Boys Track and Field Individual Champions -- 1980-1989

2000s | 1990s | 1980s | 1970s | 1960s | 1950s | 1940s | 1930s | 1920s

CLASS A      

1989
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Allen Jackson Lansing Sexton 55-5
Pole vault Toby VanPelt Owosso 15-10
Long jump Aaron Bailey Ann Arbor Pioneer 23-5 1/2
High jump Dan Reddan Rochester 6-9
Discus Zaim Cunmjlaj North Farmington 163-11
800 relay Johnson-Reynolds-Wright-Reynolds Southfield 1:28.2
400 relay Johnson-Porter-Reynolds-Reynolds Southfield :42.9
3200 relay Bork-Sweat-Schroeder-Pitcher Monroe 7:48.25
300 LH Bob Czachorski Grandville :37.76
1600 relay Jones-Harris-Williams-West Detroit Cooley 3:19.6
110 HH Larry Harden Benton Harbor :14.09
3200 Brian Grosso Walled Lake Western 8:59.20
1600 Tim Pitcher Monroe 4:13.4
800 Aaron Grzmkowski Mt. Clemens Chippewa Valley 1:54.09
400 Steve Sandles East Detroit :47.22
200 Steve Sandles East Detroit :22.08
100 Terrance Smith Bay City Central :10.93

1988
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Marc deManigold Grosse Pointe North 58-10 1/2
Pole vault Toby VanPelt Owosso 15-3
Long jump Marcel Richardson Lansing Everett 23-11 1/2
High jump Joe Beaman Jackson 6-10
Discus Ron Williams Mt. Clemens Chippewa Valley 183-4
800 relay Johnson-Reynolds-Hairston-Booker Southfield 1:27.41
400 relay Johnson-Reynolds-Hairston-Booker Southfield :42.51
3200 relay Bork-Schroeder-Brown-Pitcher Monroe 7:41.29
300 LH Steve Hearndon Wayne Memorial :38.20
1600 relay Washington-Jones-Gregory-Harris Detroit Cooley 3:17.81
110 HH Scott Larson Ann Arbor Huron :14.55
3200 Brian Grosso Walled Lake Western 9:15.59
1600 Chris Buursma Grandville 4:13.37
800 Rick Gledhill Mt. Clemens Chippewa Valley 1:50.63
400 Derrick Harris Detroit Cooley :48.78
200 Jeff Reynolds Southfield :21.63
100 Martin Hill Detroit Cass Tech :10.5

1987
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Kyle Wray Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 60-1 1/2
Pole vault Tom Guy Traverse City 13-11
Long jump Marcel Richardson Lansing Everett 23-4 3/4
High jump Orlando Scott Lansing Sexton 6-9
Discus Kyle Wray Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 184-2
800 relay Wheeler-Ware-Haller-Milton Lansing Sexton 1:27.92
400 relay Ware-Haller-Milton-Wheeler Lansing Sexton :42.20
3200 relay Inch-Stebbins-Smedley-London Farmington 7:48.50
300 LH Keith Wheeler Troy :36.23
1600 relay Gay-Flanagan-Hudson-Douglas Ann Arbor Huron 3:17.90
110 HH Roget Ware Lansing Sexton :13.87
3200 Todd Williams Monroe 9:01.40
1600 Cliff Dwelle Lake Orion 4:12.90
800 Kevin Williams Davison 1:53.10
400 Keith Wheeler Troy :47.30
200 Corey Pryor Jackson :21.37
100 Corey Pryor Jackson :10.40

1986
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jonathon Frazier Kalamazoo Central 57-6 1/2
Pole vault Bim Scala Traverse City 15-9
Long jump Thomas Pryor Jackson 21-8 1/2
High jump Melvin Kelly Lansing Everett 6-10
Discus Kyle Wray Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 172-5
800 relay Harris-Thompson-Purkett-Stallworth Detroit Cooley 1:28.10
400 relay Brandon-Cunningham-Hallern-Milton Lansing Sexton :42.42
3200 relay Felder-Wilson-Harris-Snelling Detroit Murray-Wright 7:50.02
300 LH Keith Wheeler Troy :36.73
1600 relay Hodge-Walker-Wunss-McFerrin Pontiac Northern 3:17.60
110 HH Roget Ware Lansing Sexton :13.80
3200 Todd Williams Monroe 9:11.63
1600 Mark Reinardy East Kentwood 4:15.35
800 Scott Colvin Grand Blanc 1:53.80
400 Keith Wheeler Troy :47.64
200 Ivan Cottman Redford Bishop Borgess :21.84
100 Allen Jefferson Warren DeLaSalle :10.55

1985
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Chuck Bartz Troy 55-1
Pole vault Keith Lancaster Swartz Creek 14-4
Long jump Joseph Applewhite Grand Rapids Central 23-2
High jump James Smith Jackson 6-10
Discus Matt Larcinese Belleville 163-10
800 relay Bunnell-Whittngtn-Phillips-Thompson Lansing Everett 1:26.77
400 relay Bunnell-Whittngtn-Phillips-Thompson Lansing Everett :41.77
3200 relay Singleton-Williams-Holt-Vinson Detroit Mumford 7:53.09
300 LH Lannie Jackson Ann Arbor Huron :37.23
1600 relay Holt-Singleton-Vinson-Crosby Detroit Mumford 3:18.21
110 HH Roget Ware Lansing Sexton :14.40
3200 Erik Koskinen Swartz Creek 9:16.00
1600 Guy Pace Ann Arbor Pioneer 4:18.00
800 Derrick Coleman Detroit Denby 1:53.60
400 Torin Dorn Southfield :48.04
200 Chuck Phillips Lansing Everett :22.04
100 Allen Jefferson Warren DeLaSalle :10.78

1984
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Mike Sargent Flint Powers Catholic 61-8
Pole vault Greg Nienhouse Traverse City 14-5
Long jump Jerome Greear Southfield 23-3 1/4
High jump Ted Harris Detroit Cooley 6-10
Discus Mike Sargent Flint Powers Catholic 174-11
800 relay Russell-F.Parker-Smith-M.Parker Jackson 1:27.7
400 relay Prince-Davis-Lawrence-Menzie Saginaw :42.6
3200 relay OJohnson-Bowles-JJohnsn-Bumpus Detroit Central 7:50.5
300 LH Michael Parker Jackson :35.9
1600 relay Chisholm-Davis-Jones-Menzie Saginaw 3:17.1
110 HH Tony Norris Lansing Sexton :14.1
3200 Tim Fraleigh Ann Arbor Pioneer 9:25.9
1600 Jeff Wilson Flint Kearsley 4:13.1
800 Tim Monahan Grosse Pointe North 1:55.3
400 Omar Davidson Mt. Clemens :46.6
200 Anthony Mahone Detroit Denby :21.0
100 Anthony Mahone Detroit Denby :10.5 W

1983
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Gary Price Monroe 63-1 1/2
Pole vault Mark Blodgett Traverse City 14-5
Long jump Scott Reed Lansing Everett 23-10 3/4
High jump Tom Hughes Dearborn Edsel Ford 6-10
Discus Johnny Mitchell Muskegon 193-3
800 relay Palmer-Estes-Williams-Bowie Flint Northern 1:27.9
400 relay Smyers-Greer-Gilliam-Leonard Flint Central :42.3
300 LH Steve Smith Lansing Everett :36.4
1600 relay McClure-Wilson-Ruth-Bowie Flint Northern 3:16.5
110 HH Steve Smith Lansing Everett :14.3
3200 Erik Koskinen Swartz Creek 9:19.5
1600 Joseph Mihalic Warren Tower 4:17.4
800 John McCleary Birmingham Brother Rice 1:52.1
400 Rooney Benson Detroit Cass Tech :47.5
200 Anthony Mahone Detroit Denby :21.4
100 Anthony Mahone Detroit Denby :10.7

1982
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Gary Price Monroe 58-7
Pole vault Scott Krupilski Traverse City 15-8
Long jump Vincent Cox Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 23-7
High jump Scott Reed Lansing Everett 6-9
Discus Johnny Mitchell Muskegon 179-10
800 relay Beasley-Hall-Jett-White Detroit Central 1:27.1
400 relay Thomas-White-Jett-Wilcher Detroit Central :41.7
300 LH Thomas Wilcher Detroit Central :36.3
1600 relay Hall-White-Hart-Beasley Detroit Central 3:16.1
110 HH Thomas Wilcher Detroit Central :13.6
3200 Jamio Elliott Royal Oak Dondero 9:21.5
1600 Earl Jones Taylor Center 4:18.1
800 Earl Jones Taylor Center 1:52.7
400 David Beasley Detroit Central :47.4
200 Terry McDaniel Saginaw :21.3
100 Terry McDaniel Saginaw :10.5

1981
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Dan Kenwell West Bloomfield 57-3
Pole vault Scott Krupiski Traverse City 14-10 1/4
Mile relay Beasley-Wilcher-Hart-White Detroit Central 3:17.9
Mile Bill Stone Holt 4:12.6
Long jump Clayton Alexander Flint Northwestern 23-4 1/4
High jump Mark Smith Lansing Sexton 6-9
Discus Bob Pittaway Plymouth Salem 173-9
880 relay Johnson-Simpson-Calloway-Hall Detroit Cooley 1:29.3
440 relay Jett-Jones-Wilcher-Hallums Detroit Central :42.1
330 LH Brian Vier Grosse Pointe North :37.4
2 Mile Bill Brady Mt. Clemens 9:22.3
120 HH Thomas Wilcher Detroit Central :13.5
880 Earl Jones Taylor Center 1:54.6
440 Marcus Sanders Lansing Sexton :47.7
220 Don Anderson Detroit Cody :21.3
100 Don Anderson Detroit Cody :09.6

1980
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put James Browne Birmingham Brother Rice 58-0 1/2
Pole vault Marc Rohman East Lansing 14-1
Mile relay Beasley-Topp-Elder-Wilcher Detroit Central 3:18.6
Mile Erskine Farrow Detroit Northern 4:16.7
Long jump Derek Harper Pontiac Northern 25-0 (w)
High jump Walt Reynolds East Lansing 6-7
Discus James Browne Birmingham Brother Rice 176-1
880 relay Beasley-Jones-Hardy-Hallums Detroit Central 1:26.9
440 relay Beasley-Jones-Brooks-Hallums Detroit Central :42.5
330 LH Jerome Rivers Detroit Northern :36.8
2 Mile Doug Tolson Wayne Memorial 9:13.8
120 HH Mike Boyd Lansing Hill :13.9
880 David Johnson Flint Northwestern 1:52.3
440 Donald Anderson Detroit Cody :48.9
220 Demetrius Hallums Detroit Central :21.4
100 Don Anderson Detroit Cody :09.7

CLASS B
     
1989      
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put John Knack Gaylord 56-10
Pole vault Bill Deering Dowagiac 15-6
Long jump Tyrone Wheatley Dearborn Heights Robichaud 23-10 3/4
High jump Scott Eagle Fowlerville 6-8
Discus Jim Vanderbeek Hudsonville 167-5
800 relay Korytkowski-Wllce-Dckrsn-Sieracki Grand Rapids Northview 1:28.8
400 relay Korytrowski-Dckrsn-Moore-Wallace Grand Rapids Northview :43.3
3200 relay Zolnierek-Scharffe-Navarre-Nesbitt Essexville-Garber 7:53.8
300 LH Richard Palmer Mt. Clemens :38.3
1600 relay Krytkwski-Wallce-Savickas-Sieracki Grand Rapids Northview 3:24.0
110 HH Steve Nederveld Mason :14.8
3200 Mike Goodfellow Oxford 9:31.3
1600 Mike Goodfellow Oxford 4:22.1
800 Randy Helling Stevensville Lakeshore 1:52.1
400 Latony Triggs Flint Beecher :48.4
200 Derrick Alexander Detroit Benedictine :22.0
100 Tyrone Wheatley Dearborn Heights Robichaud :10.5

1988
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Marty Malcolm Standish-Sterling 55-4 1/2
Pole vault Tim Szezepanski Grand Rapids West Catholic 14-9
Long jump Richard Palmer Mt. Clemens 23-1 1/2
High jump Jon Sappanos South Haven 6-9
Discus John Thawnghmung Battle Creek Lakeview 154-6
800 relay Miller-Penn-Golfin-Simmons Detroit East Catholic 1:28.50
400 relay Harris-Ford-Beaugard-Hawkins Flint Beecher :43.31
3200 relay Massey-Ellis-McFadden-Watson Flint Beecher 7:48.65
300 LH Scott Kowitz Millington :38.3
1600 relay Triggs-Hawkins-McFadden-Watson Flint Beecher 3:19.69
110 HH Steve Nederveld Mason :15.10
3200 Eric Dickerson Gaylord 9:31.04
1600 Ron Froeschke St. Joseph 4:18.64
800 Stacy Watson Flint Beecher 1:55.79
400 Zekiel Miller Detroit East Catholic :49.08
200 O'Maka Smith Bay City Handy :21.71
100 O'Maka Smith Bay City Handy :10.81

1987
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put John Thornton Flint Beecher 59-8 1/2
Pole vault Mark Crosby Sturgis 14-5
Long jump Gerald Nazareno Riverview Gabriel Richard 22-6 1/4
High jump Tom Broene Hudsonville Unity Christian 6-9
Discus Dan Bright Sturgis 158-9 1/2
800 relay L.Harris-Hawkins-Speights-Watson Flint Beecher 1:30.15
400 relay Randle-Fishback-Palmer-Blanchett Mt. Clemens :43.50
3200 relay Watson-Ford-Cleveland-McFadden Flint Beecher 7:52.3
300 LH Andrew Tomasic Dearborn :37.1
1600 relay JJacksn-Jones-MJacksn-Gassaway River Rouge 3:23.78
110 HH Mike White Three Rivers :14.57
3200 Mark Osborne Hillsdale 9:31.3
1600 Ian Smith Plainwell 4:18.76
800 Jeff Boks Bay City Handy 1:56.21
400 Joe Garrett Bay City Handy :48.81
200 Derrick Alexander Detroit Benedictine :22.18
100 Robert Harris Ypsilanti Willow Run :10.61

1986
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Paul Cochran Midland Bullock Creek 55-5 1/4
Pole vault John Bruce Corunna 15-7
Long jump Derrick Harris Flint Beecher 22-5 1/4
High jump Tom Badour Essexville-Garber 6-8
Discus Paul Cochran Midland Bullock Creek 174-8
800 relay Winston-Wilson-Somerville-Green Detroit Benedictine 1:28.3
400 relay Winston-Wilson-Somerville-Green Detroit Benedictine :43.2
3200 relay Ford-Cleveland-Watson-McFadden Flint Beecher 8:02.8
300 LH Steve Newsome Eaton Rapids :38.1
1600 relay Strong-Ford-Campbell-Hawkins Flint Beecher 3:22.4
110 HH Terry Strong Flint Beecher :14.3
3200 David Ritter Warren Fitzgerald 9:28.2
1600 Brad Kirk Otsego 4:18.0
800 Mike Hanninen Chesaning 1:56.5
400 Sam New Auburn Hills Avondale :50.1
200 Charles Wilson Detroit Benedictine :22.3
100 Charles Wilson Detroit Benedictine :10.9

1985
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Ben Simon Remus Chippewa Hills 54-7
Pole vault Kraig Koezo Wyoming Park 13-10
Long jump Eric Truss Inkster Cherry Hill 22-5
High jump Tom Badour Essexville-Garber 6-8
Discus Jim Bowen Brooklyn Columbia Central 160-4
800 relay Winston-Wilson-Somerville-Green Detroit Benedictine 1:29.42
400 relay Winston-Wilson-Somerville-Green Detroit Benedictine :43.26
3200 relay Gibson-Wood-Ross-Ziolkowski Jackson Lumen Christi 8:04.08
300 LH Travis Cardinal Vicksburg :38.28
1600 relay Truss-McKay-Henderson-Laws Inkster 3:21.09
110 HH Terry Strong Flint Beecher :14.82
3200 Steve Cashman Grand Rapids Catholic Central 9:28.12
1600 Scott Ritter Warren Fitzgerald 4:19.46
800 John Brazier Grand Rapids Catholic Central 1:54.86
400 Bill Sall Hudsonville Unity Christian :49.62
200 Darryl Warner Ypsilanti Willow Run :22.16
100 Darryl Warner Ypsilanti Willow Run :11.02

1984
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Eric Moore Detroit U-D Jesuit 56-1 1/2
Pole vault Gary Allen Holland Christian 14-5
Long jump Anthony Green Ypsilanti Willow Run 22-3
High jump Eddie Wilcox Oak Park 6-9
Discus Paul Boughton Comstock 165-8
800 relay Price-Lewis-Ramadan-Robertson Ypsilanti Lincoln 1:30.1
400 relay Walker-Nichols-Green-Teasley Detroit Benedictine :43.6
3200 relay Mulrooney-Smith-Lawrence-Dison Inkster Cherry Hill 7:58.9
300 LH Mike Miller Eaton Rapids :38.0
1600 relay Kitlinski-Gallagher-Kukla-Laney Dearborn Divine Child 3:25.6
110 HH Mike Miller Eaton Rapids :13.9
3200 Phil Schoensee Center Line 9:24.5
1600 Jay Korhonen Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 4:15.8
800 John Goble Petoskey 1:54.9
400 Derrick Walker Detroit Benedictine :49.3
200 Mark Lewis Ypsilanti Lincoln :21.9
100 Mark Lewis Ypsilanti Lincoln :10.6

1983
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Dan Foor Saginaw Eisenhower 60-3
Pole vault Bob Hawkins Haslett 14-4
Long jump Jamonty Washington Flint Beecher 22-6 3/4
High jump Don Durant Warren Fitzgerald 6-9
Discus Tim Fellows Flint Ainsworth 170-0
800 relay Sharpe-Hall-Ellison-Houston Flint Beecher 1:30.1
400 relay Jones-Turrentine-Lewis-Ramadan Ypsilanti Lincoln :42.6
300 LH Andre Hall Flint Beecher :37.3
1600 relay Hall-Garner-Fischer-Washington Flint Beecher 3:20.0
110 HH Andre Hall Flint Beecher :14.2
3200 Jeff Costello Grand Rapids Catholic Central 9:17.4
1600 Don Johns Center Line 4:15.1
800 Robert Fischer Flint Beecher 1:54.4
400 Troy Eggleston Flint Powers Catholic :49.1
200 Henry Woodmore Auburn Hills Avondale :22.5
100 Jeff Sharpe Flint Beecher :10.6

1982
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Tim Fellows Flint Ainsworth 56-8 1/4
Pole vault Ed Lumm Holly 13-8
Mile relay Keys-Howard-McGinnis-King Detroit Northern 3:21.6
Mile Simon Hatley Wyoming Rogers 4:20.8
Long jump Vince Davis Ypsilanti Willow Run 22-6
High jump Don Durant Warren Fitzgerald 6-8
Discus Tim Fellows Flint Ainsworth 175-0
880 relay Crenshaw-Molette-Barrngtn-Aldrdge Detroit U-D Jesuit 1:30.1
440 relay Hueston-Davis-Jones-Warner Ypsilanti Willow Run :43.4
330 LH Jim Featherston Flint Ainsworth :37.0
2 Mile Jeff Costello Grand Rapids Catholic Central 9:26.0
110 HH Paul Niemi Oxford :14.1
880 Rich Horston Oak Park 1:54.3
440 Ken Mitchell Oak Park :48.0
220 Rickey Swilley Saginaw Buena Vista :22.0
100 Kevin Robinson Dearborn Heights Robichaud :09.9

1981
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Carl Kloosterman Lowell 55-1 1/4
Pole vault John Bartos Corunna 14-3 1/2
Long jump Jim Bowman Cadillac 23-0 1/2
High jump Charles Jones Flint Beecher 6-5
Discus Sheldon Singleton Flint Beecher 147-0
800 relay Nedd-Pope-Thomas-Weathers Ecorse 1:29.0
400 relay Choyce-Crawford-S.Houston-Swilley Saginaw Buena Vista :42.7
400 Jamie Weathers Ecorse :48.8
300 LH Jim McGrath Southgate Schafer :37.2
1600 relay Weathers-Pope-Nedd-Thomas Ecorse 3:20.5
110 HH Greg Blade Ecorse :14.7
3200 Mark Smith Cadillac 9:11.6
1600 Tim Cannon Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 4:13.5
800 Bob Boynton East Grand Rapids 1:54.9
200 Rickey Swilley Saginaw Buena Vista :22.4
100 Rickey Swilley Saginaw Buena Vista :11.2

1980
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Ron Finch Mt. Pleasant 56-7 3/4
Pole vault Donald Biscupski Tecumseh 14-2 1/2
Long jump Andreas Laut Dexter 22-8 1/4
High jump Mike Velis Grosse Ile 6-7
Discus Ron Finch Mt. Pleasant 167-3
800 relay Jones-Estelle-Sturdivant-Taylor Oak Park 1:30.4 (Tie)
800 relay T.Houston-Jackson-Haynes-Swilley Saginaw Buena Vista 1:30.4 (Tie)
400 relay THouston-Jackson-SHouston-Swilley Saginaw Buena Vista :43.3
300 LH Greg Green Wyoming Rogers :38.2
1600 relay Young-Hawthrn-McKeown-Deloney Flint Beecher 3:22.2
110 HH Jeff Ernst Coldwater :14.7
3200 Mark Smith Cadillac 9:24.0
1600 Timothy Cannon Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 4:17.0
800 Paul Richmond Flint Beecher 1:54.8
400 Kenneth Lay Muskegon Heights :49.6
200 Andreas Laut Dexter :21.5
100 Andreas Laut Dexter :10.5

CLASS C

1989      
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Eric Wheeler Fennville 52-7 1/4
Pole vault Joe Felske Reese 13-7
Long jump Darius Fykes Flint Hamady 22-6
High jump Bruce Daniels Jonesville 6-4
Discus Tom McGee Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port 153-11
800 relay Strong-Lopez-Murphy-Jackson Saginaw Nouvel 1:31.24
400 relay Cecchini-Wright-VanConet-Thmpsn Fulton-Middleton :44.21
3200 relay Russell-Hagenbuch-Outman-McBride Constantine 7:59.43
300 LH Jason Whitley Charlevoix :39.21
1600 relay McCartney-McGovern-Murphy-Lopez Saginaw Nouvel 3:28.98
110 HH Jason Whitley Charlevoix :14.99
3200 Jared Glover Kingsley 9:34.49
1600 Jared Glover Kingsley 4:22.15
800 Mark Zweedyk Grandville Calvin Christian 1:57.41
400 Rob Beachy Constantine :50.68
200 Tony Jackson Saginaw Nouvel :22.31
100 Tony Jackson Saginaw Nouvel :10.92

1988
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Aaron Gowell Shelby 62-11 1/4
Pole vault Rick Lubbers Grandville Calvin Christian 14-7
Long jump Joe Jefferson Orchard Lake St. Mary 22-5
High jump Greg Bott St. Louis 6-5
Discus Aaron Gowell Shelby 179-3
800 relay Moore-Alexander-Miller-Anderson Eau Claire 1:29.80
400 relay Moore-Alexander-Miller-Anderson Eau Claire :43.00
3200 relay Humes-Feltner-Delaney-Lopresti St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 8:04.30
300 LH Jason Whitley Charlevoix :39.00
1600 relay Keiser-Saylor-Somerville-Conklin Williamston 3:24.50
110 HH Greg Harris Detroit Lutheran West :14.50
3200 Tim Topolinski Orchard Lake St. Mary 9:41.40
1600 Dave Hahn Three Oaks River Valley 4:21.90
800 Marc Zweedyk Grandville Calvin Christian 1:56.00
400 Sean Conklin Williamston :49.10
200 Tony Jackson Saginaw Nouvel :21.90
100 Tony Jackson Saginaw Nouvel :11.00

1987
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Aaron Gowell Shelby 57-0
Pole vault Jay Pitcher Ithaca 14-5
Long jump Rory Stace Galesburg-Augusta 23-0
High jump Rory Stace Galesburg-Augusta 6-7
Discus Aaron Gowell Shelby 165-11
800 relay Harris-Jones-Ford-Robinson Detroit Lutheran West 1:30.47
400 relay Drohan-Harris-Ford-Rhodes Detroit Lutheran West :44.45
3200 relay Dettloff-Dettloff-Lagrow-Wing LeRoy Pine River 8:10.11
300 LH Jason Whitley Charlevoix :38.81
1600 relay Tarver-Sims-Robinson-Jones Detroit Lutheran West 3:25.45
110 HH Greg Harris Detroit Lutheran West :14.57
3200 Adam Norman Kalkaska 9:24.21
1600 Greg Parker Capac 4:19.04
800 Neal Newman Detroit Country Day 1:55.91
400 Daryl Stallworth Ecorse :49.43
200 Daryl Stallworth Ecorse :22.25
100 Rory Stace Galesburg-Augusta :10.81

1986
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Aaron Gowell Shelby 55-8 1/4
Pole vault Bradford Darr Hudson 14-2
Long jump Terrance Williams Ecorse 23-1
High jump Mike Schmid St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 6-8
Discus Aaron Gowell Shelby 172-1
800 relay Norwood-Culver-Stallworth-Fleming Detroit dePorres 1:31.45
400 relay Zielinski-Rusz-Spannagel-Simon St. Charles :44.61
3200 relay Thurow-Johnson-Keefer-Barnett Scottville Mason County Central 8:04.61
300 LH John Hood Pontiac Catholic :37.62
1600 relay Huddleston-White-Nelson-Rawls Flint Hamady 3:26.31
110 HH Tony Fleming Detroit dePorres :14.84
3200 Jeff Barnett Scottville Mason County Central 9:40.13
1600 Jeff Barnett Scottville Mason County Central 4:18.16
800 Jeff Barnett Scottville Mason County Central 1:54.60
400 Tim Stersic Kalamazoo Hackett :50.66
200 Scott Simon St. Charles :22.44
100 Rodney Culver Detroit dePorres :10.81

1985
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Scott Humes St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 56-5 3/4
Pole vault Mike Armstrong Muskegon Oakridge 14-0
Long jump Brian Corbitt New Haven 22-8 1/2
High jump Mike Schmid St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 6-8
Discus Daren Fether Napoleon 175-11
800 relay Motley-Robinson-Lewis-Russell Flint Academy 1:31.34
400 relay Pitts-Hann-Hims-Stephens Detroit Country Day :43.81
3200 relay DeWitt-Simon-Price-Gartside DeWitt 7:58.20
300 LH John Hood Pontiac Catholic :37.80
1600 relay Adams-Greene-Dalton-Bowman Ecorse 3:25.10
110 HH Lorenzo Browner Detroit Lutheran West :14.96
3200 Jesse McGuire Bronson 9:42.14
1600 Jeff Barnett Scottville Mason County Central 4:21.99
800 Jeff Barnett Scottville Mason County Central 1:56.30
400 Fred Dalton Ecorse :49.51
200 Wiley Boulding Kalamazoo Hackett :22.61
100 Wiley Boulding Kalamazoo Hackett :11.06

1984
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Doug Geno Battle Creek Pennfield 54-10
Pole vault Tracy Weber Reese 13-5
Long jump Brian Corbit New Haven 23-9
High jump Mike Wilson Caledonia 6-8
Discus Dan Flores Flint Hamady 152-6
800 relay Jackson-Johnson-Buckner-White Flint Hamady 1:31.0
400 relay Harris-Fleming-Stallworth-Bland Detroit dePorres :43.3
3200 relay Courser-Pullman-Rosenbry-Abndroth Bath 8:03.0
300 LH Tony Nickel Michigan Center :37.8
1600 relay Johnson-Bland-Tiller-Harris Detroit dePorres 3:24.2
110 HH Greg Singer Bangor :14.7
3200 Jesse McGuire Bronson 9:26.8
1600 Jesse McGuire Bronson 4:20.4
800 Bob Jones Saginaw Peter & Paul 1:57.9
400 Claude Tiller Detroit dePorres :48.5
200 Keith Harris Detroit dePorres :22.3
100 Scott Simon St. Charles :11.1

1983
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Dan Holloway Detroit dePorres 56-9 1/4
Pole vault Randy Darr Hudson 14-0
Long jump Tim Davis Mt. Clemens Lutheran North 22-8 3/4
High jump Kevin Johnson Cassopolis 6-6
Discus Darin Geyerbiehl Bad Axe 161-2
800 relay Corbett-Garner-Dawsey-Frederick Detroit Lutheran West 1:29.2
400 relay Bonnet-Carter-Johnson-Scott Detroit dePorres :44.0
300 LH Erik Frederick Detroit Lutheran West :36.5
1600 relay Warner-Fuller-Tiller-Carter Detroit dePorres 3:20.1
110 HH Joe Corbett Detroit Lutheran West :13.9 W
3200 Kirk Scharich Unionville-Sebewaing 9:23.3
1600 Kirk Scharich Unionville-Sebewaing 4:17.4
800 Paul Santer Benzie Central 1:56.2
400 Mike White Harper Woods Lutheran East :49.1
200 Erik Frederick Detroit Lutheran West :21.8
100 Joe Corbett Detroit Lutheran West :10.7

1982
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Daniel Halloway Detroit dePorres 59-11 1/2
Pole vault Jim Purman Reese 13-6
Long jump Ethan Sheard Detroit Lutheran West 22-9 3/4
High jump Louis Cox Detroit Lutheran West 6-8
Discus Mike Krauss Clinton 176-11
800 relay Tyson-Forrest-Frederick-Howie Detroit Lutheran West 1:29.1
400 relay Corbett-Forrest-Sheard-Howie Detroit Lutheran West :42.8
300 LH Erik Frederick Detroit Lutheran West :37.9
1600 relay Camp-Frederick-Garner-Tyson Detroit Lutheran West 3:21.2
110 HH Joe Corbett Detroit Lutheran West :14.5
3200 Kirk Scharich Unionville-Sebewaing 9:34.5
1600 Ron Simpson Redford St. Mary 4:13.5
800 Ron Simpson Redford St. Mary 1:53.7
400 Phillip Morrow Lakeview :49.9
200 Anthony Mahone Detroit dePorres :21.8
100 Joe Corbett Detroit Lutheran West :11.0

1981
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Nelson Hanson Lincoln-Alcona 56-1 3/4
Pole vault Tim Weber St. Louis 13-9 3/4
Long jump Craig Weber Harbor Beach 21-7 3/4
High jump Louis Cox Detroit Lutheran West 6-9
Discus Mike Krauss Clinton 159-3
800 relay Tyson-Forrest-Webster-Howie Detroit Lutheran West 1:30.5
400 relay Corbett-Forrest-Sheard-Howie Detroit Lutheran West :43.3
300 LH Mike Patterson Dundee :38.4
1600 relay Denio-Dietz-Wright-Danielson Muskegon Oakridge 3:25.9
110 HH Reginald Harris Detroit Lutheran West :14.3
3200 Eric Stuber Williamston 9:24.1
1600 Tom Broekema Kalamazoo Christian 1:30.5
800 Mike Danielson Muskegon Oakridge 1:55.7
400 Bruce Davis Dundee :49.8
200 Geoffrey Craig Detroit Country Day :22.4
100 Rob Bramer Olivet :10.6

1980
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jim Zambron Sandusky 53-3 1/4
Pole vault Tony Mudd Niles Brandywine 13-5
Mile relay Lewis-Dunlap-Thomas-Weathers Ecorse 3:24.6
Mile Paul Diaz St. Louis 4:20.8
Long jump Jeff Baumback Fennville 21-1 1/4
High jump Richard Johnson Bangor 6-6
Discus Mike Krauss Clinton 169-11
880 relay Barnes-Manchell-Alexander-Curtis Detroit Benedictine 1:32.2
440 relay Grace-Sheard-Forrest-Howie Detroit Lutheran West :43.9
330 LH Tim Johnson Grand Rapids South Christian :39.0
2 Mile Guy Jacobson Whitehall 9:28.8
120 HH Tim Johnson Grand Rapids South Christian :14.6
880 Paul Diaz St. Louis 1:54.9
440 Jamie Weathers Ecorse :50.4
220 Jamie Weathers Ecorse :23.0
100 Kipp Owen Goodrich :09.9

CLASS D

1989
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Matt Beach Pittsford 47-6
Pole vault Bryan Happel Mendon 13-9
Long jump Albert Rhodes Detroit Lutheran West 21-9 1/2
High jump Jim McHugh Penwater 6-5
Discus Matt Beach Pittsford 145-5
800 relay Goodson-Johnson-Jennings-Turner Baldwin 1:32.2
400 relay Ford-Goff-Butler-Rhodes Detroit Lutheran West :44.4
3200 relay Feldpausch-Schneider-Wirth-Fox Fowler 8:19.3
300 LH Sean Harper Detroit Lutheran West :40.5
1600 relay Nichlie-Wilcox-Reed-Puroll Bellaire 3:28.0
110 HH Albert Rhodes Detroit Lutheran West :14.8
3200 Tom Becker Fowler 9:54.8
1600 Tom Becker Fowler 4:27.8
800 Rob Puroll Bellaire 1:58.6
400 Matt Okma Suttons Bay :50.8
200 JuRon Johnson Baldwin :22.8
100 JuRon Johnson Baldwin :10.8

1988
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Matt Beach Pittsford 50-6 1/4
Pole vault Scot Goodman Portland St. Patrick 14-0
Long jump Chauncey Turman Litchfield 22-5
High jump Jim McHugh Pentwater 6-6
Discus Mike Shaver North Muskegon 153-10
800 relay Herrala-Akujobi-Richard-Henry Lawton 1:32.73
400 relay Strong-Cox-Johnson-Smith Covert :44.61
3200 relay Key-Fyvie-Lamphear-Widner Lawton 8:09.34
300 LH Pat Wilson Decatur :39.89
1600 relay Oxley-VanWyk-Widner-Lamphear Lawton 3:29.03
110 HH John Bull Onekama :15.16
3200 Matt Joseph Ann Arbor Greenhills 9:43.55
1600 Ken Matzem Custer Mason County Eastern 4:28.02
800 Robert Smith Warren Bethesda 2:00.59
400 Keith Seybert Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart :50.01
200 JuRon Johnson Baldwin :22.42
100 JuRon Johnson Baldwin :11.11

1987
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Lenord Patrick Litchfield 52-10 1/2
Pole vault Carl Aldrich Akron-Fairgrove 13-1
Long jump Willy Scott Detroit East Catholic 22-10 1/2
High jump Jeff Crosby Martin 6-4
Discus Joe Mueller Litchfield 168-2
800 relay Penn-Mayes-Golfin-Simmons Detroit East Catholic 1:31.93
400 relay Nighswander-Crots-Haas-Iott Deerfield :44.90
3200 relay Bierstetel-Fox-Wirth-Pohl Fowler 8:13.80
300 LH Willy Scott Detroit East Catholic :39.37
1600 relay Johnson-Ridge-Phelps-Kauffman Schoolcraft 3:30.25
110 HH Willy Scott Detroit East Catholic :14.34
3200 Bob Brent Hale 9:44.20
1600 Don Price Fulton-Middleton 4:33.10
800 Darrin Ainkley Pittsford 1:57.90
400 Jeff Morris Detroit Servite :48.99
200 Jeff Simons Detroit East Catholic :22.34
100 Dave Goodwin Redford St. Mary :10.96

1986
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jeff Naert Akron-Fairgrove 54-0
Pole vault Scott Hale Webberville 13-3
Long jump Paul Hurst Battle Creek St. Philip 22-2
High jump Don Dekilder Gobles 6-8
Discus Joe Mueller Litchfield 157-2
800 relay Mayes-Walker-Golfin-Simmons Detroit East Catholic 1:31.95
400 relay Miller-Mayes-Golfin-Walker Detroit East Catholic :44.12
3200 relay Bierstetel-Wirth-Klein-Pohl Fowler 8:13.23
300 LH Willie Scott Detroit East Catholic :39.31
1600 relay Miller-Scott-Simmons-Meekins Detroit East Catholic 3:28.51
110 HH Willie Scott Detroit East Catholic :14.50
3200 Jeff Thomas Mancelona 9:38.43
1600 Dave Dubin Ann Arbor Greenhills 4:23.83
800 Tony Hill Concord 1:58.31
400 Jeffery Morris Detroit Servite :49.06
200 Jeffrey Morris Detroit Servite :22.72
100 Leroy Williams Baldwin :11.20

1985
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Steve Buhr Cheboygan 52-7
Pole vault Kelly Jones Pittsford 12-10
Long jump Ryan Pschigoda Bridgman 22-5 1/4
High jump Ryan Pschigoda Bridgman 6-7
Discus Joe Bertram Fowler 157-7
800 relay Scott-Walker-Golfin-Jones Detroit East Catholic 1:31.89
400 relay Kngsknt-Armbrstmchr-Braun-Snydr Fowler :44.46
3200 relay Pohl-Armbrstmchr-Klein-Bierstetel Fowler 8:16.33
300 LH Dave Sella Allendale :38.30
1600 relay Kirk-Medina-Woday-Sella Allendale 3:28.00
110 HH Steve Waldron Sand Creek :14.91
3200 Matt Holappa Ann Arbor Greenhills 9:59.54
1600 Dave Woday Allendale 4:26.90
800 Dave Woday Allendale 2:00.21
400 Sean Jones Detroit East Catholic :50.07
200 Sean Jones Detroit East Catholic :22.91
100 Sean Jones Detroit East Catholic :11.14

1984
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Steve Buhr Cheboygan 58-6 3/4
Pole vault John Dietrich Gobles 13-4
Long jump Ryan Pschigada Bridgman 22-4 3/4
High jump Kerry Zaremba Morrice 6-7 3/4
Discus Joe Rachor Kingsley 158-8
800 relay Jones-Gatson-Carter-Willhight Detroit East Catholic 1:29.92
400 relay Walker-Willhight-Bates-Harris Detroit East Catholic :43.78
3200 relay Voorhess-Hallop-Dubin-Rosenthal Ann Arbor Greenhills 8:10.87
300 LH Dave Sella Allendale :38.95
1600 relay Kirk-Woday-Forgas-Sella Allendale 3:30.10
110 HH Bill Krumbach Gaylord St. Mary :15.27
3200 Dan Ebright Suttons Bay 9:32.87
1600 Dave Schuiteman North Muskegon 4:24.57
800 Tim Seward Detroit East Catholic 2:01.31
400 Michael Gatson Detroit East Catholic :49.51
200 Robert Willhight Detroit East Catholic :21.75
100 Robert Willhight Detroit East Catholic :10.81

1983
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Craig Peterson Onekama 53-9 1/2
Pole vault Joe Rouix Kingsley 13-2
Long jump Dave Koenigsknecht Fowler 23-0 1/2
High jump Kurt Partlo Akron-Fairgrove 6-7 1/4
Discus Joe Bertram Fowler 148-0
800 relay Thompson-Jones-Carter-Willheight Detroit East Catholic 1:31.2
400 relay Thompson-Gatson-Hall-Willheight Detroit East Catholic :43.6
300 LH Dan Stanley Marcellus :38.4
1600 relay Jones-Angel-Gatson-Carter Detroit East Catholic 3:26.1
110 HH Dan Stanley Marcellus :14.3
3200 Robert Moore Allendale 9:32.1
1600 Robert Moore Allendale 4:15.1
800 Brad Reynolds Maple City Glen Lake 1:58.2
400 Carl Mayhand Custer Mason County Eastern :49.5
200 Robert Willheight Detroit East Catholic :22.5
100 Robert Willheight Detroit East Catholic :11.0

1982
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put John Chandler Mesick 53-7
Pole vault Jim Patnaude Owendale-Gagetown 13-7
Long jump Dave Koenigsknecht Fowler 23-5 3/4
High jump Kurt Partio Akron-Fairgrove 6-6
Discus John Chandler Mesick 173-10
800 relay Cook-King-Carter-Grice Detroit East Catholic 1:31.7
400 relay Bush-Mangan-Williams-Disher Battle Creek St. Philip :44.8
300 LH Jeff Clark Camden-Frontier :38.7
1600 relay Cook-King-Wallace-Carter Detroit East Catholic 3:27.5
110 HH Dwayne Grice Detroit East Catholic :14.8
3200 Tim Miller Battle Creek St. Philip 9:34.9
1600 Ron Landry Oakland Christian 4:26.0
800 Dan Wolbrink Allendale 1:57.2
400 Al Smith Covert :49.0
200 Brian Burger Reading :22.7
100 Brian Burger Reading :11.2

1981
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put John Chandler Mesick 54-2
Pole vault Jim Patnaude Owendale-Gagetown 13-7
Long jump Dave Koenigsknecht Fowler 22-9 1/4
High jump Charles Walker Covert 6-4 1/2
Discus John Chandler Mesick 158-1
800 relay Campbell-Henderson-Childs-Carter Detroit dePorres 1:31.1
400 relay Warner-Carter-Childs-Harris Detroit dePorres :44.6
300 LH Greg Henderson Detroit dePorres :37.3
1600 relay Campbell-Warner-Lemonious-Hndrsn Detroit dePorres 3:22.9
110 HH Greg Henderson Detroit dePorres :14.8
3200 Bill Duren Ann Arbor Greenhills 9:47.3
1600 Shaun Davies Bellaire 4:29.4
800 Ray Robinson Detroit dePorres 1:58.4
400 Brian Burger Reading :49.8
200 Brian Burger Reading :22.9
100 Fred King Covert :11.1

1980
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put John Robinson Michigan Lutheran Seminary 48-5 1/4
Pole vault Scott Jakubik Onekama 13-10
Long jump Pat Hurst Battle Creek St. Philip 22-0 1/2
High jump Doug Koenigsknecht Fowler 6-4 1/2
Discus John Chandler Mesick 150-11
800 relay Campbell-Henderson-Lynch-Jordan Detroit dePorres 1:30.5
400 relay Jordan-Carter-Lynch-Campbell Detroit dePorres :44.3
300 LH Greg Henderson Detroit dePorres :38.7
1600 relay Hardy-Henderson-Campbell-Robinsn Detroit dePorres 3:27.9
110 HH Vernon Lynch Detroit dePorres :14.4
3200 Andy Moyad Ann Arbor Greenhills 10:03.3
1600 Ray Robinson Detroit dePorres 4:37.8
800 Ray Robinson Detroit dePorres 1:57.9
400 Brian Burger Reading :50.1
200 Larry Jordan Detroit dePorres :21.8
100 Larry Jordan Detroit dePorres :10.5

Information compiled by Jim Moyes of Muskegon and Bill Khan at the Flint Journal.