mhsaa champ

Girls Cross Country Champions 1978-2007

Lower Peninsula

DIVISION 1

Year

Champion (Coach)

Runner-Up

2008 Traverse City Central (Lisa Taylor) Grand Haven
2007 Rochester (Larry Adams)    Grand Haven
2006 Rochester Adams (William Cicciarelli)    Livonia Churchill
2005 Clarkston (Jamie LaBrosse)   Okemos
2004 Clarkston (Jamie LaBrosse)   Traverse City Central
2003 Clarkston (Jamie LaBrosse)   Rockford
2002 Rockford (David Hodgkinson/Ken Raymond)   Clarkston
2001 Rockford (Brad Prins)   Sterling Heights Stevenson
2000 Rockford (Brad Prins)   Highland-Milford

Division 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2008 East Grand Rapids (Nick Hopkins) Grand Rapids Christian
2007 Gaylord (Jeff Kalember) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern
2006 Grand Rapids Christian (Doug Jager) East Grand Rapids
2005 Grand Rapids Christian (Doug Jager) Grand Rapids South Christian
2004 East Grand Rapids (Nick Hopkins) Grand Rapids Christian
2003 East Grand Rapids (Nick Hopkins) Grand Rapids Christian
2002 Battle Creek Lakeview (Becky Turbin) Petoskey
2001 Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg (Tammy Benjamin)  Stevensville Lakeshore
2000 Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg (Tammy Benjamin)  Flint Powers Catholic 

Division 3

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2008 Benzie Central (Asa Kelly) Leslie
2007 Jackson Lumen Christi (Mike Woolsey) Leroy Pine River
2006 Jackson Lumen Christi (Mike Woolsey) Leroy Pine River
2005 Goodrich (Jennifer Sweet)  Jackson Lumen Christi
2004 Goodrich (John Shaw)  Jackson Lumen Christi
2003  Goodrich (John Shaw)  Hillsdale
2002  Hillsdale (Pat Pastula)  Hanover-Horton 
2001  Spring Lake (Scott Hector)  Hanover-Horton 
2000  Wyoming Kelloggsville (Ray Antel)  Lansing Catholic Central 

Division 4

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2008 Harbor Springs (Emily Kloss) Manton
2007 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (Todd Schenck) Harbor Springs
2006 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (Todd Schenck) Potterville
2005 Big Rapids Crossroads ( Kendall Schroeder) Traverse City St. Francis
2004 Big Rapids Crossroads ( Kendall Schroeder) Southfield Christian
2003 Traverse City St. Francis (Rick Woods)  Ann Arbor Greenhills
2002 Ann Arbor Greenhills (Josh Scully)  Suttons Bay
2001  Ann Arbor Greenhills (Vicki Hames-Frazier)  Maple City Glen Lake 
2000  Maple City Glan Lake (Bryan Burns)  Ann Arbor Greenhills 

OPEN CLASS

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1978 Rochester (Hal Commerson) Ann Arbor Pioneer

Class A

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999  Rockford (Brad Prins)  Rochester Adams 
1998 Rockford (Brad Prins) Sterling Heights Stevenson
1997 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Rockford
1996 Sterling Heights Stevenson (Kevin Hanson) Livonia Stevenson
1995 Troy Athens (Debbie Zonca) Livonia Stevenson
1994 Troy Athens (Debbie Zonca) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1993 Troy (Kevin Spencer) Brighton
1992 Traverse City (Mark Fries) Brighton
1991 Traverse City (Mark Fries) Dearborn Edsel Ford
1990 Holly (Duane Raffin) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1989 West Bloomfield (Lee Averill) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1988 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Dearborn Edsel Ford
1987 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) West Bloomfield
1986 (Disqualified) Sterling Heights Stevenson
1985 Sterling Heights Stevenson (Kevin Hanson) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1984 Dearborn Edsel Ford (Ron Champine) Milford
1983 Brighton (Gary Meehan) Dearborn Edsel Ford
1982 Temperance-Bedford (Gary Duhaime) Brighton
1981 Flint Northern (Norbert Badar) Davison
1980 Brighton (Gary Meehan) Clio
1979 Brighton (Bob Ritsema) Rochester

Class B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999  Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg (Tammy Benjamin)  Flint Powers Catholic 
1998 Whitehall (Kathy Hector) Ogemaw Heights
1997 Fremont (Herbert Lindsay) Whitehall
1996 Caledonia (Dave Hodgkinson) Grand Rapids West Catholic
1995 Caledonia (Dave Hodgkinson) Gaylord
1994 Caledonia (Dave Hodgkinson) Gaylord
1993 Caledonia (Dave Hodgkinson) Gaylord
1992 Big Rapids (Brad Kahrs) Caledonia
1991 Jackson Lumen Christi (Mike Woolsey) Chelsea
1990 Jackson Lumen Christi (Mike Woolsey) Caledonia
1989 Chelsea (Pat Clarke) Fremont
1988 Milan (Steve Porter) East Grand Rapids
1987 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (Jim Gardiner) Jackson Lumen Christi
1986 Jackson Lumen Christi (Mike Woolsey) Chelsea
1985 Hillsdale (Pat Pastula) Jackson Lumen Christi
1984 Jackson Lumen Christi (Mike Woolsey) Gladwin
1983 Jackson Lumen Christi (Mike Woolsey) Hartland
1982 Jackson Lumen Christi (Mike Woolsey) Hartland
1981 Dexter (Jim Jawarski) Jackson Lumen Christi
1980 Livonia Ladywood (Ray Prosser) Hartland
1979 Grand Rapids Christian (John Warners) Hillsdale

Class C

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999  Kalamazoo Hackett (Mike Nordhuis) Pittsford 
1998 Benzie Central (Eldon Moss) Pittsford
1997 Kalamazoo Hackett (Lowie van Staveren) Benzie Central
1996 Carson City-Crystal (Mark Ryan) Kalamazoo Hackett
1995 Carson City-Crystal (Gordon Aldrich) Charlevoix
1994 Shepherd (Dave Burke) Hemlock
1993 Burton Bendle (Mike Gould) Addison
1992 Onsted (Jim Hill) Carson City-Crystal
1991 Southfield Christian (Jim Wood) Onsted
1990 Olivet (Matt Baldus) Southfield Christian
1989 Southfield Christian (Jim Wood) Olivet
1988 Marysville (Dave Patterson) Ida
1987 DeWitt (Barry Kloenhamer) Burton Atherton
1986 Capac (Fred Hunt) Grandville Calvin Christian
1985 Capac (Fred Hunt) Bath
1984 Bath (Mel Comeau) Capac
1983 Benzie Central (Eldon Moss) DeWitt
1982 Benzie Central (Eldon Moss) DeWitt
1981 DeWitt (Barry Kloenhamer) Whitehall
1980 Williamston (Paula Maurer) St. Louis
1979 Mt. Clemens Lutheran North (Stephen Siekmann) Clare

Class D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999  Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (Mark Zitzelsberger) Colon 
1998 Mendon (Art Bombrys) Grass Lake/ Bear Lake-Onekama
1997 Mendon (Art Bombrys) Wyoming Tri-unity Christian
1996 Whitmore Lake (Larry Steeb) Mendon
1995 Whitmore Lake (Larry Steeb) Mendon
1994 Bear Lake (Ken Overla) Whitmore Lake
1993 Whitmore Lake (Larry Steeb) Fowler
1992 Schoolcraft (Rob Kauffman) Potterville
1991 Akron-Fairgrove (Jerry Lasceski) Pittsford
1990 Potterville (Joe Wood) Fowler
1989 Fowler (Kim Spalsbury) Westland Lutheran
1988 Fowler (Kim Spalsbury) Suttons Bay
1987 Suttons Bay (Tim Bedford) Akron-Fairgrove
1986 Warren Bethesda Christian (Charles Meredith) Suttons Bay
1985 Suttons Bay (Terry Ebright) Akron-Fairgrove
1984 Concord (Chuck King) Southfield Christian
1983 Kingston (Helen Crane) Dansville
1982 Concord (Chuck King) Wyoming Lee
1981 Wyoming Lee (Art Kraai) Akron-Fairgrove
1980 Ann Arbor Greenhills (R. Bruce Dyer) Flint Holy Rosary
1979 Ann Arbor Greenhills (Francis Goodridge) Flint Holy Rosary

UPPer Peninsula

DIVISION 1

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2008 Marquette (Mike Leanes)  Gladstone
2007 Marquette (Mike Leanes)  Houghton 
2006 Marquette (Dale Phillips)  Calumet 
2005 Marquette (Dale Phillips)  Calumet 
2004 Marquette (Dale Phillips)  Calumet 
2003 Marquette (Dale Phillips)  Calumet 
2002 Marquette (Dale Phillips)  Sault Ste. Marie 
2001 Marquette (Dale Phillips)  Sault Ste. Marie 
2000  Marquette (Dale Phillips)  Sault Ste. Marie / Calumet

Division 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2008 Ironwood (Bruce Beckman) L'Anse

2007

Ironwood (Bruce Beckman)

Newberry

2006

Stephenson (Peggy Grille )

Rudyard

2005

Ironwood (Bruce Beckman)

Stephenson

2004

Stephenson (Peggy Grille)

Rudyard

2003

Stephenson (Peggy Grille)

Hancock

2002 

Ironwood  (Larry Buerger) 

Stephenson

2001 

Stephenson (Dale Fountain) 

Ironwood 

2000 

Stephenson (Peggy Grille) 

Ishpeming Westwood 

Division 3

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2008 Powers North Central (Jerry Root) Painesdale-Jeffers
2007 Powers North Central (Jerry Root) L'Anse
2006 Powers North Central (Jerry Root) Cedarville
2005 Cedarville ( Ryan Wilson) Powers North Central
2004 Cedarville ( Ryan Wilson) Rapid River
2003  Rapid River (Gary Brunngraeber) Painesdale-Jeffers
2002  Pickford (John Bennin) Rapid River
2001  Eben Junction Superior Central (Ann Aho) Pickford 
2000  Carney-Nadeau (Pauline Poupore) Pickford 

Open Class

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1979 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Gwinn
1978 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Ishpeming

Class A-B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1980 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Calumet
1981 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Gladstone
1982 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
1983 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
1984 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Escanaba
1985 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Escanaba
1986 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
1987 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Sault Ste. Marie
1988 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Sault Ste. Marie
1989 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Ironwood
1990 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Ironwood
1991 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Escanaba
1992 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Escanaba
1993 Ishpeming Westwood (Eric Rundman) Marquette
1994 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
1995 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
1996 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
1997 Menominee (Randy Verkerke) Marquette
1998 Menominee (Randy Verkerke) Marquette
1999  Menominee (Randy Verkerke)  Marquette 

Class C

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999  Stephenson (Greg Dausey) Ironwood
1986-93 (See Class C-D)  
1998 Stephenson (Greg Dausey) Calumet
1997 Ironwood (Bruce Beckman) Calumet
1996 Ironwood (Bruce Beckman) Calumet
1995 Calumet (Bruce Hannula) Stephenson
1994 Calumet (Bruce Hannula) Stephenson
1985 Calumet (Ray Henderson) Stephenson
1984 Ishpeming Westwood (Gordon Chinn) Negaunee

Class D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999  Republic-Michigamme (Vicki Holsworth)  Pickford 
1986-93 (See Class C-D)  
1998 Republic-Michigamme (Vicki Holsworth) Chassell
1997 Republic-Michigamme (Vicki Holsworth) St. Ignace
1996 Painesdale-Jeffers (Mark Aho) Republic-Michigamme
1995 Rock Mid Peninsula (Duane Englund) Carney-Nadeau
1994 Painesdale-Jeffers (Mark Aho) Republic-Michigamme
1985 Painesdale-Jeffers (Terry LaJeunesse) Rock Mid Peninsula
1984 Painesdale-Jeffers (Terry LaJeunesse) Chassell

Class C-D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1993 Calumet (Bruce Hannula) Stephenson
1984-85 (See Class C)  
1992 Calumet (Bruce Hannula) Stephenson
1991 Calumet (Bruce Hannula) Ironwood
1990 Hancock (Arne Henderson) Calumet
1989 Calumet (Ray Henderson) Houghton
1988 Stephenson (Greg Dausey) Calumet
1987 Calumet (Ray Henderson) Hancock
1986 Ishpeming-Westwood (Gordon Chinn) Calumet
1983 Negaunee (Duane Palomaki) Ishpeming Westwood
1982 Negaunee (Duane Palomaki) Ishpeming Westwood
1981 Negaunee (Duane Palomaki) Ishpeming Westwood
1980 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Hancock