Track & Field Champions - 2000s

LP DIVISION 1

2009

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Ethan Dennis Grandville 57-9.75
Pole vault Ryan Staley Flushing 15-4
Long jump Jeff Kline Flushing 24-1
High jump Jonathon Beeler Holly 6-8
Discus Andrew Evans Portage Northern 182-10
800 relay Henry-Green-Wade-Jessie East Kentwood 1:26.72
400 relay Henry-Wade-Green-Dantuma East Kentwood 41.47**
3200 relay Schneider-Hall-Zebrowski-Toloff Detroit Catholic Central 7:47.57
300 hurdles Deonte' Hurst East Kentwood 38.01
1600 relay Hurst-Weesies-Cox-Jessie East Kentwood 3:21.14
110 hurdles Renaldo Powell Wayne Memorial 14.13
3200 Reed Kamyszek Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 9:16.66
1600 Michael Atchoo Troy 4:07.71
800 Nick Kaiser Temperance-Bedford 1:52.13
400 Nathan Saliga Romeo 48.84
200 Aaron Taylor Rochester Adams 21.91
100 Jon Henry East Kentwood 10.89

**Performance does not qualify as an MHSAA Finals Meet Record due to a mis-marked starting line stagger

2008

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Michael Martin Detroit Catholic Central 63-9
Pole vault Nick Goyette Davison 14-3
Long jump Cordell Miller Lansing Everett 23-1
High jump Mitchell White Livonia Stevenson 6-6
Discus Andrew Evans Portage Northern 180-8
800 relay Jones-Bradley-Payne-Rashad Flint Carman-Ainsworth 1:28.00
400 relay Dallas-Jessie-Crossley-Jackson East Kentwood 42.25
3200 relay Jackson- Ward- Dukes- Washington Detroit Mumford 7:44.79
300 hurdles Roscoe Payne Flint Carman-Ainsworth 37.69
1600 relay Hurst-Weesies-Jessie-Jackson East Kentwood 3:20.56
110 hurdles Roscoe Payne Flint Carman-Ainsworth 13.99
3200 Justin Heck Monroe 9:20.32
1600 Justin Heck Monroe 4:15.33
800 Joe Reynolds Rochester Adams 1:53.92
400 Varick Tucker Belleville 48.71
200 DeShawn Williams Detroit Cody 21.895
100 Darryl White Romulus 10.76

2007

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Michael Martin Detroit Catholic Central 60-11.50
Pole vault Logan Lynch Temperance-Bedford 16-1
Long jump Cordell Miller Lansing Everett 23-3.75
High jump Eric Thornton Canton 6-7
Discus Kevin Mays Flint Carman-Ainsworth 170-7
800 relay Horgrow-Fortson-Wade-Smith Ann Arbor Pioneer 1:27.95
400 relay Jesse-Haile-Crossley-Jackson East Kentwood 42.20
3200 relay Fortson-Weisbuch-Kunselman-Wade Ann Arbor Pioneer 7:45.20
300 hurdles Kevin Lanier White Lake-Lakeland 38.38
1600 relay Smith-Fortson-Hughbanks-Wade Ann Arbor Pioneer 3:18.50
110 hurdles Shane Wells Romulus 14.45
3200 David Emery Pinckney 9:22.02
1600 Cole Sanseverino Monroe 4:13.90
800 Isaiah Ward Detroit Mumford 1:54.03
400 Kyle Wilson East Detroit 47.96
200 James Smith Ann Arbor Pioneer 21.80
100 James Jackson Grand Ledge 10.94

2006

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Vince Helmuth Saline 59-5
Pole vault Logan Lynch Temperance-Bedford 16-0
Long jump Michael Stafford Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse 22-8.50
High jump Keonte Johnson Pontiac Northern 6-7
Discus Vince Helmuth Saline 180-1
800 relay White-Crawford-Carter-Wells Romulus 1:28.07
400 relay Adomako-Murawsla-Clasgens-Chandler Livonia Stevenson 42.79
3200 relay Barry-Everson-Ward-Price Detroit Mumford 7:52.76
300 hurdles Nick McCampbell Detroit Cass Tech 37.43
1600 relay Lewis-Price-Ward-Everson Detroit Mumford  
110 hurdles Nick McCampbell Detroit Cass Tech 14.15
3200 Pete Loy Warren DeLaSalle 9:27.45
1600 Cole Sanseverino Monroe 4:16.85
800 Brad Anderson Rochester Adams 1:54.21
400 Cedric Everson Detroit Mumford 48.74
200 Dimitri Banks Detroit Murray-Wright 21.40
100 Dimitri Banks Detroit Murray-Wright 10.75

2005

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Gerald Gersham Southfield 57-6
Pole vault Ryan Santa Livonia Churchill 15-0
Long jump Harrel Jonte Taylor Truman 23-1.25
High jump Ryan Libiran Okemos 6-9
Discus Vince Helmuth Saline 185-4
800 relay Everson-Killebrew-Brown-Jackson Detroit Mumford 1:27.66
400 relay Folse-Rembert-Hankins-Klyce Detroit Cass Tech 42.50
3200 relay Vanderworp-McKeashie-Andersen-Pitcock Highland-Milford 7:45.30
300 hurdles Matt Comer Portage Northern 37.73
1600 relay Wiley-Jones-Harris-Rashad Flint Carman-Ainsworth 3:19.29
110 hurdles Daniel Kinney Romulus 14.38
3200 John Black Birmingham Brother Rice 9:14.59
1600 Justin Switzer Waterford Kettering 4:09.35
800 Blake Figgins Detroit Mumford 1:52.98
400 Andre Barnes West Bloomfield 48.87
200 Ahmad Rashad Flint Carman-Ainsworth 21.51
100 Ahmad Rashad Flint Carman-Ainsworth 10.56

2004

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Adam Amon Davison 54-8
Pole vault Benny Lopez Grand Ledge 14-10
Long jump Justin Hoskins Grand Rapids Creston 23-5
High jump Eltaro Hooper Ypsilanti Lincoln 6-10.25
Discus Joe Prieur Flint Carman-Ainsworth 161-4
800 relay Thigpen-Hewlett-Hollie-Everson Detroit Mumford 1:27.14
400 relay Jackson-Cato-Bullock-Harnay Pontiac Northern 42.11
3200 relay   Saline 7:41.27
300 hurdles Matt Comer Portage Northern 37.85
1600 relay Barnes-Scafuri-Thrasher-Koenigsknecht West Bloomfield 3:19.32
110 hurdles Rob Fiorillo Holly 14.48
3200 Neal Naughton Walled Lake Western 9:08.81
1600 Justin Switzer Waterford Kettering 4:09.11
800 Abraham Mach East Lansing 1:52.01
400 Terry Fambro East Lansing 48.41
200 Jeremy Orr Detroit Henry Ford 21.82
100 Marcus Thigpen Detroit Mumford 10.82

2003

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Hady Rahman Livonia Stevenson 54-2
Pole vault Scott Levering Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 13-7.01
Long jump Evan Walker Belleville 23-1
High jump Ashard Moore Ann Arbor Huron 6-6
Discus Okezie Aguwa Okemos 173-11
800 relay Jackson-Cato-Moore-Davis Pontiac Northern 1:27.04
400 relay Jackson-Cato-Davis-Shannon Pontiac Northern 41.92
3200 relay Marshall-Figgins-Hewlett-Jones Detroit Mumford 7:48.02
300 hurdles Mark Knight Bay City Central 38.32
1600 relay Marshall-Sims-Hewlett-Jones Detroit Mumford 3:20.42
110 hurdles Edmund Graham Flint Central 14.17
3200 Dustin Voss Saline 9:08.53
1600 Chris Catton Grand Blanc 4:17.91
800 Chris Haag Warren DeLaSalle 1:52.94
400 Justin Thomason Port Huron 49.53
200 Jeremy Orr Detroit Henry Ford 21.3
100 Raynar Hamilton Jackson 10.83

2002

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Tom Berishaj Sterling Heights Stevenson 57-3
Pole vault Bryan Lancaster Ann Arbor Huron 14-9
Long jump Justin Hoskins Grand Rapids Creston 23-0 3/4
High jump Adam Kring Port Huron Northern 6-7
Discus Paul Sarantos Portage Northern 180-7
800 relay Jackson-Williams-Rogers-Ferguson Detroit Mumford 1:27.32
400 relay Felder-Mallette-Height-Vinson Detroit Cass Tech :42.32
3200 relay Marshall-Rounds-Jones-Jones Detroit Mumford 7:43.46
300 hurdles Kenneth Ferguson Detroit Mumford :35.90
1600 relay Lynch-Jones-Jones-Ferguson Detroit Mumford 3:13.90
110 hurdles Kenneth Ferguson Detroit Mumford :13.65
3200 Tim Moore Novi 9:21.90
1600 Tim Moore Novi 4:14.00
800 Courtland Keteyian Lake Orion 1:53.10
400 Willie Spencer Grand Rapids Union :48.25
200 Pierre Vinson Detroit Cass Tech :21.90
100 Pierre Vinson Detroit Cass Tech :10.70

2001

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Joey Sarantos Portage Northern 61-7.5
Pole vault Andy Marzka Port Huron Northern 14-6
Long jump Greg Jennings Kalamazoo Central 21-9
High jump Michael Weishuhn Pinckney 6-8
Discus Joey Sarantos Portage Northern 197-11
800 relay Mallette-Vinson-Gailliard-Drake Detroit Cass Tech 1:27.50
800 Eric Caruthers Muskegon Mona Shores 1:53.92
400 relay Fielder-Mallette-Height-Vinson Detroit Cass Tech :42.86
400 Soji Jibowu Saginaw Heritage :48.28
3200 relay Robinson-Fedewa-Thorson-Sherman Grand Ledge 7:47.52
3200 Dathan Ritzenhein Rockford 8:43.32
300H Kenneth Ferguson Detroit Mumford :38.32
200 Carl Tabb Ann Arbor Huron :21.79
1600 relay Ferguson-Jones-Jones-Lynch Detroit Mumford 3:20.70
1600 Jon Wojcik Wyandotte 4:13.40
110 HH Michael Smith Flint Central :14.28
100 Kyle Brown West Bloomfield :10.86

2000

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Joey Sarantos Portage Northern 61-11
Pole vault Erik Mirandett East Kentwood 14-0
Long jump Steve Wolf Sterling Heights Stevenson 22-1.5
High jump Michael Weishuhn Pinckney 6-8
Discus Jack Gitler Berkley 178-5
800 relay Eastern-Manning-McLaurin-Rogers Saginaw 1:28.16
400 relay D. Johnson-Harrison-Jennings-C. Johnson Kalamazoo Central  
3200 relay Moore-Sherer-Kusner-Battle Saline 7:47.81
300 H Jim Campbell Portage Northern :38.09
1600 relay Sligh-Ellerman-Jibowu-Schweigert Saginaw Heritage 3:19.34
110 H Mike Smith Flint Central :14.34
3200 Dathan Ritzenhein Rockford 9:00.63
1600 Dathan Ritzenhein Rockford 4:08.08
800 Tom Greenless Milford 1:52.59
400 Derold Sligh Saginaw Heritage :48.60
200 Charles Rogers Saginaw :21.30
100 Kelly Baraka Portage Northern :10.56

 UP DIVISION 1

2009

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Kent King Gladstone 52-0.50*
Pole vault Joel Revord Negaunee 13-0
Long jump Matt Rastello Calumet 20-6
High jump Max Vandewiele Escanaba 6-2
Discus Terry Martin Manistique 160-5.50*
800 relay

Alex Harvala, Matt Cseter,
Kevin Pardon, Charlie Pfotenhauer

Gladstone 1:34.37
400 relay

Adam Mattord, Dylan Tengesdahl,
Justin Heupel, Wes Jacobson

Kingsford 45.45
3200 relay Forest Gilfoy, Sam West, Kelly McCommons, Austin Wissler Marquette 8:26.25
300 hurdles Bill Morrow Gladstone 41.43
1600 relay

Adrian Delarosa, Anthony Wilson,
James Graham, Jordan McMahon

Menominee 3:35.69
110 hurdles Dillon Menard Negaunee 15.36
3200 Mickey Sanders Marquette 10:08.01
1600 Mickey Sanders Marquette 4:32.25
800 Austin Wissler Marquette 2:01.95
400 Garde Kangas Manistique 50.68
200 Garde Kangas Manistique 22.79
100 Garde Kangas Manistique 11.17

2008

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Kent King Gladstone 50-2
Pole vault Mike Coyne Gladstone 13-0
Long jump Dillon Menard Negaunee 20-5.50
High jump Adam Gilbertson Sault Ste. Marie 6-0
Discus Mike Goetz Sault Ste. Marie 139-9
800 relay   Escanaba 1:32.94
400 relay   Menominee 45.07
3200 relay Matt Cester, Joe Mileski,
Ben Carlson, Marcus Whitmer
Gladstone 8:21.20
300 hurdles Billy Morrow Gladstone 41.96
1600 relay Paul Wakefield, John Keepers,
Josh Ostrenga, Mitch Vaneffen
Escanaba 3:32.22
110 hurdles Dillon Menard Negaunee 15.81
3200 Jake Isaaccson Menominee 10:19.53
1600 Jake Isaaccson Menominee 4:34.03
800 Josh Ostrenga Escanaba 2:02.90
400 Jacob Bennette Sault Ste. Marie 51.53
200 Josh Droese Kingsford 23.26
100 Jordon Mitchell Marquette 11.41
 

2007

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Kent King Gladstone 47-3.50
Pole vault Mike Coyne Gladstone 13-7*
Long jump Joby Sullivan Iron Mountain 19-11.50
High jump Adam Gilbertson Sault Ste. Marie 6-0
Discus Cody Woods Menominee 130-8
800 relay Matt LaCanne, Blake Chouinard,
Ethan Shaver, Mike Hansen
Menominee 1:33.03
400 relay Matt LaCanne, Kurt Roubal,
Blake Chouinard, Ethan Shaver
Menominee 44.81
3200 relay Kris Rusch, Jory Poquette,
Derek Saari, Josh Ostrenga
Escanaba 8:20.05
300 hurdles Casey Danhoff Gladstone 42.86
1600 relay Rich Paupore, Dan Sjoquist,
Sean Williams, Josh Droese
Kingsford 3:32.84
110 hurdles Dillon Menard Negaunee 16.20
3200 Jake Meeuwsen Kingsford 10:06.75
1600 Jared Johnston Marquette 4:29.05
800 Dillon Johnston Marquette 2:00.16
400 Josh Droese Kingsford 50.56
200 Josh Droese Kingsford 23.13
100 Ethan Shaver Menominee 11.63

 LP DIVISION 2

2009

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Alkex Rose Ogemaw Heights 58-7.50
Pole vault Austin DeWildt Grand Rapids Catholic Central 15-2
Long jump Aaron Daugherty Big Rapids 22-11.25
High jump Brad James Haslett 6-9
Discus Jack Dennis Caro 180-8
800 relay Schild-Tyink-Ptacek-Heerspink Hamilton 1:28.49
400 relay Palmer-Rhiness-Lounsbury-Brooks Williamston 42.75
3200 relay Hord-LeMieux-Ryan-Sage Linden 8:02.41
300 hurdles Troy Sneller Hamilton 38.83
1600 relay Sale-Sneller-Ptacek-Hoffman Hamilton 3:22.40
110 hurdles Vanier Joseph Redford Thurston 14.35
3200 Kyle Anderson Milan 9:24.68
1600 Brandon Hoffman Parma Western 4:18.08
800 Tommy Brinn Otsego 1:55.49
400 Stephen Murphy Madison Heights Lamphere 47.94
200 Ryan Brooks Williamston 22.14
100 Brandon Vandriel Sparta 10.98

2008

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Donny Stiffler Williamston 58-8
Pole vault Joe Wesley Marine City 14-8
Long jump Bennie Fowler Detroit Country Day 22-5.25
High jump Gerry Hammons St. Clair Shores South Lake 6-6
Discus Donny Stiffler Williamston 180-2
800 relay Slanger-Grant, Lintemuth, Philman, Harper East Lansing 1:28.42
400 relay Parnell-Parnell-Davis-Dixon Detroit Renaissance 42.30
3200 relay Bassett-Kingshott-Kung-Schulist Zeeland West 8:00.78
300 hurdles Trey Crongeyer Cheboygen 39.65
1600 relay Bareman-Plaska-Kingshott-Bassett Zeeland West 3:21.56
110 hurdles Evan Carpenter Chelsea 14.71
3200 Bobby Aprill Dexter 9:16.41
1600 Bobby Aprill Dexter 4:12.98
800 Tommy Brinn Otsego 1:51.76
400 Adrien Bouyer Battle Creek Lakeview 48.81
200 Tony Fountain Whitehall 22.12
100 Brandon Vandriel Sparta 10.52

2007

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Mike Kuras Lake Odessa-Lakewood 59-2
Pole vault Joe Wesley Marine City 16-0
Long jump Zach Heerspink Hamilton 21-9.50
High jump Kurt Poehlman Niles 6-10
Discus Brad Wentzel Allegan 170-0
800 relay Slanger-Grant-Lintemuth-Philman-Harper East Lansing 1:28.42
400 relay Worthy-Moore-Parnell-Parnell Detroit Renaissance 42.53
3200 relay Ralston-Kryza-Anderson-Dimambro Fenton 7:52.31
300 hurdles Josh Hembrough Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 37.99
1600 relay Borgeling-Marmian-Lucas-Hembrough Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 3:22.14
110 hurdles Josh Hembrough Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 13.70
3200 Dan Jackson Dexter 9:07.38
1600 Dan Jackson Dexter 4:15.84
800 Peek Delorean Detroit Crockett 1:54.61
400 Jarrod Hamilton Ferndale 49.11
200 James Rogers Madison Heights Lamphere 22.05
100 Brandon Vandriel Sparta 10.88

2006

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Mike Kuras Lake Odessa-Lakewood 54-11
Pole vault Matt Fisher Byron Center 14-7
Long jump Woodell Payne Ypsilanti 22-8.75
High jump Brad Birkholtz Hamilton 6-6
Discus Lonnie Pugh Grosse Ile 179-4
800 relay Allen-Washington-Grant-Bowman Orchard Lake St. Mary 1:28.38
400 relay Allen-Washington-Grant-Bowman Orchard Lake St. Mary 42.86
3200 relay Stewart-Smith-Feeney-Girard Chelsea 8:02.53
300 hurdles Cameron Murphy Farmington Hills Harrison 38.98
1600 relay Oyebamiji-Malveaux-Simmons-Powell Ypsilanti 3:23.48
110 hurdles Josh Hembrough Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 13.82
3200 Landon Peacock Cedar Springs 9:01.66
1600 Jay Bilsborrow Coldwater 4:14.59
800 Jay Bilsborrow Coldwater 1:53.63
400 Kyle Terpak Riverview 49.09
200 Markqone Russell Adrian 21.88
100 Clinton Allen Muskegon Orchard View 10.44

2005

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jon Boles Lansing Sexton 56-10
Pole vault Marcus Breidinger Alma 14-9
Long jump Jon Allen Lansing Sexton 23-4.25
High jump Chris Faison Bloomfield Hills Lahser 6-10
Discus Adam Mayhew Richland Gull Lake 173-10
800 relay Paris-Harper-Raymond-Pitts East Lansing 1:28.90
400 relay Dunn-Matthias-Duncan-Horn Lansing Waverly 42.95
3200 relay Lewis-Stewart-Smith-Girard Chelsea 7:55.42
300 hurdles Tymel Dodd Lansing Sexton 38.92
1600 relay Dodd-Merrill-Tucker-Wyatt Lansing Sexton 3:21.06
110 hurdles Tymel Dodd Lansing Sexton 14.70
3200 Lex Williams Dexter 9:07.88
1600 Daniel Roberts Vicksburg 4:09.45
800 Clinton Inderbitzin Allegan 1:53.73
400 Michael Smoot Trenton 48.36
200 Clinton Allen Muskegon Orchard View 21.70
100 Clinton Allen Muskegon Orchard View 10.79

2004

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Chris Wohlgamuth Stevensville Lakeshore 57-7.5
Pole vault Mike Fisher Byron Center 14-6
Long jump Marcus Crawford River Rouge 22-2
High jump Chris Faison Bloomfield Hills Lahser 6-9
Discus Andrew Hartline Stevensville-Lakeshore 168-4
800 relay Berquist-Velez-O'Brien-Parcels Flint Kearsley 1:29.62
400 relay Peck-Debo-Temple-Maygar Fenton 43.05
3200 relay Cramer-Thorton-Smith-Bigney Cedar Springs 7:58.86
300 hurdles Eric Christy St. Clair 39.09
1600 relay Berquist-O'Brien-Parcels-Goodman Flint Kearsley 3:19.11
110 hurdles Rich Lacroix Marine City 14.38
3200 Daniel Roberts Vicksburg 9:18.48
1600 Daniel Roberts Vicksburg 4:13.83
800 Kent Debruin Vicksburg 1:54.39
400 Devon Jackson Dowagiac 49.25
200 Dimitri Banks Detroit Chadsey 22.15
100 Corey Pennywell Dearborn Heights Crestwood 11.07

2003

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Matt Jennings Cadillac 57-0
Pole vault Steve Davis Allegan 14-6
Long jump Steve Ellsworth Auburn Hills Avondale 22-0.75
High jump Andrew Denker Warren Fitzgerald 6-7
Discus Joe Hover Stevensville-Lakeshore 195-6
800 relay Norman-Norman-Krause-Keenan Linden 1:30.37
400 relay Woods-Pickett-McCall-Stewart Farmington Hills Harrison 42.94
3200 relay Vandermeer-Coipel-Witbrodt-Kirsch Wyoming Park 7:57.59
300 hurdles Kevin Davis Farmington Hills Harrison 38.64
1600 relay Goodman-Parcel-Vioght-O'Brien Flint Kearsley 3:22.08
110 hurdles John Childress Flint Powers Catholic 13.96
3200 Chris Burke Dexter 9:26.42
1600 Jim Pancoast Stevensville-Lakeshore 4:13.59
800 Jim Pancoast Stevensville-Lakeshore 1:53.74
400 Fermon Tate Farmington Hills Harrison 49.18
200 Zach Labreque Battle Creek Harper Creek 21.94
100 Brian Brighton Allen Park 10.82

2002

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Joe Tripodi Chelsea 57-8 1/4
Pole vault Markus Langlois Fruitport 15-3
Long jump Michael Bailey Lansing Waverly 23-0
High jump Brian Sherwood Fowlerville 6-11
Discus Joe Hover Stevensville Lakeshore 180-6
800 relay Boyd-Bailey-Tyson-McCoy Lansing Waverly 1:28.67
400 relay Boyd-Bailey-Tyson-McCoy Lansing Waverly :42.98
3200 relay Zwagerman-Kragt-Vogelzang-Karsten Holland Christian 8:00.13
300 hurdles Kyle Shaw Three Rivers :38.43
1600 relay Shabaj-Tate-Davis-Mayberry Farmington Hills Harrison 3:21.03
110 hurdles John Childress Flint Powers Catholic :14.31
3200 Tim Ross Caledonia 9:16.13
1600 Tim Ross Caledonia 4:15.96
800 Jim Pancoast Stevensville Lakeshore 1:54.66
400 Daryl Jackson Benton Harbor :49.31
200 Agim Shabaj Farmington Hills Harrison :21.95
100 Tim Scott Fowlerville :10.80

2001

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Joe Tripodi Chelsea 55-11.5
Pole vault Mark Langlois Fruitport 15-0
Long jump Michael Bailey Lansing Waverly 22-0.5
High jump Josh Brown Kalkaska 6-9
Discus Joe Hover Stevensville Lakeshore 180-7
800 relay Nixon-Bird-Gleason-Heard Ypsilanti 1:30.01
800 Jay Brown Muskegon Orchard View 1:54.26
400 relay   Farmington Hills Harrison :42.66
400 Nelson DeFord Haslett :49.10
3200 relay Rensel-Touran-Irish-Biziorek Petoskey 7:59.60
3200 Tim Ross Caledonia 9:10.58
300H Bryan Jackson Alma :37.84
200 Nelson DeFord Haslett :22.29
1600 relay Tate-Coats-Mayberry-Shabaj Farmington Hills Harrison 3:23.61
1600 Tim Ross Caledonia 4:13.47
110 HH Zack Tocco Comstock :14.80
100 Daymond Hamler Orchard Lake St. Mary :10.85

2000

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Aaron Tagert Coldwater 55-4 1/4
Pole vault Nicholas Schaibly Haslett 14-9
Long jump Ray Graves Romulus 22-7
High jump Nate Hinkle Grayling 6-8
Discus Mike Preston Auburn Hills Avondale 169-5
800 relay Reed-Williams-Brewer-Roberson Ypsilanti Lincoln 1:29.60
400 relay Davis-Anderson-Nunn-Stanford Detroit Renaissance :43.275
3200 relay Jordan-Terry-Staple-Beasly Romulus 8:00.03
300 H Jau Nichols Whitehall :38.274
1600 relay Jordan-Beasly-Staple-Terry Romulus 3:22.309
110 H William Agee Detroit Southwestern :14.471
3200 Kurtis Marlowe Richland Gull Lake 9:16.72
1600 Justin Blakely Big Rapids 4:15.882
800 Justin Blakely Big Rapids 1:54.791
400 Elton Anderson Detroit Renaissance :49.158
200 Elton Anderson Detroit Renaissance :22.432
100 Sean Heard Ypsilanti :10.722

UP DIVISION 2

2009

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Garret Maki Hancock 42-8.50
Pole vault Troy Seaberg Munising 11-6
Long jump Jordon Thomas Norway 20-7
High jump Austin St. Louis St. Ignace 6-2
Discus Brady Burby Rudyard 126-5
800 relay

Anthony Lester, Robby Robinson,
Evan Everson, Caleb Litzner

St. Ignace 1:33.18
400 relay

Anthony Lester, Robby Robinson,
Evan Everson, Caleb Litzner

St. Ignace 45.11
3200 relay Dan Carlson, Lucas Scherer,
Jake Mahoski, Rick Coltson
Munising 8:37.02
300 hurdles Jake Meneghini Norway 41.90
1600 relay

Anthony Lester, Evan Everson,
Robby Robinson, Kevin Guillard

St. Ignace 3:37.92
110 hurdles Jake Meneghini Norway 16.00
3200 Jake Mahoski Munising 10:20.40
1600 Dominic Beckman Ironwood 4:34.33*
800 Dominic Beckman Ironwood 2:03.29
400 Jacob Herres Stephenson 53.25
200 Evan Everson St. Ignace 23.56
100 Ed Laplaunt Newberry 11.43

2008

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Nate Isola Ishpeming Westwood 45-0.50
Pole vault Troy Seaberg Munising 11-6
Long jump Cory Torni Ironwood 19-8.50
High jump Austin St. louis St. Igance 6-1
Discus Terry Martin Manistique 155-8*
800 relay John Yeager, Jake Dellangelo,
T.J. Black, Nick Pennell
Ishpeming Westwood 1:34.03
400 relay Jesse Becker, Anthony Lester,
Derek Marshall, Kyle Smock
St. Igance 45.35*
3200 relay Mike McPherson, Alan Peterson,
John Jacisin, Dominic Beckman
Ironwood 8:27.42
300 hurdles Jake Dellangelo Ishpeming Westwood 42.32
1600 relay Joe Delisle, Cody Kangas,
Garde Kangas, Brandon Lawrence
Manistique 3:36.07
110 hurdles Jake Meneghini Norway 16.03
3200 Alan Peterson Ironwood 10:06.78
1600 Alan Peterson Ironwood 4:34.59
800 Dominic Beckman Ironwood 2:02.78
400 Kyle Phillips Stephenson 52.47
200 Nick Pennell Ishpeming Westwood 23.40
100 Mike Carriere Ishpeming 11.48

2007

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Cody Kilgore Newberry
45-6
Pole vault Kurt Davis Munising 12-0
Long jump Alex Winkler Stephenson 20-4
High jump Bryant Gottschalk Ironwood 5-10
Discus Terry Martin Manistique 150-0
800 relay Phil Milbrath, Jordon Thomas,
Jeremy Wilson, Jordan Marchetti
Norway 1:33.92
400 relay Robert Strobel, Coty Jones,
Brent Parrett, David Strobel
Stephenson 45.66
3200 relay Mike McPherson, Alan Peterson,
John Jacisin, Dominic Beckman
Ironwood 8:21.18
300 hurdles Alex Winkler Stephenson 41.97
1600 relay Cody Kangas, Pat McDonald,
Garde Kangas, Brandon Lawrence
Manistique 3:36.86
110 hurdles Alex Winkler Stephenson 15.93
3200 Alan Peterson Ironwood 10:15.09
1600 Scott Bond Munising 4:34.59*
800 Scott Bond Munising 1:59.36*
400 Brandon Lawrence Manistique 52.01
200 Alex Winkler Stephenson 23.74
100 Derrick Frailing West Iron County 11.64


LP DIVISION 3

2009

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Zack Hill Allendale 63-9.50
Pole vault Isaac Austion Kent City 14-6
Long jump Ryan Hopson Albion 22-10
High jump Ryan Aaron Madison Heights Madison 6-8
Discus Zack Hill Allendale 181-0
800 relay Dewalt-Hopson-Crum-Atchison Albion 1:30.39
400 relay Dewalt-Hopson-Mitchell-Atchison Albion 43.82
3200 relay Shepherd-Ruens-Cheatham-Moskalewski Allendale 8:00.12
300 hurdles Michael Parker Michigan Center 37.98
1600 relay Morehouse-Hall-Thurlby-Burd Vermontville Maple Valley 3:23.86
110 hurdles Michael Parker Michigan Center 14:87
3200 Alex Wilson Kent City 9:25.40
1600 Alex Wilson Kent City 4:17.82
800 Nick Radionoff Benzie Central 1:55.86
400 Jeff Burd Vermontville Maple Valley 49.38
200 Todd Atchison Albion 21.86
100 Dan Rau Sanford-Meridian 10.83

2008

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Zack Hill Allendale 60-7.50
Pole vault Kyle Lund Lakeview 13-9
Long jump Paris Gooch Flint Beecher 22-5
High jump Jarod Sawyer Manchester 6-6.20
Discus Zack Hill Allendale 175-7
800 relay Slanger-Grant, Lintemuth, Philman, Harper East Lansing 1:28.42
400 relay Atchison-Ridley-Anderson-Crum Albion 43.28
3200 relay Schafer-Valliere-Scott-Gravelyn Grand Rapids West Catholic 8:01.89
300 hurdles Keith Curtis Berrien Springs 39.33
1600 relay Morehouse-Wymer-Thurlby-Burd Vermontville Maple Valley 3:24.71
110 hurdles Keith Curtis Berrien Springs 14.71
3200 Maverick Darling Ovid-Elsie 9:18.98
1600 Maverick Darling Ovid-Elsie 4:16.97
800 Tommy Brinn Otsego 1:51.76
400 Tony Rasch Perry 49.83
200 James Person Montrose 22.37
100 Hersey Jackson Allendale 10.89

 2007

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Nate English Hillsdale 59-8.50
Pole vault Kyle Lund Lakeview 14-9
Long jump Marck Berden Saginaw Swan Valley 21-10
High jump Kevin Bacon Vassar 6-7
Discus Spencer Krauss Clinton 166-5
800 relay Rucker-Williams-Tan-Gray Detroit Country Day 1:28.39
400 relay   Albion 43.51
3200 relay Adams-Griffin,-Russeau-Rodriguez Erie Mason 8:03.77
300 hurdles Kevin Bacon Vassar 38.28
1600 relay Tan-Jackson-Gray-Rucker Detroit Country Day 3:26.57
110 hurdles Keith Curtis Berrien Springs 14.63
3200 Maverick Darling Ovid-Elsie 9:14.27
1600 Maverick Darling Ovid-Elsie 4:15.07
800 David Ash Williamston 1:53.86
400 Chris Rucker Detroit Country Day 49.02
200 Kenji Shaltry Saginaw Nouvel 21.99
100 Chris Rucker Detroit Country Day 10.82

2006

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Donny Stiffler Williamston 52-7.50
Pole vault Joey Latz Ovid-Elsie 14-6
Long jump Jon Reed Stanton-Central Montcalm 21-3.25
High jump Erving Warren Coloma 6-8
Discus Spencer Krauss Clinton 155-4
800 relay Rucker-Williams-Gray-Corniffe Detroit Country Day 1:27.95
400 relay Rucker-Williams-Whitlow-Gray Detroit Country Day 43.37
3200 relay Ash-Sharp-Nix-Pankow Williamston 7:49.83
300 hurdles Kevin Bacon Vassar 39.55
1600 relay Tan-Jackson-Corniffe-Rucker Detroit Country Day 3:23.14
110 hurdles Joey Latz Ovid-Elsie 14.58
3200 Maverick Darling Ovid-Elsie 9:28.07
1600 Dan Nix Williamston 4:22.00
800 David Ash Williamston 1:57.09
400 Travis Tamez Essexville-Garber 49.50
200 Kenji Shaltry Saginaw Nouvel 22.37
100 Chris Rucker Detroit Country Day 10.82

2005

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jacob Smith Hopkins 53-1.75
Pole vault Lance Bice Addison 14-3
Long jump Kyle Holmes Detroit Country Day 22-0
High jump Andrew Dodson Frankenmuth 7-0
Discus Truman Smith Morley-Stanwood 153-6
800 relay Gray-Williams-Corniffe-Rucker Detroit Country Day 1:29.78
400 relay Merritt-Whitfield-Ridley-Lymon Albion 43.50
3200 relay Eisengruber-Rackam-Wildner-Fischer Unionville-Sebewaing 7:55.57
300 hurdles Okwara Uzoh Berrien Springs 38.68
1600 relay Bierlein-Horn-Judson-Golden Frankenmuth 3:22.37
110 hurdles Joey Latz Ovid-Elsie 14.94
3200 Josh Hofbauer Harbor Springs 9:34.55
1600 David Brent Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 4:14.93
800 Daniel Clark Jackson Lumen Christi 1:54.22
400 Brandon Wright Union City 48.94
200 Mike Golden Frankenmuth 22.09
100 John Evans Muskegon Oakridge 10.91

2004

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put John Plumstead Benzie Central 55-10
Pole vault Zach Burrington Muskegon Oarkridge 15-9.25
Long jump Demea Carter Detroit Country Day 23-7
High jump Andrew Dodson Frankenmuth 6-9
Discus Levon Mock Bangor 162-2
800 relay Rucker-Jackson-Corniffe-Damaska Detroit Country Day 1:29.04
400 relay Rucker-Jackson-Corniffe-Owens Detroit Country Day 43.42
3200 relay Tanis-Leikert-DeVries-Passenger Grand Rapids West Catholic 8:00.80
300 hurdles Demea Carter Detroit Country Day 39.09
1600 relay Rupnow-Bloom-Wilson-Murphy Hudson 3:24.65
110 hurdles Tyler Bassage Quincy 14.74
3200 Josh Perrin Hillsdale 9:12.14
1600 Jacob Dubois East Jackson 4:17.67
800 Jacob Dubois East Jackson 1:55.12
400 Phil Damaska Detroit Country Day 48.70
200 Phil Damaska Detroit Country Day 22.10
100 John Evans Muskegon Oakridge 11.00

2003

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put John Plumstead Benzie Central 57-11.50
Pole vault Tom Stornant Portland 14-6
Long jump Demea Carter Detroit Country Day 22-6.50
High jump Blain Smith Laingsburg 6-4
Discus Peter Maxwell Beaverton 161-2
800 relay Major-Love-Laird-Hendricks Dearborn Heights Robichaud 1:30.94
400 relay Folino-Beebe-Fielder-Gogola Imlay City 43.42
3200 relay Pankow-Schultink-Marlatt-Bills Williamston 7:57.98
300 hurdles Trent McCloskey Mason County Central 39.18
1600 relay Thompson-Corniffe-Khanna-Carter Detroit Country Day 3:25.47
110 hurdles Derrick Cook Muskegon Oakridge 14.30
3200 Josh Perrin Hillsdale 9:27.51
1600 Jacob Dubois East Jackson 4:19.02
800 Fil Marlatt Williamston 1:54.85
400 Jason Stewart Suttons Bay 49.30
200 Andy Montague Olivet 21.77
100 Kim Thompson Detroit Country Day 10.76

2002

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Joe Brooks Kingsley 58-5 3/4
Pole vault Brad Gebauer Bad Axe 15-0
Long jump Jason Stewart Suttons Bay 22-5 1/2
High jump Ryan Dixon Saginaw Swan Valley 6-4
Discus Dan Reppuhn Birch Run 159-7
800 relay Damaska-Gupta-Carter-Thompson Detroit Country Day 1:30.78
400 relay Damaska-Gupta-Horn-Thompson Detroit Country Day :43.72
3200 relay Pankrow-Bills-Schultink-Marlett Williamston 8:05.33
300 hurdles Dan Fugate Dundee :38.78
1600 relay Farrell-Ball-Henry-Sinclair Jackson Lumen Christi 3:25.58
110 hurdles Joe LeFevre Macomb Lutheran North :14.47
3200 Steve Czymbor Hemlock 9:37.69
1600 Aaron Nasers Battle Creek Pennfield 4:21.29
800 Aaron Nasers Battle Creek Pennfield 1:54.51
400 Josh Rodgers Clare :49.77
200 Kyle Dengler Essexville-Garber :21.86
100 Kyle Dengler Essexville-Garber :11.02

2001

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Phil Teeple Durand 52-4.75
Pole vault Brad Gebauer Bad Axe 15-9
Long jump Jason Stewart Suttons Bay 21-8
High jump Mario Guerrero Saginaw Swan Valley 6-5
Discus Ian Morrison Riverview Gabriel Richard 163-8
800 relay Gendernalik-Partin-Bradbury-Kunzelm Stockbridge 1:31.82
800 Aaron Nasers Battle Creek Pennfield 1:55.35
400 relay Clark-Davis-Smith-Moore Albion :44.44
400 Jeffrey Stoll Tawas :49.43
3200 relay Salisbury-Marlatt-Stover-Maynard Williamston 7:58.48
3200 Pat Maynard Williamston 9:25.59
300H Kevin Davis Albion :39.08
200 Andrew Montague Olivet :22.51
1600 relay Dennis-Hunsinger-Johansson-Giglio Benzie Central 3:26.27
1600 Aaron Nasers Battle Creek Pennfield 4:17.40
110 HH Benard Gleton Detroit Crockett :14.76
100 Tim Shaw Livonia Clarenceville :11.03

2000

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Tom Maczik Reese 58-3 3/4
Pole vault Brad Gebauer Bad Axe 14-6
Long jump Jeff Bowen Muskegon Oakridge 21-11 1/4
High jump Andy Hawley Jackson Lumen Christi 6-7
Discus Tom Maczik Reese 174-4
800 relay Snider-Fetke-J.Cezil-S.Cezil Berrien Springs 1:31.13
400 relay Reid-Hannah-Clark-Davis Albion :44.16
3200 relay Flewelling-Goodenough-Sanchez-Sule Hemlock 7:58.30
300 H Kevin Davis Albion :39.65
1600 relay Warner-Paisley-Kolbe-Rodgers Clare 3:25.41
110 H Adam Lyon Mesick :14.96
3200 Tristen Perlberg Saginaw Valley Lutheran 9:18.89
1600 Kevin Sule Hemlock 4:12.62
800 Kevin Sule Hemlock 1:54.44
400 Kyle Kolbe Clare :49.32
200 Vic Ornelas Beaverton :22.05
100 Vic Ornelas Beaverton :11.04


UP DIVISION 3

2009

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put  Mickael Cantin  Pickford  45-2
Pole vault  Derek Berglund  Rapid River  12-6
Long jump  C.J. Paquin  Cedarville  19-9.50
High jump  Paul Roell  Iron Mountain North Dickinson  5-11
Discus  David Koskela  Lake Linden-Hubbell  132-8
800 relay  Terry Mays, Dillon Steinbrecher,
Mike Miller, Joe Hruska
 Iron Mountain North Dickinson  1:39.97
400 relay Dustin Basirico, Mick Valesano,
Bob Reid, Josh Siler
  Crystal Falls Forest Park  46.53
3200 relay  Tony Silva, Jake Divine,
Tony Greco, Josh Aberly
 Crystal Falls Forest Park  8:50.31
300 hurdles  Mike Schmaus  Ontonagon  41.45
1600 relay  Mick Valesano, Tim Martin,
Alex Takala, Tony Greco
 Crystal Falls Forest Park   3:39.90
110 hurdles  Jeff Zar  Rapid River  16.63
3200  Jonathan Kilpela  Painesdale-Jeffers  10:11.92
1600  Jonathan Kilpela  Painesdale-Jeffers  4:35.05
800  Tyler Veraghen  Powers North Central  2:03.41
400  Phillip Hood  Engadine  51.48
200  Mike Schmaus  Ontonagon  23.38
100  Mike Schmaus  Ontonagon  11.30

2008

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put  John Troyer  Engadine  47-1
Pole vault  Pat Hampston  Bessemer  11-6
Long jump  Damien Smith  Iron Mountain North Dickinson  20-8
High jump  Peter Leeman  Iron Mountain North Dickinson   6-1
Discus  Garrett Nowack  Powers North Central  141-0
800 relay  Fred Hubbard, Bob Reid,
Josh Siler, Mick Valesano
 Crystal Falls Forest Park  1:36.26
400 relay  Dustin Basirico, Fred Hubbard,
Bob Reid, Josh Siler
 Crystal Falls Forest Park  46.73
3200 relay  Tony Silva, Ben Shuck,
Tony Greco, Josh Aberly
 Crystal Falls Forest Park  8:44.37
300 hurdles  Peter Leeman  Iron Mountain North Dickinson  42.37
1600 relay  Zach McFarlane, Jake Wellnitz,
Clayton Meyers, Jason Duncan
 Cedarville  3:43.50
110 hurdles  Peter Leeman  Iron Mountain North Dickinson  15.97
3200  Tyler Crossman  Rapid River  10:10.25
1600  Tyler Crossman   Rapid River  4:34.01
800  Tyler Veraghen  Powers North Central  2:03.97
400  Damien Smith  Iron Mountain North Dickinson  52.90
200  Mike Schmaus  Ontonagon  24.05
100  Josh Siler  Crystal Falls Forest Park  11.72

2007

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put  Jason Miller  Ontonagon  52-7.25
Pole vault  Jimmi Cretens  Rock Mid Peninsula  13-3*
Long jump  Alex Kopsi  Watersmeet  20-5
High jump  Mark Roell  Iron Mountain North Dickinson  6-2
Discus  Garrett Nowack  Powers-North Central  139-6
800 relay  Damian Smith, Pete Leeman,
Paul Roell, John Nurmi
 Iron Mountain North Dickinson  1:36.36
400 relay  Todd Winkelbauer, Justin Wigand,
Keith Reynolds, Jimmy Cretens
 Rock Mid Peninsula  45.67*
3200 relay  David Dugree, Josh Hood,
Tyler Veraghen, Steve Davis
 Powers-North Central  8:39.60
300 hurdles  Grayson Hood  Engadine  40.63
1600 relay  Todd Winkelbauer, Keith Reynolds,
Matt Viau, Justin Wigand
 Rock Mid Peninsula  3:37.51
110 hurdles  Grayson Hood  Engadine  15.21
3200  Tyler Crossman  Rapid River  10:19.56
1600  Tyler Crossman  Rapid River  4:41.53
800  Tyler Veraghen  Powers-North Central  2:04.83
400  Harlan Chartrand  Brimley  51.94
200  Cory Thiry  Carney-Nadeau  24.03
100  Grayson Hood  Engadine  11.87

LP DIVISION 4

2009

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Eric Labuhn Ubly 50-10
Pole vault Trenton Morris Reading 14-0
Long jump Eric Garner Springport 21-2
High jump Kurt Schneider Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 6-10.50
Discus Nathan DeKam McBain Northern Michigan Christian 163-2
800 relay Metcalf-Foster-Johnson-Mitchell Muskegon Catholic Central 1:31.94
400 relay Spitzley-Fedewa-Thelen-Noeker Pewamo-Westphalia 43.86
3200 relay Smith-Calvert-Gehrke-Lundberg Hillsdale 8:03.94
300 hurdles Cory Noeker Pewamo-Westphalia 38.88
1600 relay Diaz-Jones-Julson-Ward Potterville 3:29.50
110 hurdles Cory Noeker Pewamo-Westphalia 14.35
3200 Christian Birky Saugatuck 9:32.24
1600 Larry Julson Potterville 4:16.94
800 Collin Ward Potterville 1:58.26
400 Ben Lawson Mayville 51.06
200 Jesse Schwartz Centreville 23.24
100 Ethan Murray Bellaire 11.15

2008

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Chris Mullen New Buffalo 51-2.25
Pole vault Matt Magda Jonesville 14-0
Long jump David Shockley Detroit Loyola 21-3
High jump Keaton Wolfe Martin 6-5
Discus Jake Ramon Beal City 158-4
800 relay D. Spitzley-Noeker-Fedewa-J. Spitzley Pewamo-Westphalia 1:31.70
400 relay Patilla-Jackson-Benton-Patrick Genesee 44.10
3200 relay Julson-Diaz-Lamb-Ward Potterville 8:13.76
300 hurdles Adam Duerksen Mancelona 40.30
1600 relay McOscar-Stanhope-Falk-Magda Jonesville 3:28.45
110 hurdles Jay Spitzley Pewamo-Westphalia 14.69
3200 Kevin Oblinger Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart 9:45.68
1600 Tim Jagielski Waldron 4:24.05
800 Jon Hatfield Pittsford 1:59.49
400 Josh Dupree Ottawa Lake-Whiteford 49.51
200 David Patrick Genesee 22.64
100 Josh Dupree Ottawa Lake-Whiteford 11.10

2007

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put George Flanner Ottawa Lake Whiteford 58-5.25
Pole vault Aaron Chamberlain Webberville 14-0
Long jump Patrick Patterson Eau Claire 21-10.75
High jump Travis Leflore Royal Oak Shrine 6-5
Discus George Flanner Ottawa Lake-Whiteford 160-6
800 relay Sheldon-Tarpley-Sargent-Holmes Springport 1:32.04
400 relay Patilla-Jackson-Benton-Patrick Genesee 44.10
3200 relay James-Julson-Lawrence-Ward Potterville 8:12.60
300 hurdles Adam Duerksen Mancelona 39.39
1600 relay Schaedler-Hatfield-Smith-Norton Pittsford 3:27.39
110 hurdles Adam Duerksen Mancelona 15.21
3200 Alex Harris Royal Oak Shrine 9:51.10
1600 Alex Harris Royal Oak Shrine 4:22.04
800 Glen Barker North Muskegon 1:57.19
400 Aaron Hilborn Kingston 50.03
200 Jared Spaulding Marion 22.52
100 John Fahnenstiel North Muskegon 11.26

2006

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Brent McCarrick Morrice 52-9.50
Pole vault Greg Burns Litchfield 14-0
Long jump Aaron Treiber Saginaw Valley Lutheran 21-3.75
High jump Greg Kinney Fife Lake-Forest Area 6-2
Discus Darin Bazuin McBain 157-7
800 relay Reed-Scott-Luster-Trouser Flint Hamady 1:32.56
400 relay Langs-Langs-Halasz-Bogard Climax Scotts 45.08
3200 relay Pitcher-Niziolek-Eisengruber-Fischer Unionville-Sebewaing 8:01.17
300 hurdles Bryan Sevensma Maple City Glen Lake 38.77
1600 relay Houston-Roush-Slocum-Hunt Potterville 3:28.34
110 hurdles Bryan Sevensma Maple City Glen Lake 14.80
3200 Victor Ramirez Wyoming Lee 9:36.84
1600 Aaron Hunt Potterville 4:23.16
800 Aaron Hunt Potterville 1:55.2
400 Kyle Fortin Fairview 50.05
200 Jared Spaulding Marion 22.3
100 Matt Eichler Litchfield 10.98

2005

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Derron McLaury Adrian Madison 56-11.50
Pole vault Bryant Wilson Hale 14-0
Long jump Matt Epkey Fowler 21-5.75
High jump Chris Bullard New Buffalo 6-8
Discus Derron McLaury Adrian Madison 158-7
800 relay Grimes-Washington-Smith-Bowman Detroit St. Martin dePorres 1:29.83
400 relay Grimes-Washington-Smith-Bowman Detroit St. Martin dePorres 43.32
3200 relay Clark-Lucas-Dahlgren-Hunt Potterville 8:09.49
300 hurdles Keagan Puse Ottawa Lake-Whiteford 39.78
1600 relay Weber-Mueller-Thelen-Epkey Fowler 3:27.70
110 hurdles Jon Thelen Pewamo-Westphalia 14.88
3200 Curtis Barclay Hale 9:57.12
1600 Aaron Hunt Potterville 4:24.29
800 Aaron Hunt Potterville 1:56.64
400 Kyle Fortin Fairview 49.43
200 Anthony Bowman Detroit St. Martin dePorres 22.18
100 William Fulton Inkster 10.77

2004

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Evan Jenkins Detroit Loyola 53-5.75
Pole vault Byrant Wilson Hale 14-5
Long jump Matt Epkey Fowler 21-5.75
High jump Brandon Bullard Galien 6-6
Discus Andrew Kemp Maple City Glen Lake 170-1
800 relay Grimes-Bowman-Simpson-Grimes Detroit St. Martin dePorres 1:31.30
400 relay Grimes-Bowman-Simpson-Grimes Detroit St. Martin dePorres 43.70
3200 relay Lowe-Wilcox-Whitworth-Sprangel Vandercook Lake 8:13.36
300 hurdles Steve Labuda Manton 40.29
1600 relay Halfman-Schmitt-Thelen-Epkey Fowler 3:28.74
110 hurdles Jon Thelen Pewamo-Westphalia 15.10
3200 Stephan Shay Central Lake 9:22.07
1600 Liam Boylan-Pett Bath 4:24.10
800 Liam Boylan-Pett Bath 1:54.06
400 Dave Messer Blanchard-Montabella 49.79
200 Anthony Bowman Detroit St. Martin dePorres 22.56
100 Willie Knight Decatur 11.29

2003

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Dilyn Gerber Camden-Frontier 53-2
Pole vault Tony Thomas Onekama 13-7
Long jump Olajuwon Pinson Eau Claire 21-9.50
High jump Justin Traxler Adrian Madison 6-3
Discus Chas Eldridge Fulton-Middleton 160-1
800 relay Jackson-King-Lawrence-McKinney Detroit Benedictine 1:30.34
400 relay Graham-Ball-Bowman-Grimes Detroit St. Martin dePorres 43.98
3200 relay Kuiper-Escamilla-Waite-Orozco Lawton 8:11.68
300 hurdles Ryan McDowell Morenci 40.11
1600 relay King-Lawrence-Jackson-McKinney Detroit Benedictine 3:27.25
110 hurdles Alan Ball Detroit St. Martin dePorres 14.62
3200 Stephan Shay Central Lake 9:44.03
1600 Liam Boylan-Pett Bath 4:19.47
800 Liam Boylan-Pett Bath 1:55.38
400 Erik Lunning Fairview 51.02
200 Daniel McKinney Detroit Benedictine 22.41
100 Carl Grimes Detroit St. Martin dePorres 10.99

2002

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Dilyn Gerber Camden-Frontier 52-2 1/4
Pole vault Ben Petitpren Brown City 13-9
Long jump Kenneth Coleman Baldwin 21-2 3/4
High jump Andrew Hayton Sand Creek 6-6
Discus Greg Oliver Webberville 154-1
800 relay Burney-Kea-Ferrell-Smith Redford Bishop Borgess 1:29.98
400 relay Ferrell-Kea-Burney-Smith Redford Bishop Borgess :44.55
3200 relay King-Lawrence-Reed-Miller Detroit Benedictine 8:08.76
300 hurdles Rob Greer Lutheran Westland :39.20
1600 relay Reed-Lawrence-McKinney-Miller Detroit Benedictine 3:25.28
110 hurdles Alan Ball Detroit dePorres :15.09
3200 Michael Putzke New Buffalo 9:34.35
1600 Liam Boylan-Pett Bath 4:21.66
800 Vershawn Miller Detroit Benedictine 1:54.97
400 Kenneth Coleman Baldwin :49.92
200 Adam Crawford Harper Woods Lutheran East :22.73
100 Jason Smith Redford Bishop Borgess :11.11

2001

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Nate Meckes Lutheran Westland 54-9
Pole vault Ben Walker Bellaire 12-7
Long jump Jesse Magda Reading 20-8.75
High jump Joe Baysdell Brown City 6-9
Discus David Johnson Covert 165-0
800 relay Kocannon-Smith-Kea-Anglin Redford Bishop Borgess 1:29.69
800 Kris Kane Grass Lake 1:57.60
400 relay Kocannon-Smith-Kea-Anglin Redford Bishop Borgess :43.69
400 Simon Smith Mancelona :50.01
3200 relay Longuski-Dekoski-Duemling-Walsh Ubly 8:06.90
3200 Will Boylan-Pett Bath 9:31.50
300H Nick Ogle Camden-Frontier :39.30
200 Braylon Edwards Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher :22.61
1600 relay Lawrence-Reed-Miller-McKinney Detroit Benedictine 3:28.24
1600 Will Boylan-Pett Bath 4:21.12
110 HH Nick Ogle Camden-Frontier :15.17
100 Darryl Anglin Redford Bishop Borgess :10.94

2000

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jay Davidson Frankfort 56-0
Pole vault Kyle Ray Mendon 12-10
Long jump Kelvin Singleton Centreville 22-1
High jump Jeff Johnson Onekama 6-2
Discus Kyle Brink Akron-Fairgrove 160-7
800 relay Anglin-Kineannon-Robinson-Smith Redford Bishop Borgess 1:30.00
400 relay Montgomery-Querbach-Roche-Deja St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic :43.993
3200 relay Byrne-K.Eisenga-Bonham-B.Eisenga McBain 8:06.646
300 H Marcello Johnson Burton Bentley :39.844
1600 relay Klein-Miller-Je.Weber-Jo.Weber Pewamo-Westphalia 3:28.01
110 H Matt Wiesen Maple City Glen Lake :15.08
3200 Andy Duemling Ubly 9:39.95
1600 Will Boylan-Pett Bath 4:23.16
800 Garnett Kohler Brown City 1:56.188
400 Kelvin Singleton Centreville :49.529
200 Kelvin Singleton Centreville :22.71
100 Travontii Montgomery St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic :11.05