mhsaa champ

GIRLS SOCCER Champions 1971-2008

DIVISION 1

Year
Champion (Coach)
Runner-Up
Score
2008 Ann Arbor Huron (Todd Pheiffer) Grosse Pointe North

4-0

2007 Novi (Brian O'Leary) Rochester

2-1

2006 Novi (Brian O'Leary) Northville

3-1

2005 Novi (Brian O’Leary) Brighton

3-0

2004 Northville (Ron Meteyer) Grand Blanc

3-1

2003 Troy (Henry Steinwascher)  Brighton

2-1 (2OT)

2002  Saginaw Heritage (George Carty)  Brighton
1-0
2001  Plymouth Canton (Don Smith)  Troy

3-1

2000  Troy Athens (Tim Storch)  Plymouth Canton

 4-1

1999 Rochester Adams (Ralph Torre) Livonia Stevenson 2-1 (2OT)
1998 Livonia Stevenson (Jim Kimble) Rochester Adams 3-0

DIVISION 2

Year
Champion (Coach)
Runner-Up
Score
2008 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (Jeremy Stacy) Bloomfield Hills Lahser

1-0 (ShO)

2007 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (Josh Sheldon) Bloomfield Hills Lahser

4-1

2006 Okemos (Rob Antcliff) Bloomfield Hills Lahser

2-1

2005  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (Clark Udell) Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

3-0

2004 Birmingham Marian (Barry Brodsky) East Grand Rapids

3-0

2003 Bloomfield Hills Marian (Barry Brodsky/Chris Courage)  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

1-0 (2OT)

2002 East Grand Rapids (Abrahm Shearer)  Birmingham Marian
2-0
2001  Madison Heights Bishop Foley (Rick Larson)  Portage Northern 

 4-0

2000  Portage Central (Pat Norman)  Madison Heights Bishop Foley 

 3-2 (2 OT)

1999 Madison Heights Bishop Foley (Rick Larson) Richland Gull Lake 7-1
1998 Birmingham Groves (Derek Williford) Portage Central 2-1 (OT)

DIVISION 3

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
2008 Hudsonville Unity Christian (Randy Heethuis) Williamston

2-1 (OT)

2007  Hudsonville Unity Christian (Randy Heethuis) Flint Powers Catholic

3-2

2006  Hudsonville Unity Christian (Randy Heethuis) Detroit Country Day

1-0

2005  Hudsonville Unity Christian (Randy Heethuis) Detroit Country Day

6-0

2004  Detroit Country Day (Bob Bukari) Hudsonville Unity Christian

2-0

2003  Madison Heights Bishop Foley (John Buchanan)  Flint Powers Catholic

1-0

2002 Madison Heights Bishop Foley (Rick Larson) Hudsonville Unity Christian
3-0
2001  East Grand Rapids (Abrahm Shearer)  Detroit Country Day

2-0

2000 East Grand Rapids (Abrahm Shearer) Flint Powers Catholic

 1-0

1999 Detroit Country Day (Bob Bukari) Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
1-0
1998 Madison Heights Bishop Foley (Rick Larson) Kalamazoo Hackett
9-0

DIVISION 4

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
2008 Kalamazoo Christian (Ron Smilanich) Madison Heights Bishop Foley

1-0

2007

Kalamazoo Christian (Ron Smilanich)

Ann Arbor Greenhills

4-0

2006

Kalamazoo Hackett (Tim Halloran)

Ann Arbor Greenhills

2-0

2005

Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (David Backhurst)

Kalamazoo Hackett

1-0

2004

Kalamazoo Christian (Ron Smilanich)

Saginaw Nouvel

6-0

2003

Kalamazoo Christian (Ron Smilanich)

Ann Arbor Greenhills

4-3

2002 Kalamazoo Hackett (Tim Holloran)/ Ann Arbor Greenhills (Adil Salmoni)  1-1 (OT)
2001 Clawson (Terri Shear)  Harbor Springs

 2-1 (OT)

2000 Detroit Country Day (Bob Bukari)  Jackson Lumen Christi

 1-0

OPEN CLASS

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1986 Livonia Churchill (Edward Dudek) Troy Athens 3-2 (OT)
1985 Livonia Stevenson (Norene Divens) Troy Athens 5-2
1984 Northville (Stan Smalec) Livonia Stevenson 5-4 (OT)
1983 Livonia Stevenson (Norene Divens) Saginaw Eisenhower 8-0

CLASS A

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1997 Livonia Stevenson (Jim Kimble) Brighton 1-0
1996 Plymouth Canton (Don Smith) Troy 2-0
1995 Birmingham Seaholm (Ken Hammond) Plymouth Salem 4-2
1994 Troy (Kevin Kelly) Brighton 3-2
1993 Troy Athens (Tim Storch) Plymouth Canton 2-0
1992 Rochester Adams (Tony Williams) Plymouth Canton 1-0
1991 Troy Athens (Tim Storch) Okemos 4-0
1990 Livonia Stevenson (Mary K. Boots) Rochester Adams 2-1
1989 Troy Athens (Tim Storch) Northville 1-0
1988 Plymouth Canton (Don Smith) Livonia Churchill 2-1 (OT)
1987 Plymouth Salem (Ken Johnson) Livonia Churchill 2-1

CLASS B

Year
Champion (Coach)
Runner-Up
Score
1987 Saginaw Eisenhower (Roland Crane) Plainwell 3-2
1988 Madison Heights Bishop Foley (Franco Pertot) Plainwell 4-1
1989 Dearborn (Paul Coombs) Madison Heights Bishop Foley 2-1 (OT)
1990 Madison Heights Bishop Foley (Franco Pertot) Plainwell 3-2
1991 Detroit Country Day (Greg Thompson) Richland Gull Lake 4-1
1992 Richland Gull Lake (Lee Newland) Madison Heights Bishop Foley 4-3
1993 Madison Heights Bishop Foley (Franco Pertot) Stevensville Lakeshore 2-1
1994 Madison Heights Bishop Foley (Horst Lehrer) Richland Gull Lake 1-0
1995 Madison Heights Bishop Foley (Rick Larson) Richland Gull Lake 3-2
1996 Detroit Country Day (Bob Bukari) Kalamazoo Hackett 2-1
1997 Madison Heights Bishop Foley (Rick Larson) Kalamazoo Hackett 2-1