Division 1/Class A -- 1929-2013

LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 1

Year Individual Champion School Time
2013 Grant Fisher Grand Blanc 15:13.7
2012  Brian Kettle  Highland-Milford 15:07.3
2011 Garret Zuk White Lake Lakeland 15:21.2
2010 Scott Albaugh Waterford Mott 15:13.9
2009 Mike Atchoo Troy 15:28.5
2008 Stephen Walker Midland Dow 15:18.6
2007 Brian Hankins Pinckney 15:26.9
2006 David Emery Pinckney 15:34.8
2005 Ryan Grau Kalamazoo Central 15:34.25
2004 Justin Switzer Waterford Kettering 15:22.2
2003 Dustin Voss Saline 14:54.45
2002 Chris Catton Grand Blanc 15:18.85
2001 Tim Moore Novi 15:11.3
2000 Dathan Ritzenhein Rockford 14:10.4

LOWER PENINSULA CLASS A

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Dathan Ritzenhein Rockford 15:05
1998 Jason Hartmann Rockford 14:51
1997 Jason Hartmann Rockford 16:17
1996 Jason Petripen - T
Agustine Forget - I
Warren Cousino
Hazel Park
15:47
15:40
1995 Joe Leo - T
Abdul Alzindani - I
Detroit Catholic Central
Dearborn Fordson
15:42
15:20
1994 Todd Snyder - T
Jeff Ferrell - I
Ann Arbor Pioneer
Waterford Mott
15:15
15:39
1993 Todd Snyder - T
Jeff Ferrell - I
Ann Arbor Pioneer
Waterford Mott
15:35
15:39
1992 Mike Mittman - T
Clint Verran - I
Detroit Catholic Central
Lake Orion
15:55
15:54
1991 William Crosby - T
Brodie Laduc - I
Walled Lake Western
Waterford Kettering
16:18
16:40
1990 Brian Picki - T
John Cowan - I
Milford
Birmingham Brother Rice
15:59
15:39
1989 John Cowan - T
Brian Hyde - I
Birmingham Brother Rice
East Kentwood
15:33
15:41
1988 Phil Sanborn - T
Dave Couch - I
Monroe
Niles
16:07
16:30
1987 Paul Butterfield - T
Brian Grosso - I
Bridgeport
Walled Lake Western
15:36
15:50
1986 Todd Williams - T
Cliff Dwelle - I
Monroe
Lake Orion
15:08
15:37
1985 Todd Williams - T
Anthony Hamm - I
Monroe
Flint Northern
15:42
15:42
1984 Tim Fraleigh - T
David Homann - I
Ann Arbor Pioneer
Garden City
15:24
15:33
1983 Andy Ketch - T
Bob Thompson - I
Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
Rochester
15:35
15:32
1982 Joe Schmidt - T
Phil Schoensee - I
Grosse Pointe North
Center Line
15:37
15:30
1981 Jamie Elliott - T
Jeff Mundt - I
Royal Oak Dondero
New Baltimore Anchor Bay
15:41
15:42
1980 Matt Stack - T
Bill Brady - I
Holly
Mt. Clemens
15:22
15:07
1979 Peter Black - T
Doug Tolson - I
Port Huron Northern
Wayne Memorial
14:57
14:28
1978 Doug Tolson - T
Jim Miller - I
Wayne Memorial
Adrian
14:47
14:47
1977 Mark Mesier - T
Curt Reynolds - I
Grand Blanc
Redford Thurston
14:48
14:47
1976 Tim Prouix - T
Gary Carter - I
Brighton
St. Clair Shores Lake Shore
15:06
15:18
1975 Dan Heikkinen - T
Stan James - I
Adrian
Highland Park
14:59
14:45
1974 Keith Young - T
Jeff Randolf - I
Flint Northern
Midland
14:37
14:46
1973 Keith Young - T
Patrick Davey - I
Flint Northern
Birmingham Brother Rice
15:04
15:03
1972 Tom Hammer - T
Walter Nowak - I
Grosse Pointe North
Wayne Memorial
15:52
15:56
**1971 Tim Tobin - T
Gregory Meyer - I
St. Joseph
Grand Rapids West Catholic
12:28
12:50
**1970 Michael Gilleran - T
Thomas Levengood - I
Birmingham Seaholm
Bay City Handy
12:34
12:56
*1969 Doug Brown - T
Michael Goodwin - I
Harper Woods Notre Dame
Jackson Parkside
9:58.7
10:01
*1968 Warren Krueger - T
Larry Williams - I
Hazel Park
Farmington
9:51
10:01
*1967 Warren Krueger - T
Robert Carpenter - I
Hazel Park
Jackson Parkside
10:06
10:01
*1966 Forrest Jennings - T
Kenneth Howse - I
Hazel Park
Detroit Finney
9:54
9:54
*1965 Alphonse Ruffner - T
Ivan Scholl - I
Wyandotte Roosevelt
Roseville
10:06.9
9:59.9
*1964 Ronald Nehring - T
Brian Moore - I
Kalamazoo Central
Detroit Cass Tech
9:47.7
9:40
*1963 James Dennis - T
Robert Richards - I
Birmingham Seaholm
Bloomfield Hills
10:09.5
9:46
*1962 Thomas Florida - T
Lewis Scott - I
Flint Southwestern
Detroit Eastern
10:01
9:48
*1961 Dick Sharkey - T
Thomas Florida - I
Detroit Redford
Flint Southwestern
9:57.2
10:26.5
*1960 Steve Meyer Berkley 10:04.5
*1959 Joe Anderson Pontiac 10:24.8
*1958 Jerry Bashaw Lincoln Park 10:26.6
*1957 Jerry Young Berkley 10:36.2
*1956 Jerry Young Berkley 10:31
*1955 Robert Lake Kalamazoo 10:28.9
*1954 Karl Parrish Jackson 10:41
*1953 Larry Favorite Battle Creek 10:54
*1952 Terrence Block Grand Rapids Union 10:31
*1951 Dale Griffin Jackson 10:52.1
*1950 James Arnold Battle Creek 10.54
*1949 Joseph Host Grand Rapids Catholic 10:54.1
*1948 Elroy Grahl Wyandotte 10:54
*1947 Dave Stevens Jackson 10:51.5
*1946 William Agre Saginaw Arthur Hill 11:10.5
*1945 Fred Meschke Saginaw Arthur Hill 10:26.2
*1944 Atcheson Royal Oak 11:16
*1943 Richard Dombos Kalamazoo 11:01

LOWER AND UPPER PENINSULA CLASS A

Year Individual Champion School Time
*1941 Bill Thomas Royal Oak 11:14
*1940 Dominic Lecato Lansing Central 10:53
*1939 Dick Knapp Royal Oak 10:40
*1938 Stewart Graham Royal Oak 10:38
*1937 Leroy Schwartzkopf Saginaw Eastern 10:37
*1936 Don Coffey Lansing Central 10:45
*1935 Paul Herman Jackson 10:22
*1934 Lorimer Miles Kalamazoo Central 10:20
*1931 Ludlow Mt. Clemens 10:26
*1930 Servis Ann Arbor 10:25
*1929 Sonnenberg Wyandotte 10:26

UPPER PENINSULA DIVISION 1

Year Individual Champion School Time
2014 Nate Carey Kingsford 17:19.1
2013 Lance Rambo Marquette 16:56.6
2012  Scott Parker  Sault Ste. Marie 16:50.5
2011 Dylan Turpeinen Houghton 17:02.0
2010 Mickey Sanders Marquette 16:26.6
2009 Reed Payant Marquette 16:20.9
2008 Mickey Sanders Marquette 16:35
2007 Jacob Bennette Sault Ste. Marie 17:03.6
2006 Jacob Bennette Sault Ste. Marie 17:04.1
2005 Greg Peterson Houghton 17:15.8
2004 Nik Klena Marquette 17:10
2003 Stuart Kramer Marquette 16:44.53
2002 Beau Poquitte Kingsford 16:59
2001 Jamieson Cihak Marquette 17:01.2
2000 Jamieson Cihak Marquette 16:40

UPPER PENINSULA CLASS A-B

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Thomas Shannon Sault Ste. Marie 17:49
1998 Mark Ammel Escanaba 17:50
1997 Caden Ruhomaki Negaunee 17:11
1996 Pete Remien Ishpeming Westwood 16:51
1995 Steve Campbell Menominee 17:29
1994 Robin Martin Marquette 17:43
1993 Ryan Potila Ishpeming Westwood 16:12
1992 Ryan Potila Ishpeming Westwood 15:38
1991 Ryan Potila Ishpeming Westwood 16:52
1990 Chad Waucaush Sault Ste. Marie 17:18
1989 Brian Anderson Escanaba 17:26
1988 Dan Bovin Gladstone 16:11
1987 Geoff Osowski Marquette 16:04
1986 Gary Gregg Escanaba 15:57
1985 Dan Beaudry Escanaba 15:40
1984 Ray Theoret Gladstone 16:02
1983 Tracy Lokken Gwinn 17:07
1982 Jon Ottoson Marquette 15:26
1981 Steve Ostrenga Menominee 15:53
1980 Al LaFountain Marquette 15:55
1979 Mike Photenhauer Menominee 15:48
1978 Mike Photenhauer Menominee 15:55
1977 Mike Photenhauer Menominee 16:09
1976 Kurt Malmgren Marquette 16:11.8
1975 Wayne Beckman Ironwood 15:41.1
1974 Dean Benoit Escanaba  
1973 David Baker Ironwood 15:40.5
1972 Lloyd Hooper Ishpeming 16:49.4
**1971 Paul Erspamer Marquette 13:03.8
**1970 Gary Patrick Calumet 12:56.3
*1969 Paul Williams Newberry 10:39
*1968 Gordon Pekuri Menominee 10:38.7
*1967 Gordon Pekuri Menominee 10:34.9
*1966 Gordon Pekuri Menominee 10:32.8
*1965 Gene Cyrus Ishpeming 10:56.5
*1964 Bruce Ellison Gladstone 11:17
*1963 Jeffrey Kamper Rudyard 10:46.6
*1962 Thomas Chestnut Ishpeming 11:07.2
*1961 Kenneth Johnson Marquette Graveraet 11:06.5

*=Two mile race
**=Two and one-half mile race
1972-1979 = Three mile race
1980-Present = 5k race
T=Team Run Champion;  I=Individual Run Champion
For the years indicated, Individual Qualifiers ran separate from Team Event