Track & Field Champions - 1970s

CLASS A

1979
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Phillip Wells Warren Mott 61-10
Pole vault Paul Babits Redford Union 14-7
Mile relay Blakely-Brown-McGowan-Younger Flint Northern 3:18.7
MIle Charles Broski Hazel Park 4:14.7
Long jump Ken Brown Flint Northern 23-1 1/3
High jump John McIntosh Sterling Heights Stevenson 7-0
Discus Mike Hammond Livonia Bentley 159-1
880 relay Hill-Jackson-Lanum-Robinson Detroit Pershing 1:28.0
440 relay Ashley-Cason-Hanks-Hollaway Detroit Cass Tech :42.2
330 LH Allen Jones Midland :38.0
2 mile Brian Olsen Jackson 9:14.5
120 HH Jeff Herndon Ann Arbor Pioneer :13.8
880 Tim Kenney Detroit Mumford 1:52.4
440 James Woods Detroit Redford :48.0
220 Robert Constant Grand Haven :22.4
100 Anthony Battle Flint Southwestern :10.0

1978
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Michael Petsch Redford Union 61-1 1/4
Pole vault Jon Lunderberg Holland 13-11
Mile relay Woodson-Lile-Watkins-Woods Detroit Redford 3:29.9
MIle Erik Henricksen Portage Northern 4:13.5
Long jump Brian Carpenter Flint Southwestern 23-6 3/4
High jump Paul Piwinski Warren Cousino 6-10 1/2
Discus Pat Kelly Grand Rapids Union 166-10
880 relay Battle-Graham-Carpenter-Mitchell Flint Southwestern 1:28.4
440 relay Carpenter-Battle-Mitchell-Graham Flint Southwestern :42.5
330 LH Shelby Johnson Taylor Center :37.0
2 mile Erik Henriksen Portage Northern 9:04.9
120 HH Marcus Allen Detroit Cass Tech :13.8
880 Mark Pruente Pontiac Central 1:53.7
440 Randall Woodson Detroit Redford :47.8
220 Deon Hogan Detroit Kettering :21.8
100 Deon Hogan Detroit Kettering :09.8

1977
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Michael Petsch Redford Union 56-9
Pole vault Bob Babits Redford Union 14-11
Mile relay Randall Woodson-Melvin Matthews-Ahamed Lile-Monty Callendar Detroit Redford 3:16.4
Mile Lou Cappo Flushing 4:17.2
High jump Dennis Lewis Ypsilanti 6-10
Discus Andy Gheen Alpena 161-8
880 relay Stanley Edwards-John Anthony-Paul Butler-Deon Hogan Detroit Kettering 1:27.7
440 relay Greg Tolliver-Ken Chandler-Dale Williams-James Foster Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills :42.5
330 LH John Harvey Flint Southwestern :37.8
2 mile Gary Carter St. Clair Shores Lakeview 9:00.4
120 HH Brett Hanson Wayne Memorial :14.2
880 Larry VerBurg Detroit Henry Ford 1:52.2
440 Dean Hogan Detroit Kettering :47.1
100 Jerry Malone Pontiac Northern :09.8

1976
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Steve Wallace Dearborn 57-5
Pole vault John Kretschmer Bloomfield Hills Lahser 15-0
Mile relay Darryl Tucker-James Davies-Calvin Williams-Benson Triplett Detroit Cass Tech 3:18.2
Mile Bill Weidenbach Grosse Pointe North 4:16.3
Long jump Stan Wilkins Detroit Chadsey 22-9 1/4
High jump Dennis Lewis Ypsilanti 6-9 1/4
High jump Victor Freeman Ypsilanti 6-9 1/4
Discus Skip Ballish Royal Oak Dondero 157-9
880 relay James Feaster-Booker Moore-Brad Simpson-James Brewer Flint Southwestern 1:27.0
880 Richard MacInnes Flint Northern 1:55.3
440 relay Rodney Feaster-Reggie Mitchell-James Brewer-Booker Moore Flint Southwestern :42.6
2 mile Sam James Highland Park 9:04.7
180 hurdles Keith Edwards Grand Rapids Creston :19.1
100 Randall Smith Jackson :9.8
:14.5 Rob Cummings Flint Carman  
440 Brad Simpson Flint Southwestern :48.6
220 Mike Miller Flint Northern :21.6

1975
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Brad Selden Mt. Clemens Chippewa Valley 59-0
Pole vault John Kretschmer Bloomfield Hills Lahser 14-8
Mile relay Mike Harden-Dennis Manners-Walter Baker-Jerome Stanton Detroit Central 3:20.6
Mile Steve Elliott Pontiac Central 4:08.2
Long jump Terry Thames Flint Northwestern 23-7 1/2
High jump Mark Braman Midland 6-7
880 relay Rick Flowers-Reggie Carter-Dan Abraham-Henry McClung Saginaw 1:28.2
440 relay White-Seabron-Smith-Harlan Huckleby Detroit Cass Tech :42.1
2 mile Tom Calvert Jackson 9:13.7
180 hurdles Keith Edwards Grand Rapids Creston :19.3
120 hurdles Arnett Chisholm Taylor Center :14.2
880 Keith Young Flint Northern 1:51.3
440 Greg Anderson Detroit Southeastern :48.4
220 Harlan Huckleby Detroit Cass Tech :21.9
100 Harlan Huckleby Detroit Cass Tech :9.8

1974
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Calvin Reed Detroit Kettering 57-10
Pole vault Jim Stokes Flint Kearsley 15-6 1/2
Mile relay Jerome Stanton-Haven Robinson-Frank Manners-Arvie Jones Detroit Central 3:18.5
Mile Ed Grabowski West Bloomfield 4:15.7
High jump Darrell Williams Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 6-8
880 relay Bill Brown-Rich Hammill-Darrell Ditzhazy-Brian Murphy Livonia Bentley 1:29.0
440 relay Joy Boyd-Eugene Singleton-Sollie Boone-Charles Carroll Detroit Kettering :42.8
23-1 1/4 Terry Thames Flint Northwestern  
2 mile Pat Davey Birmingham Brother Rice 9:00.4
180 hurdles Stan Benefield Highland Park :19.3
120 hurdles Reggie Brownlee Mt. Clemens :14.1
880 Keith Young Flint Northern 1:53.7
440 Howard Mitchell Detroit Mumford :48.8
220 Harlan Huckleby Detroit Cass Tech :21.9
100 Chris Richards Detroit Pershing :9.8

1973
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Wayne Bouvier Utica Eisenhower 61-3
Pole vault Jim Stokes Flint Kearsley 14-3
Mile relay Fred Minturn-Ed Brennan-tom Przeslawski-Ken DeLore Grosse Pointe North 3:22.5
Mile Don Hubbard Ann Arbor Huron 4:16.9
Long jump Kelsey Johnson Detroit Osborn 23-11
High jump Tom Siebert Kalamazoo Central 6-6
880 relay Larry Foster-Bob Chapman-Willie Dawkins-Reggie Jones Saginaw 1:28.8
440 relay Anthony Thompson-Eddie Woods-Eldon Parham-Charles Carroll Detroit Kettering :42.9
2 mile Mike McGuire Farmington 9:12
180 hurdles Tim Swies Dearborn Fordson :19.8
120 hurdles Marc Lawrence Waterford Mott :14.2
880 Steve Brown Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 1:55.5
440 Ken DeLor Grosse Pointe North :48.0
220 Reggie Jones Saginaw :21.1
100 Reggie Jones Saginaw :9.6

1972
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Wayne Bouvier Utica Eisenhower 58-6 3/4
Pole vault Nat Durham Farmington 15-0
Mile relay Tim Harris-Tommie Clark-Darrel Davis-Eugene Ellerbe Detroit Pershing 3:19.5
Mile Dave Woop Grand Rapids Union 4:13.9
Long jump Clarence Chapman Detroit Redford 22-11
High jump Reggie Ferguson Flint Northwestern 6-9
880 relay Andre Payne-Ron Duncan-Ed Glass-Gary Quick Detroit Mackenzie 1:28.2
440 relay Tony  Craighead-Henry Staton-Dave Caplon-Mike Rollins Oak Park :42.9
2 mile Nickolas Ellis Detroit Cooley 9:14.8
180 hurdles Paul Sherd Rockford :19.6
120 hurdles Paul Zolynsky Allen Park :14.4
880 Fortney Ypsilanti 1:52.8
440 Charles Davis Ferndale :48.6
220 Reggie Jones Saginaw :21.6
100 Reggie Jones Saginaw :9.8

1971
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Ron Gatheright Mt. Clemens 62-1
Pole vault Roger Blanchard Redford Union 14-4
Mile relay Brad Rogers-Luray Cooper-Garfield Randle-William Nance Detroit Northern 3:23.7
Mile Steve Norris St. Joseph 4:16.3
Long jump John Ross Detroit Mackenzie 23-11
High jump Dean Ousterhout East Lansing 6-8
880 relay William Nance-Brad Rogers-Tyrone Kelly-Marshall Dill Detroit Northern 1:27.0
2 mile Dave Baker Flint Kearsley 9:15.4
180 hurdles Gary Block Dearborn :19.5
120 hurdles Steve Dart East Lansing :14.8
880 Bob Mills Ann Arbor Huron 1:54.5
440 Stan Vinson Detroit Chadsey :48.0
220 Marshall Dill Detroit Northern :20.6
100 Marshall Dill Detroit Northern :9.6

1970
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Ron Gatheright Mt. Clemens 58-8 3/4
Pole vault Jim Shelton Grosse Pointe North 14-0
Mile relay Don Forte-Mel Kelly-Broderick Crump-John Butler Flint Northern 3:20.9
Mile Mike Pierce Grand Blanc 4:14.5
Long jump Delma Williams Flint Northwestern 23-1 3/4
High jump Dave Lekovich Bloomfield Hills Lahser 6-6
880 relay Rodney Rhodes-Leroy Hunt-Frank Atkinson-Don Hopkins Benton Harbor 1:29.9
2 mile Richard Schott Grosse Pointe North 9:15.8
180 hurdles Melvin Reeves Pontiac Northern :1.96
120 hurdles Melvin Reeves Pontiac Northern :14.4
880 Kevin Reade Waterford Kettering 1:50.9
440 Tim Pinnix Port Huron :49.8
220 Marshall Dill Detroit Northern :21.9
100 Marshall Dill Detroit Northern :10.0

CLASS B

1979
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jim Lamb Linden 55-11 1/2
Pole vault Brian Miller Bay City John Glenn 14-8
Mile relay Lay-Hughey-Scott-Mays Muskegon Heights 3:23.6
MIle Brian Diemer Grand Rapids South Christian 4:14.9
Long jump Gary Armstrong East Grand Rapids 22-4
High jump Bob Krikke Grand Rapids Christian 6-11 1/2
Discus David Prieskorn Ypsilanti Lincoln 159-8
880 relay Dunlap-London-Butler-Warren Ecorse 1:30.2
440 relay Dunlap-London-Warren-Butler Ecorse :43.7
330 LH Ed Brown Otisville Lakeville :37.1
2 mile Brian Diemer Grand Rapids South Christian 9:22.2
120 HH Darryl Goree Dearborn Heights Robichaud :14.3
880 Terry Ross Dearborn Heights Robichaud 1:56.3
440 Mark Woodson Dearborn Heights Robichaud :49.7
220 Mark Woodson Dearborn Heights Robichaud :22.1
100 Scott Bayer Parma Jackson County Western :09.9

1978
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Mark Rosczewski Oxford 55-6 1/4
Pole vault Jeffery Smith Battle Creek Harper Creek 13-11
Mile relay Young-Hogan-Roman-Fralik Flint Beecher 3:23.1
MIle Brian Diemer Grand Rapids South Christian 4:21.5
Long jump Jeff Rowe Linden 22-2
High jump Bob Krikke Grand Rapids Christian 6-7 1/2
Discus Bill Beyersdorf Hemlock 154-2
880 relay Rhea-Woodson-Swasey-Kendall Dearborn Heights Robichaud 1:30.6
440 relay Reese-Thomas-Ridley-McCormick Albion :44.5
330 LH Eric Young Mason :38.3
2 mile Tom Fountain Mt. Pleasant 9:25.1
120 HH Larry Wiley Flint Beecher :14.2
880 Jeff Lewis Holly 1:53.1
440 Mike Shea Warren DeLaSalle :50.3
220 Vern Chontos Lake Fenton :22.4
100 Paul Sugas Plainwell :10.0

1977
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Lee Wolverton Linden 55-1 1/2
Pole vault Matt Heydlault Chelsea 13-11
Mile relay D.Matthews-T.Ross-M.Woodson-O.Randall Dearborn Heights Robichaud 3:23.0
Mile Mark Poelman Wyoming Rogers 4:19.5
Long jump Mark Young Saginaw Buena Vista 22-10 1/2
High jump Derick Futrell Saginaw Buena Vista 6-11 1/4
Discus John Hankerb Jackson Lumen Christi 154-11 1/2
880 relay Ken Miller-Henry Young-James Carr-Ken Banks Flint Beecher 1:30.0
440 relay F.Merriwether-S.Ezell-W.Townsel-C.Kirks Muskegon Heights :43.7
330 LH Mike Erickson Wyoming Rogers :38.0
2 mile Neil Miller Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 9:20.4
120 HH Clarence Guyton Inkster Cherry Hill :14.5
880 Mark Poelman Wyoming Rogers 1:52.9
440 Michael Erickson Wyoming Rogers :48.5
220 Vern Chontos Lake Fenton :22.2
100 Wilbert Roland Port Huron Central :10.1

1976
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Mike Hetts Royal Oak Shrine 58-10 1/2
Pole vault Tom Splan Petoskey 14-4
Mile relay Bernard Carpenter-Ricky Franklin-Ricky Curtis-Anthony Akins Flint Beecher 3:23.9
Mile Mark Poelman Wyoming Rogers 4:18.0
Long jump Everette Charleston Dearborn Heights Robichaud 22-3
High jump Gordon Jackson Burton Bentley 6-9
Discus Sam Angell Holland West Ottawa 161-9
880 relay Wesley Thomas-Tracy DeWitt-Kelvin McGhee-Frank Fields River Rouge 1:30.2
440 relay Charles Kirks-Stanley Ezell-Willie Townsel-Brian Snydor Muskegon Heights :43.8
2 mile Kevin Marcy Dearborn Divine Child 9:33.0
180 hurdles Mike Ball Wyoming Park :19.4
120 hurdles Anthony Aikins Flint Beecher :14.2
880 Lewis Yeo Grand Rapids West Catholic 1:55.0
440 Brian Blank Grand Rapids Northview :48.3
220 Randy Rife Linden :21.6
100 Mike Ball Wyoming Park :9.9

1975
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Tom Ferenc Warren DeLaSalle 56-0
Pole vault Karl Bontraeger Midland Bullock Creek 14-4
Mile relay Greg Knox-Mike Mosby-Ron Simpson-Tony Akins Flint Beecher 3:22.1
Mile John Monahan Detroit Austin 4:18.4
Long jump Mike Moses Holly 22-1
High jump Ralph Smith Holly 6-4
880 relay Dave Fopma-Chuck Walker-Don Molyneux-Mike Ball Wyoming Park 1:31.0
440 relay Bob LeBrasseur-Tony Leoni-Mike Woodbeck-Dwayne Strozier Flint Powers Catholic :43.4
2 mile Jack Sinclair Grosse Ile 9:18.2
180 hurdles Ed Poindexter Inkster :19.5
120 hurdles Ed Poindexter Inkster :14.3
880 Mike Helms Fenton 1:53.6
440 Brian Blank Grand Rapids Northview :49.1
220 Dwayne Strozier Flint Powers Catholic :20.8
100 Dwayne Strozier Flint Powers Catholic :9.5

1974
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Randy Foss Mason 58-10
Pole vault Mark Langlois Muskegon Catholic Central 14-3
Mile relay Larry Johnson-Calvin Green-Ron Woodson-John Wilson Dearborn Heights Robichaud 3:24.3
Mile Tom Dults Hastings 4:13.1
Long jump Al Charles Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 22-11 3/4
High jump Jeff Swanson Battle Creek Pennfield 6-8 1/2
880 relay Ron Woodson-Calvin Green-Johnny Allen-Wes Jones Dearborn Heights Robichaud 1:29.3
440 relay Rob McCall-Steve Charland-Bruce Waggoner-Dwayne Strozier Flint Powers Catholic :43.7
2 mile Jack Sinclair Grosse Ile 9:17.2
180 hurdles Ed Poindexter Inkster :19.8
120 hurdles Ed Poindexter Inkster :14.7
880 Dave Furst Niles Brandywine 1:53.9
440 Dave Furst Niles Brandywine :49.0
220 Dwayne Strozier Flint Powers Catholic :21.2
100 Dwayne Strozier Flint Powers Catholic :9.8

1973
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Brad Seldon Mt. Clemens Chippewa Valley 54-7 1/2
Pole vault Matt Peterson Essexville-Garber 14-0
Mile relay Deforest Stallworth-Norman Lyons-Robert Miles-Greg Warfield Ecorse 3:25.1
Mile Greg Meyer Grand Rapids West Catholic 4:14.9
Long jump Robert Johnson Port Huron Central 22-9
High jump Jeff  Swenson Battle Creek Pennfield 6-4
880 relay Carlos Henderson-Stanley Gardner-Dwayne Stallworth-Deforest Stallworth Ecorse 1:31.9
440 relay Ron Gamble-Shelton Pinnix-Tim Tucker-Don  Gamble Mt. Morris :43.9
2 mile Devon Hind Auburn Hills Avondale 9:24.9
180 hurdles Ed Poindexter Inkster :19.9
120 hurdles Eric Rush Montrose :15.0
880 Dave Karns Fenton 1:55.9
440 Rich Harwick Caro :49.9
220 Andre Jacobs Dearborn Heights Robichaud :22.2
100 Terry Fields Comstock :10.0

1972
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Ed Tyler Oxford 59-0
Pole vault Terry Hart Corunna 13-8
Mile relay Elbert Gates-Bill Brunstad-Jack Campbell-Charles Monk Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 3:21.3
Mile Kim Stafford Parchment 4:25.5
Long jump Bob Johnson Port Huron Central 23-6 1/2
High jump Charles Durrant Portland 6-8
880 relay Deforest Stallworth-Stanley Gardner-Dwayne Stallworth-Edward Perkins Ecorse 1:31.2
440 relay Art DeGroot-Brad Boylan-Jeff Chapman-Huston Kennedy Oxford :43.9
2 mile Herb Lindsay Reed City 9:22.9
180 hurdles Charles  Wend Stevensville Lakeshore :20.3
120 hurdles Chris Langley Oscoda :14.6
880 Charles Monk Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 1:53.8
440 Charles Monk Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood :49.6
220 Roy Young Mt. Morris :22.0
100 Roy Young Mt. Morris :10.0

1971
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jeff Middledorf Harper Woods Lutheran East 56-3 3/4
Pole vault David Henson Holland West Ottawa 13-4
Mile relay Len Hoppe-Martin Nash-Layne Gobrogge-Tim Kostelnik Detroit Lutheran West 3:25.3
Mile Don Tamminga Grand Rapids Christian 4:19.4
Long jump John Stuyvenberg Northville 22-3 1/2
High jump Jesse Myers Midland Bullock Creek 6-3
880 relay Pat Sobel-Larry Kubiak-Greg Herda-Rick Jackson Grand Rapids West Catholic 1:30.0
2 mile Doug O'Berry Oxford 9:35.7
180 hurdles Dean Sommerfield Carrollton :20.0
120 hurdles Paul Jorgenson Greenville :14.7
880 Don Keswick Fenton 1:55.6
440 Clarence Leslie Muskegon Heights :49.6
220 Roy Young Mt. Morris :21.9
100 Roy Young Mt. Morris :9.65

1970
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put John Wallace Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 54-11 1/2
Pole vault Jim Stevenson Muskegon Catholic Central 14-7
Mile relay James Jackson-Bobby Henderson-Clarence Leslie-Danny Smith Muskegon Heights 3:25.9
Mile Bill Chenoweth Charlotte 4:22.2
Long jump John Stuyvenberg Northville 22-11
High jump Brad Miller Sturgis 6-6 1/4
880 relay James Veendendall-James Courter-Daniel Rittenhouse-William Buchanan Wyoming Park 1:31.4
2 mile Jim Goodfellow Oxford 9:28.2
180 hurdles Terry Dooley Harper Woods :20.2
120 hurdles Larry Walker River Rouge :14.9
880 Dan Smith Muskegon Heights 1:55.3
440 Terry Richardson Paw Paw :49.8
220 Tom Budzyn Riverview Gabriel Richard :22.4
100 Larry Schultze Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port :10.2
CLASS C

1979
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Gary Kinsey Farwell 55-1 1/4
Pole vault Tony Mudd Niles Brandywine 13-9
Mile relay Goolsby-Caffey-Webster-Tate Detroit Benedictine 3:27.1
MIle Guy Jacobson Whitehall 4:15.8
Long jump John Harrington Buchanan 21-6
High jump Matt Baldus Grant 6-10
Discus Bruce Pfeifle Perry 150-3
880 relay Curtis-Alexander-Gray-Washington Detroit Benedictine 1:29.2
440 relay Grace-Wickman-Allen-Baxter Detroit Lutheran West :43.9
330 LH LaVaughn McNary Cassopolis :38.2
2 mile Guy Jacobson Whitehall 9:20.6
120 HH Rodger Barbour Stockbridge :14.6
880 Paul Diaz St. Louis 1:56.3
440 Gregg Lockwood Freeland :50.8
220 Creston Gray Detroit Benedictine :22.6
100 John Moore Eau Claire :10.2

1978
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Mike Parsons Constantine 51-9 3/4
Pole vault Dave Elbers Reese 13-6
Mile relay Dohert-Sharlow-Gibson-Rodgers Clare 3:27.3
MIle Martin Schulist Whitehall 4:18.1
Long jump Brian Phillips Howard City Tri-County 21-1 1/4
High jump Gregg Tarrant Bath 6-7
Discus Roger Plont Ravenna 158-11
880 relay Crews-Manchell-Johnson-Washingtn Detroit Benedictine 1:31.5
440 relay VanBlargn-Babcock-Colmn-Lautrbrg Whitehall :44.4
330 LH John Church Ithaca :39.1
2 mile Martin Schulist Whitehall 9:20.0
120 HH Don York Flint Hamady :15.0
880 John Darga Burton Atherton 1:57.2
440 Russell Haines Cassopolis :50.3
220 Raynor Washington Detroit Benedictine :22.7
100 Randy Lauterburg Whitehall :10.2

1977
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Greg Johnson New Haven 55-0 3/4
Pole vault Kevin Lodiness Erie Mason 13-4
Mile relay Dale Bloss-Andy Bragg-Russ Lund-John Pryc Montrose 3:26.8
Mile Brad Shaw Addison 4:26.1
Long jump Ted Lepper Bronson 21-7 1/4
High jump Greg Terrant Bath 6-6
Discus Charlie Grigg Rogers City 159-5
880 relay J.Smith-N.McDonald-J.Baver-D.Gibson Royal Oak Shrine 1:32.4
440 relay P.Price-T.Hodges-E.Washington-K.Weidle Redford St. Mary :44.7
330 LH Marcus Allen Redford St. Mary :38.3
2 mile Martin Schulist Whitehall 9:39.8
120 HH Marcus Allen Redford St. Mary :14.5
880 Jim Gerhardt Saginaw Peter & Paul 1:58.2
440 Jim Smith Royal Oak Shrine :49.5
220 Jim Smith Royal Oak Shrine :23.3
100 Don Morris Harper Woods Lutheran East :09.9

1976
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Neil Masse Lake Fenton 54-5 1/4
Pole vault Scott Walters Paw Paw 14-2
Mile relay Tom Geyer-Ken Batts-Steve Callies-Chris Englert Harper Woods Lutheran East 3:25.5
Mile Ed LaBair Mayville 4:23.46
Long jump James Henry New Haven 22-6
High jump Mike Bishop Saginaw Peter & Paul 6-6
Discus Brian Lamontagne New Haven 140-0
880 relay Ken Naszradi-John Putz-Mike Partipillo-Doug Kaurin Riverview Gabriel Richard 1:30.8
440 relay Lawrence-Drake-John Manchell-Ronald Johnson-Jeff Hunter Detroit Benedictine :44.0
2 mile Paul Drake Reese 9:39.4
180 hurdles Mike Mischung Unionville-Sebewaing :20.2
120 hurdles Mike Mission Unionville-Sebewaing :14.7
880 James  Aldridge Detroit Benedictine 1:56.1
440 Larry  Booker Wyoming Lee :48.9
220 Jeff Hunter Detroit Benedictine :22.3
100 Bob VanderBoon Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern :12.2

1975
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Harry Bradley Perry 56-6
Pole vault Randy Blatzer Unionville-Sebewaing 13-6
Mile relay Tim Androl-Rod Luther-Randy Baker-Mike Misching Unionville-Sebewaing 3:26.6
Mile Kevin Cain Addison 4:26.3
Long jump Dave Merritt Detroit Country Day 22-5 1/2
High jump Ed Vanderberg Kalkaska 6-5
880 relay Jeff Lark-Phil Cole-Scott Kidder-Larry Booker Wyoming Lee 1:32.1
440 relay Joe Kauffman-Kevin Martin-Joe Speer-Mark Streeter Charlevoix :44.5
2 mile Rich Holmes LeRoy Pine River 9:42.7
180 hurdles Dave Merritt Detroit Country Day :20.0
120 hurdles Dan Goas Vassar :14.7
880 James Aldridge Detroit Benedictine 1:58.4
440 Joe Green Bath :49.6
220 Mark Lehman Whittemore-Prescott :22.2
100 Mark Lehman Whittemore-Prescott :10.2

1974
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Harry Bradley Perry 54-10 3/4
Pole vault Steve Wren Haslett 14-6 3/4
Mile relay Ronald Strong-Mike Walton-Jasper Young-Darroll Gatson Detroit East Catholic 3:25.0
Mile Steve Bunn Hartford 4:25.9
Long jump Dave Merritt Detroit Country Day 22-6 3/4
High jump Tom Duncan Detroit dePorres 6-7
880 relay Donnie Hayden-Alvin Peit-James Phillips-George Fuller Detroit Servite 1:31.2
440 relay Jan Abrams-Rick O'Leary-Joe Walker-John Frazier Detroit dePorres :44.2
2 mile Jeff Pullen LeRoy Pine River 9:37.8
180 hurdles Harry Davis Detroit Country Day :19.5
120 hurdles Donald Sims New Haven :14.3
880 Andy Kovac St. Louis 1:58.6
440 Mike Walton Detroit East Catholic :49.5
220 Jan Abrams Detroit dePorres :22.4
100 Jan Abrams Detroit dePorres :10.4

1973
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Gary Bradley Perry 51-10 1/2
Pole vault Steve Wren Haslett 14-1
Mile relay Allan Baker-Benson Triplett-Dana Dorsey-Anthony Tilden Detroit dePorres 3:31.1
Mile Andy Kovac St. Louis 4:27.5
Long jump Sam Onstott St. Louis 21-9 1/4
High jump Mike Winsor Fulton-Middleton 6-4 1/2
880 relay Charles Walls-William Brown-Benson Triplett-Tony Tillman Detroit dePorres 1:32.3
440 relay Charles Walls-Joe Walker-William Brown-Jan Abrams Detroit dePorres :44.2
2 mile James Keller Cassopolis 9:48.4
180 hurdles Alan Baker Detroit dePorres :19.9
120 hurdles Alan Banker Detroit dePorres :14.6
880 Mike Wilcox Byron 1:57.1
440 George Fuller Detroit Servite :49.5
220 Dave Ratajack Detroit Country Day :22.3
100 Dave Ratajack Detroit Country Day :10.3

1972
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Mike Moon Clinton 52-4 1/4
Pole vault Tom Glass Farwell 12-10
Mile relay Mike Riggle-Bob Gosselin-Paul Griffin-Rick VanLean Shelby 3:31.1
Mile Mike Burns Carson City Crystal 4:18.8
Long jump Scot Davis Addison 21-6 1/2
High jump Mark Stolmenoff Battle Creek St. Philip 6-7 1/4
880 relay Tom Creagan-Doug Athey-Scot Athey-Steve Jannsen Decatur 1:31.7
440 relay Steve Jannsen-Scott Athey-Tom Creagan-Doug Athey Decatur :44.6
2 mile Tim Karas Orchard Lake St. Mary 9:54.7
180 hurdles Gary Veurink Muskegon Western Michigan Christian :19.4
120 hurdles Alan Baker Detroit dePorres :14.6
880 John Bennett Cassopolis 1:56.3
440 John Bennett Cassopolis :51.0
220 Jan Abrams Detroit dePorres :21.85
100 Dan Abrams Detroit dePorres :10.1

1971
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Scott Belt New Haven 52-3 1/2
Pole vault George Reader Scottville Mason County Central 13-1 1/2
Mile relay Lawrence Scott-Alan Baker-James O'Leary-Lawrence Ellis Detroit dePorres 3:32.6
Mile Mike Burns Carson City Crystal 4:22.9
Long jump Al Spencer Akron-Fairgrove 21-7 3/4
High jump Chris Villadsen Scottville Mason County Central 6-2
880 relay Jack McClellan-Jim Miller-Dave Ratalack-Mike Page Detroit Country Day 1:32.7
2 mile Herb Lindsay Reed City 10:00.4
180 hurdles Gary Veurink Muskegon Western Michigan Christian :19.9
120 hurdles Gary Veurink Muskegon Western Michigan Christian :14.6
880 Dave Garcia Saginaw Peter & Paul 1:58.0
440 Tom Burger Reading :50.7
220 Jack McClellan Detroit Country Day :22.2
100 Jack McClellan Detroit Country Day :10.2

1970
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put George Bennett Cassopolis 55-8 3/4
Pole vault Ivan Livcock Gobles 12-11 1/2
Mile relay Dave Felt-Lloyd Gowell-Bruce Mitteer-Rick Van Laan Shelby 3:30.6
Mile Steve Polma Stanton Central Montcalm 4:28.7
Long jump Bill Hack Grass Lake 21-0
High jump Dennis Adama Newaygo 6-8 1/2
880 relay Ken Burger-Fred Mason-Bill Bridgeon-Tom Burger Reading 1:34.0*
880 relay Pat Farnam-Rick Lantz-Neal Brickner-Doug White Shepherd 1:34.0*
2 mile Dave Hinz East Jackson 9:49.1
180 hurdles Ken Burger Reading :19.9
120 hurdles Cliff Dukes White Cloud :14.9
880 Dale Bauman Battle Creek St. Philip 1:57.6
440 Lon Bohannon Shepherd :51.0
220 Claude Bogsby Detroit dePorres :22.3
100 Claude Bogsby Detroit dePorres :10.5
CLASS D

1979
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Cole Dickson Akron-Fairgrove 15.18 M
Pole vault Carl Martel Flint Holy Rosary 4.11 M
Long jump Robert Snyder Vestaburg 6.48 M
High jump Doug Koenigsknecht Fowler 1.94 M
Discus Mark Comella Gaylord St. Mary 43.30 M
800 relay Craig-Fentreff-Guindbi-Kromm Detroit Country Day 1:31.9
400 relay Reese-Relerford-Sisco-Walker Flint Academy :44.7
300 LH Vernon Lynch Detroit dePorres :38.8
1600 relay Henderson-Lynch-Robinson-Taylor Detroit dePorres 3:25.6
110 HH Vernon Lynch Detroit dePorres :14.9
3200 Roderick Brevard Detroit East Catholic 9:33.7
1600 Roderick Brevard Detroit East Catholic 4:19.1
800 Jim Pohl Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 1:57.9
400 Mike Taylor Detroit dePorres :49.6
200 Mike Taylor Detroit dePorres :22.4
100 Jerry Campbell Detroit dePorres :10.9

1978
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Trent Grossman Centreville 52-10
Pole vault John Roop Kingsley 13-7
Mile relay Smith-Nelligan-Ballard-Sykes Litchfield 3:29.1
MIle Jerry Curtis Akron-Fairgrove 0.183333333
Long jump Scott Heath Freesoil 22-0
High jump Gary Sykes Litchfield 6-4 1/2
Discus Todd Triplett Detroit dePorres 145-1
880 relay Thornton-Farmer-Lynch-Taylor Detroit dePorres 1:31.1
440 relay Pitts-Fox-Cameron-Kokales Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard :43.8
330 LH Mike Shenemen Bellaire :39.1
2 mile Jerry Curtis Akron-Fairgrove 9:28.4
120 HH Courtney Vance Detroit Country Day :14.7
880 Jim Pohl Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 1:58.0
440 Evans Lalas Frankfort :50.5
220 Evans Lalas Frankfort :23.0
100 Rod Strong Mendon :10.1

1977
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Bob Saylor Potterville 53-6.5
Pole vault Steve Hiner Potterville 12-0
Mile relay Mark McClendon-Leonard Thornton-Michael Hinton-Michael Taylor Detroit dePorres 3:29.0
Mile Robert Duerksen Mancelona 4:32.3
Long jump David Sykes Litchfield 21-9.5
High jump Dave Downey Battle Creek St. Philip 6-5
Discus Cedric Coles Detroit dePorres 153-1.5
880 relay Leonard Thornton-Mark McClendon-Darold Gholston-Stanley Young Detroit dePorres 1:29.4
440 relay John Engel-Will Hummel-Jim Catchings-David McKinney Grosse Pointe Liggett :44.3
330 LH David Sykes Litchfield :36.9
2 mile Jerry Curtis Akron-Fairgrove 9:54.2
120 HH David Sykes Litchfield :14.1
880 Steven Courtney Mendon 1:59.6
440 Dave Koppin Detroit Country Day :49.9
220 Stanley Young Detroit dePorres :21.6
100 Stanley Young Detroit dePorres :9.65

1976
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Steve McDaniel Potterville 55-11 1/2
Pole vault Jim Herendeen Grass Lake 13-6
Mile relay Anthony Armstrong-Steve Snyder-Brian Mull-Charlie Prater Homer 3:30.3
Mile Bill Lannen Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 4:24.5
Long jump Jeff Jackson Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 21-6
High jump Gary Sykes Litchfield 6-5 3/4
Discus Jim Oleniczak Onekama 133-4 1/2
880 relay Terrance Hines-Deron Early-Leonard Thornton-Brian Haughton Detroit dePorres 1:30.5
440 relay Gregory Jordan-Terrance Hines-Stanley Young-Deron Early Detroit dePorres :43.6
2 mile John Whitney Alanson Littlefield 9:05.4
180 hurdles David Sykes Litchfield :20.2
120 hurdles Mike Jones Saugatuck :14.7
880 John Wright Ann Arbor St. Thomas 1:58.1
440 Brian Haughton Detroit dePorres :48.4
220 Brian Haughton Detroit dePorres  
100 Stan Young Detroit dePorres  

1975
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Richard Shafer Camden-Frontier 50-5 1/4
Pole vault Jim Herendeen Grass Lake 13-9 1/2
Mile relay Ernest Wilson-Curtis Young-Michael Peeples-Michael Walton Detroit East Catholic 3:31.5
Mile Mark Dentler Mendon 4:30.02
Long jump Orlin Swimmer Morenci 21-8
High jump Mike Winsor Fulton-Middleton 6-9 1/4
880 relay Charles Henry-Brian Haughton-Anthony Fuller-Stanley Young Detroit dePorres 1:31.5
440 relay Alan Gardner-Jeff Casak-Gene Douglas-Andy Wheeldon Dansville :44.7
2 mile Dale Buist Allendale 9:35.6
180 hurdles Orlin Swimmer Morenci :20.0
120 hurdles Dave Sykes Litchfield :14.9
880 Mike Walton Detroit East Catholic 1:58.0
440 Mike Walton Detroit East Catholic :49.07
220 Dwight Jones Grosse Pointe Liggett :22.0
100 Dwight Jones Grosse Pointe Liggett :9.85

1974
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Leonard Lillard Ann Arbor St. Thomas 53-8
Pole vault Jim Herendeen Grass Lake 13-3
Mile relay Mark Kelley-Jim Stevenson-Mark Ecker-George Butts Flint Holy Rosary 3:31.0
Mile Brad Courtney Mendon 4:28.8
Long jump Jeff Jackson Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 22-0 3/4
High jump Mike Schaller Bridgman 6-3 3/4
880 relay Ray Swanson-Ron Steele-Jim Pancy-Don Stafford North Muskegon 1:31.6
440 relay Dale Wyman-Randy Siegrist-Rod Grieshaber-Roger Crouch Grass Lake :44.6
2 mile Mark Dentler Mendon 10:04
180 hurdles Kevin Clark Lake City :20.5
120 hurdles Robin Ray Mendon :15.4
880 Wayne Wilds Mendon 1:58.5
440 George Butts Flint Holy Rosary :51.0
220 Dwight Jones Grosse Pointe Liggett :22.0
100 Dwight Jones Grosse Pointe Liggett :10.0

1973
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Tim Ruff Bridgman 52-11 1/2
Pole vault Jim Herendeen Grass Lake 12-7
Mile relay Lloyd Wilds-Wayne Wilds-Brad Courtney-Randy Stienbarger Mendon 3:29.8
Mile Brad Courtney Mendon 4:24.3
Long jump Kevin Clark Lake City 20-1 1/2
High jump Len Lillard Ann Arbor St. Thomas 6-3
880 relay Jack Lechnyr-Jim Lechnyr-John Lechnyr-Jim Winkley Carsonville 1:34.4
440 relay Dana Rowe-Jim McCree-Phil Johnson-Larry Whiteman Lawrence :45.5
2 mile Greg Sanderson Lawton 9:38
180 hurdles Kevin Clark Lake City :20.6
120 hurdles Bob Marshall Almont :15.3
880 Lloyd Wilds Mendon 1:56.8
440 Lloyd Wilds Mendon :51.5
220 Mark Lehman Whittemore-Prescott :22.4
100 Dwight Jones Grosse Pointe Liggett :9.9

1972
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Tim Ruff Bridgman 48-1
Pole vault Seder Arenac Eastern 13-2
Mile relay Lauren Gainforth-Joe Claerhout-Terry Balzer-Mike Gaeth Unionville 3:32.95
Mile Brad Courtney Mendon 4:31.5
Long jump Allen Strelter Unionville 21-10 1/2
High jump Gast Bridgman 6-1
880 relay Ray Gokey-Dave Bitzer-Terry Balzer-Mike Gaeth Unionville 1:32.9
440 relay Barryhill-Ward-Milarch-Manke Onekama :45.15
2 mile Tim Baker Mendon 9:53.7
180 hurdles Mike Gaeth Unionville :20.2
120 hurdles Greg Ardis Lake City :15.4
880 Lloyd Wiles Mendon 1:59.75
440 Terry Baier Unionville :51.9
220 Dan Carter Grosse Pointe Liggett :22.6
100 Chester Harding Covert :10.3

1971
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Duane Reamer Camden-Frontier 49-1 1/2
Pole vault Rod Seder Arenac Eastern 13-1 1/2
Mile relay Joe Claerhout-Dave Hofmeister-Mike Gaeth-Terry Balzer Unionville 3:35.5
Mile Roy Hemnger Litchfield 4:37.9
Long jump Al Strieter Unionville 20-11
High jump John Burley Michigan School for the Deaf 5-11
880 relay Dan Kluehn-Bruce Kline-Craig Schlortt-Ed Robinson Michigan School for the Deaf 1:34.2
2 mile Greg Sanderson Lawton 10:17.7
180 hurdles Art Morris Covert :20.8
120 hurdles Dean Ehy Camden-Frontier :15.5
880 Van Middlesworth Climax-Scotts 2:02.6
440 Terry Balzer Unionville :51.8
220 Ed Robinson Michigan School for the Deaf :22.5
100 Ed Robinson Michigan School for the Deaf :10.2

1970
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Fred Troup Harbor Springs 49-10 1/2
Pole vault Don Winchester Mt. Morris St. Mary 12-2
Mile relay Pat Shanahan-Carl Herstein-Dennis Dargel-Phil Lewis Flint Holy Rosary 3:37.3
Mile Ray Heminger Litchfield 4:42.1
Long jump Ken Popes Freesoil 21-5
High jump Byron Blasdell Bellaire 5-11 1/4
880 relay Ken Hack-Bruce Kline-Dan Keuhn-Ed Robinson Michigan School for the Deaf 1:35.9
2 mile Steve Rockey Litchfield 9:46.7
180 hurdles Mike Gordon Mt. Clemens St. Mary :20.4
120 hurdles Mike Gordon Mt. Clemens St. Mary :15.4
880 Pat Shanahan Flint Holy Rosary 2:01
440 Art Smith Covert :51.6
220 Ed Robinson Michigan School for the Deaf :23.0
100 Ed Robinson Michigan School for the Deaf :10.2