12

Winter Finals Streaming on MHSAA.TV Begins With U.P. Swimming This Weekend

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or media@mhsaa.com

 
EAST LANSING, Mich. – Feb. 12 – The MHSAA.tv website will be hosting nearly 500 hours of live streaming video over the next six weekends, beginning this Friday and Saturday (Feb. 15-16) with the Upper Peninsula Swimming and Diving Finals at Marquette High School.

The Diving Finals will takes place on Friday, beginning at 2:30 p.m.; while Saturday’s Swimming Finals begin at 10 a.m.   All of the action will also be archived at MHSAA.tv for on-demand viewing.

Here’s the schedule for the first four weekends of MHSAA Finals to be streamed live at MHSAA.tv:

Upper Peninsula Swimming & Diving Finals
Feb. 15 – Diving Finals, 2 p.m.
Feb. 16 – Swimming Finals, 10 a.m.

Team Wrestling Finals
Feb. 22 – Quarterfinals – Division 3, 1 p.m.; Division 1, 3:15 p.m.; Division 4, 5:30 p.m.; Division 2, 7:45 p.m.
Feb. 23 – Semifinals – Divisions 1 and 3, 9:30 a.m.; Divisions 2 and 4, 11:45 a.m.  Finals – 4 p.m.

Individual Wrestling Finals
Feb. 28 – Round 1 – 2 p.m. to 9 p.m.
March 1 – Rounds 2-4 -  8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m.  Semifinals (Round 5) – 7 p.m.
March 2 – Rounds 6-8 – 8:30 a.m. to 2 p.m.  Finals (Round 9) – 4:30 p.m.

Girls Competitive Cheer Finals
March 1 – Division 1, 6 p.m.
March 2 – Division 2, 10 a.m.; Division 4, 2 p.m.; Division 3, 6 p.m.

Ice Hockey Finals
March 7 – Division 2 Semifinals, 5 and 7:30 p.m.
March 8 – Division 3 Semifinals, Noon and 2:30 p.m.; Division 1 Semifinals, 5 and 7:30 p.m.
March 9 – Division 2 Finals, 10 a.m.; Division 3 Finals, 2 p.m.; Division 1 Finals, 6 p.m.
(Note:  All Hockey Semifinals & Finals will have live audio available at MHSAANetwork.com)

Lower Peninsula Boys Swimming & Diving Finals
March 9 – All three divisions, Noon

All events will be archived for on-demand viewing on the MHSAA.tv Website, except in Individual Wrestling, where only the Semifinal and Final matches will be archived.
 
PlayOn! Sports, an MHSAA Network television partner, will feature this Friday’s Detroit Public School League Basketball Finals at Calihan Hall in Detroit two games on Xfinity.  The Girls Final will pit Detroit Martin Luther King against Detroit Cass Tech; and the Boys Final will see the winners of Tuesday’s (Feb. 12) Semifinal games between Detroit Southeastern and Detroit Cass Tech, and Detroit Douglass vs. Detroit Pershing.

The Girls Final will be shown next Tuesday (Feb. 19) at 9:30 p.m.; Feb. 20 at 10:30 a.m.; Feb. 23 at 3 p.m.; and Feb. 24 at Noon.  The Boys Final will be shown on Tuesday at 7 p.m.; Feb. 20 at 8 a.m.; Feb. 23  at 8 a.m.; and Feb. 24 at 6 p.m.

Each week’s games, featuring schools from Wayne County and the O-K Conference in West Michigan, will generally be presented by Xfinity to viewers on Comcast Channel 900 on the following Tuesday at 7 and 9:30 p.m., with additional replays throughout the week.  The games will be online for Xfinity subscribers at HighSchoolSports.Xfinity.com, and highlights will also be available on the Xfinity on Demand service. 

Here’s the remainder of the Winter schedule:

Grand Rapids Christian at Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern – Girls & Boys Basketball – Feb. 19
MHSAA Class A Girls Basketball District Semifinal  at Grand Ledge – Feb. 27
    Grand Ledge-Lansing Everett winner vs. Lansing Waverly-DeWitt winner
    East Lansing-Lansing Eastern winner vs. Okemos

Highlights of selected games produced by MHSAA members participating in the Student Broadcast Program have returned to the MHSAA.tv Website for the Winter sports season.

Approximately 60 schools are involved in the School Broadcast Program, which is in its fourth year.  Since the beginning of the school year, Michigan schools have produced 1,336 events.  In 2011-12, student-produced events totaled 2,474 over the entire school year.

This week’s highlights package of games from the week of Feb. 4 include Girls Basketball between Cadillac and Ludington; and a Boys Basketball game between Chassell and Calumet.

Here’s the schedule of schools planning to cover games this week, which will be available at MHSAA.tv shortly after each game’s conclusion:

Tuesday, Feb. 12
Alba at Ellsworth – Girls Basketball
Rogers City at Onaway – Girls Basketball
L’Anse at Calumet – Boys Basketball
East Jordan at Charlevoix – Girls Basketball
Spring Lake at Ludington – Boys Basketball

Wednesday, Feb. 13
Central Lake at Ellsworth – Boys Basketball
Pickford at Rogers City – Boys Basketball
MHSAA Team Wrestling Regionals at Davison
Hale at Oscoda – Girls Basketball

Thursday, Feb. 14
Arenac Eastern at AuGres-Sims – Girls Basketball
Cheboygan at Rogers City – Girls Basketball
Negaunee at Calumet – Ice Hockey

Friday, Feb. 15
Ogemaw Heights at Petoskey – Girls & Boys Basketball
Posen at Hillman – Boys Basketball
Oscoda at Lincoln Alcona – Boys Basketball
Hill Academy Prep at Detroit Catholic Central – Ice Hockey

Monday, Feb. 18
Hillman at Rogers City – Girls Basketball

Tuesday, Feb. 19
Painesdale Jeffers at Calumet – Boys Basketball
Sault Ste. Marie at Petoskey – Girls Basketball
Hale at Oscoda – Boys Basketball

                                                                                     -0-



 

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |