Girls Basketball Champions 1973-2014

NOTE: Prior to the 2007-08 season, Girls Basketball was a fall sport; thus there are no listings for 2007 champions

CLASS A

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
2014  Bloomfield Hills Marian (Mary Cicerone) Canton 44-26 
2013 Grand Haven (Katie Kowalczyk-Fulmer) Grosse Pointe South 60-54 (OT)
2012 Grand Haven (Katie Kowalczyk-Fulmer) Grosse Pointe South 54-53
2011 Inkster (Peggy Carr) Detroit Renaissance 43-37
2010 East Lansing (Robert Smith) Detroit Renaissance
65-54
2009 Benton Harbor (Lou Harvey) Livonia Franklin
60-46
2008 Grosse Pointe North (Gary Bennett) East Lansing
58-46
2006 Detroit Martin Luther King (William Winfield) Fraser
42-36
2005 Southfield Lathrup (Michele Jackson) Detroit Martin Luther King
48-36
2004 Lansing Waverly (Frank Trotter) Detroit Martin Luther King
33-32
2003 Detroit Martin Luther King (William Winfield) Flint Northern
58-53
2002 Saginaw Heritage (Tim Conley) Okemos
53-30
2001 Lansing Everett (Johnny Jones) Saginaw Heritage
53-43
2000 Lansing Everett (Johnny Jones) Detroit Martin Luther King
55-50
1999  Utica (Tom McDonald) Lansing Everett
62-48
1998 Birmingham Marian (Mary Lillie-Cicerone) Saginaw Arthur Hill
59-45
1997 Grand Rapids Christian (Al VandenBosch) Birmingham Marian
58-56
1996 Birmingham Marian (Mary Lillie-Cicerone) Howell
54-40
1995 Flint Northern (Leteia Hughley) Walled Lake Central
59-40
1994 Flint Northern (Leteia Hughley) Detroit Martin Luther King
46-32
1993 Flint Northwestern (Tonya Edwards) Detroit Martin Luther King
44-43
1992 Birmingham Marian (Mary Lillie-Cicerone) Flint Northwestern
39-27
1991 Detroit Martin Luther King (William Winfield) Farmington Hills Mercy
54-36
1990 Detroit Martin Luther King (William Winfield) Detroit Murray-Wright
53-48
1989 Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills (Camilla Carter) West Bloomfield
61-32
1988 Birmingham Marian (Mary Lillie-Cicerone) Flint Powers
71-49
1987 Detroit Cass Tech (Charles Frank) Saginaw
52-51
1986 Saginaw (Jim Milam) Detroit Martin Luther King
58-52
1985 Detroit Martin Luther King (William Winfield) Flint Northwestern
45-36
1984 Flint Northwestern (Roger Zoll) Benton Harbor
48-38
1983 Flint Northwestern (Roger Zoll) Harper Woods Regina
50-47
1982 Farmington Hills Our Lady of Mercy (Laurence Baker) Flint-Northern
61-58
1981 Flint Northern (Dorothy Kukulka) Harper Woods Regina
37-32
1980 Flint Northern (Dorothy Kukulka) Jackson
52-46
1979 Flint Northern (Dorothy Kukulka) Harper Woods Regina
62-34
1978 Flint Northern (Dorothy Kukulka) Detroit Mumford
60-48
1977 Farmington Our Lady of Mercy (Laurence Baker) Detroit Mumford
63-52
1976 Marquette (Barb Crill) Farmington Our Lady of Mercy
68-41
1975 Detroit Northeastern (Brenda Gatlin) Farmington Our Lady of Mercy
67-62
1974 Detroit Dominican (Sue Kruszewski) Farmington Our Lady of Mercy
59-58
1973 Detroit Dominican (Sue Kruszewski) Grand Rapids Christian
70-43

CLASS B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
2014  Eaton Rapids (Willis Whitmyer) Grand Rapids South Christian 51-38
2013 Goodrich (Jason Gray) Flint Powers Catholic 51-34
2012 Goodrich (Jason Gray) Grand Rapids Catholic Central 60-53
2011 Dearborn Divine Child (Mary Laney) Three Rivers 43-35
2010 Grand Rapids Cath. Central (Colleen Lamoreaux-Tate) Detroit Country Day
51-43
2009 Detroit Country Day (Frank Orlando) Grand Rapids Catholic Central
50-40
2008 Detroit Country Day (Frank Orlando) Detroit Community
46-40
2006 Hudsonville Unity Christian (Scott Soodsma) St. Clair
36-23
2005 Detroit Renaissance (Diane Jones) Hudsonville Unity Christian
49-39
2004 Detroit Country Day (Frank Orlando) St. Clair
49-24
2003 Detroit Country Day (Frank Orlando) Saginaw Nouvel
51-39
2002  Detroit Country Day (Frank Orlando) East Grand Rapids
60-46
2001  Flint Powers Catholic (Kathy McGee) Detroit Country Day
54-53
2000  Flint Powers Catholic (Kathy McGee) Detroit Country Day
47-42
1999  Detroit Country Day (Frank Orlando) Flint Powers Catholic
49-47 
1998 Detroit Country Day (Frank Orlando) Grandville Calvin Christian
57-23
1997 Detroit Country Day (Frank Orlando) Saginaw Swan Valley
41-35
1996 Flint Powers (Kathy McGee) Detroit Renaissance
60-53
1995 Detroit Country Day (Frank Orlando) Grand Rapids West Catholic
44-32
1994 Dearborn Divine Child (Mary Lou Jansen) Flint Powers
57-54
1993 Dearborn Divine Child (Mary Lou Jansen) Frankenmuth
50-43
1992 Frankenmuth (Art Pelzer) St. Joseph
67-54
1991 Flint Powers (Kathy McGee) New Boston Huron
41-29
1990 Grand Rapids West Catholic (Mike Braunschneider) Frankenmuth
47-38
1989 Dearborn Divine Child (Nancy Sullivan) St. Joseph
44-36
1988 Grand Rapids South Christian (Sid Smit) Flint Beecher
53-49
1987 Flint Beecher (David Hollingsworth) Frankenmuth
49-34
1986 Dearborn Divine Child (Nancy Sullivan) Okemos
50-45
1985 Livonia Ladywood (Ed Kavanaugh) Dearborn Divine Child
45-41
1984 River Rouge (Benford Pierce) Livonia Ladywood
47-46
1983 Livonia Ladywood (Ed Kavanaugh) River Rouge
51-34
1982 Manistee (Mike Munro) Fenton
40-29
1981 Okemos (Ron Mott) Marshall
64-52
1980 Flint Beecher (David Hollingsworth) Livonia Ladywood
44-35
1979 Grand Rapids West Catholic (Pati Tabaldi) Frankenmuth
53-38
1978 Mt. Clemens L'Anse Creuse (Mary Knechtges) Flint Beecher
59-56 (OT)
1977 Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher (Joanne Shirkey) Okemos
50-31
1976 Marine City (Leonard Goulding) Three Oaks-River Valley
52-38
1975 Warren Woods (Carol Susalla) Tecumseh
46-43
1974 Tecumseh (Diane Nelson) Harper Woods Regina
57-29
1973 Hudsonville Unity Christian (Susan Contant) Saginaw MacArthur
49-45

CLASS C

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
2014  Saginaw Nouvel (Mary Jo Skiendziel) St. Ignace LaSalle 62-40
2013 Manchester (Cori Kastel) Saginaw Nouvel 57-52
2012 Morley-Stanwood (Bob Raven) Grosse Pte. Woods U. Liggett 61-57
2011 St. Ignace (Dorene Ingalls) Grosse Pte. Woods U. Liggett 65-54
2010 Flint Hamady (Keith Smith) St. Ignace
68-66(2OT)
2009 Flint Hamady (Keith Smith) McBain
63-48
2008 Saginaw Nouvel (Kris Hengesbach) Galesburg-Augusta
73-42
2006 Saginaw Nouvel (Kris Hengesbach) Flint Hamady
65-56
2005 Houghton (Julie Filpus ) Michigan Center
50-44
2004 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Willie Riley) Charlevoix
61-56
2003 Ishpeming Westwood (Tom Hammar) Michigan Center
62-27
2002 Inkster (Dave Mann) St. Ignace
74-51
2001  Detroit Benedictine (Dennis Rogers) Olivet
73-39
2000  St. Ignace (Dorene Ingalls) Detroit Comm. & Media Arts
74-56
1999  St. Ignace (Dorene Ingalls) Sandusky
65-40
1998 Freeland (Dave Oczpek) Kalamazoo Christian
59-35
1997 Redford Bishop Borgess (Dave Mann) Hancock
54-21
1996 Frankenmuth (Jim Petteys) Gwinn
50-24
1995 Lansing Catholic Central (Paul Cook) Redford Bishop Borgess
51-46
1994 Redford Bishop Borgess (Dave Mann) Grandville Calvin Christian
58-39
1993 Redford Bishop Borgess (Dave Mann) Iron Mountain
64-41
1992 Carrollton (Dennis Schumacher) Elk Rapids
63-41
1991 Burton Bendle (Rose Wilkins) Williamston
69-60
1990 Buchanan (Bill Weaver) Detroit Country Day
42-34
1989 Detroit Country Day (Frank Orlando) Saginaw Valley Lutheran
71-59
1988 St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (Joe Beckmann) Ontonagon
41-39
1987 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Fred Procter) St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic
73-50
1986 Wyandotte Mt. Carmel (Jerry Makuch) Evart
44-43
1985 Newaygo (Stan Thomas) Detroit St. Martin dePorres
46-43
1984 Newaygo (Stan Thomas) Pewamo-Westphalia
57-52
1983 Flint Hamady (Peter Stempky) Pewamo-Westphalia
60-48
1982 Carrollton (Bill DeLong) White Cloud
60-32
1981 Carrollton (Bill DeLong) Addison
53-46
1980 Battle Creek Pennfield (Vickie LaRouech) Grand Rapids South Christian
36-35
1979 Carrollton (Gary Zimmerman) Royal Oak Shrine
50-31
1978 Allen Park Cabrini (Shelly Oliva) Norway
50-43
1977 DeWitt (Chris Kane) Carrollton
51-36
1976 Allen Park Cabrini (Ken Quire) Scottville Mason County Central
48-35
1975 Gladwin (Ruth Ann Joslin) Hopkins
48-33
1974 Hamtramck St. Ladislaus (Gloria Soluk) Ontonagon
59-45
1973 Hamtramck St. Ladislaus (Gloria Soluk) Blissfield
67-43

CLASS D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
2014  Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (Damon Brown) Crystal Falls Forest Park 56-53
2013 St. Ignace (Dorene Ingalls) Waterford Our Lady 59-44
2012 Waterford Our Lady (Steve Robak) Athens 53-37
2011 Waterford Our Lady (Steve Robak)  Bark River-Harris 53-35
2010 Waterford Our Lady (Steve Robak)  Adrian Lenawee Christian
48-43
2009 New Lothrop (Tom Kohlmann II) Marine City Cardinal Mooney
50-32
2008 New Lothrop (Tom Kohlmann II)  Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
42-36
2006 Frankfort (Tim Reznich)  Portland St. Patrick
26-21
2005 Frankfort (Tim Reznich)  Lansing Christian
39-37
2004 Lansing Christian (Norm Randall)  Portland St. Patrick
58-54 (OT)
2003 Lansing Christian (Norm Randall)  Portland St. Patrick
56-42
2002 Portland St. Patrick (Al Schrauben)  Gaylord St. Mary
57-44
2001 Carney-Nadeau (Paul Polfus)  McBain N. Michigan Christian
54-32
2000 Portland St. Patrick (Al Schrauben)  Rapid River
46-40
1999  Portland St. Patrick (Al Schrauben)  Fowler
47-36
1998 Morrice (Jim Lemire) Rapid River
55-54 (OT)
1997 Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher (Ron Biotti) Rapid River
39-37
1996 Portland St. Patrick (Al Schrauben) Ashley
53-47 (OT)
1995 Portland St. Patrick (Al Schrauben) Crystal Falls Forest Park
49-39
1994 Portland St. Patrick (Al Schrauben) Painesdale-Jeffers
43-30
1993 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (Tom Kempf) Mio
43-42 (2 OT)
1992 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (Ed Mehlberg) Grand Rapids Covenant Christian
53-36
1991 Fowler (Tom O'Rourke) Potterville
45-28
1990 Carney-Nadeau (Paul Polfus) Fowler
56-31
1989 Carney-Nadeau (Paul Polfus) Potterville
73-59
1988 Walkerville (Greg Gregwer) Portland St. Patrick
70-52
1987 Walkerville (Greg Gregwer) Martin
65-59
1986 Peck (John Presnell) Climax-Scotts
72-58
1985 Potterville (Sheryl Mox) Ewen-Trout Creek
43-41
1984 McBain (Fred Sanderlin) Ottawa Lake-Whiteford
48-43
1983 DeTour (David Miller) Wyandotte Mt. Carmel
49-37
1982 Leland (Larry Glass) Portland St. Patrick
54-41
1981 Leland (Larry Glass) Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
50-33
1980 Leland (Larry Glass) Ashley
65-36
1979 Norway (Barbara Perry) Maple City Glen Lake
62-61
1978 Maple City-Glen Lake (Ted Swierad) Portland St. Patrick
52-32
1977 Rock Mid Peninsula (Debbie DeBacker) North Adams
56-40
1976 Lake City (Linda McGiness) Perkins
58-48
1975 Flint Holy Rosary (Jo Lake) Allendale
45-32
1974 Flint Holy Rosary (Jo Lake) Ewen-Trout Creek
62-35
1973 Ewen-Trout Creek (Betty Neilsen) North Muskegon
57-48