08

Student Broadcast Program Weekly Highlights Return To MHSAA.TV

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or media@mhsaa.com


EAST LANSING, Mich. – Jan. 8 – Highlights of selected games produced by MHSAA members participating in the Student Broadcast Program have returned to the MHSAA.tv Website for the Winter sports season.

Approximately 60 schools are involved in the School Broadcast Program, which is in its fourth year.  Since the beginning of the school year, Michigan schools have produced 1,109 events.  In 2011-12, student-produced events totaled 2,474 over the entire school year.

This week’s highlights package of games from the week of Jan. 2 including Boys Basketball between Montrose and Burton Atherton; Girls Basketball between Hillman and AuGres-Sims; and Wrestling between Davison and Macomb Dakota.

Here’s the schedule of schools planning to cover games this week, which will be available at MHSAA.tv shortly after each game’s conclusion:

Tuesday, Jan. 8
Essexville Garber at Oscoda – Boys Swimming & Diving
Mio at AuGres-Sims – Girls Basketball
Flint Carman-Ainsworth at Davison – Girls Basketball
Fife Lake Forest Area at Indian River Inland Lakes – Boys Basketball
Middlville Thornapple-Kellogg at Plainwell – Girls Basketball
Rogers Citya t Lincoln Alcona – Girls Basketball
East Jordan at Charlevoix – Boys Basketball
Traverse City West at Petoskey – Girls Basketball
Standish-Sterling at Oscoda – Girls Basketball
Spring Lake at Ludington (Freshmen) – Girls Basketball
Spring Lake at Ludington (Junior Varsity) – Girls Basketball
Spring Lake at Ludington – Girls Basketball

Wednesday, Jan. 9
Mackinaw City at Ellsworth – Girls Basketball
Standish-Sterling at Oscoda – Boys Basketball

Thursday, Jan. 10
Alba at Ellsworth – Boys Basketball
West Iron County at Calumet – Boys Basketball

Friday, Jan. 11
Cheboygan at Rogers City – Boys Basketball
Comstock at Plainwell – Boys Basketball
Comstock at Plainwell – Girls Basketball
Grand Rapids West Catholic at Cedar Springs – Boys Basketball
Grand Rapids West Catholic at Cedar Springs – Girls Basketball
Posen at Hillman – Girls Basketball
Saginaw Arthur Hill at Davison – Boys Basketball
Baraga at Calumet – Girls Basketball
Escanaba at Calumet – Ice Hockey

Monday, Jan. 14
Fairview at Lincoln Alcona – Girls Basketball
Charlevoix at Cheboygan – Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Jan. 15
Boyne Falls at Ellsworth – Boys Basketball
Posen at Rogers City – Girls Basketball
Dowagiac at Plainwell – Girls Basketball
Charlevoix at Petoskey – Boys Basketball

Schools interested in becoming a part of the School Broadcast Program should contact John Johnson at the MHSAA Office.

On Friday, PlayOn! Sports, an MHSAA Network television partner, has two games this week.  On Wednesday (Jan. 9), an Ice Hockey game with Muskegon Mona Shores at East Kentwood will be featured; and on Friday, it’s Western Wayne Activities Conference Boys Basketball action with Dearborn Heights Annapolis at Dearborn Heights Crestwood.

The East Kentwood-Mona Shores game will be shown on Sunday (Jan. 13) at 6 p.m., on Jan. 15 at 7 p.m., and Jan. 16 at 8 a.m.  The Annapolis-Crestwood game will be shown on Jan. 15 at 9:30 p.m., Jan. 16 at 10:30 a.m., and Jan. 19 at 8 a.m.

Each week’s games, featuring schools from Wayne County and the O-K Conference in West Michigan, will generally be presented by Xfinity to viewers on Comcast Channel 900 on the following Tuesday at 7 and 9:30 p.m., with additional replays throughout the week.  The games will be online for Xfinity subscribers at Xfinity.com/HighSchoolSports, and highlights will also be available on the Xfinity on Demand service.  Here’s the remainder of the Winter schedule:

Hudsonville Unity Christian at Holland Christian – Boys Basketball – Jan. 15
Allen Park at Southgate Anderson – Boys Basketball – Jan. 17
Redford Thurston at Dearborn Edsel Ford – Girls Basketball – Jan. 22
Salem at Northville – Boys Basketball – Jan. 25
Lincoln Park at Wyandotte Roosevelt – Boys Basketball – Jan. 29
New Boston Huron at Flat Rock – Girls Basketball – Jan. 31
Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase – Two Games – Feb. 9
Detroit Public School League Boys Basketball Finals – Two Games – Feb. 15
Grand Rapids Christian at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – Girls & Boys Basketball – Feb. 19
MHSAA Girls Basketball District Semifinal – Two Games – Site TBA – Feb. 27

-0-

 

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |