Boys Swimming Individual Champions -- 1960-2009

DIVISION 1

2009
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Robert Nichols Pioneer 51.00
100 Br Michael Swain Ann Arbor Huron 58.20
100 Bu Kurt VonEhr Forest Hills 51.00
100 F Sam Hoekstra Grandville 44.46
200 FR Grant Cole-Nik Mrdalj-Kevin Naud-Matt Gauthier Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:25.82
200 F Mike Wynalda Grandville 1:39.13
200 IM Michael Swain Ann Arbor Huron 1:52.52
200 MR Jason Bergsma-Tyler Bergsma-Sam Hoekstra-Nate Beld Grandville 1:35.58
400 FR Mike Wynalda-Jason Bergsma-Nate Beld-Sam Hoekstra Grandville 3:07.09
50 F Sam Hoekstra Grandville 20.41
500 F Nick Evans Rochester 4:31.27
Diving Nick Nemetz Pioneer 451.25

2008
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Robert Nichols Pioneer 53.27
100 Br Jason Lintjer Grand Haven 57.85
100 Bu Chris Berloth Huron 52.90
100 F Sam Hoekstra Grandville 46.75
200 FR Erik Johnson-Jason Lintjer-Dan Meade-Jake Heyblom Grand Haven 1:28.16
200 F Dan Thurston Huron 1:43.09
200 IM Michael Zennedjian Rice 1:57.17
200 MR Erik Johnson-Jason Lintjer-Aaron Beebe-Jake Heyblom Grand Haven 1:37.37
400 FR Dan Thurston-John Gorine-Michael Swain-Chris Berloth Ann Arbor Huron 3:18.79
50 F Sam Hoekstra Grandville 21.07
500 F Dan Thurston Huron 4:45.15
Diving      

2007
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Jordan Diekema Zeeland 50.63
100 Br Brian Keeley Rockford 56.73
100 Bu Tony Wahl Jesuit 49.52
100 F Chris Bagley Brother Rice 46.07
200 FR Mitchell Klipa-Barret Vollmer-Brent Rosendall-Allan Silva Grand Rapids Forest Hilss 1:27.22
200 F Mark Schramm Monroe 1:40.56
200 IM Tony Wahl Jesuit !:51.36
200 MR Jordan Kiekema-Zach Pellegrini-Jeremy Sall-Drew Coffin Zeeland 1:35.43
400 FR Jordan Diekema-Drew Coffin-Josh Geschwendt-Jeremy Sall Zeeland 3:07.45
50 F Chris Bagley Brother Rice 21.05
500 F Ricky Forrest Lake Orion 4:36.78
Diving Brandon Figurski Lake Orion 439.35

2006
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Jordan Diekema Zeeland :51.28
100 Br Roman Sandler Walled Lake Northern :59.36
100 Bu Tony Wahl Detroit U-D Jesuit :50.11
100 F Sho Koba Ann Arbor Pioneer :45.94
200 FR Travis Hatt-Dave Gosdzinski-Steve Bruestle-Matt Massman Livonia Stevenson 1:25.61
200 F Sho Koba Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:38.16
200 IM Chris Keady Northville 1:52.66
200 MR Daniel Yuhn-Michael Zennedjian-Chris Hasson-Chris Bagley Birmingham Brother Rice 1:35.67
400 FR Chris Buck-Jason Hass-Robert Steele-Sho Koba Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:06.77
50 F Joe Schmitt Grand Haven :21.15
500 F Adam Dejong Holland 4:31.21
Diving Brandon Figurski Lake Orion 407.60

2005
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Jordan Diekema Zeeland :50.95
100 Br Justin Barkel Zeeland :57.19
100 Bu Luke Richard Grosse Pointe South :50.91
100 F Sho Koba Ann Arbor Pioneer :45.79
200 FR Dustin Hennigar-Robert Steele-David Curtis-Sho Koba Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:26.46
200 F Sho Koba Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:38.51
200 IM Justin Barkel Zeeland 1:54.04
200 MR Christopher Jordan-Chris Meyers-Ryan Nelis-Beau Austin Holland West Ottawa 1:35.63
400 FR David Curtis-Jason Hass-Pat Buck-Sho Koba Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:08.78
50 F Jamie Martone Troy :21.06
500 F David Curtis Ann Arbor Pioneer 4:35.43
Diving Dan Smith Rockford 402.50

2004
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Evan Kobes Holland :50.80
100 Br Grant Burtch Holland :57.25
100 Bu Nick Walkotten Jenison :49.29
100 F Adam Schmitt Grand Haven :45.97
200 F Brent Saeli-Dan Nye-Colin Brosko-Jerry Fisher Birmingham Brother Rice 1:26.50
200 FR Sho Koba Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:40.12
200 IM Nick Walkotten Jenison 1:52.36
200 MR Evan Kobes-Grant Burtch-Joshua Hoag-Jon Kortman Holland 1:34.93
400 FR Chaz VanderBroek-Brendon Ray-Adam DeJong-Evan Kobes Holland 3:09.40
50 F Adam Schmitt Grand Haven :21.01
500 F Steve Bowling Grand Blanc 4:34.65
Diving Tylor Fick Bay City Western 437.55

2003
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Evan Kobes Holland :51.41
100 Br Grant Burtch Holland :58.64
100 Bu Nick Waltkotten Jenison :49.04
100 F Andrew Callam Ann Arbor Pioneer :46.47
200 FR David Lessard-Brent Saeli-Mike Armour-Jerry Fisher Birmingham Brother Rice 1:26.71
200 F David Lessard Birmingham Brother Rice 1:41.51
200 IM Nick Waltkotten Jenison 1:52.15
200 MR Steve Schoenhals-Brent Saeli-Brandon Goad-Jerry Fisher Birmingham Brother Rice 1:36.29
400 FR Andrew Callam-Kris McClimon-Mark Dunbar-Steven Hill Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:10.12
50 F Jonathan Thomas Troy :21.46
500 F Steven Hill Ann Arbor Pioneer 4:34.34
Diving Eric DeMarco Ann Arbor Pioneer 479.45

DIVISION 2


2009
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Nick McGowan Birmingham Groves :52.03
100 Br Adam Cone Grand Rapids Northview :57.96
100 Bu Josh Geschwendt Zeeland :49.77
100 F Eric Solis Holland :45.69
200 FR Clay Youngquist-Josh Mauk-Collin Heitfeld-Blake Tindol Battle Creek Lakeview 1:24.712
200 F Clay Youngquist Battle Creek Lakeview 1:39.01
200 IM Eric Solis Holland 1:49.22
200 MR Nick McGowan-Tyler How-Tripp Crosthwaite-Nick Crosthwaite Birmingham Groves 1:36.41
400 FR Josh Geschwendt-Zac Kraai-Jason Vander Plaats-Drew Coffin Zeeland 3:05.192
50 F Drew Coffin Zeeland 21.062
500 F Clay Youngquist Battle Creek Lakeview 4:28.382
Diving Jordan Long Grosse Pointe South 537.002

2008
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Morgan Priestley Seaholm 50.34
100 Br Ted Howard Seaholm 1:00.36
100 Bu Jeremy Sall Zeeland 51.88
100 F Eric Solis Holland 46.98
200 FR Morgan Priestley-DJ Lydy-Alex Maniaci-Paul Collins Birmingham Seaholm 1:27.33
200 F Morgan Priestley Seaholm 1:40.40
200 IM Eric Solis Holland 1:54.51
200 MR Jeremy Sall-Gregg Elhart-Trey Sommers-Drew Coffin Zeeland 1:36.98
400 FR Jeremy Sall-Marshall Bouwman-Zac Kraai-Drew Coffin Zeeland 3:09.78
50 F Drew Coffin Zeeland 21.78
500 F NIcholas Evans Rochester 4:33.86
Diving      

2007
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Jordan Schrotenboer Holland 51.83
100 Br Brad Craig Midland Dow 56.24
100 Bu Brian Kerr East Grand Rapids :51.03
100 F Ryan Bordine Milan 46.69
200 FR Ryan Umberger-Evan Cyr-Joe VanderWalker-Levi Barry Portage Central 1:26.44
200 F Morgan Priestley Birmingham Seaholm 1:38.10
200 IM Brad Craig Midland Dow 1:51.02
200 MR Andrew Skandalaris-Ted Howard-Paul Collins-Thomas Spoto Birmingham Seaholm 1:36.27
400 FR Eric Solis-Sam Coukup-Carlo Chacon-Jordan Schrotenboer Holland 3:10.97
50 F Brian Kerr East Grand Rapids 21.02
500 F John Frutiger Alma 4:32.12
Diving Johnny Sanchez Holland 386.80

2006
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Paul Ellis Bloomfield Hills Lahser :50.77
100 Br Brad Craig Midland Dow :56.47
100 Bu Brian Kerr East Grand Rapids :51.04
100 F Gabe Strickler Midland Dow :45.97
200 FR Paul Collins-Thomas Spoto-Mark Sheppell-Morgan Priestley Birmingham Seaholm 1:26.60
200 F Morgan Priestley Birmingham Seaholm 1:37.98
200 IM Brad Craig Midland Dow 1:52.30
200 MR Gabe Strickler-Brad Craig-Ian Smith-Matt Grandjean Midland Dow 1:35.45
400 FR Gabe Strickler-Zach Lee-Mike Pankratz-Brad Craig Midland Dow 3:10.57
50 F Cody Stinnett St. Johns :21.00
500 F Morgan Priestley Birmingham Seaholm 4:32.25
Diving Adam Ralph Bloomfield Hills Lahser 471.30

2005
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Bryan Vessels Dexter :49.93
100 Br Brad Craig Midland Dow :57.72
100 Bu Bill Jones Fremont :49.32
100 F Dan Priestley Birmingham Seaholm :45.38
200 FR Paul Collins-Mark Sheppell-Dan Priestley-Matt Burke Birmingham Seaholm 1:26.27
200 F Bill Jones Fremont 1:40.64
200 IM Dan Priestley Birmingham Seaholm 1:51.68
200 MR Gabe Strickler-Brad Craig-Ian Smith-Tim Giblin Midland Dow 1:35.18
400 FR Gabe Strickler-Tim Giblin-Brad Craig-Michael Pankratz Midland Dow 3:09.24
50 F Bryan Vessels Dexter :20.52
500 F Phil Meyboer Holland Christian 4:39.92
Diving Kyle Schroeder Milan 465.30

2004
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Bryan Vessels Dexter :51.30
100 Br Dustin Meisner Erie Mason :59.33
100 Bu Bill Jones Fremont :49.77
100 F Dan Priestley Birmingham Seaholm :45.42
200 FR Anthony Spoto-Mark Sheppell-Dan Priestley-Matt Burke Birmingham Seaholm 1:26.72
200 F Bill Jones Fremont 1:42.54
200 IM Scott Thompson Birmingham Groves 1:52.00
200 MR Bryan Vessels-Phil Steenstra-B.J. Jacobs-Matthew Brown Dexter 1:36.95
400 FR Anthony Spoto-Mark Sheppell-Dan Priestley-Matt Burke Birmingham Seaholm 3:10.64
50 F Dan Priestley Birmingham Seaholm :20.36
500 F Scott Thompson Birmingham Groves 4:35.47
Diving Kyle Schroeder Milan 427.25

2003
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Bryan Vessels Dexter :51.51
100 Br Alex Nienberg Birmingham Groves :59.77
100 Bu Chris Tansel Dundee :50.98
100 F Dan Priestley Birmingham Seaholm :45.23
200 FR Elliott Beaulieu-Zach Wood-Eric Biebuyck-Dan Gardner Alma 1:26.51
200 F Zach Wood Alma 1:42.07
200 IM Eric Biebuyck Alma 1:53.69
200 MR David Marsh-Alex Nienberg-Patrick Finley-Rob Mida Birmingham Groves 1:37.71
400 FR Todd McCullough-Paul Ellis-Danny Fisher-John Henry Berg Bloomfield Hills Lahser 3:11.97
50 F Dan Priestley Birmingham Seaholm :20.58
500 F Zach Wood Alma 4:35.91
Diving Tommy Kane Detroit Country Day 397.75

DIVISION 3

2009
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Jordan Moses Hamilton 52.13
100 Br Geoff Ludema Grand Rapids Christian 58.64
100 Bu Jordan Moses Hamilton 51.22
100 F Matt Hogan Cranbrook Kingswood 45.17
200 FR Austin Fathman-Joey De Good-John LaPorta-Jack Lepird Hamilton 1:27.73
200 F Nick Watson East Grand Rapids 1:41.69
200 IM Matt Hogan Cranbrook Kingswood 1:52.80
200 MR Alex Hogan-Matt Hogan-Hubert Yi-George Post Cranbrook Kingswood 1:36.10
400 FR Tae Su Yi- Hubert Yi- Riley Shere- Matt Hogan Cranbrook Kingswood 3:12.39
50 F Brock Johnson Sturgis 21.15
500 F Calvin Reder John Glenn 4:43.21
Diving Nick Burciaga West Catholic 471.25

2008
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Michael Meehan East Grand Rapids 54.41
100 Br Scott Yarbrough Tecumseh 58.15
100 Bu Matt Gregory St. Joseph 52.70
100 F Brock Johnson Sturgis 47.83
200 FR Patrick Frayer-Peter DeJonge-Justin Chronowski-Matt Woelfel East Grand Rapids 1:27.98
200 F Ben Mosterd Holland Christian 1:42.36
200 IM John Frutiger Alma 1:53.78
200 MR NIck Dillon-Scott Yarbrough-Jordan Lillie-Neil Palmer Tecumseh 1:38.75
400 FR Justin Chronowski-Patrick Frayer-Michael Meehan-Matt Woelfel East Grand Rapids 3:14.80
50 F * Tie- (Matt Hogan) & (Brock Jackson) (Cranbrook) (Trojans) 21.92
500 F John Frutiger Alma 04:32.40
Diving Collin O'Brien East Grand Rapids 413.20

CLASS A

2002
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Chris DeJong Holland :48.39
100 Br Matt Schaffer Birmingham Groves :57.93
100 Bu Nick Walkotten Jenison :49.50
100 F Andrew Taylor Rochester Adams :46.02
200 FR Waller-Pfister-Callam-Joyce Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:24.59
200 F Peter VanderKaay Rochester Adams 1:37.66
200 IM Eric Lynn Plymouth Salem 1:52.67
200 MR Stover-Joyce-Callam-Waller Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:34.72
400 FR Callam-Waller-Hill-Stover Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:09.18
50 F John Stover Ann Arbor Pioneer :20.99
500 F Peter VanderKaay Rochester Adams 4:25.47
Diving Eric DeMarco Ann Arbor Pioneer 462.45

2001
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Chris DeJong Holland :48.71
100 Br Joey Pierson Grand Ledge :58.56
100 Bu Nick Harley Rockford :50.57
100 F Chris Sullivan Rockford :45.58
200 FR Mike Johnson-Aaron Shelton-Ben Dzialo-Eric Lynn Plymouth Salem 1:25.90
200 F Chris DeJong Holland 1:41.64
200 IM Scott Weir-Haveman Holland 1:51.16
200 MR Kevin Hyde-Kyle Cannon-Nick Harley-Chris Sullivan Rockford 1:35.50
400 FR Mike Johnson-Aaron Shelton-Ben Dzialo-Eric Lynn Plymouth Salem 3:09.79
50 F Chris Sullivan Rockford :20.39
500 F Peter Vanderkaay Rochester  Adams 4:31.63
Diving Justin Laskowski Bay City Western 471.95

2000
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Andrew Scheerhorn Holland West Ottawa :51.13
100 Br Christian Vanderkaay Rochester Adams :57.99
100 Bu Randolph Lam Detroit U-D Jesuit :49.32
100 F Larry Kennedy Birmingham Groves :46.08
200 FR Jefferson Moors Birmingham Brother Rice 1:40.09
200 F McDonald-Barsan-V.Stover-J.Stover Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:25.92
200 IM Randolph Lam Detroit U-D Jesuit 1:49.82
200 MR McDonald-V.Stover-J.Stover-Barsan Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:35.42
400 FR Moors-Davidson-Brede-Bowman Birmingham Brother Rice 3:08.08
50 F Larry Kennedy Birmingham Groves :21.25
500 F Jefferson Moors Birmingham Brother Rice 4:32.87
Diving Andrew Sivulka Ann Arbor Pioneer 503.95

1999
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Bill Sargent Birmingham Seaholm :49.75
100 Br Jim Kanak Birmingham Groves :56.85
100 Bu Alex Ebner Okemos :49.83
100 F Bill Sargent Birmingham Seaholm :44.63
200 FR Robert Urquhart Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:41.08
200 F Drake-McDonald-Callam-Urquhart Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:24.34
200 IM Randolph Lam Detroit U-D Jesuit 1:51.77
200 MR Sargent-Wilson-Dacunna-Stundt Birmingham Seaholm 1:33.12
400 FR Drake-Callam-Urquhart-Cubberely Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:06.62
50 F Brandon Deters Grand Haven :20.73
500 F Jeff Moors Birmingham Brother Rice 4:35.93
Diving Andrew Sivulka Ann Arbor Pioneer 504.95

1998
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Matt Parrish Birmingham Brother Rice :49.08
100 Br Josh Boss Jenison :56.70
100 Bu Matt Parrish Birmingham Brother Rice :48.85
100 F Bill Sargent Birmingham Seaholm :44.86
200 F Jeff Moors Birmingham Brother Rice 1:41.67
200 FR Pawlewicz-Duda-Alberts-Lange Birmingham Brother Rice 1:24.62
200 IM Randy Lam Detroit U-D Jesuit 1:52.28
200 MR Parrish-Duda-Alberts-Bowman Birmingham Brother Rice 1:33.15
400 FR Pawlewicz-Kowalski-Lange-Parrish Birmingham Brother Rice 3:04.87
50 F Brandion Deters Grand Haven :20.58
500 F Jeff Moors Birmingham Brother Rice 4:30.95
Diving Andrew Sivulka Ann Arbor Pioneer 443.65

1997
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Michael Im Portage Northern :49.68
100 Br Josh Boss Jenison :58.02
100 Bu Matt Parrish Birmingham Brother Rice :49.65
100 F Mario Scussel Birmingham Brother Rice :45.26
200 F Mario Scussel Birmingham Brother Rice 1:40.18
200 FR Scussel-Parrish-Duda-Pawlewicz Birmingham Brother Rice 1:23.25
200 IM Geoff Urquhart Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:54.02
200 MR Parrish-Duda-Scussel-Pawlewicz Birmingham Brother Rice 1:31.94
400 FR Drake-R.Urquhart-Cubberly-G.Urquhart Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:07.56
50 F Karl Pawlewicz Birmingham Brother Rice :21.24
500 F Dan Schinnerer East Kentwood 4:32.22
Diving Micah Clack East Lansing 412.05

1996
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Matt Braun Berkley :51.81
100 Br Karl Pawlewicz Birmingham Brother Rice :57.80
100 Bu Matt Parrish Birmingham Brother Rice :49.91
100 F Kurt Spenser Ann Arbor Pioneer :45.48
200 F Kurt Spenser Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:40.03
200 FR Pawlewicz-Parrish-Swinteck-Scussel Birmingham Brother Rice 1:22.80
200 IM Matt Braun Berkley 1:52.75
200 MR Parrish-Rydesky-Sugrue-Duda Birmingham Brother Rice 1:35.84
400 FR Swinteck-Parrish-Pawlewicz-Scussel Birmingham Brother Rice 3:05.37
50 F Karl Pawlewicz Birmingham Brother Rice :20.80
500 F Brad Flikkema Grand Rapids Christian 4:33.48
Diving Kyle Gahan East Kentwood 445.90

1995
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Matt Parrish Birmingham Brother Rice :52.66
100 Br Jeff Flermoen St. Johns :57.80
100 Bu Cameron Mull Lansing Eastern :49.35
100 F Kurt Bohnert Midland Dow :45.94
200 F Cameron Mull Lansing Eastern 1:38.63
200 FR Pawlwcz-Riggert-Swinteck-Scussel Birmingham Brother Rice 1:26.25
200 IM John Latham Okemos 1:54.31
200 MR Swinteck-Duda-Parrish-Riggert Birmingham Brother Rice 1:36.41
400 FR Pawlewicz-Moore-Sugrue-Scussel Birmingham Brother Rice 3:08.88
50 F Kurt Bohnert Midland Dow :20.92
500 F Adam Wolfenberg Troy 4:34.21
Diving Ryan Kosanic Grand Haven 496.55

1994

Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba P.J. Olson Rochester Adams :50.98
100 Br Jeff Flermoen St. Johns :58.56
100 Bu Cameron Mull Lansing Eastern :49.43
100 F Jon Kershaw North Farmington :46.74
200 F Jon Kershaw North Farmington 1:41.09
200 FR Locke-Ervin-Seidelman-Bracht Plymouth Salem 1:26.47
200 IM Cameron Mull Lansing Eastern 1:53.83
200 MR Scharff-Rowan-Cash-Haffner Birmingham Groves 1:34.75
400 FR Urquhart-Spenser-Spinney-Beecher Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:10.49
50 F Fred Locke Plymouth Salem :21.18
500 F Steven Williams Grosse Pointe North 4:34.36
Diving Ryan Kosanic Grand Haven 430:10

1993
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Jeff Neumeyer Dearborn :49.97
100 Br Alex Goecke Livonia Stevenson :56.89
100 Bu Matt Martin Bay John John Glenn :49.49
100 F Jeff Neumeyer Dearborn :46.46
200 F Ken Ehlen Birmingham Brother Rice 1:41.03
200 FR Heilbrun-Fox-Hafner-S.Hansz Birmingham Groves 1:26.27
200 IM Cameron Mull Lansing Eastern 1:53.96
200 MR Neumeyer-Shaw-Boyle-Schoolmastr Dearborn 1:36.02
400 FR Richardson-Spinney-Beecher-Imhoff Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:07.71
50 F Steve Hansz Birmingham Groves :21.31
500 F Kyle Richardson Ann Arbor Pioneer 4:36.30
Diving Chad Hepner Grosse Pointe South 493:95

1992
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Toby Booker Grand Haven :51.86
100 Br Randy Teeters Detroit Catholic Central :51.86
100 Bu Ken Johns Wyandotte Roosevelt :52.16
100 F Raffi Karapetian Bloomfield Hills Andover :45.00
200 F Eric Matuszak Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:39.04
200 FR Karapetian-Kohashi-Behling-Matszk Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:23.57
200 IM Iian Mull Lansing Eastern 1:49.84
200 MR Kelly-Hamburger-D'Errico-Ohashi Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:35.92
400 FR Matuszak-Weed-D'Errico-Karapetian Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:06.10
50 F Raffi Karapetian Bloomfield Hills Andover :20.37
500 F Iian Mull Lansing Eastern 4:28.85
Diving Chris Good Dearborn 458:00

1991
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Ted Stedem Grosse Pointe South :51.97
100 Br Drew Hansz Birmingham Groves :57.06
100 Bu David Klaviter East Lansing :49.91
100 F Mike Carlini East Detroit :45.60
200 F Troy Shumate Detroit Catholic Central 1:41.87
200 FR Karapetian-Ohashi-Matuszak-Kim Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:24.04
200 IM Iian Mull Lansing Eastern 1:51.46
200 MR Sala-D.Hansz-Kennedy-S.Hansz Birmingham Groves 1:34.33
400 FR Matuszak-Rea-D'Errico-Karapetian Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:06.35
50 F Raffi Karapetian Bloomfield Hills Andover :20.68
500 F Iian Mull Lansing Eastern 4:28.26
Diving Andy Boersma Portage Central 544:50

1990
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Dave Whinter Troy :52.22
100 Br Alex Casalots Ann Arbor Pioneer :57.26
100 Bu Ron Orris Plymouth Salem :49.78
100 F Tom Bailey Ann Arbor Huron :44.83
200 F Tom Bailey Ann Arbor Huron 1:38.15
200 IM Ron Orris Plymouth Salem 1:50.97
200 MR Rea-D'Errico-Kim-Ohashi Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:36.62
400 FR Rea-Ohashi-Perella-Karapetian Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:10.82
50 F Raffi Karapetian Bloomfield Hills Andover :21.06
500 F Alec Mull Lansing Eastern 4:27.28
Diving Andy Boersma Portage Central 474:40

1989
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Dave Whinter Troy :53.47
100 Br Jon Moore Okemos :57.73
100 Bu David Klaviter East Lansing :51.20
100 F Tom Bailey Ann Arbor Huron :46.91
200 F Alec Mull Lansing Eastern 1:40.32
200 IM Jon Cohen Novi 1:51.95
200 MR T.Bailey-Kottak-Clark-Loveland Ann Arbor Huron 1:36.46
400 FR Fagley-Ratinaud-Kingma-Himebaugh East Kentwood 3:11.66
50 F Jon Hescott Holland :21.48
500 F Alec Mull Lansing Eastern 4:28.31
Diving Rondrake Taylor Flint Central 421:80

1988
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Dave Dewitt Holland :52.83
100 Br Jon Moore Okemos :58.26
100 Bu Jim Hume Ann Arbor Pioneer :51.29
100 F Tom Bailey Ann Arbor Huron :46.54
200 F Eric Bailey Ann Arbor Huron 1:38.83
200 IM Jon Cohen Novi 1:52.82
200 MR Dewitt-Thompson-Didol-Hescott Holland 1:36.39
400 FR Forney-Loveland-T.Bailey-E.Bailey Ann Arbor Huron 3:08.99
50 F Glenn Biller Bloomfield Hills Andover :21.27
500 F Eric Bailey Ann Arbor Huron 4:27.10
Diving Marc Hariston Kalamazoo Central 455:65

1987
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Tim Polack East Lansing :52.52
100 Br Brian Meyer East Kentwood :58.90
100 Bu Mike Tumey North Farmington :51.11
100 F John Kovach Detroit Catholic Central :46.91
200 F Steve Pancratz Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:41.50
200 IM Jon Cohen Novi 1:54.11
200 MR Polack-Kovach-McCulloch-Cristel East Lansing 1:36.04
400 FR Lehmkuhl-Biller-Drelichman-Pancratz Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:09.02
50 F Brian Meyer East Kentwood :20.88
500 F Steve Pancratz Bloomfield Hills Andover 4:33.92
Diving Tim LaClair Bloomfield Hills Andover 430:80

1986
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Rick Wilkening East Lansing :52.56
100 Br Mark Kohmetscher Lansing Waverly 1:00.03
100 Bu Jaakko Pentti Grand Ledge :51.81
100 F Jon Howell Grand Haven :46.72
200 F Chuck Karston East Kentwood 1:43.05
200 IM Mark Kohmetscher Lansing Waverly 1:54.59
200 MR Oviatt-Dewhirst-Corcoran-Vnappldrn Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:37.01
400 FR Sharpe-McConlge-Pancratz-Shagena Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:10.09
50 F Mark Landry Bloomfield Hills Lahser :21.60
500 F Jon Cohen Novi 4:38.34
Diving Andy Flower Plymouth Canton 466:30

1985
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba John Maxwell Ann Arbor Huron :54.40
100 Br Dan Dewhirst Ann Arbor Pioneer :58.55
100 Bu Brian Goins North Farmington :51.11
100 F Mark Shagena Bloomfield Hills Andover :46.79
200 F Scott Christie Birmingham Groves 1:40.24
200 IM Mark Kohmetscher Lansing Waverly 1:53.65
200 MR Wilkening-Au-Gotting-Christel East Lansing 1:37.55
400 FR Anderson-Shagena-Sharpe-Kolon Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:08.88
50 F Mark Shagena Bloomfield Hills Andover :21.53
500 F Scott Christie Birmingham Groves 4:30.44
Diving John Seeling Birmingham Groves 442:60

1984
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Shawn Copeland Bloomfield Hills Andover :52.07
100 Br Jeff Kuhn East Kentwood :59.00
100 Bu Brian Goins North Farmington :51.43
100 F Dixon Kane Birmingham Brother Rice :48.01
200 F Mike Creaser Lansing Eastern 1:41.59
200 IM Tom Dewhirst Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:56.36
200 MR Copeland-Cacciarelli-Olson-Andersn Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:37.04
400 FR Ratinaud-Reber-Karston-Andrus East Kentwood 3:11.35
50 F Dixon Kane Birmingham Brother Rice :21.70
500 F Mark Kolon Bloomfield Hills Andover 4:38.65
Diving Darin Woley Ann Arbor Pioneer 452:30

1983
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Mike Creaser Lansing Eastern :53.53
100 Br Dan Wery Rochester :58.74
100 Bu Lawrence MacDonald Grosse Pointe South :51.49
100 F Thomas Bartsch Grosse Pointe South :46.19
200 F Bruce Verburg Utica Ford 1:40.31
200 IM Tom Dewhirst Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:54.72
200 MR TDewhirst-DDwhrst-Pckrd-Argrsngr Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:36.33
400 FR Larson-Ratinaud-Andrus-Westra East Kentwood 3:10.15
50 F Thomas Bartsch Grosse Pointe South :21.19
500 F Bruce Verburg Utica Ford 4:36.25
Diving John Klueck St. Clair Shores Lakeview 488:20

1982
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Jeffrey Colton Grosse Pointe South :52.54
100 Br Dan Wery Rochester :59.69
100 Bu Lawrence MacDonald Grosse Pointe South :52.26
100 F Guy DelFranco Bloomfield Hills Andover :47.35
200 F Greg Dawkins Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:43.93
200 IM Lawrence MacDonald Grosse Pointe South 1:56.44
200 MR Argersinger-Dwhrst-Grazier-Dmpsy Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:38.19
400 FR Dempsey-Argersingr-Pckrd-Dawkins Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:09.11
50 F Mike Kowalski Bloomfield Hills Lahser :21.29
500 F Scott Christie Birmingham Seaholm 4:40.36
Diving Mike Wantuck Bloomfield Hills Andover 538:05

1981
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Jeff Colton Grosse Pointe South :54.28
100 Br Dave Chernek Ann Arbor Pioneer :55.66
100 Bu John Hojnacki Warren :51.57
100 F Tony Anderson Ann Arbor Pioneer :46.36
200 F Tony Anderson Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:40.52
200 IM Dave Chernek Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:52.29
200 MR Davis-Hammnd-VanMetr-DelFranco Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:37.29
400 FR Dempsey-Ehnis-Packard-Anderson Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:11.17
50 F Thomas Bartsch Grosse Pointe South :21.78
500 F Rob Mackie Birmingham Brother Rice 4:42.41
Diving Bruce Kimball Ann Arbor Pioneer 584:75

1980
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Ken Cooper Holland West Ottawa :51.39
100 Br Dave Chernek Ann Arbor Pioneer :56.36
100 Bu Joe Hojnacki Warren :51.61
100 F Thomas Agar Lansing Eastern :46.68
200 F Peter Tilden East Lansing 1:42.25
200 IM Dave Chernek Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:52.75
200 MR Thomas-Chernek-Sells-Bulloch Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:37.31
400 FR Anderson-Finley-Bulloch-Noetzel Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:11.80
50 F Thomas Agar Lansing Eastern :21.44
500 F Mark Winter Livonia Bentley 4:39.86
Diving Bruce Kimball Ann Arbor Pioneer 523:70

1979
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Ken Cooper Holland West Ottawa :52.75
100 Br Paul Petersen Plymouth Canton :59.40
100 Bu Paul Petersen Plymouth Canton :52.39
100 F George Hoogerhyde Grand Haven :47.26
200 F Scott Tyler Birmingham Groves 1:41.16
200 IM Mike McCloskey Monroe 1:56.95
200 MR McKeon-Chernek-Sells-Thomas Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:38.58
400 FR McKeon-Finley-Sells-Counsell Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:11.26
50 F George Hoogerhyde Grand Haven :21.39
500 F Scott Tyler Birmingham Groves 4:31.06
Diving Reynaldo Castro Birmingham Groves 531:65

1978
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Mark Strohl Ann Arbor Pioneer :53.223
100 Br Russ DeHerder Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:00.193
100 Bu Mike Toole Grand Blanc :51.554
100 F Jack Stavros Dearborn Edsel Ford :47.304
200 F John Spaid Ann Arbor Huron 1:42.121
200 IM Mark Strohl Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:55.949
200 MR Mark Strohl-DeHerder-Cole-Keenan Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:37.765
400 FR Schmidt-Heck-Tyler-Erickson Birmingham Groves 3:13.061
50 F Gordon Geheb Birmingham Brother Rice :21.789
500 F Scott Tyler Birmingham Groves 4:34.842
Diving Mike Brown Grosse Pointe North 486:65

1977
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Ron Finley Plymouth Salem :54.15
100 Br Bob Lazar Dearborn :59.81
100 Bu Richard Legault Ann Arbor Pioneer :52.46
100 F Tom Pederson Ann Arbor Huron :46.85
200 F Jim Kizer Birmingham Groves 1:43.13
200 IM Bob Lazar Dearborn 1:56.81
200 MR Mark Strohl-Robert Anderson-Richard Legault-Glenn Cole Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:39.05
400 FR Jack Stavros-Tim O'Hagen-Kirk Gunning-Bill Rissman Dearborn Edsel Ford 3:13.92
50 F Tom Pederson Ann Arbor Huron :21.33
500 F John Spaid Ann Arbor Huron 4:38.53
Diving Ken Vigiletti Birmingham Groves 473.90

1976
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Dru Dunworth Dearborn :55.636
100 Br Bob Lazar Dearborn :59.262
100 Bu Paul Griffith Ann Arbor Huron :51.459
100 F Tim Quill Birmingham Groves :47.681
200 F Marty Szuba Dearborn 1:43.424
200 IM Paul Griffith Ann Arbor Huron 1:56.293
200 MR Mark Strohl-Bob Anderson-Dick Legault-Steve Donmyer Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:40.384
400 FR Martin Todd-Jim Olney-John Spaid-Paul Griffith Ann Arbor Huron 3:12.450
50 F Thomas Pederson Bay City Central :21.394
500 F Ian Dittus Bloomfield Hills Andover 4:40.878
Diving Drew Burgering Lansing Sexton 449.75

1975
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Gary Bice Birmingham Groves :55.48
100 Br Robert Lazar Dearborn 1:01.60
100 Bu Martin Szuba Dearborn :51.92
100 F Dave Kulchar Grand Blanc :46.79
200 F Dan Stephenson Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:41.34
200 IM Martin Szuba Dearborn 2:00.15
200 MR Irwin Futernick-Dave Goldrath-Brian Tyler-Dan Batchelor Birmingham Groves 1:39.76
400 FR Brian Tyler-Dave Koenig-Tim Quill-Gary Bice Birmingham Groves 3:14.92
50 F Dave Kulchar Grand Blanc :21.33
500 F Dan Stephenson Ann Arbor Pioneer 4:38.73
Diving Dave Wright Birmingham Groves 424.55

1974
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Shannon Dunworth Dearborn :54.12
100 Br Bruce Howell Farmington Hills Harrison 1:03.33
100 Bu Shawn Elkins Grandville :53.17
100 F Bruce Sawhill Rochester Adams :47.76
200 F Bruce Sawhill Rochester Adams 1:45.95
200 IM Mike Rado Farmington Hills Harrison 1:58.97
200 MR Mike Rado-Bruce Howell-Jeff Hornacek-Mark Dudosh Farmington Hills Harrison 1:39.89
400 FR Virgil Chancy-Jeff Barnard-Bruce East-Dan Stephenson Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:17.78
50 F Jeff Smith Flint Northern :22.27
500 F Jim Stewart Ann Arbor Huron 4:47.37
Diving Jesse Griffin Lansing Sexton 454.75

1973
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Mark Outwater Bloomfield Hills Andover :54.32
100 Br Steve Ogle Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:02.22
100 Bu Kevin Dunworth Dearborn :53.11
100 F Bruce Sawhill Rochester Adams :48.72
200 F Norman Semchyshen Dearborn 1:44.77
200 IM Mike Rado Farmington Hills Harrison 2:00.75
200 MR Jim Arndt-Steve Palmer-Paul Griffith-Larry Schroeder Ann Arbor Huron 1:41.59
400 FR Glenn Lenardon-Dave Cornell-Jim Hermann-Jeff Bigos Dearborn Edsel Ford 3:17.31
500 F David Semchysen Dearborn 3:46.55
50 F Jeff Shouldice Battle Creek Central :21.99
Diving Kirk Donaldson Dearborn Edsel Ford 459.70

1972
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Paul Foster Dearborn :53.97
100 Br Robert Hallgren Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:03.22
100 Bu Peter Daly Ann Arbor Huron :53.17
100 F Bruce Wright Birmingham Seaholm :47.17
200 F Bruce Wright Birmingham Seaholm 1:45.19
200 IM Thomas Szuba Dearborn 1:56.72
200 MR Alan Gaiefsky-Bradley Brockway-Kevin Dunworth-Mike Oslovar Dearborn 1:40.30
400 FR Dan Jensen-Kurt Rudolph-Don Lindsay-Mark Colville Birmingham Groves 3:19.17
500 F Thomas Szuba Dearborn 3:44.65
50 F Thomas Heholt Grosse Pointe North :22.06
Diving Scott Cranham East Grand Rapids 494.20

1971
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Paul Foster Dearborn :54.41
100 Br Pat Bauer Ann Arbor Huron 1:03.10
100 Bu Thomas Szuba Dearborn :52.54
100 F William Hall Grand Blanc :49.31
200 F Peter Daly Ann Arbor Huron 1:46.86
200 IM Thomas Szuba Dearborn 1:58.89
200 MR Brian Fink-Mark Dupuis-Robert Engelhart-Thomas Heholt Grosse Pointe North 1:42.16
400 FR Larry Schroeder-Mark Ritter-Tim Newbound-Henry Austin Ann Arbor Huron 3:23.90
500 F Norman Semchysen Dearborn 3:56.93
50 F Thomas Heholt Grosse Pointe North :22.20
Diving Al Doering East Grand Rapids 436.30

1970
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Stephen Kuzma Bloomfield Hills Andover :55.42
100 Br Pat Bauer Ann Arbor Huron 1:03.31
100 Bu Peter Daly Ann Arbor Huron :54.09
100 F Stephen Breithaupt Saginaw MacArthur :49.78
200 F Peter Daly Ann Arbor Huron 1:47.15
200 IM Thomas Szuba Dearborn 2:01.49
200 MR Achatz-Brinkman-Fox-Tarris Allen Park 1:42.26
400 FR Fairman-Orcutt-Yourd-Roos Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:21.69
500 F Thomas Szuba Dearborn 3:52.19
50 F Stephen Breithaupt Saginaw MacArthur :22.27
Diving Michael Cook Battle Creek Central 424.00

1969
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Gregory Penn Trenton :56.27
100 Br Larry Driver Birmingham Groves 1:01.37
100 Bu Larry Day Saginaw MacArthur :52.8
100 F James Morgan Birmingham Seaholm :49.72
200 F John Sherk Dearborn Fordson 1:47.13
200 IM Gregory Penn Trenton 2:04.04
200 MR Boerner-Gardner-Brown-Grunewalt Grosse Pointe South 1:42.06
400 FR Snyder-Ballantyne-Heiderer-McCombs Grand Blanc 3:24.11
500 F John Sherk Dearborn Fordson 3:51.19
50 F Gregory Ortega Southfield :22.29
Diving Richard Matheney Bloomfield Hills Andover 388.15

1968
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Jerry Muske Dearborn :57.60
100 Br Larry Driver Birmingham Groves 1:02.89
100 Bu Patrick McCord Plymouth :53.40
100 F Tobin Rote Birmingham Seaholm :49.85
200 F John Sherk Dearborn Fordson 1:50.23
200 IM Lester McCormick Warren Fitzgerald 2:05.73
200 MR Mumby-Guilioll-Day-Breithaupt Saginaw MacArthur 1:43.49
400 FR Ortega-Swift-Howard-Burt Southfield 3:22.82
500 F John Sherk Dearborn Fordson 4:01.86
50 F Peter Maxon Grosse Pointe :22.42
Diving Thomas Kuhlman East Lansing 372.75

1967
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Richard Cooley Jackson Parkside :56.45
100 Br Ronald Marcikic Trenton 1:04.35
100 Bu John Lunsford Monroe :53.81
100 F William Barthold Kalamazoo Loy Norrix :49.83
200 F Read McCarty Royal Oak Kimball 1:50.13
200 IM Lester McCormick Warren Fitzgerald 2:04.08
200 MR Foust-Leonard-McCord-Porter Plymouth 1:43.72
400 FR Mitchell-Morse-Wilson-Campbell Battle Creek Lakeview 3:24.18
500 F Michael Burt Southfield 4:00.62
50 F William Barthold Kalamazoo Loy Norrix :22.33
Diving David Coward Allen Park 383.70

1966
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba John Skantze Detroit Austin :57.76
100 Br Bernard Fisher Battle Creek Central 1:03.53
100 Bu Frederick Savinski Warren Cousino :56.91
100 F Steven Howard Battle Creek Central :49.01
200 F David Pohlonski Dearborn Fordson 1:51.48
200 IM Douglas Webster Royal Oak Kimball 2:06.36
200 MR Kressbach-Smith-Lunsford-Carlton Monroe 1:44.05
400 FR Richards-Retenbach-Neil-Mertz Grosse Pointe 3:23.32
500 F Douglas Webster Royal Oak Kimball 3:49.47
50 F Robert Kircher Birmingham Seaholm :22.24
Diving Rodney O'Strand Hazel Park 372.45

1965
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Douglas Webster Royal Oak Kimball :56.9
100 Br John Johnston Royal Oak Kimball 1:05.6
100 Bu Leland Bisbee Jackson Parkside :54.0
100 F Henry Ahlf Trenton :49.3
200 F Douglas Webster Royal Oak Kimball 1:48.4
200 IM Adrian VanOss Royal Oak Kimball 2:07.6
200 MR Kirsch-Fisher-Elliott-Ellerton Battle Creek Central 1:43.3
400 FR Dever-Neil-Rentenbach-Mertz Grosse Pointe 1:31.5
500 F Charles Geggie Birmingham Seaholm 4:00.6
50 F Henry Ahlf Trenton :21.7
Diving Duane Green Battle Creek Central 329.05

1964
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Kenneth Weibeck Redford Thurston :55.65
100 Br James Hoyer Dearborn 1:03.61
100 Bu John Musulin Monroe :53.66
100 F Thomas Coupe Birmingham Seaholm :50.19
200 F Peter Adams Birmingham Seaholm 1:50.21
200 IM Kenneth Weibeck Redford Thurston 2:03.88
200 MR Boyles-Cushing-House-Baird Ann Arbor 1:42.38
400 FR Tooma-Dicker-Mead-Jones Birmingham Groves 1:31.60
500 F Douglas Webster Royal Oak Kimball 3:56.77
50 F David Gibson Saginaw Arthur Hill :22.77
Diving Charles Stenback Ferndale 346.10

1963
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Richard Skarbo Detroit Western :56.8
100 Br David Cushing Ann Arbor 1:05.6
100 Bu William Jennison Detroit Cooley :52.6
100 F Kenneth Weibeck Redford Thurston :49.3
200 F Jewell-Baird-Tefft-Fink Ann Arbor 1:32.3
200 IM Peter Adams Detroit Pershing 1:52.6
200 MR Richard Skarbo Detroit Western 2:06.7
400 FR Wolf-Zimmer-Spencer-Henderson Birmingham Seaholm 1:42.7
500 F Peter Adams Detroit Pershing 4:05.9
50 F Kenneth Weibeck Redford Thurston :22.1
Diving Kenneth Heft Birmingham Seaholm 312.00

1962
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Kenneth Wiebeck Redford Thurston :57.7
100 Br William Truesdell Redford Union 1:03.0
100 Bu Donald Spencer Birmingham Seaholm :54.4
100 F James MacMillan Detroit Eastern :50.5
200 F Sherwood-Bauer-Dallas-Marsh Grosse Pointe 1:32.6
200 IM Michael Royster Ann Arbor 1:54.7
200 MR Kenneth Wiebeck Redford Thurston 2:10.0
400 FR Wolf-Bradburn-Spencer-Fritz Birmingham Seaholm 1:45.2
500 F Peter Adams Detroit Pershing 4:04.6
50 F James MacMillan Detroit Eastern :22.4
Diving Gregory Smith Lincoln Park 309.15

1961
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Andrew Cooke Battle Creek Central :58.5
100 Br Bruce Norvell Pontiac Central 1:05.3
100 Bu Donald Spencer Birmingham Seaholm :56.0
100 F James Riutta Flint Northern :50.8
200 F Marsh-Sherwood-Hammond-Johnson Grosse Pointe 1:33.0
200 IM John Donaldson Pontiac Central 1:53.4
200 MR Richard Gretzinger Plymouth 2:12.2
400 FR Ordway-Gamez-Dillon-Vermeulen Jackson 1:45.2
500 F John Donaldson Pontiac Central 4:11.3
50 F James Riutta Flint Northern :22.5
Diving Edward Boothman Royal Oak Kimball 305.85

1960
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba James McIntosh Southfield :59.4
100 Br William Driver Birmingham Seaholm 1:06.1
100 Bu Enn Mannard Ann Arbor :56.8
100 F Lauren Bowler Grosse Pointe :52.4
200 F Johnson-Sherwood-Aronson-Bowler Grosse Pointe 1:35.5
200 IM Neil Watts Monroe 1:58.4
200 MR Barry Johnson Royal Oak Kimball 2:13.7
400 FR Haynor-Law-Kimball-Gregory Grosse Pointe 1:46.7
500 F Thomas Dudley Lansing Sexton 4:16.5
50 F James Elliott Birmingham Seaholm :23.5
Diving David Bale Flint Central 303.90

Class B


2002
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Ben Logan Dexter :52.56
100 Br Stephen Schlatter East Grand Rapids 1:00.03
100 Bu Jason Fish DeWitt :50.15
100 F Dan Priestley Birmingham Seaholm :45.87
200 FR Elliott Beaulieu-Zach Wood-Eric Biebuyck-Dan Gardner Alma 1:26.94
200 F Zach Wood Alma 1:40.03
200 IM Jason Fish DeWitt 1:52.73
200 MR Ben Logan-Mike Pompliano-Matt Krecic-Brian Vessels Dexter 1:38.32
400 FR Johnathon Wilber-Jeff Hagley-John Rizor-Kiel Ochalek Milan 3:13.74
50 F Dan Priestley Birmingham Seaholm :20.42
500 F Zach Wood Alma 4:30.89
Diving Nic Cook Milan 355.90

2001
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Andy Hack Chelsea :52.43
100 Br Jason Fish DeWitt :58.81
100 Bu Tad Lippincott Flint Powers Catholic :50.57
100 F Kiel Ochalek Milan :46.01
200 FR B.H. Cranbrook-Kingswood
200 F Zach Wood Alma 1:41.97
200 IM Andy Hack Chelsea 1:55.73
200 MR Birmingham Seaholm 1:37.82
400 FR Milan 3:11.58
50 F Kiel Ochalek Milan :20.96
500 F Zach Wood Alma 4:34.57
Diving Tony Holt Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 476.45

2000
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Nick Cenci Dexter :52.88
100 Br Jason Fish DeWitt :59.04
100 Bu Nick Cenci Dexter :51.59
100 F Mat Hulswit Grand Rapids Catholic Central :47.77
200 F Matt Conger Milan 1:42.56
200 FR A.Ochalek-Zawacki-Wilbur-K.Ochalek Milan 1:28.04
200 IM Jason Fish DeWitt 1:56.28
200 MR Cenci-Rodgers-Irish-Thalheimer Dexter 1:37.60
400 FR Molnar-Wilbur-K.Ochalek-Conger Milan 3:13.81
50 F Aaron Ochalek Milan :21.74
500 F Matt Conger Milan 4:39.27
Diving Pete Amstutz St. Joseph 499.90

1999
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Nick Cenci Dexter :53.15
100 Br Josh Hack Chelsea :58.82
100 Bu Nick Cenci Dexter :51.49
100 F P.J. Wallin East Grand Rapids :47.59
200 F P.J. Wallin East Grand Rapids 1:42.37
200 FR Stubbs-Buckner-Mervin-Taber Battle Creek Lakeview 1:27.75
200 IM Josh Hack Chelsea 1:56.28
200 MR Cenci-Vessels-Rodgers-Thalhheimer Dexter 1:37.96
400 FR Buckner-Roecker-Taber-Stubbs Battle Creek Lakeview 3:13.48
50 F Ryan Pysarchik DeWitt :21.53
500 F Matt Conger Milan 4:41.15
Diving Manuel Billegas Erie-Mason 498.30

1998
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Brent Kanitz Milan :53.99
100 Br Josh Hack Chelsea :58.82
100 Bu Sebastian Popa Bloomfield Hills Andover :51.12
100 F Matt Raines Corunna :46.02
200 F Josh Hack Chelsea 1:43.44
200 FR Carpenter-Lee-Post-Belco Plainwell 1:27.83
200 IM Sebastian Popa Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:55.39
200 MR Deau-Carpenter-Linbeek-Post Plainwell 1:38.46
400 FR Carpenter-Lingbeek-Lee-Belco Plainwell 3:12.65
50 F Matt Raines Corunna :21.18
500 F Andy Shelden Grosse Pointe Liggett 4:44.46
Diving Mark Koropscak Tecumseh 428.60

1997
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Lance Asti Bloomfield Hills Andover :50.58
100 Br Josh Hack Chelsea :59.54
100 Bu Adam Messner Dexter :49.37
100 F Lloyd Baron Holland Christian :45.83
200 F Jamie Burke Dexter 1:44.10
200 FR Popa-Belen-Crowther-Fogel Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:29.33
200 IM Adam Messner Dexter 1:51.14
200 MR Asti-Popa-Crowther-Fogel Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:36.51
400 FR Burke-Smith-Irish-Messner Dexter 3:14.76
50 F Lance Asti Bloomfield Hills Andover :20.72
500 F Jamie Burke Dexter 4:41.33
Diving Geno Rebottaro Tecumseh 400.35

1996
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Lance Asti Bloomfield Hills Andover :51.64
100 Br Kaj Faaborg Haslett :59.02
100 Bu Adam Conway East Grand Rapids :50.90
100 F Lloyd Baron Holland Christian :46.85
200 F Jeremy Kiger Milan 1:43.88
200 FR Schwartz-Trevor Asti-Fogel-Brown Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:27.75
200 IM Jon Malpass East Grand Rapids 1:54.28
200 MR Lance Asti-Schwartz-Popa-Trevor Asti Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:36.36
400 FR Conway-Haastert-Panter-Malpass East Grand Rapids 3:12.84
50 F Lloyd Baron Holland Christian :21.40
500 F Jamie Burke Dexter 4:40.49
Diving Jeff Gorton Plainwell 510.70

1995
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Mike Jonson Hudsonville :53.98
100 Br Chris Tennyson Bloomfield Hills Andover :58.15
100 Bu Jon Malpass East Grand Rapids :51.71
100 F Matt McVittie Chelsea :46.31
200 F Adam Messner Dexter 1:39.74
200 FR Conway-Daly-Pell-Malpass East Grand Rapids 1:26.58
200 IM Jason Pierce Battle Creek Harper Creek 1:56.06
200 MR Asti-Tennyson-Schwartz-Karapetian Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:37.17
400 FR Conway-Daly-Pell-Malpass East Grand Rapids 3:11.89
50 F Lloyd Baron Holland Christian :21.10
500 F Adam Messner Dexter 4:30.53
Diving Brian Davis East Grand Rapids 510.75

1994
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Stephen Tisch Plainwell :52.16
100 Br Chris Tennyson Bloomfield Hills Andover :58.87
100 Bu Mark Roberts Kalamazoo Hackett :51.00
100 F Eric Matuszak Bloomfield Hills Andover :44.43
200 F Eric Matuszak Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:36.73
200 FR Matuszak-Duff-Cronstedt-Schwartz Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:25.95
200 IM Jason Pierce Battle Creek Harper Creek 1:54.65
200 MR G.Karptn-Tennyson-Schwrtz-Crnstdt Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:37.32
400 FR G.Karpetian-Duff-Tennysn-Matuszak Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:10.96
50 F Dan Draeger Hudsonville :21.16
500 F Adam Messner Dexter 4:41.97
Diving Darren Lajiness Erie-Mason 421:55

1993
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Thomas Almeida Alma :51.35
100 Br Chris Tennyson Bloomfield Hills Andover :59.54
100 Bu Eric Matuszak Bloomfield Hills Andover :49.97
100 F Raffi Karapetian Bloomfield Hills Andover :45.16
200 F Eric Matuszak Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:38.23
200 FR Matuszak-Kippe-Duff-Karapetian Bloomfield Hills Andover 1:25.86
200 IM Eric Smith Mason 1:55.26
200 MR Almeida-Hutchison-Spitler-Boyer Alma 1:37.92
400 FR Mtszk-G.Karapetn-Tennysn-R.Krptn Bloomfield Hills Andover 3:09.03
50 F Raffi Karapetian Bloomfield Hills Andover :20.66
500 F Bill James Madison Heights Lamphere 4:41.18
Diving Darren Lajiness Erie-Mason 437:25

1992
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Thomas Almeida Alma :53.33
100 Br Mark Johnson Corunna 1:00.43
100 Bu Mike Lubbers Holland Christian :52.76
100 F Trent Boyer Alma :47.47
200 F Matt McVittie Chelsea 1:44.83
200 FR Pell-Whinery-Heritage-Melpass East Grand Rapids 1:28.41
200 IM Thomas Almeida Alma 1:59.18
200 MR Almeida-Fellrath-Spitler-Boyer Alma 1:37.92
400 FR Ruch-Watson-Beyer-VanSingel Zeeland 3:14.40
50 F Trent Boyer Alma :21.79
500 F Jeff Loper Alma 4:41.37
Diving Jim Floyd Erie-Mason 393:35

1991
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Alex Kominek Dundee :53.17
100 Br Scott Pjesky St. Joseph 1:00.58
100 Bu Jade Smith Haslett :52.40
100 F Steve Burba East Grand Rapids :46.67
200 F Steve Hope Plainwell 1:42.00
200 FR Harsevoort-Watson-Gilbert-DeLage Zeeland 1:27.81
200 IM Matthew Schumauch Allen Park 1:57.56
200 MR Almeida-Fellrath-Spitler-Boyer Alma 1:40.49
400 FR S.Tisch-Roberts-T.Tisch-Hope Plainwell 3:14.72
50 F Alex Kominek Dundee :21.58
500 F Steve Hope Plainwell 4:39.29
Diving Mike Lawrence St. Clair Shores Lakeview 387:05

1990
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Mike Lubbers Holland Christian :54.67
100 Br Butch Yerian Corunna :59.30
100 Bu Jamey Kish Flat Rock :50.83
100 F Saul DeLage Zeeland :47.14
200 F Saul DeLage Zeeland 1:42.87
200 IM Matthew Schmauch Allen Park 1:59.53
200 MR Neuser-Pjesky-Peon-Piontek St. Joseph 1:39.92
400 FR Timmer-Genzink-Nykamp-Rhind Holland Christian 3:16.64
50 F Jeff Piontek St. Joseph :21.84
500 F Scott Rhind Holland Christian 4:42.97
Diving Tim Davidson Dexter 434:20

1989
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Kyle Lott Milan :55.28
100 Br Chris Sholl Sturgis :58.12
100 Bu James Kish Flat Rock :53.52
100 F John Berens Holland Christian :46.23
200 F Scott Rhind Holland Christian 1:42.63
200 IM Jeff Bannink Holland Christian 1:57.36
200 MR Lott-Buckles-Watkins-Crosson Milan 1:39.56
400 FR Berens-Brinks-Bannink-Rhind Holland Christian 3:09.86
50 F John Berens Holland Christian :21.51
500 F Jeff Bannink Holland Christian 4:41.01
Diving Todd Michael Erie-Mason 447:00

1988
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Steve Bargwell Sturgis :54.27
100 Br Chris Trombley Allen Park :58.18
100 Bu Jay Hansen Ludington :52.22
100 F Steve Shipps DeWitt :46.14
200 F Steve Shipps DeWitt 1:40.88
200 IM Brad German St. Joseph 1:59.32
200 MR Bargwell-C.Sholl-Moshier-M.Sholl Sturgis 1:38.13
400 FR Gwzdwski-Hansen-Raffnaud-Dunstn Ludington 3:10.92
50 F Chris Trombley Allen Park :21.72
500 F Matt Ripperger East Grand Rapids 4:44.38
Diving Brian Lambert Fenton 447:55

1987
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Ron Howard Marysville :52.17
100 Br Chris Trombley Allen Park :59.15
100 Bu Richard Orr Detroit U-D Jesuit :52.07
100 F Steve Shipps DeWitt :46.16
200 F Steve Shipps DeWitt 1:40.92
200 IM Marty Spees Fenton 1:57.52
200 MR MacDougall-Schultz-Gerrity-Simcik Dearborn 1:39.18
400 FR Dunstn-Hansn-Gwiazdowski-Waters Ludington 3:10.87
50 F Joe McGinnis Dearborn :20.84
500 F Jon Moore Alma 4:41.83
Diving Steve Erb DeWitt 388:35

1986
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Ron Howard Marysville :53.56
100 Br Chris Trombley Allen Park 1:01.50
100 Bu Bill Jackoboice Grand Rapids Catholic Central :52.67
100 F Mat Curry Saginaw MacArthur :47.72
200 F Steve Shipps DeWitt 1:42.76
200 IM Brian Heeter Battle Creek Harper Creek 1:58.65
200 MR Richter-LaVcque-Broadhrst-Greenlf Milan 1:39.12
400 FR Clippert-McGinnis-Janeck-Buck Dearborn 3:13.00
50 F Michael Bell Flat Rock :21.91
500 F Robert Hutchison Alma 4:45.77
Diving Jason Schiciano Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook 368:60

1985
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Mat Curry Saginaw MacArthur :53.77
100 Br Mark Pratt Redford Thurston 1:01.33
100 Bu Wade King Saginaw MacArthur :50.00
100 F Mat Curry Saginaw MacArthur :47.29
200 F Robert Hutchison Alma 1:43.15
200 IM Brian Heeter Battle Creek Harper Creek 1:59.38
200 MR Curry-Lagorin-King-Fisk Saginaw MacArthur 1:38.00
400 FR Greenleaf-Richter-Manick-O'Donnell Milan 3:17.32
50 F Wade King Saginaw MacArthur :21.30
500 F Robert Hutchison Alma 4:42.60
Diving Trevor Laws Mason 387:95

1984
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Mat Curry Saginaw MacArthur :54.40
100 Br Eric Dresbach Flint Carman 1:01.80
100 Bu Wade King Saginaw MacArthur :50.28
100 F Glen DeWitt Madison Heights Lamphere :46.61
200 F Dennis Mulvihill East Grand Rapids 1:44.26
200 IM Mark Kohmetscher Lansing Waverly 2:00.13
200 MR Krprz-MKhmtshr-DKhmtshr-Wnglrski Lansing Waverly 1:37.57
400 FR Greenlf-Gonzoles-O'Donnell-Carbeck Milan 3:15.70
50 F Dave Kohmetscher Lansing Waverly :20.59
500 F Dave Kohmetscher Lansing Waverly 4:40.37
Diving Jon Hagan Lansing Waverly 469:95

1983
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Chris Krupiarz Lansing Waverly :57.58
100 Br Dave Jolly Lansing Waverly 1:01.20
100 Bu Jim Boerman Fremont :53.11
100 F Joe Parker Battle Creek Lakeview :46.86
200 F Dave Kohmetscher Lansing Waverly 1:44.11
200 IM Paul Rector East Grand Rapids 1:59.83
200 MR Krupiarz-Jolly-Kohmetscher-Strayer Lansing Waverly 1:39.20
400 FR Barnell-Mulvihill-Conklin-Rector East Grand Rapids 3:16.88
50 F Joe Parker Battle Creek Lakeview :21.33
500 F Dave Kohmetscher Lansing Waverly 4:45.15
Diving Jon Hagan Lansing Waverly 396:55

1982
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Dean Ammon Fenton :57.63
100 Br Peter Lundquist East Grand Rapids 1:02.13
100 Bu David Tourek East Grand Rapids :53.99
100 F Joe Parker Battle Creek Lakeview :47.28
200 F Mark Harris Fenton 1:44.86
200 IM David Mason Chelsea 2:01.89
200 MR Codel-Lundquist-Tourek-ValValknbrg East Grand Rapids 1:41.96
400 FR VanValnbrg-Tourek-Rector-Worsfold East Grand Rapids 3:15.06
50 F Joe Parker Battle Creek Lakeview :21.57
500 F Mark Harris Fenton 4:49.72
Diving Tom Michael Erie-Mason 408:60

1981
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Phil Kisinger Otsego :57.04
100 Br Curt McNamara Inkster Cherry Hill 1:03.16
100 Bu Jeff Dakin Milan :53.23
100 F David Keift Spring Lake :47.47
200 F Ben Harrington Battle Creek Lakeview 1:44.72
200 IM Curt McNamara Inkster Cherry Hill 2:00.23
200 MR Codel-Lundquist-Tourek-Sawyer East Grand Rapids 1:41.50
400 FR Seaver-Messner-Parker-Harrington Battle Creek Lakeview 3:19.49
50 F John Kasley Ludington :22.02
500 F Andrew Lydens Okemos 4:50.19
Diving Roland McDonald Milan 527:15

1980
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Dave Worthington St. Joseph :56.77
100 Br Doug Hayden Okemos 1:03.04
100 Bu Andrew Krell East Grand Rapids :52.10
100 F John VanMeter East Grand Rapids :46.13
200 F Kevin Brown St. Joseph 1:44.40
200 IM Doug Hayden Okemos 2:01.22
200 MR Krell-Lundquist-Gantos-Worsfold East Grand Rapids 1:41.86
400 FR Witting-Worsfold-Mulvihill-VanMeter East Grand Rapids 3:15.51
50 F John VanMeter East Grand Rapids :21.07
500 F Kevin Brown St. Joseph 4:45.97
Diving Eric Peet St. Joseph 450:60

1979
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Dave Worthington St. Joseph :57.09
100 Br Rod Lounds St. Johns 1:02.32
100 Bu Jay Jones Milan :52.47
100 F John VanMeter East Grand Rapids :46.83
200 F Kevin Brown St. Joseph 1:44.56
200 IM Jay Jones Milan 2:00.02
200 MR Bostrom-Krell-Conklin-Bostrom East Grand Rapids 1:40.22
400 FR Bergers-Witting-Wright-VanMeter East Grand Rapids 3:12.84
50 F John VanMeter East Grand Rapids :21.17
500 F Scott Patterson Saginaw MacArthur 4:44.97
Diving John Bradley Southgate 399:70

1978
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Randy Walker Fenton :54.54
100 Br Robert Lundquist East Grand Rapids :59.78
100 Bu Scott Lillie Inkster Cherry Hill :52.65
100 F Robert Newton Grand Rapids Northview :47.31
200 F Robert Newton Grand Rapids Northview 1:44.58
200 IM Robert Lundquist East Grand Rapids 1:56.89
200 MR Parini-Lundquist-Conklin-Guenther East Grand Rapids 1:40.29
400 FR Conklin-Guenther-VanMeter-Wright East Grand Rapids 3:18.84
50 F John VanMeter East Grand Rapids :21.97
500 F Tom Dudley Okemos 4:49.18
Diving John Bradley Southgate 444:65

1977
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Jerry Dakin Milan :54.270
100 Br Robert Lundquist East Grand Rapids 1:01.451
100 Bu Richard Kogelschatz Inkster Cherry Hill :52.260
100 F Bruce Varana Riverview :48.538
200 F Bruce Varana Riverview 1:44.843
200 IM Jerry Dakin Milan 2:01.305
200 MR Scott Lillie-Mark Cotter-Richard Kogelschatz-Dave Koslosky Inkster Cherry Hill 1:41.632
400 FR Eric Wohlfeil-Randy Wehrmeister-Scott Lillie-Rick Kogelchatz Inkster Cherry Hill 3:18.405
50 F Pat Nelis Holland West Ottawa :22.364
500 F Bob Roh Grandville 4:46.795
Diving Michael Cook East Grand Rapids 471.10

1976
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Jay Alt East Grand Rapids :53.09
100 Br Dave Price Utica 1:03.36
100 Bu Jay Alt East Grand Rapids :52.89
100 F Kim Weiss Saginaw MacArthur :49.35
200 F Pete Bakker-Arkema Okemos 1:45.19
200 IM Jeff Romig Okemos 2:00.94
200 MR Jay Alt-Robert Lundquist-Michael Mooney-Glenn Wright East Grand Rapids 1:41.31
400 FR Mike Murphy-Jeff Reest-Harry Nelis-Dave Beckman Holland West Ottawa 3:18.18
50 F Ole Thorsrud Dearborn Heights Riverside :22.56
500 F Pete Bakker-Arkema Okemos 4:48.00
Diving Dwight Hoffman Milan 430.85

1975
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Jay Alt East Grand Rapids :54.46
100 Br Jeff Trylch Riverview 1:02.31
100 Bu Mike Mooney East Grand Rapids :55.09
100 F John Newton Grand Rapids Northview :46.31
200 F Peter Bakker-Arkema Okemos 1:47.34
200 IM Steve Ploussard Okemos 1:59.77
200 MR Perry Mayberry-Jeff Trylch-Jeff Gaither-John Lewis Riverview 1:42.60
400 FR Jeff Byle-Dane Yeager-Tom Dalgleish-John Newton Grand Rapids Northview 3:20.13
50 F John Newton Grand Rapids Northview :21.40
500 F Ole Thorsrud Dearborn Heights Riverside 4:49.22
Diving Mike Luneke Grand Rapids Northview 363.00

1974
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Steve Ploussard Okemos :57.86
100 Br Jeff Trylch Riverview 1:02.36
100 Bu Chuck Kirschke Livonia Clarenceville :54.11
100 F Scott Burdick Fenton :49.32
200 F John Newton Grand Rapids Northview 1:45.74
200 IM Steven Ploussard Okemos 2:04.23
200 MR Jeff Gaither-Jeff Trylch-Gary DeSantis-John Lewis Riverview 1:44.95
400 FR Dave Luneke-Jim Dykema-Tom Dalgleish-John Newton Grand Rapids Northview 3:22.64
50 F Scott Burdick Fenton :22.35
500 F Ole Thorsrud Dearborn Heights Riverside 4:55.84
Diving James Black Grand Rapids Northview 405.85

1973
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Randy Dakin Milan :59.42
100 Br Arthur Greenlee Northville 1:03.9
100 Bu Thomas Mitchell Holt :56.90
100 F John Newton Grand Rapids Northview :48.18
200 F Kevin Kelly Northville 1:53.35
200 IM Arthur Bronson Dundee 2:06.80
200 MR Jeff Kappler-Arthur Greenlee-Andre Manochio-John Pacific Northville 1:44.91
400 FR John Pacific-Don Cook-Kevin Kelly-Bill Witek Northville 3:26.42
50 F Greg Forman Okemos 4:00.81
500 F John Newton Grand Rapids Northview :22.09
Diving James Black Grand Rapids Northview 365.30

1972
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Randy Dakin Milan :59.04
100 Br Michael Knab Erie Mason 1:04.21
100 Bu Fred Jaskowski Riverview :54.48
100 F Arthur Bronson Dundee :50.37
200 F Scott Porter Milan 1:51.48
200 IM Arthur Bronson Dundee 2:05.81
200 MR Jeff Kappler-Arthur Greenlee-Joseph Boland-William Maguire Northville 1:45.65
400 FR Dan Cullip-Jhn Allstetter-Brian DeLaroque-Mike Edwars Milan 3:34.87
50 F Scott Porter Milan 4:06.97
500 F Chris Kanitz Dundee :23.05
Diving John Mehki Erie Mason 376.45

1971
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Michael Rado Farmington Hills Harrison :58.34
100 Br David DeSantis Riverview 1:06.19
100 Bu Fred Jaskowski Riverview :54.47
100 F John Fath Kalamazoo Hackett :50.79
200 F John Fath Kalamazoo Hackett 1:52.52
200 IM Michael Rado Farmington Hills Harrison 2:10.04
200 MR George Comrie-Michael Knab-Rick Stump-Jeffery Eckhart Erie Mason 1:48.03
400 FR Jon Helder-Dave Ketchum-Jim Timmer-Jim Streur Holland West Ottawa 3:37.09
50 F John Boes Holland West Ottawa 4:09.45
500 F Ken Wiley Holland West Ottawa :23.28
Diving John Kendrick Ecorse 417.05

1970
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba John Szuba Dearborn Sacred Heart :57.45
100 Br Richard Foxlee Rochester Adams 1:06.40
100 Bu Fred Jaskowski Riverview :54.38
100 F Rick Howe Warren DeLaSalle :51.19
200 F Chris Raphael Holland West Ottawa 1:56.82
200 IM John Szuba Dearborn Sacred Heart 2:10.04
200 MR Meyers-Boone-Zavadil-Helder Holland West Ottawa 1:46.81
400 FR Wiley-Zavadil-Ketchum-Hamstra Holland West Ottawa 3:31.50
50 F Rick Haneckon Oscoda 4:16.37
500 F Rick VanDellen Grand Rapids East Christian :23.10
Diving Dan Troost Holland West Ottawa 387.60

1969
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba John Szuba Dearborn Sacred Heart :57.54
100 Br Gerald Oliver Inkster 1:06.87
100 Bu Peter Zuk Dearborn Heights Annapolis :56.89
100 F Daniel Barrow Riverview :51.26
200 F Tom Szuba Dearborn Sacred Heart 1:51.63
200 IM John Szuba Dearborn Sacred Heart 2:08.35
200 MR Courtney-Peregord-Jaskowski-Lazarz Riverview 1:49.27
400 FR Langen-Van Aernum-Blikken-Rowan Ypsilanti Roosevelt 3:33.14
50 F Tom Szuba Dearborn Sacred Heart 3:59.69
500 F Daniel Barrow Riverview :23.05
Diving Gerald Dodd Riverview 334.10

1968
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba John Szuba Dearborn Sacred Heart :58.69
100 Br Arthur Doering Wyoming Godwin Heights 1:07.83
100 Bu Richard Amann Bloomfield Hills Lahser :59.77
100 F Dan Barrow Riverview :52.72
200 F Dan Barrow Riverview 1:56.76
200 IM Dennis Barrow Riverview 2:12.60
200 MR Swanson-Doering-Kooistra-Leatherman Wyoming Godwin Heights 1:49.28
400 FR Johnson-Cox-Langen-VanAernum Ypsilanti Roosevelt 3:41.40
50 F William Rowan Ypsilanti Roosevelt 4:18.86
500 F Richard Adams Ypsilanti Roosevelt :24.21
Diving Alan Doering Wyoming Godwin Heights 396.75

1967
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Dennis Barrow Riverview 1:01.19
100 Br Fred Clayton Ann Arbor University High 1:07.54
100 Bu Eric Borlas Riverview :58.25
100 F Tony Kromrei Ecorse :51.11
200 F Larry Bridges Riverview 1:57.73
200 IM Dennis Barrow Riverview 2:16.98
200 MR Strait-Peregord-Borlas-E.Bird Riverview 1:47.73
400 FR Galloway-Higgins-Bird-C.Borlas Riverview 3:40.93
50 F Dan Barrow Riverview 4:20.28
500 F Tony Kromrei Ecorse :23.28
Diving Thomas Cramer Essexville-Garber 431.75

1966
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Thomas Nienhuis Holland West Ottawa :59.9
100 Br William Burke Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 1:07.2
100 Bu Eric Borlas Riverview :56.7
100 F Larry Bridges Riverview :51.7
200 F Rex Smith Holland West Ottawa 1:56.3
200 IM Dennis Barrow Riverview 2:15.2
200 MR Montie-Peregord-Roberts-Bird Riverview 1:48.8
400 FR Collins-Borlas-Borlas-Dewimille Riverview 3:35.1
50 F Rex Smith Holland West Ottawa 4:14.5
500 F Dane Dewimille Riverview :23.0
Diving William Bird Riverview 356.35

1965
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Thomas Nienhuis Holland West Ottawa 1:02.55
100 Br Jerry Gorski Detroit Visitation 1:02.69
100 Bu Richard Flynn East Grand Rapids :58.64
100 F Thomas Lees Detroit Benedictine :51.73
200 F Rex Smith Holland West Ottawa 1:57.8
200 IM Richard Szuba Dearborn Sacred Heart 2:18.09
200 MR Karsten-King-Nelson-Nienhuis Holland West Ottawa 1:50.25
400 FR Dewimille-Bird-Gubbin-Chontos Riverview 1:36.76
50 F Rex Smith Holland West Ottawa 4:18.84
500 F Thomas Lees Detroit Benedictine :23.04
Diving Thomas Cramer Essexville-Garber 372.0

1964
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba Kenneth Bowers Oscoda 1:01.9
100 Br Jerry Gorski Detroit Visitation 1:03.0
100 Bu Charles Chessor River Rouge :59.1
100 F Thomas Lees Detroit Benedictine :52.1
200 F Michael Smoots Riverview 1:56.9
200 IM Jerry Gorski Detroit Visitation 2:13.4
200 MR Ellis-Cannon-Roberts-Bridges Riverview 1:49.7
400 FR Chontos-Bridges-Curtis-Dewimille Riverview 1:35.8
50 F Michael Smoots Riverview 4:18.0
500 F Thomas Lees Detroit Benedictine :23.6
Diving William Bird Riverview 297.15

1963
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba John Wright Riverview 1:01.8
100 Br Jerry Gorski Detroit Visitation 1:05.0
100 Bu Thomas Evans Riverview :55.9
100 F Samuel Hogle Riverview :53.41
200 F Chontos-Curtis-Dewimille-Mannix Riverview 1:37.8
200 IM Samuel Hogle Riverview 1:59.4
200 MR Edward Mannix Riverview 2:18.8
400 FR Wright-Gendron-Evans-Smoots Riverview 1:48.0
50 F Michael Smoots Riverview 4:17.4
500 F Dennis Jones River Rouge :24.33
Diving William McInerney East Grand Rapids 263.70

1962
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba David Betts Ypsilanti Roosevelt 1:02.5
100 Br Gerald Gorski Detroit Visitation 1:07.6
100 Bu Thomas Evans Riverview :59.0
100 F Alan Bokar Ecorse :50.6
200 F Paup-Whinery-Gravengood-DeGraef East Grand Rapids 1:39.2
200 IM Samuel Hogle Riverview 2:02.3
200 MR Donald Zeigler Ann Arbor University High 2:19.4
400 FR McInerney-Oreste-Sebastian-Metcalf East Grand Rapids 1:49.1
50 F Donald Zeigler Ann Arbor University High 4:34.0
500 F Alan Bokar Ecorse :23.0
Diving Daniel McLean Ishpeming 271.40

1961
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba John Dawson Ypsilanti Roosevelt 1:01.8
100 Br Lee Driver Birmingham Groves 1:06.4
100 Bu Thomas Pantlind East Grand Rapids :59.8
100 F Peter Payette East Grand Rapids :53.5*
100 F Dennis Collins Riverivew :53.5*
200 F Metcalf-DeGraaf-Zwald-Pantlind East Grand Rapids 1:37.7
200 IM Alan Bokar Ecorse 2:01.5
200 MR Alan Bokar Ecorse 2:25.3
400 FR Quick-Driver-Martin-Sutton Birmingham Groves 1:52.3
50 F Donald Zeigler Ann Arbor University High 4:38.5
500 F Dennis Collins Riverview :24.0
Diving Norman Brokaw Ann Arbor University High 271.60

1960
Event Individual Champion School Time/Score
100 Ba John Dawson Ypsilanti Roosevelt 1:03.6
100 Br Kent Dickenson East Grand Rapids 1:09.4
100 Bu Robert Shaefer Ypsilanti Roosevelt :46.3
100 F Dennis Collins Riverview :54.8
200 F Bennett-Hardy-Payette-Krissoff East Grand Rapids 1:41.3
200 IM Russell Hook East Grand Rapids 2:07.8
200 MR Alan Bokar Ecorse 2:27.8
400 FR VanDenBosch-Dickenson-Pantlind-Burba East Grand Rapids 1:51.3
50 F James Raber East Grand Rapids 4:51.2
500 F Dennis Collins Riverview :24.3
Diving Theodore Burba East Grand Rapids 273.35

Information compiled by Bill Khan at the Flint Journal