2013 Boys and Girls Regionals

Regional Dates – February 22-23      

Finals Dates – March 1-2
Division 1 at Northway Lanes, Muskegon
Division 2 at Century Lanes, Waterford
Division 3 at Airport Lanes, Jackson
Division 4 at Sunnybrook Lanes, Sterling Heights

REGIONAL ASSIGNMENTS

Division 1

Region 1 at Star Lite Lanes, Host Grand Haven HS
Results
: Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Alpena  
Caledonia  
East Kentwood  
Grand Haven  
Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central  
Grand Rapids-Union  
Grandville  
Hudsonville  
Jenison  
Muskegon-Mona Shores  
Rockford  
Traverse City Central  
Traverse City West  
Wyoming
Zeeland East

Region 2 at Royal Scot Lanes, Host Grand Ledge HS
Results
: Boys Team | Girls TeamBoys Singles | Girls Singles
Battle Creek-Central  
Battle Creek-Lakeview  
Bay City-Central  
Davison  
Flint-Carman-Ainsworth  
Grand Blanc  
Grand Ledge  
Holt  
Jackson  
Kalamazoo Central  
Kalamazoo-Loy Norrix  
Lansing-Everett  
Portage Central  
Portage Northern  
Saginaw-Heritage  

Regional 3 at Drakeshire Lanes, Host Mercy HS
ResultsBoys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Bloomfield Hills-Brother Rice (boys only)  
Clarkston  
Commerce-Walled Lake Northern  
Farmington
Farmington Hills-North Farmington
Farmington Mercy (girls only) 
Hartland  
Highland-Milford  
Lake Orion  
Troy-Athens   
Walled Lake Central  
Walled Lake Western  
Waterford Kettering  
Waterford Mott  
White Lake-Lakeland  

Region 4 at 5-Star Lanes, Host Sterling Heights Stevenson HS
ResultsBoys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Clinton Township-Chippewa Valley  
Fair Haven-Anchor Bay  
Harrison Twp L'Anse Creuse
Macomb-Dakota  
Macomb-L'Anse Creuse North  
Oxford  
Port Huron  
Port Huron Northern  
Romeo  
Utica Eisenhower  
Sterling Heights  
Sterling Heights-Utica Ford   
Sterling Heights-Utica Stevenson  
Troy  
Utica  

Region 5 at Super Bowl, Host Canton HS
ResultsBoys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Ann Arbor-Huron  
Ann Arbor-Pioneer  
Ann Arbor-Skyline  
Brighton  
Canton  
Canton-Plymouth  
Canton-Salem  
Howell  
Northville  
Novi  
Novi-Detroit Catholic Central (boys only)
Pinckney  
Saline  

Region 6 at Woodhaven Lanes, Host Brownstown Woodhaven
Results
: Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Belleville  
Brownstown Township-Woodhaven  
Detroit-U Of D Jesuit (boys only)  
Eastpointe-East Detroit  
Monroe  
Roseville  
Royal Oak  
Southgate Anderson  
St Clair Shores-Lakeview  
Warren Mott  
Warren-Cousino  
Warren-De La Salle Collegiate (boys only)  
Wayne Memorial  
Westland-John Glenn  
Wyandotte-Roosevelt 

Division 2 

Region 7 at Lowell Lanes, Host Lowell HS
ResultsBoys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Ada-Forest Hills Eastern  
Cedar Springs  
East Grand Rapids  
Fruitport  
Grand Rapids-Christian  
Grand Rapids-Creston  
Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern  
Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills  
Grand Rapids-Northview  
Grand Rapids-Ottawa Hills  
Ionia  
Lowell  
Muskegon  
Muskegon-Reeths Puffer  
Sparta  

Region 8 at Continental Lanes, Host Portage Northern
Results
: Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Byron Center  
Coldwater  
Hastings
Jackson-Northwest  
Mattawan  
Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg  
Niles  
Parma-Western  
Plainwell  
Richland-Gull Lake  
Sturgis  
Vicksburg  
Wayland Union  

Region 9 at Capitol Bowl, Host Owosso HS
Results
: Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Charlotte  
East Lansing  
Eaton Rapids  
Fenton  
Flushing  
Haslett  
Holly  
Lansing-Waverly  
Lapeer East   
Lapeer West   
Linden  
Mason  
Ortonville-Brandon  
Owosso  
Swartz Creek  

Region 10 at Monitor Lanes, Host Bay City-John Glenn HS
Results
: Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Auburn-Bay City Western  
Bay City-John Glenn  
Clio  
Escanaba  
Flint Northern  
Flint Northwestern  
Flint-Kearsley  
Gaylord  
Iron Mountain
Marquette  
Mt Pleasant  
North Branch  
Petoskey  
Saginaw-Arthur Hill  
Sault Ste Marie-Sault Area  

Region 11 at Oak Lanes, Host Livonia-Ladywood HS
Results
: Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Berkley
Bloomfield Hills Marian (girls only)  
Center Line  
Dearborn Heights-Crestwood  
Dearborn-Divine Child  
Ferndale  
Hazel Park
Livonia Ladywood (girls only)  
Marysville  
South Lyon  
South Lyon East 
St Clair Shores-Lake Shore  
Warren Woods-Tower  
Warren-Fitzgerald  
Warren-Lincoln
Warren-Regina (girls only) 

Region 12 at Taylor Lanes, Host Taylor Kennedy HS
Results
: Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Adrian  
Carleton-Airport  
Chelsea  
Dearborn Heights-Annapolis  
Inkster  
Milan  
New Boston-Huron  
Riverview Community  
Romulus  
Taylor-John F Kennedy  
Taylor-Truman  
Tecumseh  
Trenton  
Ypsilanti  

Division 3

Region 13 at Park Center Lanes, Host Grand Rapids-Catholic Central HS
ResultsBoys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Allendale  
Belding Area  
Clare
Coopersville  
Fremont  
Grand Rapids-Catholic Central  
Grand Rapids-South Christian  
Grand Rapids-West Catholic  
Howard City-Tri County Area  
Hudsonville-Unity Christian  
Lakeview  
Muskegon-Oakridge  
Muskegon-Orchard View  
Stanton-Central Montcalm  
Wyoming-Godwin Heights  
Wyoming-Kelloggsville  

No. 14 at Airway Lanes, Host Battle Creek-Pennfield HS
Results
: Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Allegan  
Battle Creek-Pennfield  
Coloma  
Hopkins  
Kalamazoo-Comstock  
Lansing-JW Sexton  
Marshall  
Otsego  
Parchment  
Paw Paw  
Perry  
Portland  
South Haven  

Region 15 at Flat Rock Lanes, Host Flat Rock HS
Results
: Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Ann Arbor-Gabriel Richard  
Brooklyn-Columbia Central  
Dearborn Heights-Robichaud  
Dundee  
Flat Rock  
Hanover-Horton  
Jackson-Lumen Christi  
Leslie 
Livonia Clarenceville
Monroe-Jefferson  
Napoleon  
Onsted  
Stockbridge  

Region 16 at Cherry Hill Lanes, Host Allen Park-Cabrini
Results
: Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Allen Park-Cabrini  
Almont  
Armada  
Beverly Hills-Detroit Country Day  
Capac  
Caro  
Clinton Township-Clintondale  
Corunna  
Croswell-Lexington  
Ferndale-University  
Imlay City    
Otisville-LakeVille Memorial  
Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School 
Richmond  
St Clair Shores-South Lake
Yale  

Region 17 at Cherry Lanes North, Host Goodrich HS
Results
: Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Alma  
Birch Run  
Bridgeport  
Carrollton  
Durand Area  
Essexville-Garber
Flint Southwestern Classical Academy 
Flint-Powers Catholic  
Frankenmuth (girls only)
Freeland  
Goodrich  
Mt Morris-EA Johnson  
Ovid-Elsie  
Saginaw  
Saginaw-Swan Valley  
Shepherd  

Region 18 at Cheboygan Bowling Center, Host Cheboygan HS
Results
: Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Benzonia-Benzie Central  
Big Rapids  
Cheboygan Area  
Farwell Area  
Gladstone  
Gladwin  
Harrison Community  
Houghton Lake
Ishpeming
Kingsley Area  
Ludington  
Menominee  
Pinconning Area  
Scottville-Mason County Central  
Standish-Sterling Central  
Tawas City-Tawas Area  
West Branch-Ogemaw Heights  

Division 4

Region 19 at Lucky Jack’s, Host Maple City Glen Lake
Results
: Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Bellaire  
Elk Rapids  
Ishpeming-Westwood  
L'Anse
Maple City-Glen Lake  
Norway  
Oscoda  
Pentwater  
Rogers City  
St Ignace-LaSalle  
Traverse City Christian School 
Traverse City College Prep Academy 
Traverse City-St Francis  
Whittemore-Prescott  

Region 20 at Northway Lanes, Host Ravenna HS
Results
: Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Baldwin Community Schools 
Benton Harbor-Countryside Academy 
Custer-Mason County Eastern  
Galesburg-Augusta  
Grand Rapids-NorthPointe Christian  
Grandville-Calvin Christian  
Kalamazoo Christian  
Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central  
Muskegon-Western Michigan Christian  
Niles-Brandywine  
Ravenna  
Schoolcraft  
Wyoming-Lee  
Wyoming-The Potter's House  

Region 21 at Airport Lanes, Host East Jackson HS
Results
: Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Adrian-Madison
Addison 
Blissfield  
Clinton  
East Jackson  
Grass Lake  
Hillsdale  
Hudson Area  
Jackson-da Vinci Institute 
Jackson-Vandercook Lake  
Jonesville  
Michigan Center  
Morenci Area
Riverview-Gabriel Richard    
Sand Creek
Whitmore Lake    

Region 22 at Riverwood Lanes, Host Hemlock HS
Results
: Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Big Rapids-Crossroads Charter Academy 
Breckenridge  
Byron Area  
Hemlock  
Ithaca
Kent City     
Lansing Christian
Morley Stanwood    
Pewamo-Westphalia  
Portland-St Patrick  
St Charles  
St Louis    

Region 23 at Richfield Bowl, Host New Lothrop HS
Results
: Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Auburn Hills-Oakland Christian  
Burton-Bendle  
Burton-Bentley  
Dryden  
Flint-Beecher  
Flint-Hamady  
Genesee  
Kimball-Landmark Academy 
Madison Heights-Bishop Foley  
Madison Heights-Madison  
Marine City-Cardinal Mooney Catholic  
Memphis  
New Haven  
New Lothrop  
Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic
West Bloomfield Jewish Academy  

Region 24 at Bay Lanes, Host Bay City-All Saints Central HS
Results
: Boys Team | Girls Team | Boys Singles | Girls Singles
Bad Axe  
Bay City-All Saints Central  
Brown City  
Carsonville-Port Sanilac  
Cass City  
Harbor Beach Community  
Kinde-North Huron  
Montrose-Hill-McCloy  
Reese  
Saginaw-Valley Lutheran  
Sandusky  
Ubly  
Unionville Sebewaing

Dates to Remember


Online Rules Meetings -- TBD
Practice Begins -- Nov. 13 (UP) /
   Nov. 17 (LP)
First Contest -- Nov. 29 (UP) / Dec. 6 (LP)
Maximum No. of Days/Contests -- 24D
Opt-Out Due Date -- Feb. 6


Regional Tournament -- Feb. 27-28
MHSAA Finals -- March 6-7

Coaches Box

Information and Links for coaches:

View Rules Meetings 
Bowling Coaches Manual
Rules Interpretations & Updates
CAP Schedule & Registration
AED/CPR Awareness & Action
MHSAA Coaches Guidebook
Bowling Coaches Association
Games Wanted
Submit/Update Scores & Schedules