Track & Field Champions - 1970s

Class A

1979

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Pam McGee Flint Northern 45-0 1/4
Mile relay Paula McGee-Pam McGee-Levy String-Tonya Lowe Flint Northern 3:56.1
Mile Miriam Boyd Port Huron 4:57.4
Long jump Lorri Thornton Flint Central 19-7
High jump Rhonda Filius Muskegon Mona Shores 5-5 1/2
Discus Mary Palaszek Grand Rapids Union 120-4
880 relay Kim Turner-Angela Sibby-Darlene Johnson-Lisa Madison Detroit Mumford 1:41.4
440 relay Lela Fitten-Alfreda Bronson-Melanie Tillman-Myra Jones Detroit MacKenzie :48.8
220 LH Jean Delvalle Trenton :29.1
2 mile Miriam Boyd Port Huron 10:54.7
110 LH Kim Turner Detroit Mumford :13.6
880 Delisa Walton Detroit MacKenzie 2:11.5
440 Delisa Walton Detroit MacKenzie :55.5
220 Elaine Jones Detroit Chadsey :24.8
100 Elaine Jones Detroit Chadsey :11.1

1978

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Josephine Mask Lansing Sexton 43-0 1/4
Mile relay Mira Jones-Melanie Tillman-Kimberly Watts-Delisa Walton Detroit MacKenzie 3:55.5
Mile Miriam Boyd Port Huron 5:04.4
Long jump Chris Jones Benton Harbor 18-10
High jump JoAnna Bullard Ann Arbor Pioneer 5-6 1/2
Discus Josephine Mask Lansing Sexton 130-3
880 relay Florette McGowan-Felicia Clark-Mona McGowan-Edwina Mason Detroit Kettering 1:42.7
440 relay Cynthia Tett-Mary Hughes-Rhonda Fleming-Fawn Crosby Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills :48.8
2 mile Miriam Boyd Port Huron 10:36.8
110 LH Kim Turner Detroit Mumford :13.9
880 Delisa Walton Detroit MacKenzie 2:07.7
440 Delisa Walton Detroit MacKenzie :54.5
220 Carman Rivers Detroit MacKenzie :24.6
100 Elaine Jones Detroit Chadsey :10.8

1977

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Josephine Mask Lansing Sexton 41-6 1/2
Mile relay Vanessa Parrish-Karen Abel-Sue Reimer-Ruth Hubbard Walled Lake Western 3:57.5
Mile Kathy Wilson Bloomfield Hills Lahser 4:59.8
Long jump Cindy Pett Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 19-0 1/2
High jump Cathy Ballard Mt. Clemens L'Anse Cr. No. 5-8
Discus Sheila Warren Lansing Waverly 123-6
880 relay Renee Turner-Robin Flynn-Nancy Nard-Demetria Fulgham Flint Central 1:41.9
440 relay Crystal Thomas-Marchelle Rickman-Roberta Brown-Eileen Rickman Mt. Clemens :48.2
2 mile Miriam Boyd Port Huron 10:56.7
110 LH Renee Turner Flint Central :14.5
880 Vicki Simpson Madison Heights Lamphere 2:16.5
440 Delisa Walton Detroit Mackenzie :57.0
220 Molly Brennan Waterford Mott :24.5
100 Athlen Bowles Detroit Henry Ford :11.0

1976

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Sharon Upshaw Mt. Clemens 45-4
Mile relay Vanessa Parrish-Sue Reimer-Karen Ruschak-Ruth Hubbard Walled Lake Western 3:57.8
Mile Kathy Wilson Bloomfield Hills Lahser 5:06.4
Long jump Cynthia Tett Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 18-6
High jump Linnell Jones Flint Northwestern 5-6
Discus Sheila Warren Lansing Waverly 108-0
880 relay Cheryl Gilliam-Angela Johnson-Donna Smitherman-Sharon Sims Detroit Cass Tech 1:42.3
440 relay Cheryl Gilliam-Angela Johnson-Donna Smitherman-Sharon Sims Detroit Cass Tech :48.6
2 mile Sally Zook Traverse City 11:16.9
110 hurdles Kim Hatchett Pontiac Central :14.5
880 Ella Willis Detroit Pershing 2:14.9
440 Ruth Hubbard Walled Lake Western :56.7
220 Josephine Hobbs Detroit Central :24.5
100 Josephine Hobbs Detroit Central :11.0

1975

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Helen Williams Detroit Northwestern 40-7
Mile relay Laurel Taylor-Kathy Samples-Vanessa Parrish-Ruth Hubbard Walled Lake Western 4:00.1
Mile Kathy Wilson Bloomfield Hills Lahser 5:10.5
Long jump Anita Lee Detroit Cass Tech 17-8
High jump Anita Lee Detroit Cass Tech 5-6
880 relay Angela Johnson-Cheryl Gilliam-Julie Gibson-Angela Cumberlander Detroit Cass Tech 1:43.1
440 relay Angela Johnson-Julie Gibson-Cheryl Gilliam-Angela Cumberlander Detroit Cass Tech :49.5
2 mile Carla Amble Ann Arbor Huron 11:28.9
110 hurdles Kimberly Hatchett Pontiac Central :14.7
880 Leslie Laviolette Ann Arbor Huron 2:19.4
440 Gloria Fuller Detroit Northern :57.8
220 Josephine Hobbs Detroit Central :25.3
100 Josephine Hobbs Detroit Central :11.3

Class B

1979

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Shelly Dagley Lapeer West 40-3 1/4
Mile relay Vennette Watkins-Shari Brock-Jackie Ferguson-Diane Wiley Flint Beecher 4:01.5
Mile Ann Rouman Big Rapids 5:05.2
Long jump Lisa Gwizdala Bay City John Glenn 18-3 1/2
High jump Laurie Rogers Saline 5-7
Discus Sue Lang Warren Woods 131-2
880 relay Shawn Watt-Karrin Kasischke-Torre Ranum-Michelle Priefer St. Joseph 1:44.3
440 relay Shawn Watt-Joan Horton-Torre Ranum-Michelle Priefer St. Joseph :49.1
220 LH Michelle Priefer St. Joseph :29.0
2 mile Cheryl Scheffer South Lyon 11:12.9
110 LH Michelle Priefer St. Joseph :14.4
880 Laurie Call Saginaw MacArthur 2:18.0
440 Yvonne Matthysen Holt :58.5
220 Angela Collins Inkster :25.6
100 Louise Chauvin Mt. Clemens L'Anse Creuse :11.3

1978

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Deana Adams Jackson Northwest 39-4 1/2
Mile relay Joy Parker-Shannon Grable-Marilyn Barner-Yvonne Matthyssen Holt 3:56.5
Mile Lori Bennett Livonia Ladywood 5:00.3
Long jump Janine Smithson Flint Powers Catholic 18-3 3/4
High jump Jane Anderson Saginaw Eisenhower 5-7 1/2
Discus Diane Arens Hastings 116-10
880 relay Sandy VanSponsen-Lori VanEssen-Amy Boerman-Julie Boerman Grand Rapids Christian 1:45.7
440 relay Nancy Kurtz-Lori Marx-Lynn Fischer-Jennie McAlister Standish-Sterling :51.0
2 mile Cheryl Scheffer South Lyon 11:05.5
110 LH Kim Willis Southgate Aquinas :14.2
880 Rochelle Collins Detroit Immaculata 2:11.7
440 Rochelle Collins Detroit Immaculata :56.2
220 Julie Boerman Grand Rapids Christian :25.5
100 Catherine Sharp Detroit Immaculata :11.3

1977

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Audrey Artz Grosse Ile 38-8
Mile relay Katie Anderson-Angie Pitman-Susan Ambler-Sue Hintz Fenton 4:05.1
Mile Kelly Spatz Saginaw Eisenhower 5:08.4
Long jump Beth Brunn Utica 18-4 3/4
High jump Terry Johnson Muskegon Catholic Central 5-9
Discus Diane Arens Hastings 126-5 1/2
880 relay Cecelia Terrien-Susan Bordeaux-Mary Gauthier-Terri Johnson Muskegon Catholic Central 1:44.4
440 relay Cindy Allore-Susan Bordeaux-Mary Gauthier-Terri Johnson Muskegon Catholic Central :49.9
2 mile Cheryl Sheffer South Lyon 11:04.5
110 LH Kim Willis Southgate Aquinas :14.8
880 Rochelle Collins Detroit Immaculata 2:12.5
440 Rochelle Collins Detroit Immaculata :56.8
220 Julie Boerman Grand Rapids Christian :25.8
100 Susan Bordeaux Muskegon Catholic Central :11.4

1976

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Doni Meier Richland Gull Lake 38-1
Mile relay Brenda Schroeder-Marilyn Barner-Joy Parker-Joanna Matthysen Holt 4:03.0
Mile Sue Jarvis Livonia Ladywood 5:17.0
Long jump Beth Brunn Utica 18-5 3/4
High jump Beth Brunn Utica 5-9
Discus Suzanne Maynard Fremont 115-4 1/2
880 relay Sue Montgomery-Marilyn Barner-Joy Parker-Joanna Matthysen Holt 1:45.0
440 relay Cindy Allore-Sue Bordeaux-Mary Gauthier-Terri Johnson Muskegon Catholic Central :50.6
2 mile Marry Ann Opalenski Saginaw MacArthur 11:00
110 hurdles Janet Cook Novi :15.1
880 Rochelle Collins Detroit Immaculata 2:14.3
440 Johanna Matthissen Holt :56.1
220 Rhonda Edwards Stevensville Lakeshore :25.1
100 Joyce Horne Three Rivers :11.4

1975

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jane Pearce Holt 43-7
Mile relay Aumaugher-Frank-Fandell-Bradford Alma 4:13.8
Mile Mary Ann Opalewski Saginaw MacArthur 5:04.5
Long jump Joyce Horne Three Rivers 17-4
High jump Beth Brunn Utica 5-7 1/2
880 relay Matthyssem-Montgomery-Walker-Schroeder Holt 1:46.0
440 relay Ridley-Harris-Metzler-Mitchelle Albion :50.8
2 mile Paula Leavesley Carleton Airport 12:09.8
110 hurdles Cindy Armock Remus Chippewa Hills :15.3
880 Rochelle Collins Detroit Immaculata 2:16.9
440 Rochelle Collins Detroit Immaculata :58.0
220 Pam Moore Ionia :25.5
100 Rhonda Edwards Stevensville Lakeshore :11.4

Class C

1979

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Annette Bohack North Muskegon 48-6
Mile relay Lynne Sochor-Bonnie Hall-Monica Moyer-Donna Bennett Portland 4:07.0
Mile Melanie Weaver Mason County Central 5:01.0
Long jump Carrie Butler Howard City Tri-County 17-2 1/2
High jump Ellie Hayden Capac 5-8
Discus Lisa Clark Clinton 135-4
880 relay Jenny Knowlton-Cindy Guy-Cindy Tjarksen-Shelly Guy North Muskegon 1:46.2
440 relay Pallastean Harris-Alfreda Bragg-Lizjuan Green-Almedia Bragg Montrose :50.7 (Tied)
440 relay Dan Precious-Shelly Guy-Cindy Tjarksen-Cindy Guy North Muskegon :50.7 (Tied)
220 relay Sue Raper Mt. Clemens Lutheran North :30.1
2 mile Melanie Weaver Mason County Central 10:52.2
110 LH Karen Vansteinlandt Lake Michigan Catholic :14.8
880 Anne Simon Shepherd 2:18.0
440 Nancy Bardwell Burton Bentley :57.6
220 Rochelle Bastic Royal Oak Shrine :25.2
100 Rochelle Bastic Royal Oak Shrine :11.1

1978

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Annette Bohach North Muskegon 46-0 3/4
Mile relay Lynn Sochor-Bonnie Hall-Donna Bennett-Darcy Seal Portland 4:10.9
Mile Beth Lynn Edwardsburg 5:17.9
Long jump Beth Veldhoff Blissfield 17-8
High jump Ellie Hayden Capac 5-5 1/2
Discus Annette Bohach North Muskegon 127-0
880 relay Cindy Allore-Susan Bordeaux-Mary Gauthier-Cecilia Terrien Muskegon Catholic Central 1:44.8
440 relay Karen Washington-Jean Dault-Mary Gauthier-Cecilia Terrien Muskegon Catholic Central :49.9
2 mile Nora Green Shepherd 11:16.1
110 LH Jill Andersen Haslett :14.7
880 Beth Veldhoff Blissfield 2:18.9
440 Linda Noud Galesburg-Augusta :59.3
220 Susan Bordeaux Muskegon Catholic Central :25.8
100 Susan Bordeaux Muskegon Catholic Central :11.6

1977

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Ann Bohech North Muskegon 39-7
Mile relay Sheryl Cline-Lorie Flicek-Sheila Cline-Tracy Osgood St. Louis 4:14.8
Mile Keela Yount DeWitt 5:22.2
Long jump Judy Dalecki Memphis 18-3 1/2
High jump Kathy Brozowski Capac 5-4
Discus Sheri Anderson Shelby 121-1
880 relay Shelly Guy-Cindy Tjarksen-Julie Panzenhogen-Cindi Guy North Muskegon 1:47.1
440 relay Linda Crawford-Angela Holt-Darlene Fortman-Kristi Barksdale Detroit Lutheran West :50.2
2 mile Kathleen Seibel Decatur 11:50.5
110 LH Debbie Dashke East Jackson :15.4
880 Keela Yount DeWitt 2:23.2
440 Becky Kiann Rogers City :57.9
220 Rose Heil Blissfield :26.1
100 Gina Erwin Mason County Central :11.9

1976

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jill Madden Merrill 37-10 3/4
Mile relay Cheryl Cline-Lori Flecik-Tracy Osgood-Mary Diaz St. Louis 4:09.6
Mile Keela Young DeWitt 5:22.3
Long jump Valerie Norney Montrose 17-1 3/4
High jump Amy Borelli Watervliet 5-6
Discus Marylin Kegler Capac 102-2
880 relay Cindy Clinton-Kelly Manette-Karen Lockwood-Linda Merrifield Williamston 1:48.9
440 relay Cindy Clinton-Karen Lockwood-Kelly Manette-Linda Merrifield Williamston :50.4
2 mile Kirsten Hansen Napoleon 11:27.9
110 hurdles Jeanette Hastings LeRoy Pine River :14.9
880 Mandy Johnson Scottville Mason County Central 2:22.5
440 Becky Klam Rogers City :59.4
220 Linda Merrifield Williamston :25.2
100 Linda Merrifield Williamston :11.0

1975

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Pat Stopczynski Shelby 37-11
Mile relay Penny Hull-Sally Carlson-Cindy Torrant-Mary Hull Bath 4:11.6
Mile Mary Hull Bath 5:20.5
Long jump Debbie Hughes Fowlerville 17-2 1/4
High jump Sue Glorip Rogers City 5-2
880 relay Val Horne-Roni Nogaj-Sabrina Schmidt-Mary Nickoley Montrose 1:48.9
440 relay Martha Powell-Karen Lockwood-Kelly Monette-Linda Maryfield Williamston :50.9
2 mile Cynthia Sprague Lansing Catholic Central 11:46.5
110 hurdles Debbie Daschke East Jackson :15.4
880 Diane Tomes Ottawa Lake Whiteford 2:25.3
440 Lori Davis Haslett 1:00.5
220 Debbie Hughes Fowlerville :25.5
100 Linda Merrifield Williamston :11.5

Class D

1979

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jill Treml Mason County Eastern 12.68 M
Long jump Maria Shoup Mason County Eastern 5.32 M
High jump Kaye Leighton Northport 1.66 M
Discus Kay Pringle Peck 37.90 M
800 relay Vickie Kime-Barb Loudenslager-Cathy Nightingale-Kim Richardson Colon 1:48.0
400 relay Clemence-Clemence-Kinney-Miller Athens :50.9
200 LH Maria Shoup Mason County Eastern :29.0
1600 relay Renee Cheng-Sue Kerry-Karen Kirk-Bradley Nixon Ann Arbor Greenhills 4:12.0
100 LH Maria Shoup Mason County Eastern :14.9
3200 Robin Magee Ann Arbor Greenhills 11:28.8
1600 Julie Lantis Grass Lake 5:20.6
800 Maria Shoup Mason County Eastern 2:21.9
400 Barb Loudenslager Colon :59.7
200 Robin Wellman Indian River Inland Lakes :25.7
100 Penny Zeneberg Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart :12.4

1978

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Penny Neer North Adams 41-1 1/2
Mile relay Cathy Petrucco-Shannon O'Brien-Sharon Haan-Julie Flees Battle Creek St. Philip 4:14.7
Mile Marty Peterson Suttons Bay 5:32.0
Long jump Debra Spieth Camden-Frontier 17-5 3/4
High jump Kaye Leighton Northport 5-8 3/4
Discus Penny Neer North Adams 126-1
880 relay Brenda Johnson-Cindy Arnold-Kellie Clark-Karen Arnold Grass Lake 1:46.2
440 relay Anita Carpenter-Carol Clemence-Mary Miller-Cathy Clemence Athens :51.2
2 mile Laura Vroon Southfield Christian 11:40.0
110 LH Cindy Arnold Grass Lake :15.0
880 Maris Shoup Mason County Eastern 2:20.1
440 Maris Shoup Mason County Eastern :58.7
220 Brenda Johnson Grass Lake :26.2
100 Brenda Johnson Grass Lake :11.3

1977

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Renee Naert Akron-Fairgrove 41-3.5
Mile relay Carol Goenner-Amy Kosprzewa-Barb Pohl-Patty Goenner Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 4:10.7
Mile Virginia Schmitz Walkerville 5:33.4
Long jump Donna Whitehead Glen Arbor Leelanau  
High jump Pam Brown Morenci 5-4
Discus Abby Currier Lake City 130-9
880 relay Brenda Johnson-Lenore Zelony-Karen Arnold-LuAnn Younkin Grass Lake 1:47.4
440 relay Denise Forrester-Sara Spieth-Debra Spieth-Drenda Moore Camden-Frontier :51.05
2 mile Sharron Zoyhofski Maple City Glen Lake 12:21.5
110 LH Sharon Beebe Mendon :15.6
880 Karen Hall Indian River Inland Lakes 2:20.3
440 Pam Brown Morenci :58.65
220 Brenda Johnson Grass Lake :26.35
100 Brenda Johnson Grass Lake :11.6

1976

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Abby Currier Lake City 39-9
Mile relay Janet Chappell-Julie Flees-Judy Osterman-Veronica Collins Battle Creek St. Philip 4:14.5
Mile Joan Alderink Southfield Christian 5:16.4
Long jump Susan Saltzgaber Tekonsha 16-10 1/2
High jump Pam Brown Morenci 5-7
Discus Abby Currier Lake City 121-1
880 relay Debbra Decker-Mary Sparks-Peggy Smoker-Barbara King Colon 1:49.6
440 relay Kathy Green-Lynn Brutsche-Peggy Nemeth-Pat Guerra Battle Creek St. Philip :51.1
2 mile Molly Bitz Ottawa Lake Whiteford 12:20.9
110 hurdles Jean Schrader Centreville :15.4
880 Betty Wilds Mendon 2:25.8
440 Pam Brown Morenci :59.9
220 Janet Hale Maple City Glen Lake :26.0
100 Janet Hale Maple City Glen Lake :11.4

1975

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Abby Currier Lake City 37-1 1/4
Mile relay Karen Tomicek-Jean Schroder-Pat Buscher-Cheryl Henningsen Centreville 4:20.1
Mile Joyce Bahr Onekama 5:29.7
Long jump Linda Arnold Grass Lake 17-0
High jump Kate Stanton Mesick 4-11
880 relay Kathy Sherwood-Lu Ann Yonkin-Karen Arnold-Linda Arnold Grass Lake 1:49.5
440 relay Patricia Guarra-Sue Behnke-Sue Wzenski-Jane Beck Battle Creek St. Philip :51.5
2 mile Vickie Havens Litchfield 12:31.0
110 hurdles Debra Hodgson Colon :15.2
880 Janet Chappell Battle Creek St. Philip 2:28.4
440 Debbie Romsed Concord :58.5
220 Sue Behnke Battle Creek St. Philip :26.6
100 Sue Behnke Battle Creek St. Philip :11.5

Class A-B

1974

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Mile Mary Ann Opalenski Saginaw MacArthur 5:11.0
Long jump Anita Lee Detroit Cass Tech 17-0 3/4
High jump Ellen Dempsey Howell 5-6
880 relay Anita Lee-Julie Gibson-Rita Dolton-Cheryl Gilliam Detroit Cass Tech 1:49.0
80 hurdles Anita Lee Detroit Cass Tech :10.7
440 relay Kay Turner-Sheila Hopson-Elaine Hamlin-Lucinda Price Flint Northern :49.8
41-0 3/4 Jane Pearce Holt  
880 Sue Parks Ypsilanti 2:14.4
440 Mahalia Ewell Flint Northwestern :58.9
220 Josephine Hobbs Detroit Central :24.8
100 Josephine Hobbs Detroit Central :11.0

Class C-D

1974

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Sue Carlson Bath 38-11 1/4
Mile Cathy Newman Williamston 5:24.0
Long jump Sue Bouck Haslett 17-10 1/2
High jump Sue Bouck Haslett 5-6
880 relay Grace Love-Roni Nogaj-Sabrina Schmidt-Brenda Pryc Montrose 1:53.5
80 hurdles Linda Arnold Grass Lake :11.2
440 relay Valerie Horne-Roni Nogaj-Sabrina Schmidt-Mary Nickoley Montrose :51.0
880 Cindy Terrant Bath 2:23.0
440 Brenda Pryc Montrose :59.4
220 Debbie Hughes Fowlerville :26.0
100 Linda Merrifield Williamston :11.4

Open Class

1973

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jane Pearce Holt 38-5
Mile Lynn Lovat Lincoln Park 5:23.6
Long jump Anita Lee Detroit Cass Tech 17-2 3/4
High jump Anita Lee Detroit Cass Tech 5-4
880 relay Nancy Popp-Sandy Brawner-Vicki Slater-Lynn Lovat Lincoln Park 1:51.6
80 hurdles Sharon Solack Livonia Stevenson :11.1
440 relay Linda Porter-Sandra Oliver-Cheryl Soles-Bonnie Bell Cadillac :51.3
880 Sue Latter Clarkston 2:17.7
440 Sue Latter Clarkston :57.1
220 Cheryl Sowles Cadillac :26.6
100 Carol Stieve South Haven :11.55

Add Content...