Boys Track & Field Team Champions 1925-2013

Lower Peninsula

DIVISION 1

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2013  East Kentwood (Dave Emeott) Grand Blanc 
2012 Lake Orion (Stan Ford) Grand Blanc
2011 East Kentwood (Dave Emeott) Ypsilanti
2010 East Kentwood (Dave Emeott) Ann Arbor Pioneer
2009 East Kentwood (Dave Emeott) Portage Northern
2008 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (Kenn Domerese) East Kentwood
2007 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Don Sleeman) East Kentwood
2006 Saline (Brian Boze) Portage Central
2005 Flint Carman-Ainsworth (Kenn Domerese) Detroit Mumford
2004  Detroit Mumford (Robert Lynch)  
2003  Detroit Mumford (Robert Lynch) Southfield
2002  Detroit Mumford (Robert Lynch) Detroit Cass Tech
2001  Saginaw Heritage (Jeff Rastello) Detroit Cass Tech
2000  Portage Northern (Bill Fries) Saginaw Heritage

DIVISION 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2013  Chelsea (Eric Swager)  Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 
2012 Auburn Hills Avondale (Wes Harden) Lansing Sexton
2011 East Lansing (Pat Murray) Chelsea
2010 Byron Center (Greg Reinstein) Zeeland West
2009 Hamilton (Kevin Spotts) Williamston
2008 Williamston (Paul Nilsson) East Lansing
2007 Dexter (Christopher Hanlon) East Lansing
2006 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (Joe Curcuru) / Ypsilanti (Torin Moore)
2005 Lansing Sexton (Daniel Boggan) Ypsilanti
2004  Flint Kearsley (Paul Adas) Lansing Sexton
2003  Farmington Hills Harrison (John Reed) Stevensville Lakeshore
2002 Farmington Hills Harrison (John Reed) Three Rivers
2001  Farmington Hills Harrison (John Reed) Stevensville Lakeshore
2000  Romulus (Nobert Glover) Detroit Renaissance

DIVISION 3

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2013  Wyoming Kelloggsville (Tom Degennaro)  Mason County Central 
2012 Lansing Catholic (Tim Simpson) Union City
2011 Frankenmuth (Jerry Drake) Union City
2010 Vassar (Jason Kiss) Frankenmuth
2009 Albion (Mike Jurasek) Allendale
2008 Albion (Mike Jurasek) Allendale
2007 Detroit Country Day (David Wilson) Williamston
2006 Williamston (Paul Nilsson) Detroit Country Day
2005 Frankenmuth (Jerry Sheppard) Detroit Country Day
2004  Detroit Country Day (David Wilson) Frankenmuth
2003  Williamston (Paul Nilsson) Muskegon Oakridge
2002 Yale (Scott Brown) Battle Creek Pennfield
2001  Williamston (Paul Nilsson) Benzie Central
2000  Clare (Rob Johnson) Albion

DIVISION 4

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2013  Saugatuck (Rick Bauer)  Albion 
2012 Albion (Mike Jurasek)
Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
2011 Albion (Mike Jurasek) /
Big Rapids Crossroads Acadmy (Ben Talsma)
 
2010 Concord (Joyce Grimes) Pewamo-Westphalia
2009 Potterville (Dave Brunk) Pewamo-Westphalia
2008 Pewamo-Westphalia (Scott Werner) Jonesville
2007 Ottawa Lake Whiteford (Jamie LaRocca) Royal Oak Shrine
2006 Potterville (Dan Brunk) Ottawa Lake-Whiteford
2005 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Tony Taylor) Fowler
2004 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Tony Taylor) Bath
2003 Detroit Benedictine (Lester Hale) Detroit St. Martin dePorres
2002  Detroit Benedictine (Fermon Tate) Redford Bishop Borgess
2001  Lutheran Westland (Michael Unger) Detroit Benedictine
2000  Maple City Glen Lake (Pete Edwards) Centreville

CLASS A

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up

1999

Detroit Mumford (Robert Lynch)

Rockford

1998

East Lansing (Jeff Smith)

Rockford

1997

Pontiac Northern (James Nelson)

Pontiac Central

1996

Detroit Cass Technical (Tom Wilcher)

Pontiac Northern

1995

Detroit Cass Technical (Tom Wilcher)

Detroit Chadsey

1994

Detroit Cass Technical (Tom Wilcher)

Ann Arbor Pioneer

1993

Flint Carman-Ainsworth (Kenn Domerese)

Detroit Mumford

1992

Traverse City (John Lober)

Flint Kearsley

1991

Detroit Cooley (Gene Ballard)

Lansing Sexton

1990

Pontiac Northern (James Nelson)

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix

1989

Southfield (Tom Eschmann)

Monroe

1988

Southfield (Tom Eschmann)

Jackson

1987

Lansing Sexton (Paul Pozega)

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix

1986

Lansing Sexton (Paul Pozega)

Kalamazoo Loy Norrix

1985

Lansing Everett (Ron Barr)

Detroit Cooley

1984

Detroit Central (Woody Thomas)

Detroit Cooley

1983

Lansing Everett (Ron Barr)

Flint Northern

1982

Detroit Central (Woody Thomas)

Taylor Center

1981

Detroit Central (Woody Thomas)

Detroit Cody

1980

Detroit Central (Woody Thomas)

East Lansing

1979

Flint Northern (Norbert Badar)

Detroit Cass Technical

1978

Detroit Cass Technical (Robert Glenn)

Flint Southwestern

1977

Flint Southwestern (Fred Jackson)

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills

1976

Flint Northern (Norbert Badar)

Flint Southwestern

1975

Flint Southwestern (Fred Jackson)

Flint Northwestern

1974

Pontiac Central (Roger Shepler)

Ann Arbor Pioneer

1973

Saginaw (Claude Marsh)

Pontiac Central

1972

Oak Park (Alvin Delidow)

Saginaw

1971

Detroit Northern (Woody Thomas)

East Lansing

1970

Benton Harbor (George McGinnis)

Highland Park

1969

Detroit Redford Union (John McKenzie)

Battle Creek Central

1968

Battle Creek Central (Jack Finn)

Flint Central

1967

Battle Creek Central (Jack Finn)

Flint Central

1966

Flint Southwestern (Gordon Spencer)

Flint Central

1965

Kalamazoo Central (Elf Pedler)

Flint Central

1964

Battle Creek Central (Jack Finn)

Flint Central

1963

Flint Northern (Norbert Badar)

Flint Central

1962

Grosse Pointe (James Curlett)/ Muskegon Heights (Rudy Thies)

 

1961

Flint Northern (Norbert Bader)

Flint Southwestern

1960

Pontiac Central (Deal Wilson)

Flint Northern

1959

Flint Central (James M. Whittaker)

Flint Northern

1958

Pontiac (Dean Wilson)

Flint Northern

1957

Pontiac (Dean Wilson)

Flint Northern

1956

Pontiac (Wallace Schloerke)

Flint Northern

1955

Pontiac (Wallace Schloerke)

Flint Northern

1954

Saginaw (Herb Korf)

Flint Northern

1953

Flint Northern (William Cave)

Pontiac

1952

Saginaw (Herb Korf)

Pontiac

1951

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills (Clarence Brouwer)

Saginaw Arthur Hill

1950

Flint Northern (William Cave)

Kalamazoo Central

1949

Saginaw (Herb Korf)

Saginaw Arthur Hill

1948

Saginaw (Herb Korf)

Saginaw Arthur Hill

1947

Saginaw (Herb Korf)

Flint Central

1946

Saginaw (Herb Korf)

Saginaw Arthur Hill

1945

Saginaw (Carl Nordberg)

Flint Central

1944

Saginaw Arthur Hill (William Kelley)

Dearborn Fordson

1943

(No Meet Held)

 

1942

Kalamazoo Central (A. E. Stoddard)

Flint Central

1941

Benton Harbor (Jack Smith)

Monroe

1940

Battle Creek (Hal Smith)

Grand Rapids South

1939

River Rouge (James McDonald)

Lansing Central

1938

Saginaw (Chester Stackhouse)

Flint Central

1937

Monroe (Dick Waters)

Saginaw

1936

Monroe (Dick Waters)

Grand Rapids South

1935

Saginaw (Chester Stackhouse)

Monroe

1934

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills (Lowell Palmer)

Grand Rapids South

1933

Kalamazoo Central (A. E. Stoddard)

Saginaw

1932

Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills (Lowell Palmer)

Ann Arbor

1931

Monroe (Dick Waters)

Grand Rapis Central

1930

Detroit Northwestern (Malcon Weaver)

Detroit Cass Tech

1929

Detroit Northwestern (Malcom Weaver)

Detroit Cass Tech

1928

Detroit Northeastern (Alvin Sandall)

Detroit Cass Tech/ Grand Rapids South

1927

Detroit Northwestern (Malcom Weaver)

Kalamazoo

1926

Detroit Cass Technical (Bill Van Orden)

Kalamazoo

1925

Detroit Northwestern (Warren Hoyt & Bert Maris)

Detroit Cass Tech

CLASS B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999 Corunna (Gordon Aldrich) Romulus
1998 Corunna (Chris Curtiss) River Rouge
1997 St. Joseph (Ron Waldvogel) Dowagiac
1996 Whitehall (Kirk Mikkelson) Wyoming Godwin Heights/ Dowagiac
1995 Comstock (Tim Cashen) Fremont
1994 Comstock (Tim Cashen) Ypsilanti Lincoln
1993 Detroit U-D Jesuit (Jerry Myszkowski) Flint Beecher
1992 Flint Beecher (Martin Crane) Bloomfield Hills Andover
1991 Oxford (Elmer Ball) Dearborn Heights Robichaud
1990 Dearborn Heights Robichaud (Leit Jones) Three Rivers
1989 Grand Rapids Northview (Al Korytkowski) Detroit Benedictine
1988 Flint Beecher (Martin Crane) Detroit East Catholic
1987 Flint Beecher (Martin Crane) Dearborn
1986 Flint Beecher (Martin Crane) Detroit Benedictine
1985 Flint Beecher (Martin Crane) Detroit Benedictine
1984 Detroit Benedictine (Ted Mac) Ypsilanti Lincoln
1983 Flint Beecher (Martin Crane) Ecorse
1982 Flint Ainsworth (Kenn Domerese) Oak Park
1981 Ecorse (Ed Pruett) Flint Beecher
1980 Flint Beecher (Martin Crane) Dexter
1979 Dearborn Heights Robichaud (Leit Jones) Ecorse
1978 Flint Beecher (Martin Crane)/ Muskegon Heights (Teodoro Martinez) Linden
1977 Flint Beecher (Martin Crane) Wyoming Rogers
1976 Flint Beecher (Martin Crane) Dearborn Heights Robichaud
1975 Inkster (Mary Mabry) Wyoming Park
1974 Dearborn Heights Robichaud (Leit Jones) Linden
1973 Ecorse (Lorenzo Croft/Edward Pruett) Dearborn Heights Robichaud
1972 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook (Ben Snyder) Mt. Morris
1971 Holly (Duane Raffin) Ecorse
1970 Ecorse (Lorenzo Croft/Edward Pruett) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook
1969 Ecorse (Lorenzo Croft/Paul Piper) Oscoda
1968 Bay City John (Robert E. Beaumont) Detroit East Catholic
1967 Ecorse (James Bibbs/Paul Piper) Howell
1966 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook (Ben Snyder) Ecorse
1965 River Rouge (Roy Krueger) Ypsilanti Willow Run
1964 Willow Run (LaMar Miller) River Rouge
1963 River Rouge (Roy Krueger) East Grand Rapids
1962 Dowagiac (Paul Watt) Ecorse
1961 Detroit Lutheran West (Erv Ruth) Ecorse
1960 Ecorse (Eugene Lucarelli) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook
1959 Willow Run (LaMar Miller) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook
1958 East Grand Rapids (Reed Waterman) River Rouge
1957 St. Joseph (Dick Higgs) Inkster
1956 Inkster (Khamalaw White) St. Louis
1955 Inkster (Khamalaw White) Grand Rapids Central
1954 Inkster (Khamalaw White) Ludington
1953 Battle Creek Lakeview (Joseph Bogart) Roseville
1952 Roseville (Jim Gilbbert) Cadillac
1951 Cadillac (Hiram Becker) Mt. Pleasant
1950 Niles (Homer Hatcher) Birmingham
1949 Birmingham (Lloyd A. Cooper) Ypsilanti
1948 Ypsilanti (Ralph Deetz) Birmingham
1947 Alma (Vic Hicks) Hastings
1946 Charlotte (Malcolm Gobel) Fremont
1945 St. Joseph (Arnold Karsten) East Grand Rapids
1944 East Grand Rapids (Reed Waterman) Niles
1943 (No Meet Held)  
1942 Birmingham (Ernie Engle) Three Rivers
1941 East Lansing (Lynn Adams) Three Rivers
1940 East Lansing (Lynn Adams) Kalamazoo State High
1939 St. Joseph (Arnold Karsten) Niles
1938 Belding (Russell Krooze) East Lansing
1937 Birmingham (Frank Whitney) Allegan
1936 Birmingham (Frank Whitney) Niles
1935 Niles (Chet Davidson) Allegan
1934 Dowagiac (James Lewis) Dearborn
1933 Birmingham (Frank Whitney) Niles
1932 St. Joseph (Henry Howe) Dowagiac
1931 South Haven (David Baer) Grand Haven
1930 Monroe (Dick Waters) Allegan
1929 Niles (Claudis Collisi) Dearborn
1928 Dearborn (Leith Wetzel) St. Joseph
1927 St. Joseph (Henry Howe) Birmingham
1926 St. Johns (Homer Hanham) St. Joseph
1925 Niles (Leland Walker) Allegan

CLASS C

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999 Buchanan (Rusty Stitt) Clare
1998 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Tony Taylor) New Haven
1997 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Tony Taylor) New Haven
1996 New Haven (Frank Reed) Buchanan
1995 New Haven (Frank Reed) Newaygo
1994 New Haven (Frank Reed) Breckenridge
1993 Eau Claire (Jerry Mitchell) Napoleon
1992 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Darold Gholston) Edwardsburg
1991 Cassopolis (Larry Rogers) Sandusky
1990 Fulton-Middleton (Randall Troub) Edwardsburg
1989 Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central (Leo Boyd) Constantine
1988 Detroit Lutheran West (Dave Ruth) Saginaw Nouvel
1987 Detroit Lutheran West (Michael Unger) Ecorse
1986 Scottville Mason County Central (Bruce Kreiger) Detroit St. Martin dePorres
1985 Ecorse (Ed Pruett) Scottville Mason County Central
1984 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Darrell Jenkins) Flint Hamady
1983 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Robert Lynch) Detroit Lutheran West
1982 Detroit Lutheran West (Michael Unger) Detroit St. Mary of Redford
1981 Detroit Lutheran West (Michael Unger) Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg
1980 Ecorse (Ed Pruett) Grand Rapids South Christian
1979 DeWitt (Barry Kloenhamer) Detroit Benedictine
1978 Detroit Benedictine (Ted Mac) Whitehall
1977 Detroit St. Mary of Redford (Darian Keener) Bronson
1976 Detroit Benedictine (Ted Mac) Unionville-Sebewaing
1975 Unionville-Sebewaing (Mike McCormick) Charlevoix
1974 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Fred Wright/Ed Conley) New Haven
1973 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Fred Wright/Ed Conley) St. Louis
1972 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Ted Mac) Battle Creek St. Philip
1971 Detroit Country Day (George Brown) Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
1970 Grass Lake (Rod Hall)/ Reading (James I. Newell)  
1969 Reading (James I. Newell) Shepherd
1968 DeWitt (William Gillingham/Thomas Kromer) Akron-Fairgrove
1967 Laingsburg (Carl Clarke) Hartford
1966 Haslett (Mike Hart) Battle Creek St. Philip
1965 Battle Creek St. Philip (Michael Hume)/ Fowlerville (Bob Mohre)  
1964 Battle Creek St. Philip (Donald Pape) Detroit St. Theresa
1963 Lansing Boys Training School (David Jach) Vandercook Lake
1962 Lansing St. Mary (Paul Pozega) Lansing Boys Training School
1961 Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (Armin Schultz) East Jackson
1960 Haslett (Ed Townsend) East Jackson
1959 Grosse Ile (Jay Tissot) Flint Dye
1958 Boyne City (Robert O'Niell) Grosse Ile
1957 Boyne City (Robert O'Niell) Mt. Clemens St. Mary
1956 Lansing Everett (Archie Ross) Reed City
1955 Reed City (Dale R. Clark) Cassopolis
1954 Lansing Everett (Archie Ross) Marlette
1953 St. Louis (Sherman Olmsted) Berrien Springs
1952 Ann Arbor University High (Gene Freed)
East Jackson (Howard Loomis)
Whitehall
1951 Ann Arbor University High (Prentice Ryan) Algonac
1950 East Grand Rapids (Reed Waterman) Milan
1949 Dundee (Robert Decker) East Grand Rapids
1948 East Grand Rapids (Reed Waterman) St. Clair Shores South Lake
1947 Paw Paw (Wilber Schank) Ypsilanti Roosevelt
1946 East Grand Rapids (Reed Waterman) Ypsilanti Roosevelt
1945 Romulus (Harold Cass) St. Clair Shores Lake Shore
1944 Fowlerville (John S. Munn) St. Clair Shores Lake Shore
1943 (No Meet Held)  
1942 Imlay City (Thurlow H. King) Grandville
1941 St. Clair Shores South Lake (Jim Touma) Imlay City
1940 East Grand Rapids (Reed Waterman) Glen Arbor Leelanau
1939 Algonac (Ted Soule) Paw Paw
1938 Algonac (Milford Finch) Charlevoix
1937 Okemos (Ken Barnhill) Plainwell
1936 Paw Paw (Bryan Emmert) Lowell
1935 Paw Paw (Bryan Emmert) St. Clair Shores South Lake
1934 Paw Paw (Bryan Emmert) East Grand Rapids
1933 Buchanan (Harold Bradfield) Caro
1932 Caro (Don Stamats) Boyne City
1931 Algonac (Milford Finch) Paw Paw
1930 Kalamazoo St. Augustine (Harv Freeman) Otsego
1929 Lowell (Ronald Finch) Kalamazoo State High
1928 Yale (Paul Smarks) Paw Paw
1927 Plainwell (Rock Fleming) Yale
1926 Otsego (Bernard McCann) Marine City
1925 Wayland (Al Vedders) Croswell

CLASS D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999 Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher (Michelle Batten) Centreville
1998 Centreville (Bob Critz) Frankfort
1997 Pittsford (Bruce Caswell) Grass Lake
1996 Pittsford (Bruce Caswell) Webberville
1995 Pittsford (Bruce Caswell) New Buffalo
1994 Pittsford (Bruce Caswell) AuGres-Sims
1993 Akron-Fairgrove (Jerry Lasceski) Litchfield
1992 Athens (Larry Brown) Litchfield
1991 Reading (Rob Lutz) Detroit Lutheran West
1990 Reading (Rob Lutz) Detroit Lutheran West
1989 Detroit Lutheran West (Dave Ruth) Fowler
1988 Fowler (Neil Hufnagel) Mendon
1987 Detroit East Catholic (Kent Baker) Fowler
1986 Detroit East Catholic (Kent Baker) Fowler
1985 Fowler (Neil Hufnagel) Detroit East Catholic
1984 Detroit East Catholic (Chris Hurley) Potterville
1983 Detroit East Catholic (Chris Hurley) Akron-Fairgrove
1982 Detroit East Catholic (Chris Hurley) Battle Creek St. Philip
1981 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Robert Lynch) Battle Creek St. Philip
1980 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Robert Lynch) Covert
1979 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Robert Lynch) Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
1978 Akron-Fairgrove (Jerry Lasceski) Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
1977 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Robert Lynch) Potterville
1976 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Robert Lynch) Homer
1975 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Robert Lynch) Detroit East Catholic
1974 Mendon (Robert Critz) North Muskegon
1973 Mendon (Robert Critz) Grass Lake
1972 Unionville (Mike McCormick) Mendon
1971 Unionville (Mike McCormick) Camden-Frontier
1970 Covert (Alfred Hawkins) Utica St. Lawrence
1969 Grass Lake (Phil Desperl) Athens
1968 Unionville (Mike McCormick) Mendon, Pentwater
1967 Detroit St. Charles (Jim Murray) Ann Arbor University High
1966 Covert (Ronald Clark) Kalamazoo University High
1965 Covert (Ronald Clark) Lake City
1964 Covert (Ronald Clark) Lake City
1963 Flint Michigan School for Deaf (Earl Roberts Jr.) Brethren Norman Dickson
1962 Flint Michigan School for Deaf (Earl Roberts Jr.) Covert
1961 Flint Michigan School for Deaf (Earl Roberts Jr.) Centreville
1960 Covert (Ronald Lazo) Schoolcraft
1959 Schoolcraft (Fred Tremblay) Covert
1958 Brethren (Doyle Eckhardt) Beal City
1957 Covert (Marland Howard) Dansville
1956 Covert (Larry Deschene) Brethren
1955 Brethren (Doyle Eckhardt) Spring Arbor
1954 Brethren (Doyle Eckhardt) Spring Arbor
1953 Brethren (Bob Dunnavan) Grosse Pointe Detroit U.
1952 Brethren (Bob Dunnavan) Edwardsburg
1951 Otisville (Leroy Gunderson) Benton Harbor St. John
1950 Benton Harbor St. John (Ray Null) Flint Michigan School for Deaf
1949 Flint Michigan School for Deaf (Earl Roberts Jr.) Bloomfield Hills
1948 Bloomfield Hills (Richard J. Spiess) Flint Michigan School for Deaf
1947 Baroda (Bob Wisner) Baldwin
1946 Flint Michigan School for Deaf (Earl Roberts Jr.) Baldwin
1945 Flint Michigan School for Deaf (Earl Roberts Jr.) Glen Arbor Leelanau
1944 Glen Arbor Leelanau (John Evans) Bloomfield Hills
1943 (No Meet Held)  
1942 Bear Lake (A. G. McDaniels) Mt. Morris St. Mary
1941 Bear Lake (Willis Johnson) Bath
1940 Bath (Harold Hoyle) Flint Michigan School for Deaf
1939 Bloomfield Hills (Richard J. Spiess) Flint Michigan School for Deaf
1938 Bloomfield Hills (Richard J. Spiess) Mt.Morris St. Mary
1937 Mt. Morris St. Mary (Varnard Gay) Bloomfield Hills
1936 Onekama (M. C. Wolf) St. Clair Shores Lakeview
1935 Bear Lake (Nick Musselman) Royal Oak Madison
1934 Centreville (Wayne Smith) Bergland
1933 Centreville (Wayne Smith) Portage
1932 Centreville (Wayne Smith) St. Clair Shores South Lake
1931 Centreville (Wayne Smith) St. Clair Shores South Lake
1930 Okemos (Lyle Allen) St. Clair Shores South Lake
1929 Newaygo (John W. Ferguson) Okemos
1928 Okemos (Lyle Allen) Lawton
1927 Trenton (Walter Farrer) Woodland

Upper Peninsula

DIVISION 1

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2013  Gladstone (Gary Whitmer) Menominee 
2012  Marquette (Kyle Detmers)  Gladstone 
2011 Marquette (Michael Leanes) Menominee
2010 Marquette (Michael Leanes) Kingsford
2009 Gladstone (Gary Whitmer) Marquette
2008 Gladstone (Gary Whitmer) Sault Ste. Marie
2007 Gladstone (Gary Whitmer) Escanaba
2006 Gladstone (Gary Whitmer) Marquette
2005 Gladstone (Gary Whitmer) West Iron County
2004 Gladstone (Gary Whitmer) Marquette
2003  Marquette (Matt Edgell) Menominee
2002  Marquette (Matt Edgell) Calumet
2001  Sault Ste. Marie (Jim Martin)

Calumet

DIVISION 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2013  Manistique (MaryLou Lund)  Ishpeming 
2012  St. Ignace (Emily Fullerton) Stephenson 
2011 St. Ignace (Emily Fullerton) Ishpeming
2010 St. Ignace (Emily Fullerton) Rudyard
2009 Ironwood (Chuck Vitton) Munising
2008 Ironwood (Chuck Vitton) Ishpeming
2007 Stephenson (Jeff Ives) Ironwood
2006 Newberry (Mike Carpenter) St. Ignace
2005 Newberry (Mike Carpenter) Norway
2004  Norway (Bob Madigan)  
2003  Ishpeming (Scott Syrjala) Norway
2002  Norway (Bob Madigan)/Stephenson (Dale Fountain)  
2001  Newberry (John Carlson) Munising

DIVISION 3

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2013  Felch North Dickinson (Michael Lindholm) Pickford 
2012  Pickford (Gerald Rairigh)  Bark River-Harris 
2011 Cedarville  (Ryan Wilson) Pickford
2010 Crystal Falls Forest Park  (Erich Ziegler) Rapid River
2009 Crystal Falls Forest Park  (Erich Ziegler) Iron Mountain North Dickinson
2008 Iron Mountain North Dickinson (Dale Powell) Rapid River
2007 Rock Mid-Peninsula (Jill VanDamme ) Iron Mountain North Dickinson
2006 Rock Mid-Peninsula (Gary Brayak) Rapid River
2005 Powers North Central Bessemer
2004  Pickford (Gerald Rairigh) Rapid River
2003  Rapid River (Steve Ostrenga) Bark River-Harris
2002  Rapid River (Steve Ostrenga) Rock Mid-Peninsula
2001  Rapid River (Steve Ostrenga) Wakefield

CLASS B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1959 Marquette Graveraet (Bill Hart) Ironwood
1958 Sault Ste. Marie (Ernst Kranz) Stephenson
1957 Sault Ste. Marie (Ernst Kranz) Calumet
1956 Sault Ste. Marie (Ernst Kranz) Ishpeming
1955 Stephenson (Francis Cappaert) Iron River
1954 Sault Ste. Marie (Ernst Kranz) Stephenson
1953 Marquette Graveraet (Bill Hart) Sault Ste. Marie
1952 Sault Ste. Marie (Ernst Kranz) Iron Mountain
1951 Ironwood (Jack Kraemer) Sault Ste. Marie
1950 Ironwood (Jack Kraemer) Escanaba
1949 Menominee (Kenneth Radick) Sault Ste. Marie
1948 Ironwood (Jack Kraemer) Menominee
1947 Menominee (Kenneth Radick) Sault Ste. Marie
1946 Ironwood (Jack Kraemer) Escanaba
1945 Sault Ste. Marie (Clyde Peterson) Sault Ste. Marie
1944 Escanaba (Dick Schram) Iron Mountain
1943 (No Meet Held)  
1942 Escanaba (Dick Schram)  
1941 Escanaba (Jim Rouman) Ironwood
1940 Ironwood (Jack Kraemer) Escanaba

Class A-B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1960 Manistique (Rudi Branstrom) Marquette Graveraet
1961 Newberry (Art Allen) Marquette Graveraet
1962 Newberry (Art Allen) Kingsford
1963 Kingsford (Dick McCarthy) Rudyard
1964 Marquette Graveraet (Bill Hart) Kingsford
1965 Sault Ste. Marie (Robert Wallis) Kingsford
1966 Sault Ste. Marie (Robert Wallis) Escanaba
1967 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Escanaba
1968 Menominee (Francis Mellinger) Ishpeming
1969 Gladstone (Robert Richards) Escanaba Holy Name
1970 Gwinn (George McCormick) Marquette
1971 Calumet (Walter Kitti) Menominee
1972 Escanaba (Jim Hirn) Ishpeming
1973 Escanaba (Jim Hirn) Iron Mountain
1974 Escanaba (Jim Hirn) Ironwood
1975 Calumet (Walter Kitti) Escanaba
1976 Sault Ste. Marie (Robert McKerroll) Calumet
1977 Escanaba (Jim Hirn) Marquette
1978 Ironwood (Thomas Doman) Menominee
1979 Kingsford (George Nygaard) Escanaba
1980 Menominee (Fran Mellinger) Escanaba
1981 Menominee (Fran Mellinger) Marquette
1982 Escanaba (Jim Hirn) Marquette
1983 Kingsford (George Nygaard) Marquette
1984 Marquette (Jon Peterson) Menominee
1985 Marquette (Jon Peterson) Escanaba
1986 Escanaba (Jim Hirn) Kingsford
1987 Escanaba (Jim Hirn) Gwinn
1988 Gwinn (Dick Mettlach) Marquette
1989 Gwinn (Dick Mettlach)/Kingsford (David Murvich)  
1990  Kingsford (David Murvich)  Ironwood 
1992 Escanaba (Russ Bluse) Sault Ste. Marie
1993 Escanaba (Russ Bluse) Kingsford
1994 Menominee (Greg Langlois) Marquette
1995 Menominee (Greg Langlois) Marquette
1996 Escanaba (Dan Flynn) Ishpeming Westwood
1997 Menominee (Greg Langlois) Escanaba
1998 Negaunee (Kevin Bell) Menominee
1999 Escanaba (Dan Flynn) Menominee
2000  Escanaba (Dan Flynn) Marquette
1991  Menominee (David Smith)  Ishpeming Westwood 

CLASS C

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2000  Iron Mountain (Tom Wender) Manistique
1999 Calumet (John Croze) Manistique
1998 Calumet (John Croze) Ishpeming
1997 Calumet (John Croze) Stephenson
1996 Munising (Frances DesArmo) Ironwood
1995 Munising (Frances DesArmo) Ironwood
1994 Munising (Frances DesArmo) Rudyard
1993 St. Ignace (Charles Otlewski) Munising
1992 Houghton (Don Sawaski) St. Ignace
1991 Ironwood (Tom Doman) Stephenson
1990 Ishpeming Westwood (Daniel Harrington) Ontonagon
1989 Iron Mountain (Richard Olds) Ishpeming Westwood
1988 Ironwood (Tom Doman) Iron Mountain
1987 Iron Mountain (Richard Olds) Ironwood
1986 Houghton (Don Sawaski) Munising
1985 Negaunee (Dick Koski) Houghton
1984 Ishpeming Westwood (Gordon Chinn) Munising
1983 Iron Mountain (Rick Olds) Ishpeming Westwood
1982 Ironwood (Tom Doman) Iron Mountain
1981 Iron Mountain (Rick Olds) Ironwood
1980 Munising (Fran DesArmo) Iron Mountain
1979 Ishpeming Westwood (Gordon Chinn) Ironwood
1978 Ishpeming Westwood (Gordon Chinn) St. Ignace
1977 Rudyard (Roy Hamilton) Ishpeming
1976 Ishpeming Westwood (Gordon Chinn) Ishpeming
1975 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Norway
1974 Rudyard (Roy Hamilton) Munising
1973 Rudyard (Roy Hamilton) Houghton
1972 Houghton (Don Sawaski) Ontonagon
1971 L'Anse (Jerry Bugni) Norway
1970 Rudyard (Roy Hamilton) Norway
1969 Ontonagon (Doug Filppula) Hancock
1968 L'Anse (Jim Mattson) Wakefield
1967 L'Anse (Jim Mattson) Wakefield
1966 Stephenson (Guss Lord) Wakefield
1965 Gwinn (George McCormick) / L'Anse (Jim Mattson)  
1964  Wakefield (Duane Lane)  St. Ignace 
1963  Ontonagon (Don Lundin)  Lake Linden 
1962 Rudyard (Roy Hamilton)/ Wakefield (Roman Yatchak)  
1961 Wakefield (Roman Yatchak) Sault Ste. Marie Loretto
1960 Wakefield (Roman Yatchak) Stephenson
1959 Wakefield (Roman Yatchak) Sault Ste. Marie Loretto
1958 Munising (Walfred Mickelson) Wakefield
1957 Munising (Walfred Mickelson) St. Ignace
1956 Houghton (Pete Bugni/John Gaffney) Iron River
1955 Houghton (Pete Bugni/John Gaffney) Wakefield
1954 Houghton (Pete Bugni/John Gaffney) Bessemer
1953 Houghton (Pete Bugni/John Gaffney) Ontonagon
1952 Wakefield (Roman Yatchak) Bessemer
1951 Bessemer (Warren Smith) L'Anse
1950 Munising (Robert Villemure) L'Anse
1949 Munising (Robert Villemure) Wakefield
1948 Houghton (Pete Bugni) Wakefield
1947 L'Anse (Leo Outinen) Houghton
1946 Munising (Robert Villemure) Newberry
1945 L'Anse (Leo Outinen) Hancock
1944 Baraga (Edward Erickson) Crystal Falls
1943 (No Meet Held)  
1942 Newberry  
1941 Stephenson (Robert Decker) Newberry
1940 L'Anse (Steve Baltic) Escanaba St. Joseph

CLASS D-E

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1959 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Nahma
1958 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Chassell
1957 Pickford (Webster Morrison) DeTour
1956 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Rapid River
1955 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Rapid River
1954 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Chassell
1953 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Hermansville
1952 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Chatham
1951 Chatham (Webster Morrison) Hermansville
1950 Hermansville (Robert Tacker) Chatham-Eben
1949 Chassell (Wilmer Savela) Hermansville
1948 Chatham-Eben (Walfred Mickelson) Chassell
1947 Powers (George Hill) Chatham-Eben
1946 Chassell (Wilmer Savela) Powers
1945 Ewen (Lawrence Sain) Chassell
1944 Alpha (Cyril Mantie) Channing
1943 (No Meet Held)  
1942 Hermansville (Harold Cass)  
1941 Hermansville (Harold Cass) Rock
1940 Rock (Clifford Buckmaster) Channing

CLASS D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2000  Rapid River (Steve Ostrenga) Iron Mountain North Dickinson 
1999 Iron Mountain North Dickinson (Joe Reddinger) Rapid River
1998 St. Ignace (Marty Spencer) Mohawk Keweenaw
1997 Rapid River (Steve Ostrenga) Powers North Central
1996 Rapid River (Steve Ostrenga) Powers North Central
1995 Powers North Central (Jerry Root) Ontonagon
1994 Ontonagon (Mark Bobula Powers North Central
1993 Iron Mountain North Dickinson (Joe Reddinger) Pickford
1992 Pickford (Sam Lightfoot) Rock Mid Peninsula
1991 Pickford (Sam Lightfoot) Ewen-Trout Creek
1990 Pickford (Sam Lightfoot) Lake Linden-Hubbell
1989 Pickford (Sam Lightfoot) Crystal Falls Forest Park
1988 Crystal Falls Forest Park (Jim Nocerini) Wakefield
1987 Crystal Falls Forest Park (Jim Nocerini) Bessemer
1986 Rudyard (E. Roy Hamilton) Crystal Falls Forest Park
1985 Crystal Falls Forest Park (Jim Nocerini) Rudyard
1984 Iron Mountain North Dickinson (Miles Ferguson) Bessemer
1983 Wakefield (Allan Davidson) St. Ignace
1982 Wakefield (Allan Davidson) Cedarville
1981 Cedarville (Tom Wilson) Norway
1980 Pickford (Robert McHaney) Norway
1979 Crystal Falls Forest Park (Stuart Smith) DeTour
1978 Pickford (Robert McHaney) White Pine
1977 Pickford (Richard Johnson) Crystal Falls Forest Park
1976 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Bessemer
1975 Pickford (Webster Morrison) DeTour
1974 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Crystal Falls Forest Park
1973 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Crystal Falls Forest Park
1972 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Ewen-Trout Creek
1971 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Ewen-Trout Creek
1970 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Channing
1969 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Rapid River
1968 Pickford (Webster Morrison) DeTour
1967 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Ironwood St. Ambrose
1966 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Channing
1965 Pickford (Webster Morrison) DeTour
1964 Pickford (Webster Morrison) DeTour
1963 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Rapid River
1962 Pickford (Webster Morrison) DeTour
1961 Pickford (Webster Morrison) DeTour
1960  Pickford (Webster Morrison)  DeTour