Track & Field Champions - 1920s

Add Co

CLASS A      

1929
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Joseph Beer Detroit Eastern 44'3
Pole vault Morgan Wilson Muskegon 11'10 1/4
Mile Otto Pongrace Detroit Eastern 4:34.6
Long jump Thad Dennis Detroit Northwestern 22'4
Javelin Jack Hernley Lansing Eastern 171'8
High jump Willis Ward Detroit Northwestern 6'1 3/4
HH 42" Jack Heston Detroit Northwestern 16.2
Discus George Huber Detroit Northwestern 127'0
880 relay  Thad Dennis-Floyd Penic-George Seros-Billy Burgess Detroit Northwestern 1:32.9
220 LH Charles Eknovich Detroit Northeastern 25.0
880 Howard Braden Flint Northern 2:01.5
440 Merrill Hershey Detroit Western 50.7
220 Leroy Oliver Detroit Cass Tech 22.7
100 Leroy Oliver Detroit Cass Tech 10.2

1928
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Edwin Turashoff Detroit Cass Tech 48'1 1/2
Pole vault Robert Balmer Lansing Central 10'7
Mile Ray Swartz Kalamazoo Central 4:32.2
Long jump Eugene Beatty Detroit Northeastern 21'3
Javelin Edwin Turashoff Detroit Cass Tech 165'1
High jump Robert Sampson Detroit Cass Tech 6'0 3/4
HH 42" Eugene Beatty Detroit Northeastern 16.5
Dis Harold Tanis  Holland 110'4
880 relay  Love Snowden-Leon Dykas-Charles  Eknovich-Eugene Beatty Detroit Northeastern 1:33.5
220 LH Eugene Beatty Detroit Northeastern 25.9
880 Rha Arnold Detroit Western 1:59.9
440 Leon Dykas Detroit Northeastern 51.8
220 Lester Nelson Grand Rapids South 22.8
100 Lester Nelson Grand Rapids South 10.4

1927
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Henry Harper Pontiac Central 45'5 1/4
Pole vault Baxter Hathaway Kalamazoo Central 11'10
Mile Ray Swartz Kalamazoo Central 4:41.5
Long jump Eugene Beatty Detroit Northeastern 21'8
Javelin Edwin Turashoff Detroit Cass Tech 157'2
High jump Thad Dennis Detroit Northwestern 6'0 1/4
HH 42" Eugene Beatty Detroit Northeastern 16.1
Dis Henry Harper Pontiac Central 111'11
880 relay  Eugene Beatty-Love Snowden-Norman Schmidt-John Lewis Detroit Northeastern 1:30.0
220 LH Eugene Beatty Detroit Northeastern 25.3
880 William Smith Detroit Cass Tech 2:04.8
440 John Lewis Detroit Northeastern 50.4
220 Eddie Tolan Detroit Cass Tech 21.9
100 Eddie Tolan Detroit Cass Tech 9.8

1926
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Merrill Gowman Detroit Eastern 44'11 3/4
Pole vault Ray Newman Pontiac Central 11'9
Mile Don Kingsford Grand Rapids South 4:35.8
Long jump Dick Chapman Grand Rapids South 21'6 1/2
Javelin Kalman Bator Detroit Southwestern 155'7
High jump Nelson Schrier Kalamazoo Central 5'9 1/2
HH 42" Bill Loving Detroit Cass Tech 16.1
Dis Merrill Gowman Detroit Eastern 110'10
880 relay  Edgar Fenker-Sidney Brooks-George Hanselman-Darrell Calkins Kalamazoo Central 1:31.7
220 LH Bill Loving Detroit Cass Tech 25.6
880 Ralph Munson Kalamazoo Central 2:04.0
440 Herb Craig Flint Central 52.6
220 Eddie Tolan Detroit Cass Tech 22.2
100 Eddie Tolan Detroit Cass Tech 9.90

1925
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Fred Barrett Lansing Central 47'2
Pole vault Bill Hathaway Kalamazoo Central 11'6 (tie)
Pole vault Ray Newman Pontiac Central 11'6 (tie)
Mile Leroy Potter Coldwater 4:33.0
Long jump Clifford Robinson Detroit Northwestern 22'10 1/2
Javelin John Widman  Detroit Northwestern 156'9
High jump Max Holbrook Coldwater 5'10 (tie)
High jump Bill Loving Detroit Cass Tech 5'10 (tie)
High jump Edward Gaines Detroit Cass Tech 5'10 (tie)
HH 42" Bill Loving Detroit Cass Tech 16.5
Dis Rex Wilson Ann Arbor 126'11
880 relay  Charles Ross-Wallie McWinn-John Widman-James Tait Detroit Northwestern 1:31.5
220 LH Bill Loving Detroit Cass Tech 24.8
880 Milton Kendrick Mt. Clemens 2:01.5
440 Herman Miethe Escanaba 51.5
220 Eddie Tolan Detroit Cass Tech 22.4
100 Eddie Tolan Detroit Cass Tech 10.1


CLASS B


1929
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Bernard McNutt Allegan 44'10
Pole vault Allan Finley Niles 11'0
Mile Thomas Grimes Niles 4:44.6
Long jump Edwin Jackson Dearborn 21'2 3/4
Javelin Paul McKinley Cadillac 163'10
High jump Norm Borton Alma 5'6 3/4 (tie)
High jump James Crawford Niles 5'6 3/4 (tie)
HH 42" Ted Bath  Niles 16.2
Dis Carl Thiel Dearborn 121'1
880 relay  Fred Schatte-John Benedict-Bruce Clark-Ronald Sayle Monroe 1:34.7
220 LH Fred Shaw Dearborn 25.8
880 Earl Sonnenberg Wyandotte 2:03.5
440 Max Crane Ypsilanti 53.4
220 Milton Porteous Birmingham 23.0
100 Fred Schatte Monroe 10.4

1928
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Wayne Webb Ypsilanti 42'4
Mile Carl Putnam Caro 4:49.4 (tie)
Mile Carlton Hoyt Dowagiac 4:49.4
Long jump Ray March Petoskey 21'1 3/4
Javelin Ray March Petoskey 149'7
High jump Ray March Petoskey 5'6 3/4
HH 42" Edwin Jackson Dearborn 16.9
Dis Carl Thiel Dearborn 112'1
880 relay  Walter Dysert-Melvin Moore-Norman Horen-Charles McColl Wyandotte 1:35.7
220 LH Jack Hyatt Three Rivers 27.0
880 Earl Sonnenberg Wyandotte 2:05.0
440 Robert Seekall Three Rivers 53.5
220 Moulton Davis St. Joseph 22.5
100 Moulton Davis St. Joseph 10.3

1927
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Elmer Metras Dowagiac 42'11 3/4
Pole vault David Gafill Birmingham 10'0 3/4
Mile James O'Connor Allegan 4:44.4
Long jump Harry Holman Kalamazoo State High 20'9 3/4
Javelin Tony Zitta  St. Joseph 143'0
High jump George Williams Birmingham 5'8 1/4
HH 42" Clare Huggett St. Johns 16.8
Dis Ken Barnhill Charlotte 119'10
880 relay  Henry Sisson-Bernard McNutt-Haskell Baker-Ted Lange Allegan 1:38.3
220 LH Clare Huggett St. Johns 27.6
880 Ralph Bazley  Ferndale 2:07
440 Ben Sims St. Joseph 53.3
220 Moulton Davis St. Joseph 22.4
100 Moulton Davis St. Joseph 10.3

1926
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Ivan Simpson St. Johns 41'10 1/2
Pole vault Carl Nordberg St. Joseph 11'5
Mile James O'Connor Allegan 4:47.6
Long jump Joseph Lysaght Kalamazoo State High 21'0 1/4
Javelin Virgil Pressler Hillsdale 151'2
High jump Charles Crabill Niles 5'4
HH 42" Moulton Davis St. Joseph 16.8
Dis Henry "Doc"Dirksey Grand Haven 108'9
880 relay  Andrew Kline-Harry Holman-William Dole-Robert Godfrey Kalamazoo State High 1:42.2
220 LH Carl Nordberg St. Joseph 26.6
880 Claud Cramer St. Johns 2:04.0
440 Robert Hickey Charlotte 54.30
220 Raymond Bunge St. Johns 22.9
100 Paul Ruth St. Johns 10.4

1925
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put John Lagoni Niles 41'10 3/4
Pole vault Ray Hiscock Allegan 10'10 3/4
Mile Albert Hathaway Petoskey 4:47.9
Long jump Burrell Tripp Allegan 21'0 1/4
Javelin Lothaire Hall Niles 159'3
High jump Ernest Zavits St. Johns 5'8
HH 42" Brett Shaunding Allegan 17.20
Dis Albert McCabe Petoskey 108'4
880 relay  Loren Dittmar-Louis Peters-Lothaire Hall-Lawrence Kendrick Niles 1:36.5
220 LH Lothaire Hall Niles 26.8
880 Robert Burns Niles 2:05.4
440 Louis Peters Niles 54.3
220 Clare Warner St. Johns 23.4
100 Clare Warner St. Johns 10.5

CLASS C
     

1929
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Elmer Layer Lowell 43'8
Pole vault Russell Goosen East Grand Rapids 11'6
Mile Clarence Arnold Charlevoix 4:44.6
Long jump Charles Eggstaff Kalamazoo State High 19'11 3/4
Javelin Murray Sherman Hazel Park 151'6
High jump Gerald Kempher Belding 5'6 3/4 (tie)
High jump James Thompson Paw Paw 5'6 3/4 (tie)
Dis Elmer Layer Lowell 109'1
880 relay  Herman Scott-John Crosby-Lyle Earl-John Dean Plainwell 1:37.0
120 H 30" Johnny Tooker Kalamazoo St. Augustine 15.2
880 George Robinson Battle Creek Lakeview 2:06.5
440 Ronald Weaver Berrien Springs 52.4
220 William Fenner Rochester 23.3
100 Mark Stephenson Constantine 10.4

1928
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Burnell Morland Paw Paw 43'5 1/2
Pole vault Russell Goosen East Grand Rapids 11'3 1/4
Mile Howard Middleswood Farmington 4:47.9
Long jump Joe Salerno Yale 21'3 3/4
Javelin Johnny Siwick Kalamazoo St. Augustine 154'0
High jump Theodore Bass Cassopolis 5'7 1/4
HH 42" Burnell Morland Paw Paw 18.1
Discus Johnny Siwick Kalamazoo St. Augustine 102'0 (tie)
Dis Art Rhody Kingsford 102'0
880 relay  Osborn Slosser-Francis Staley-Joe Salerno-Everett Williams Yale 1:36.8
220 LH Osborn Slosser Yale 28.2
880 Oliver Cejka Kingsford 2:08.3
440 Eugene Atkins Vassar 53.5
220 Joe Salerno Yale 23.6
100 Don Craig Romeo 10.6

1927
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Russell Pell Plainwell 41'6 3/4
Pole vault Fred Petoskey  St. Charles 10'6
Mile J. Perry Austin  Three Oaks River Valley 4:57.3
Long jump Joe Salerno Yale 20'5
Javelin Lyle Bouch Corunna 150'2
High jump Minnow "Fish" Walters Fremont 5'6 1/4
HH 42" Theodore Nagelvoort Royal Oak Oakridge 17.0
Dis Russell Pell Plainwell 113'9
880 relay  Ron Hutchinson-Robert Scott-Donald Payne-Russell Pell Plainwell 1:36.1
220 LH Fred Shaw Dearborn 27.30
880 Edward Tanney Bangor 2:09.8
440 Donald Payne Plainwell 53.20
220 Joe Salerno Yale 23.0
100 Ted "Fuzz" Oosting Fremont 10.5

1926
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Joe Savoldi Three Oaks River Valley 40'9
Pole vault Laguar Farnsworth Wayland 11'0 3/4
Mile Arthur Sheldon Lawton 4:49.9
Long jump Milton Jacobi Marine City 21'1 1/2
Javelin Gerald Miller Otsego 153'8
Javelin Gerald Miller Otsego 153'8
High jump Fred Voegeli Bangor 5'5 (tie)
High jump Charles Price East Tawas 5'5 (tie)
High jump Laguar Farnsworth Wayland 5'5 (tie)
HH 42" Gerald Miller Otsego 17.2
Discus Wayne Granger Morenci 99'4
880 relay  L. Waters-Gerald Miller-Lincoln Rush-Melbourne Button Otsego 1:37.3
220 LH Lincoln Rush Otsego 28.0
880 Edward Tanney Bangor 2:08.6
440 Theral "Dutch"Kanitz Milan 54.5
220 Milton Jacobi Marine City 23.1
100 Milton Jacobi Marine City 10.3

1925
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Frank Anderson Newaygo 39'5
Pole vault Harold Nixon Almont 10'6 (tie)
Pole vault William Irwin Newaygo 10'6 (tie)
Mile Myron Smith Woodland 4:54.9
Long jump Russell Garrett Augusta 20'1 3/4
Jav Hubert Warner Wayland 119'8
High jump Harold Gilbert Croswell 5'5 3/4
HH 42" Donald McLean Plainwell 17.5
Discus Harold Gilbert Croswell 92'5
880 relay  Glen McCasland-Walter Robsen-Lloyd Broker- Leo Halloran Wayland 1:38.4
220 LH Donald McLean Plainwell 27.3
880 Leo Halloran Wayland 2:10.9
440 Glen McCaslan Wayland 54.7
220 Harold Gilbert Croswell 23.2
100 Harold Gilbert Croswell 10.4


CLASS D


1929
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Bernard Blair Middleton 37'6
Pole vault Norman Smith Newaygo 10'2 1/2
Mile Frederick Walker Crystal 5:06.7
Long jump Raymond  Scott McBain 18'10 1/2
Javelin Cleo Beaumont Okemos 160'4
High jump Homer Patterson Wyoming Godwin Heights 5'5 3/4 (tie)
High jump Norman Smith Newaygo 5'5 3/4 (tie)
Discus Ken Little Wyoming Godwin Heights 104'4
880 relay  T Yearson-Gregory Mosher-Lee Barnes- D Breckenridge Centreville 1:40.0
120 LH 30" Bernard Osthaus  Newaygo 15.9
880 Eldred Townsend Maple Rapids 2:11.0
440 Ralph James Newaygo 56.2
220 Fred Miles Okemos 23.6
100 Fred Miles Okemos 10.9

1928
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Ralph Pendall Middleton 42'3 3/4
Pole vault Oliver Middleton 10'4
Mile Ralph Griffith Sand Creek 4:52.9
Long jump Charles Dilidine St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 19'4 1/2
Javelin Clifford Jones Wyoming Godwin Heights 151'2
High jump Norman Smith Newaygo 5'2 3/4
HH 42" Staughton Dalzell Muir 19.8
Discus Frank Coleman Okemos 94'5
880 relay  Howard McClure-Ralph Guile-Fred Miles-Frank Coleman Okemos 1:39.5
220 LH Staughton Dalzell Muir 29.6
880 Lawrence Pedo Vulcan 2:08.1
440 Frank Coleman Okemos 56.60
220 Michael Orlovich Salinas Fordson 24.4
100 Leroy Lewis Centreville 11.10

1927
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Lee Hawkins Woodland 40'3 1/4
Pole vault Lee Hawkins Woodland 10'0 3/4
Mile Arthur Sheldon Lawton 5:02.7
Long jump William Sutherby Trenton 18'1 1/4
Javelin Irwin Kemp Trenton 132'5
High jump Elton Daniels Okemos 5'3 1/4
HH 42" Clarence Swartz Trenton 19.0
880 relay  Henry Lebeau-William Sutherby-Clarence Swartz-Irwin Kemp Trenton 1:39.7
220 LH Lloyd Brown Centreville 27.4
880 Arthur Ford Trenton 2:13.4
440 Frank Coleman Okemos 55.8
220 Irwin Kemp Trenton 26.2
100 Irwin Kemp Trenton 10.6

ntent...