Track & Field Champions - 1930s

CLASS A

     

1939
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Burgess Lawson Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 50'5 3/4
Pole vault Jim Naveaux Monroe 12'4 1/4
Mile Rex Woosey Jackson 4:39.2
Long jump Hugh Davis Lansing Central 21'7 1/4
High jump Otis Wade River Rouge 6'0 1/4
HH Paul White  River Rouge 15.1
880 relay  Johnny De Groat-Pete  Wagner-Harlen  Floyd- Bob Lyttle Saginaw 1:34.7
880 (2) Norm Kruse Grand Rapids Creston 2:05.0
440  (2) Russell Peek Muskegon 52.0
200 LH Dale Kaulitz Lansing Eastern 22.8
880 Ed Robins Grosse Pointe 2:02.6
440 Bob Sutton Kalamazoo Central 51.4
220 Warren McCarger Owosso 21.9
100 Bert Copeland Benton Harbor 10.0

1938
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Lewis Smiley Ferndale 46'0 1/4
Pole vault Ted Wonch Lansing Eastern 12'0
Mile Leroy Schwartzkoph Saginaw 4:32.9
Long jump Edward Dragg Dearborn Fordson 22'1
High jump Floyd Bates Flint Central 6'2 7/8
HH Floyd Bates Flint Central 15.0
880 relay  Otto Veenkamp-Jimmy Krestakos-Red Kremer-George Doran Grand Rapids South 1:32.3
880 (2) Rene Hall Saginaw 2:03.0
880 (1) Bud Russell Saginaw 2:01.5
440  (2) Louis Carpenter Flint Northern 51.9
440  (1) Charles Schmeling Saginaw 50.4
200 LH Floyd Bates Flint Central 22.4w
220 George Doran Grand Rapids South 21.9
100 George Doran Grand Rapids South 10.1

1937
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put George Angelson Royal Oak 51'4
Pole vault Al Engel Saginaw 10'9
Mile Louis Gray Lansing Eastern 4:37.9
Long jump Ted Tyrocki Lansing Central 22'9
High jump Gordon Miller Grand Rapids Creston 5'8 1/2
HH Willie Campbell Monroe 15.3
880 relay  Don Nelson-Bill Stoddard-Sam Seay-Jim McGhee Pontiac Central 1:33.4
440  (2) Charles Schmeling Saginaw 52.9
200 LH Perry Mason Monroe 22.9
880 Harry Leonard Grand Rapids Davis Tech 2:05.4
440 Emil Kovarcik Muskegon Heights 51.8
220 James McGhee Pontiac Central 22.1
100 James McGhee Pontiac Central 10.1

1936
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put George Angelson Royal Oak 49'3 1/2
Pole vault Paul Ingell Muskegon 11'2 1/4 (tie)
Pole vault Bob Quance Pontiac Central 11'2 1/4 (tie)
Pole vault Art Gutz River Rouge 11'2 1/4 (tie)
Mile Paul Herman  Jackson 4:45.6
Long jump Ted Tyrocki Lansing Central 22'11 3/4
High jump James Keegstra Grand Rapids Central 5'11 3/4
HH Sherman Olmsted Saginaw 15.3
880 relay  Ira Hughes-Percy Zimmerman-Perry Mason-Willie Campbell Monroe 1:32.5
440  (2) Richard Holtzman Grosse Pointe 53.6
200 LH Perry  Mason Monroe 23.4
880 Bill Sikes Lansing Eastern 2:03.5
440 Mac Valleau Flint Central 53.0
220 Pete Dykhouse Grand Rapids Davis Tech 22.7c
100 Ira Hughes Monroe 9.9

1935
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put William Watson Saginaw 53'10 1/2
Pole vault Joe Kahnowski Grand Rapids Catholic Central 11'6 1/2 (tie)
Pole vault Millard Huitman Grand Rapids Central 11'6 1/2 (tie)
Mile Pete Fager Saginaw 4:32.6
Long jump William Watson Saginaw 22'4
High jump William Watson Saginaw 6'1 1/4
HH Gayle Robinson Muskegon 15.6
880 relay  Jerry Bullen-Preston Schoon-Pete Dykehouse- Alonzo Lewis Grand Rapids Davis Tech 1:32.2
440  (2) Lee Barnett Lansing Central 52.7
200 LH Gayle Robinson Muskegon 23.3
880 Harold Davidson Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 2:03.3
440 Roy Fehr Royal Oak 52.6
220 Wilbur Greer Flint Central 22.5
100 Wilbur Greer Flint Central 10.1

1934
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put William Watson Saginaw 48'7 3/4
Pole vault Herbert McMillan Flint Northern 11'9 (tie)
Pole vault Harold Stein  Monroe 11'9 (tie)
Mile Lorimer Miles Kalamazoo Central 4:31.3
Long jump Chester Peevy Grand Rapids South 20'10
High jump Ray McDonald Grand Rapids South  5'11 (tie)
High jump William Watson Saginaw 5'11 (tie)
HH 42" Norbert Miknavich Grand Rapids Union 16.5
880 relay  Art Bullen-Hal Blackburn-Chuck Luce-Bill Strehl Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 1:32.3
440  (2) Lee Wigg Ann Arbor 51.4
440  (2) Clay Tellman Muskegon 52.0
220 LH Harold Huebner Dearborn Fordson 26.3
880 Sam Leppert Saginaw 2:02.6
220 Bill Strehl Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 23.2
100 Bill Strehl Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 10.1

1933
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Paul "Hippo" Allen Pontiac Central 47'9
Pole vault Harold Stein Monroe 12'2 1/4
Mile Harold Sparks Saginaw Arthur Hill 4:36.6
Long jump Sanford Farrell Grand Rapids Central 21'10 1/2
High jump Jack Powell Kalamazoo Central 5'10 1/4
HH 42" Walt Karcewski Grand Rapids Davis Tech 15.9
880 relay  Burnell Tarleton-Earl Perry-Garvin Sanders-Bob Kolbe Saginaw 1:33.8
440  (2) John Thomas Flint Central 52.3
220 LH Walt Karcewski Grand Rapids Davis Tech 25.2
880 Forest Spencer Lansing Eastern 2:03.9
440 Carl Lauterhahn Grand Rapids South 50.9
220 Louis Voorheis Grand Rapids Catholic Central 22.2
100 Bob Kolbe Saginaw 10.0

1932
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Henry Darling Ann Arbor 47'2 1/2
Pole vault Harold Stein Monroe 12'0 3/4
Mile Lucille Kaiser Lansing Eastern 4:36.2
Long jump Ed Kalawart Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 22'2 1/2
High jump Jack Powell Kalamazoo Central 5'8 3/4
HH 42" Ed Kalawart Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 16.2
880 relay  Harold Jefferson-Harvey Woodstra-Fred Stiles-Ed Kalawart Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 1:32.1
440  (2) Darwin Jones Grand Rapids South 52.8
220 LH Harvey Woodstra Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 26.6
880 Howard Davison Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 2:03.1
440 Hal Baker Flint Central 52.4
220 David Baird Saginaw 22.5
100 Harsant Tantsi Ann Arbor 10.4

1931
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Henry Darling Ann Arbor 47'2
Pole vault Harold Stein Monroe 11'6
Mile Harold Homer Muskegon 4:46.5
Long jump Douglas Emery Grand Rapids Central 21'11
Javelin Milford Haveman Kalamazoo Central 176'11
High jump William Burrell Kalamazoo Central 5'10
HH 42" Boyd Pantlind Grand Rapids Central 15.8
Dis Bob Sprau Muskegon 114'0
880 relay  Bill Drueke-Bob Sproul-Boyd Pantlind-Douglas Emery Grand Rapids Central 1:34.6
440  (2) Byron Bury Benton Harbor 53.5
220 LH Frank Hoff Lansing Eastern 26.4
880 Clayton Penny Grand Rapids Union 2:04.5
440 Douglas Emery Grand Rapids Central 52.3
220 Bernard Roberts Monroe 23.7
100 Roy Kaiser Grosse Pointe 10.6

1930
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jack Fundis Detroit Northwestern 43'2
Pole vault Eddie Lasky Hamtramck 11'6
Mile James Carr Detroit Redford 4:42.0
Long jump William Friday Detroit Cass Tech 21'7 1/2
Javelin Wally Weber Mt. Clemens 171'10
High jump Arnold Deneau Detroit Mackenzie 5'10 1/2
HH 42" Willis Ward Detroit Northwestern 16.0
Dis Jack Fundis Detroit Northwestern 116'10
880 relay  Lyle Wagoner-Karl Wenger-Harry Matthews-Pete Zahner Ann Arbor 1:34.8
220 LH Willis Ward Detroit Northwestern 26.1
880 Raymond Roe (1) Detroit Northwestern 2:00.4
880 Karl Kahler (2) Detroit Redford 2:02.6
440 Leon Dykas Detroit Northeastern 50.9
220 William Bryant Detroit Cass Tech 23.5
100 William Bryant Detroit Cass Tech 10.4

CLASS B
     

1939
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Dan Sullivan Wayne Memorial 53'9 1/2
Pole vault William Price Belding 11'3 (tie)
Pole vault Douglas "Fuzz" Prough Plymouth 11'3 (tie)
Mile Ralph Brakcrog Mt. Morris 4:43.1
Long jump James Cook Kalamazoo State High 21'5 1/4
High jump Arthur Darr Dowagiac 5'5 1/2
HH William Arndt Ionia 15.6
880 relay  James  Thomas Torgenson-Karl Shuart Gerald Koopsen Kalamazoo State High 1:34.8
880 (2) Albert Borton Hastings 2:06.0
440  (2) Richard Daron  Ludington 53.0
200 LH Curt Alward Traverse City 23.7
880 John Purdue Albion 2:04.5
440 James Kerwin Wyoming Lee 51.8
220 Ron Mead East Lansing 21.9
100 Ron Mead  East Lansing 9.8w

1938
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Dan Sullivan Wayne Memorial 46'6
Pole vault Jim Bekkering Fremont 11'6
Mile Casimer Rakowski Manistee 4:37.8
Long jump William Schelb Allegan 20'10
High jump William Schelb Allegan 5'9 3/4 (tie)
High jump Earl Stevens Buchanan 5'9 3/4 (tie)
HH Carl Henry Belding 15.4
880 relay  Bob McCarthy-Dick Morris-John Miller-Ron Mead East Lansing 1:32.5
880 (2) Carl Rauch Cadillac 2:02.3
440  (2) Arthur Dehn   Belding 52.2
200 LH Gail Cheney Charlotte 22.8w
880 Quentin Brelsford Birmingham 1:57.6
440 Bob Hamilton Buchanan 52.1
220 Ron Mead East Lansing 21.9
100 Ron Mead  East Lansing 10.2

1937
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put John Baklarz Ecorse 42'3 1/2
Pole vault Jim Bekkering Fremont 11'6
Mile Ralph Cooley Howell 4:38.2
Long jump Jerome Kladzyk Bad Axe 20'11 3/4
High jump Frank McCarthy Birmingham 5'8
HH Lavern Zander Ionia 15.7
880 relay  Clark Collins-Frank O'Donnell-Phil Carey-Byron Colgrove Birmingham 1:37.3
440  (2) Phil Carey Birmingham 54.2
200 LH Lavern Zander Ionia 23.7
880 Quentin Brelsford Birmingham 2:03.0
440 Edward Klett Dowagiac 53.9
220 Ron Mead East Lansing 22.5
100 Ron Mead  East Lansing 10.2

1936
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Dan Kinsey Plymouth 50'8 3/4
Pole vault Jack Williams Plymouth 10'11 3/4 (tie)
Pole vault Lloyd Waterman Three Rivers 10'11 3/4 (tie)
Mile Ed Holderman Escanaba 4:34.3
Long jump Harold Wagenschutz Plymouth 21'7 1/2
High jump Norman Goodwin Allegan 5'10 1/4
HH Lawrence Hardke St. Joseph 15.4w
880 relay  Willard Sarley-Gerald Day-Dewayne Masten-Raymond  Zoller Niles 1:35.4
440  (2) Jack McNutt Kalamazoo State High 54.9
200 LH Lawrence Hardke St. Joseph 23.9
880 Quentin Brelsford Birmingham 2:06.1
440 Lawton Williams Hastings 52.7
220 Raymond Zoller Niles 22.9
100 Wayne "Red" Conley Allegan 10.0

1935
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Dan Kinsey Plymouth 47' 4 3/4
Pole vault Allen Cisco Dowagiac 11'0 (tie)
Pole vault Charles O'Dell Three Rivers 11'0 (tie)
Mile Bill Davison Big Rapids 4:40.8
Long jump Allen Cisco Dowagiac 21'2 1/2
High jump William F. Williams Albion 5'9 1/4
HH Harold "Slim" Howard Alma 15.6
880 relay  Melvin Rahn-Homer Keck-Bob Prenkert-Raymond Zoller Niles 1:34.3
440  (2) Ralph Gildenstein East Detroit 52.7
200 LH Don  Porteous Birmingham 23.5
880 Richard Dickerson Dearborn 2:03.8
440 Bunny Fulkerson Howell 51.5
220 Vinton Davis St. Joseph 22.8
100 Vinton Davis St. Joseph 10.3

1934
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Frank Koppitsch Dearborn 48'10 1/2
Pole vault Gayle Oldt River Rouge 11'11 1/4
Mile Ford Hess South Haven 4:38.3
Long jump Richard Heller River Rouge 21'1 1/2
High jump Allen Cisco Dowagiac 5'7
HH 42" Walter  Sabbath River Rouge 16.8
880 relay  Charles Mosher-Allen Cisco-Mark Van Riper-Arthur Frontczak Dowagiac 1:33.7
440  (2) Robert Prenkert Niles 53.6
220 LH Walter  Sabbath River Rouge 26.3
880 Harold Dean Alma 2:04.0
440 Leon Jones Dearborn 52.3
220 Arthur Frontczak Dowagiac 23.0
100 Arthur Frontczak Dowagiac 10.2

1933
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Frank Koppitsch Dearborn 44'8 1/2
Pole vault Gayle Oldt River Rouge 11'6 (tie)
Pole vault Bob Erickson St. Joseph 11'6 (tie)
Mile J. Nelson Gardner Hastings 4:34.6
Long jump George Humm Allegan 21'4
High jump Rex Overbeck Birmingham 5'10 1/8 (tie)
High jump Victor Wellwood Redford Union 5'10 1/8 (tie)
HH 42" John McKee  Birmingham 16.3
880 relay  William Guckleberg-Clark Matthews-Don Donaldson-John McKee Birmingham 1:34.4 (tie)
880 relay Red Conley-George Humm-Harold Bussey-Chuck Smith Allegan 1:34.4 (tie)
440  (2) Orin Cain Niles 52.8
220 LH William Cramer Dearborn 26.6
880 Clayton Brelsford Birmingham 2:01.7
440 James Wright Berkely 50.9
220 William Guckelberg Birmingham 22.7
100 William Guckleberg Birmingham 10.3

1932
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Earl Garn Cadillac 44'0
Pole vault Bob Erickson St. Joseph 11'6
Mile Charles Dennis Ludington 4:38.3
Long jump John McKee  Birmingham 21'5 3/4
High jump Kurt Warmbein St. Joseph 5'10 5/8
HH 42" Kurt Warmbein St. Joseph 16.5
880 relay  George Humm-Harold Bussey-Ken Plotts-Chuck Smith Allegan 1:34.9
440  (2) Bob Kemmerling Three Rivers 54.4
220 LH Kurt Warmbein St. Joseph 26.2
880 Ted Hecksel Grand Haven 2:06
440 George Jackson Ypsilanti 52.7
220 Moses Easley Dowagiac 22.8
100 Moses Easley Dowagiac 10.5

1931
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Les Heidamos Three Rivers 45'9 3/4
Pole vault Bob Erickson St. Joseph 11'5 1/2
Mile Charles Dennis Ludington 4:36.5
Long jump Kurt Warmbein St. Joseph 20'2 1/2
Javelin Paul McKinley Cadillac 153'3
High jump Harold Powers  Mt. Pleasant 5'9 
HH 42" Isadore Schulman South Haven 17.1
Dis Otto Hecksel Grand Haven 117'10
880 relay  Merlin Navarre-Leonard Fraser-Clarence Sabbath-Harold Michaelis River Rouge 1:36.5
440  (2) Harold McCracken Cadillac 54.5
220 LH Isadore Schulman South Haven 27.3
880 Tim Quinn Ludington 1:59.5
440 George Jackson Ypsilanti 54.4
220 Russell Chrisman Kingsford 24.2
100 Virgil Davenport Alma 10.7

1930
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Bernard McNutt Allegan 46'8 1/2
Pole vault William Stoner Monroe 11'5
Mile Welcome Steele St. Joseph 4:43.4
Long jump Clare McDurmon Caro 19'7 1/2
Javelin Harry Hanson Dearborn 147'10
High jump Edward Murphy Escanaba 5'8 1/4
HH 42" Kurt Warmbein St. Joseph 17.5
Dis Bernard McNutt Allegan 125'3
880 relay  Fred Schatte-Bruce Clark-John Benedict-Bernard Roberts Monroe 1:32.9
220 LH William James Hastings 27.8
880 Tim Quinn Ludington 1:58.8
440 Bernard Roberts Monroe 53.3
220 Fred Schatte Monroe 22.7
100 Fred Schatte Monroe 10.5

CLASS C
     

1939
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Marion Thompson Ravenna 43'5
Pole vault Donald Mortemore Lambertville 10'11
Mile Stanley Gondek Milan 4:45.1
Long jump Robert Brandt Paw Paw 21'2 1/2
High jump Bill Hollenbeck Frankfort 5'9 3/4
HH Don Turnispseed Mancelona 15.6
880 relay  Vincent Balsamo-Bill Ferrier-Dan Middleton-Dale Buerger Burton Bendle 1:36.3
880 (2) Robert Archer Croswell 2:07.9
440  (2) Dale Buerger Burton Bendle 52.2
200 LH Jim Sutton Algonac 23.7
880 Max Whitetree Flint Hoover 2:07.1
440 Willis Glas Ann Arbor University High 52.0
220 Tom Cherry  St. Clair Shores Lakeview 22.6
100 Tom Cherry  St. Clair Shores Lakeview 10.2

1938
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Richard Williams East Grand Rapids 44'2 1/2
Pole vault Arthur Cuthbertson Algonac 11'3
Mile Clinton Melvin Fowlerville 4:40.2
Long jump Arthur Cuthbertson Algonac 21'4  3/4
High jump Dick Bergman Charlevoix 5'10
HH Dick Bergman Charlevoix 15.6
880 relay  Edward Stevens-Arthur Cuthbertson-Graham Grant-James Clark Algonac 1:34.1
880 (2) Steve Hustafa Paw Paw 2:06.4
880 (1) Vincent Butler Howard City Tri-County 2:01.6
440 (2) Rudy Marcelletti Paw Paw 53.0
200 LH Don Turnispseed Mancelona 23.9 (tie)
440 Elwood Hauser Boyne City 50.8
220 Jack McNitt Mesick 23.0
100 Arthur Mitchell Northville 10.4

1937
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put L. A. Snyder Corunna 40'8 1/2
Pole vault Max  Brink Grant 10'4
Mile Charles Pierce Plainwell 4:42.3
Long jump Starr Keesler Okemos 21'1 1/2
High jump Bill Stauffer Lowell 5'8 3/4
HH Elmer Miller Belding 16.0
880 relay  Jack Holton-Max Saur-Leon  Brink-Max  Brink Grant 1:39.8
440  (2) Lovell Lewis Shelby 53.0
200 LH Bruce Smith Mancelona 24.0
880 Keith Cruikshank Burton Bendle 2:03.0
440 Elwood Hauser Boyne City 53.4
220 Caesar Harper Vassar 23.2
100 Arthur Mitchell Northville 10.4

1936
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Les Bruckner Milan 43'9 1/2
Pole vault Donald Wilber East Grand Rapids 10'10
Mile Ed Radle Charlevoix 4:46.4
Long jump Donald Wilber East Grand Rapids 22'3 1/2
High jump Bill Stauffer Lowell 5'9 1/4
HH Louis Oswalt Paw Paw 16.2
880 relay  Louis Lelli-Dave Warner-Warren Ampey-Louis Oswalt Paw Paw 1:38.8
440  (2) Warren Ampey Paw Paw 54.5
200 LH Garrett Stukkie Lowell 25.0
880 Bob Ellis Lowell 2:07.5
440 Garner Osborne Milford 53.4
220 Burdette Warson Homer 23.2
100 Burdette Warson Homer 10.2

1935
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Mike Mandjiak Kalamazoo St. Augustine 49'0 1/4
Pole vault Henry Hoffman Northville 11'6 (tie)
Pole vault Peter Hawryiciew Ypsilanti Lincoln 11'6 (tie)
Mile George Miller Grandville 4:42.5
Long jump Alan Smith Paw Paw 22'6 1/4
High jump Roy Breen Wyoming Lee 6'0 3/8
HH Lawrence Schram Algonac 16.2
880 relay  Dave Warner- Louis Oswalt-Joseph Lula-Alan Smith Paw Paw 1:34.0
440 (2) Eroll Graydon Kalkaska 52.7
200 LH Louis Oswalt Paw Paw 23.5
880 John Woodbury Yale 2:05.7
440 Chuck Taylor South Lyon 52.6
220 Alan Smith Paw Paw 22.7
100 Alan Smith Paw Paw 10.0

1934
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Bill Vivian East Grand Rapids 47'9 1/2
Pole vault Henry Hoffman Northville 11'5 3/4
Mile Harry Clark Wyoming Godwin Heights 4:45.4
Long jump Alan Smith Paw Paw 21'0 1/2
High jump Oliver Tilli Ravenna 5'7 1/4
HH 42" Kenneth Thompson East Grand Rapids 17.2
880 relay  James Jennings-Dave Warner-Al Murvin-Alan Smith Paw Paw 1:34.7
440  (2) Lee Stewart Romeo 53.9
220 LH Dick Bergman Charlevoix 23.9 (tie)
220 LH James Jennings Paw Paw 26.8
880 Dudley Straubel Frankfort 2:06.3
440 Chuck Taylor South Lyon 53.5
220 Alan Smith Paw Paw 22.7
100 Alan Smith Paw Paw 10.2

1933
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Paul Paynich Paw Paw 46'2
Pole vault Bruce McMahon Lowell 11'3
Mile Harry Clark Wyoming Godwin Heights 4:45.6
Long jump Ham White Boyne City 22'1
High jump Clare McDurmon Caro 5'7 1/2 (tie)
High jump Thomas Scott Saranac 5'7 1/2 (tie)
HH 42" Clare McDurmon Caro 16.1
880 relay  Ray Dinson-Greg Harris-Jim Green  Joe Schwab Lowell 1:36.2
440  (2) Tyrus Carter Kalamazoo State High 52.4
220 LH Clare McDurmon Caro 25.4
880 Richard Brockway Paw Paw 2:07.5
440 Dee Weaver Buchanan 51.3
220 Ham White Boyne City 22.6
100 Ham White Boyne City 10.0

1932
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Charles Smith Caro 45'2
Pole vault Warren Pearsaul East Lansing 11'0 3/4
Mile Clarence Heacock Almont 4:42.1
Long jump Clare McDurmon Caro 20'9 1/4
High jump Clare McDurmon Caro 5'5 1/2
HH 42" Clare McDurmon Caro 16.9
880 relay  Forrest Tanner-Ty Carter-Paul Krielick-Lawrence Russell Kalamazoo State High 1:34.8
440  (2) James Wright Berkley 54.0
220 LH Clare McDurmon Caro 27.5
880 Arthel Shaw Algonac 2:10.4
440 Tyrus Carter Kalamazoo St. Augustine 53.9
220 Ham White Boyne City 23.5
100 Ham White Boyne City 10.5

1931
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Frank McCrory Ontonagon 45'7
Pole vault Gilson Pearsall Algonac 11'0 (tie)
Pole vault Richard Soule Paw Paw 11'0 (tie)
Mile Bob Moreland Kalamazoo St. Augustine 4:52.4
Long jump George Ward Bridgman 21'1 1/2
Javelin Paul Paynich Paw Paw 160'7
High jump Clare McDurmon Caro 5'11 1/4
Dis Frank McCrory Ontonagon 121'7
880 relay  Walter Thomas,Lawrence Avers -Charles Bell-Gilson  Pearsall Algonac 1:37.4
440  (2) James Shrader Caro 55.6
120 yd LH Louie Morse Buchanan 14.5
880 William Chase St. Clair 2:07
440 Clarence Daybird Harbor Springs 54.6
220 Fred Dougan Berrien Springs 24.3
100 Ham White Boyne City 10.7

1930
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Frank McCrory Ontonagon 43'10 1/2
Pole vault Gilson Pearsall Algonac  10'8
Mile Ralph Wheaton Paw Paw 4:48.7
Long jump George Ward Bridgman 20'10 1/2
Javelin Max Adams Otsego 161'1
High jump Fred Allen Wayne Memorial 5'7 3/4
HH 42" Theo Thomas  Constantine 14.4
Dis Elmer Layer Lowell 120'2
880 relay  Lee Muth-Larry Maher-Henry Kennedy-Johnny Tooker Kalamazoo St. Augustine 1:36.8
880 John Caplis Wayne Memorial 2:04.4
440 Donald Martin Oxford 52.0
220 Jerry Griffith Rochester 24.0
100 Harry Samrick East Grand Rapids 10.2

CLASS D

1939      
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Ivan Watkins Osseo 43'4
Pole vault James Moore Bloomfield Hills 10' (tie)
Pole vault Gerald Clark Byron 10' (tie)
Pole vault Mark Krieger St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 10' (tie)
Mile Calvin Kelsey Starr Commonwealth 4:55.3
Long jump Gordon Craig Bloomfield Hills 20'3 3/4
High jump Robert Craig Morrice 5'6
HH Bernard Zeeb Bath 18.5
880 relay  Richard Shepherd-Leon Sawyer-Richard Flannery-Gordon  Craig Bloomfield Hills 1:38.5
440  (2) Earl Cady Potterville 57.0
200 LH Gordon Craig Bloomfield Hills 23.9
880 George Wilson Michigan School for the Deaf 2:12.4
440 William Griswold Michigan School for the Deaf 55.1
220 Harold Hansen Fruitport 23.7
100 Gordon Craig Bloomfield Hills 10.3

1938
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jack Beugnot Elberta 43'11 1/4
Pole vault Sylvester Flarity Onekama 10'5 1/2
Mile John Eldridge Bear Lake 4:43.5
Long jump Basil Edwards Dimondale 20'7 1/4
High jump Jack Beugnot Elberta 5'8
HH Robert Hall Bloomfield Hills 16.3
880 relay  Richard Shephard-Robert Hall-Sam Vettraino-Gordon Craig Bloomfield Hills 1:37.9
440  (2) Leo Latkin Mt. Morris St. Mary 55.4
200 LH Gordon Craig Bloomfield Hills 23.8
880 Ellsworth Matthews Bear Lake 2:09.3
440 Don Sawyer Bloomfield Hills 54.2
220 Dick LaBrasseur Nahma 23.3
100 Dick LaBrasseur Nahma 10.6

1937
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jack Van Orman Ellsworth 39'6 3/4
Pole vault Sylvester Flarity Onekama 11'1 1/2
Mile John Eldridge Bear Lake 5:00.6
Long jump Woody  Newman Mt. Morris St. Mary 18'9 3/4
High jump David Mitchell Montgomery 5'6 1/4
HH Robert Hall Bloomfield Hills 17.7
880 relay  Richard Shepherd-Don Sawyer-Richard Flannery-Arthur Gibson Bloomfield Hills 1:40.2
440  (2) Thomas Miller Onekama 55.2
200 LH Earl McDonald Ellsworth 25.7
880 Ellsworth Matthews Bear Lake 2:12.8
440 Edward McDonald Pentwater 54.5
220 Tom Cherry  St. Clair Shores Lakeview 23.9
100 Tom Cherry  St. Clair Shores Lakeview 10.7

1936
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Stanley McRae Pellston 42'3
Pole vault Anthony Mazey Middleton 11'5
Mile Maynard Calhoun Dimondale 5:05.1
Long jump Milo Palen Napoleon 19'0
High jump Jack Nelson Onekama 5'4 (tie)
High jump Leo Kelly Onekama 5'4 (tie)
HH Russell McCurdy Onekama 16.6
880 relay  Leo Kelly-Russell McCurdy-Thomas Miller-Frank Figgles Onekama 1:38.7
200 LH Vaughn Smoyer Napoleon 25.3
880 Gerald Stockel Dimondale 2:22.1
440 Frank Figgles Onekama 56.3
220 Earl Walters Centreville 23.4
100 Tom Cherry  St. Clair Shores Lakeview 10.4

1935
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Milt Glassner Dimondale 45'1 1/2
Pole vault Thomas Scott Saranac 10'0
Mile Robert Roe Clayton 4:56.6
Long jump William Wiese Bear Lake 20'11
High jump William Weise Bear Lake 5'9 1/4
HH Thomas Scott Saranac 16.8
880 relay  Alvin Wunderlich-Frank Kohler-Edward Stanley-Basil Williams St. Clair Shores Lakeview 1:37.4
440  (2) Jim "Tex" Whinsonant Royal Oak Madison 55.1
200 LH Frank Kohler St. Clair Shores Lakeview 25.0
880 Wallace Smith Royal Oak Madison 2:12.6
440 George Gargett St. Clair Shores Lakeview 54.7
220 William Weise Bear Lake 24.3
100 William Weise Bear Lake 10.4

1934
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Milt Glassner Dimondale 47'5
Pole vault Ralph Borseth Bergland 11'4 1/2
Mile Harold Olson Bergland 4:46.2
Long jump Lester  Walters Centreville 20'0
High jump William Weise Bear Lake 5'9 1/4
HH 42" Lester Walters Centreville 16.6
880 relay  Earl Walters-Clifton Frazier-Munson Perry-Donald Tesman Centreville nt
440  (2) Keith Baumgardner Centreville 56.1
220 LH Lester Walters Centreville 26.5
880 John Martin Bear Lake 2:13
440 Earl Sattler Dimondale 55.3
220 Clifton Frazier Centreville 24.3
100 Clifton Frazier Centreville 10.9

1933
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Albert Terwilliger Howard City Tri-County 40'0 3/4
Pole vault Linel Jolis Maple Rapids 9'9
Mile Arnold Borders Napoleon 4:53.9
Long jump Gordon Bera Richland 20'0
High jump William Weise Bear Lake 5'8 1/2
HH 42" Lester  Walters Centreville 17.1
880 relay  John Kuiper-Bert Wilson-Olin Kinney-Bernard Meyer Portage 1:39.3
440 (1) Earl Sattler Dimondale 55.2
440  (2) Marshall Somerville Richland 54.1
220 LH Lester  Walters Centreville 26.4
880 John Devine Ann Arbor St. Thomas 2:10.8
220 Bernard Meyer Portage 23.2
100 Jim Sprague South Lyon 10.4

1932
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put James Desy Mackinaw City 43'5 1/4
Pole vault Howard Elzinga Ellsworth 11'0
Mile Howard Dengmore Hanover 4:56.8
Long jump Charles Young McBain 20'1 3/4
High jump William Weise Bear Lake 5'3 3/4 (tie)
High jump Victor Hawley Napoleon 5'3 3/4 (tie)
HH 42" John Brown Centreville 18.3
880 relay  Ed Kurtshals-George Farrell- Charles Defer-Tom  Reynolds St. Clair Shores South Lake 1:38.4
440  (2) William Williams Dimondale 55.9
220 LH Lester  Walters Centreville 27.7
880 Gerald Engle Ann Arbor St. Thomas 2:10.3
440 Charles Defer St. Clair Shores South Lake 54.4
220 Tom Reynolds St. Clair Shores South Lake 24.4
100 R. Wolf Prattville 11.1

1931
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put James Desy Mackinaw City 39'8 3/4
Pole vault Donald Schultz Middleton 10'6
Mile Frederick Walker Crystal 5:05.9
Long jump Floyd Cummings Ann Arbor St. Thomas 18'7 1/4
Javelin Raymond Greensburg Centreville 156'6
High jump Bill Chase St. Clair Shores South Lake 5'5 1/2
Dis Donald Reed  Centreville 98'2
880 relay  Lester Walters-Donald Tessman-Munson Perry-Gregory Mosher Centreville 1:39.9
440  (2) Rex Glidden Alba 57.5 (tie)
440  (2) William Williams Dimondale 57.5 (tie)
120 yd LH Bill Chase St. Clair Shores South Lake 14.8
880 Gerald Engle Ann Arbor St. Thomas 2:11.7
440 Ivan Walcott Comstock Park 56.1
220 Gregory Mosher Centreville 24.9
100 Gregory Mosher Centreville 11.2

1930
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Bernard Blair Middleton 40'10
Pole vault Gerald Vigland Elberta 10'11 3/4
Mile Orla Currier Okemos 5:00.0
Long jump Murell Mason St. Clair Shores South Lake 20'2
Javelin Cleo Beaumont Okemos 170'5
High jump Bill Chase St. Clair Shores South Lake 5'7
Dis Bernard Blair Middleton 110'6
880 relay  Leon Barnes-Carl Awe-Gregory Mosher-Rex Beckwith Centreville 1:39.7
120 yd LH Bill Chase St. Clair Shores South Lake 15.2
880 Murell Mason St. Clair Shores South Lake 2:11.8
440 Ivan Walcott Comstock Park 56.2
220 Fred Miles Okemos 23.5
100 Fred Miles Okemos 10.8

Add Content...