Boys Basketball Champions 1925-2014

CLASS A

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
2014  Muskegon (Keith Guy) Bloomfield Hills 91-67
2013
Romulus (Nate Oats)  Detroit Southeastern
61-49
2012 Saginaw (Julian Taylor) Rockford 54-42
2011 Kalamazoo Central (Michael Thomas) Detroit Southeastern  46-42
2010 Kalamazoo Central (Michael Thomas) Ann Arbor Huron

74-65

2009 Detroit Pershing (Arthur Canada) Kalamazoo Central

90-73

2008  Saginaw (Lou Dawkins) Detroit Pershing

90-71

2007 Saginaw (Lou Dawkins) Detroit Redford

79-57

2006  Saginaw Arthur Hill (Greg McMath) Okemos

85-84 (2OT)

2005  Holt (Bruce Larner) Romulus

 65-62

2004  Lansing Everett (Johnny Jones) Flint Carman-Ainsworth  

 60-51

2003  Rockford (Steve Majerle) Flint Carman-Ainsworth  

 41-38

2002  Pontiac Northern (Robert Rogers) Detroit Redford 

 66-58

2001  Pontiac Northern (Robert Rogers) Kalamazoo Central 

 87-71

2000  Lansing Waverly (Phil Odlum) Detroit Pershing

75-63

1999 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Brian Townsend) Saginaw Arthur Hill 54-47
1998 Detroit Central (Oronde Taliaferro) Belleville 63-47
1997 Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills (Jim Eaddy) Detroit Redford 68-51
1996 Saginaw (Marshall Thomas) Southfield Lathrup 67-60
1995 Flint Northern (Tony Holiday) Detroit Pershing 86-64
1994 Detroit Murray-Wright (Robert Smith) Detroit Pershing 80-73
1993 Detroit Pershing (Johnny Goston) Benton Harbor 76-64
1992 Detroit Pershing (Johnny Goston) Benton Harbor 74-42
1991 Detroit Southwestern (Perry Watson) Detroit Northern 77-63
1990 Detroit Southwestern (Perry Watson) Saginaw 67-54
1989 Detroit Cooley (Ben Kelso) Detroit Southwestern 85-73
1988 Detroit Cooley (Ben Kelso) Flint Northwestern 66-55
1987 Detroit Cooley (Ben Kelso) Detroit Southwestern 82-77 (OT)
1986 Romulus (Al Wilkerson) Detroit Southwestern 72-65
1985 Flint Northwestern (Grover Kirkland) Detroit Southwestern 69-55
1984 Flint Northwestern (Grover Kirkland) Detroit Southwestern 64-43
1983 Flint Central (Stan Gooch) Detroit Southwestern 84-80
1982 Flint Central (Stan Gooch) Detroit Southwestern 79-60
1981 Flint Central (Stan Gooch) Detroit Murray-Wright 108-90
1980 Lansing Eastern (Paul Cook) Highland Park 64-53
1979 Detroit Mackenzie (Elbert Richmond) Pontiac Central 72-64
1978 Flint Northern (Bill Troesken) Pontiac Central 67-56
1977 Lansing Everett (George Fox) Birmingham Brother Rice
62-56 (OT)
1976 Detroit Catholic Central (Bernie Holowicki) Saginaw 59-57
1975 Highland Park (Darrell Pursiful) Flint Northwestern 85-76
1974 Birmingham Brother Rice (Bill Norton) Detroit Cass Tech 60-56 (OT)
1973 Detroit Southwestern (Bob Whitehouse) Saginaw 66-60
1972 Flint Northern (Bill Frieder) Pontiac Central 86-81
1971 Flint Northern (Bill Frieder) Detroit Kettering 79-78
1970 Detroit Pershing (Will Robinson) Pontiac Central 86-81
1969 Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills (Bob Hendrickson) Ypsilanti Central 67-64
1968 Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills (Bob Hendrickson) Ypsilanti Central 76-68
1967 Detroit Pershing (Will Robinson) Flint Central 90-66
1966 Ferndale (Roy Burkhart) Ann Arbor 65-60 (OT)
1965 Benton Harbor (Don Farnum) Southfield 94-68
1964 Benton Harbor (Don Farnum) Detroit Northern 78-73
1963 Ferndale (Roy Burkhart) Adrian 76-58
1962 Saginaw (Larry Laeding) Benton Harbor 69-58
1961 Detroit Catholic Central (Bill Foley) Muskegon Heights 72-53
1960 Lansing Sexton (Clayton Kowalk) Pontiac Central 60-56
1959 Lansing Sexton (Clayton Kowalk) Hamtramck 80-79 (OT)
1958 Detroit Austin (Chuck Hollosy) Benton Harbor 71-68
1957 Muskegon Heights (Oscar Johnson) Detroit Austin 61-49
1956 Muskegon Heights (Oscar Johnson) Hamtramck 63-53
1955 Jackson (Don Ogden) Benton Harbor 74-51
1954 Muskegon Heights (Oscar Johnson) Flint Northern 43-41 (OT)
1953 Dearborn Fordson (Jim Vanderhull) Lansing Sexton 53-47
1952 Highland Park (Jim Wink) Saginaw Arthur Hill 43-42
1951 Kalamazoo Central (Bob Quiring) Highland Park 50-47
1950 Kalamazoo Central (Bob Quiring) Port Huron 64-50
1949 Kalamazoo Central (Bob Quiring) Saginaw Arthur Hill 53-37
1948 Jackson (Don Ogden) Port Huron 54-37
1947 Flint Northern (Les Ehrbright) Dearborn 48-38
1946 Holland (Malcolm Mackey) Saginaw Arthur Hill 43-40
1945 Lansing Sexton (Al Bovard) Benton Harbor 31-30
1944 Saginaw Arthur Hill (Bill Kelly) Kalamazoo Central
44-39
1943 No Finals (Area Tournaments Only)     
1942 Saginaw (Larry Laeding) Muskegon 27-24 (OT)
1941 Benton Harbor (Bill Perigo) Saginaw 34-28
1940 Flint Northern (Jim Barclay) Dearborn Fordson 28-17
1939 Flint Northern (Jim Barclay) Muskegon Heights 37-27
1938 Kalamazoo Central (Gene Thomas) Saginaw Arthur Hill 29-27
1937 Muskegon (Leo Redmond) Holland 37-27
1936 Flint Northern (Jim Barclay) Kalamazoo Central 28-27 (OT)
1935 Lansing Central (John Middlesworth) Flint Northern 25-24
1934 Lansing Eastern (Walter Graff) Grand Rapids Union 21-19
1933 Flint Northern (Jim Barclay) Grosse Pointe 22-16
1932 Kalamazoo Central (Gene Thomas) Lansing Central 26-24
1931 Grand Haven (Gus Cohrs) Lansing Central 31-15
1930 Detroit Northern (Eddie Powers) Kalamazoo Central 16-14
1929 Jackson (Richard Holtz) Highland Park 29-15
1928 Detroit Northwestern (Art Carty) Jackson 14-10
1927 Muskegon (Leo Redmond) Battle Creek Central 32-24
1926 Detroit Southeastern (Walt Draper) Muskegon

26-20

1925 Detroit Southeastern (Walt Draper) Jackson 44-22

CLASS B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
2014  Milan (Josh Tropea) Benton Harbor 78-59 
2013
Detroit Country Day (Kurt Keener)  Detroit Community
57-49
2012 Lansing Sexton (Carlton Valentine) Stevensville Lakeshore 67-32
2011 Lansing Sexton (Carlton Valentine)  Muskegon Heights  75-60
2010 Detroit Country Day (Kurt Keener) Lansing Sexton

71-47

2009 Flint Powers Catholic ( Timothy Herman) Zeeland East
62-54
2008  Lansing Catholic (Darren Zwick) Flint Powers Catholic

54-53

2007 Detroit Country Day (Kurt Keener) East Grand Rapids
66-61
2006 Detroit Renaissance (Mark White) East Grand Rapids

 55-51

2005 Grand Rapids South Christian (Ken Hiskes) Muskegon Heights

 67-60

2004 Detroit Renaissance (Mark White) DeWitt 

 61-42

2003 Grand Rapids South Christian (Ken Hiskes) Muskegon Heights  

 87-64

2002 Auburn Hills Avondale (Tim Morton) Grand Rapids South Christian 

 70-65

2001  Detroit Crockett (Robert Murphy) Coopersville 

 49-40

2000  Orchard Lake St. Mary's (George Porritt) Flint Beecher

 62-59

1999 River Rouge (Lamonta Stone) Cheboygan

74-54

1998 River Rouge (Ben Pierce) Marshall

60-54

1997 Detroit Country Day (Kurt Keener) Albion

71-64

1996 Detroit Country Day (Kurt Keener) East Grand Rapids

57-43

1995 Detroit Country Day (Kurt Keener) East Grand Rapids

53-43

1994 St. Clair Shores Lake Shore (Greg Esler) East Grand Rapids

38-37

1993 Saginaw Buena Vista (Norwaine Reed) Muskegon Heights

69-52

1992 Saginaw Buena Vista (Norwaine Reed) Grandville Calvin Christian

54-44

1991 Detroit Country Day (Kurt Keener) Albion

68-57

1990 Detroit Country Day (Kurt Keener) Saginaw Buena Vista 59-53
1989 Saginaw Buena Vista (Norwaine Reed) St. Joseph 41-37
1988 Grand Rapids South Christian (Tom Dykema) Redford Bishop Borgess 69-66
1987 Flint Beecher (Moses Lacy) Alma 41-32
1986 Saginaw Buena Vista (Norwaine Reed) Flint Beecher 33-32
1985 Flint Beecher (Moses Lacy) Saginaw Buena Vista 74-72 (2 OT)
1984 Oak Park (Richard Griest) Saginaw Buena Vista 62-54
1983 Corunna (Frank Davis) Oak Park 52-49
1982 Okemos (Stan Stolz) Warren deLaSalle 60-57
1981 Okemos (Stan Stolz) Mt. Pleasant 49-46
1980 Ypsilanti Willow Run (Ron Tarrant) Saginaw Eisenhower 77-68
1979 Muskegon Heights (Lee Gilbert) Saginaw Buena Vista 52-47
1978 Muskegon Heights (Lee Gilbert) Ecorse 67-52
1977 Dearborn Divine Child (Jim Schultz) Grandville 49-45
1976 Flint Beecher (Mike Bedore) River Rouge 80-76
1975 Lake Odessa-Lakewood (Rolly Krauss) Mt. Pleasant 69-47
1974 Muskegon Heights (Ossie McCarty) Holt 52-44
1973 Dearborn Divine Child (Bill McCartney) Hudsonville Unity Christian 58-54
1972 River Rouge (Lofton Greene) Muskegon Heights 65-64
1971 River Rouge (Lofton Greene) Muskegon Heights 71-65
1970 River Rouge (Lofton Greene) Saginaw Carrollton 76-66
1969 River Rouge (Lofton Greene) Kalamazoo Hackett 83-50
1968 Ypsilanti Willow Run (Fred Thomann) Holland Christian 77-65
1967 Menominee (Bob Krysiak) Ypsilanti Willow Run 63-59
1966 Grand Rapids East Christian (Cornelius Bykerk) River Rouge 76-66
1965 River Rouge (Lofton Greene) South Haven 87-65
1964 River Rouge (Lofton Greene) Lakeview 86-67
1963 River Rouge (Lofton Greene) Hudsonville Unity Christian 59-49
1962 River Rouge (Lofton Greene) East Grand Rapids 69-36
1961 River Rouge (Lofton Greene) Holland Christian 79-44
1960 Detroit Holy Redeemer (Joe Lascola) Wyoming Godwin 78-60
1959 River Rouge (Lofton Greene) Holly 52-47
1958 East Lansing (Gus Ganakas) River Rouge 62-51
1957 Negaunee (Jack Taylor) Harper Woods 68-66
1956 Stephenson (Duane Lord) Detroit St. Andrew 73-71 (2 OT)
1955 River Rouge (Lofton Greene) Buchanan 51-48
1954 River Rouge (Lofton Greene) Holland Christian 56-53
1953 St. Joseph (Ray Haack) Ludington 60-51
1952 Detroit St. Andrew (Nap Ross) Grand Blanc 41-38
1951 St. Joseph (Ray Haack) River Rouge 39-33
1950 Ishpeming (C. C. Watson) Grand Rapids Godwin 43-37
1949 Coldwater (Floyd Eby) River Rouge 49-42
1948 St. Joseph (Leon Burgoyne) Detroit St. Andrew 36-27
*1947 Alma (Victor Hicks) Fremont 32-20
  Bessemer (Helge Pukema) Lake Linden 46-45
1946 St. Joseph (Harry Lee) Fenton 33-26
  Escanaba (George Ruwitch/Jim Rouman) Sault Ste. Marie 52-38
1945 Sturgis (Bob Miller) East Lansing 33-26
  Marquette (James Soli) Ironwood 36-28
1944 Marshall (Bruce Gray)  Traverse City  34-32 (OT) 
  Escanaba (George Ruwitch)  Negaunee  54-45 
1943  No Finals (Area Tournaments Only)     
1942 Niles (James Tuma) Ecorse 50-30
  Iron River (James Crummey) Hancock 41-30
1941 Detroit St. Theresa (George DuFours) Sturgis 34-30
  Sault Ste. Marie (Dave Ripley) Stambaugh 30-27
1940 Traverse City (Les Orr) Detroit St. Theresa 26-23
  Marquette Graveraet (Roger Keast) Escanaba 28-27
1939 Albion (Floyd Dorland) Grand Rapids Christian 33-32
  Iron Mountain (George Mason) Iron River 32-30
1938 Grand Rapids Christian (Claus Buekema) Flint St. Michael 25-12
  Ishpeming (Clairmont Watson) Lake Linden 20-12
1937 Detroit St. Theresa (George DuFours) Marshall 45-25
  Ironwood (Al Treado) Ishpeming 17-15 (4 OT)
1936 Detroit St. Theresa (George DuFours) Petoskey 29-25
  Iron River (Edward Morcombe) Calumet 51-34
1935 Grand Haven (Gus Cohrs) Detroit St. Theresa 22-21
  Ishpeming (Clairmont Watson) Ironwood 25-23
1934 Grand Haven (Gus Cohrs) Ypsilanti Central 33-14
  Ishpeming (Clairmont Watson) Crystal Falls 25-23
1933 Grand Haven (Gus Cohrs) Mt. Pleasant 24-11
  Iron Mountain (Leonard Thune) Stambaugh 22-18
1932 Mt. Pleasant (Arlie Osborn) Niles 24-6
  Ishpeming (Clairmont Watson) Escanaba ---
1931 St. Joseph (Henry Howe) Coldwater 22-20
1930 Negaunee (Ed Shadford) Orchard Lake St. Mary 31-25
1929 Grand Haven (Gus Cohrs) Stambaugh 25-18
1928 Iron Mountain (Lars Thune) Dearborn Fordson 23-17
1927 Grand Haven (Gus Cohrs) Howell 25-18
1926 St. Joseph (Henry Howe) Sturgis 30-22
1925 Sturgis (Andy Carrigan) Lake Linden 36-25

CLASS C

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
2014  Detroit Consortium (Tobias Tuomi) Pewamo-Westphalia 61-44
2013
Flint Beecher (Mike Williams)  Laingsburg
40-39
2012 Flint Beecher (Mike Williams) Traverse City St. Francis 74-60
2011 Schoolcraft (Randy Small)  McBain  73-59
2010 Melvindale ABT (Michael Talley) Suttons Bay

59-43

2009 Vacant Schoolcraft  
2008  Kalamazoo Christian (Jerry Mastenbrook) Flint Beecher

54-51

2007 Bath (Jeff Wonch) Saginaw Nouvel
65-60
2006  Saginaw Buena Vista (Eric Henderson) Berrien Springs 

 57-52

2005  Olivet (Brian Dartt) Unionville-Sebewaing 

 74-55

2004  Saginaw Buena Vista (Chris Chaffer) Charlevoix 

 63-52

2003  Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Durand Shepherd) Flint Beecher  

 62-46

2002  McBain (Bruce Koopman) Kalamazoo Christian 

 57-48

2001  Kalamazoo Christian (Jerry Mastenbrook) Charlevoix 

 72-69

2000  Negaunee (Tom Russo) Merrill 

52-45

1999 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Derrick Owens) Bath 58-44
1998 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Derrick Owens) Mason County Central 58-46
1997 Redford Bishop Borgess (Roosevelt Barnes) Three Oaks River Valley 64-42
1996 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Derrick Owens) Manton 79-54
1995 Ishpeming (Gerald Racine) Lakeview 69-61
1994 Grandville Calvin Christian (Tom VanderLaan) Orchard Lake St. Mary's 85-83 (OT)
1993 Southgate Aquinas (Ernie Price) Pewamo Westphalia 50-44
1992 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Ed Rachal) Ishpeming 55-43
1991 Saginaw Nouvel (Joe Ricard) Iron River West Iron County 51-37
1990 Saginaw Nouvel (Joe Ricard) Ishpeming 78-59
1989 Detroit Country Day (Kurt Keener) Ishpeming 82-43
1988 Saginaw Nouvel (Jim Carideo) Roscommon 68-54
1987 Saginaw Nouvel (Jim Carideo) Benzie Central 72-59
1986 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Ed Rachal) Saginaw Nouvel Cath. Central 65-49
1985 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Ed Rachal) Iron River-West Iron County 48-36
1984 Hamilton (Wayne Tanis) Kalamazoo Christian 52-48
1983 Kalamazoo Christian (Dave Wassink) Flint Hamady 81-60
1982 Orchard Lake St. Mary's (Bob Shoemaker) Reed City 76-48
1981 Stephenson (Paul Miller) Three Oaks-River Valley 64-48
1980 Reed City (Jerry Ernst) Grand Rapids South Christian 71-58
1979 Three Oaks-River Valley (Jerry Schaffer) Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port 59-54
1978 Buchanan (Mike Rouse) Saginaw SS. Peter & Paul 77-65
1977 Redford St. Mary (Pat Mulcahy) Saginaw SS. Peter & Paul 61-47
1976 Buchanan (Bill Wilson) Negaunee 57-50
1975 Bay City All Saints (Russell Franz) Cassopolis 79-69
1974 Bay City All Saints (Russell Franz) Detroit Servite 71-59
1973 Detroit East Catholic (Dave Soules) Saginaw St. Stephen 50-49
1972 Shelby (Ed Douma) Saginaw St. Stephen 71-61
1971 Shelby (Ed Douma) Stockbridge 71-57
1970 Muskegon Christian (Elmer Walcott) St. Ignace 52-51
1969 Saginaw St. Stephen (Sam Franz) Grosse Pointe St. Paul 48-43
1968 Detroit All Saints (Mike Guza) Saginaw St. Stephen 56-55
1967 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (Bob Utterback) Detroit All Saints 66-53
1966 L'Anse (Bill Popp) Flint Holy Redeemer 89-70
1965 Muskegon Christian (Elmer Walcott) Grosse Pointe St. Paul 54-51
1964 Grosse Pointe Farms St. Paul (Ed Lauer) Byron Center 53-39
1963 New Buffalo (Ron Morrison) Houghton 59-58
1962 Muskegon Christian (Elmer Walcott) Kalamazoo Christian 79-54
1961 Grosse Pointe St. Paul (Ed Lauer) Parma Western 67-51
1960 Bangor (Marland Howard) Grand Rapids Lee 57-45
1959 Kalamazoo Christian (Keith Kuipers) Muskegon Christian 63-59
1958 Muskegon Christian (Elmer Walcott) Highland Park St. Benedict 45-35
1957 Lakeview (Joe Cook) Kalamazoo Christian 76-68
1956 Crystal Falls (Bob Boldt) Berrien Springs 71-69
1955 Houghton (John Gafney) Wayland 65-62
1954 Lansing St. Mary (Len Lapka) Marine City 60-28
1953 Saginaw St. Mary (Sam Franz) Muskegon St. Mary 59-57
1952 St. Louis (Sherm Olmstead) Algonac 53-34
1951 Detroit St. Andrew (Nap Ross) Marlette 52-26
1950 East Grand Rapids (John Hoekje) Saginaw SS. Peter & Paul 64-48
1949 Kalamazoo St. Augustine (Harve Freeman) Roseville Eastland 49-31
1948 Milan (Fred Sukup) Saginaw SS. Peter & Paul 45-42
*1947 Norway (Alan Ronberg) Gwinn 55-54
  Saginaw SS. Peter & Paul (Mike Lazorchak) Evart 38-29
1946 Norway (Alan Ronberg) Newberry 48-44
  Manton (Richard Lyons) Saginaw SS. Peter & Paul 34-33
1945 L'Anse (Joe Hampton) Norway 39-33
  Michigan Center (Bob Flynn) Reed City 33-24
1944 Crystal Falls (Eddie Chambers) Gladstone 32-31
  Lansing St. Mary (Bob Wines) Cass City 50-33
1943 No Finals (Area Tournaments Only)    
1942 Crystal Falls (Eddie Chambers) Norway 35-27
  Decatur (Ken Higgins) Flint St. Mary 31-20
1941 Crystal Falls (Eddie Chambers) Felch 37-26
  Lansing St. Mary (Leo Callahan) Harbor Springs 26-19
1940 Crystal Falls (Eddie Chambers) L'Anse 36-23
  Williamston (Floyd Eby) Keego Harbor 37-35
1939 Crystal Falls (Eddie Chambers) Marquette Baraga 41-26
  Flint St. Mary (Ken Failing) Holland Christian 31-21
1938 Crystal Falls (Eddie Chambers) Laurium Sacred Heart 32-22
  Kalamazoo St. Augustine (Harve Freeman) Charlevoix 27-22
1937 Newberry Crystal Falls 24-16
  Lansing St. Mary (Ray Lehman) St. Clair 32-15
1936 Norway (Alan Ronberg) Crystal Falls 28-27
  Lansing St. Mary (Ray Lehman) Zeeland 24-14
1935 Holland Christian (Al Muyskens) Cass City 49-17
  Gwinn (E. L. Miller) Ewen 34-13
1934 Gwinn (E. L. Miller) Vulcan 32-25
  Holland Christian (Al Muyskens) St. Clair 27-22
1933 Newberry Amasa 44-16
  Orchard Lake St. Mary (Rev. Andrew Wotta) Boyne City 32-8
1932 Kalamazoo St. Augustine (Harve Freeman) East Lansing 10-5
  Lake Linden (Henry Anerle) Escanaba St. Joseph ---
1931 Kalamazoo St. Augustine (Harve Freeman) Ann Arbor University 24-14
1930 Kalamazoo St. Augustine (Harve Freeman) Lansing St. Mary 40-9
1929 Harbor Springs (Arden McClain) Flint St. Michael 25-20 (OT)
1928 Flint St. Michael (Gus Hughes) Reed City 26-25
1927 Reed City (Gordon LeCronier) Shelby 18-5
1926 Newberry (Ogden Johnson) Bay City St. James 31-14
1925 Jackson St. Mary (Had Burroughs) Three Oaks 23-22

CLASS D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
2014  Southfield Christian (Josh Baker) Adrian Lenawee Christian 63-61
2013
Southfield Christian (Josh Baker)  Wyoming Tri-unity Christian
65-46
2012 Southfield Christian (Josh Baker) Climax-Scotts 76-44
2011 Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (Mark Keeler)  Fulton  67-50
2010 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (Jim Goorman) Marine City Cardinal Mooney 66-56
2009 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (Jim Goorman) Cedarville
62-61
2008 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (Jim Goorman) Detroit City

58-57

2007 Cedarville (David Duncan) Wyoming Tri-unity Christian
77-74
2006  Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian (Mark Keeler) Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart

 65-51

2005  Detroit Rogers (Steve Hall) Bellaire

 71-68 (OT)

2004  Detroit Rogers (Steve Hall) Wyoming Tri-unity Christian

 69-38

2003  Detroit Rogers (Steve Hall) Bark River-Harris

 66-61

2002  Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (Mark Keeler) Fowler

 63-45

2001  Covert (Sam Cornett) Marion 

 57-49

2000  Detroit City (Shaheed Saleem) Muskegon Western Michigan Christian

 70-49

1999 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (Jim Goorman) Detroit City 60-59
1998 Southgate Aquinas (Ernie Price) Mio 54-45
1997 Detroit East Catholic (Dave Soules) Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 63-60
1996 Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian (Mark Keeler) Maple City Glen Lake 81-66
1995 Detroit Holy Redeemer (Steve Benavides) Crystal Falls Forest Park 55-46
1994 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian (Kevin VanEngen) Eben Junction Superior Central 79-70
1993 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian (Kevin VanEngen) Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 53-42
1992 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (Jim Goorman) Sand Creek 64-47
1991 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (Tom Kempf) Allendale 62-48
1990 Detroit East Catholic (Dave Soules) Covert 72-58
1989 Mio (John Byelich) Beal City 78-67
1988 Northport (Gordon Wick) Beal City 80-78
1987 McBain Northern Michigan Christian (Scott Soodsma) Gaylord St. Mary 56-46
1986 Detroit East Catholic (Dave Soules) DeTour 59-39
1985 Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (Ray Slagle) Bridgman 70-60
1984 Powers North Central (Robert Whitens) Detroit East Catholic 65-63
1983 Detroit East Catholic (Dave Soules) St. Ignace 54-43
1982 Covert (Ken Jackson) Ewen-Trout Creek 105-94
1981 Detroit East Catholic (Dave Soules) Crystal Falls Forest Park 93-57
1980 Detroit East Catholic (Dave Soules) Muskegon Christian 88-64
1979 Detroit East Catholic (Dave Soules) Muskegon Christian 58-56
1978 Orchard Lake St. Mary (Bob Shoemaker) Detroit St. Martin dePorres 67-52
1977 Maple City Glen Lake (Don Miller) Detroit East Catholic 70-68
1976 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Ed Rachal) Harbor Springs 81-64
1975 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (Denny Kuiper) Allendale 66-55
1974 Ann Arbor St. Thomas (Mike Ramker) Harbor Springs 68-53
1973 Grand Rapids Covenant Christian (Dave Korhorn) Flint Holy Rosary 68-61
1972 Ewen-Trout Creek (Rudy Perhalla) Flint Holy Rosary 74-62
1971 Covert (Rod DeYoung) Freesoil 79-70
1970 Flint Redeemer (Pat McDevitt) Kingsley 62-60
1969 Marquette Baraga (Gordon LeDuc) Detroit St. Martin 68-53
1968 Flint St. Matthew (John Pratt) Vanderbilt 71-69
1967 Flint St. Matthew (John Pratt) Ewen 75-67
1966 Covert (Ron Clark) Trout Creek 84-70
1965 Covert (Ron Clark) Pickford 76-72
1964 Britton-Macon (Sam Hamilton) Baraga 79-57
1963 Britton-Macon (Sam Hamilton) Negaunee St. Paul 59-58
1962 Flint-St. Matthew (John Pratt) Brimley 60-52
1961 Marquette Pierce (Vic Hurst) Freesoil 68-61
1960 Bath (Ben Summers) Baraga 61-59
1959 Maple City Glen Lake (Harold O'Brien) Baldwin 66-54
1958 Chassell (Ed Helakoski) Owosso St. Paul 66-61
1957 Chassell (Ed Helakoski) Stevensville 58-50
1956 Chassell (Ed Helakoski) Portland St. Patrick 71-68
1955 Mass (Leno Colla) Ashley 73-46
1954 Gobles (George VanWagoner) Remus 56-28
1953 Muskegon St. Joseph (Charles Wiersma) Detroit All Saints 58-51 (OT)
1952 Fowler (Marion Piggott) Copemish 55-20
1951 Brimley (Karl Parker) Dimondale 74-31
1950 Brimley (Karl Parker) Fowler 37-30
1949 St. Joseph Catholic (Chet McGrath) Gwinn 50-46
1948 Mass (John D. Wilson) Bridgman 55-45
*1947 Mass (John D. Wilson) Vulcan 63-48
  Baroda (Bob Eisner) Haslett 41-32
1946 Rock (George Kulack) Cedarville 41-36
  Bridgman (Walt Briney) Detroit Country Day 42-27
1945 Vulcan (Tim Barry) Rudyard 43-20
  Bridgman (Walt Briney) Wyandotte Smith 29-14
1944 Benton Harbor St. John (Ray Lincolnhol) Leroy 31-25
  Channing (Einar Eckholm) Rock 39-36
1943  No Finals (Area Tournaments Only)     
1942 Hermansville (Jack Kleimola) Pequaming 51-27
  Leland (Carl Furney) Whitehall 18-13
1941 Eben Hermsnaville 40-26
  Stevensville (Marshall Shearer) Hanover 42-25
1940 Hermansville (Jack Kleimola) National Mine 24-23
  Weidman (Russ Newell) Peck 30-21
1939 Bergland (Glenn Johnson) Pequaming 31-16
  Muskegon St. Joseph (Henry Baker) Dryden 16-15
1938 Bergland (Glenn Johnson) Negaunee St. Paul 41-23
  Brooklyn (Fred Bailey) Saginaw Mich. Lutheran Seminary 24-14
1937 Trout Creek (Al Kircher) Trenary 42-20
  Stevensville (Marshall Shearer) Horton 21-18
1936 Channing (Arleigh Mautner) Trenary 37-15
  Stevensville (Marshall Shearer) Horton 20-13
1935 Trout Creek (Al Kircher) Champion 25-24
  Stevensville (Marshall Shearer) Pellston 27-25
1934 Alpha (Ballard Damschroeder) Michigamme 34-9
  Maple Rapids (Max Payne) Ann Arbor St. Thomas 18-11
1933 Alpha (Ballard Damschroeder) Bergland 29-28
  Ann Arbor St. Thomas (Fr. John Lynch) Kent City 17-16 (OT)
1932 Palmer Daggett ---
  Portage (Francis Pellegrom) Brethren 24-19
1931 Bridgman (George Welbes) St. Clair Shores South Lake 24-11
1930 Clarksville (Robert Stevens) Rock 24-23
1929 Bridgman (Lawrence Decker) Elk Rapids 39-19
1928 Bridgman (Lawrence Decker) Pigeon 32-18
1927 Alpena St. Anne (Leo Tellier) Gwinn 27-25
1926 Michigamme (C. C. Walters) Alpena St. Bernard 27-15

CLASS E

Year
Champion (Coach)
Runner-Up
Score
1960 Hermansville (Don Hill) Perkins 72-50
1959 Nahma Trout Creek 55-45
1958 Trout Creek (Bruce Warren) Perkins 61-41
1957 Hermansville (Don Hill) Michigamme 77-51
1956 Trout Creek (Bruce Warren) Hermansville 86-68
1955 Trout Creek (Bruce Warren) Alpha 84-83
1954 Alpha (Gerhardt Gollakner) Perkins 52-48
1953 Nahma (Harold Anderson) Marenisco 67-64
1952 Nahma (Harold Anderson) Marenisco 64-44
1951 Michigamme Nahma 59-48
1950 Alpha (Gerhardt Gollakner) Michigamme 52-28
1949 Alpha (Gerhardt Gollakner) National Mine 50-34
1948 Hermansville Rockland 58-38
1947 Bergland (Al Londo) Perkins 40-37
1946 Alpha (Gerhardt Gollakner) Champion 48-28
1945 Bergland (Al Londo) Trenary 49-39
1944 Amasa (Gerhardt Gollakner) Cedarville 51-43
1943  No Finals (Area Tournaments Only)     
1942 Palmer (Elvin Niemi) Bergland 37-31
1941 Palmer (Joseph Miheve) Hulbert 39-29

*Separate Lower and Upper Peninsula basketball champions were determined in 1932-1947, inclusive