19

Live Team Wrestling Finals Streaming Takes Center Stage On MHSAA.TV

Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or media@mhsaa.com

EAST LANSING, Mich. – Feb. 19 –  The MHSAA Team Wrestling Finals at Kellogg Arena in Battle Creek grab the streaming spotlight on MHSAA.tv this weekend, with exclusive coverage of the 24 Final Round matches on Friday and Saturday (Feb. 22-23).

Quarterfinals will be contested on Friday, beginning at 1 p.m.  The Semifinals will be Saturday morning beginning at 9:30; and the Finals will take place at 4 p.m.   All of the action will also be archived at MHSAA.tv for on-demand viewing, and DVD’s of all matches can be ordered online.  Here’s the complete schedule:

Friday Quarterfinals
Division 3 - 1 p.m.

Dundee (20-2) vs. Belding (17-8)
Birch Run (27-3) vs. Remus Chippewa Hills (26-4)
Whitehall (25-0) vs. Parchment (34-1)
Richmond (24-4) vs. Gladstone (12-0)

Division 1 - 3:15 p.m.
Detroit Catholic Central (22-3) vs. Grandville (22-7)
Temperance Bedford (26-2)  vs. Rochester (23-11)
Hartland (32-1) vs. Macomb Dakota (37-4)
Davison (12-4) vs. Holt (15-10)

Division 4 - 5:30 p.m.
Hudson (27-6) vs. Norway (21-2)
Bronson (21-0) vs. Sand Creek (25-9)
New Lothrop (31-4) vs. Carson City-Crystal (26-6)
Hesperia (33-2) vs. Kent City (35-4)

Division 2 - 7:45 p.m.
St. Johns (19-4) vs. Mason (30-8)
Warren Lincoln (30-4)  vs. Allegan (30-5)
Niles (33-1) vs. Tecumseh (30-12)
Lowell (17-6) vs. Greenville (28-4)

Saturday Semifinals
Division 1 – 9:30 a.m.

Detroit Catholic Central-Grandville winner vs. Temperance Bedford-Rochester winner
Hartland-Macomb Dakota winner vs. Davison-Holt winner

Division 3 – 9:30 a.m.
Dundee-Belding winner vs. Birch Run-Remus Chippewa Hills winner
Whitehall-Parchment winner vs. Richmond-Gladstone winner

Division 2 - 11:45 a.m.

St. Johns-Mason winner vs. Warren Lincoln-Allegan winner
Niles-Tecumseh winner vs. Lowell-Greenville winner

Division 4 - 11:45 a.m.
Hudson-Norway winner vs. Bronson-Sand Creek winner
New Lothrop -  Carson City-Crystal winner vs. Hesperia-Kent City winner

Saturday Finals – All Divisions – 4 p.m.

This weekend’s action is part of six straight weekends of live streaming championship action on MHSAA.tv.  Here’s the schedule for the next two weekends:

Individual Wrestling Finals
Feb. 28 – Round 1 – 2 p.m. to 9 p.m.
March 1 – Rounds 2-4 -  8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m.  Semifinals (Round 5) – 7 p.m.
March 2 – Rounds 6-8 – 8:30 a.m. to 2 p.m.  Finals (Round 9) – 4:30 p.m.

Girls Competitive Cheer Finals
March 1 – Division 1, 6 p.m.
March 2 – Division 2, 10 a.m.; Division 4, 2 p.m.; Division 3, 6 p.m.

Ice Hockey Finals
March 7 – Division 2 Semifinals, 5 and 7:30 p.m.
March 8 – Division 3 Semifinals, Noon and 2:30 p.m.; Division 1 Semifinals, 5 and 7:30 p.m.
March 9 – Division 2 Finals, 10 a.m.; Division 3 Finals, 2 p.m.; Division 1 Finals, 6 p.m.
(Note:  All Hockey Semifinals & Finals will have live audio available at MHSAANetwork.com)

Lower Peninsula Boys Swimming & Diving Finals
March 9 – All three divisions, Noon

All events will be archived for on-demand viewing on the MHSAA.tv Website, except in Individual Wrestling, where only the Semifinal and Final matches will be archived.

PlayOn! Sports, an MHSAA Network television partner, will feature Tuesday’s (Feb. 19) O-K Conference White Division showdowns in girls and boys basketball between Grand Rapids Christian and Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central on Xfinity.  

The Girls game will be shown on Comcast Channel 900 next Tuesday (Feb. 26) at 7 p.m.; Feb. 27 at 8 a.m.; March 2 at 3 p.m.; and March 3 at Noon.  The Boys game will be shown on Tuesday at 9:30 p.m.; Feb. 27 at 10:30 a.m.; March 2  at 8 a.m.; and March 3 at 6 p.m.

Each week’s games, featuring schools from Wayne County and the O-K Conference in West Michigan, will generally be presented by Xfinity to viewers on Comcast Channel 900 on the following Tuesday at 7 and 9:30 p.m., with additional replays throughout the week.  The games will be online for Xfinity subscribers at HighSchoolSports.Xfinity.com, and highlights will also be available on the Xfinity on Demand service.  Here’s the remainder of the Winter schedule:

MHSAA Class A Girls Basketball District Semifinal  at Grand Ledge – Feb. 27
            Grand Ledge-Lansing Everett winner vs. Lansing Waverly-DeWitt winner
            East Lansing-Lansing Eastern winner vs. Okemos

Highlights of selected games produced by MHSAA members participating in the Student Broadcast Program have returned to the MHSAA.tv Website for the Winter sports season.

Approximately 60 schools are involved in the School Broadcast Program, which is in its fourth year.  Since the beginning of the school year, Michigan schools have produced 1,409 events.  In 2011-12, student-produced events totaled 2,474 over the entire school year.  During the 2012-13 year, the MHSAA.tv Website has generated over 500,000 page views.

This week’s highlights package of games from the week of Feb. 4 include a Girls Basketball game between Cedar Springs and Greenville for the top spot in the O-K Bronze; and a Team Wrestling Regional Final between Allendale and Whitehall.

Here’s the schedule of schools planning to cover games this week, which will be available at MHSAA.tv shortly after each game’s conclusion:

Tuesday, Feb. 19
Painesdale Jeffers at Calumet – Boys Basketball
Sault Ste. Marie at Petoskey – Girls Basketball
Hale at Oscoda – Boys Basketball
Harbor Light Christian at Indian River Inland Lakes – Girls Basketball

Wednesday, Feb. 20
Onaway at Rogers City – Boys Basketball
Hillman at AuGres-Sims – Girls Basketball-JV & Varsity

Thursday, Feb. 21
Mancelona at Ellsworth – Girls Basketball
Marquette at Calumet – Ice Hockey
Whittemore-Prescott at Oscoda – Girls Basketball

Friday, Feb. 22
Fairview at AuGres-Sims – Boys Basketball
Traverse City St. Francis at Charlevoix – Girls & Boys Basketball
Harbor Light Christian at Ellsworth – Boys Basketball
Rudyard at Rogers City – Boys Basketball
Tawas Area at Lincoln-Alcona – Boys Basketball
Alpena at Petoskey – Girls Basketball
Oscoda Girls Bowling

Monday, Feb. 25
Houghton Lake at Oscoda – Boys Basketball

Tuesday, Feb. 26
Hillman at Onaway – Boys Basketball
Houghton at Calumet – Boys Basketball

                                                                                  -0-




 

Actions: E-mail | Permalink |