Track & Field Champions - 1990s

CLASS A
1999

 

 

 

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Todd Duckett Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 64-0.5
Pole vault Chip Owen Holland West Ottawa 15-2
Long jump Gary Stanford Detroit Mumford 22-4.75
High jump Nate Blevins Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 6-6
Discus Nick Brzezinski Detroit Catholic Central 167-10
800 relay Daugherty-Durham-Powell-Antawai Pontiac Central 1:28.03
400 relay Hall-Lewis-Holloway-Roberts Benton Harbor :42.22
3200 relay Lawson-Rutkowski-D'Andrea-Greenles Milford 7:52.18
300 H Johnnie Birdsong Detroit Mumford :37.98
1600 relay Connor-Bowles-Birdsong-Jiles Detroit Mumford 3:17.80
110 H Johnnie Birdsong Detroit Mumford :14.21
3200 Dathan Ritzenhein Rockford 9:16.16
1600 John Hughes Traverse City Central 4:10.45
800 Brandon Jiles Detroit Mumford 1:53.10
400 Charles Rogers Saginaw :47.82
200 Kelly Baraka Portage Northern :21.66
100 Stuart Schweigert Saginaw Heritage :10.60


1998

     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Todd Duckett Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 62-6.5
Pole vault Chip Owen Holland West Ottawa 15-3
Long jump Joe Alls Sterling Heights Stevenson 22-6.5
High jump William Nash Milford 6-9
Discus Joe Keller Lansing Eastern 178-3
800 relay Henry-Smith-Harris-Cooper Detroit Central 1:28.31
400 relay Foster-Beard-Lewis-Carter Lansing Sexton :42.63
3200 relay Sager-Oltesvig-Gow-McCool Milford Lakeland 7:46.31
300 H Joel Gaff Traverse City Central :38.72
1600 relay Ogbu-Thomas-Burns-Miller East Lansing 3:19.63
110 H Shaka Dhladhla East Lansing :14.31
3200 Jason Hartman Rockford 9:24.54
1600 Jason Hartman Rockford 4:12.80
800 Nick Gow Milford Lakeland 1:53.79
400 Lamar Courtney Muskegon Mona Shores :48.82
200 Charles Rogers Saginaw :21.67
100 Charles Rogers Saginaw :10.70

1997
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Todd Duckett Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 63-6
Pole vault Paul Terek Livonia Franklin 16-6
Long jump Jon Hall Pontiac Central 22-6
High jump Jeff Kus Grand Ledge 7-0
Discus Chad Peters Mt. Pleasant 177-9
800 relay Hall-Rasool-Mayo-Maye Pontiac Central 1:28.52
400 relay Rumph-Bradford-Duckett-Flow Kalamazoo Loy Norrix :42.59
3200 relay Binoniemi-Johns-Gow-Sager Milford Lakeland 7:49.58
300 LH Arthur Bouyer Lansing Sexton :37.74
1600 relay Manley-Herring-Wingo-Lopez Pontiac Northern 3:19.03
110 HH Jalilu Mayo Pontiac Central :13.91
3200 Anthony Spires Detroit Mumford 9:23.13
1600 Anthony Spires Detroit Mumford 4:16.99
800 Nick Gow Milford Lakeland 1:54.80
400 Godfrey Herring Pontiac Northern :46.95
200 Godfrey Herring Pontiac Northern :21.24
100 Lamar Courtney Muskegon Mona Shores :10.81

1996
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Stan Brown Flint Central 57-0 1/2
Pole vault Jay Schultz Bay City Central 15-9
Long jump Okoineme Giwaagbomeirel Midland 24-6
High jump Elvin Jones Ferndale 6-6
Discus Shawn Eagle Port Huron Northern 170-0
800 relay Hall-Mayo-Rasool-Eaton Pontiac Central 1:28.90
400 relay Sarna-Adams-Patrick-Conner Troy :41.90
3200 relay Brayton-Humes-Richtmyer-Ufer Ann Arbor Pioneer 7:56.30
300 LH Nevara Smith Detroit Cass Tech :38.58
1600 relay Manley-Rodgers-Lopez-Herring Pontiac Northern 3:20.60
110 HH Jerome Rodgers Pontiac Northern :14.43
3200 Abdul Alzindani Dearborn Fordson 9:26.70
1600 Abdul Alzindani Dearborn Fordson 4:14.11
800 Dan Snyder St. Johns 1:55.64
400 Godfrey Herring Pontiac Northern :47.67
200 David Kea Detroit Cass Tech :22.57
100 Gerald Rasool Pontiac Central :10.92

1995
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Ralph Neal Monroe 56-3 3/4
Pole vault Adam Gilroy East Lansing 15-1
Long jump Mark Windom Grand Rapids Union 22-6
High jump Elvin Jones Ferndale 6-4
Discus Anthony Luebbert Lake Orion 151-7
800 relay Jenkins-Smith-Rankins-Williams Detroit Cass Tech 1:28.78
400 relay Rush-Jenkins-King-Williams Detroit Cass Tech :43.10
3200 relay White-Manley-Myers-Herring Pontiac Northern 8:04.5
300 LH Otis Floyd Southfield :37.78
1600 relay Smith-Downs-King-Jones Detroit Cass Tech 3:19.04
110 HH Gregory Richardson Lansing Everett :14.3
3200 Todd Snyder Ann Arbor Pioneer 9:09.90
1600 Abdul Alzindani Dearborn Fordson 4:17.2
800 Rob Stowe Greenville 1:54.64
400 Tony Vann-Spann Detroit Chadsey :48.05
200 Jamal Allen Southfield Lathrup :22.60
100 Jamal Allen Southfield Lathrup :11.2

1994

     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Lionel Boston Detroit Cooley 56-3 1/2
Pole vault Courtney Wenzel Midland 14-6
Long jump Eric Peters Grosse Pointe North 23-3
High jump Elgin Bates Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-11
Discus Michael Barker Clio 163-1
800 relay Wilkerson-Williams-Johnson-Rankins Detroit Cass Tech 1:25.0
400 relay Greene-Crosby-Reed-Brown Highland Park :41.9
3200 relay McLaughlin-Braxton-Ingram-Hacker Ann Arbor Pioneer 7:49.0
300 LH Brandon Gunn Jackson :37.5
1600 relay Fuqua-Wilkerson-Johnson-Williams Detroit Cass Tech 3:17.1
110 HH William Brooks Detroit U-D Jesuit :14.1
3200 Todd Snyder Ann Arbor Pioneer 9:17.1
1600 Jim Reif Flint Central 4:18.3
800 Branden Dutton Brighton 1:55.7
400 Gaven Herring Pontiac Northern :46.9
200 Micah Morris Bay City Central :21.4
100 Micah Morris Bay City Central :10.3


1993

     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Al Barnett Belleville 59-11 1/2
Pole vault Steven Hill Midland Dow 16-0 1/2
Long jump Dion Woolfolk Ann Arbor Pioneer 22-9
High jump Chuck Thrash Flint Carman-Ainsworth 6-8
Discus Andy Filisko Ann Arbor Huron 167-11
800 relay Antinio-Clarence-Jabari-Walker Detroit Cass Tech 1:28.60
400 relay J.Mosley-Chatman-Abeare-C.Mosley Flint Carman-Ainsworth :42.60
3200 relay Stevens-Thomas-Tindle-Williams Detroit Mumford 7:53.95
300 LH Mike Spaulding Flint Carman-Ainsworth :38.88
1600 relay Torns-Norman-Thomas-Ruffin Flint Southwestern Academy 3:20.23
110 HH Don Bryant Farmington Hills Harrison :14.52
3200 Gary Kinnee Flint Kearsley 9:31.12
1600 Jim Reif Flint Central 4:17.22
800 Janairo Brown Flint Kearsley 1:55.46
400 Steve Ruffin Flint Southwestern Academy :47.94
200 Steve Ruffin Flint Southwestern Academy :21.80
100 Micah Morris Bay City Central :10.85

1992
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jon Runyan Flint Carman-Ainsworth 59-5
Pole vault Ben Robbins Grand Haven 14-10
Long jump Mario Patterson Adrian 22-10 1/2
High jump Mario Patterson Adrian 6-10
Discus Brett Organek Grandville 196-5
800 relay Miller-Weaver-Armstrong-Vick Battle Creek Central 1:29.13
400 relay Cunningham-Martinez-Randall-Ansari Lansing Sexton :43.59
3200 relay Sheposh-Dalziel-McKeon-Witer Detroit Catholic Central 7:58.00
300 LH Jeffrey Brust Walled Lake Western :39.69
1600 relay Dew-Flanigan-Stevens-Mason Detroit Mumford 3:21.78
110 HH Khary Burnley Detroit Cass Tech :14.35
3200 Chris Rudolph Utica Ford 9:24.34
1600 Ryan Kennedy Rochester 4:15.76
800 David Norman Detroit Cooley 1:54.16
400 Randy Kinder East Lansing :48.88
200 Randy Kinder East Lansing :21.87
100 Brad Fields East Kentwood :11.02

1991
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jon Runyan Flint Carman-Ainsworth 57-6
Pole vault Ben Robbins Grand Haven 14-7
Long jump Izell Watkins Romulus 23-8 3/4
High jump Stephane Mayo Pontiac Central 6-11
Discus Brett Organek Grandville 185-0
800 relay Grant-Brown-Bond-Simington Saginaw 1:28.01
400 relay Culver-Wars-Clinton-Davis Detroit King :43.00
3200 relay Marcus Steed-Ernest Sledge-Gavin Herring-Dionne Finney Pontiac Northern 7:53.36
300 LH Howard Triplett Lansing Sexton :37.59
1600 relay Adams-Norman-Johnson-West Detroit Cooley 3:16.05
110 HH Jamell Humphrey Pontiac Northern :14.53
3200 Gary Kinnee Flint Kearsley 9:33.70
1600 Brian Hyde East Kentwood 4:12.74
800 Todd Snyder Brighton 1:53.04
400 Marco West Detroit Cooley :48.15
200 Kercheval Patterson Ypsilanti :21.98
100 Kercheval Patterson Ypsilanti :10.83

1990
     
Event
Individual Champion
School Time/Distance
Shot put Scott Faculak Flint Carman-Ainsworth 54-7 3/4
Pole vault Greg Pattee Flushing 14-11
Long jump Ali Shakoor Jackson 22-10 1/2
High jump Shannon Norris Lansing Eastern 6-11
Discus Thomas Jenkins Taylor Truman 158-10
800 relay Flanigan-Hayden-Allen-Ellington Detroit Mumford 1:28.82
400 relay Hall-Ferguson-Tellis-Couch Saginaw :42.73
3200 relay Wilson-Andrews-Ramso-Cox Troy 7:57.40
300 LH Howard Triplett Lansing Sexton :37.80
1600 relay Humphrey-Steed-Finney-Gandy Pontiac Northern 3:17.73
110 HH Kevin Jackson Kalamazoo Loy Norrix :13.78
3200 Bill Stricklen Utica Ford 9:13.54
1600 Marcelo Ortiz Dearborn Fordson 4:14.04
800 Marcelo Ortiz Dearborn Fordson 1:52.73
400 Darnell Hall Detroit Pershing :47.56
200 Ali Shakoor Jackson :21.80
100 Damon Gandy Pontiac Northern :10.69

CLASS B
1999      
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Timothy Hoogewind Wyoming Park 55-5.5
Pole vault Brad Teeple Sturgis 16-1
Long jump Nic Farrell Jackson Lumen Christi 22-10.5
High jump Andy Hawley Jackson Lumen Christi 6-9
Discus Steve Manz West Branch Ogemaw Heights 176-0
800 relay Russell-Terry-Radford-Woods Romulus 1:30.97
400 relay Garrett-Smith-Davis-Dosenberry Williamston :43.54
3200 relay Currie-Lindell-Aldrich-Krzyminski Corunna 7:59.08
300 H Jau Nichols Whitehall :39.22
1600 relay Aldrich-Skodak-Sanderson-Currie Corunna 3:24.88
110 H Carleton McCauley Romulus :14.83
3200 Andrew Vyncke Marysville 9:32.14
1600 Kurtis Marlowe Richland Gull Lake 4:19.64
800 Philip Stead Dearborn Divine Child 1:54.88
400 Ashley Terry Romulus :49.76
200 David Moss Dearborn Heights Robichaud :22.15
100 Antwan Henderson Stevensville Lakeshore :11.05

1998
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Joe Denay Bay City John Glenn 56-1
Pole vault Geoff Fairbanks Tecumseh 15-4
Long jump Brent Lesniak Dowagiac 23-0
High jump Steve Paulsen Fremont 6-8
Discus Frank Garofalo Mt. Morris 169-6
800 relay Bower-Ka.Kazmer-Ke.Kazmer-Currie Corunna 1:29.16
400 relay Bates-Bisnett-Lesniak-Bishop Dowagiac :43.00
3200 relay Watson-Petzke-Mandarino-Hutchinson St. Joseph 7:48.36
300 H John Bennink Coopersville :38.00
1600 relay Brown-Moss-Peoples-Lillard Dearborn Heights Robichaud 3:21.21
110 H Ryan Krug St. Joseph :14.38
3200 Nick Brockway Richland Gull Lake 9:21.77
1600 Nick Brockway Richland Gull Lake 4:16.17
800 Andy Lixey Tawas 1:54.00
400 Brad Manor Standish-Sterling :47.90
200 Edward Johnson River Rouge :21.82
100 Edward Johnson River Rouge :10.92

1997
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jake Frysinger Grosse Ile 57-2
Pole vault Charles Dewildt Grand Rapids Catholic Central 15-8
Long jump Brent Lesniak Dowagiac 22-6.5
High jump Steve Paulsen Fremont 6-9
Discus Jake Frysinger Grosse Ile 162-8
800 relay Brent Lesniak-Jamie White-Jonas Crump-Marco Wolverton Dowagiac 1:29.72
400 relay Mike Murphy-Chris Winkle-Chris Heydahl-Micah Zuhl St. Joseph :43.81
3200 relay Shawn Gast-Matt Hutchinson-Ben Watson-Lars Petzke St. Joseph 7:57.20
300 LH Jaquan Wright Ypsilanti Lincoln :38.75
1600 relay Jaquan Wright-Josh Spencer-Micah Steiner-Jason Fullterton Ypsilanti Lincoln 3:24.50
110 HH Jason Fiengo Richland Gull Lake :14.39
3200 Nick Brockway Richland Gull Lake 9:14.70
1600 Russ Gerbers Wyoming Park 4:19.10
800 Michael Bucholtz Ludington 1:56.30
400 Micah Zuhl St. Joseph :49.60
200 Edward Johnson River Rouge :21.80
100 Edward Johnson River Rouge :10.84

1996
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Tim Moore Onsted 57-4
Pole vault Matthew Deering Dowagiac 15-0
Long jump Shane Kelly Harrison 22-9 1/2
High jump Steve Paulsen Fremont 6-8
Discus Ben Howell West Branch Ogemaw Heights 168-3
800 relay Tim Matthews-William Hall-Marlon Crosby-Larry Copeland Wyoming Godwin Heights 1:30.30
400 relay Brent Lesniak-Marco Wolverton-Alfred Williams-James Crump Dowagiac :43.32
3200 relay Mike Bucholtz-David Nickleson-Jeremy Horstman-James Carlson Ludington 8:03.74
300 LH Dan Glander Clawson :39.10
1600 relay Josh Meeuwenberg-Carey Brown-Derek Sines-Jeff DeLong Whitehall 3:22.98
110 HH Jason Fiengo Richland Gull Lake :14.88
3200 Nick Brockway Richland Gull Lake 9:22.59
1600 Kevin Rossiter Monroe St. Mary 4:19.19
800 Adrian Ashby Stockbridge 1:56.30
400 Eric Hansen Big Rapids :49.70
200 Chad Kring Edwardsburg :22.90
100 John Mathews Wyoming Godwin Heights :11.21

1995
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Timothy Moore Onsted 54-4
Pole vault Dan Fuja Corunna 14-10
Long jump Marlon Collier Clintondale 21-9 1/2
High jump Demetry MacDonald Fremont 6-6
Discus Pete Owen Bloomfield Hills Andover 160-5
800 relay Fields-Thomas-Bowden-Q.Hunt Comstock 1:32.01
400 relay Fields-Q.Hunt-Bowden-R.Hunt Comstock :43.91
3200 relay Vroman-Carslon-Bucholte-Tominski Ludington 8:07.53
300 LH Chad Pratt Alma :39.91
1600 relay Alverson-Bennett-Gunn-Welch Plainwell 3:27.3
110 HH Shawn Bowden Comstock :14.74
3200 Tom Chorny Fruitport 9:25.99
1600 Troy Levely Caro 4:19.82
800 Joel Sellentine Ortonville Brandon 1:56.23
400 Randy Hunt Comstock :49.71
200 Randy Hunt Comstock :22.53
100 Randy Hunt Comstock :11.36

1994
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put David Beeman Chelsea 57-7 1/2
Pole vault Lee Busby Jackson Northwest 15-0 1/2
Long jump Aaron Oaks Vicksburg 23-1 1/4
High jump Demertry MacDonald Fremont 6-7
Discus David Beeman Chelsea 175-3
800 relay Thomas-Gardner-Smeltzer-Hunt Comstock 1:29.32
400 relay Meridith-McCleskey-Karim-Hardy Oak Park :42.76
3200 relay Wehrwein-Hawley-Schultz-Brown Chelsea 7:58.68
300 LH Ryan Johnson Dowagiac :38.53
1600 relay Yeargin-West-Gentz-Carlson Ypsilanti Lincoln 3:24.70
110 HH Rob Herrick Corunna :14.25
3200 Tom Chorny Fruitport 9:30.80
1600 Joe O'Connor West Branch Ogemaw Heights 4:16.02
800 Joe O'Connor West Branch Ogemaw Heights 1:55.51
400 John Thompson Big Rapids :49.37
200 Ted Adams Ypsilanti Lincoln :22.28
100 Ted Adams Ypsilanti Lincoln :10.97

1993
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put David Beeman Chelsea 55-1
Pole vault David Gerritt Grand Rapids Catholic Central 16-0 1/4
Long jump Aaron Oaks Vicksburg 23-2
High jump Taron Burgess Flint Beecher 6-8
Discus Rollie Ferris Delton Kellogg 168-7
800 relay Brooks-Krol-Gibson-Polk Detroit U-D Jesuit 1:28.23
400 relay Greene-Crosby-Jackson-Brown Highland Park :43.90
3200 relay Florence-Waterstredt-Luchies-Rader Fremont 7:56.70
300 LH Ed Barnes Grand Rapids Northview :38.10
1600 relay Gibson-Dillard-Brooks-Polk Detroit U-D Jesuit 3:20.36
110 HH Tim Strok Riverview :14.19
3200 Bob Busquaert St. Clair Shores Lakeview 9:26.51
1600 Mark Goodfellow Oxford 4:17.03
800 Dan Rader Fremont 1:56.00
400 Chris Polk Detroit U-D Jesuit :49.17
200 Chris Polk Detroit U-D Jesuit :22.03
100 Ed Barnes Grand Rapids Northview :10.93

1992
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Christian Youngs Hastings 54-10
Pole vault Jamie Mauer Sparta 13-11
Long jump Aaron Oakes Vicksburg 22-4 1/4
High jump Brian Howard Stockbridge 6-7
Discus Scott Gavan Otisville Lakeville 154-8
800 relay A.Williams-Perry-Lacy-Spight Flint Beecher 1:29.71
400 relay C.Williams-Lacy-Perry-A.Williams Flint Beecher :43.78
3200 relay Tipton-Brown-Allen-Tipton Flint Beecher 8:03.69
300 LH Todd Wiersma Hudsonville :39.53
1600 relay Tipton-Lacy-Spight-Tipton Flint Beecher 3:21.07
110 HH Tim Lynch Corunna :14.35
3200 Jeff Christian Beaverton 9:21.95
1600 Mike Smedley Buchanan 4:17.33
800 Brian Recor Marine City 1:56.67
400 Trinity Townsend Muskegon Heights :48.14
200 Andy Schoelch Bloomfield Hills Andover :21.78
100 Andy Schoelch Bloomfield Hills Andover :10.81

1991
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Joe Lemieux Grand Rapids West Catholic 56-1
Pole vault Bob Bailey Remus Chippewa Hills 15-2
Long jump Tyrone Wheatley Dearborn Heights Robichaud 23-0
High jump John Gilburg Grandville Calvin Christian 6-7
Discus Greg Duggins Hudsonville 163-6
800 relay Vidal Fragoso-Steve McCracken-Cliff Wells-Erik Welch Oxford 1:29.99
400 relay Grines-Mueller-Fletcher-Martines Jackson Lumen Christi :43.58
3200 relay Mark Goodfellow-Kurt Stephenson-Vidal Fragoso-Erik Welch Oxford 8:01.38
300 LH Blake Novak Milan :38.50
1600 relay Tipton-Lacy-Jones-Spight Flint Beecher 3:24.02
110 HH Tyrone Wheatley Dearborn Heights Robichaud :13.70
3200 Jeff Christian Beaverton 9:18.80
1600 Trevor Smith Allegan 4:17.34
800 Andy Sorenson Tawas 1:55.47
400 Erik Welch Oxford :48.40
200 Andy Schoelch Bloomfield Hills Andover :22.15
100 Tyrone Wheatley Dearborn Heights Robichaud :10.67

1990
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Tom Johnston Marysville 59-4 3/4
Pole vault Bob Bailey Remus Chippewa Hills 14-4
Long jump Tyrone Wheatley Dearborn Heights Robichaud 23-10
High jump Jon Royce Chelsea 6-7
Discus Tom Johnston Marysville 167-6
800 relay Shea-Posey-Thurman-Brown Three Rivers 1:29.6
400 relay Shea-Posey-Thurman-Brown Three Rivers :43.4
3200 relay White-Tesmer-DeVlaminck-Hammang Algonac 8:04.8
300 LH Darnell Kellogg Redford Thurston :38.1
1600 relay Fragoso-Kniffen-Derney-Welch Oxford 3:25.5
110 HH Tyrone Wheatley Dearborn Heights Robichaud :14.85
3200 Arbria Shepherd Stockbridge 9:30.4
1600 Paul McMullen Cadillac 4:19.9
800 Todd Koning Hudsonville Unity Christian 1:54.0
400 Thomas Smith Milan :49.14
200 Tyrone Wheatley Dearborn Heights Robichaud :21.90
100 Tyrone Wheatley Dearborn Heights Robichaud :10.8

Class C

1999      
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Derek McLaughlin Berrien Springs 57-11.5
Pole vault Mike Bolster Petersburg-Summerfield 13-6
Long jump Jeff Bowen Muskegon Oakridge 22-1.5
High jump Robert King Bath 6-10.25
Discus Tom Maczik Reese 172-4
800 relay Reid-Hannah-Davis-Nicholson Albion 1:30.17
400 relay Reid-Hannah-Davis-Ashley Albion :43.36
3200 relay Handley-Sule-Goodenough-Flewelling Hemlock 8:01.00
300 H Mike Seeger Bath :39.80
1600 relay Benninghoff-Yasko-C.Treadwell-M.Treadwell Buchanan 3:25.85
110 H Adam Lyon Mesick :14.31
3200 Jake Flynn Benzie Central 9:33.15
1600 Jacques Henning Harbor Springs 4:18.44
800 Kevin Sule Hemlock 1:57.19
400 Calvin Treadwell Buchanan :49.50
200 Kyle Kolbe Clare :22.15
100 Brandon Hooks Detroit dePorres :10.74

1998
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Derek McLaughlin Berrien Springs 58-8.75
Pole vault Aaron Gebaurer Bad Axe 15-4
Long jump Jared Owens Niles Brandywine 21-2.75
High jump Jon Dephouse Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 6-5
Discus Matt Groh Decatur 167-7
800 relay Austin-Stratton-Walker-O'Daniel Cassopolis 1:31.88
400 relay Ward-Reese-Austin-Stratton Cassopolis :43.69
3200 relay Ebers-Burbachyn-Miron-Morales Kent City 8:10.57
300 H Adam Stuber Mancelona :39.27
1600 relay Hall-Wood-Gray-McDonald Sanford-Meridian 3:29.63
110 H Ken Klinger Muskegon Oakridge :15.01
3200 Jon Schiemann Saginaw Valley Lutheran 9:34.13
1600 Curtis King Scottville Mason County Central 4:24.61
800 Kris Brown Ann Arbor Greenhills 1:56.91
400 Travis Kelly New Haven :48.96
200 Travis Kelly New Haven :22.23
100 Travis Kelly New Haven :11.27

1997
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Dale Cowper Marlette 57-11.75
Pole vault Al Keener Bronson 14-3
Long jump Jason Thompson Southgate Aquinas 22-2
High jump David Gregwer Scottville Mason County Central 6-6
Discus Nick Squires Clare 168-4
800 relay Singleton-Coomer-Morris-Anders Centreville 1:30.48
400 relay Travis Kelly-Cliff Akers-Tedaro France-Richard Sparks New Haven :43.71
3200 relay Tyler Allen-Ryan Lantzer-Andrew Luehm-Eric Salladay St. Louis 7:58.74
300 LH Elliot Turner Cassopolis :39.75
1600 relay Richard Sparks-Tedaro France-Clifton Akers-Travis Kelly New Haven 3:26.75
100 HH Saul Tilmann Howard City Tri-County :14.41
3200 Dan Hoekstra Kalamazoo Christian 9:31.88
1600 Matt Zissler Hemlock 4:20.20
800 Nick Bacholzky Almont 1:55.32
400 Nick Anders Centreville :48.88
200 Jason Carver Parchment :22.06
100 Jason Carver Parchment :10.77

1996
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Pat Walderzak Frankenmuth 55-3 3/4
Pole vault Lynn Randle Byron 14-1
Long jump Jason Thompson Southgate Aquinas 22-6
High jump Josh Ode Freeland 6-4
Discus Mike Burde Newaygo 166-0
800 relay Akers-France-John Mack-Kelly New Haven 1:30.56
400 relay E.Johnson-Treadwell-Weedon-R.Harris Buchanan :43.35
3200 relay Collins-Patterson-Kimmel-Polkinghorn Lutheran Westland 7:59.45
300 LH Pete Moe Constantine :38.97
1600 relay Kelly-France-Sparks-John Mack New Haven 3:24.41
110 HH Saul Tilmann Howard City Tri-County :14.81
3200 Dan Hoekstra Kalamazoo Christian 9:35.30
1600 Ryan Wenk Shelby 4:22.52
800 Steve Morales Kent City 1:55.17
400 John Mack New Haven :48.22
200 John Mack New Haven :21.81
100 Ryan Harris Buchanan :10.72

1995
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jerry Stempien Quincy 57-8 1/4
Pole vault Phil Grzemkowski Reese 14-11
Long jump Chris Mansfield Morenci 21-6
High jump Mike Burde Newaygo 6-5
Discus Jerry Stempien Quincy 172-3
800 relay Chenault-Clark-Mack-Akers New Haven 1:30.83
400 relay Gagne-Ryan-Spiekerman-Bushre Breckenridge :44.16
3200 relay LeButt-Dickinson-Bush-Maartinus Charlevoix 8:14.99
300 LH Jason Morris Centreville :40.13
1600 relay Chenault-Mack-Yates-Kelly New Haven 3:29.95
110 HH Ernest Bentz Montague :14.71
3200 Justin Curry Carson City Crystal 9:38.50
1600 Justin Curry Carson City Crystal 4:23.02
800 John Bachholzky Almont 1:58.17
400 John Mack New Haven :48.99
200 John Mack New Haven :21.97
100 Billy Chenault New Haven :10.90

1994
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jerry Stempian Quincy 53-7
Pole vault Casey Ward Breckenridge 14-9
Long jump Cory Dunn Jonesville 22-8 1/2
High jump Tim Henige New Lothrop 6-9
Discus Glen Schneider Pewamo-Westphalia 155-9
800 relay Dave Gillis-Collins-Gagne-Dan Gillis Breckenridge 1:30.2
400 relay Flowers-Wyatt-Williams-Savage Detroit Benedictine :44.23
3200 relay Dickenson-LeButt-Bush-Martinus Charlevoix 8:08.56
300 LH Carl Dosch Newaygo :40.07
1600 relay Bryant-Chenault-Jamison-Mack New Haven 3:25.55
110 HH Jason Elder Jonesville :15.55
3200 Justin Curry Carson City Crystal 9:33.81
1600 Art Smith Bangor 4:20.81
800 Chad Rich Sandusky 1:57.65
400 John Mack New Haven :48.89
200 John Mack New Haven :22.50
100 Thomas Dixon Bangor :11.33

1993
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Brian Wildfong Mancelona 56-8 3/4
Pole vault Casey Ward Breckenridge 14-6
Long jump Jermaine Thomas Eau Claire 22-0 1/2
High jump Gerry Burns Harbor Springs 6-7
Discus Jeff Schuberg Morley-Stanwood 154-10
800 relay Chenault-Jamison-Mack-Bryant New Haven 1:31.07
400 relay Bischoff-Patride-Perkins-Ross Napoleon :44.11
3200 relay Porath-Bush-Dickinson-Smith Charlevoix 8:08.51
300 LH Nathan Porter Goodrich :39.30
1600 relay Hartman-Bailey-BPatterson-GPattrsn Scottville Mason County Central 3:28.28
110 HH Jason Nordbeck Benzie Central :15.23
3200 Justin Cury Carson City Crystal 9:33.20
1600 Matt Smith Charlevoix 4:23.54
800 Chad Rich Sandusky 1:58.01
400 John Mack New Haven :49.67
200 Jason Ross Napoleon :22.71
100 Jeremy Davis Manchester :11.57

1992
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Brian Wildfong Mancelona 58-11 3/4
Pole vault Chris Weber Dundee 13-9
Long jump Chuck Davis Byron 21-9 1/4
High jump Paul Caraballo Royal Oak Shrine 6-8
Discus Brian Borgman Williamston 148-8
800 relay Allen-Bogus-Harris-Edwards Detroit dePorres 1:32.0
400 relay Juday-Grile-Topolski-Stears Constantine :44.6
3200 relay Sevenski-Smith-Frabis-Pajtas Charlevoix 8:06.8
300 LH Mark Risch Blissfield :39.3
1600 relay Huttenlocker-Miller-Nilsen-Johnson Leslie 3:28.0
110 HH Eric Russell Parchment :14.6
3200 Mike Ball Hudson 9:28.4
1600 Chris Heggelund Laingsburg 4:18.3
800 Don Watkins Berrien Springs 1:58.5
400 Tim Thomas Saginaw Nouvel :49.3
200 Allen Haywood Detroit dePorres :22.6
100 Adrian Edwards Detroit dePorres :11.1

1991
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Craig Engel Michigan Lutheran Seminary 53-11 3/4
Pole vault David Swartz Goodrich 14-1
Long jump James Harrison Williamston 21-10 1/2
High jump Tracy Grudenich Bellevue 6-10
Discus Chris McEwan Almont 152-0
800 relay Stevens-Robnsn-Attrbrry-Johnson Eau Claire 1:32.50
400 relay McNary-Crawford-Saxton-Andrews Cassopolis :43.90
3200 relay Long-Lawler-Rich-Owen Sandusky 8:04.70
300 LH Chad Mills Ithaca :39.30
1600 relay DeBruler-Craddock-Huttnlckr-Miller Leslie 3:26.50
110 HH Andrew Gitersonke Blissfield :15.20
3200 Kurt Long Sandusky 9:41.70
1600 Mike Ball Hudson 4:21.20
800 John Miller Leslie 1:58.70
400 Rick Tyson Galesburg-Augusta :49.10
200 Sherman Ross Cassopolis :22.50
100 Sherman Ross Cassopolis :11.00

1990
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Troy Gowell Shelby 51-6 1/4
Pole vault Scott Wazny Goodrich 14-2
Long jump Paul Whitlock Union City 21-1
High jump Mike Pfeil Fulton-Middleton 6-7
Discus Todd Winter Unionville-Sebewaing 157-4
800 relay Maentz-Collison-E.Russell-P.Russell Parchment 1:31.60
400 relay Dizon-Wallace-Castillo-Williams Detroit Country Day :44.14
3200 relay Apel-Gizzi-Neff-Etherington Edwardsburg 8:10.22
300 LH Dwayne Johnson Bangor :40.02
1600 relay Jordan-Miller-Huttenlocker-Bischoff Leslie 3:27.70
110 HH Steve Sampson Petersburg-Summerfield :15.21
3200 Michael Ball Hudson 9:41.38
1600 Steve Johnson Breckenridge 4:23.02
800 Mike Barnes Grosse Pointe Liggett 1:57.11
400 Rick Tyson Galesburg-Augusta :49.80
200 Sherman Ross Cassopolis :22.50
100 Chad VanConet Fulton-Middleton :11.42

CLASS D
1999      
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Cobey Buckner Camden-Frontier 55-0.75
Pole vault Kurt Daugherty Webberville 12-0
Long jump Kelvin Singleton Centreville 20-6
High jump Kip Hartman Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 6-4
Discus Kyle Brink Akron-Fairgrove 151-0
800 relay Jordan-Hood-Wilkins-Curry Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 1:31.13
400 relay Chandler-Clay-Flournoy-Gordon Covert :44.24
3200 relay Rogan-Lezak-Mayer-Kane Grass Lake 8:17.40
300 H Drake Wilkins Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher :40.57
1600 relay Rogan-Sherwood-Mayer-Kane Grass Lake 3:27.27
110 H Brandon Hollenbeck Frankfort :15.23
3200 Ron Hein Galien 10:08.86
1600 Ron Hein Galien 4:29.76
800 John Calo New Buffalo 1:58.17
400 Kelvin Singleton Centreville :49.06
200 Otis Jordan Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher :22.15
100 Otis Jordan Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher :10.97

1998
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put John Hansen Frankfort 57-6.75
Pole vault Rusty Gardner Mendon 12-6
Long jump Luke Allen Centreville 21-1
High jump Morgan Bailey Covert 6-1
Discus Kyle Brink Akron-Fairgrove 148-4
800 relay   Custer Mason County Eastern 1:31.10
400 relay J.J. Megna-Paul Querbach-John Roche-Travontii Montgomery St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic :44.60
3200 relay Pat Butler-John Calo-Mark Lucas-Kyle Lindley New Buffalo 8:01.17
300 H Drake Wilkins Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher :40.20
1600 relay Kasey Sahli-Kelvin Singleton-Kori Sahla-Ryan Morris Centreville 3:30.40
110 H Emeka Nwosu Detroit Loyola :15.32
3200 Nathan Shay Central Lake 9:56.30
1600 Ron Hein Galien 4:32.33
800 Ryan Morris Centreville 1:58.70
400 Derek Shoup Custer Mason County Eastern :49.40
200 Eric Culver Webberville :22.31
100 Eric Culver Webberville :10.95

1997
     
Event Individual Champion
School Time/Distance
Shot put Jason Stalter Custer Mason County Eastern 52-0.5
Pole vault William Oakley Webberville 12-9
Long jump Nick Grabowski Pittsford 21-6
High jump Joshua Ortman Fulton-Middleton 6-4
Discus Justin Nye Litchfield 156-8.5
400 relay Ewing-Towne-Wollett-Dickey Pittsford :44.57
3200 relay Rogan-Dunham-Mayer-McGinn Grass Lake 8:11.70
300 LH John Westbrook North Muskegon :40.61
1600 relay Caswell-Salazar-Draper-Grabowski Pittsford 3:29.24
110 HH Zwannah Hage Warren Bethesda :14.86
3200 Ryan Shay Central Lake 9:25.68
1600 Ryan Shay Central Lake 4:17.13
800 Ewing-Salazar-Grabowski-Wollett Pittsford 1:31.09
800 Mark Caswell Pittsford 1:59.52
400 Nick Grabowski Pittsford :50.72
200 Jason Johnson Baldwin :21.90
100 Jason Johnson Baldwin :10.77

1996
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Bruce Hungerford Fowler 52-0 1/2
Pole vault Terry Kuster Camden-Frontier 12-1
Long jump Nick Salazar Pittsford 21-4
High jump Kevin Alspaugh Wyoming Lee 6-3
Discus Neil Andries Adrian Madison 144-2
800 relay Ewing-Brown-Wollett-Nick Salazar Pittsford 1:32.25
400 relay Juson Johnson-Thompson-Mason-Helm Baldwin :44.33
3200 relay Dunham-McGinn-Rogan-Hall Grass Lake 8:16.90
300 LH Matt Miller Pittsford :40.23
1600 relay Grabowski-M.Miller-Caswell-Nick Salazar Pittsford 3:29.08
110 HH Matt Miller Pittsford :15.24
3200 Ryan Shay Central Lake 9:47.98
1600 Ryan Shay Central Lake 4:22.00
800 Kris Brown Ann Arbor Greenhills 1:59.85
400 Steve Bailey Athens :50.71
200 Juson Johnson Baldwin :22.72
100 Juson Johnson Baldwin :11.08

1995
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jeff Buckmaster North Muskegon 49-9 1/4
Pole vault Eric Diller Fairview 11-11
Long jump Jerrid Blacker Port Hope 20-11
High jump Kevin Alspaugh Wyoming Lee 5-10
Discus Chris Heckel Litchfield 138-2
800 relay Brown-Ewing-Wollett-Salazar Pittsford 1:34.34
400 relay Carter-Hill-Mason-Jonson Baldwin :45.36
3200 relay King-Schaub-Esper-Quinn Traverse City St. Francis 8:35.74
300 LH Jason Hoolsema Peck :40.95
1600 relay Tremble-McFarlane-Kelly-Kennealy AuGres 3:31.12
110 HH Matt Miller Pittsford :15.04
3200 Ryan Shay Central Lake 9:44.76
1600 Ryan Shay Central Lake 4:28.73
800 Ryan Shay Central Lake 2:00.88
400 Dieter Brown Battle Creek St. Philip :50.87
200 Jason Johnson Baldwin :22.65
100 Jason Johnson Baldwin :10.86

1994
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jeremy Sanford Pittsford 50-0
Pole vault Craig Happel Mendon 13-9
Long jump Mike Kennealy AuGres 21-5 1/2
High jump Chris Bills Litchfield 6-7
Discus David Fry Akron-Fairgrove 141-10
800 relay McVeigh-Hughes-Eldridge-Brown Battle Creek St. Philip 1:33.26
400 relay Gardner-Eldridge-Hughes-McVeigh Battle Creek St. Philip :44.75
3200 relay Hall-T.McGinn-Embury-M.McGinn Grass Lake 8:14.49
300 LH Greg Kapus Brethren :39.84
1600 relay McKinley-McFarlane-Kelly-Kennealy AuGres 3:31.20
110 HH Greg Kapus Brethren :14.98
3200 Martin McGinn Grass Lake 9:35.96
1600 Eric Bierstetel Fowler 4:23.10
800 Ryan Fink Onekama 2:00.29
400 Dieter Brown Battle Creek St. Philip :50.24
200 Oliver Galvez Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard :23.09
100 JuRon Johnson Baldwin :11.16

1993
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put David Horn Litchfield 51-6 3/4
Pole vault Jim McLaughlin Kingston 13-1
Long jump David Cardenas Adrian Madison 21-3 1/4
High jump Chris Bills Litchfield 6-4
Discus Greg Spranger Traverse City St. Francis 154-6
800 relay Britton-Willmont-Myers-Stampf Reading 1:33.5
400 relay Miller-Abfall-Baxter-Wollett Pittsford :45.4
3200 relay Stempen-Shiffler-Rutz-Snyder Camden-Frontier 8:15.6
300 LH Jake Baxter Pittsford :40.5
1600 relay Maichele-Hughes-Brown-Maddix Battle Creek St. Philip 3:33.1
110 HH Fran Turner St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic :14.3
3200 Marty McGinn Grass Lake 9:29.5
1600 Casey Shay Central Lake 4:21.9
800 Jeff Beuche Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 1:57.0
400 Todd VanderKlay Mendon :51.5
200 Steve Richardson Akron-Fairgrove :22.9
100 Steve Richardson Akron-Fairgrove :11.1

1992
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Greg Spranger Traverse City St. Francis 49-2
Pole vault Brandon McCarty Webberville 14-4 3/4
Long jump Peter Amstutz Athens 21-4
High jump Chester Harding Covert 6-4
Discus Bill Campbell Marion 146-0
800 relay Glover-Scarber-Ellerbee-Dawton Detroit Lutheran West 1:33.10
400 relay Sparks-Scarber-Ellerbee-Dawton Detroit Lutheran West :45.60
3200 relay Clements-McKenna-Schlegel-Hergert Bath 8:12.25
300 LH Todd Mrozinski Onekama :40.81
1600 relay Straley-Vanderkley-Monroe-Baker Mendon 3:31.96
110 HH Greg Kapus Brethren :15.06
3200 Adam Dusseau Ottawa Lake Whiteford 9:39.50
1600 Bret Clements Bath 4:28.05
800 David Shaw Litchfield 1:58.64
400 Terry Baker Mendon :51.13
200 Steve Richardson Akron-Fairgrove :23.23
100 Carlos Perez Athens :11.33

1991
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Raymond Moore Covert 52-3
Pole vault Bryan Happel Mendon 15-2 1/2
Long jump Todd Richards Reading 21-7
High jump Todd Richards Reading 6-6
Discus Clay Morehead Indian River Inland Lakes 142-5
800 relay Ellerbee-Hughey-Butler-VanHorn Detroit Lutheran West 1:32.18
400 relay Hardy-Wyman-Casselman-Perez Athens :44.62
3200 relay S.Lockwd-Mayes-B.Lockwd-Coates Schoolcraft 8:14.14
300 LH Joel Robinette Litchfield :39.50
1600 relay Hughey-Ellerbee-Smith-VanHorn Detroit Lutheran West 3:27.57
110 HH Joel Robinette Litchfield :14.86
3200 Mike Richardson Central Lake 9:46.17
1600 Tom Becker Fowler 4:21.43
800 Tom Becker Fowler 1:58.24
400 Don Johnson Manton :49.62
200 Don Johnson Manton :23.18
100 Damon Butler Detroit Lutheran West :11.66

1990
     
Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Raymond Moore Covert 48-7 1/4
Pole vault Bryan Happel Mendon 14-0 1/2
Long jump Todd Richards Reading 22-2 1/2
High jump Todd Richards Reading 6-7
Discus Kevin Ford Detroit Lutheran West 143-2
800 relay Butler-VanHorn-Ford-Harper Detroit Lutheran West 1:31.25
400 relay Burger-Richards-Rodesiler-Burger Reading :44.64
3200 relay Corcoran-Rodesiler-Wheeler-Corcrn Reading 8:10.49
300 LH Todd Richards Reading :39.46
1600 relay Lahoucine-Nicholie-Reed-Puroll Bellaire 3:27.79
110 HH Sean Harper Detroit Lutheran West :14.74
3200 Jay Caruso Whitmore Lake 9:49.3
1600 Tom Becker Fowler 4:22.93
800 David Shaw Litchfield 2:01.06
400 Don Johnson Manton :50.46
200 Brad Brown Pittsford :23.26
100 Kouty Mawenh Pentwater :11.16

Information compiled by Jim Moyes of Muskegon and Bill Khan at the Flint Journal.