25

Competitive Cheer, Individual Wrestling Finals Stream This Weekend On MHSAA.TV


Contact:  John Johnson
517.332.5046 or media@mhsaa.com

 
EAST LANSING, Mich. – Feb. 25 –  More mat action will be streamed live from both sides of the state this weekend, when MHSAA.tv carries wall to wall coverage of MHSAA Tournaments in Individual Wrestling and Girls Competitive Cheer.

The Individual Wrestling Finals at The Palace of Auburn Hills will have coverage of every match on every mat beginning at 2 p.m. on Thursday (Feb. 28) and wrapping up with the title bouts and awards on Saturday at 4 p.m.  Friday’s (March 1) Semifinals and Saturday’s Finals will be archived at MHSAA.tv for on-demand viewing, and DVD’s of the championship matches can be ordered online.  Here’s the complete schedule:

Thursday – Round 1 – 2 p.m. to 9 p.m.
Friday – Rounds 2-4 -  8:30 a.m. to 4 p.m.  Semifinals (Round 5) – 7 p.m.
Saturday – Rounds 6-8 – 8:30 a.m. to 2 p.m.  Finals (Round 9) – 4:30 p.m.

On Friday and Saturday, the MHSAA Network will also be at the DeltaPlex in Grand Rapids to stream all three rounds of all four divisions of the Girls Competitive Cheer Finals.  All of the action will be archived at MHSAA.tv for on-demand viewing, and DVD’s of the event can be ordered online.  Here’s the complete schedule:

Friday
Division 1, 6 p.m.  (East Kentwood, Grandville, Hartland, Hudsonville, Rochester, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek, Southgate Anderson, Sterling Heights Stevenson)

Saturday
Division 2, 10 a.m. (Allen Park, Dearborn Divine Child, DeWitt, Gibraltar Carlson, Grand Rapids Christian,
Mt. Pleasant, St. Joseph, Wyandotte Roosevelt)

Division 4, 2 p.m. (Hart, Hudson, Iron Mountain, Manistique, Merrill, Michigan Center, Munising, Pewamo-Westphalia)

Division 3, 6 p.m.  (Comstock Park, Grosse Ile, Lake Odessa Lakewood, Otsego, Ovid-Elsie, Paw Paw, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Richmond)

This is the third of six straight weekends of live streaming championship action on MHSAA.tv.  Here’s the schedule for the next weekend:


Ice Hockey Finals
March 7 – Division 2 Semifinals, 5 and 7:30 p.m.
March 8 – Division 3 Semifinals, Noon and 2:30 p.m.; Division 1 Semifinals, 5 and 7:30 p.m.
March 9 – Division 2 Finals, 10 a.m.; Division 3 Finals, 2 p.m.; Division 1 Finals, 6 p.m.
(Note:  All Hockey Semifinals & Finals will also have live audio available at MHSAANetwork.com)

Lower Peninsula Boys Swimming & Diving Finals
March 9 – All three divisions, Noon

All events will be archived for on-demand viewing on the MHSAA.tv Website, except in Individual Wrestling, where only the Semifinal and Final matches will be archived.
 
PlayOn! Sports, an MHSAA Network television partner, wraps up its winter sports coverage on Wednesday (Feb. 27) with the semifinal games of the Class A Girls Basketball District at Grand Ledge on Xfinity.   The winners of Monday’s first round games between Grand Ledge and Lansing Everett, and DeWitt and Lansing Waverly will play in the first game; and the second game will feature Okemos against the winner of Monday’s game between East Lansing and Lansing Eastern.

The first game will be shown on Comcast Channel 900 next Tuesday (March 5) at 7 p.m.; March 6 at 8 a.m.; March 9 at 3 p.m.; and March 10 at Noon.  The second game will be shown on March 5 at 9:30 p.m.; March 6 at 10:30 a.m.; March 9 at 8 a.m.; and March 10 at Noon.

The games will be online at MHSAA.tv and for Xfinity subscribers at HighSchoolSports.Xfinity.com, and highlights will also be available on the Xfinity on Demand service.  

                                                                                                              -0-
Actions: E-mail | Permalink |