Reg 11-2�� ATST. JOSEPH���������������� 05/19/06
������������������������� MHSAA LP Regional 11-2 : Men
TEAM SCORING - Niles 78.75; South Haven 66.25; Sturgis 59; Otsego 51; Three Rivers 49.25; Vicksburg 49; Edwardsburg 29.25; Stevensville-Lakeshore 29; Mattawan 26; St. Joseph 22; Allegan 19; Richland-Gull Lake 17; Dowagiac 16; Plainwell 13.50; Comstock 2.
SHOT PUT -- 1. Ben Vonkoenig, Stevensville-Lakeshore, 52-7.75 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Brad Wentzel, Allegan, 49-2; 3. Tate Woodstock, Otsego, 48-6.75; 4. Ricky Strobel, Otsego, 45-2.50; 5. Steve Arehart, Plainwell, 45-0; 6. Paul Depoy, Niles, 44-8.25.
DISCUS -- 1. Brad Wentzel, Allegan, 169-11 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Ben Vonkoenig, Stevensville-Lakeshore, 153-5; 3. Adam Grubius, Richland-Gull Lake, 137-0; 4. Josh. Dehaan, Plainwell, 132-8; 5. T.j Hall, Sturgis, 132-6; 6. Pat Bond, Richland-Gull Lake, 130-7.
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Kurt Poehlman, Niles, 6-6 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Matt Gregory, Richland-Gull Lake, 6-2; 3T. Brent Shuttleworth, Edwardsburg, 5-10; T. Ricky Phillips, Niles, 5-10; T. Josh Dick, South Haven, 5-10; T. Beau Osborn, Three Rivers, 5-10.
POLE VAULT -- 1. Matt Playford, Otsego, 11-10; 2. Andres Diaz, South Haven, 11-10; 3. Allan Kush, Three Rivers, 11-4; 4. Joe Fodo, Stevensville-Lakeshore, 11-4; 5T. Brian Meyer, Plainwell, 10-7; T. David Davis, Niles, 10-7.
LONG JUMP -- 1. Dale Norman, Sturgis, 21-8.50 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Jack Babuska, Vicksburg, 20-11.75; 3. Eric Selvidge, South Haven, 19-9.25; 4. Chris Hayes, Edwardsburg, 19-1.50; 5. Clyde Lavondo, South Haven, 19-0.75; 6. David Davis, Niles, 19-0.25.
3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Three Rivers (A), 8:13.30 (Shawn McCurdy, Adam Foster, Logan Heivilin, Nathan Martin) (NEW Qualifier); 2. Niles (A), 8:13.70; 3. Sturgis (A), 8:14.90; 4. Otsego (A), 8:42.10; 5. Vicksburg (A), 8:51.50; 6. Stevensville-Lakeshore , 9:02.80.
110 METER HURDLES -- 1. Jesse Whitman, St. Joseph, 14.80 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Evan Kuk, Vicksburg, 14.90; 3. Tarail Sutton, South Haven, 15.10; 4. David Daniels, Edwardsburg, 15.10; 5. Trent Hearn, Comstock, 15.50; 6. Terrance Wakefield, Stevensville-Lakeshore, 16.30.
100 METER DASH -- 1. Isaiah Glaze, Niles, 10.90 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Larnell Wroten, South Haven, 11.00; 3. Sonny Huff, Otsego, 11.00; 4. Jack Babuska, Vicksburg, 11.00; 5. Kelip Goodwin, South Haven, 11.10; 6. Andre Jackson, Allegan, 11.10.
800 METER RELAY -- 1. South Haven (A), 1:32.30 (Jake Mitchell, Kelip Goodwin, Carleton Hunter, Larnell Wrot (NEW Qualifier); 2. Niles (A), 1:33.10; 3. Three Rivers (A), 1:33.80; 4. Stevensville-Lakeshore , 1:34.70; 5. Plainwell (A), 1:35.00; 6. Vicksburg (A), 1:36.80.
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Austin Brown, Sturgis, 4:31.90; 2. Nathan Martin, Three Rivers, 4:34.40; 3. Ryan Ellspermann, St. Joseph, 4:35.30; 4. Mike. Fish, Mattawan, 4:38.20; 5. Greg Bodfish, South Haven, 4:43.80; 6. Ryan Lucas, Three Rivers, 4:48.60.
400 METER RELAY -- 1. Mattawan (A), 44.30 (Brad Moore, Erik Enstrom, John Kobreek, Darnell Downing) (NEW Qualifier); 2. Dowagiac (A), 44.70; 3. Vicksburg (A), 45.10; 4. Otsego (A), 45.20; 5. South Haven (A), 45.20; 6. Sturgis (A), 45.40.
400 METER DASH -- 1. Craig Rumpf, Niles, 51.30; 2. Jake Mitchell, South Haven, 51.50; 3. Lewis Delmuro, Niles, 51.70; 4. Ryanj Deneau, Three Rivers, 52.10; 5. Steve Crowell, Plainwell, 52.80; 6. Tim Dyer, Three Rivers, 52.90.
300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Evan Kuk, Vicksburg, 40.60 (NEW Qualifier); 2. David Daniels, Edwardsburg, 40.80; 3. Chase Ellard, Vicksburg, 41.60; 4. Jesse Whitman, St. Joseph, 41.90; 5. Alex Perry, Plainwell, 42.20; 6. Terrance Wakefield, Stevensville-Lakeshore, 42.40.
800 METER RUN -- 1. Austin Brown, Sturgis, 1:59.50 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Tommy Brinn, Otsego, 1:59.90; 3. Jake Roberts, Edwardsburg, 2:00.60; 4. Ben Murray, Sturgis, 2:01.00; 5. Graham Barker-king, Mattawan, 2:01.50; 6. Isaiah Frazier, South Haven, 2:02.40.
200 METER DASH -- 1. Isaiah Glaze, Niles, 22.70 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Eli Caldwell, Dowagiac, 23.20; 3. Dale Norman, Sturgis, 23.20; 4. Jack Babuska, Vicksburg, 23.20; 5. Demario Hawkins, Otsego, 23.50; 6. Spencer Feraco, Richland-Gull Lake, 23.60.
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Bryan Principe, Mattawan, 9:52.60 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Will Dresser, Sturgis, 10:09.90; 3. Brian Reynolds, Otsego, 10:10.40; 4. Logan Heivilin, Three Rivers, 10:17.30; 5. Ryan Ellspermann, St. Joseph, 10:17.60; 6. Peter Wilson, Richland-Gull Lake, 10:18.30.
1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Niles (A), 3:28.60 (Craig Rumpf, Isaiah Glaze, Lewis Delmuro, Nick Schuck) (NEW Qualifier); 2. South Haven (A), 3:30.30; 3. Three Rivers (A), 3:30.90; 4. Edwardsburg (A), 3:31.70; 5. Sturgis (A), 3:33.50; 6. Otsego (A), 3:33.90.
05/20/06������������������������ WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
�������������� M.H.S.A.A.LPReg 11-2�� ATST. JOSEPH���������������� 05/19/06
������������������������ MHSAA LP Regional 11-2 : Women
TEAM SCORING - Otsego 96.33; St. Joseph 86; Allegan 59; Stevensville-Lakeshore 53; Vicksburg 48.33; Plainwell 45.33; Sturgis 35; Three Rivers 27; Niles 25; Richland-Gull Lake 17; Dowagiac 14; Mattawan 9; Edwardsburg 8; Comstock 2; South Haven 2.
SHOT PUT -- 1. Dwana Jones, Sturgis, 37-1 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Rachel Denison, Sturgis, 36-2.75; 3. Brandy Battan, Vicksburg, 34-10.50; 4. Ashley Austin, Niles, 34-7; 5. Christina Edwards, Richland-Gull Lake, 34-7; 6. Debra Williams, Three Rivers, 34-3.50.
DISCUS -- 1. Christina Edwards, Richland-Gull Lake, 117-9 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Sana Labra, Allegan, 117-0; 3. Hannah Miller, Mattawan, 108-8; 4. Rachel Denison, Sturgis, 105-6; 5. Brandy Battan, Vicksburg, 104-6; 6. Emily Laukus, St. Joseph, 96-6.
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Erika Schroll, Three Rivers, 5-3 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Alyse Pallas, St. Joseph, 5-1; 3. Katie O'connor, Stevensville-Lakeshore, 5-1; 4. Jen Fuller, Sturgis, 5-1; 5. Grace Burkheimer, Otsego, 4-11; 6T. Abby Dame, Otsego, 4-11; T. Carly Toth, Plainwell, 4-11; T. Heather Buren, Vicksburg, 4-11.
POLE VAULT -- 1. Ann O'Keefe, Dowagiac, 10-0 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Devan Irving, St. Joseph, 9-6; 3. Jessica Schewe, Stevensville-Lakeshore, 9-0; 4. April Monaweck, Plainwell, 9-0; 5. Juliannah Schram, Sturgis, 8-6; 6. Cori Shek, Allegan, 8-6.
LONG JUMP -- 1. Erika Schroll, Three Rivers, 16-4.50 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Nikki Meyers, Plainwell, 16-3; 3. Lisa Weichhand, Vicksburg, 16-2.25; 4. Kaylynn Stephensen, Niles, 15-10.50; 5. Sada Nealy, Dowagiac, 15-7.25; 6. Emma Patrick, Sturgis, 15-5.
3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Allegan (A), 9:52.70 (Carly Stone, Chelsea Crawford, Kristin Forstner, Samantha D (NEW Qualifier); 2. Otsego (A), 10:15.20; 3. Plainwell (A), 10:20.00; 4. Stevensville-Lakeshore , 10:23.90; 5. Vicksburg (A), 10:49.50; 6. St. Joseph (A), 11:02.50.
100 METER HURDLES -- 1. Emily Laukus, St. Joseph, 15.60 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Jessica Oesterle, Vicksburg, 15.60; 3. Ashley Counterman, Otsego, 16.00; 4. Erika Schroll, Three Rivers, 16.50; 5. Carolyn Venner, Richland-Gull Lake, 17.30; 6. Katie Venner, Richland-Gull Lake, 17.40.
100 METER DASH -- 1. Sarah Myles, Plainwell, 12.20 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Kristle Davis, St. Joseph, 12.60; 3. Katie Rierkerk, Otsego, 12.70; 4. Emma Patrick, Sturgis, 12.80; 5. Jasmine Martin, South Haven, 12.90; 6. Tasha Webster, Niles, 13.00.
800 METER RELAY -- 1. St. Joseph (A), 1:49.60 (Kristle Davis, Annie. Morphey, Dakota Brock, Megan Mejeur); 2. Plainwell (A), 1:49.90; 3. Stevensville-Lakeshore , 1:51.00; 4. Niles (A), 1:52.90; 5. Vicksburg (A), 1:53.40; 6. Mattawan (A), 1:54.60.
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Jenna Matthews, Otsego, 5:17.90 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Ylva Elhammer, Otsego, 5:18.40; 3. Samantha Draney, Allegan, 5:26.80; 4. Becky Schmidt, St. Joseph, 5:31.60; 5. Sam Brawley, Niles, 5:31.90; 6. Annie Magin, Richland-Gull Lake, 5:32.90.
400 METER RELAY -- 1. St. Joseph (A), 51.40 (Kristle Davis, Gillian Groth, Laura Lewandoski, Annie. Morp (NEW Qualifier); 2. Stevensville-Lakeshore , 52.00; 3. Vicksburg (A), 52.30; 4. Plainwell (A), 52.80; 5. Dowagiac (A), 53.20; 6. Sturgis (A), 54.00.
400 METER DASH -- 1. Katie Rierkerk, Otsego, 1:00.50 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Megan Mejeur, St. Joseph, 1:00.90; 3. Teal Westerfield, Stevensville-Lakeshore, 1:01.40; 4. Chelsea Crawford, Allegan, 1:01.50; 5. Lawren Wilson, Mattawan, 1:01.80; 6. Evie Tafunai, Edwardsburg, 1:03.00.
300M LOW HURDLES -- 1. Carly Stone, Allegan, 48.50; 2. Ashley Counterman, Otsego, 49.10; 3. Erin Eggleston, Edwardsburg, 50.00; 4. Jessica Oesterle, Vicksburg, 50.80; 5. Erika Schroll, Three Rivers, 50.80; 6. Carolyn Venner, Richland-Gull Lake, 50.90.
800 METER RUN -- 1. Kristin Forstner, Allegan, 2:23.20 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Jenna Matthews, Otsego, 2:24.90; 3. Jessica Schewe, Stevensville-Lakeshore, 2:29.40; 4. Becky Schmidt, St. Joseph, 2:30.00; 5. Ylva Elhammer, Otsego, 2:30.60; 6. Rachel Davis, Plainwell, 2:35.00.
200 METER DASH -- 1. Kaylynn Stephensen, Niles, 26.40 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Katie Rierkerk, Otsego, 26.80; 3. Kristle Davis, St. Joseph, 27.20; 4. Jessica Steele, Plainwell, 27.70; 5. Amanda Lentz, Comstock, 28.00; 6. Evie Tafunai, Edwardsburg, 28.10.
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Ylva Elhammer, Otsego, 11:34.40 (NEW Qualifier); 2. Jenna Matthews, Otsego, 11:46.90; 3. Amanda Balk, Stevensville-Lakeshore, 11:49.90; 4. Molly Waterhouse, Vicksburg, 12:02.80; 5. Julie Helm, St. Joseph, 12:07.40; 6. Kelsey Kuehl, Stevensville-Lakeshore, 12:25.80.
1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Allegan (A), 4:07.90 (Kristin Forstner, Samantha Draney, Chelsea Crawford, Carly (NEW Qualifier); 2. Vicksburg (A), 4:16.30; 3. St. Joseph (A), 4:16.60; 4. Stevensville-Lakeshore , 4:23.20; 5. Otsego (A), 4:23.70; 6. Sturgis (A), 4:30.20.

 

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
 
 MHSAA REGION 12 AT CHARLOTTE 05/19/06
 
 MHSAA Div. 2 Region 12 Boys Results
 
TEAM SCORING - Lansing Sexton 90; Coldwater 71; East Lansing 52.50; Ionia 50; DeWitt 50; Lansing Waverly 42; Battle Creek Lakeview 27; Battle Creek Harper Creek 25; St. Johns 24; Lake Odessa-Lakewood 22; Eaton Rapids 22; Charlotte 20; Parma Western 13; Marshall 12; Mason 6.50.
 
DISCUS -- 1. Mike Kuras, Lake Odessa-Lakewood, 165-3; 2. John Barrett, Coldwater, 153-7; 3. Jack Johnson, Battle Creek Lakeview, 151-7; 4. Trent Schultz, Battle Creek Harper Creek, 146-11; 5. Dicecil Skipwith, Lansing Sexton, 142-3; 6. Matt Armstrong, Lansing Sexton, 138-7.
 
SHOT PUT -- 1. John Wirtz, Ionia, 51-0.75; 2. Mike Kuras, Lake Odessa-Lakewood, 50-11; 3. Dj Young, Lansing Sexton, 50-1; 4. John Barrett, Coldwater, 49-0.50; 5. Scott Shattuck, Ionia, 48-9.75; 6. Cliff Bowers, Coldwater, 47-6.
 
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Jovante Wells, Lansing Sexton, 6-2.01; 2. Neal Powers, DeWitt, 6-2; 3. Kyle Johnson, Battle Creek Harper Creek, 6-0.01; 4. Josh Grill, Ionia, 6-0; 5T. Langston Whitaker, East Lansing, 5-10.01; T. Corey Reed, Mason, 5-10.01.
 
POLE VAULT -- 1. Jeff Chambers, Parma Western, 12-10; 2. Nick Noga, Battle Creek Harper Creek, 12-4.02; 3T. Justin Miller, Marshall, 12-4.01; T. Lance Gardner, Mason, 12-4.01; 5. Quinton Dennis, Lansing Waverly, 12-4; 6. Shayne Smith, Charlotte, 11-10.01.
 
LONG JUMP -- 1. Heath Sutherland, St. Johns, 22-1; 2. Jeremy Ashe, Lansing Sexton, 21-8.50; 3. Javon Taylor, Lansing Sexton, 20-10; 4. Kyle Johnson, Battle Creek Harper Creek, 20-3.50; 5. Adam Croley, Eaton Rapids, 20-1.50; 6. Matt Packowski, Charlotte, 19-10.
 
3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Lansing Waverly (A), 8:23.80 (John Gundry, Shae Kermiet, Miguel Sanchez, Kyle Skutt); 2. DeWitt (A), 8:25.05 (Sam Cummins, Nick Alexander, Billy Carl, Zach Simons); 3. Eaton Rapids (A), 8:31.42 (Andy Antes, Dalton Budd, Adam Hemingway, Eric Flancher); 4. Lansing Sexton (A), 8:35.42; 5. Lake Odessa-Lakewood (A, 8:45.16; 6. Battle Creek Lakeview (, 8:48.96 (Adam Dowdle, Marcus Freeze, Blake Britvec, Julius Harris).
 
110M HURDLES -- 1. Tymel Dodd, Lansing Sexton, 14.21; 2. Andrew Coveart, DeWitt, 14.40; 3. Dan Andersen, Ionia, 14.52; 4. Marcus Jackson, Lansing Sexton, 14.95; 5. Kyle Harris, Battle Creek Lakeview, 15.27; 6. Cameron Jones, East Lansing, 15.43.
 
100 METER DASH -- 1. Isaac Harper, East Lansing, 10.91; 2. Micah Mayhoe, Lansing Waverly, 11.15; 3. Bryan Horn, Lansing Waverly, 11.18; 4. Marcus Jackson, Lansing Sexton, 11.22; 5. Josh Hamoud, Eaton Rapids, 11.32; 6. Brandon Dunn, Lansing Sexton, 11.47.
 
800 METER RELAY -- 1. East Lansing (A), 1:30.62 (Ali Philman, Will Slanger-Grant, Cameron Jones, Isaac Harpe; 2. DeWitt (A), 1:31.12 (Andrew Coveart, Brian Richey, Zach Blankenship, Julian Horn; 3. Lansing Sexton (A), 1:31.93 (Jeremy Ashe, Tymel Dodd, Tre' Green, Mark Hill); 4. Battle Creek Lakeview (, 1:33.80 (Kyle Harris, Dan Bachman, Trevor Laubengayer, Kenny Byrd); 5. Battle Creek Harper Cre, 1:33.94 (Brayden Lauderman, Kevin Sackrider, Kyle Johnson, Troy Davi; 6. Lansing Waverly (A), 1:34.01 (Bryan Horn, Micah Mayhoe, Ian Mccomb, Jorel Scates).
 
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Jay Bilsborrow, Coldwater, 4:20.89; 2. Doug Richards, Ionia, 4:25.87; 3. Ransom Brown, Coldwater, 4:30.82; 4. John Gundry, Lansing Waverly, 4:36.45; 5. Billy Carl, DeWitt, 4:40.40; 6. Shae Kermiet, Lansing Waverly, 4:44.30.
 
400 METER RELAY -- 1. East Lansing (A), 44.05 (Anthony Banks, Will Slanger-Grant, Ali Philman, Isaac Harpe; 2. Lansing Sexton (A), 44.45 (Brandon Dunn, Tre' Green, Marcus Jackson, Mark Hill); 3. Eaton Rapids (A), 44.87 (Ricky Taylor, Josh Hamoud, Adam Wright, Adam Croley); 4. DeWitt (A), 44.90 (Zach Blankenship, Julian Horn, Brian Richey, Andrew Schaar); 5. Parma Western (A), 45.54; 6. Lansing Waverly (A), 45.90 (Bryan Horn, Cameron Duncan, Micah Mayhoe, Lamaris Rodgers).
 
400 METER DASH -- 1. Matt Packowski, Charlotte, 50.19; 2. Trevor Laubengayer, Battle Creek Lakeview, 50.83; 3. Adam Croley, Eaton Rapids, 51.64; 4. Ryan Wagoner, Coldwater, 51.73; 5. Heath Sutherland, St. Johns, 51.89; 6. Marcus Vallar, Marshall, 52.00.
 
300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Tymel Dodd, Lansing Sexton, 39.44; 2. Dan Andersen, Ionia, 39.71; 3. Andrew Coveart, DeWitt, 40.99; 4. Ervin Milton, Lansing Sexton, 41.74; 5. Don Tait, DeWitt, 42.18; 6. Cameron Jones, East Lansing, 42.75.
 
800 METER RUN -- 1. Jay Bilsborrow, Coldwater, 1:56.52; 2. Ransom Brown, Coldwater, 1:59.80; 3. Justin Hentemann, St. Johns, 2:00.51; 4. Zach Mills, Coldwater, 2:04.32; 5. Michael Forman, Lake Odessa-Lakewood, 2:04.92; 6. Jon Barry, Battle Creek Harper Creek, 2:05.51.
 
200 METER DASH -- 1. Isaac Harper, East Lansing, 22.47; 2. Micah Mayhoe, Lansing Waverly, 23.04; 3. Marcus Vallar, Marshall, 23.05; 4. Tre' Green, Lansing Sexton, 23.10; 5. Greg Knaus, St. Johns, 23.24; 6. Ali Philman, East Lansing, 23.45.
 
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Doug Richards, Ionia, 9:45.38; 2. Henry Frey, East Lansing, 9:54.18; 3. Nate Knisely, Coldwater, 9:55.11; 4. Mitchell Hoffman, St. Johns, 9:55.61; 5. Kyle Slaughter, Ionia, 10:00.58; 6. Miguel Sanchez, Lansing Waverly, 10:02.18.
 
1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Coldwater (A), 3:28.23 (Brennan Tanner, Zach Mills, Jay Bilsborrow, Ryan Wagoner); 2. Charlotte (A), 3:28.84 (Ryan Morehouse, Eric Parker, Tom Root, Matt Packowski); 3. Battle Creek Lakeview (, 3:29.22 (Marcus Freeze, Kyle Harris, Trevor Laubengayer, Kenny Byrd); 4. DeWitt (A), 3:29.68 (Brian Richey, Andrew Coveart, Don Tait, Nick Alexander); 5. Lansing Sexton (A), 3:30.94; 6. Parma Western (A), 3:34.34.
 
05/19/06 WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
 
 MHSAA REGION 12 AT CHARLOTTE 05/19/06
 
 MHSAA Div. 2 REgion 12 Girls Results
 
TEAM SCORING - Lansing Sexton 78; Lansing Waverly 64.50; Battle Creek Lakeview 52; East Lansing 49; Coldwater 47; Marshall 40; DeWitt 35; Parma Western 32; Haslett 31; Eaton Rapids 24; St. Johns 20; Lake Odessa-Lakewood 19.50; Mason 11; Charlotte 10; Ionia 8; Battle Creek Harper Creek 6.
 
DISCUS -- 1. Amy Joostberns, Lake Odessa-Lakewood, 112-9 (NEW MISSING DESC); 2. Heather Hoshal, East Lansing, 104-0; 3. Samantha Lockhart, Lansing Sexton, 102-9; 4. Josalynn Parker, Coldwater, 102-2; 5. Kaylee Finney, Charlotte, 101-3; 6. Mary Empie, St. Johns, 96-11.
 
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Daja Ford, Lansing Waverly, 5-1.02; 2. Shombrieka Williams, Lansing Waverly, 5-1.01; 3. Amy Joostberns, Lake Odessa-Lakewood, 5-1; 4. Cailin Gwinn, DeWitt, 4-11.02; 5T. Kristin Chase, Lake Odessa-Lakewood, 4-11.01; T. Jenelle Smith, Lansing Waverly, 4-11.01.
 
LONG JUMP -- 1. Shanaye Carr, Lansing Waverly, 17-2; 2. Diandra Ventura garcia , St. Johns, 16-5.25; 3. Kay Pavlak, DeWitt, 16-5; 4. Kristin Barnes, Mason, 16-3; 5. Toi Bunkley, Lansing Sexton, 15-7.75; 6. Kathrine Wright, Eaton Rapids, 15-5.75.
 
POLE VAULT -- 1. Christina Gearhart, Eaton Rapids, 9-9; 2. Ceci Escobar, Battle Creek Lakeview, 9-3; 3. Karlie Frantz, Battle Creek Harper Creek, 9-0; 4. Rachel Ledebuhr, East Lansing, 9-0; 5. Ashley Smith, Marshall, 9-0; 6. Kristin Chase, Lake Odessa-Lakewood, 8-6.01.
 
SHOT PUT -- 1. Karen Backus, Lansing Sexton, 37-0; 2. Mary Rynearson, Haslett, 36-3; 3. Josalynn Parker, Coldwater, 35-1.75; 4. Bailey Wendorf, Coldwater, 34-9.50; 5. Katie Kubasiak, Coldwater, 34-7.75; 6. Amanda Schleede, Parma Western, 34-3.50.
 
3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Coldwater (A), 10:02.32 (Brooke Cooper, Kelly Olmstead, Kaitlyn Cooper, Meagan Neary; 2. East Lansing (A), 10:15.44; 3. Parma Western (A), 10:18.80; 4. Lansing Waverly (A), 10:20.42; 5. Haslett (A), 10:22.02; 6. Lake Odessa-Lakewood (A, 10:27.62.
 
100M HURDLES -- 1. Crystal Stanley, Lansing Sexton, 15.52; 2. Hannah Kesterson, Parma Western, 16.40; 3. Christina Gearhart, Eaton Rapids, 16.57; 4. Sidney Mccoy, Battle Creek Lakeview, 16.61; 5. Dominique White, Lansing Sexton, 16.70; 6. Kamilah Jones, Lansing Waverly, 17.05.
 
100 METER DASH -- 1. Erica Mann, Battle Creek Lakeview, 12.02; 2. Jordan Dunn, Lansing Waverly, 12.50; 3. Kathrine Wright, Eaton Rapids, 12.62; 4. Kristen Heator, Coldwater, 13.03; 5. Tiara Adams, Lansing Waverly, 13.05; 6. Makiya Brown, East Lansing, 13.29.
 
800 METER RELAY -- 1. Lansing Waverly (A), 1:47.73 (Shombrieka Williams, Shanaye Carr, Lonisa Young, Jordan Dun; 2. Lansing Sexton (A), 1:48.09 (Bethany Wyatt, Cecilia Edmond, Raquel Gibbs, Crystal Stanle; 3. DeWitt (A), 1:49.41 (Carly Palmer, Annie Coon, Alyson Hansen, Megan Hansen); 4. Battle Creek Lakeview (, 1:49.98; 5. Marshall (A), 1:50.35 (Emily Scherer, Kayla Vallar, Tara Fitzsimmons, Maegan Hende; 6. Mason (A), 1:51.66 (Hannah King, Amanda McNamara, Sunny Butler, Jamie Most).
 
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Danielle Hicks, Marshall, 5:25.20; 2. Dana Bialek, East Lansing, 5:25.61; 3. Lael Bialek, East Lansing, 5:26.70; 4. Brittney Colley, Ionia, 5:40.68; 5. Cynthia Ingle, Mason, 5:52.91; 6. Jessica Letarte, Eaton Rapids, 5:55.67.
 
400 METER RELAY -- 1. Lansing Waverly (A), 51.10 (Shombrieka Williams, Tiara Adams, Shanaye Carr, Kamilah Jon; 2. Battle Creek Lakeview (, 51.11 (Sidney Mccoy, Erica Mann, Lacy Wheeler, Jasmine Lucas); 3. Charlotte (A), 52.28 (Elyse Boucher, Beth Packowski, Karly Caudell, Lara English); 4. Mason (A), 52.63 (Kristin Barnes, Hannah King, Amanda McNamara, Jamie Most); 5. DeWitt (A), 53.00 (Sara Oliver, Annie Coon, Alyson Hansen, Megan Hansen); 6. Haslett (A), 53.12 (Leah Rumsey, Monica Barnes, Megan Guarnaccia, Lauren Fifare.
 
400 METER DASH -- 1. Bethany Wyatt, Lansing Sexton, 59.55; 2. Maegan Hendershot, Marshall, 59.81; 3. Carly Palmer, DeWitt, 1:01.08; 4. Hadiyah Olowolafe, Haslett, 1:01.79; 5. Whitney White, East Lansing, 1:01.88; 6. Alyson Hansen, DeWitt, 1:02.36.
 
300M LOW HURD -- 1. Crystal Stanley, Lansing Sexton, 46.23; 2. Katie Dickman, Battle Creek Lakeview, 48.39; 3. Hannah Kesterson, Parma Western, 48.76; 4. Monica Barnes, Haslett, 49.16; 5. Karly Caudell, Charlotte, 49.75; 6. Cailin Gwinn, DeWitt, 49.85.
 
800 METER RUN -- 1. Erin Fedewa, St. Johns, 2:19.33; 2. Meagan Neary, Coldwater, 2:20.71; 3. Lauren Lampman, Haslett, 2:26.39; 4. Anna Grummon, East Lansing, 2:28.37; 5. Amanda Weaver, Marshall, 2:29.16; 6. Brooke Cooper, Coldwater, 2:29.97.
 
200 METER DASH -- 1. Erica Mann, Battle Creek Lakeview, 25.09; 2. Bethany Wyatt, Lansing Sexton, 26.73; 3. Kristen Heator, Coldwater, 26.80; 4. Kayla Vallar, Marshall, 27.38; 5. Raquel Gibbs, Lansing Sexton, 27.48; 6. Megan Hansen, DeWitt, 27.57.
 
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Meggan Freeland, Parma Western, 11:11.03; 2. Danielle Hicks, Marshall, 11:32.90; 3. Elizabeth Pearce, East Lansing, 11:33.98; 4. Lauren Kessler, Ionia, 11:35.29; 5. Dana Bialek, East Lansing, 11:44.65; 6. Beka Bentle, Parma Western, 11:46.50.
 
1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Lansing Sexton (A), 4:09.74 (Bethany Wyatt, Raquel Gibbs, Madison Williams, Crystal Stan; 2. DeWitt (A), 4:11.20 (Megan Hansen, Alyson Hansen, Randi Smith, Carly Palmer); 3. Haslett (A), 4:12.78; 4. Marshall (A), 4:13.59 (Kayla Vallar, Alisha Dadow, Amanda Weaver, Maegan Hendersho; 5. Coldwater (A), 4:14.04 (Julia Carpenter, Meagan Neary, Kaitlyn Cooper, Kristen Heat; 6. St. Johns (A), 4:15.08 (Elie Durkee, Diandra Ventura garcia, Katie Bearup, Erin Fed.
 
 MHSAA LP 13-2 AT GROSSE ILE 05/19/06
 
 
 
TEAM SCORING - Trenton 96; Riverview 79; Carleton Airport 67; Dearborn Divine Child 58.50; Gibraltar Carlson 54; Grosse Ile 36.50; Melvindale 25; Monroe Jefferson 20; Allen Park 17; Dearborn Heights Robichaud 12; Dearborn Heights Crestwood 11; River Rouge 11; Dearborn Heights Annapolis 9.
 
SHOT PUT -- 1. Jay Gillespie, Allen Park, 49-7; 2. Lonnie Pugh, Grosse Ile, 48-0.50; 3. Chad Munroe, Trenton, 47-4; 4. Scott Ross, Carleton Airport, 47-0.50; 5. David Rosewood, Gibraltar Carlson, 45-8; 6. Mike. Farraj, Trenton, 43-8.50.
 
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Nate Miller, Trenton, 6-4; 2. Daniel Mckinney, Melvindale, 6-0.03; 3. Jerrell Owes, Gibraltar Carlson, 6-0.02; 4T. Rick Morrone, Dearborn Divine Child, 6-0.01; T. Alex Strok, Riverview, 6-0.01; 6T. Eric Sarb, Dearborn Divine Child, 5-7; T. Jeremy Heyler, Grosse Ile, 5-7.
 
LONG JUMP -- 1. Jamarrea Bishop, Carleton Airport, 21-0.25; 2. Nate Miller, Trenton, 20-6; 3. Alex Strok, Riverview, 19-7.50; 4. John Chinavare, Grosse Ile, 19-7.50; 5. David Alexander, Trenton, 19-3; 6. Byaes Harper, Melvindale, 18-10.50.
 
DISCUS -- 1. Lonnie Pugh, Grosse Ile, 151-5; 2. Jake Stasa, Carleton Airport, 135-10; 3. Sam Costello, Trenton, 131-6; 4. Mike. Farraj, Trenton, 129-10.50; 5. Andrew Serrian, Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 122-8; 6. Matthew Kerry, Dearborn Divine Child, 122-2.
 
4 X 800 METER RELAY 1. Dearborn Divine Child (, 8:22.90 (Jim Rund, Walter Grysko, Vince Bechard, Nick Agosti); 2. Trenton (A), 8:23.30 (Will Miller, Spenser Martin, Mike Dunn, Joey Smith); 3. Carleton Airport (A), 8:24.80 (Andy Bilbrey, Ethan Uhl, Dan Savel, Aaron Halstead); 4. Riverview (A), 8:46.30 (Eric Stuart, Steve Brettschneider, Steve Seward, Tony Matth; 5. Dearborn Heights Annapo, 8:56.30 (Shawn Gremban, David Judd, Eric Ward, Wesley Smith); 6. Gibraltar Carlson (A), 9:00.20 (Matt Rosen, Brandon Herzog, Joshua Chuba, Ryan Lammers).
 
110 METER HURDLES -- 1. Jerrell Owes, Gibraltar Carlson, 14.90; 2. Nate Miller, Trenton, 15.30; 3. Sean Mc Nally, Trenton, 15.30; 4. Alex Strok, Riverview, 15.50; 5. Alex DiBrano, Riverview, 15.80; 6. Rick Morrone, Dearborn Divine Child, 16.30.
 
100 METER DASH -- 1. Kyle Terpak, Riverview, 10.90; 2. Jamarrea Bishop, Carleton Airport, 11.10; 3. Mark Dickens, Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 11.10; 4. Joshua Pettus, Melvindale, 11.30; 5. Kam Bouchard, Trenton, 11.40; 6. Kyle Lupo, Allen Park, 11.70.
 
4 X 200 METER RELAY 1. Gibraltar Carlson (A), 1:31.00 (Jerrell Owes, David Rosewood, Willie Mullins, David Cash); 2. Trenton (A), 1:33.30 (Kam Bouchard, Neal Warner, Nolan Wellman, Sean Mc Nally); 3. Dearborn Divine Child (, 1:33.70 (Mike Brandi, Anthony Ball, Dan Hoehn, Jon McDonald); 4. Riverview (A), 1:34.90 (James Edwards, Tony Matthews, Alex DiBrano, Zack Petersen); 5. Carleton Airport (A), 1:35.30 (Ian Monday, Mike Solak, Laine Hicks, Jeremy Ashcraft); 6. River Rouge (A), 1:35.80 (Aaron Cook, William White, Keith Barnett, Keith Barnett).
 
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Willie Dague, Monroe Jefferson, 4:31.10; 2. Mike Dunn, Trenton, 4:39.10; 3. Shawn Gremban, Dearborn Heights Annapolis, 4:40.40; 4. Joey Smith, Trenton, 4:45.30; 5. Mark Crum, Melvindale, 4:46.80; 6. Matt Nedwicki, Dearborn Divine Child, 4:47.20.
 
4 X 100 METER RELAY 1. Carleton Airport (A), 45.20 (Ian Monday, Jeremy Ashcraft, Laine Hicks, Jamarrea Bishop); 2. Melvindale (A), 45.30 (Joshua Pettus, Steve Miller, Greg Smith, Byaes Harper); 3. Dearborn Divine Child (, 45.60 (Mike Brandi, Anthony Ball, Matt Klotzer, Jon McDonald); 4. Gibraltar Carlson (A), 45.61 (Lewis Owens, Andrew Mendek, Willie Mullins, David Cash); 5. Trenton (A), 46.00 (Neal Warner, Kam Bouchard, Karlos Farrar, Nolan Wellman); 6. Dearborn Heights Crestw, 47.50 (Jeremy Nicholson, Brian Cagle, Desmond Echartea, Daniel Hor.
 
400 METER DASH -- 1. Kyle Terpak, Riverview, 49.30; 2. Kevin Barnett, River Rouge, 51.80; 3. Kyle Lupo, Allen Park, 52.40; 4. John Chinavare, Grosse Ile, 53.60; 5. Dan Hoehn, Dearborn Divine Child, 54.10; 6. Mike Solak, Carleton Airport, 54.30.
 
300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Alex DiBrano, Riverview, 39.50; 2. Jerrell Owes, Gibraltar Carlson, 40.50; 3. Lewis Owens, Gibraltar Carlson, 41.20; 4. Sean Mc Nally, Trenton, 41.20; 5. Laine Hicks, Carleton Airport, 41.30; 6. Nate Miller, Trenton, 43.00.
 
800 METER RUN -- 1. Jim Rund, Dearborn Divine Child, 1:59.40; 2. Nick Agosti, Dearborn Divine Child, 2:00.40; 3. Willie Dague, Monroe Jefferson, 2:01.60; 4. Aaron Halstead, Carleton Airport, 2:05.30; 5. Tony Matthews, Riverview, 2:06.20; 6. Joey Smith, Trenton, 2:07.60.
 
200 METER DASH -- 1. Kyle Terpak, Riverview, 24.00; 2. Jamarrea Bishop, Carleton Airport, 24.10; 3. Mark Dickens, Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 24.20; 4. Kam Bouchard, Trenton, 24.30; 5. Joshua Pettus, Melvindale, 24.40; 6. David Cash, Gibraltar Carlson, 24.50.
 
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Jake Radcliffe, Grosse Ile, 10:04.10; 2. Abdo Harby, Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 10:22.10; 3. Steve Seward, Riverview, 10:28.10; 4. Willie Dague, Monroe Jefferson, 10:28.90; 5. Mike Dunn, Trenton, 10:30.00; 6. Shawn Gremban, Dearborn Heights Annapolis, 10:36.10.
 
4 X 400 METER RELAY 1. Dearborn Divine Child (, 3:28.70 (Mike Brandi, Jim Rund, Jon McDonald, Nick Agosti); 2. Riverview (A), 3:29.80 (Alex DiBrano, James Edwards, Tony Matthews, Kyle Terpak); 3. Gibraltar Carlson (A), 3:33.70 (Lewis Owens, Eugen Popescu, David Cash, Willie Mullins); 4. Carleton Airport (A), 3:38.30 (Laine Hicks, Jeremy Ashcraft, Mike Solak, Aaron Halstead); 5. River Rouge (A), 3:43.60 (Jeffery Waddell, Ryan White, Philip Harriston, Kevin Barnet; 6. Trenton (A), 3:46.30 (Nolan Wellman, Sean Mc Nally, Will Miller, Spenser Martin).
 
05/19/06 WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
 
 MHSAA LP 13-2 AT GROSSE ILE 05/19/06
 
 
 
TEAM SCORING - Monroe Jefferson 105.43; Dearborn Divine Child 98; Carleton Airport 65.43; Dearborn Heights Robichaud 63; Dearborn Heights Annapolis 48; Grosse Ile 32.43; Trenton 26.86; Allen Park 26.43; Riverview 22.43; River Rouge 12; Gibraltar Carlson 9; New Boston Huron 5; Melvindale 4; Dearborn Heights Crestwood 2.
 
POLE VAULT -- 1. Kaitlynn Casteneda, Dearborn Heights Annapolis, 8-6; 2. Lindsy Schiller, Dearborn Heights Annapolis, 8-0; 3. Jessica Grant, Allen Park, 7-6.
 
SHOT PUT -- 1. Andrea Wight, Monroe Jefferson, 32-8; 2. Yolanda Howard, Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 31-7; 3. Heather Engle, Monroe Jefferson, 31-5.50; 4. Jill Sherzer, Dearborn Divine Child, 30-8; 5. Amy Uber, Trenton, 30-6.75; 6. Justina Nagorka, Dearborn Divine Child, 30-1.
 
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Darla Brooks, Grosse Ile, 4-11; 2. Latisha Stockard, Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 4-9.02; 3. Maria Rancilio, Riverview, 4-9.01; 4. Kara Donaldson, Allen Park, 4-9; 5T. Lindsay Kurilla, Monroe Jefferson, 4-6; T. Jessica Grant, Allen Park, 4-6; T. Megan Niemi, Trenton, 4-6; T. Sara Garrison, Riverview, 4-6; T. Ashton Raithel, Grosse Ile, 4-6; T. Nicole Olson, Carleton Airport, 4-6; T. Elaine Balog, Trenton, 4-6.
 
LONG JUMP -- 1. Courtney Casteneda, Dearborn Heights Annapolis, 16-4.50; 2. Latisha Stockard, Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 16-0.50; 3. Sara Garrison, Riverview, 16-0; 4. Meghan Polce, New Boston Huron, 15-6.50; 5. Sarah Perez, Allen Park, 15-5.50; 6. Catherine Carter, Trenton, 15-3.50.
 
DISCUS -- 1. Trisha Belmore, Dearborn Divine Child, 113-9; 2. Heather Engle, Monroe Jefferson, 106-7; 3. Nichole Cavins, Monroe Jefferson, 100-6; 4. Amy Uber, Trenton, 100-5; 5. Jessica. Solak, Carleton Airport, 92-3; 6. Amy Oleynik, Carleton Airport, 86-3.
 
4 X 800 METER RELAY 1. Monroe Jefferson (A), 10:00.60 (Rachel Baron, Sarah Mills, Andrea Hoffman, Bekah Smeltzer); 2. Dearborn Divine Child (, 10:12.10 (Rachel Iaquaniello, Katie Fenech, Maria Iaquaniello, Emily; 3. Allen Park (A), 10:27.90 (Liz Balantyne, Lisa Jeffries, Marissa Lupo, Jackie Valanty); 4. Grosse Ile (A), 10:33.70 (Chelsea McNally, Cat Wangen, Olivia Braskich, Ashton Raithe; 5. Carleton Airport (A), 10:35.70 (Nicole Olson, Chelsea Culter, Meagan Bruck, Jackie McEnhill; 6. Trenton (A), 10:55.80 (Emily Becker, Rachel Force, Holly Payne, Sydney Yoscovits).
 
100 METER HURDLES -- 1. Hamidah Ali, Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 15.90; 2. Alicia Hooten, Carleton Airport, 16.30; 3. Amber Fater, Riverview, 16.31; 4. Darla Brooks, Grosse Ile, 16.32; 5. Kortney Mosley, Dearborn Divine Child, 16.90; 6. Jessica Grant, Allen Park, 17.50.
 
100 METER DASH -- 1. Sarah Hooten, Carleton Airport, 12.60; 2. Latisha Stockard, Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 12.70; 3. Jenni Neville, Dearborn Divine Child, 12.90; 4. Courtney Casteneda, Dearborn Heights Annapolis, 13.30; 5. Sharnea Collier, Melvindale, 13.40; 6. Catherine Carter, Trenton, 13.60.
 
4 X 200 METER RELAY 1. Dearborn Heights Robich, 1:49.70 (Kiana Sledge, Jasmine Mays, Hamidah Ali, Latisha Stockard); 2. Carleton Airport (A), 1:51.80 (Emily Vajen, Katelyn Bullard, Alicia Hooten, Sarah Hooten); 3. Monroe Jefferson (A), 1:52.20 (Irene Couturier, Teri Williams, Krista Chinavare, Brittani; 4. Gibraltar Carlson (A), 1:55.40 (Asia Lewis, Erinma Elibe, Amanda Kleeschulte, Sarah Rosenth; 5. Trenton (A), 1:56.40 (Roseann Panchenko, Catherine Carter, Elaine Balog, Colleen; 6. Dearborn Divine Child (, 1:56.50 (Megan Myler, Sarah Eaton, Kristina Gentile, Katie Bowerson).
 
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Bekah Smeltzer, Monroe Jefferson, 5:12.30; 2. Andrea Hoffman, Monroe Jefferson, 5:18.10; 3. Sydney Yoscovits, Trenton, 5:25.20; 4. Ashton Raithel, Grosse Ile, 5:26.40; 5. Jackie McEnhill, Carleton Airport, 5:48.20; 6. Angela Yu, Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 5:54.00.
 
4 X 100 METER RELAY 1. Carleton Airport (A), 52.80; 2. River Rouge (A), 52.90 (Marquitta Murden, Latoria Harrison, Treasure Thomas, Shanie; 3. Dearborn Divine Child (, 54.80 (Megan Myler, Sarah Eaton, Kristina Gentile, Katie Bowerson); 4T. Trenton (A), 55.20 (Deanna Cathey, Catherine Carter, Teresa Thomson, Colleen Do; T. Allen Park (A), 55.20 (Megan Morrison, Dana Samson, Sarah Perez, Jessie Simms); 6. Riverview (A), 55.50 (Samantha Trombley, Maria Rancilio, Shannon Fasca, Amy Morin.
 
400 METER DASH -- 1. Jenni Neville, Dearborn Divine Child, 59.80; 2. Maria Iaquaniello, Dearborn Divine Child, 61.30; 3. Courtney Casteneda, Dearborn Heights Annapolis, 63.10; 4. Jasmine Mays, Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 64.20; 5. Liz Wight, Monroe Jefferson, 64.50; 6. Kiana Sledge, Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 65.20.
 
300M LOW HURDLES -- 1. Darla Brooks, Grosse Ile, 50.20; 2. Alicia Hooten, Carleton Airport, 50.30; 3. Hamidah Ali, Dearborn Heights Robichaud, 50.31; 4. Kortney Mosley, Dearborn Divine Child, 50.40; 5. Shannon Fasca, Riverview, 51.70; 6. Ashley Lewis, New Boston Huron, 51.80.
 
800 METER RUN -- 1. Maria Iaquaniello, Dearborn Divine Child, 2:22.40; 2. Bekah Smeltzer, Monroe Jefferson, 2:22.70; 3. Sarah Mills, Monroe Jefferson, 2:31.50; 4. Emily Welker, Dearborn Divine Child, 2:33.00; 5. Marissa Lupo, Allen Park, 2:34.30; 6. Angela Yu, Dearborn Heights Crestwood, 2:37.40.
 
200 METER DASH -- 1. Jenni Neville, Dearborn Divine Child, 26.50; 2. Kaitlynn Casteneda, Dearborn Heights Annapolis, 26.80; 3. Sarah Hooten, Carleton Airport, 27.50; 4. Shaniece Hodo, River Rouge, 28.10; 5. Sharnea Collier, Melvindale, 28.11; 6. Erinma Elibe, Gibraltar Carlson, 28.50.
 
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Bekah Smeltzer, Monroe Jefferson, 11:15.20; 2. Andrea Hoffman, Monroe Jefferson, 11:32.70; 3. Sydney Yoscovits, Trenton, 11:44.80; 4. Rachel Iaquaniello, Dearborn Divine Child, 11:56.20; 5. Becky Moore, Allen Park, 12:04.40; 6. Rachel Baron, Monroe Jefferson, 12:11.40.
 

4 X 400 METER RELAY 1. Dearborn Divine Child (, 4:14.00 (Maria Iaquaniello, Katie Bowerson, Emily Welker, Jenni Nevi; 2. Carleton Airport (A),

 

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
 
 MHSAA REG. 14-2 AT COMSTOCK PARK 05/19/06
 
 MHSAA Reg. 14-2 at Comstock Park
 
TEAM SCORING - Whitehall 90; Muskegon Orchard View 86; Comstock Park 60; Fremont 52; Cedar Springs 49; Sparta 46; Coopersville 35; Grand Rapids Northview 30; Grant 23; Zeeland East 14; Fruitport 13; Spring Lake 13; Zeeland West 11; Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 4; Howard City Tri County 1.
 
DISCUS -- 1. Ryan VanBergen, Whitehall, 155-11; 2. Clay Lipski, Coopersville, 150-1; 3. Kevin Dexter, Muskegon Orchard View, 140-11; 4. Justin Chapman, Sparta, 140-5; 5. Nick. Kasnowicz, Comstock Park, 137-9; 6. Jeff. Koelzer, Grand Rapids Northview, 137-1.
 
SHOT PUT -- 1. Justin Chapman, Sparta, 51-2.75; 2. Kevin Dexter, Muskegon Orchard View, 50-11; 3. Ryan VanBergen, Whitehall, 49-11.50; 4. Josef Stachowicz, Whitehall, 47-4.75; 5. Clay Lipski, Coopersville, 47-2.50; 6. Adam Setterbo, Spring Lake, 46-11.
 
HIGH JUMP -- 1. John Donkersloot, Zeeland East, 6-4; 2. Bo Thornton, Grant, 6-2; 3. Andy Johnson, Fremont, 6-1; 4. Mike Groth, Cedar Springs, 5-11; 5. Trevor Culp, Muskegon Orchard View, 5-11; 6. Leigh Palko, Coopersville, 5-11.
 
POLE VAULT -- 1. Tony Avink, Cedar Springs, 13-4; 2. Aaron Nicolas, Grant, 12-10; 3. Steve Maynard, Fremont, 12-10; 4. Adam Stevens, Muskegon Orchard View, 12-10; 5. Derrick Decker, Fremont, 12-4; 6. Blake Waldecker, Coopersville, 12-4.
 
LONG JUMP -- 1. Jeff Hayden, Whitehall, 21-4; 2. Trevor Culp, Muskegon Orchard View, 20-9.25; 3. Marchel Morningstar, Zeeland West, 20-4; 4. Kirk Rykse, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 20-1.25; 5. Nick Brouwer, Sparta, 20-0.50; 6. Matt Kammers, Howard City Tri County, 19-11.25.
 
100 METER DASH -- 1. Clinton Allen, Muskegon Orchard View, 10.25 (NEW State Record) (NEW Div. 3 Record); 2. James Cannon, Whitehall, 10.72; 3. Matt. Heiniche, Comstock Park, 10.85; 4. Eric Evans, Grant, 10.91; 5. Brandon VanDriel, Sparta, 11.01; 6. Jeff Tackmann, Cedar Springs, 11.08.
 
110M HURDLES -- 1. Bill. Smith, Comstock Park, 14.76; 2. Leigh Palko, Coopersville, 15.09; 3. Tony Fountain, Whitehall, 15.22; 4. Andy Johnson, Fremont, 15.39; 5. Kirel. Shaw, Grand Rapids Northview, 15.54; 6. Adam Bringedahl, Fruitport, 15.55.
 
200 METER DASH -- 1. Clinton Allen, Muskegon Orchard View, 22.08; 2. Matt. Heiniche, Comstock Park, 22.14; 3. Lioniel Alexander, Muskegon Orchard View, 22.52; 4. Tony Fountain, Whitehall, 22.86; 5. Eric Evans, Grant, 23.03; 6. Andy Plaska, Zeeland West, 23.13.
 
300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Ethan Post, Coopersville, 41.30; 2. Kirel. Shaw, Grand Rapids Northview, 41.52; 3. Andy Johnson, Fremont, 41.98; 4. Caleb Uecker-Herman, Comstock Park, 42.37; 5. Jon Richie, Spring Lake, 42.46; 6. Mitch Hausman, Coopersville, 42.86.
 
400 METER DASH -- 1. Rob Dehaan, Sparta, 50.74; 2. Jeff Hayden, Whitehall, 50.99; 3. Marshawn Burr, Muskegon Orchard View, 51.01; 4. Justin Boczkaja, Fremont, 51.82; 5. Keith. Spieker, Grand Rapids Northview, 52.29; 6. Joe Brown, Whitehall, 52.43.
 
800 METER RUN -- 1. Alex. Gould, Comstock Park, 2:01.00; 2. Jeff Bassett, Whitehall, 2:01.36; 3. Bill Stone, Fruitport, 2:01.74; 4. Matt Bryant, Fremont, 2:02.87; 5. Brad Dauber, Sparta, 2:03.74; 6. Brian Young, Coopersville, 2:04.46.
 
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Landon Peacock, Cedar Springs, 4:23.28; 2. Tyler Emmorey, Cedar Springs, 4:28.34; 3. Bill Stone, Fruitport, 4:28.44; 4. Jeff Bassett, Whitehall, 4:35.38; 5. Zach Ripley, Grand Rapids Northview, 4:37.93; 6. Eric Stouten, Sparta, 4:38.89.
 
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Landon Peacock, Cedar Springs, 9:19.61; 2. James Lanciaux, Fremont, 9:34.32; 3. Tyler Emmorey, Cedar Springs, 9:44.59; 4. Rob Veldman, Zeeland East, 9:45.43; 5. Erik Westbrook, Fremont, 9:48.56; 6. Isaiah VanDoorne, Grant, 9:48.65.
 
400 METER RELAY -- 1. Muskegon Orchard View (, 44.12 (Lioniel Alexander, Jeremy Jones, Mershan Burr, Clinton Alle; 2. Comstock Park (A), 44.17 (Nate. Dykstra, Bill. Smith, Josh. Minnema, Matt. Heiniche); 3. Whitehall (A), 44.53 (Cameron Piszczek, Tony Fountain, Tony Miller, James Cannon); 4. Grand Rapids Northview , 44.68; 5. Zeeland West (A), 45.08; 6. Coopersville (A), 45.54.
 
800 METER RELAY -- 1. Muskegon Orchard View (, 1:30.61 (Lioniel Alexander, Mershan Burr, Andre Nelson, Clinton Alle (NEW Div. 3 Record); 2. Comstock Park (A), 1:32.07; 3. Grand Rapids Northview , 1:32.20; 4. Sparta (A), 1:32.38; 5. Zeeland West (A), 1:34.29; 6. Whitehall (A), 1:34.51 (Cameron Piszczek, Joe Brown, Jeff Hayden, Tony Fountain).
 
1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Spring Lake (A), 3:29.66 (Steve Shattuck, Nathan Mathews, Troy Rosencrants, Brandon M; 2. Whitehall (A), 3:29.79 (Jeff Bassett, Andrew Carpenter, Joe Brown, Jeff Hayden); 3. Muskegon Orchard View (, 3:30.45 (Todd Pearson, Josh Jett, Lioniel Alexander, Mershan Burr); 4. Grand Rapids Northview , 3:30.68; 5. Fremont (A), 3:30.94; 6. Sparta (A), 3:32.79.
 
3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Sparta (A), 8:09.87 (Brad Dauber, Alex Matthews, Aidan Fairman, Rob Dehaan); 2. Fremont (A), 8:13.11 (Matt Bryant, Devin Modert, James Lanciaux, Mike Morgan); 3. Whitehall (A), 8:17.19 (Joe Brown, Kevin Squire, Andrew Carpenter, Jeff Bassett); 4. Comstock Park (A), 8:43.73; 5. Coopersville (A), 8:46.08; 6. Grand Rapids Northview , 8:48.99.
05/19/06 WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
 
 MHSAA REG. 14-2 AT COMSTOCK PARK 05/19/06
 
 MHSAA Reg. 14-2 at Comstock Park
 
TEAM SCORING - Sparta 94; Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 77.50; Coopersville 68; Cedar Springs 51.50; Spring Lake 48; Fruitport 47; Whitehall 34; Comstock Park 28; Zeeland East 26; Grand Rapids Northview 19; Zeeland West 15; Grant 11; Muskegon Orchard View 4; Belding 2; Fremont 2.
 
DISCUS -- 1. Allison Liske, Zeeland East, 126-6; 2. Casey Shillito, Zeeland West, 119-11; 3. Amber Jacht, Sparta, 107-0; 4. Shawna McCullough, Fruitport, 103-9; 5. Jessica. Blandford, Comstock Park, 100-11; 6. Jessy Rollston, Sparta, 99-8.
 
SHOT PUT -- 1. Allison Liske, Zeeland East, 40-2.75; 2. Jillian Bowman, Grand Rapids Northview, 39-8.50; 3. Shawna McCullough, Fruitport, 35-11.50; 4. Vanessa King, Spring Lake, 34-10.75; 5. Amanda Bigney, Cedar Springs, 34-0.25; 6. Lindy Sluis, Zeeland West, 32-6.25.
 
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Abbey Veltkamp, Cedar Springs, 5-3; 2. Lindsey Mcknight, Sparta, 5-1; 3. Vanessa King, Spring Lake, 4-9; 4. Alicia Stevens, Zeeland West, 4-9; 5. Jessica Kitelinger, Fruitport, 4-6; 6. Lauren Feutz, Fruitport, 4-6.
 
POLE VAULT -- 1. Lisa Krupp, Sparta, 10-0; 2. Malorie Cole, Cedar Springs, 9-0.10; 3. Jessica Kitelinger, Fruitport, 9-0; 4. Naomi Reyburn, Sparta, 8-6; 5. Kalie DeMey, Comstock Park, 8-6; 6T. Emily Gravelin, Cedar Springs, 8-6; T. Kari Kenney, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 8-6.
 
LONG JUMP -- 1. Amanda Preston, Coopersville, 16-5.50; 2. Katherine McCarthy, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 16-3; 3. Elly Holman, Coopersville, 15-9.25; 4. Caitlin Seely, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 15-3.50; 5. Brittlynn Hoofman, Grant, 15-2.50; 6. Jessica. Smith, Comstock Park, 15-2.25.
 
100 METER DASH -- 1. Bethany Beachum, Fruitport, 12.19 (NEW Div. 3 Record); 2. Katie Haynes, Spring Lake, 12.49; 3. Lindsey Mcknight, Sparta, 12.66; 4. Tricia Host, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 12.88; 5. Marie Vicari, Cedar Springs, 13.01; 6. Jessica. Smith, Comstock Park, 13.14.
 
100M HURDLES -- 1. Stephanie McCarthy, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 14.76; 2. Abbey Deschaine, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 15.88; 3. Tomi Tomson, Sparta, 16.21; 4. Jenn Konkle, Sparta, 16.34; 5. Elly Holman, Coopersville, 16.40; 6. Hillary Berry, Fruitport, 16.52.
 
200 METER DASH -- 1. Bethany Beachum, Fruitport, 25.65; 2. Amanda Preston, Coopersville, 26.24; 3. Katie Haynes, Spring Lake, 26.47; 4. Arnesta Blackshire, Muskegon Orchard View, 27.42; 5. Maria Frey, Grant, 27.78; 6. Abbey Zandbergen, Zeeland West, 28.21.
 
300M LOW HURD -- 1. Stephanie McCarthy, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 46.05; 2. Amanda. Russo, Comstock Park, 49.06; 3. Kyra Boman, Coopersville, 49.93; 4. Jenny Wood, Spring Lake, 50.21; 5. Lisa Krupp, Sparta, 50.82; 6. Abbey Veltkamp, Cedar Springs, 51.57.
 
400 METER DASH -- 1. Katherine McCarthy, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 58.57; 2. Lindsey Mcknight, Sparta, 59.11; 3. Jacquie McCarthy, Coopersville, 59.33; 4. Molly. Davis, Comstock Park, 59.77; 5. Rachel Umlor, Coopersville, 1:00.50; 6. Bethany Beachum, Fruitport, 1:01.64.
 
800 METER RUN -- 1. Katherine McCarthy, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills, 2:23.33; 2. Lindsey Mcknight, Sparta, 2:23.97; 3. Magan Antor, Sparta, 2:27.06; 4. Samantha Schmiedeknecht, Whitehall, 2:27.57; 5. Christina Baylis, Belding, 2:29.73; 6. Missy Moblo, Grant, 2:32.24.
 
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Aubree Danielson, Whitehall, 5:11.58; 2. Megan Josey, Spring Lake, 5:16.10; 3. Ariana Smith, Zeeland East, 5:20.80; 4. Magan Antor, Sparta, 5:32.86; 5. Carly Plank, Grand Rapids Northview, 5:34.64; 6. Naomi Ingell, Fremont, 5:40.11.
 
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Aubree Danielson, Whitehall, 11:27.64; 2. Megan Josey, Spring Lake, 11:36.02; 3. Katy Cramer, Cedar Springs, 11:41.90; 4. Carly Plank, Grand Rapids Northview, 12:00.19; 5. Katie Yahrmarkt, Sparta, 12:07.95; 6. Danielle Lanciaux, Fremont, 12:09.88.
 
400 METER RELAY -- 1. Cedar Springs (A), 52.59 (Amanda Bigney, Marie Vicari, Amy Veltkamp, Amanda Covey); 2. Coopersville (A), 52.94 (Melissa Post, Kyra Boman, Kaylee Hilliker, Amanda Preston); 3. Sparta (A), 53.53; 4. Grand Rapids Northview , 53.68; 5. Fruitport (A), 54.41 (Kelcie Dekker, Abby Teeter, Tiffany Kitelinger, Tiffany Dou; 6. Zeeland West (A), 54.71 (Abbey Zandbergen, Breanna Williams, Courtney DeWitt, Emilie.
 
800 METER RELAY -- 1. Comstock Park (A), 1:49.68 (Tanya. Lemieux, Jessica. Smith, Amanda. Russo, Molly. Davis; 2. Cedar Springs (A), 1:50.17; 3. Coopersville (A), 1:50.82 (Elly Holman, Kaylee Hilliker, Melissa Post, Amanda Preston); 4. Fruitport (A), 1:51.16 (Hillary Berry, Abby Teeter, Jessica Kitelinger, Tiffany Dou; 5. Sparta (A), 1:51.92; 6. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hil, 1:52.36 (Abbey Deschaine, Kara Brechting, Caitlin Seely, Stephanie M.
 
1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hil, 4:08.69 (Kara Brechting, Caitlin Seely, Katherine McCarthy, Stephani; 2. Coopersville (A), 4:16.19 (Kyra Boman, Rachel Umlor, Kelsie Hilliker, Jacquie McCarthy; 3. Grant (A), 4:20.93 (Missy Moblo, Brittlynn Hoofman, Jenny Beyer, Maria Frey); 4. Spring Lake (A), 4:23.93; 5. Whitehall (A), 4:24.39; 6. Sparta (A), 4:24.79.
 
3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Sparta (A), 10:03.77 (Chelsea Miller, Tara Trimble, Katie Yahrmarkt, Magan Antor); 2. Whitehall (A), 10:04.82; 3. Coopersville (A), 10:17.06 (Rachel Umlor, Gina Zylstra, Kelsie Hilliker, Jacquie McCart; 4. Cedar Springs (A), 10:40.28; 5. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hil, 10:55.31 (Marissa Vargo, Katie Bajema, Lynne Davis, Jennifer Piccard); 6. Grand Rapids Northview , 11:08.73.

 

 AT LINDEN HIGH SCHOOL 05/20/06
 
 
 
TEAM SCORING - Ypsilanti 92; Farmington Hills Harrison 72; Dexter 56.75; Flint-Luke M. Powers 56.25; Milan 50.25; Adrian 48; Chelsea 39; Corunna 38.75; Linden 29; Ypsilanti Willow Run 18; Fowlerville 12; Flint Southwestern Academy 11; Tecumseh 4.
 
3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Flint-Luke M. Powers (A, 8:07.63 (Andrew Ropp, Dan Pratt, Winston Stoody, Collin Kooy); 2. Ypsilanti (A), 8:10.47 (Andre Oyebamiji, Cameron Simmons, Shae Malveaux, Antonio Ro; 3. Chelsea (A), 8:14.17; 4. Corunna (A), 8:19.59; 5. Adrian (A), 8:28.68 (Alex Lanczki, Thomas Lanczki, Kevin Tatsak, Parker Wilson); 6. Linden (A), 9:00.04.
 
110M HURDLES -- 1. Cameron Murphy, Farmington Hills Harrison, 14.43; 2. Ken Lewis, Flint-Luke M. Powers, 14.58; 3. Will Cranford, Milan, 14.66; 4. Zac Warner, Linden, 14.81; 5. Sidney Stewart, Farmington Hills Harrison, 14.94; 6. Evan Carpenter, Chelsea, 16.03.
 
100 METER DASH -- 1. Scott Chevalier, Dexter, 10.53; 2. Woodell Payne, Ypsilanti, 10.81; 3. Richard Cosme, Milan, 11.05; 4. Errick Thomas, Ypsilanti Willow Run, 11.08; 5. Jason Ratliff, Chelsea, 11.17; 6. Martez Dykes, Ypsilanti, 11.33.
 
800 METER RELAY -- 1T. Adrian (A), 1:31.42 (Nick Galvin, Undra Peterson, Chance Lauver, Markqone Russel; 2T. Milan (A), 1:31.98; 3T. Ypsilanti (A), 1:32.15 (Martez Dykes, Marvon Sanders, Clent Simmons, Lapell Powell); 4T. Ypsilanti Willow Run (A, 1:32.49 (Xavier Bass, Justin Thomas, Errick Thomas, Tradell Hawkins); 5T. Flint Southwestern Acad, 1:33.26; 6T. Corunna (A), 1:34.28.
 
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Ian Girard, Chelsea, 4:25.82; 2. Pat Grosskopf, Corunna, 4:26.63; 3. Andrew Ropp, Flint-Luke M. Powers, 4:27.36; 4. Ryan Neely, Dexter, 4:29.48; 5. Brendan Smith, Chelsea, 4:30.95; 6. Matt Scerbak, Ypsilanti, 4:37.81.
 
400 METER RELAY -- 1T. Farmington Hills Harris, 43.60 (Brandon Brantley, Norman Shuford, Lawerence Terrell, Deante; 2T. Ypsilanti (A), 43.79 (Marvon Sanders, Ersell Wilson, Martez Dykes, Lapell Powell); 3T. Adrian (A), 43.81 (Undra Peterson, Chance Lauver, Cory Hubbard, Markqone Russe; 4T. Ypsilanti Willow Run (A, 43.91 (Xavier Bass, Tradell Hawkins, Keith Walls, Errick Thomas); 5T. Flint-Luke M. Powers (A, 44.64; 6T. Milan (A), 45.29.
 
400 METER DASH -- 1. Richard Cosme, Milan, 50.54; 2. Clent Simmons, Ypsilanti, 50.62; 3. Lapell Powell, Ypsilanti, 50.76; 4. Dan Klemkosky, Tecumseh, 51.28; 5. Darius Recard, Flint Southwestern Academy, 52.26; 6. Christopher Burtley, Flint Southwestern Academy, 52.974.
 
300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Cameron Murphy, Farmington Hills Harrison, 39.05; 2. Will Cranford, Milan, 39.74; 3. Shae Malveaux, Ypsilanti, 40.51; 4. Zac Warner, Linden, 40.85; 5. Sidney Stewart, Farmington Hills Harrison, 41.08; 6T. Bryan Young, Milan, 41.46; T. Andy Herman, Flint-Luke M. Powers, 41.46.
 
800 METER RUN -- 1. Ian Girard, Chelsea, 1:59.11; 2. Collin Kooy, Flint-Luke M. Powers, 1:59.34; 3. Patrick Sage, Linden, 1:59.55; 4. Andre Oyebamiji, Ypsilanti, 1:59.58; 5. Al Stewart, Chelsea, 1:59.96; 6. Stephen Bates, Corunna, 2:00.29.
 
200 METER DASH -- 1. Markqone Russell, Adrian, 21.98; 2. Undra Peterson, Adrian, 22.57; 3. Ryan Seagram, Dexter, 22.72; 4. Darius Recard, Flint Southwestern Academy, 22.86; 5. Clent Simmons, Ypsilanti, 23.00; 6. Errick Thomas, Ypsilanti Willow Run, 23.09.
 
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Dan Jackson, Dexter, 9:25.08; 2. Pat Grosskopf, Corunna, 9:45.87; 3. Winston Stoody, Flint-Luke M. Powers, 9:46.61; 4. Bobby Aprill, Dexter, 9:46.68; 5. Jason Bishop, Dexter, 9:47.75; 6. Andrew Ropp, Flint-Luke M. Powers, 9:50.08.
 
1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Ypsilanti (A), 3:23.31 (Andre Oyebamiji, Shae Malveaux, Clent Simmons, Lapell Powel; 2. Adrian (A), 3:26.58 (Markqone Russell, Alex Lanczki, Nick Galvin, Chance Lauver); 3. Milan (A), 3:30.24; 4. Flint-Luke M. Powers (A, 3:30.46; 5. Flint Southwestern Acad, 3:31.24; 6. Dexter (A), 3:32.98 (Steve Burgett, Adam Umstead, Ryan Seagram, Scott Chevalier).
 
DISCUS -- 1. Chris Pyant, Farmington Hills Harrison, 148-11; 2. Craig Borsenik, Corunna, 144-8; 3. Austin Rodgers, Chelsea, 140-0; 4. Chris Berry, Linden, 135-6; 5. Donny Robinson, Milan, 130-3; 6. Cory Hubbard, Adrian, 130-1.
 
SHOT PUT -- 1. Chris Berry, Linden, 52-6.50; 2. Chris Pyant, Farmington Hills Harrison, 50-9; 3. Charles Oshodi, Farmington Hills Harrison, 49-10; 4. David Filipovich, Flint-Luke M. Powers, 46-10; 5. Brandon Gritzmaker, Adrian, 46-9.50; 6. Craig Borsenik, Corunna, 46-8.
 
POLE VAULT -- 1. Vinnie Tyle, Fowlerville, 12-10; 2T. Larry Gunderson, Dexter, 12-4; T. Taylor Cochran, Corunna, 12-4; 4. Nick Butler, Dexter, 11-10; 5. Nick Tolbert, Fowlerville, 11-4; 6. Evan Arnett, Adrian, 11-4.
 
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Woodell Payne, Ypsilanti, 6-4; 2. Brad Whitehead, Dexter, 6-3; 3. Matt. Steibel, Flint-Luke M. Powers, 6-2; 4. Brandon Green, Ypsilanti Willow Run, 5-10; 5T. Eric Betts, Milan, 5-7; T. Josh Miller, Flint-Luke M. Powers, 5-7; T. Kevin Novak, Dexter, 5-7; T. Kalen Gall, Corunna, 5-7.
 
LONG JUMP -- 1. Woodell Payne, Ypsilanti, 21-6.75; 2. Lawerence Terrell, Farmington Hills Harrison, 20-7.75; 3. Sidney Stewart, Farmington Hills Harrison, 20-7.75; 4. Marvon Sanders, Ypsilanti, 20-3.50; 5. Will Cranford, Milan, 19-9.25; 6. Paris King, Ypsilanti Willow Run, 19-7.75.
05/20/06 WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
 
 MHSAA REGIONAL 15-2 AT LINDEN HIGH SCHOOL 05/20/06
 
 
 
TEAM SCORING - Ypsilanti 98; Tecumseh 77; Chelsea 61; Dexter 54; Farmington Hills Harrison 53; Corunna 36; Adrian 27; Jackson-Northwest 23; Linden 22; Flint Southwestern Academy 20; Fowlerville 16; Ypsilanti Willow Run 14; Milan 13; Flint-Luke M. Powers 13.
 
3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Ypsilanti (A), 9:51.67 (Shameka Hamilton, Alysha Baker, Talecia Francois, Kyra Cald; 2. Chelsea (A), 9:53.45 (Jessica Lodewyk, Athena Eyster, Nicole Bougher, Rachel Seve; 3. Linden (A), 10:05.29 (Kayla Duke, Katie Mangapora, Carley Burger, Melissa Lengyel; 4. Flint-Luke M. Powers (A, 10:10.06; 5. Dexter (A), 10:10.96 (Ellen Riehle, Mari Couasnon, Melany Mioduszewski, Jessie Vi; 6. Milan (A), 10:28.23 (Angie Martinez, Emily Wilson, Kara Porter, Keila Hemmie).
 
100M HURDLES -- 1. Katie Hunt, Tecumseh, 15.13; 2. Kyra Caldwell, Ypsilanti, 15.39; 3. Kacy Winans, Farmington Hills Harrison, 15.99; 4. Sara Hess, Corunna, 16.17; 5. Daretta Lee, Flint Southwestern Academy, 16.22; 6. Breanna Riley, Corunna, 16.23.
 
100 METER DASH -- 1. Kristen Hardy, Farmington Hills Harrison, 12.52; 2. Shavonna Pitts, Ypsilanti, 12.56; 3. Victoria Lucas, Ypsilanti Willow Run, 12.69; 4. Vanesha Hamilton, Ypsilanti Willow Run, 12.83; 5. Courtney Roberts, Milan, 13.02; 6. Dashenaira Long, Ypsilanti, 13.12.
 
800 METER RELAY -- 1. Ypsilanti (A), 1:46.57 (Shavonna Pitts, Shannon Sanders, Brianna Scott, Dashenaira; 2. Farmington Hills Harris, 1:47.56; 3. Tecumseh (A), 1:48.42 (Lauren Prueter, Lauren Haines, Jessica Bloomer, Samantha Ho; 4. Dexter (A), 1:49.12; 5. Chelsea (A), 1:50.43 (Kimmie Zimmerman, Laura Oberholtzer, Cassie Coffman, Erin B; 6. Flint Southwestern Acad, 1:50.49.
 
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Kelsey Devereaux, Jackson-Northwest, 5:15.29; 2. Rachel Severin, Chelsea, 5:19.30; 3. Amanda Putt, Tecumseh, 5:20.54; 4. Amy Kolin, Ypsilanti, 5:26.29; 5. Jessica Lodewyk, Chelsea, 5:31.62; 6. Kayla Duke, Linden, 5:43.78.
 
400 METER RELAY -- 1. Farmington Hills Harris, 50.54 (Amira Franklin, Kristen Hardy, Sheryl Scott, Kacy Winans); 2. Tecumseh (A), 50.67 (Lauren Haines, Katie Hunt, Jessica Bloomer, Samantha Hong); 3. Flint Southwestern Acad, 50.92 (Sharetha Smith, Lauren Jones, Jasmine Chappell, Emily Dienh; 4. Ypsilanti Willow Run (A, 51.27 (Vanesha Hamilton, Vanessa Hamilton, Victoria Lucas, Hope Ma; 5. Dexter (A), 51.89 (Kelsy Wilson, Stephanie Ward, Chantel Jennings, Bailey Wand; 6. Corunna (A), 52.33.
 
400 METER DASH -- 1. Amy Roberts, Dexter, 1:00.00; 2. Alysha Baker, Ypsilanti, 1:02.14; 3. Kimmie Zimmerman, Chelsea, 1:02.76; 4. Amanda Curtis, Jackson-Northwest, 1:02.81; 5. Katie Mangapora, Linden, 1:03.09; 6. Brittany Dobson, Flint Southwestern Academy, 1:03.22.
 
300M LOW HURD -- 1. Kyra Caldwell, Ypsilanti, 47.31; 2. Theresa O'Leary, Tecumseh, 47.87; 3. Katie Hunt, Tecumseh, 47.88; 4. Amira Franklin, Farmington Hills Harrison, 48.43; 5. Shameka Hamilton, Ypsilanti, 48.66; 6. Kacy Winans, Farmington Hills Harrison, 49.35.
 
800 METER RUN -- 1. Amanda Putt, Tecumseh, 2:25.78; 2. Athena Eyster, Chelsea, 2:26.40; 3. Talecia Francois, Ypsilanti, 2:27.98; 4. Sarah Martinez, Flint-Luke M. Powers, 2:28.00; 5. Tressanique Hampton, Flint Southwestern Academy, 2:28.20; 6. Allison Putt, Tecumseh, 2:29.50.
 
200 METER DASH -- 1. Shavonna Pitts, Ypsilanti, 26.31; 2. Erin Benjamin, Chelsea, 26.70; 3. Brianna Scott, Ypsilanti, 26.78; 4. Sheryl Scott, Farmington Hills Harrison, 27.19; 5. Auriel Bell, Farmington Hills Harrison, 27.45; 6. Kassie Contos, Flint-Luke M. Powers, 27.48.
 
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Rachel Severin, Chelsea, 11:36.76; 2. Kelsey Devereaux, Jackson-Northwest, 11:40.99; 3. Emily Wilson, Milan, 11:50.13; 4. Angie Martinez, Milan, 12:01.08; 5. Jessie Vickers, Dexter, 12:09.01; 6. Amy Kolin, Ypsilanti, 12:14.53.
 
1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Ypsilanti (A), 4:08.18 (Shameka Hamilton, Alysha Baker, Talecia Francois, Kyra Cald; 2. Chelsea (A), 4:08.71 (Kimmie Zimmerman, Cassie Coffman, Laura Oberholtzer, Erin B; 3. Tecumseh (A), 4:10.18 (Lauren Prueter, Theresa O'Leary, Amanda Putt, Jessica Bloom; 4. Flint Southwestern Acad, 4:13.95 (Sharanda Barnes, , , ); 5. Dexter (A), 4:18.23; 6. Linden (A), 4:22.37.
 
DISCUS -- 1. Lauren Fields, Fowlerville, 102-4; 2. Darcy Crego, Corunna, 101-10; 3. Courtney Klaus, Fowlerville, 96-2; 4. Andrea Doerr, Corunna, 95-8; 5. Laura Van Voorhis, Dexter, 94-11; 6. Kelly Anderson, Chelsea, 94-8.
 
SHOT PUT -- 1. Andrea Doerr, Corunna, 40-3; 2. Ashley Hairston, Farmington Hills Harrison, 35-2.50; 3. Tara Ayliffe, Linden, 34-10; 4. Carmisha Bell, Ypsilanti, 32-10.50; 5. Ashley Green, Flint-Luke M. Powers, 32-4.50; 6. Kayla Kendziora, Jackson-Northwest, 31-11.50.
 
POLE VAULT -- 1. Becca Pilkerton, Dexter, 10-6; 2. Bailey Wandyg, Dexter, 10-0; 3. Stacey Westphal, Corunna, 9-6; 4. Carly Dalton, Dexter, 9-0; 5. Kristen Bartos, Flint-Luke M. Powers, 9-0; 6. Tyler Gregoricka, Corunna, 8-6.
 
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Jolyn Timms, Adrian, 5-1; 2. Kelly Kohn, Adrian, 5-1; 3. Kelly Hilliker, Linden, 4-11; 4. Emily Dienhart, Flint Southwestern Academy, 4-11; 5. Sherri Gamble, Dexter, 4-11; 6. Shiann Cantu, Corunna, 4-11.
 
LONG JUMP -- 1. Theresa O'Leary, Tecumseh, 16-9.50; 2. Kelly Kohn, Adrian, 16-5.50; 3. Katie Hunt, Tecumseh, 16-4; 4. Chantel Jennings, Dexter, 15-7; 5. Kelsy Wilson, Dexter, 15-2.50; 6. Jolyn Timms, Adrian, 15-2.25.

 

 2006 MHSAA REG TRACK 16-2 AT GAYLORD HIGH SCHOOL 
05/20/06
 
 2006 MHSAA REGIONAL TRACK #16-2
 
TEAM SCORING - Mt. Pleasant 109; Petoskey 83; Big Rapids 54; Bay City John 
Glenn 52; Cheboygan 50; Alma 38; Gaylord 37; Ludington 33; Grayling 25; 
Remus Chippewa Hills 22; Cadillac 17; West Branch Ogemaw Heights 7.
 
POLE VAULT -- 1. Mike Gibson, Alma, 13-7; 2. Adam Reed, Cheboygan, 12-10; 3. 
Lucas Carey, Mt. Pleasant, 12-4; 4. Mike Russell, Remus Chippewa Hills, 
12-4; 5. Cooper Osbron, Petoskey, 12-4; 6. Bruce Vermillion, West Branch 
Ogemaw Heights, 11-10.
 
SHOT PUT -- 1. Neli Aasa, Big Rapids, 50-4.50; 2. Seth Buschle, Alma, 
47-1.75; 3. Kyle Eno, Cheboygan, 46-8.75; 4. Jared Fulton, Ludington, 
45-5.75; 5. Ryan McCullough, Cadillac, 43-6.75; 6. Thomas Stockwell, Remus 
Chippewa Hills, 42-11.
 
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Jordan Finn, Bay City John Glenn, 6-3; 2. Derek Danielson, 
Big Rapids, 6-2; 3. Brian Rekowski, Petoskey, 6-0; 4. Brandon Geyer, Bay 
City John Glenn, 5-10; 5. Ryan Krueger, Petoskey, 5-10; 6. Connor Odykirk, 
Mt. Pleasant, 5-10.
 
LONG JUMP -- 1. Marvin Cooper, Bay City John Glenn, 20-5; 2. Bradan 
Tuszynski, Gaylord, 20-4.75; 3. Andrew Rhode, Mt. Pleasant, 19-4.75; 4. 
Kieth Walker, Cadillac, 19-0; 5. Corbin Donaldson, Petoskey, 18-7; 6. Corey 
Sanders, Ludington, 18-5.50.
 
DISCUS -- 1. Dean Waldron, Big Rapids, 148-3; 2. Neli Aasa, Big Rapids, 
145-7; 3. Ryan McCullough, Cadillac, 144-1; 4. Justin Worth, Big Rapids, 
143-2; 5. Seth Buschle, Alma, 139-9; 6. Scott Casteline, Petoskey, 129-5.
 
3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Petoskey (A), 8:08.90 (Steve Behan, Derek Henning, 
Patrick Liederbach, Van. Tate); 2. Mt. Pleasant (A), 8:09.20; 3. Alma (A), 
8:10.10; 4. Bay City John Glenn (A), 8:11.20 (Tyler Wejowski, Mike Cook, 
Justin Clark, Ryan Leavitt); 5. Grayling (A), 8:31.50; 6. Remus Chippewa 
Hills (A, 8:33.60.
 
110M HURDLES -- 1. Chris Towns, Ludington, 15.50; 2. Corbin Donaldson, 
Petoskey, 15.60; 3. Jordan Finn, Bay City John Glenn, 16.10; 4. David 
Nichols, Bay City John Glenn, 16.20; 5. Nick Parkinson, Grayling, 16.30; 6. 
Nathan Hoyle, Mt. Pleasant, 16.40.
 
100 METER DASH -- 1. Bradan Tuszynski, Gaylord, 11.20; 2. Bart Blystone, Mt. 
Pleasant, 11.30; 3. Dusty Parens, Grayling, 11.30; 4. Andrew Rhode, Mt. 
Pleasant, 11.40; 5. Mike Baldwin, Petoskey, 11.70; 6. Dustin Wooster, Remus 
Chippewa Hills, 11.80.
 
800 METER RELAY -- 1. Mt. Pleasant (A), 1:32.00; 2. Petoskey (A), 1:34.60 
(Mike Baldwin, Jeremy Brownie, Tyler Munson, Jordan Chopp); 3. Ludington 
(A), 1:35.40; 4. Cheboygan (A), 1:35.70 (Scott Dombroski, Mike Johnson, Mike 
Gahn, Dan Hudak); 5. Remus Chippewa Hills (A, 1:35.80; 6. Gaylord (A), 
1:37.40 (George Wilson, Nick Forrest, Patrick Granahan, Bradan Tuszy.
 
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Van. Tate, Petoskey, 4:31.70; 2. Ryan Meier, Mt. 
Pleasant, 4:32.80; 3. Tim Leforce, West Branch Ogemaw Heights, 4:34.30; 4. 
Blaise Henning, Petoskey, 4:36.20; 5. Ethan Earnest, Big Rapids, 4:36.90; 6. 
Jake Graham, Gaylord, 4:39.80.
 
400 METER RELAY -- 1. Mt. Pleasant (A), 43.80; 2. Petoskey (A), 45.20 (Mike 
Baldwin, Jeremy Brownie, Tyler Munson, Jordan Chopp); 3. Remus Chippewa 
Hills (A, 45.20; 4. Gaylord (A), 45.90 (George Wilson, Nick Forrest, Patrick 
Granahan, Bradan Tuszy; 5. Grayling (A), 46.30; 6. Cadillac (A), 46.50.
 
400 METER DASH -- 1. Steve Paxton, Ludington, 50.50; 2. Justin Clark, Bay 
City John Glenn, 51.40; 3. Dan Hudak, Cheboygan, 51.50; 4. Zac Baker, 
Grayling, 52.10; 5. Brandon Barr, Cheboygan, 52.40; 6. Brett Morell, Mt. 
Pleasant, 52.60.
 
300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Brandon Russell, Cheboygan, 41.80; 2. Nick St. 
john, Mt. Pleasant, 41.90; 3. Calvin Zimmerman, Big Rapids, 42.30; 4. Trey 
Crongeyer, Cheboygan, 42.50; 5. Nathan Shipley, Mt. Pleasant, 42.60; 6. 
Chris Towns, Ludington, 43.30.
 
800 METER RUN -- 1. Patrick Liederbach, Petoskey, 1:57.90; 2. Drew Strich, 
Mt. Pleasant, 2:00.00; 3. Mark Hazen, Remus Chippewa Hills, 2:01.60; 4. 
Aaron Knopp, Gaylord, 2:03.60; 5. Nathan Sanchez, Alma, 2:04.00; 6. Steve 
Feole, Gaylord, 2:05.00.
 
200 METER DASH -- 1. Tyler Smalley, Mt. Pleasant, 23.30; 2. Bart Blystone, 
Mt. Pleasant, 23.30; 3. Isaac Vannuck, Grayling, 24.30; 4. Kieth Walker, 
Cadillac, 24.40; 5. John Cameron, Alma, 24.50; 6. Dylan Lindbloom, 
Ludington, 24.60.
 
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Van. Tate, Petoskey, 9:51.60; 2. Eric Hoxie, Gaylord, 
9:59.80; 3. Dan Hanba, Big Rapids, 10:00.90; 4. Ryan Meier, Mt. Pleasant, 
10:13.70; 5. Tyler Wejowski, Bay City John Glenn, 10:14.40; 6. Moses Peters, 
Grayling, 10:21.00.
 
1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Cheboygan (A), 3:30.30 (Mike Gahn, Brandon Barr, Dan 
Hudak, Trey Crongeyer); 2. Alma (A), 3:30.70; 3. Mt. Pleasant (A), 3:32.80; 
4. Bay City John Glenn (A), 3:35.00 (Ryan Gould, Brandon Geyer, Ryan 
Leavitt, Justin Clark); 5. Grayling (A), 3:35.90; 6. Remus Chippewa Hills 
(A, 3:35.90.
05/20/06 WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
 
 2006 MHSAA REG TRACK 16-2 AT GAYLORD HIGH SCHOOL 
05/20/06
 
 2006 MHSAA REGIONAL TRACK #16-2
 
TEAM SCORING - Alma 102; Mt. Pleasant 99; Bay City John Glenn 74; Ludington 
67; Gaylord 53; Remus Chippewa Hills 51; Cadillac 28.50; West Branch Ogemaw 
Heights 24.50; Petoskey 16; Cheboygan 12.
 
POLE VAULT -- 1. Tammy Sheahan, Bay City John Glenn, 10-9; 2. Emily 
Mckerchie, Ludington, 10-9; 3. Alex Duke, Mt. Pleasant, 9-3; 4. Monica 
Betker, Remus Chippewa Hills, 9-0; 5. Pauline Morrill, Remus Chippewa Hills, 
9-0; 6. Andi Caron, Petoskey, 8-6.
 
SHOT PUT -- 1. Jessica Rutherford, West Branch Ogemaw Heights, 37-5; 2. 
Chelsea Anthony, Ludington, 36-1.75; 3. Tory Buhr, Cheboygan, 35-7; 4. Lacie 
Rawlings, Ludington, 35-6; 5. Danielle Griswold, Alma, 34-10.75; 6. Vicky 
Schooltz, Remus Chippewa Hills, 34-1.75.
 
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Sarah Lark, Alma, 5-4; 2. Latasha Welsh, Mt. Pleasant, 5-1; 
3. Miranda Dekuiper, Ludington, 4-11; 4. Aly Brecht, Alma, 4-11; 5. Monica 
Betker, Remus Chippewa Hills, 4-11; 6T. Liz Foltz, Cadillac, 4-9; T. Alanah 
Pietryga, West Branch Ogemaw Heights, 4-9.
 
LONG JUMP -- 1. Amy Emge, Bay City John Glenn, 16-4.50; 2. Maggie Smith, 
Cadillac, 16-3.25; 3. Marcy Morrill, Remus Chippewa Hills, 16-2; 4. Chelsea 
Dekuiper, Ludington, 15-8; 5. Amanda Castellon, Alma, 15-4; 6. Andrea 
Mirretti, Ludington, 15-2.25.
 
DISCUS -- 1. Sarah Morris, Mt. Pleasant, 143-9; 2. Jessica Rutherford, West 
Branch Ogemaw Heights, 138-9; 3. Chelsea Anthony, Ludington, 131-7; 4. Lacie 
Rawlings, Ludington, 114-10; 5. Danielle Griswold, Alma, 107-1; 6. Tory 
Buhr, Cheboygan, 104-2.
 
3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Mt. Pleasant (A), 9:46.50 (Michelle Loubert, Stacie 
Davidson, Jayne Miller, Stacey Hou; 2. Remus Chippewa Hills (A, 9:48.40; 3. 
Gaylord (A), 9:49.20 (Sloan Secord, Sarah Harriger, Amber Kassuba, 
Thereseann Zim; 4. Alma (A), 9:51.00; 5. Petoskey (A), 9:54.10; 6. West 
Branch Ogemaw Heig, 9:57.60 (Holly Mester, Alanah Pietryga, Noelle Mester, 
Chelsea Lefor.
 
100M HURDLES -- 1. Sarah Lark, Alma, 15.40; 2. Tammy Sheahan, Bay City John 
Glenn, 16.40; 3. Laura Mccreery, Bay City John Glenn, 16.50; 4. Rashell 
Vanluven, Remus Chippewa Hills, 16.80; 5. Hailey Hermes, Mt. Pleasant, 
17.10; 6. Morgan Baumann, Mt. Pleasant, 17.10.
 
100 METER DASH -- 1. Rachel Skuczas, Mt. Pleasant, 12.30; 2. Amanda 
Castellon, Alma, 12.60; 3. Miranda Dekuiper, Ludington, 12.70; 4. Maggie 
Smith, Cadillac, 12.80; 5. Stephanie Hurley, Bay City John Glenn, 13.10; 6. 
Molly. Moore, Cheboygan, 13.10.
 
800 METER RELAY -- 1. Bay City John Glenn (A), 1:46.30 (Amy Emge, Laura 
Mccreery, Tammy Sheahan, Stephanie Hurley); 2. Cadillac (A), 1:47.60; 3. 
Alma (A), 1:48.90; 4. Ludington (A), 1:49.20; 5. Gaylord (A), 1:50.60 
(Shayna Rudel, Carly Scheer, Amanda Keichline, Taylor Hazlet; 6. Petoskey 
(A), 1:52.20.
 
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Thereseann Zimmerman, Gaylord, 5:10.70; 2. Chelsea 
Holmes, Alma, 5:21.30; 3. Molly Touran, Petoskey, 5:25.10; 4. Amanda 
Langell, Remus Chippewa Hills, 5:29.10; 5. Michelle Loubert, Mt. Pleasant, 
5:35.40; 6. Amber Kassuba, Gaylord, 5:36.30.
 
400 METER RELAY -- 1. Mt. Pleasant (A), 50.90 (Alex Duke, Sara House, Sarah 
Morris, Rachel Skuczas); 2. Cadillac (A), 51.60; 3. Ludington (A), 51.60; 4. 
Remus Chippewa Hills (A, 51.90; 5. Gaylord (A), 52.40 (Jamie Harden, Arielle 
Jacobs, Amanda Keichline, Shayna Rude; 6. Bay City John Glenn (A), 53.00 
(Kendra Coppinger, Vanessa Kokaly, Tanesha Ledesma, Ashley L.
 
400 METER DASH -- 1. Stephanie Hurley, Bay City John Glenn, 59.90; 2. Stacie 
Davidson, Mt. Pleasant, 1:01.10; 3. Aly Brecht, Alma, 1:02.00; 4. Felicia 
Smith, Alma, 1:02.60; 5. Laura Budge, West Branch Ogemaw Heights, 1:03.80; 
6. Nicole Leister, Mt. Pleasant, 1:03.90.
 
300M LOW HURD -- 1. Sarah Lark, Alma, 47.00; 2. Tammy Sheahan, Bay City John 
Glenn, 48.00; 3. Hailey Hermes, Mt. Pleasant, 50.20; 4. Theresa Le blanc, 
Petoskey, 51.90; 5. Monica Betker, Remus Chippewa Hills, 52.10; 6. Laura 
Mccreery, Bay City John Glenn, 52.20.
 
800 METER RUN -- 1. Amanda Langell, Remus Chippewa Hills, 2:22.10; 2. Amber 
Catlin, Alma, 2:22.60; 3. Thereseann Zimmerman, Gaylord, 2:23.30; 4. Stacey 
House, Mt. Pleasant, 2:24.50; 5. Katie Smith, Cheboygan, 2:25.20; 6. Jayne 
Miller, Mt. Pleasant, 2:26.70.
 
200 METER DASH -- 1. Rachel Skuczas, Mt. Pleasant, 26.10; 2. Stephanie 
Hurley, Bay City John Glenn, 26.30; 3. Amanda Castellon, Alma, 26.80; 4. 
Chelsea Henderson, Ludington, 26.90; 5. Jenny Webb, Petoskey, 26.90; 6. 
Shayna Rudel, Gaylord, 27.50.
 
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Thereseann Zimmerman, Gaylord, 11:12.20; 2. Sloan 
Secord, Gaylord, 11:41.70; 3. Samantha Hunt, Gaylord, 11:42.20; 4. Chelsea 
Holmes, Alma, 12:09.70; 5. Chelsea Leforce, West Branch Ogemaw Heights, 
12:10.30; 6. Holly Mester, West Branch Ogemaw Heights, 12:16.80.
 
1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Mt. Pleasant (A), 4:05.90 (Stacie Davidson, Nicole 
Leister, Sara House, Rachel Skuczas; 2. Alma (A), 4:09.60; 3. Ludington (A), 
4:10.20; 4. Remus Chippewa Hills (A, 4:15.30 (Amber Betts, Tracy Fry, Amanda 
Langell, Sam Wixson); 5. Cheboygan (A), 4:16.00; 6. Gaylord (A), 4:27.60 
(Sarah Harriger, Maria Kulka, Amber Kassuba, Taylor Hazlett).
 

 

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
 
 MHSAA TRACK REG. 17-2 AT ALGONAC 05/19/06
 
 Men's MHSAA Track Regional 17-2 Results
 
TEAM SCORING - Orchard Lake St. Mary 123.40; Marine City 83.20; Hazel Park 49.20; Algonac 45; St. Clair Shores South Lake 38; Auburn Hills Avondale 31; St. Clair 31; St Clair Shores Lake Shore 28; Clinton Township Clintondale 25; Warren Woods-Tower 16.20; Center Line 16; Madison Heights Lamphere 16; St. Clair Shores Lakeview 16; Warren Lincoln 6.
 
3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Marine City (A), 8:29.24; 2. Hazel Park (A), 8:29.74 (Brendan Wittla, Ronnie Jandou, Bradley Petersen, Chrisopher; 3. Algonac (A), 8:37.80 (Cory Rivard, Will Tiano, Jacob Zyrek, Brett Busuttil); 4. Orchard Lake St. Mary (, 8:38.28 (Patrick Carroll, Charles Irmen, Parker Pawlusiak, Tayler Pe; 5. St Clair Shores Lake Sh, 8:48.24; 6. Auburn Hills Avondale (, 8:48.74.
 
110M HURDLES -- 1. GARRETT TAFFE, Auburn Hills Avondale, 14.69; 2. Justin Siller, Orchard Lake St. Mary, 15.31; 3. Dennis Kunselman, Algonac, 15.96; 4. Jeffery Norris, St Clair Shores Lake Shore, 16.20; 5. Ross Jackson, Clinton Township Clintondale, 16.34; 6. Stephen Wojociechowski , Algonac, 16.89.
 
100 METER DASH -- 1. Anthony Bowman, Orchard Lake St. Mary, 10.72; 2. Aaron Gant, Orchard Lake St. Mary, 10.97; 3. Taurian Washington, Orchard Lake St. Mary, 11.01; 4. Brian Salbert, Hazel Park, 11.05; 5. SEAN SMITH, Auburn Hills Avondale, 11.16; 6. Mark Zgagowski, St Clair Shores Lake Shore, 11.24.
 
800 METER RELAY -- 1. Orchard Lake St. Mary (, 1:31.06 (Aaron Gant, Taurian Washington, Dionte Allen, Anthony Bowma; 2T. Warren Woods-Tower, 1:32.50; T. St. Clair Shores South , 1:32.50 (Aaron Maxwell, Quentin Jones, Gerry Hammons, Bryce Jester); 4. Marine City, 1:33.42; 5. Clinton Township Clinto, 1:34.16; 6. Auburn Hills Avondale (, 1:34.58.
 
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Addis Habtewold, St. Clair, 4:24.10; 2. Brett Busuttil, Algonac, 4:28.25; 3. Ryan Reiterman, Warren Lincoln, 4:28.54; 4. Mike Holly, St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 4:36.97; 5. Kurt Norton, Center Line, 4:41.57; 6. Joe Gerdesich, Madison Heights Lamphere, 4:45.05.
 
400 METER RELAY -- 1. Orchard Lake St. Mary (, 43.18 (Aaron Gant, Taurian Washington, Dionte Allen, Anthony Bowma; 2. Warren Woods-Tower (A) , 45.12; 3. St. Clair Shores South , 45.26 (Bryce Jester, Terrence Johnson, Lindsey Turner, Eric Osley); 4. Hazel Park (A), 45.39 (Joshua Miller, Clarence Perkins, Adam Hurst, Brian Salbert); 5. Marine City (A), 46.10; 6. Algonac (A), 46.19 (Chris Stambaugh, Brian Spisak, Robert Sears, Billy Riley).
 
400 METER DASH -- 1. Tayler Peruski, Orchard Lake St. Mary, 51.87; 2. Steve Faucher, Marine City, 52.55; 3. Kourtney Price, Orchard Lake St. Mary, 52.95; 4. Daniel Dawson, Hazel Park, 53.09; 5. Matthew Gezewich, Hazel Park, 53.44; 6. DEVIN SCRUGGS, Auburn Hills Avondale, 54.73.
 
300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. GARRETT TAFFE, Auburn Hills Avondale, 41.46; 2. Justin Siller, Orchard Lake St. Mary, 41.54; 3. Dennis Kunselman, Algonac, 41.62; 4. NICK COOPER, Auburn Hills Avondale, 42.46; 5. Ajay DelaRosa, Madison Heights Lamphere, 42.88; 6. Jeffery Norris, St Clair Shores Lake Shore, 42.89.
 
800 METER RUN -- 1. Chrisopher Merrell, Hazel Park, 2:00.27; 2. Mike Holly, St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 2:02.19; 3. Jon Holley, Clinton Township Clintondale, 2:04.19; 4. Keith Emery, Marine City, 2:05.19; 5. Christopher Mangianti, St Clair Shores Lake Shore, 2:06.07; 6. D.J. McKellar, Marine City, 2:07.10.
 
200 METER DASH -- 1. Anthony Bowman, Orchard Lake St. Mary, 22.26; 2. Taurian Washington, Orchard Lake St. Mary, 22.37; 3. Ian Walker, Marine City, 22.91; 4. Aaron Maxwell, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 23.95; 5. Chad Allemon, Marine City, 24.33; 6. Gerry Hammons, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 24.46.
 
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Addis Habtewold, St. Clair, 9:36.35; 2. Nathan Poirier, Center Line, 9:46.03; 3. Tom Posner, Center Line, 9:54.67; 4. Brian Stetter, St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 10:03.80; 5. Timothy Crouch, Hazel Park, 10:13.45; 6. Brett Busuttil, Algonac, 10:15.43.
 
1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Orchard Lake St. Mary (, 3:32.93 (Kourtney Price, Justin Siller, Andrew Jones, Tayler Peruski; 2. Marine City (A), 3:34.24; 3. Hazel Park (A), 3:35.10 (Joshua Miller, Daniel Dawson, Matthew Gezewich, Chrisopher; 4. Clinton Township Clinto, 3:35.48; 5. Auburn Hills Avondale (, 3:39.19; 6. Warren Woods-Tower (A) , 3:39.70.
 
SHOT PUT -- 1. Chris Harris, Madison Heights Lamphere, 47-7.50; 2. Anthony Agrusa, St Clair Shores Lake Shore, 46-11.75; 3. Myles Lunsford, Clinton Township Clintondale, 46-1.75; 4. Travis Cumberlidge, Hazel Park, 45-6; 5. Tim Lelito, St. Clair, 44-3.75; 6. Denzel Rodgers, Clinton Township Clintondale, 43-4.75.
 
DISCUS -- 1. Anthony Agrusa, St Clair Shores Lake Shore, 173-7; 2. Tim Lelito, St. Clair, 164-3; 3. Josh Garland, Marine City, 138-0; 4. Denzel Rodgers, Clinton Township Clintondale, 128-3; 5. Chris Harris, Madison Heights Lamphere, 126-8; 6. Kenny Yang, Madison Heights Lamphere, 126-2.
 
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Gerry Hammons, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 6-2; 2. Aaron Maxwell, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 6-2; 3T. Justin Sanford, Orchard Lake St. Mary, 6-0; T. Gage White, Hazel Park, 6-0; 5. Chris Sass, Marine City, 5-10; 6T. Ike Udanoh, Warren Woods-Tower, 5-7; T. Justin Siller, Orchard Lake St. Mary, 5-7; T. Alexander Montbriand, Hazel Park, 5-7; T. Aaron Herman, Marine City, 5-7; T. Dionte Allen, Orchard Lake St. Mary, 5-7.
 
POLE VAULT -- 1. Joe Wesley, Marine City, 14-0; 2. James Flenna, Algonac, 11-10; 3. Matt Walenty, Marine City, 11-4; 4. Russell Ferqueron, Marine City, 10-7.
 
LONG JUMP -- 1. Chris Otto, Marine City, 19-10; 2. Robert Sears, Algonac, 19-8; 3. Demetrius Jackson, Orchard Lake St. Mary, 19-6; 4. Justin Sanford, Orchard Lake St. Mary, 19-5.50; 5. Trevor Opalewski, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 19-3.50; 6. Derek Jeroue, St. Clair, 19-0.50.
05/20/06 WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
 
 MHSAA TRACK REG. 17-2 AT ALGONAC 05/19/06
 
 Womens MHSAA Track Regional 17-2 Results
 
TEAM SCORING - Harper Woods Regina 85; Clinton Township Clintondale 72; Algonac 69; Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 64.50; Marine City 54.50; Auburn Hills Avondale 34; St. Clair Shores Lakeview 33; Madison Heights Lamphere 30; St. Clair 21; Center Line 20; St Clair Shores Lake Shore 16; Warren Woods-Tower 13; Warren Lincoln 10; St. Clair Shores South Lake 5.
 
3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Harper Woods Regina (A), 10:13.80 (Mallory Sneden, Anna Maria Paruk, Beth Ponkowski, Gina Valg; 2. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 10:15.28 (Elizabeth Barron, Jaclyn Wilson, Megan Cross, Erica Saad); 3. Algonac (A), 10:17.74; 4. Warren Woods-Tower (A) , 10:30.84; 5. Auburn Hills Avondale (, 10:34.57; 6. St. Clair Shores Lakevi, 10:35.07 (Amanda Chapman, Melissa John, Mary Leone, Rebecca Umpfenbac.
 
100M HURDLES -- 1. Raelyn Tagai, Madison Heights Lamphere, 16.38; 2. KRYSTAL HERRON, Auburn Hills Avondale, 16.74; 3. Anna McNerney, Algonac, 16.75; 4. Kelly Kurcharski, Marine City, 17.38; 5. Crystal McCreary, Marine City, 17.39; 6. Brittany Alfonsi, Warren Woods-Tower, 17.51.
 
100 METER DASH -- 1. Kelly Kurcharski, Marine City, 12.44; 2. Gabrielle Adams, Clinton Township Clintondale, 12.72; 3. Teleicia Rose, Clinton Township Clintondale, 12.95; 4. Bethany Michelcavage, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 13.21; 5. Sara Keasley, Marine City, 13.28; 6. Heidi Balkevitch, Warren Lincoln, 13.57.
 
800 METER RELAY -- 1. Harper Woods Regina (A), 1:48.10 (Ashley Gregory, Anita Blount, Rebecca DeWitt, Elizabeth Sto; 2. Clinton Township Clinto, 1:48.38; 3. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 1:49.50 (Natalie Cook, Kelly Kanan, Bethany Michelcavage, Ernanda Be; 4. Marine City (A), 1:50.70 (Kelly Kurcharski, Kaitlyn Bieth, Shannon Lubinski, Sara Kea; 5. Algonac (A), 1:53.20; 6. Warren Woods-Tower, 1:56.82.
 
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Gina Valgoi, Harper Woods Regina, 5:25.25; 2. Amy Hanekow, St. Clair, 5:26.85; 3. KIMBERLY SIEBERT, Auburn Hills Avondale, 5:35.39; 4. Meghan Schrader, Algonac, 5:35.94; 5. Alexis Yezbick, Marine City, 5:39.11; 6. Jessica Eichen, Warren Lincoln, 5:45.26.
 
400 METER RELAY -- 1. Harper Woods Regina (A), 51.82 (Ashley Gregory, Anita Blount, Brittanie Gregory, Elizabeth; 2. Clinton Township Clinto, 52.53; 3. Marine City (A), 52.76 (Kelly Kurcharski, Kaitlyn Bieth, Janine Jenken, Sara Keasle; 4. St. Clair Shores Lakevi, 53.50 (Brittani Baisden, Jordan Hand, Laura Zemla, Brittany Allen); 5. St. Clair, 54.42; 6. St. Clair Shores South , 54.53 (Margarie Washington, Nikkisha Mills, Arielle Dockery, Tierr.
 
400 METER DASH -- 1. Gabrielle Adams, Clinton Township Clintondale, 1:00.00; 2. Ernanda Bendtsen, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 1:01.00; 3. Natalie Cook, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 1:03.18; 4. Kiara Gholston, St. Clair Shores South Lake, 1:03.92; 5. Mary Leone, St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 1:03.93; 6. Shaina Buhl, Harper Woods Regina, 1:04.20.
 
300M LOW HURD -- 1. Raelyn Tagai, Madison Heights Lamphere, 47.23; 2. Amanda Chapman, St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 47.64; 3. Andrea Rembert, Clinton Township Clintondale, 48.65; 4. Rachael Kutney, St Clair Shores Lake Shore, 49.33; 5. KRYSTAL HERRON, Auburn Hills Avondale, 50.44; 6. Lesley Kurcharski, Marine City, 52.04.
 
800 METER RUN -- 1. Julie Goerlich, Algonac, 2:29.00; 2. Erica Saad, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 2:29.73; 3. Jessica McVettie, Warren Woods-Tower, 2:32.31; 4. MEGAN SIEBERT, Auburn Hills Avondale, 2:32.33; 5. Elizabeth Barron, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 2:33.50; 6. Amy Hanekow, St. Clair, 2:34.31.
 
200 METER DASH -- 1. Kelly Kurcharski, Marine City, 27.21; 2. Ernanda Bendtsen, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 27.88; 3. Lindsay Chitwood, St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 27.97; 4. Kelly Kanan, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 28.34; 5. Heidi Balkevitch, Warren Lincoln, 28.79; 6. Britany Melick, St. Clair, 28.89.
 
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Gina Valgoi, Harper Woods Regina, 12:05.61; 2. LISA ZELENAK, Auburn Hills Avondale, 12:12.30; 3. Meghan Schrader, Algonac, 12:16.69; 4. Alexandria Vintevoghel , Marine City, 12:20.60; 5. Elaina VanBuren, Algonac, 12:24.53; 6. Jessica Demand, St. Clair, 12:32.40.
 
1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Clinton Township Clinto, 4:16.59; 2. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 4:20.89 (Natalie Cook, Alana O'Reilly, Erica Saad, Ernanda Bendtsen); 3. St. Clair Shores Lakevi, 4:21.32 (Lindsay Chitwood, Amanda Chapman, Mary Leone, Kortney Honts; 4. Harper Woods Regina (A), 4:22.01 (Shaina Buhl, Paula Blount, Meaghan Ogonowski, Jennifer Paru; 5. Algonac (A), 4:24.10; 6. Warren Woods-Tower (A) , 4:28.19.
 
SHOT PUT -- 1. Krystle Beseler, Center Line, 38-9.50; 2. Kristin Cameron, Algonac, 37-9.50; 3. Kyron Moore, Clinton Township Clintondale, 31-8.50; 4. Aneyshua Turnipseed, Harper Woods Regina, 29-11.50; 5. Sarah Huston, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 29-8.75; 6. Shannon Lubinski, Marine City, 29-4.25.
 
DISCUS -- 1. Krystle Beseler, Center Line, 112-7; 2. Kristin Cameron, Algonac, 111-11; 3. Summer Machleit, Harper Woods Regina, 102-11; 4. BRITTANY JOHNSON, Auburn Hills Avondale, 101-10; 5. Natalie Nichols, St Clair Shores Lake Shore, 96-9; 6. Shannon Lubinski, Marine City, 91-4.
 
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Rachael Kutney, St Clair Shores Lake Shore, 5-5; 2. Alyssa Heiden, St. Clair, 5-3; 3. Heidi Balkevitch, Warren Lincoln, 5-1; 4. Elizabeth Stone, Harper Woods Regina, 5-1; 5. Amanda Chapman, St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 4-11; 6T. Kristin Cameron, Algonac, 4-11; T. Bethany Michelcavage, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 4-11.
 
POLE VAULT -- 1. Dionne Washington, Clinton Township Clintondale, 8-6; 2. Katie Flenna, Algonac, 8-0; 3T. Kelly Collins, Algonac, 7-6.02; T. Kara Archambault, Marine City, 7-6.02; 5T. Crystal McCreary, Marine City, 7-6.01; T. Trisha Burden, Algonac, 7-6.01.
 
LONG JUMP -- 1. Rachel Fletcher, Madison Heights Lamphere, 16-1; 2. Brittanie Gregory, Harper Woods Regina, 15-7; 3. Ashley Gregory, Harper Woods Regina, 15-1.75; 4. Lindsay Chitwood, St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 14-7; 5. Meaghan Ogonowski, Harper Woods Regina, 14-6.75; 6. Lesley Kurcharski, Marine City, 14-4.

 

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
 
 MI REGIONAL 18-2 AT MARYSVILLE 05/19/06
 
 Regional 18-2 (boys)
 
TEAM SCORING - Croswell Lexington 116; Flint Kearsley 58; North Branch 49; Richmond 42; Saginaw 32; Bridgeport 30; Mt. Morris EA Johnson 29; Marysville 29; Ortonville Brandon 28; Yale 26; Clio 24; Caro 20; Mt. Clemens 17; Lapeer East 16; Lapeer West 10.
 
SHOT PUT -- 1. JORDON DEROSIA, Mt. Morris EA Johnson, 52-7; 2. Damian Gallery, Bridgeport, 47-6; 3. Josh Koglin, Marysville, 46-6; 4. Josh Papineau, Ortonville Brandon, 44-4; 5. Dan Dobney, Marysville, 43-9.50; 6. Derek Howell, Richmond, 43-4.
 
DISCUS -- 1. JORDON DEROSIA, Mt. Morris EA Johnson, 154-0; 2. Josh Koglin, Marysville, 145-2; 3. Mitch Walker, Ortonville Brandon, 136-2; 4. Derek Howell, Richmond, 132-2; 5. Jerry Lechnyr, Croswell Lexington, 132-0; 6. Kyle Worden, Ortonville Brandon, 130-2.
 
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Justen Johnson, Lapeer West, 6-4; 2. Ricky Koon, Caro, 6-2; 3T. James Veal, Mt. Clemens, 6-0; T. Aaron Zimmerman, Yale, 6-0; T. Johnathon Reno, Mt. Clemens, 6-0; 6. Vontrail Bonner, Bridgeport, 6-0.
 
POLE VAULT -- 1. Joshua Kettlewell, Croswell Lexington, 12-10; 2. Chris Westover, Clio, 12-4; 3. Jonathan Bennett, Croswell Lexington, 11-10; 4. Byron Voelkert, Richmond, 11-4; 5. David Verellen, North Branch, 11-4.
 
LONG JUMP -- 1. Marcus Brandt, Croswell Lexington, 20-11.50; 2. Brandin Friske, North Branch, 20-10.50; 3. Kevin Corbat, Marysville, 20-7.50; 4. Mike Powell, Saginaw, 20-5.50; 5. Clark Green, Lapeer East, 19-0.50; 6. Andrew Goulet, Marysville, 18-11.50.
 
3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Richmond (A), 8:21.25; 2. Croswell Lexington (A) , 8:26.49 (Chad Dobson, Taylor Kasper, Erik Jackson, Neil Grundman); 3. Clio (A), 8:31.54; 4. Marysville (A), 8:33.48; 5. Caro (A), 8:36.28 (Travis Gere, Chris Herrmann, Blake Laethem, Zach Corradi); 6. Flint Kearsley (A), 8:40.25.
 
110M HURDLES -- 1. Garrett Fisher, Yale, 15.34; 2. Johnathon Reno, Mt. Clemens, 15.36; 3. Tierriol Moore, Saginaw, 15.66; 4. Josh Morningstar, Flint Kearsley, 15.98; 5. Joshua Kettlewell, Croswell Lexington, 16.10; 6. John Vinckier, Yale, 16.44.
 
100 METER DASH -- 1. Brandin Friske, North Branch, 10.90; 2. Marcus Brandt, Croswell Lexington, 10.91; 3. Lemarcus Morris, Saginaw, 11.42; 4. Marcus Fray, Flint Kearsley, 11.44; 5. Jawan Simpson, Ortonville Brandon, 11.48; 6. Kyle Worden, Ortonville Brandon, 11.50.
 
800 METER RELAY -- 1. Bridgeport, 1:30.92; 2. Flint Kearsley, 1:32.02; 3. North Branch, 1:33.83; 4. Saginaw, 1:34.51; 5. Caro, 1:35.67; 6. Richmond, 1:36.31.
 
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Neil Grundman, Croswell Lexington, 4:32.96; 2. Chad Dobson, Croswell Lexington, 4:33.95; 3. Chris McCarty, Richmond, 4:36.33; 4. Travis Gere, Caro, 4:37.02; 5. Tyler Knight, Ortonville Brandon, 4:42.54; 6. David DeLine, Marysville, 4:47.15.
 
400 METER RELAY -- 1. Bridgeport (A), 44.11 (Travis Washington, Marcel McGlothlin, Hilry Winchester, Vin; 2. Flint Kearsley (A), 44.60; 3. Saginaw (A), 45.37; 4. Ortonville Brandon (A) , 45.52; 5. Yale (A), 45.56; 6. Mt. Morris EA Johnson (, 46.06 (BRANDON JONES, KEVIN WARE, DEANDRE LEWIS, JUSTIN RUSSELL).
 
400 METER DASH -- 1. Brandon Carr, Flint Kearsley, 51.33; 2. Marcus Brandt, Croswell Lexington, 51.51; 3. Kevin Hawley, Clio, 52.19; 4. JOSH MCCARTHY, Mt. Morris EA Johnson, 52.66; 5. David Osher, Flint Kearsley, 52.88; 6. Cody Stawecki, North Branch, 52.96.
 
300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Joshua Kettlewell, Croswell Lexington, 41.95; 2. Nicholas Mackie, Ortonville Brandon, 42.12; 3. Tierriol Moore, Saginaw, 43.18; 4. Marcus Poindexter, Flint Kearsley, 43.21; 5. Duncan Bone, North Branch, 43.28; 6. Martin Goodson, Bridgeport, 43.38.
 
800 METER RUN -- 1. Derek Stone, Lapeer East, 2:00.38; 2. Kyle Cooper, Yale, 2:01.74; 3. Neil Grundman, Croswell Lexington, 2:02.27; 4. Lance Pitcel, Richmond, 2:03.18; 5. Chris Behrend, Clio, 2:03.53; 6. John Thomas, Flint Kearsley, 2:04.12.
 
200 METER DASH -- 1. Marcus Brandt, Croswell Lexington, 22.71; 2. Brandin Friske, North Branch, 22.86; 3. Kyle Blackmer, Flint Kearsley, 23.77; 4. JOSH MCCARTHY, Mt. Morris EA Johnson, 24.07; 5. Jared Lawhead, Caro, 24.21; 6. Goode Wyche, Mt. Clemens, 24.23.
 
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Neil Grundman, Croswell Lexington, 9:56.84; 2. Chad Dobson, Croswell Lexington, 9:57.26; 3. Chris Pratt, North Branch, 9:57.65; 4. Brian. Peterson, Richmond, 10:00.84; 5. Travis Gere, Caro, 10:02.61; 6. Tim Storm, Marysville, 10:09.07.
 
1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Flint Kearsley (A), 3:34.49; 2. Richmond (A), 3:35.72; 3. North Branch (A), 3:36.54; 4. Lapeer East (A), 3:38.90 (Bernie Bachynski, Clark Green, Dan Elliot, Derek Stone); 5. Clio (A), 3:39.40; 6. Yale (A), 3:39.77.
05/20/06 WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
 
 MI REGIONAL 18-2 AT MARYSVILLE 05/19/06
 
 Regional18-2 (girls)
 
TEAM SCORING - Ortonville Brandon 98; Flint Kearsley 70; Lapeer East 60; Saginaw 56; Croswell Lexington 49; North Branch 47; Marysville 29; Bridgeport 28; Richmond 25; Yale 23; Caro 18; Clio 12; Mt. Clemens 8; Mt. Morris EA Johnson 4.
 
SHOT PUT -- 1. Sarah Bond, Ortonville Brandon, 40-6.50; 2. Latisha Hatcher, Mt. Clemens, 37-7; 3. Ashley Dunham, Caro, 37-6.50; 4. Jaquavia Couch, Saginaw, 34-5; 5. Amanda Kettlewell, Marysville, 32-10.50; 6. Sarah Privette, Ortonville Brandon, 31-7.
 
DISCUS -- 1. Sarah Bond, Ortonville Brandon, 137-1.50; 2. Amanda Kettlewell, Marysville, 116-0; 3. Savannah Stedman, Ortonville Brandon, 114-8.50; 4. Stephanie Lott, Richmond, 102-11; 5. Ashley Dunham, Caro, 102-8.50; 6. Laura Ligeski, Lapeer East, 101-5.
 
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Jaclyn Pietrykowski, Richmond, 5-3; 2. Savannah Stedman, Ortonville Brandon, 5-3; 3. Alena Bower, North Branch, 5-2; 4T. Becky Albrecht, Caro, 4-11; T. Nikkole Cranick, Lapeer East, 4-11; 6. Iris Campbell, Yale, 4-11.
 
POLE VAULT -- 1. Heather Malone, Marysville, 8-6.01; 2. Megan Ostrowski, Ortonville Brandon, 8-6; 3. Kyrie Renfroe, Croswell Lexington, 8-0.02; 4. Sherri Lawrence, Ortonville Brandon, 8-0.01; 5. Sarah Furness, Croswell Lexington, 8-0; 6. Jamie Mcintyre, Lapeer East, 7-6.
 
LONG JUMP -- 1. Marva Goodson, Bridgeport, 16-2; 2. KeyAndrea Rohelia, Saginaw, 14-5; 3. Alisha Lucik, North Branch, 14-4.10; 4. Kelli Greenwood, North Branch, 14-4; 5. Patti Maskelis, Clio, 14-3; 6. Sarah Furness, Croswell Lexington, 14-2.
 
3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Lapeer East, 10:01.40; 2. Croswell Lexington, 10:07.80; 3. Richmond, 10:26.17; 4. Ortonville Brandon, 10:28.19; 5. Flint Kearsley, 10:35.93; 6. Marysville, 10:44.47.
 
100M HURDLES -- 1. Olivia Kohler, North Branch, 15.90; 2. Iris Campbell, Yale, 16.55; 3. Laura Bombard, Croswell Lexington, 16.82; 4. Norissa Sockwell, Ortonville Brandon, 17.22; 5. Janessa Fahr, Ortonville Brandon, 17.35; 6. Amber Reynolds, Croswell Lexington, 17.57.
 
100 METER DASH -- 1. Marva Goodson, Bridgeport, 12.65; 2. Jaquavia Couch, Saginaw, 12.95; 3. Ashley Staffney, Saginaw, 12.97; 4. Breanna Wilson, Mt. Morris EA Johnson, 13.21; 5. Paige Burke, Clio, 13.25; 6. Dawn Johnsick, Marysville, 13.30.
 
800 METER RELAY -- 1. Saginaw (A), 1:49.59; 2. Flint Kearsley (A), 1:50.55; 3. Caro (A), 1:53.18 (Katie Koon, Becky Albrecht, Stephanie Rupp, Rianne Bertand); 4. Yale (A), 1:53.40 (Iris Campbell, Nichol Cousino, Andrea Roberts, Lorna Picker; 5. Croswell Lexington (A) , 1:53.80; 6. Ortonville Brandon (A) , 1:55.09 (Jamilla Richardson, Sarah Privette, Danielle Westphall, Ala.
 
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Hannah Stone, Lapeer East, 5:19.52; 2. Kayla Doan, Ortonville Brandon, 5:23.07; 3. Meghan Petiprin, North Branch, 5:29.66; 4. Rebecca Mol, Flint Kearsley, 5:34.24; 5. Leah Blakemore, Flint Kearsley, 5:35.01; 6. Hannah Brisson, Richmond, 5:36.96.
 
400 METER RELAY -- 1. Saginaw (A), 52.11; 2. Bridgeport (A), 52.41 (Marva Goodson, Nikkimo McCall, Takeisha Smith, Ciara Ruffin; 3. Yale (A), 53.38 (Iris Campbell, Andrea Roberts, Nichol Cousino, Lorna Picker; 4. Ortonville Brandon (A) , 53.66 (Jamilla Richardson, Alyssa Tierney, Danielle Westphall, Sar; 5. Flint Kearsley (A), 53.87; 6. Croswell Lexington (A) , 54.21.
 
400 METER DASH -- 1. Alyssa Fulton, Flint Kearsley, 1:00.77; 2. Paige Onweller, Lapeer East, 1:03.20; 3. Maegan Stewart, Croswell Lexington, 1:03.68; 4. Molly Dolan, Flint Kearsley, 1:05.17; 5. Brett Auger, Ortonville Brandon, 1:05.82; 6. Emily Tysick, Lapeer East, 1:05.94.
 
300M LOW HURD -- 1. Olivia Kohler, North Branch, 48.22; 2. Lauren Draper, Flint Kearsley, 50.67; 3. Allie Sowa, Ortonville Brandon, 51.54; 4. Angela Marinich, Yale, 52.21; 5. Janessa Fahr, Ortonville Brandon, 52.87; 6. Laura Bombard, Croswell Lexington, 53.31.
 
800 METER RUN -- 1. Hannah Stone, Lapeer East, 2:22.32; 2. Alyssa Fulton, Flint Kearsley, 2:23.83; 3. Nikkole Cranick, Lapeer East, 2:25.14; 4. Sheila Skinner, Richmond, 2:27.00; 5. Kayla Doan, Ortonville Brandon, 2:27.22; 6. Carissa Chalut, Croswell Lexington, 2:32.20.
 
200 METER DASH -- 1. Krista Awad, Flint Kearsley, 27.51; 2. Paige Burke, Clio, 27.82; 3. Ashley Staffney, Saginaw, 28.37; 4. KeyAndrea Rohelia, Saginaw, 28.47; 5. Evie Garcia, Flint Kearsley, 28.67; 6. Dawn Johnsick, Marysville, 28.70.
 
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Kelly Wilson, Ortonville Brandon, 11:32.60; 2. Chelsea McVay, Croswell Lexington, 11:35.16; 3. Lauren Curley, Marysville, 11:36.60; 4. Kelsey Carmean, Ortonville Brandon, 11:46.32; 5. Rebecca Mol, Flint Kearsley, 12:10.79; 6. Meghan Petiprin, North Branch, 12:11.52.
 

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Lapeer East (A), 4:17.51 (Paige Onweller, Hannah Stone, Emily Tysick, Nikkole Cranick; 2. Flint Kearsley (A), 4:20.83; 3. Croswell Lexington (A) , 4:22.52; 4. North Branch (A), 4:28.85; 5. Ortonville Brandon (A) , 4:30.01 (Brett Auger, Kayla Doan, Kristen Williams, Allie Sowa); 6. Caro (A), 4:31.40 (Alyssa Vrable, Claire Starling, Destiny Rupp, Dayna Roe).

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD
 
 MHSAA REG D2 #19 AT HOUSEMAN FIELD 05/19/06
 
 Boys Div 2 Regional #19
 
TEAM SCORING - Forest Hills Northern 121.50; Caledonia Boys 82.50; Grand Rapids Catholic Central 73; Byron Center 49; Hamilton High School 42; FOREST HILLS EASTERN 39; SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL 30.50; Grand Rapids Christian 30.50; Wayland Wildcats 27; Hastings 14; Maroons 7; East Grand Rapids 6; Thornapple Kellogg Men's Track Team 2; Unity Christian High School 2; Wyoming Park Boys Track 1.
 
100 METER DASH -- 1. Steve McClain, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 10.84; 2. Vince Agnew, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 10.87; 3. David Kyulu, Wayland Wildcats, 11.00; 4. Andrew Post, Forest Hills Northern, 11.31; 5. Greg Bekken, Byron Center, 11.35; 6. Troy Rock, Thornapple Kellogg Men's Track Team, 11.40.
 
110M HURDLES -- 1. Josh Hembrough, Forest Hills Northern, 13.94; 2. Brad Birkholtz, Hamilton High School, 14.65; 3. Steve Velting, Caledonia Boys, 15.22; 4. Darrin Meiste, Hamilton High School, 15.29; 5. Keary VerMerris, Forest Hills Northern, 15.48; 6. Mike Rhoby, Thornapple Kellogg Men's Track Team, 15.59.
 
1600 METER RUN -- 1. Justin Kucharczyk, Caledonia Boys, 4:34.44; 2. Luke Taylor, Caledonia Boys, 4:36.01; 3. Eddie Seymour, Wayland Wildcats, 4:38.07; 4. Loren Prince, Grand Rapids Christian, 4:39.24; 5. Andrew Doorn, Unity Christian High School, 4:43.67; 6. Brian Barkeley, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 4:45.49.
 
1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Forest Hills Northern, 3:30.60 (Cam White, Thomas Borgeling, Cameron Smith, Keary VerMerris; 2. Caledonia Boys, 3:31.43; 3. Hamilton High School, 3:33.18; 4. SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SC, 3:35.42; 5. Byron Center, 3:35.82; 6. Grand Rapids Christian , 3:37.24.
 
200 METER DASH -- 1. Matt Bakker, SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL, 22.00; 2. Steve McClain, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 22.48; 3. David Kyulu, Wayland Wildcats, 22.57; 4. Ryan Burgdorf, Hastings, 22.62; 5. Nick Bakker, Grand Rapids Christian, 22.99; 6. Elias Kos, Maroons, 23.63.
 
300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1. Josh Hembrough, Forest Hills Northern, 39.01; 2. Cam White, Forest Hills Northern, 39.66; 3. Keary VerMerris, Forest Hills Northern, 39.74; 4. Darrin Meiste, Hamilton High School, 40.98; 5. Steve Velting, Caledonia Boys, 41.21; 6. John Klumpp, Wyoming Park Boys Track, 41.50.
 
3200 METER RUN -- 1. Louis Albertini, FOREST HILLS EASTERN, 9:58.66; 2. Seth Bjorlie, FOREST HILLS EASTERN, 10:02.82; 3. Kelvin Shuneson, FOREST HILLS EASTERN, 10:03.92; 4. Bill Stroo, Grand Rapids Christian, 10:08.02; 5. Kyle Mast, Maroons, 10:08.58; 6. David VandeBunte, Byron Center, 10:09.22.
 
3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Forest Hills Northern, 8:12.34 (Cameron Smith, Matt McSween, Simon Nyang, Andrew Sisson); 2. FOREST HILLS EASTERN, 8:16.40; 3. SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SC, 8:22.77; 4. Maroons, 8:25.00; 5. Wayland Wildcats, 8:26.00; 6. Caledonia Boys, 8:26.05.
 
400 METER DASH -- 1. Matt Bakker, SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL, 49.64; 2. Paul Haley, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 50.98; 3. Ross Zoet, Hamilton High School, 51.42; 4. Dan Johnson, East Grand Rapids, 52.03; 5. Cameron Smith, Forest Hills Northern, 52.24; 6. Thomas Borgeling, Forest Hills Northern, 52.42.
 
400 METER RELAY -- 1. Forest Hills Northern, 43.57 (Andrew Post, Jordan Amodeo, Cam White, Josh Hembrough); 2. Grand Rapids Catholic C, 44.65; 3. Grand Rapids Christian , 44.66; 4. Byron Center, 45.16; 5. Hastings, 45.46; 6. Wayland Wildcats, 45.66.
 
800 METER RUN -- 1. Matt Erdmans, Byron Center, 1:58.64; 2. Simon Nyang, Forest Hills Northern, 1:59.58; 3. Rob Saliers, FOREST HILLS EASTERN, 2:00.52; 4. Andrew Sisson, Forest Hills Northern, 2:02.48; 5. Daniel Rietberg, Grand Rapids Christian, 2:03.40; 6. Adam Leenheer, FOREST HILLS EASTERN, 2:03.73.
 
800 METER RELAY -- 1. Forest Hills Northern, 1:31.18 (Cam White, Andrew Post, Keary VerMerris, Josh Hembrough); 2. Grand Rapids Catholic C, 1:31.71; 3. Byron Center, 1:32.72; 4. Hamilton High School, 1:34.83; 5. East Grand Rapids, 1:35.55; 6. Caledonia Boys, 1:35.56.
 
DISCUS -- 1. Ken Echtinaw, Caledonia Boys, 170-11; 2. Eric Gillespie, Hastings, 156-10; 3. Aaron Ide, Byron Center, 143-9; 4. Mark Lomasney, Forest Hills Northern, 141-6; 5. Andrew Brocker, Byron Center, 133-6; 6. Pat Radlinski, Wayland Wildcats, 131-5.
 
HIGH JUMP -- 1. Brad Birkholtz, Hamilton High School, 6-8; 2. Grant Holstege, Grand Rapids Christian, 6-2; 3. Jake Taylor, Caledonia Boys, 6-0; 4. Drew Portenga, Caledonia Boys, 6-0; 5. Thomas Spitzley, Caledonia Boys, 6-0; 6T. Eric Griggs, Forest Hills Northern, 6-0; T. Adam Follett, Caledonia Boys, 6-0.
 
LONG JUMP -- 1. Vince Agnew, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 21-9.75; 2. Josh Echtinaw, Caledonia Boys, 21-6.75; 3. Thomas Spitzley, Caledonia Boys, 21-3.50; 4. David Kyulu, Wayland Wildcats, 21-3.25; 5. Andrew Post, Forest Hills Northern, 21-2.25; 6. Nick Bakker, Grand Rapids Christian, 21-0.50.
 
POLE VAULT -- 1. Matt Fisher, Byron Center, 14-6; 2. David Feutz, Forest Hills Northern, 12-4; 3. Austin DeWildt, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 11-10; 4. Joel Trout, Forest Hills Northern, 11-10; 5. Cameron Bowman, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 11-10; 6T. Kevin Harris, Grand Rapids Christian, 11-4; T. Craig JePlawy, SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL, 11-4.
 
SHOT PUT -- 1. Ken Echtinaw, Caledonia Boys, 53-11; 2. Josh Smith, Forest Hills Northern, 48-9.50; 3. Wade Byxbe, Byron Center, 46-4.50; 4. Jason Harvey, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 45-8.50; 5. Matt Entingh, Grand Rapids Christian, 45-4; 6. Pat Radlinski, Wayland Wildcats, 44-11.50.
05/20/06 Women's Track & Field Meet Results PAGE 1
 
 MHSAA REG D2 #19 AT HOUSEMAN FIELD 05/19/06
 
 Girls Div2 Regional #19
 
 TEAM SCORING - SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL 111; Forest Hills Northern 80; Thornapple Kellogg Men's Track Team 72;
 Caledonia Boys 54; Grand Rapids Christian 50; Byron Center 31; East Grand Rapids 31; Hamilton High School 29.50;
 Maroons 27; Wayland Wildcats 16; Unity Christian High School 12; Wyoming Rogers 6.50; Wyoming Park 5; FOREST HILLS
 EASTERN 1; Grand Rapids Catholic Central 1.
 
 100 METER DASH -- 1. Darcy Rhoden, Forest Hills Northern, 12.22; 2. Jamie Kraker, Hamilton High School, 12.26; 3.
 Marieme Mbaye, Forest Hills Northern, 12.34; 4. Joordn Hall, Wyoming Rogers, 12.69; 5. Courtney Sorensen, Wyoming
 Rogers, 12.74; 6. Jamillya Hardley, Grand Rapids Christian, 12.90.
 
 100M HURDLES -- 1. Kelcie Daniels, Forest Hills Northern, 15.47; 2. Jessica Roodvoets, SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL,
 15.50; 3. Kara VandeGuchte, Hamilton High School, 15.76; 4. KAYLA WILSON, Caledonia Boys, 15.85; 5. Danielle
 Rosenberg, Thornapple Kellogg Men's Track Team, 15.95; 6. Kayla Kalmbach, East Grand Rapids, 16.05.
 
 1600 METER RUN -- 1. Brooke Eilers, Maroons, 5:06.91; 2. Rebecca Winchester, Thornapple Kellogg Men's Track Team,
 5:10.91; 3. Jessica Armstrong, Wayland Wildcats, 5:12.20; 4. Lori Burgess, SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL, 5:15.21; 5.
 Kelsey Burgess, SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL, 5:18.11; 6. Ashley Botham, FOREST HILLS EASTERN, 5:19.07.
 
 1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Thornapple Kellogg Men', 4:03.59 (Emma Ordway, Kersta Gustafson, Rebecca Winchester, Chaney
 Robinson); 2. SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SC, 4:06.24; 3. Grand Rapids Christian , 4:06.68; 4. East Grand Rapids, 4:12.34;
 5. Caledonia Boys, 4:12.91; 6. Unity Christian High Sc, 4:19.44.
 
 200 METER DASH -- 1. Darcy Rhoden, Forest Hills Northern, 25.27; 2. Jamie Kraker, Hamilton High School, 25.79; 3.
 Marieme Mbaye, Forest Hills Northern, 27.11; 4. MADDIE ZYCH, Caledonia Boys, 27.18; 5. Olivia Holwerda, Grand Rapids
 Christian, 27.45; 6. Jodi Niewiek, SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL, 27.57.
 
 300M LOW HURD -- 1. Jessica Roodvoets, SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL, 46.16; 2. Kelcie Daniels, Forest Hills Northern,
 46.54; 3. Emily Buter, Grand Rapids Christian, 47.16; 4. KAYLA WILSON, Caledonia Boys, 47.26; 5. Kara VandeGuchte,
 Hamilton High School, 48.69; 6. Amber Wierckz, Wayland Wildcats, 50.08.
 
 3200 METER RUN -- 1. Brooke Eilers, Maroons, 11:07.65; 2. Jessica Armstrong, Wayland Wildcats, 11:08.14; 3. Kelsey
 Burgess, SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL, 11:32.18; 4. Jessica Koster, Grand Rapids Christian, 11:33.38; 5. KENDRA..
 ROSS, Caledonia Boys, 11:34.66; 6. STEPHANIE ROSSMAN, Caledonia Boys, 11:37.45.
 
 3200 METER RELAY -- 1. East Grand Rapids, 9:36.30 (Bianca Stubbs, Erin Cvengros, Jenny Dunten, Raeanne Lohner); 2.
 SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SC, 9:37.50; 3. Maroons, 9:41.70; 4. Caledonia Boys, 9:44.90; 5. Grand Rapids Christian ,
 9:50.40; 6. Wayland Wildcats, 9:53.90.
 
 400 METER DASH -- 1. Darcy Rhoden, Forest Hills Northern, 57.77; 2. Chaney Robinson, Thornapple Kellogg Men's Track
 Team, 58.76; 3. Kaitlin Diemer, SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL, 1:00.34; 4. Alissa Veeneman, SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH
 SCHOOL, 1:00.93; 5. Kailyn Meekhof, Grand Rapids Christian, 1:02.20; 6. Lis Potts, Maroons, 1:02.55.
 
 400 METER RELAY -- 1. SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SC, 51.17 (Chelsea Heyne, Jessica Fennema, Katie VanderArk, Jessica
 Roodvoets); 2. Byron Center, 51.48; 3. Thornapple Kellogg Men', 51.78; 4. Grand Rapids Christian , 52.48; 5. Forest
 Hills Northern, 52.93; 6T. Wyoming Rogers, 52.94; T. Hamilton High School, 52.94.
 
 800 METER RUN -- 1. Alison Tuuk, Grand Rapids Christian, 2:18.23; 2. Raeanne Lohner, East Grand Rapids, 2:20.33; 3.
 Rebecca Winchester, Thornapple Kellogg Men's Track Team, 2:21.63; 4. Lori Burgess, SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL,
 2:23.26; 5. Jenny Dunten, East Grand Rapids, 2:24.46; 6. ANDREA SCHEDLEBAUER, Caledonia Boys, 2:26.00.
 
 800 METER RELAY -- 1. Thornapple Kellogg Men', 1:46.00 (Kersta Gustafson, Emma Ordway, Danielle Rosenberg, Chaney
 Robinson); 2. Forest Hills Northern, 1:46.20; 3. SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SC, 1:47.66; 4. Hamilton High School, 1:48.04;
 5. Grand Rapids Christian , 1:49.29; 6. Byron Center, 1:49.97.
 
 DISCUS -- 1. Mary Angell, Byron Center, 144-11; 2. Leigha Oberle, Grand Rapids Christian, 125-10; 3. LESLIE CURTIS,
 Caledonia Boys, 117-8; 4. Heidi Langworthy, SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL, 108-0; 5. Tatjana Krouse, Thornapple Kellogg
 Men's Track Team, 106-7; 6. Jessica Faber, Wyoming Park, 104-8.
 
 HIGH JUMP -- 1. LESLIE CURTIS, Caledonia Boys, 5-5; 2. Katie VanderArk, SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL, 5-3; 3. Abby
 Krikke, Unity Christian High School, 5-1; 4. Samantha Quist, Wyoming Park, 5-1; 5. ASHLEY NEVELLE, Caledonia Boys,
 5-1; 6. Kristen Bosch, Unity Christian High School, 4-11.
 
 LONG JUMP -- 1. Katie Guikema, SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL, 18-3; 2. KAYLA WILSON, Caledonia Boys, 17-1.50; 3. Kayla
 Kalmbach, East Grand Rapids, 16-8; 4. Jordan Gabrielse, Unity Christian High School, 16-7; 5. Katie VanderArk, SOUTH
 CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL, 16-6; 6. Sara DeWeerdt, Hamilton High School, 16-3.
 
 POLE VAULT -- 1. Brandi Hagan, Forest Hills Northern, 10-10; 2. Kersta Gustafson, Thornapple Kellogg Men's Track
 Team, 8-6; 3. Christina VanSingel, SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL, 8-6; 4. Danielle Rosenberg, Thornapple Kellogg Men's
 Track Team, 8-6; 5T. Liz Sanger, Byron Center, 8-0; T. Kelly Veldkamp, Grand Rapids Christian, 8-0; T. Marika
 Rietsema, Byron Center, 8-0.
 
 SHOT PUT -- 1. Mary Angell, Byron Center, 39-8; 2. Erica Peschel, Thornapple Kellogg Men's Track Team, 36-6; 3.
 LESLIE CURTIS, Caledonia Boys, 36-5.50; 4. Heidi Langworthy, SOUTH CHRISTIAN HIGH SCHOOL, 35-8.50; 5. Jamillya
 Hardley, Grand Rapids Christian, 35-6; 6. Candi Madura, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 34-7.

MHSAA REGION 20-2 AT LIVONIA LADYWOOD 05/19/06

 

Men's Results

 

TEAM SCORING - Detroit Renaissance 117; BH Lahser 100; Ferndale 72; Birmingham Seaholm 58; Detroit Central 50; BH Cranbrook Kingswood 32; Warren Fitzgerald 18; Highland Park Community 13; Royal Oak Dondero 13; BH Andover 13; Redford Thurston 10.

 

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. Detroit Renaissance (A), 8:18.40 (Noble Swint, Ryan Darling, Stacey Waters, Eric Henry); 2. Birmingham Seaholm (A) , 8:23.40; 3. BH Andover (A), 8:26.40 (Scott Dershem, Adam Blaylock, Anton Darby, Dan Shaouni); 4. BH Cranbrook Kingswood , 8:35.10; 5. BH Lahser (A), 8:45.10; 6. Redford Thurston (A), 8:47.20 (Michael Wafer, Brandon Liggins, Michael Chieves, Raven Lee).

 

110M HURDLES -- 1. Lashawn Bell, Detroit Central, 15.90; 2. A.J. Congress, BH Lahser, 16.00; 3. D.J. Blakemore, BH Lahser, 16.37; 4. Samuel Gaymon, Detroit Renaissance, 16.40; 5. Marcus Bennett, Redford Thurston, 16.50; 6. Dana Dixon, Detroit Renaissance, 17.70.

 

100 METER DASH -- 1. Earnest Cleary, Ferndale, 11.10; 2. Derek Knight, Detroit Renaissance, 11.20; 3. Eric Reilly, BH Lahser, 11.24; 4. Cordaye Ogletree, Detroit Renaissance, 11.27; 5. Demarr Newton, Detroit Central, 11.50; 6. Xavier Parnell, Detroit Renaissance, 11.72.

 

800 METER RELAY -- 1. Detroit Renaissance (A), 1:30.50 (Derek Knight, Quinn Parnell, Xavier Parnell, Cordaye Ogletr; 2. Ferndale (A), 1:32.30 (Steven Heard, Mike Mack, Jarrod Hamilton, Earnest Cleary); 3. Detroit Central (A), 1:33.40; 4. Highland Park Community, 1:35.00; 5. BH Cranbrook Kingswood , 1:37.40; 6. BH Andover (A), 1:38.00 (Michael Spickler, Dan Newman, Andrew Jimbo, Aubey Layno-Mos.

 

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Mike Quick, BH Lahser, 4:27.50; 2. Chris Johnson, Ferndale, 4:33.20; 3. Noble Swint, Detroit Renaissance, 4:41.10; 4. Brennan MacDonald, BH Cranbrook Kingswood, 4:45.70; 5. Samuel Williams, BH Cranbrook Kingswood, 4:48.00; 6. Ryan Darling, Detroit Renaissance, 4:50.10.

 

400 METER RELAY -- 1T. Detroit Renaissance (A), 43:30.00 (Derek Knight, Quinn Parnell, Travis Wallace, Aaron Beasley); 2T. Highland Park Community, 44:59.00; 3T. Detroit Central (A), 44:60.00; 4T. BH Lahser (A), 45:80.00; 5T. Royal Oak Dondero (A), 46:10.00 (Evan Kangas, Dan Lewan, Josh Appenzeller, Tony Susin); 6T. Redford Thurston (A), 48:00.00 (Robert Sneed, Kirk King, Charlie Josey, Ronald Nelson); 7T. Birmingham Seaholm (A) , 49:90.00.

 

400 METER DASH -- 1T. Chris Jackson, BH Cranbrook Kingswood, 51.80; 2T. Edward Sanders, Detroit Renaissance, 51.90; 3T. Jarrod Hamilton, Ferndale, 52.20; 4T. Alonzo McBride, Detroit Central, 52.40; 5T. Max Klindt, Birmingham Seaholm, 52.85; 6T. Timothy Holmes, Detroit Renaissance, 52.87; 7T. Scott Dershem, BH Andover, 53.10; 8T. Willie Tripp, Detroit Central, 53.70; 9T. Eric Henry, Detroit Renaissance, 53.80; 10T. Trent Rook, BH Cranbrook Kingswood, 53.90; 11T. Gordon Elson, Birmingham Seaholm, 54.00; 12T. Steven Creasey, Royal Oak Dondero, 54.20; 13T. Eric Reilly, BH Lahser, 54.30; 14T. Stavon Owens, Highland Park Community, 55.00; 15T. Anton Darby, BH Andover, 55.50; 16T. Marcus Files, Detroit Central, 55.70; 17T. Jerome Branham, BH Lahser, 55.80; 18T. Harold Gillespie, Redford Thurston, 56.70; T. Kevin Terrell, Ferndale, 56.70; 20T. Corien Bannerman, Detroit Central, 56.90; 21T. Mee Shaun, Warren Fitzgerald, 59.40; 22T. Lance Harris, Highland Park Community, 1:02.90; 23T. Aldred J.D., Warren Fitzgerald, 1:04.40.

 

300M INTERM. HURDLES -- 1T. Lashawn Bell, Detroit Central, 42.40; 2T. A.J. Congress, BH Lahser, 42.50; 3T. Stephen Worthy, Detroit Renaissance, 43.40; 4T. Marcus Bennett, Redford Thurston, 44.00; 5T. Josh Harris, Ferndale, 44.30; 6T. Dana Dixon, Detroit Renaissance, 45.20; 7T. Samuel Gaymon, Detroit Renaissance, 45.50; 8T. Shelbe Williams, Ferndale, 45.80; 9T. D.J. Blakemore, BH Lahser, 46.00; 10T. Umar Henry, BH Cranbrook Kingswood, 46.40; 11T. James Brooks, Birmingham Seaholm, 46.90; 12T. Dan Lewan, Royal Oak Dondero, 47.30; 13T. Dontel Duhart, Redford Thurston, 47.50; 14T. Charles Rider, Detroit Central, 47.90; 15T. Kelley Luke, Warren Fitzgerald, 48.00; 16T. Scott Kirsch, BH Andover, 49.90; 17T. Eric Akers, Royal Oak Dondero, 50.50.

 

800 METER RUN -- 1T. Mike Quick, BH Lahser, 2:02.00; 2T. Noble Swint, Detroit Renaissance, 2:04.60; 3T. Dan Shaouni, BH Andover, 2:07.40; 4T. Konstantin Schirmer, Ferndale, 2:07.80; 5T. Daniel Suber, BH Cranbrook Kingswood, 2:08.20; 6T. Jordan Jones, BH Lahser, 2:09.30; 7T. Ryan Darling, Detroit Renaissance, 2:09.90; 8T. Brandon Liggins, Redford Thurston, 2:10.60; 9T. Marjace Miles, Ferndale, 2:10.90; 10T. Adam Blaylock, BH Andover, 2:11.80; 11T. Chris Jenuwine, Warren Fitzgerald, 2:12.20; 12T. Michael Wafer, Redford Thurston, 2:13.90; 13T. Samuel Williams, BH Cranbrook Kingswood, 2:14.90; 14T. Carlos Stepter, Highland Park Community, 2:36.10; 15T. Willie Tripp, Detroit Central, 2:41.50; 16T. Marcus Files, Detroit Central, 2:52.90.

 

200 METER DASH -- 1. Quinn Parnell, Detroit Renaissance, 22.70; 2. Cordaye Ogletree, Detroit Renaissance, 23.00; 3. Travis Wallace, Detroit Renaissance, 23.40; 4. Demarr Newton, Detroit Central, 23.50; 5. Tony Susin, Royal Oak Dondero, 23.56; 6. Smith North, Detroit Renaissance, 23.57.

 

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Mike Quick, BH Lahser, 9:43.50; 2. Ted Howard, Birmingham Seaholm, 9:48.70; 3. Nicholas Andersen, BH Cranbrook Kingswood, 9:57.30; 4. Mike Bender, Birmingham Seaholm, 10:08.90; 5. Joey Grace, BH Lahser, 10:12.70; 6. Imraan Allarakhia, BH Lahser, 10:15.40.

 

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Ferndale (A), 3:28.20 (Mike Mack, Earnest Cleary, Chris Johnson, Jarrod Hamilton); 2. Detroit Renaissance (A), 3:28.70 (Edward Sanders, Travis Wallace, Eric Henry, Quinn Parnell); 3. BH Lahser (A), 3:35.10; 4. Detroit Central (A), 3:36.50; 5. Royal Oak Dondero (A), 3:39.90 (Dan Lewan, Dan Call, Justin Gilman, Steven Creasey); 6. Birmingham Seaholm (A) , 3:40.50.

 

SHOT PUT -- 1. Ryan Garris, Birmingham Seaholm, 41-5; 2. Matt Staton, Ferndale, 41-2; 3. Jason Maurice, Royal Oak Dondero, 41-1; 4. Sean Walker, BH Lahser, 39-7.50; 5. Matthew Rubin, BH Cranbrook Kingswood, 38-9; 6. Gabe Kish, Royal Oak Dondero, 38-7.50.

 

DISCUS -- 1. Justin Johnson, Birmingham Seaholm, 129-8; 2. Matt Staton, Ferndale, 115-8; 3. Bill Sutter, Birmingham Seaholm, 113-8; 4. Michael Argillander, Detroit Renaissance, 108-10; 5. Jordan Fagan, BH Lahser, 108-6; 6. Lawrence Young, Detroit Renaissance, 106-2.

 

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Dan Lett, Warren Fitzgerald, 6-0; 2. William Sullivan, Warren Fitzgerald, 5-10; 3. Monte Perkins, BH Lahser, 5-7.01; 4T. Stephen Burke, Birmingham Seaholm, 5-7; T. Bryon Jones, Detroit Central, 5-7; 6. Bernard Wilson, Detroit Central, 5-6.99.

 

LONG JUMP -- 1. Monte Perkins, BH Lahser, 21-2.50; 2. Steven Heard, Ferndale, 21-1; 3. David Barton, Birmingham Seaholm, 19-0; 4. D.J. Blakemore, BH Lahser, 18-10; 5. Marcus Bennett, Redford Thurston, 18-9.26; 6. Carlton Jordan, Highland Park Community, 18-9.25.

05/22/06 WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

 

MHSAA REGION 20-2 AT LIVONIA LADYWOOD 05/19/06

 

Women's Results

 

TEAM SCORING - Detroit Renaissance 189.33; BH Lahser 74.33; Livonia Ladywood 48.83; BH Cranbrook Kingswood 36; Ferndale 35; Redford Thurston 34; BH Andover 31; Royal Oak Dondero 27.50; Birmingham Seaholm 9; Birmingham Marian 9; Highland Park Community 2.

 

3200 METER RELAY -- 1. BH Lahser (A), 9:59.00; 2. Livonia Ladywood (A), 10:20.00 (Margaret Wojtenowski, Katie Morasso, Becca Zajac, Emily Bam; 3. BH Cranbrook Kingswood , 10:28.30; 4. BH Andover (A), 10:42.70 (Jillian Kushner, Carly Chocron, Ayako Ushiku, Annie Cheslin; 5. Birmingham Seaholm (A) , 10:55.00; 6. Detroit Renaissance (A), 11:03.00.

 

100M HURDLES -- 1. Taleece Jackson, Redford Thurston, 14.90; 2. Lesly Hale, Detroit Renaissance, 15.40; 3. Faith Lucas, Detroit Renaissance, 15.50; 4. Stephanie Misco, Livonia Ladywood, 16.90; 5. Mita Nagarkar, BH Cranbrook Kingswood, 17.10; 6. Marisa Martin, Birmingham Seaholm, 17.30.

 

100 METER DASH -- 1. JoLynn Williams, Ferndale, 12.40; 2. Lakia Abron, Detroit Renaissance, 13.10; 3. Autumns Jones, Detroit Renaissance, 13.24; 4. LaTresha Staten, BH Cranbrook Kingswood, 13.26; 5. Karla Manica, Highland Park Community, 13.40; 6. Kelley Stokes, BH Andover, 13.60.

 

800 METER RELAY -- 1. Detroit Renaissance (A), 1:48.20; 2. Ferndale (A), 1:49.20 (Deborah Allen, Alexis Goree, Bondee Mansaray, JoLynn Willia; 3. BH Lahser (A), 1:50.60; 4. BH Cranbrook Kingswood , 1:55.10; 5. Livonia Ladywood (A), 1:56.20 (Samantha Blaesser, Alexandra Serowoki, Stephanie Digiandome; 6. BH Andover (A), 1:56.50 (Kelley Stokes, Annlie Huang, Evan Rome, Karyn Smith).

 

1600 METER RUN -- 1. Ramzee Fondren, Detroit Renaissance, 5:10.50; 2. Beckey Stringer, Royal Oak Dondero, 5:19.50; 3. Erin LaFave, BH Lahser, 5:25.40; 4. Shannon Mathews, BH Cranbrook Kingswood, 5:25.80; 5. Mia Savagian, BH Lahser, 5:36.30; 6. Susan Savasky, Birmingham Marian, 5:38.70.

 

400 METER RELAY -- 1T. Detroit Renaissance (A), 50.70; 2T. Ferndale (A), 51.20 (Deborah Allen, Alexis Goree, Bondee Mansaray, JoLynn Willia; 3T. Livonia Ladywood (A), 52.50 (Stephanie Misco, Katie Morasso, Stephanie Digiandomenico ,; 4T. BH Lahser (A), 54.10; 5T. Redford Thurston (A), 54.80 (Nikolette Johnson, Cynthia Jones, Kayla Jones, Krystal Park; 6T. BH Andover (A), 55.10 (Kelley Stokes, Karyn Smith, Evan Rome, Milawn McQueen); 7T. Highland Park Community, 55.30; 8T. Warren Fitzgerald (A), 57.80 (Kiara Beasley, Azure Dorsey, Chanel Felton, Brittany Mc Kin; 9T. Royal Oak Dondero (A), 57.90 (Marah Stratton, Alex McKenna, Mindy Sambrook, Theresa Willi.

 

400 METER DASH -- 1T. Karyn Smith, BH Andover, 1:00.50; 2T. Beckey Stringer, Royal Oak Dondero, 1:01.10; 3T. Myra Crayton, Detroit Renaissance, 1:02.50; 4T. Autumns Jones, Detroit Renaissance, 1:02.70; 5T. Ashlee Abraham, Detroit Renaissance, 1:03.70; 6T. Courtney Bender, Detroit Renaissance, 1:04.10; 7T. China Moore, Detroit Renaissance, 1:04.60; 8T. Devin Marsh, BH Cranbrook Kingswood, 1:05.30; 9T. Shameka Manica, Highland Park Community, 1:06.20; 10T. Ashley Harte, Birmingham Seaholm, 1:06.70; 11T. Katherine Carl, BH Lahser, 1:06.80; 12T. Sheyda Belton, Highland Park Community, 1:07.00; 13T. Abagail Wright, Birmingham Marian, 1:07.70; 14T. Jaclyn Suchomel, BH Andover, 1:07.80; 15T. Kiara Beasley, Warren Fitzgerald, 1:08.40; 16T. Lauren Slomba, Redford Thurston, 1:08.90; 17T. courtney ramdolph, Detroit Central, 1:09.10; 18T. Paige DeRaedt, Birmingham Marian, 1:11.50; 19T. Maria Smith, Royal Oak Dondero, 1:11.80; 20T. corlondt randolph, Detroit Central, 1:12.60; 21T. Marniesha Howard, BH Lahser, 1:13.80; 22T. Cheryl Hayes, Warren Fitzgerald, 1:18.20.

 

300M LOW HURD -- 1T. Taleece Jackson, Redford Thurston, 46.90; 2T. Faith Lucas, Detroit Renaissance, 48.70; 3T. Mita Nagarkar, BH Cranbrook Kingswood, 49.30; 4T. Stephanie Misco, Livonia Ladywood, 51.40; 5T. Janae Bahoura, Livonia Ladywood, 51.80; T. Justine Stange, Royal Oak Dondero, 51.80; 7T. Stephanie Digiandomenic, Livonia Ladywood, 52.60; 8T. Marisa Martin, Birmingham Seaholm, 53.30; 9T. Justine OMalley, Livonia Ladywood, 53.80; 10T. Annlie Huang, BH Andover, 53.90; 11T. Aimee Smith, Redford Thurston, 54.20; 12T. Breanna Seay, BH Lahser, 54.40; 13T. Chelsey Hall, Detroit Renaissance, 54.80; 14T. Rachel Rosenbach, Royal Oak Dondero, 56.00; 15T. Malika Williams, Ferndale, 57.30; 16T. Lauren Nichols, Birmingham Seaholm, 57.50; 17T. Jaclyn Talon, BH Andover, 57.70; 18T. Lindsay Coleman, Ferndale, 57.90; 19T. Shamole Ahmed, Warren Fitzgerald, 1:02.10.

 

800 METER RUN -- 1. Ramzee Fondren, Detroit Renaissance, 2:16.30; 2. Kiara Smith, Detroit Renaissance, 2:22.90; 3. Caitlin Clifford, BH Lahser, 2:28.80; 4. Annie Cheslin, BH Andover, 2:34.20; 5. Emily Bambach, Livonia Ladywood, 2:35.40; 6. Becca Zajac, Livonia Ladywood, 2:36.50.

 

200 METER DASH -- 1. Ashlee Abraham, Detroit Renaissance, 26.10; 2. JoLynn Williams, Ferndale, 26.30; 3. Camille Johnson, Detroit Renaissance, 27.00; 4. Karyn Smith, BH Andover, 27.90; 5. Sarah Smith, Birmingham Marian, 28.50; 6. China Moore, Detroit Renaissance, 29.10.

 

3200 METER RUN -- 1. Erin LaFave, BH Lahser, 11:40.50; 2. Shannon Mathews, BH Cranbrook Kingswood, 12:02.70; 3. Kaitlyn Meernik, Birmingham Marian, 12:20.50; 4. Jillian Kushner, BH Andover, 12:34.10; 5. Caitlyn Calhoun, BH Lahser, 13:01.00; 6. Sydney Walsh, Royal Oak Dondero, 13:08.60.

 

1600 METER RELAY -- 1. Detroit Renaissance (A), 4:06.00; 2. BH Lahser (A), 4:15.70; 3. Livonia Ladywood (A), 4:16.60 (Samantha Blaesser, Katheryn Berger, Alexandra Serowoki, Kat; 4. Redford Thurston (A), 4:27.40 (Krystal Parker, Cynthia Jones, Taja Cunningham, Taleece Jac; 5. BH Cranbrook Kingswood , 4:30.30; 6. Ferndale (A), 4:33.20 (April Johnson, Deborah Allen, Deannisha Black, DeJanai Blac.

 

SHOT PUT -- 1. Irene Cooper, BH Lahser, 40-0.50; 2. Sara Dunaj-Ring, Royal Oak Dondero, 34-7; 3. Monique Turner, Detroit Renaissance, 34-7; 4. Jasmine Esu, Detroit Renaissance, 31-7.25; 5. Paige Evans, Livonia Ladywood, 31-1.50; 6. Bridgid Malloy, Livonia Ladywood, 30-11.

 

DISCUS -- 1. Monique Turner, Detroit Renaissance, 103-9; 2. Irene Cooper, BH Lahser, 99-6; 3. Jasmine Esu, Detroit Renaissance, 97-11; 4. D'Lisa Harrison, Detroit Renaissance, 97-7; 5. Kristina Pepelko, BH Andover, 85-1; 6. Sara Dunaj-Ring, Royal Oak Dondero, 83-6.

 

HIGH JUMP -- 1. Lesly Hale, Detroit Renaissance, 4-11; 2T. Katheryn Berger, Livonia Ladywood, 4-9; T. Kiara Smith, Detroit Renaissance, 4-9; 4T. Myra Crayton, Detroit Renaissance, 4-6.01; T. Katie Clair, BH Lahser, 4-6.01; T. Alexandra Serowoki, Livonia Ladywood, 4-6.01.

 

LONG JUMP -- 1. Lesly Hale, Detroit Renaissance, 17-3.50; 2. Taleece Jackson, Redford Thurston, 16-11.75; 3. Marisa Martin, Birmingham Seaholm, 16-2.50; 4. Chelsey Hall, Detroit Renaissance, 14-1.75; 5. Theresa Morasso, Livonia Ladywood, 14-1; 6. Erica George, Detroit Renaissance, 14-0.50.