mhsaa logo

Boys Swimming Champions 1925-2009

Lower Peninsula

DIVISION 1

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2009 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill) Ann Arbor Huron
2008 Ann Arbor Huron (Kelton Graham) Ann Arbor Pioneer
2007 Birmingham Brother Rice (Mike Venos) Zeeland
2006 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill) Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
2005 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill) Zeeland
2004 Holland (Jon Shears) Ann Arbor Pioneer
2003  Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill)   Holland

DIVISION 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2009 Zeeland (Michael Torrey) Birmingham Groves
2008 Battle Creek Lakeview (Kyle Lott) Midland Dow  
2007 Holland (Don Kimble) East Grand Rapids
2006 Birmingham Groves (Chris Tennyson) Midland Dow  
2005 Birmingham Groves (Chris Tennyson) Birmingham Seaholm  
2004 Birmingham Groves (Chris Tennyson) Bloomfield Hills Lahser 
2003 Alma (Jeff Huxley)  Bloomfield Hills Lahser 

DIVISION 3

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2009 Hamilton (Eric Talsma) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
2008 East Grand Rapids (Milton Briggs) Alma 

CLASS A

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2002  Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill) Rochester Adams  
2001  Rockford (Don Siefert)  Ann Arbor Pioneer  
2000  Birmingham Brother Rice (Michael Venos)  Ann Arbor Pioneer  
1999 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill) Birmingham Brother Rice
1998 Birmingham Brother Rice (Ron Richards) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1997 Birmingham Brother Rice (Ron Richards) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1996 Birmingham Brother Rice (Ron Richards) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1995 Birmingham Brother Rice (Ron Richards) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1994 Birmingham Brother Rice (Ron Richards) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1993 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill) Dearborn
1992 Bloomfield Hills Andover (Mike Lane) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1991 Bloomfield Hills Andover (Mike Lane) Birmingham Groves
1990 Bloomfield Hills Andover (Mike Lane) Ann Arbor Huron
1989 East Kentwood (Jonathan Ambrose) Ann Arbor Huron
1988 Ann Arbor Huron (David Johnson) East Kentwood
1987 East Lansing (Russ Bernstein) Bloomfield Hills Andover
1986 Bloomfield Hills Andover (Mike Lane) East Kentwood
1985 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill) East Kentwood
1984 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill) Bloomfield Hills Andover
1983 East Kentwood (Jonathan Ambrose) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1982 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill) Birmingham Seaholm
1981 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill) Grosse Pointe South
1980 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill) Ann Arbor Huron
1979 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill) Birmingham Groves
1978 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill) Birmingham Groves
1977 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Dennis Hill) Ann Arbor Huron
1976 Dearborn (Jack Dunworth) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1975 Birmingham Groves (John Wieck) Dearborn
1974 Dearborn (Jack Johnson) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1973 Ann Arbor Huron (John Pheney) Dearborn Edsel Ford
1972 Dearborn (Jack Johnson) Ann Arbor Huron
1971 Dearborn (Jack Johnson) Birmingham Groves
1970 Ann Arbor Huron (Patrick Wallace) Birmingham Groves

1969 

Birmingham Groves (John Wieck) 

Birmingham Seaholm 

1968  Grosse Pointe (Carl Schoessel) St. Joseph 
1967   Trenton (Ron Andrews)/Battle Creek Lakeview (Dave Diget)  
1966 Battle Creek Central (Paul Vogel) Birmingham Seaholm
1965 Birmingham Seaholm (Corey VanFleet) Battle Creek Central
1964 Birmingham Seaholm (Corey VanFleet) Royal Oak Kimball
1963 Birmingham Seaholm (Corey VanFleet) Grosse Pointe

1962

Birmingham Seaholm (Corey VanFleet)/ Grosse Pointe (Paul Wheeler)

 
1961 Plymouth (John McFall) Battle Creek Central
1960 Grosse Pointe (Paul Wheeler) Birmingham Seaholm
1959 Ann Arbor (Paul Clifford) Battle Creek
1958 Battle Creek Central (Tom Stubbs) Ann Arbor
1957 Ann Arbor (Paul Clifford) Battle Creek
1956 Ann Arbor (Paul Clifford) Royal Oak
1955 Battle Creek Central (Robert Mowerson) Saginaw Arthur Hill
1954 Dearborn Fordson (Gus Stager) Saginaw Arthur Hill
1953 Dearborn Fordson (Gus Stager) Jackson
1952 Dearborn Fordson (Gus Stager) Battle Creek
1951 Battle Creek Central (Robert Mowerson) Saginaw Arthur Hill
1950 Lansing Eastern (Fred Stillman) Saginaw Arthur Hill
1949 Lansing Eastern (Fred Stillman) Saginaw Arthur Hill
1948 Battle Creek Central (Robert Mowerson) Monroe
1947 Battle Creek Central (Robert Mowerson) Saginaw-Arthur Hill
1946 Saginaw Arthur Hill (David Gainey) Jackson
1945 Saginaw Arthur Hill (David Gainey) Monroe
1944 Battle Creek Central (Hal Smith) Grosse Pointe & Monroe
1943 Battle Creek Central (Hal Smith) Grosse Pointe
1942 Jackson (Elwood Watson) Battle Creek
1941 Battle Creek Central (Robert Mowerson) Jackson
1940 Jackson (Elwood Watson) Battle Creek
1939 Jackson (Elwood Watson) Battle Creek
1938 Jackson (Elwood Watson) Battle Creek
1937 Battle Creek Central (Robert Mowerson) Ann Arbor
1936 Battle Creek Central (John Vydareny) River Rouge

OPEN CLASS

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1935 Battle Creek Central (Charles McCaffree) Dearborn Fordson

CLASS A

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1934 Battle Creek Central (Charles McCaffree) Lansing Central
1933 Battle Creek Central (Charles McCaffree) Lansing Central
1932 Battle Creek Central (Charles McCaffree) Kalamazoo Central
1931 Battle Creek Central (Charles McCaffree)  
1930 Detroit Northwestern (L. S. Mass) Detroit Northern
1929 Highland Park (Grant Withey)  

CLASS B-C-D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2002  Alma (Jeff Huxley)  Milan  
2001  Alma (Jeff Huxley) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
2000  Milan (Kyle Lott)  Dexter  
1999 Dexter (Todd Brunty) Battle Creek Lakeview
1998 Plainwell (John DuBois) Milan
1997 Bloomfield Hills Andover (Mike Lane) Milan
1996 Bloomfield Hills Andover (Mike Lane) Milan
1995 Bloomfield Hills Andover (Mike Lane) Milan
1994 Bloomfield Hills Andover (Mike Lane) Milan
1993 Bloomfield Hills Andover (Mike Lane) Alma
1992 Alma (Jeff Huxley) Milan
1991 Zeeland (Michael Torrey) Alma
1990 Zeeland (Michael Torrey) Holland Christian
1989 Holland Christian (Don Kimble) Milan
1988 Holland Christian (Don Kimble) Dearborn
1987 Dearborn (Shannon Dunworth) Ludington
1986 Dearborn (Shannon Dunworth) Milan
1985 Milan (Charles Lott) Saginaw Douglas MacArthur
1984 Milan (Charles Lott) Lansing Waverly
1983 Lansing Waverly (Mike Payton) East Grand Rapids
1982 East Grand Rapids (Milton Briggs) Battle Creek Lakeview
1981 East Grand Rapids (Milton Briggs) Battle Creek Lakeview
1980 East Grand Rapids (Milton Briggs) St. Joseph
1979 East Grand Rapids (Milton Briggs) Saginaw Douglas MacArthur
1978 East Grand Rapids (Milton Briggs) Milan
1977 East Grand Rapids (Milton Briggs) Inkster
1976 East Grand Rapids (Milton Briggs) Okemos
1975 Riverview (Fred Keier) East Grand Rapids
1974 Milan (Charles Lott) Okemos
1973 Northville (Ben Lauber) Milan
1972 Milan (Charles Lott) Northville
1971 Holland West Ottawa (Henry Reest) Riverview
1970 Holland West Ottawa (Henry Reest) Riverview
1969 Holland West Ottawa (Henry Reest) Riverview
1968 Riverview (George Svitchan) Wyoming Godwin Heights
1967 Riverview (George Svitchan) Holland West Ottawa
1966 Riverview (Don Trost) Holland West Ottawa
1965 Holland West Ottawa (Henry Reest) Riverview
1964 Riverview (Don Trost) Holland West Ottawa
1963 Riverview (Don Trost) Madison Heights Madison
1962 East Grand Rapids (Pete Bly) Wyandotte Riverview
1961 East Grand Rapids (Pete Bly) Wyandotte Riverview
1960 East Grand Rapids (Pete Bly) Ypsilanti Roosevelt
1959 East Grand Rapids (Pete Bly) East Lansing
1958 East Grand Rapids (Pete Bly) Ecorse
1957 East Grand Rapids (Tom Stubbs) Adrian
1956 East Grand Rapids (Tom Stubbs) Adrian
1955 East Grand Rapids (Tom Stubbs) Trenton
1954 East Grand Rapids (Tom Stubbs) Trenton
1953 East Grand Rapids (Tom Stubbs) Trenton
1952 East Grand Rapids (Tom Stubbs) Birmingham
1951 East Grand Rapids (John VanDyke) River Rouge
1950 East Grand Rapids (Weldon Fase) Ypsilanti Central

1949

East Grand Rapids (Weldon Fase)

Adrian

1948 East Grand Rapids (Weldon Fase) Adrian
1947 River Rouge (Roy Krueger) Adrian
1946 Ann Arbor University High (Matt Mann) River Rouge
1945 Ann Arbor University High (Matt Mann) Ypsilanti Central
1944 Ann Arbor University High (Matt Mann) Adrian
1943 Ann Arbor University High (Matt Mann) Ypsilanti Central
1942 Ann Arbor University High (Harvey Muller) Ypsilanti
1941 Ypsilanti (Christy Wilson) Ypsilanti Roosevelt
1940 Ann Arbor University High (Harvey Muller) Ypsilanti
1939 Ypsilanti (James Schaffer) Ann Arbor University High
1938 Ypsilanti (James Schaffer) Ann Arbor University High
1937 Ypsilanti (James Schaffer) Ypsilanti Roosevelt
1936 Ypsilanti Roosevelt (Phillip McLane) Ypsilanti Central

CLASS B-C-D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1934 Ypsilanti (James Schaffer) River Rouge
1933 Ypsilanti (James Schaffer) River Rouge
1932 River Rouge (Benny Goodell) Ypsilanti
1931 Ypsilanti (James Schaffer)  
1930 Ypsilanti (James Schaffer) East Grand Rapids
1929 Ypsilanti Roosevelt (Howard Farnslow)  

OPEN CLASS

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1928 Highland Park (Grant Withey) Detroit Northern
1927 Detroit Northwestern (Bert Maris)  
1926 Detroit Northwestern (Bert Maris)  
1925 Detroit Northwestern (Bert Maris)  

Upper Peninsula  

OPEN CLASS

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2009 Marquette (James Brooks) Kingsford
2008  Marquette (Matt Williams) Kingsford
2007 Marquette (Matt Williams) Sault Ste. Marie
2006  Kingsford (Jim Lindstrom) Marquette
2005  Marquette (Matt Williams) Sault Ste. Marie
2004  Marquette (Matt Williams) Sault Ste. Marie
2003  Sault Ste. Marie (Andy Armstrong) Kingsford
2002  Marquette (Kristen Smith) Sault Ste. Marie
2001  Marquette (Matt Williams) Sault Ste. Marie
2000  Marquette (Matt Williams)  Houghton 
1999 Marquette (Matt Williams) Houghton
1998 Marquette (Matt Williams) Houghton
1997 Marquette (Matt Williams) Sault Ste. Marie
1996 Marquette (Matt Williams) Sault Ste. Marie
1995 Marquette (Jackie LeFebzre) Sault Ste. Marie
1994 Marquette (Al Bentley) Sault Ste. Marie
1993 Marquette (Al Bentley) Sault Ste. Marie
1992 Marquette (Al Bentley) Sault Ste. Marie
1991 Marquette (Al Bentley) Sault Ste. Marie
1990 Sault Ste. Marie (Charles Herring) Marquette
1989 Sault Ste. Marie (Charles Herring) Marquette
1988 Gwinn (Brian Manderfield) Marquette
1987 Marquette (Alvin Bentley) Sault Ste. Marie
1986 Marquette (Sue Mann) Sault Ste. Marie
1985 Marquette (Sue Mann) Sault Ste. Marie
1984 Ishpeming Westwood (Karen Pedley) Houghton
1983 Ishpeming Westwood (Karen Pedley) Ishpeming
1982 Ishpeming Westwood (Karen Pedley) Gwinn
1981 Marquette (Teresa McCarthy) Gwinn
1980 Gwinn (Carol Sherbinow) Marquette