21

Football Finals Reairs Wrap Up On FOX Sports Detroit

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or media@mhsaa.com
 
EAST LANSING, Mich. – Jan. 22 – The reairs of the 2012 MHSAA Football Finals wrap up on FOX Sports Detroit during the coming week, including a prime-time airing of the championship game in Division 1 between Detroit Cass Tech and Detroit Catholic Central.

On Tuesday (Jan. 22), the Division 7 game between Detroit Loyola and Ishpeming will air at 7 a.m.; followed by the Division 5 championship pitting Portland against Grand Rapids West Catholic at 9:30; the Division 3 title tilt between Grand Rapids Christian and Orchard Lake St. Mary’s at Noon; and the Division 8 finale between Beal City and Harbor Beach is at 2:30 p.m.

Next Monday (Jan. 28), the Division 1 championship, featuring Cass Tech and Catholic Central for the second straight year, will air at 7 p.m.

This week, PlayOn! Sports, an MHSAA Network television partner, will feature two basketball games on Xfinity.  On Tuesday (Jan. 22),  it’s Western Wayne Activities Association girls action when Redford Thurston visits Dearborn Edsel Ford.  Then on Friday (Jan. 25), the PlayOn! cameras pick up a Kensington Lakes Activity Association boys  game as Salem is at Northville.

The Thurston-Edsel Ford game will be shown on Saturday (Jan. 26) at 8 a.m.; Sunday (Jan. 27) at 6 p.m.; Jan. 29 at 9:30 p.m.; and Jan. 30 at 10:30 a.m.  The Salem-Northville game will be shown on Jan. 29 at 7 p.m.; Jan. 30 at 8 a.m.; and Feb. 2 at 8 a.m.

Each week’s games, featuring schools from Wayne County and the O-K Conference in West Michigan, will generally be presented by Xfinity to viewers on Comcast Channel 900 on the following Tuesday at 7 and 9:30 p.m., with additional replays throughout the week.  The games will be online for Xfinity subscribers at HighSchoolSports.Xfinity.com, and highlights will also be available on the Xfinity on Demand service.  Here’s the remainder of the Winter schedule:

Lincoln Park at Wyandotte Roosevelt – Boys Basketball – Jan. 29
New Boston Huron at Flat Rock – Girls Basketball – Jan. 31
Michigan Interscholastic Hockey League Showcase – Feb. 6
    Wyandotte Roosevelt vs. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
    Detroit Catholic Central vs. Grosse Pointe North
Detroit Public School League Boys Basketball Finals – Two Games – Feb. 15
Grand Rapids Christian at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – Girls & Boys Basketball – Feb. 19
MHSAA Girls Basketball District Semifinal – Two Games – Site TBA – Feb. 27

Highlights of selected games produced by MHSAA members participating in the Student Broadcast Program have returned to the MHSAA.tv Website for the Winter sports season.

Approximately 60 schools are involved in the School Broadcast Program, which is in its fourth year.  Since the beginning of the school year, Michigan schools have produced 1,224 events.  In 2011-12, student-produced events totaled 2,474 over the entire school year.

This week’s highlights package of games from the week of Jan. 14 including Girls Basketball between St. Ignace and Cheboygan; and Boys Basketball games between Davison and Flint Northern, and Boyne Falls against Ellsworth.

Here’s the schedule of schools planning to cover games this week, which will be available at MHSAA.tv shortly after each game’s conclusion:

Tuesday, Jan. 22
Posen at AuGres-Sims – Boys Basketball
Atlanta at Hillman – Boys Basketball
Grand Ledge at East Lansing – Boys Basketball
Berrien Springs at Plainwell – Boys Basketball
Baraga at Calumet – Boys Basketball

Wednesday, Jan. 23
Wolverine at Ellsworth – Boys Basketball

Thursday, Jan. 24
Hale at AuGres-Sims – Girls Basketball

Friday, Jan. 25
Newberry at Cheboygan – Girls Basketball
Cadillac at Petoskey – Girls & Boys Basketball
Sault Ste. Marie at Rogers City – Girls Basketball
Saginaw Buena Vista at Lincoln Alcona – Boys Basketball

Saturday, Jan. 26
Kingsford at Calumet – Ice Hockey

Monday, Jan. 28
Boyne City at Cheboygan – Girls Basketball
Mancelona at Ellsworth – Boys Basketball
Hancock at Calumet – Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Jan. 29
Boyne City at Cheboygan – Boys Basketball
Alanson at Ellsworth – Girls Basketball
Whittemore-Prescott at AuGres-Sims – Boys Basketball
Lake Linden-Hubbell at Calumet – Boys Basketball
Petoskey at Charlevoix – Girls Basketball

                                                                                        -0-



 

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |