Girls Tennis Team Champions 1974-2014

Lower Peninsula

NOTE: Girls Tennis moved from a fall sport to a spring sport in 2007-08, thus there is no information for 2007.

DIVISION 1

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014  Grosse Pointe South (Mark Sobieralski) Clarkston
2013  Port Huron Northern (Char Sweeney)  Farmington Hills Mercy  
2012 Grosse Pointe South (Mark Sobieralski) Port Huron Northern/Clarkston
2011 Clarkston (Becky Freeman) Ann Arbor Pioneer
2010 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Tom Pullen) Midland Dow
2009 Midland Dow (Garrett Turner) Ann Arbor Pioneer
2008 Grosse Pointe South (Mark Sobieralski) Ann Arbor Pioneer
2006 Ann Arbor Huron (John Veit) Ann Arbor Pioneer
2005 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Tom Pullen) Ann Arbor Huron/Grosse Pointe South
2004 Ann Arbor Huron (John Veit) Ann Arbor Pioneer
2003 Troy (Glenn Corey) Ann Arbor Pioneer
2002 Port Huron Northern (Mary Kay Baribeau) Grosse Pointe South
2001 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Tom Pullen)  Troy
2000 Port Huron Northern (Mary Kay Baribeau)  Traverse City Central
1999  Port Huron Northern (Mary Kay Baribeau)  Ann Arbor Pioneer/Ann Arbor Huron
1998 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Tom Pullen) Port Huron Northern
1997 Port Huron Northern (Al Wright) Ann Arbor Pioneer

DIVISION 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014  Birmingham Seaholm (Scott Ransome)
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (David Sukup)

2013 Bloomfield Hills Marian (Lincoln Wargau)  Birmingham Seaholm 
2012  Birmingham Seaholm (Scott Ransome) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 
2011 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (Dave Sukup) Birmingham Seaholm
2010 Bloomfield Hills Marian (Dan Bittner) / Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (Dave Sukup)
2009 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (Dave Sukup) Bloomfield Hills Marian
2008 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (Dave Sukup) Bloomfield Hills Lahser
2006 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (Dave Sukup) Birmingham Seaholm
2005 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (Dave Sukup) Birmingham Seaholm
2004 Birmingham Seaholm (Keith Bernacki) Okemos
2003 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (Dave Sukup)  Okemos 
2002 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (Dave Sukup)  Okemos 
2001 Okemos (Al Inkala)  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 
2000 Okemos (Al Inkala)  Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 
1999  Okemos (Al Inkala)  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 
1998 Okemos (Al Inkala) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
1997 East Lansing (Alexandra Wiesner) Okemos

DIVISION 3

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014  Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Jeffrey Etterbeek) Detroit Country Day
2013  Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Jeffrey Etterbeek)   Allegan
2012  Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Keith Cullen)  East Grand Rapids 
2011 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Keith Cullen) Detroit Country Day
2010 Detroit Country Day (Tom Ellis) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
2009 East Grand Rapids (Dave Wollerman) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
2008 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Keith Culllen) Allegan
2006 Holland Christian (John Knoester ) Allegan
2005 Holland Christian (John Knoester ) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
2004 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Keith Cullen) East Grand Rapids
2003 East Grand Rapids (Annie Dykstra)  Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 
2002 East Grand Rapids (Annie Dykstra)  Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 
2001 East Grand Rapids (Mia Bertsch)  Holland Christian 
2000 East Grand Rapids (Mia Bertsch)  Birmingham Seaholm 
1999  Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Keith Cullen)  East Grand Rapids 
1998 East Grand Rapids (Mia Bertsch) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
1997 East Grand Rapids (Mia Bertsch) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern

DIVISION 4

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014  Grosse Ile (John Shade) Kalamazoo Christian
2013  Bloomfield Hills Acad. of Sac. Heart (Judy Hehs/Jim Slaughter)
Grosse Ile 
2012  Bloomfield Hills Acad. of Sac. Heart (Judy Hehs/Jean Koehler)  Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 
2011 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (Erin Fouty) Bloomfield Hills Acad. of the Sacred Heart
2010 Grand Rapids South Christian (Keith Stulp) Williamston
2009 Ann Arbor Greenhihlls (Mark Randolph) Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian
2008 Williamston (Steve Stanley) Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian
2006 Detroit Country Day (Tom Ellis) Ann Arbor Greenhills
2005 Detroit Country Day (Tom Ellis) North Muskegon
2004 Detroit Country Day (Tom Ellis) North Muskegon
2003  Detroit Country Day (Tom Ellis)  Grosse Pointe Woods U. Liggett
2002  Grosse Pointe Woods U. Liggett (Chuck Wright)  Grandville Calvin Christian
2001  Grosse Pointe Woods U. Liggett (Chuck Wright/Bob Wood)  Detroit Country Day 
2000  Grosse Pointe Woods U. Liggett (Chuck Wright/Bob Wood)  North Muskegon 
1999  Grosse Pointe Woods U. Liggett (Chuck Wright/Bob Wood)  North Muskegon 
1998 Grosse Pointe Woods U. Liggett (Chuck Wright/Bob Wood) North Muskegon
1997 Grosse Pointe Woods U. Liggett (Chuck Wright) Detroit Country Day

OPEN CLASS

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1973 Dearborn (Lou Stehlik) Grosse Pointe University Liggett
1972 Kalamazoo Central (Georgia Hall) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood

CLASS A

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1996 Port Huron Northern (Al Wright) Birmingham Marian
1995 Okemos (Al Inkala) Ann Arbor Pioneer & Bloomfield Hills Lahser
1994 Okemos (Al Inkala) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1993 Okemos (Dan Stolz) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1992 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Tom Pullen) Kalamazoo Loy Norrix
1991 Kalamazoo Loy Norrix (Al Pollard) Birmingham Seaholm
1990 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (Bob Wood) Ann Arbor Huron
1989 Ann Arbor Huron (Martin Topliss) Okemos
1988 Ann Arbor Huron (Martin Topliss) Birmingham Seaholm, Midland Dow &Okemos
1987 Rochester Adams (Alan Must) Bloomfield Hills Lahser
1986 Grosse Pointe South (Stephanie Prychitko) Bloomfield Hills Lahser
1985 Ann Arbor Huron (Wil Cummings)/Grosse Pointe South (Stephanie Prychitko)
1984 Grosse Pointe South (Stephanie Prychitko) Ann Arbor Huron
1983 Grosse Pointe South (Stephanie Prychitko) Bloomfield Hills Lahser
1982 Birmingham Seaholm (Lew Parry)/Grosse Pointe South (Stephanie Prychitko)
1981 Grosse Pointe South (Stephanie Prychitko) Portage Northern
1980 Grosse Pointe South (Stephanie Prychitko) Birmingham Marian
1979 Grosse Pointe South (Stephanie Prychitko) Portage Northern
1978 Grosse Pointe South (Stephanie Prychitko) Portage Northern
1977  Grosse Pointe South (Stephanie Prychitko)/Portage Northern (Sandy Peterson)
1976 Grosse Pointe South (Stephanie Prychitko)/ Portage Northern (Sandy Peterson)
1975 East Lansing (Mae Graper) Portage Northern
1974 Kalamazoo Loy Norrix (Dave Court) Bloomfield Hills Lahser & Southfield

CLASS B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1996 East Grand Rapids (Mia Bertsch) Allegan
1995 East Grand Rapids (Ed Semeyn) St. Joseph
1994 East Grand Rapids (Ed Semeyn) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
1993 Holland Christian (Tom Buursma) East Grand Rapids
1992 East Grand Rapids (Ed Semeyn) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood/
Lansing Catholic Central & St. Joseph
1991 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Peter Fayorian) Sturgis
1990 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Peter Fayorian) Sturgis
1989 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Peter Fayorian) Sturgis
1988 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Bob Clement) Dearborn & Grand Rapids Christian
1987 East Grand Rapids (Charlie Partin) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
1986 East Grand Rapids (Charlie Partin) Okemos
1985 East Grand Rapids (Charlie Partin) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
1984 East Grand Rapids (Charlie Partin) Okemos
1983 Okemos (Heather MacTaggart) East Grand Rapids
1982 Bloomfield Hills Kingswood-Cranbrook (Nancy Ryan) Okemos
1981 Bloomfield Hills Kingswood-Cranbrook (Nancy Ryan) East Grand Rapids/Saginaw MacArthur
1980 Bloomfield Hills Kingswood-Cranbrook (Nancy Ryan) East Grand Rapids
1979 East Grand Rapids (Charlie Partin) Birmingham Marian

CLASS C-D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1996 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (Chuck Wright/Bob Wood) North Muskegon
1995 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (Bob Wood/Sarah Mayer) North Muskegon
1994 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (Bob Wood/Sarah Mayer) Kalamazoo Hackett
1993 Detroit Country Day (Brad Gilman) Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
1992 Detroit Country Day (Brad Gilman) North Muskegon
1991 Detroit Country Day (Carole Russell) Galesburg-Augusta
1990 Detroit Country Day (Carole Russell) Galesburg-Augusta
1989 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (Bob Wood) Detroit Country Day
1988 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett(Bob Wood) Detroit Country Day
1987 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (Bob Wood) Detroit Country Day
1986 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (Bob Hartwick) Detroit Country Day
1985 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (Bob Hartwick) Detroit Country Day
1984 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (Carol vonStade) Detroit Country Day
1983 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (George Andrews) Kalamazoo Hackett
1982 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (George Andrews) Kalamazoo Hackett
1981 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (George Andrews) Ann Arbor Greenhills
1980 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (George Andrews) Kalamazoo Hackett
1979 Bloomfield Hills Kingswood-Cranbrook (Nancy Ryan) Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett

Upper Peninsula

Division 1

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2013  Kingsford (Mark Shanks)  Negaunee 
2012  Kingsford (Mark Shanks) / Negaunee (Kyle Saari)
2011 Escanaba (Dennis Lueneburg) Marquette
2010 Iron Mountain (Don Bianco) Negaunee
2009 Kingsford (Ellette Nyman) Marquette
2008 Kingsford (Ellette Nyman) Marquette
2007 Kingsford (Ellette Nyman) Escanaba
2006 Kingsford Escanaba
2005 Marquette (Derek Sandstrom ) Gladstone
2004 Marquette (Dick Balding) Gladstone
2003 Marquette (Dick Balding) Kingsford
2002 Marquette (Dick Balding) Escanaba
2001 Escanaba (Karin Flynn) Kingsford
2000 Escanaba (Karin Flynn) Marquette

Division 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2013  Ishpeming Westwood (Christopher Jackson)  Iron Mountain 
2012  Ishpeming Westwood (Christopher Jackson)  Iron Mountain 
2011 Ishpeming Westwood (Christopher Jackson) Iron Mountain / West Iron County
2010 Ishpeming Westwood (Anthony Lofaro) Munising
2009 Ishpeming Westwood (Christopher Jackson) Munising
2008 Iron Mountain (Chris Hartman) Ishpeming Westwood
2007 Ishpeming Westwood (Christopher Jackson)  
2006 Iron River West Iron County (Joe Serbentas)  
2005 Ishpeming Westwood (Tom Simula) Iron River West Iron County
2004 Ishpeming Westwood (Tom Simula) Iron River West Iron County
2003 Iron River West Iron County (Brook Smith) Ishpeming Westwood 
2002 Iron River West Iron County (Brook Smith) Ishpeming Westwood 
2001 Iron Mountain (Rhonda Carey) Ishpeming Westwood 
2000 Stambaugh West Iron County (Brook Smith) Iron Mountain 

OPEN CLASS

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1976 Escanaba (Karin Flynn) Iron Mountain
1975 Escanaba (Karin Flynn) Marquette
1974 Marquette (Mickey Johnson) Menoninee
1973 Marquette (Mickey Johnson) Iron River West Iron County & Kingsford
1972 Marquette (Barb Crill) Escanaba

CLASS A-B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999  Escanaba (Karin Flynn)  Marquette
1998 Kingsford (Sue Tirschell) Marquette
1997 Kingsford (Sue Paul) Marquette
1996 Kingsford (Sue Paul) Marquette & Ishpeming Westwood
1995 Escanaba (Karin Flynn) Kingsford
1994 Escanaba (Karin Flynn) Kingsford
1993 Escanaba (Karin Flynn) Marquette
1992 Escanaba (Karin Flynn) Marquette
1991 Escanaba (Karin Flynn) Menominee
1990 Escanaba (Karin Flynn) Marquette & Menominee
1989 Escanaba (Karin Flynn) Menoninee
1988 Menominee (John Nye) Marquette
1987 Escanaba (Karin Flynn) Marquette
1986 Menominee (John Nye) Escanaba & Gwinn
1985 Marquette (Mickey Johnson) Escanaba
1984 Escanaba (Theresa Erickson) Kingsford
1983 Menominee (John Nye) Escanaba
1982 Menominee (John Nye) Marquette
1981 Marquette (Mickey Johnson) Menominee
1980 Marquette (Mickey Johnson) Menominee
1979 Menominee (John Nye) Marquette
1978 Marquette (Mickey Johnson) Gwinn
1977 Escanaba (Russ Bluse) Marquette

CLASS C-D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999  Stambaugh West Iron County (Brook Smith)  Ishpeming
1998 Stambaugh West Iron County (Brook Smith) Ironwood
1997 Stambaugh West Iron County (Brook Smith) Ishpeming Westwood
1996 Stambaugh West Iron County (Brook Smith) Iron Mountain
1995 Iron Mountain (Phyllis Laurila) Stambaugh West Iron County
1994 Stambaugh West Iron County (Brook Smith) Iron Mountain
1993 Iron River West Iron County (Brook Smith) Iron Mountain
1992 Iron River West Iron County (Brook Smith) Iron Mountain
1991 Iron River West Iron County (Brook Smith) Ironwood
1990 Iron Mountain (Mark Herman) Ishpeming & Iron River West Iron County
1989 Iron Mountain (Phyllis Laurila) Iron River West Iron County
1988 Iron Mountain (Phyllis Laurila) Iron River West Iron County
1987 Negaunee (Jack Trip) Iron Mountain
1986 Iron Mountain (Phyllis Laurila) Negaunee
1985 Iron Mountain (Phyllis Laurila) Ishpeming Westwood
1984 Ishpeming Westwood (Edward Eppert) Negaunee
1983 Negaunee (Jack Trip) Ishpeming Westwood
1982 Iron Mountain (Phyllis Laurila) Negaunee
1981 Iron Mountain (Milton Wirth) Kingsford
1980 Negaunee (Charles Drury) Iron River West Iron County
1979 Iron Mountain (Milton Wirth) Iron River West Iron County
1978 Iron Mountain (Milton Wirth) Iron River West Iron County
1977 Iron Mountain (Milton Wirth) Iron River West Iron County