Track & Field Champions - 1990s

Class A

1999 

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put April Phillips Fraser
43-8.75
Pole vault Jillian Hinds Traverse City Central
11-0
Long jump Tanisha Williams Ypsilanti
18-10.75
High jump Stephanie Linz Okemos
5-7
Discus Tiffany Grubaugh Plymouth Salem
134-7
800 relay Walton-Jenkins-Jones-Motor Detroit Cass Tech
1:40.41
400 relay Kuthinski-Mosely-Jones-Bowman Ann Arbor Pioneer
:49.04
3200 relay Blaisdell-Sobie-Colligan-Podein Rockford
9:22.34
300 H Arthurene Powell Ypsilanti
:43.70
1600 relay M.Williams-I.Williams-Bond-Knazze Southfield
3:51.51
100 H Tanisha Williams Ypsilanti
:14.27
3200 Marne Smiley Sterling Heights Stevenson
11:07.62
1600 Teresa Bongiovanni Romeo
5:00.48
800 Rachel Sturtz Traverse City Central
2:14.74
400 Carly Knazze Southfield
:55.87
200 Katrice Walton Detroit Cass Tech
:25.02
100 Tiara Jones Detroit Cass Tech
:12.01

1998

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Michelle Fowler Romeo
42-11.5
Pole vault Kellie Kern South Lyon
9-6
Long jump Chamita Allen Portage Central
18-1.5
High jump Maia Knox Ypsilanti
5-8
Discus Mese Roberts Holt
138-9
800 relay Lee-Jones-Ball-Moton Detroit Cass Tech
1:39.33
400 relay Bowman-Slaughter-Woolfolk-Pieh Ann Arbor Pioneer
:47.87
3200 relay Richtmyer-Leonard-Magner-Magner Ann Arbor Pioneer
9:22.5
300 H Lashunta Blander Pontiac Northern
:43.34
1600 relay Williams-Washington-Spight-Vesey Detroit King
3:54.75
110 H Robyn Woolfolk Ann Arbor Pioneer
:14.03
3200 Sharon VanTuyl Portage Northern
10:51.03
1600 Sharon VanTuyl Portage Northern
4:56.9
800 Julie Stowers Brighton
2:16.8
400 Traci Ball Detroit Cass Tech
:54.81
200 Traci Ball Detroit Cass Tech
:24.38
100 Tiarra Jones Detroit Cass Tech
:11.88

1997

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Melissa Brousseau Alpena
44-9.75
Long jump Charnita Allen Portage Central
17-11.75
High jump Maia Knox Ypsilanti
5-7
Discus Mese Roberts Holt
139-4
800 relay Williams-Ball-Ford-Moton Detroit Cass Tech
1:39.22
400 relay George-Slaughter-Woolfolk-Pie Ann Arbor Pioneer
:48.47
3200 relay Debruyn-Sturtz-Willson-Rhoad Traverse City
9:21.91
300 LH Lashaunta Blander Pontiac Northern
:42.81
1600 relay Williams-Ford-Ball-Chapman Detroit Cass Tech
3:53.33
100 LH Ayesha George Ann Arbor Pioneer
:13.89
3200 Sharon VanTuyl Portage Northern
10:31.16
1600 Sharon VanTuyl Portage Northern
4:57.82
800 Erin White Battle Creek Central
2:13.32
400 Michelle Davis Lansing Sexton
:55.62
200 Michelle Davis Lansing Sexton
:24.71
100 Kanisha Williams Detroit Cass Tech
:11.90

1996

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Melissa Brousseau Alpena 42-5
Long jump Marjoriea Hicks Flint Northern 18-3 1/4
High jump Stacey Thomas Flint Southwestern 5-8
Discus Karen Chastina Lake Orion 140-2
800 relay Maton-Ford-Nagbe-Tracey Ball Detroit Cass Tech 1:39.52
400 relay George-Piehl-Woolfolk-Sidney Ann Arbor Pioneer :48.52
3200 relay Magner-Richtmyer-Hunter-Timmer Ann Arbor Pioneer 9:21.10
300 LH Shaunetta Smith Detroit Mumford :44.54
1600 relay Bell-Chapman-Ford-Tracey Ball Detroit Cass Tech 3:51.17
100 LH Ayesha George Ann Arbor Pioneer :14.89
3200 Sharon VanTuyl Portage Northern 10:25.76
1600 Sharon VanTuyl Portage Northern 4:54.00
800 Evlista Clemon Detroit Northwestern 2:13.28
400 Rosia Williams Detroit Pershing :55.97
200 Nicole Ball Ypsilanti :26.39
100 Chantella Nagbe Detroit Cass Tech :12.74

1995

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Suzie VonBernuth Okemos 42-5
Long jump Mwanza Russel Southfield 17-6 1/2
High jump Jenny Engelhardt Battle Creek Lakeview 5-8
Discus Suzie VonBernuth Okemos 146-0
800 relay Snoddy-Ford-Nagbe-Ball Detroit Cass Tech 1:41.0
400 relay Williams-Snoddy-Higgins-Nagbe Detroit Cass Tech :48.38
3200 relay Magner-Richter-Hunter-Timmer Ann Arbor Pioneer 9:30.08
300 LH Shaunetta Smith Detroit Mumford :45.55
1600 relay Toles-Chapman-Ford-Bell Detroit Cass Tech 3:57.45
100 LH Ayesha George Ann Arbor Pioneer :14.9
3200 Alison Klemmer Troy Athens 10:56.88
1600 Sharon VanTuyl Portage Northern 5:09.7
800 Sarah Hebert East Detroit 2:15.85
400 Angelina Edwards Flint Central :57.36
200 Chantelle Nagbe Detroit Cass Tech :25.83
100 Kanisa Williams Detroit Cass Tech :12.3

1994

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Susie VonBernuth Okemos 41-1 1/2
Long jump Marla Benford Detroit King 18-0
High jump Stacey Thomas Flint Southwestern 5-7
Discus Summer Beydone Dearborn Fordson 135-0
800 relay Nagbe-Ford-Higgins-Baker Detroit Cass Tech 1:38.4
400 relay Snoody-McNair-Higgins-Nagbe Detroit Cass Tech :48.5
3200 relay Towne-Szopo-Green-Boyer Brighton 9:31.4
300 LH Deanna Bouyer Lansing Sexton :44.0
1600 relay Alhamisi-Callaway-Ford-Chapman Detroit Cass Tech 3:56.5
100 LH Deanna Bouyer Lansing Sexton :14.2
3200 Eileen Fleck East Lansing 10:55.2
1600 Michelle Slater Rochester Adams 5:03.1
800 Sarah Herbert East Detroit 2:15.7
400 Julia Ford Detroit Cass Tech :55.1
200 Shree Jones Detroit Cooley :25.4
100 Emily Higgins Detroit Cass Tech :11.8

1993

Event Individual Champion School
Time/Distance
Shot put Rafaela Lopez-McKnight Okemos
41-2 1/4
Long jump Mwanza Russell Southfield
17-7 1/2
High jump Stacey Thomas Flint Southwestern
5-5
Discus Elizabeth Kluka Mt. Clemens L'Anse Creuse No.
134-5
800 relay Callaway-Nagbe-Higgins-Shepard Detroit Cass Tech
1:41.55
400 relay Joyce/Worthy/Suhuba-Baruti/Rbnsn Kalamazoo Central
:48.86
3200 relay Towne-Szopo-Green-Boyer Brighton
9:34.29
300 LH Deanna Bouyer Lansing Sexton
:43.35
1600 relay Calloway-Omar-Shepard-Nagbe Detroit Cass Tech
3:54.34
100 LH Deanna Bouyer Lansing Sexton
:14.60
3200 Christy Goodison Sterling Heights Stevenson
11:10.09
1600 Christy Goodison Sterling Heights Stevenson
5:01.02
800 Erica Shepard Detroit Cass Tech
2:15.61
400 Latonya Wheeler Plymouth Salem
:58.01
200 Chandra Burns Detroit Northern
:24.88
100 Chandra Burns Detroit Northern
:12.20

1992

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jessica Ballenger Romeo
42-2
Long jump Colette Carter Mt. Clemens L'Anse Creuse
17-6
High jump Alicia Bernier Holland West Ottawa
5-3
Discus Katja Pettinew Lansing Eastern
144-9
800 relay Wilkins-Jenkins-Chisolm-Nelson Ann Arbor Pioneer
1:43.98
400 relay Newberry-Wilkins-Jenkins-Nelson Ann Arbor Pioneer
:49.54
3200 relay Alhamisi-Omar-Shepard-Harper Detroit Cass Tech
9:43.50
300 LH Deanna Bouter Lansing Sexton
:44.46
1600 relay Alhamisi-Omar-Shepard-Harper Detroit Cass Tech
4:00.44
100 LH Alicia Bernier Holland West Ottawa
:15.02
3200 Christy Goodison Sterling Heights Stevenson
10:58.25
1600 Christy Goodison Sterling Heights Stevenson
5:01.95
800 Erica Shepard Detroit Cass Tech
2:15.41
400 Tonya Wheeler Plymouth Salem
:59.10
200 Vania Nelson Ann Arbor Pioneer
:25.85
100 Vania Nelson Ann Arbor Pioneer
:12.34

1991

Event Individual Champion School
Time/Distance
Shot put Jessica Ballenger Romeo
41-8 3/4
Long jump Carla Walker Saginaw Arthur Hill
17-4
High jump Rebecca Willey Livonia Ladywood
5-5
Discus Ruth Thaninghmung Battle Creek Lakeview
128-7
800 relay Wilkins-Bridges-Waters-Nelson Ann Arbor Pioneer
1:42.7
400 relay Wilkins-Brown-Waters-Nelson Ann Arbor Pioneer
:48.2
3200 relay Peters-Walton-Mata-Kurtz Traverse City
9:37.48
300 LH Alicia Bernier Holland West Ottawa
:45.68
1600 relay Wilkins-Brown-Bridges-Waters Ann Arbor Pioneer
3:59.86
100 LH Karen Ehresman Grosse Pointe South
:14.70
3200 Bridget Mann Ann Arbor Pioneer
11:43.5
1600 Bridget Mann Ann Arbor Pioneer
5:12.0
800 Sara Minier Greenville
2:17.84
400 Arelia Berry Flint Northwestern
:56.05
200 Heather Brown Ann Arbor Pioneer
:24.99
100 Heather Brown Ann Arbor Pioneer
:11.9

1990

Event Individual Champion School
Time/Distance
Shot put Karyn Quick Battle Creek Central
44-5 3/4
Long jump Katrina Jones Lansing Eastern
18-2 1/2
High jump Gwen Wentland Grand Blanc
5-10
Discus Erinn Wikaryasz Milford
125-3
800 relay Wilkins-N.Wilson-M.Wilson-Thurman Ypsilanti
1:41.30
400 relay Newberry-Franklin-Waters-Brown Ann Arbor Pioneer
:48.96
3200 relay Hornik-Swinburne-Jorgensn-Crouch Muskegon Mona Shores
9:31.18
300 LH Marjona Howard Flint Northern
:43.46
1600 relay Poole-Turnbough-Dunwoody-Knox Detroit Cass Tech
3:56.48
100 LH Marjona Howard Flint Northern
:14.43
3200 Bridget Mann Ann Arbor Pioneer
11:08.30
1600 Bridget Mann Ann Arbor Pioneer
5:04.79
800 Amira Danforth West Bloomfield
2:15.96
400 Ijnanya Alhamisi Detroit Henry Ford
:55.8
200 Nicole Wilson Ypsilanti
:24.82
100 Nicole Wilson Ypsilanti
:11.98

AddClass B


1999

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Becky Breisch Edwardsburg 42-8.5
Pole vault Rachel Zukowski Grand Rapids Catholic Central 11-7
Long jump Brandis O'Neal Detroit Renaissance 17-8
High jump Kelli Wilson Durand 5-6
Discus Becky Breisch Edwardsburg 151-5
800 relay Douglas-Anderson-Lawson-Stevenson Detroit Renaissance 1:42.51
400 relay O'Neal-Anderson-Douglas-Rosser Detroit Renaissance :49.80
3200 relay Colleen Lange-Nicole Johnson-Jamie Krzyminski Corunna 9:36.37
300 H April Saxton Dowagiac :44.87
1600 relay Johnson-Gremore-Graham-Price Battle Creek Lakeview 4:02.47
100 H April Saxton Dowagiac :15.39
3200 Jamie Krzyminski Corunna 11:20.99
1600 Jamie Krzyminski Corunna 5:02.80
800 Catherine Kenagy Stevensville-Lakeshore 2:16.67
400 Janaule Bennett Niles :56.40
200 Mora Arnold Chelsea :25.93
100 Erin Anderson Detroit Renaissance :12.72

1998

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Alana Robinson Grosse Ile 44-7
Pole vault Stephanie Teeple Sturgis 10-4.25
Long jump Brandis O'Neal Detroit Renaissance 17-5.75
High jump Crystal White Mt. Clemens 5-5
Discus Alana Robinson Grosse Ile 154-0
800 relay O'Neal-Redd-Stevenson-Lawson Detroit Renaissance 1:42.25
400 relay Morhead-Ashley-Egnatuk-Barbour Albion :49.2
3200 relay Clay-Klaver-A.Dekmar-S.Dekmar Wyoming Park 9:34.90
300 H Ashley Carroll Flint Powers Catholic :45.97
1600 relay Lawson-Stevenson-Bradley-Redd Detroit Renaissance 3:57.77
110 H Kendall Terhune St. Joseph :15.25
3200 Anne McGrath Grand Rapids Catholic Central 11:11.37
1600 Jamie Krzyminski Corunna 5:05.54
800 Dru Bishop Fenton 2:14.99
400 Januala Bennett Niles :56.8
200 Latonya Jones Saginaw Buena Vista :25.44
100 Latonya Jones Saginaw Buena Vista :12.67

1997

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Makeba Batten Detroit Renaissance 42-2.5
Long jump Lindsay Mulder Grandville Calvin Christian 18-6
High jump Sara Behnke Stevensville-Lakeshore 5-5
Discus Alana Robinson Grosse Ile 155-6
800 relay Danella Harbison-Kendall Terhune-Amy DeSchaaf-Mellissa Adams St. Joseph 1:46.00
400 relay Anna Carr-Sarah Walworth-Alesha Caverly-Nicole Johnson Corunna :50.61
3200 relay Keri Bloom-Jenny Sprague-Brooke Wierenga-Shannon Houseman Caledonia 9:31.60
300 LH Kari Karhoff Durand :44.42
1600 relay Adriane Mayes-Julia Stevenson-Rashida Bradley-Julia Redd Detroit Renaissance 4:00.00
100 LH Terresha Derossett Otisville Lakeville :15.33
3200 Katie Clifford Grand Rapids West Catholic 10:58.00
1600 Katie Clifford Grand Rapids West Catholic 4:58.80
800 Dru Bishop Fenton 2:18.80
400 Lindsay Mulder Grandville Calvin Christian :57.22
200 Tamika Craig Dearborn Heights Robichaud :24.80
100 Latonya Jones Saginaw Buena Vista :12.33

1996

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Makiba Batten Detroit Renaissance 40-9 1/4
Long jump Lindsay Mulder Grandville Calvin Christian 18-2 3/4
High jump Stephanie McIntyre Haslett 5-4
Discus Makiba Batten Detroit Renaissance 147-7
800 relay Jenny Leuken-Brandi Stalhhood-Jessie Leuken-Jana White Jackson County Western 1:46.99
400 relay Armanda Frank-Jana White-Jenny Leuken-Jessie Leuken Jackson County Western :50.49
3200 relay Shannon Houseman-Keri Bloem-Barb Warner-Sarah Parbel Caledonia 9:25.40
300 LH Kari Karhoff Durand :44.70
1600 relay Tamika Craig-Stephanie Gray-Juanita McGrew-Andrea McGrew Dearborn Heights Robichaud 3:57.81
100 LH Kenyett Grigsby River Rouge :14.60
3200 Shannon Houseman Caledonia 11:04.20
1600 Carrie Gould Flint Powers Catholic 5:03.90
800 Erin White Battle Creek Pennfield 2:13.79
400 Tamika Craig Dearborn Heights Robichaud :56.57
200 Tamika Craig Dearborn Heights Robichaud :25.65
100 Tamika Craig Dearborn Heights Robichaud :12.63

1995

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Makiba Batten Detroit Renaissance 41-4 1/2
Long jump Amy DeJonge Hudsonville Unity Christian 17-1
High jump Terresha Derossett Otisville Lakeville 5-5
Discus Alana Robinson Grosse Ile 139-11
800 relay Vogel-Webb-Moore-Stanifer Tecumseh 1:46.88
400 relay Wenger-Hesselink-Robiadek-Manzel Cheboygan :51.11
3200 relay Houseman-Bloem-Warwer-Parbel Caledonia 9:27.83
300 LH Kenyetta Grigsby River Rouge :45.55
1600 relay Jenni Lueken-Larson-White-Jessi Lueken Dearborn Heights Robichaud 4:07.66
100 LH Kenyetta Grigsby River Rouge :14.68
3200 Carrie Gould Flint Powers Catholic 11:05.27
1600 Carrie Gould Flint Powers Catholic 5:05.20
800 Erin White Battle Creek Pennfield 2:19.38
400 Charnell Lynn Ypsilanti Willow Run :57.45
200 Charnell Lynn Ypsilanti Willow Run :25.70
100 Charnell Lynn Ypsilanti Willow Run :12.40

1994

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Shahla Bolbolan Fremont 43-3 1/4
Long jump Carla Ploeg Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 18-2 1/4
High jump Kelly Etheridge Eaton Rapids 5-5
Discus Shahla Bolbolan Fremont 142-10
800 relay Grigsby-Peterson-Edwards-Bonner River Rouge 1:44.54
400 relay Grigsby-Peterson-Edwards-Bonner River Rouge :49.85
3200 relay Houseman-Warwer-Parbel-Duba Caledonia 9:22.75
300 LH Kenyetta Grigsby River Rouge :45.10
1600 relay Reuschel-Molenaar-Peters-Poll Hamilton 4:02.67
100 LH Kenyetta Grisby River Rouge :14.71
3200 Karyn Duba Caledonia 11:00.06
1600 Kelly Smith Petoskey 4:48.41
800 Kelly Smith Petoskey 2:12.19
400 Kari Karhoff Durand :56.70
200 Simby Bonner River Rouge :25.32
100 Charnell Lynn Inkster :12.23

1993

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Shahla Bobbolan Fremont 41-9 1/4
Long jump Carla Ploeg Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 17-7 3/4
High jump Karin Sisung Monroe St. Mary 5-6
Discus Liz Mast Caledonia 137-0
800 relay McCariston-Tipton-Thomas-Marshall Flint Beecher 1:47.43
400 relay Gibson-Tatum-Henderson-Lynn Inkster :51.06
3200 relay Huffman-Lenard-Hulst-Weidner Hudsonville 9:36.48
300 LH Jennifer Story Stanton Central Montcalm :45.50
1600 relay Ploeg-Wohlford-Kaechele-Middleton Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 4:04.14
100 LH Jennifer Story Stanton Central Montcalm :15.27
3200 Betsy Havedkamp Grand Rapids South Christian 10:52.70
1600 Kelly Smith Petoskey 4:55.49
800 Kelly Smith Petoskey 2:13.40
400 Charnell Lynn Inkster :59.07
200 Charnell Lynn Inkster :25.00
100 Charnell Lynn Inkster :12.50

1992

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Amy Houghton Paw Paw 41-10 1/2
Long jump Carla Ploeg Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 17-11
High jump Linda Stuck Milan 5-4
Discus Liz Mast Caledonia 133-9
800 relay Read-Marshall-Williams-Byrd Flint Beecher 1:46.64
400 relay Williams-Marshall-Thomas-Read Flint Beecher :51.13
3200 relay Lagassee-Tesch-Coulter-Dye Hillsdale 9:40.32
300 LH Charity Allen Chelsea :47.09
1600 relay Read-Williams-Childress-Byrd Flint Beecher 4:05.19
100 LH Kristie Thorley Lake Odessa Lakewood :15.97
3200 Katy Hollbacher Petoskey 10:55.38
1600 Kelly Smith Petoskey 4:56.84
800 Kelly Smith Petoskey 2:15.54
400 Laquanda George Melvindale :58.85
200 Atemia McClure Detroit dePorres :25.82
100 Atemia McClure Detroit dePorres :12.33

1991

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Karri Kuzma Otisville Lakeville 41-1 1/2
Long jump Carla Ploeg Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 17-10
High jump Linda Stuck Milan 5-6
Discus Andrea Balliet Gaylord 126-9
800 relay Read-Williams-Childress-Byrd Flint Beecher 1:45.90
400 relay Hill-Dickson-Spencer-McClure Detroit dePorres :50.61
3200 relay Johnecheck-Stevens-Hollbchr-Smith Petoskey 9:26.06
300 LH Rita Harden Dearborn Heights Robichaud :45.20
1600 relay Reed-Williams-Childress-Byrd Flint Beecher 4:00.87
100 LH Rita Harden Dearborn Heights Robichaud :15.40
3200 Lisa Monti Chelsea 11:06.36
1600 Laura Bell Otisville Lakeville 5:04.17
800 Kendra Akers Milan 2:20.30
400 Chantella Byrd Flint Beecher :57.11
200 Atemia McClure Detroit dePorres :25.33
100 Atemia McClure Detroit dePorres :12.33

1990

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Karri Kuzma Otisville Lakeville 38-9 1/4
Long jump Kara Baker North Branch 17-0 1/2
High jump Linda Stuck Milan 5-5
Discus Connie Most Remus Chippewa Hills 127-7
800 relay McClure-Boyd-Embry-Pierce Detroit dePorres 1:42.72
400 relay McClure-Kendrick-Dickson-Embry Detroit dePorres :48.95
3200 relay Dykhouse-Engen-Kuiper-Petroelje Grand Rapids South Christian 9:40.2
300 LH Shelly Rennie Croswell-Lexington :46.1
1600 relay Hammons-Hiatt-Gilbert-Much Dexter 4:03.2
100 LH Rita Harden Dearborn Heights Robichaud :15.64
3200 Laura Bell Otisville Lakeville 11:11.2
1600 Jennifer Barber Frankenmuth 5:11.7
800 Vonda Meder Corunna 2:16.3
400 Sarah Colladay Big Rapids :58.0
200 Colette Savage Bay City John Glenn :25.7
100 Nicole Embry Detroit dePorres :12.01

ContenClass D


1999

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Sarah Chobot Mendon 39-5.25
Pole vault Becky Prielipp Marion 8-8
Long jump Brittany Hedgepeth Lake Michigan Catholic 17-4.75
High jump Nicole McCadie Hale 5-4
Discus Lynnea Sibley Walkerville 122-1
800 relay Harris-Howard-Nimphie-Luzynski Potterville 1:49.79
400 relay Hedgepeth-Sears-Dudding-Worsham Lake Michigan Catholic :51.92
3200 relay Luzynski-Flower-Mason-Harris Potterville 9:57.70
300 H Elly Johnson Bellaire :46.28
1600 relay E.Johnson-Conkle-Belanger-K.Johnson Bellaire 4:09.57
100 H Jennifer Wendling New Lothrop :16.33
3200 Candi Mason Potterville 12:13.67
1600 Jennifer Kamps North Muskegon 5:21.74
800 Michelle Rolf Rochester Hills Lutheran NW 2:24.54
400 Sherita Green Southgate Aquinas 1:00.26
200 Lindsey Kowalski Manistee Catholic Central :25.68
100 Brittany Hedgepeth Lake Michigan Catholic :12.62

1998

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Sarah Chobot Mendon 39-6
Pole vault Becky Prielipp Marion 8-3
Long jump Brittany Hedgepeth Lake Michigan Catholic 18-7.5
High jump Nicole McCadie Hale 5-2
Discus Lynnea Sibley Walkerville 128-0
800 relay   Carsonville-Port Sanilac 1:47.7
400 relay   Carsonville-Port Sanilac :51.7
3200 relay Culp-Stephenson-Vernon-Klein Mendon 9:39.97
300 H Desha Feldpausch Fowler :45.2
1600 relay Courtney Weber-Jessica Schmitt-Emily Pohl-Desha Feldpausch Fowler 4:07.6
110 H Desha Feldpausch Fowler :15.41
3200 Brooke Creed Walkerville 11:14.7
1600 Brooke Creed Walkerville 5:08.41
800 Jenny Drenth Grass Lake 2:21.0
400 Amber Berrien Carsonville-Port Sanilac :59.9
200 Brittany Hedgepeth Lake Michigan Catholic :25.5
100 Brittany Hedgepeth Lake Michigan Catholic :12.32

1997

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Robin Wiersma Potterville 36-7.25
Long jump Brittany Hedgepath Lake Michigan Catholic 17-5.5
High jump Courtney Huffman Homer 5-6
Discus Amber June Pittsford 116-6
800 relay Hilliard-W.Lautner-S.Lautner-Wil Onekama 1:48.50
400 relay Slivka-A.Berrien-H.Berrien-J.Berrien Carsonville-Port Sanilac :52.40
3200 relay Kulp-Stephenson-Rice-Klein Mendon 9:44.60
300 LH Desha Feldpausch Fowler :45.79
1600 relay Baxter-Huffman-Crandall-Russell Homer 4:11.52
100 LH Courtney Huffman Homer :15.44
3200 Betsy Speer Whitmore Lake 11:29.21
1600 Betsy Speer Whitmore Lake 5:13.55
800 Jenny Drenth Central Lake 2:19.72
400 Wendy Lautner Onekama 1:00.07
200 Brittany Hedgepath Lake Michigan Catholic :26.25
100 Brittany Hedgepath Lake Michigan Catholic :12.73

1996

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Amanda Kirksey North Muskegon 39-6 1/2
Long jump Heidi Leidy Galien 16-8 1/4
High jump Courtney Huffman Homer 5-2
Discus Amanda Romel Posen 117-11
800 relay Czajkowski-Dunson-Kellner-Poe Bellaire 1:49.83
400 relay Hedgepeth-Dudding-Nelson-Jova Lake Michigan Catholic :51.77
3200 relay Culp-S.Klein-Stephenson-M.Klein Mendon 9:54.90
300 LH Liz Powers Homer :46.09
1600 relay Buell-Russell-Huffman-Powers Homer 4:11.66
100 LH Courtney Huffman Homer :15.93
3200 Brook Creed Walkerville 12:05.97
1600 Brook Creed Walkerville 5:24.15
800 Nicole Miehlke Manistee Catholic Central 2:18.32
400 Wendy Lautner Onekema :59.99
200 Jennifer Bryant Detroit East Catholic :27.30
100 Liz Powers Homer :13.05

1995

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Zebrina Brock Central Lake 40-1 1/4
Long jump Brooke Formsma Battle Creek St. Philip 15-11
High jump Elycia Hall Grass Lake 5-0
Discus Sara Zuiderveen McBain No. Mich. Christian 111-3
800 relay Gearhart-MacMillian-Wilcox-Attwood Maple City Glen Lake 1:50.28
400 relay Gearhart-MacMillian-Lyr-Attwood Maple City Glen Lake :52.78
3200 relay Kim Hafner-N.Hafner-Wirth-Epkey Fowler 10:14.59
300 LH Holly Lamkin McBain No. Mich. Christian :47.15
1600 relay Kim Hafner-Epkey-Thelen-Feldpausch Fowler 4:12.69
100 LH Elycia Hall Grass Lake :16.15
3200 Brook Creed Walkerville 11:50.76
1600 Sarah Carter Lake Michigan Catholic 5:16.82
800 Sarah Ward Camden-Frontier 2:22.33
400 Patrice Cannon Wyoming Lee 1:01.68
200 Brooke Formsma Battle Creek St. Philip :26.19
100 Jill Hall Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard :12.99

1994

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Toyra Lunzy Eau Claire 38-8 1/4
Long jump Brooke Formsma Battle Creek St. Philip 16-0 3/4
High jump Elicia Hall Grass Lake 5-2
Discus Sara Zuiderveen McBain No. Mich. Christian 116-3
800 relay Curtiss-Lantinga-Formsma-Formsma Battle Creek St. Philip 1:47.23
400 relay Curtiss-Lantinga-Formsma-Formsma Battle Creek St. Philip :51.40
3200 relay Miehlke-Skiera-Fischer-Riggs Manistee Catholic Central 9:53.41
300 LH Tanya Wilcox Maple City Glen Lake :47.31
1600 relay Rogers-Leupp-Burchardt-Barron Pittsford 4:11.84
100 LH Holly Lamkin McBain No. Mich. Christian :15.57
3200 Ellen Schultz Maple City Glen Lake 11:31.69
1600 Liz Martin Maple City Glen Lake 5:18.25
800 Lyndsey Burchardt Pittsford 2:18.39
400 Catherine McGaw Grass Lake 1:00.64
200 Brooke Formsma Battle Creek St. Philip :26.39
100 Cynthia White Covert :12.10

1993

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Allison Greenman Central Lake 37-1
Long jump Dana Falke Deerfield 16-6 1/2
High jump Ronelle Lamkin McBain No. Mich. Christian 5-3
Discus Pam Blonde Litchfield 125-11
800 relay Ellis-Johnson-Henderson-Dunbar Royal Oak Shrine 1:49.70
400 relay Ellis-Johnson-Henderson-Dunbar Royal Oak Shrine :52.00
3200 relay Irrer-Epkey-Thelen-Hafner Fowler 9:55.50
300 LH Jessica Cunningham Manton :46.70
1600 relay Keeney-Phelps-Blonde-VanNwnhzn Litchfield 4:09.40
100 LH Holly Lamkin McBain No. Mich. Christian :15.50
3200 Stephanie Klein Mendon 12:03.90
1600 Liz Martin Maple City Glen Lake 5:19.50
800 Liz Martin Maple City Glen Lake 2:23.20
400 Lesley Keeney Litchfield 1:00.10
200 Stacy McCallum Fairview :26.40
100 Stacy McCallum Fairview :12.70

1992

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Amy Roe Athens 38-9 1/2
Long jump Marnie Peplinski Maple City Glen Lake 17-5
High jump Ronelle Lampkin McBain No. Mich. Christian 5-4 1/2
Discus Ellie Harden Whitmore Lake 116-4
800 relay Emery-Handrich-Panks-McCallum Fairview 1:48.69
400 relay Bills-Ochsenrider-Keeney-Smith Litchfield :52.64
3200 relay Simmon-Thelen-Thlofner-Tirer Fowler 10:05.67
300 LH Marnie Peplinski Maple City Glen Lake :44.82
1600 relay Peplinski-Proost-Plowman-Attwood Maple City Glen Lake 4:03.90
100 LH Marnie Peplinski Maple City Glen Lake :15.06
3200 Cherokee Hoaglund Marion 11:52.50
1600 Amy Langschied Deerfield 5:17.16
800 Amy Langschied Deerfield 2:23.59
400 Theresa Proost Maple City Glen Lake :59.01
200 Theresa Proost Maple City Glen Lake :26.72
100 Theresa Proost Maple City Glen Lake :12.92

1991

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Amy Roe Athens 37-5
Long jump Marnie Peplinski Maple City Glen Lake 17-1
High jump Ronelle Lamkin McBain No. Mich. Christian 5-2
Discus Shana Bombrys Mendon 112-1
800 relay Bettis-Hall-Ndon-Hunter Detroit Lutheran West 1:47.98
400 relay Edwards-Bettis-Ndon-Hall Detroit Lutheran West :51.38
3200 relay Miklovic-Krueger-Salgat-Petiprin Akron-Fairgrove 9:57.70
300 LH Marnie Peplinski Maple City Glen Lake :45.59
1600 relay Hobbins-Peplinski-Plowman-Proost Maple City Glen Lake 4:06.75
100 LH Marnie Peplinski Maple City Glen Lake :15.37
3200 Holly Minsel Ottawa Lake Whiteford 12:19.56
1600 Farrah Petiprin Akron-Fairgrove 5:26.22
800 Amy Langschied Deerfield 2:20.62
400 Theresa Proost Maple City Glen Lake :59.79
200 Tina Lademann Johannesburg-Lewiston :26.59
100 Yvonne Hall Detroit Lutheran West :12.79

1990

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Teresa Green Colon 38-11 1/4
Long jump Marnie Peplinski Maple City Glen Lake 17-2 1/4
High jump Ronele Lamkin McBain No. Mich. Christian 5-3
Discus Deanne Lauchlen Camden-Frontier 121-5
800 relay Robinson-Hall-Edwards-Hunter Detroit Lutheran West 1:47.78
400 relay Edwards-Bettis-Hall-Ndon Detroit Lutheran West :51.52
3200 relay Happel-Pio-Conner-Noble Lawton 9:51.03
300 LH Marnie Peplinski Maple City Glen Lake :46.10
1600 relay Plowman-Proost-Aylsworth-Peplinski Maple City Glen Lake 4:11.53
100 LH Nicole Robinson Detroit Lutheran West :16.00
3200 Mary Lantinga Battle Creek St. Philip 11:48.77
1600 Mary Lantinga Battle Creek St. Philip 5:20.20
800 Dawn Noble Lawton 2:23.53
400 Theresa Proost Maple City Glen Lake :59.71
200 Yolanda Hanson Baldwin :26.18
100 Bridgett Stewart Redford St. Mary :12.32
Class C

1999

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Aimee Stiverson Pittsford 39-5.5
Pole vault Jamie Foote Bath 10-0
Long jump Erin McFarland Michigan Lutheran Seminary 16-11.5
High jump Jenny Kulchar Burton Atherton 5-7
Discus Rebecca McCann Freeland 127-4
800 relay Daubert-Woida-Puchacz-Allis Hemlock 1:46.12
400 relay Roberts-Hety-Clemens-Declan Napoleon :50.82
3200 relay Flutur-Irwin-Wolf-Lehrbass Mason County Central 9:30.56
300 H Jennifer Delamater Blanchard-Montabella :45.60
1600 relay Bigelow-Warnke-Waterson-Bright Benzie Central 4:04.52
100 H Amber Bright Benzie Central :14.91
3200 Naomi Wendland Michigan Lutheran Seminary 11:08.22
1600 Jenny Irwin Mason County Central 5:09.51
800 Caryn Waterson Benzie Central 2:17.41
400 Julia Redd Detroit Dominican :56.05
200 Tiffany Simon Redford Bishop Borgess :24.94
100 Tiffany Simon Redford Bishop Borgess :12.41

1998

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Leslie Woodcock St. Louis 40-2.5
Pole vault Cindy Roberson Bath 9-6
Long jump Maria Derezinski Muskegon Oakridge 17-0
High jump Kristi Pykosz Capac 5-4
Discus Jane Ludtke White Cloud 138-1
800 relay Olds-Giannda-Summerfield-Hayes Kingsley 1:48.05
400 relay Roberts-Decker-Rudolph-Hetu Napoleon :51.51
3200 relay Schripsema-Boot-Bishop-Post Kalamazoo Christian 9:46.27
300 H Amber Bright Benzie Central :45.10
1600 relay Bigelow-Warnke-Waterson-Bright Benzie Central 4:08.85
110 H Maria Derezinski Muskegon Oakridge :15.54
3200 Bethany Brewster Saginaw Valley Lutheran 11:12.93
1600 Bethany Brewster Saginaw Valley Lutheran 5:07.11
800 Bethany Brewster Saginaw Valley Lutheran 2:18.24
400 Amber Ranney Fennville :58.19
200 Tiffany Simon Redford Bishop Borgess :25.84
100 Alanna Mestelle White Pigeon :12.48

1997

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jane Ludtke White Cloud 42-4.5
Long jump Sarah Booms Lake City 17-4
High jump Monyka Paul St. Louis 5-5
Discus Jane Ludtke White Cloud 139-0
800 relay Tedrow-Allison-Luplow-Daubert Hemlock 1:46.84
400 relay Kline-Rudolph-Taylor-Hetu Napoleon :50.77
3200 relay Delong-Gerteisen-Seifert-Shurtz Kalamazoo Hackett 9:42.61
300 LH Amber Bright Benzie Central :46.10
1600 relay Olds-Hayes-Riger-Ockut Kingsley 4:06.87
100 LH Alicia Britton Olivet :15.57
3200 Bethany Brewster Saginaw Valley Lutheran 11:09.33
1600 Bethany Brewster Saginaw Valley Lutheran 5:00.55
800 Amy Jordan Tawas City 2:17.41
400 Kelly Nuechterlein Frankenmuth :58.28
200 Alanna Mestelle White Pigeon :25.36
100 Alanna Mestelle White Pigeon :12.27

1996

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Liz Mulvaney Hemlock 43-3 3/4
Long jump Katie Robison Farwell 17-4 3/4
High jump Jennifer Allen Lake Fenton 5-4
Discus Liz Mulvaney Hemlock 134-2
800 relay Hoffmeier-A.Clark-Hughes-L.Clark Lutheran Westland 1:47.53
400 relay A.Jelenek-J.Jelenek-Smith-Champine Clare :51.10
3200 relay Schepperley-McNeilly-Wolfe-Schultz Clare 9:42.58
300 LH Nikki Harrison Pewamo-Westphalia :45.79
1600 relay Walcott-Davenport-Watson-Foster Addison 4:07.22
100 LH Jessica Hawkins Jonesville :15.28
3200 Bethany Brewster Saginaw Valley Lutheran 11:07.69
1600 Bethany Brewster Saginaw Valley Lutheran 5:08.99
800 Kathryn Murphy Vermontville Maple Valley 2:16.73
400 Megan Dumonte Hart :58.34
200 Jessica Champine Clare :25.33
100 Jessica Champine Clare :12.21

1995

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Liz Mulvaney Hemlock 42-6 1/4
Long jump Rhonda Cangealose Dundee 17-2 3/4
High jump Jennifer Allen Lake Fenton 5-5
Discus Liz Mulvaney Hemlock 127-8
800 relay Jelenek-Champine-Strouse-Smith Clare 1:48.59
400 relay Hogle-Montgomery-Lynch-May Quincy :51.94
3200 relay Davenport-Brockway-Watson-Wolcott Addison 9:53.47
300 LH Wendy Feldman Almont :45.58
1600 relay Tedrow-Taylor-Schluckbier-Goodenough Hemlock 4:10.38
100 LH Wendy Feldman Almont :15.12
3200 Bethany Brewster Saginaw Valley Lutheran 11:17.74
1600 Christie Achenbach Unionville-Sebewaing 5:05.06
800 Traci Knudsen Suttons Bay 2:16.87
400 Heide Goodenough Hemlock :58.33
200 Jessica Champine Clare :25.54
100 Jessica Champine Clare :12.30

1994

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Kim Sturm Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port 40-5
Long jump Becky Falkner Decatur 17-5 1/2
High jump Susie Lee Bangor 5-7
Discus Dasha Yeakey Union City 140-11
800 relay Karsten-Mulder-Wilson-Velthouse Grandville Calvin Christian 1:45.66
400 relay Ewing-Purifoy-Allison-Game Detroit Dominican :50.42
3200 relay Murphy-Leep-Harvath-Thompson Vermontville Maple Valley 9:43.90
300 LH Wendy Feldman Almont :46.10
1600 relay K.Cole-Schultz-D.Cole-Jelenek Clare 4:08.09
100 LH Salina Clark New Haven :15.68
3200 Christie Achenbach Unionville-Sebewaing 11:32.23
1600 Traci Knudsen Suttons Bay 5:06.07
800 Michelle Kline Napoleon 2:19.20
400 Jodi Gelina Shepherd :58.03
200 Carrie Burger Reading :26.18
100 Dorothea Game Detroit Dominican :12.31

1993

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Trena Cook Harper Woods Lutheran East 39-8 1/2
Long jump Kelly VanSchoyck Blissfield 17-7 1/4
High jump April Widner Concord 5-6
Discus Jody Pavlik Whittemore-Prescott 124-5
800 relay Lumsden-McPhee-Call-Goodenough Hemlock 1:47.59
400 relay Selka-Brown-Pardon-Pardon Comstock Park :50.88
3200 relay Rchrdsn-Ludlum-Cusumano-Rchrdsn Farwell 9:46.67
300 LH Nancy Gross New Lothrop :45.14
1600 relay McCaul-Campbell-White-Gelina Shepherd 4:05.46
100 LH Nancy Gross New Lothrop :15.53
3200 Carrie Gould Burton Bendle 11:22.00
1600 Lorenda Godefroidt St. Louis 5:08.59
800 Jeni Brewer Southgate Aquinas 2:19.60
400 Traci Knudsen Suttons Bay :58.46
200 Renee Pardon Comstock Park :26.02
100 Renee Pardon Comstock Park :12.86

1992

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Tracy Kangas Vermontville Maple Valley 38-0 1/2
Long jump Kelly VanSchoyck Blissfield 17-9
High jump Dawn Dziuban Flat Rock 5-4
Discus Tracy Kangas Vermontville Maple Valley 121-10
800 relay KGross-VanOrder-NGross-Gauthier New Lothrop 1:49.1
400 relay Glover-Turner-Manichanah-Christphr Cassopolis :51.8
3200 relay Bouldrey-Sessions-Leep-Shoup Vermontville Maple Valley 9:43.7
300 LH Nancy Gross New Lothrop :46.4
1600 relay Phenix-Bouwens-Shoup-Boldrey Vermontville Maple Valley 4:09.4
100 LH Angie Sneider Morenci :15.8
3200 Jennifer Miller Grosse Pointe Liggett 11:22.7
1600 Lorenda Godefroidt St. Louis 5:07.4
800 Janet Boldrey Vermontville Maple Valley 2:18.3
400 Kary Tomaw East Jackson 1:00.2
200 Renee Pardon Comstock Park :26.8
100 Angie Sneider Morenci :12.9

1991

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Jenny Groh Decatur 37-11
Long jump Angie Sneider Morenci 17-5 1/4
High jump Kelly Oberlin Grant 5-8
Discus Theresa Hall Byron 129-4
800 relay Manichanh-Christopher-Turner-Glovr Cassopolis 1:48.10
400 relay Couyeou-Manichanh-Chrstphr-Turnr Cassopolis :50.80
3200 relay Rummel-Carnes-Bauer-Barber Frankenmuth 9:42.50
300 LH Naheed Irani Onsted :44.90
1600 relay Cloutier-Nuechterlein-Mueller-Kern Frankenmuth 4:09.40
100 LH Naheed Irani Onsted :15.30
3200 Megan Smedley Buchanan 11:30.00
1600 Lorenda Godefroidt St. Louis 5:05.20
800 Joy Wright Southfield Christian 2:17.30
400 Jamie Wilson Whitehall :58.60
200 Naheed Irani Onsted :25.30
100 Alvera Clark New Haven :12.60

1990

Event Individual Champion School Time/Distance
Shot put Karen Mann Quincy 39-2
Long jump Elizabeth Clark New Haven 18-4 1/2
High jump Abbie Schaefer Onsted 5-7
Discus Theresa Hall Byron 118-1
800 relay Bates-Guinn-Stevens-Beutler Erie-Mason 1:46.77
400 relay I.Clark-A.Clark-L.Clark-Sims New Haven :51.44
3200 relay Kraftson-Cobb-Wright-Long Southfield Christian 9:56.90
300 LH Naheed Irani Onsted :44.49
1600 relay Mochty-Suhan-Hay-Bush Tawas 4:11.27
100 LH Naheed Irani Onsted :15.62
3200 Jennifer Vite Buchanan 11:41.81
1600 Valentine Stumpf Roscommon 5:14.59
800 Stephanie Locke Lutheran Westland 2:22.50
400 Lynn Beutler Erie-Mason :57.87
200 Naheed Irani Onsted :25.80
100 Cathy Fromwiller Marlette :12.80

t...