MHSAA Record Book

If you have information you believe should be included in these records (additions, deletions or corrections), it may be submitted one of three ways:

  1. Submitted by a MHSAA member school athletic administrator on official office letterhead, or by using the National Federation Record Application (Note: The Federation form is a fillable Word document and may be emailed to the address below. You may also attach supporting documentation to the email).
  2. Submitted by a media member on official office letterhead, enclosing appropriate documentation.
  3. Submitted by a member of the public with appropriate documentation, including the names and phone numbers of contact people at the school involved. The school will then be contacted to verify the information.  Due to the high number of submission received, no action will be taken on undocumented information.

To submit changes, mail to: MHSAA Record Book, 1661 Ramblewood Dr., East Lansing, MI 48823. Phone: (517) 332-5046. E-mail: records@mhsaa.com. Appropriate documentation shall include, but is not limited to, the following: copies of scorebooks or game/season statistical summaries, copies of yearbooks, and copies of newspaper clippings. The Record Book is updated on a seasonal basis when possible. 
 

MHSAA Final Meet Records

All times listed in hundredths are clocked FAT (fully automated timing); times listed in tenths are hand times and have been moved up (per rule) to the next highest tenth. Bold items are Finals Meet records, regardless of class or division. All Imperial (yard) running event records have been retired. (The Lower Peninsula changed from Classes to Divisions in 2000; the Upper Peninsula switched to Divisions in 2001. All individual Class records are now retired.)

100-Meter Dash
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Division 1 11.50 Shayla Mahan Detroit Mumford  2006 
LP Division 2 11.90  Sydney Cureton Detroit Country Day 2012 
LP Division 3  11.94
Keyria Calloway Frankenmuth 2014
LP Division 4 12.40 Abbey Hegesbach Pewamo-Westphalia 2010
LP Class A  11.70  Crystal Braddock  Ann Arbor Pioneer 1988
  11.70  Vivien McKenzie Detroit Chadsey 1982
LP Class B  11.7  Paulette Bryant  Southgate Aquinas 1984
LP Class C  12.10  Shirley Evans  Detroit Country Day 1987
LP Class D  12.10 Cynthia White Covert 1994
UP Division 1 12.55 Chelsea Jacques Calumet 2012
UP Division 2  12.54  Dani Gagne Norway 2011
UP Division 3  12.5 Becky Baron Rock Mid-Peninsula 2003
UP Class A-B  12.6 Michelle Blake Menominee 1984
UP Class C  12.7 Kathy Amos Ontonago 1986
  12.7  Tracy Hollappa   Ishpeming 1989
  12.7  Anna Pemble  St. Ignace 1996
UP Class D  12.6   Darlese Allen Norway 1979
  12.6  Kara Scherer Cedarville/DeTour 1991

100-Meter Hurdles
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Division 1 13.66 Candice Davis Ann Arbor Pioneer 2003
LP Division 2 14.19  Tiffany Ofili Ypsilanti 2005
LP Division 3  13.84 Sami Michell Reed City 2012
LP Division 4 15.05 Michelle Davis
Reading 2014
LP Class A  14.22 Ayesha George  Ann Arbor Pioneer 1997 (Semis)
LP Class B  14.5  Paulette Bryant Southgate Aquinas 1984
LP Class C  14.82 Dawn Schottenloher Bronson 1986
LP Class D  15.06 Marnie Peplinski Maple City Glen Lake 1992
UP Division 1 15.5  Sarah Ducheny Gladstone 2001
UP Division 2  16.05 Natalie Bertucci Ishpeming/Republic-Michigamme 2005
UP Division 3  15.97  Holly Seppala Lake Linden-Hubbell 2006
UP Class A-B  15.3 Tiffany Hodge Menominee 1993
UP Class C  16.0  Bobbi Jo Bergman Ishpeming 1987
UP Class D  15.2 Gwen Wilkie  DeTour 1984
200-Meter Dash
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Division 1 23.74 Shayla Mahan Detroit Mumford 2006
LP Division 2 24.55 LaTosha Jollet Detroit Renaissance 2002
LP Division 3  24.72 Angie Ritter Frankenmuth 2014
LP Division 4 25.15 Miranda Johnson Ottawa Lake-Whiteford 2014
LP Class A  24.38 Tracy Ball Detroit Cass Tech 1998
LP Class B  24.7 Pallastean Harris Montrose 1980
LP Class C  24.94 Tiffany Simon Redford Bishop Borgess 1999
LP Class D  25.50 Brittany Hedgepeth St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 1998
UP Division 1 25.65  Stephanie Ostrenga Escanaba 2005
UP Division 2  26.42 Dani Gagne  Norway 2012
UP Division 3  26.36 Jamie Dompier Chassell 2012
UP Class A-B  26.3 Crista Beaver Gladstone 1993
  26.3  Sara Heikkila Marquette 1994
UP Class C  26.2 Colleen Colegrove St. Ignace 1986
UP Class D  26.0 Kara Scherer Cedarville/DeTour 1991
300-Meter Hurdles
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Division 1 42.86 Christienne Linton Romulus  2009
LP Division 2 42.82 Tiffany Ofili Ypsilanti 2005
LP Division 3  42.23 Sami Michell Reed City 2012
LP Division 4 44.92 Michelle Davis  Reading 2013
LP Class A  42.4 Carolyn Ferguson Benton Harbor 1984
LP Class B  44.0 Paulette Bryant Southgate Aquinas 1984
LP Class C  44.49 Naheed Irani  Onsted 1990
LP Class D  44.82 Marnie Peplinski Maple City Glen Lake 1992
UP Division 1 45.40 Selena Meser Sault Ste. Marie 2010
UP Division 2  46.65 Ellary Renier Norway 2005
UP Division 3  48.07  Brooke Granquist Powers North Central 2009
UP Class A-B  45.3  Tiffany Hodge Menominee 1994
UP Class C  46.2 Lynne Scholie Hancock 1983
UP Class D  47.5 Sara Boyer Rapid River 1998
400-Meter Relay
Class  Time Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Division 1 47.15 Stephanie Porter, Dana Hills, Shayla Mahan, Chanell Wright   Detroit Mumford  2005 
LP Division 2 48.40  Sam Reno, Camron Nelson, Jaclyn Goble, Alli Gutschow Ada Forest Hills Eastern 2013 
LP Division 3  49.74  Marcola Ridley, Juandretta Oliver, Alyssa Alvarez, Joranda Chapman Albion  2007 
LP Division 4 50.41 Rachel Schmitt, Allison Fedewa, Kyan Thelen, Abbey Hengesbach
Pewamo-Westhphalia 2010
LP Class A  47.81  Stacey Randolph, Angela Jones, Cynthia Merritt, Dana McKeithen Detroit Cass Tech 1985
LP Class B  48.95 Atenia McClure, Kenuetta Kendrick, Janiene Dickson, Nicole Embry  Detroit St. Martin dePorres 1990
LP Class C  50.1 Kelly Rankin, Tracy Brandel, Yvette Hunter, Pam Sheesley  Whitehall 1981
  50.1 Tisha Dias, Felicia Dias, Andrea McKenzie, Dawn Jones  Detroit St. Martin dePorres 1983
LP Class D  50.5 Betty Wright, Janice Lewis, Lisa Lewis, Meriel Toliver  Covert 1982
UP Division 1 51.22 Sarah Skultety, Miranda Miron, Laura Pfotenhauer, Beth Frazer  Gladstone 2007
UP Division 2  52.36  Kyra Lauzon, Hannah Bryant, Sam Bryant, Natalie Pohlman Manistique 2010
UP Division 3   51.92

Hilary Roose, Ana Cornelia, Kathleen Grandahl, Maria Valesano

Crystal Falls-Forest Park 2010
UP Class A-B  51.6 Jodi Sunilla, Toni Moucha, Jill Kehoe, Tiffany Hodge
Menominee 1993
UP Class C  51.8 Anna Pemble, Melanie Sheridan, Holly Brown, Richelle Robinson  St. Ignace 1995
UP Class D  52.7 Jan Sandrin, Linda Grodeski, Darlene Allen, Darla Koller  Norway 1979
400-Meter Dash
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Division 1 53.50 Anna Jefferson Oak Park
2014
LP Division 2 54.58  Kendall Baisden Detroit Country Day 2012
LP Division 3  55.94  Amelia Bannister Albion 2007
LP Division 4 57.33 Michelle Davis Reading 2014
LP Class A  54.81 Tracy Ball Detroit Cass Tech 1998
LP Class B  56.4  Janaule Bennett  Niles 1999 
LP Class C  56.05  Julia Redd Detroit Dominican 1999
LP Class D  57.6 Becky Klein Fowler 1982
UP Division 1 57.85 Stephanie Ostrenga Escanaba 2005
UP Division 2  1:00.3 Kara Dale  Ishpeming 2010
UP Division 3  58.70 Lauren Spranger Eben Junction Superior Central 2011
UP Class A-B  59.0 Eric Helmila Marquette 2000
UP Class C  59.2 Richelle Robinson St. Ignace 1996
UP Class D  58.8  Kara Scherer Cedarville/DeTour 1991

800-Meter Relay
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Division 1 1:37.72 Shayla Mahan, Stephanie Porter, Chanell Wright, Jessica Jones
Detroit Mumford 2005
LP Division 2 1:39.92 LaTosha Jollet, Erin Anderson, Jennifer Lawson, Julia Stevens
Detroit Renaissance 2000
LP Division 3  1:41.17 Sydney Bronner, Cadi Palmreuter, Sarah Beulla, Angie Ritter
Frankenmuth 2014
LP Division 4 1:45.38 Jill Whitaker, Jenna Whipple, Kaila Cook, Kelsey Letson
Potterville 2009
LP Class A  1:38.4 Shantelle Nagbe, Julia Ford, Emily Higgins, Felicia Baker
Detroit Cass Tech 1994
LP Class B  1:41.82 Twynette Wilson, Yolanda Jones, Michelle Westbrook, Pretoria Wilson  Flint Beecher 1987 
LP Class C  1:44.3 Yvette Hunter, Michelle Cox, Tracy Brandel, Pam Sheesley  Whitehall 1981
LP Class D  1:46.5 Marie Przybylski, Sharon Uroda, Kim Estrada, Kim Jonik  Detroit St. Andrew 1982
UP Division 1 1:46.34 Alyssa Espamer, Jessica Trotochaud, Brittnee Balbierz, Catherine Angeli  Marquette 2006
UP Division 2  1:48.9 Kate Ruegg, Karolyn Getzen, Marielle Calcaterra, Eryn Merce
St. Ignace 2001
UP Division 3  1:50.61 Alexis Mason, Becca Carruthers, Taylor Wilson, Tabitha Graham Brimley 2011
UP Class A-B  1:48.5  Mary Ottoson, Suzanne Patterson, Kris Taccolini, Lisa Wiedenhoefer  Marquette 1979
UP Class C  1:48.7 Marielle Calcaterra, Karolyn Getzen, Kate Ruegg, Eryn Merce  St. Ignace 2000
UP Class D  1:49.6 Darlene Allen, Meg Wieland, Connie Fuller, Darla Kohler
Norway  1980

800-Meter Run
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Division 1 2:06.35 Hannah Meier Grosse Pointe South 2013
LP Division 2 2:11.08 Ramzee Fondren Detroit Renaissance 2006
LP Division 3  2:11.40
Annie Fuller Manistee 2014
LP Division 4 2:13.95 Laurel Bennett Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 2004
LP Class A  2:12.02 Laura Matson Bloomfield Hills Andover 1985
LP Class B  2:12.19 Kelly Smith  Petoskey 1994
LP Class C  2:16.3 Donna Donakowski Dearborn Heights Riverside 1983
LP Class D  2:18.32 Nicole Miehlke Manistee 1996
UP Division 1 2:16.46 Lindsey Rudden Marquette 2013
UP Division 2  2:18.2  Amber Smith Ishpeming Westwood 2003
UP Division 3  2:23.72 Erin Holmberg Cooks-Big Bay deNoc 2007
UP Class A-B  2:15.8 Krista O'Dell Escanaba 2000
UP Class C  2:21.3 Ann Somerville Ironwood 1997
UP Class D  2:24.0 Joan Casanova Norway 1980

1,600-Meter Relay
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Division 1 3:46.43 Melissa Phillips, Osamuede Iyoha, Kiara Moore, Lauren Fortson
Ann Arbor Pioneer 2004
LP Division 2 3:56.07 Jennifer Johnson, Allison Hunt, Audrey Graham, Jennifer Price
Battle Creek Lakeview 2000
LP Division 3  3:59.06 Alex McCoy, Amy Myler, Katie Weishaar, Kristen Goncalves
Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 2007
LP Division 4 4:04.48 Kayla Kubacki, Lyndsay White, Andrea Hill, Jade Kaufman
Ubly 2007
LP Class A  3:49.5 Alisha Johnson, Marlene Isabelle, Carleen Isabelle, Pamela Brown  Flint Northern 1983
LP Class B  3:55.64 Twynette Wilson, Pretoria Wilson, Michelle Westbrook, Ayuna Hairston  Flint Beecher 1987
LP Class C  4:03.4 Laurie Diehl,  Jennifer Erickson, Beth Cummings, Amanda Aldrich Burton Bentley 1984
  4:03.4 Peggy Evans, Shirley Evans, Ngina Burgette, Hameera Newman  Detroit Country Day 1988
LP Class D  4:02.1 Jan Schmidtt, Kelly Hafner, Lana Hafner, Becky Klein
Fowler 1983
UP Division 1 4:04.92  Alyssa Espamer, Jessica Trotochaud, Brittnee Balbierz, Catherine Angeli  Marquette 2006
UP Division 2  4:14.6  Tulica Singh, Christen Alquist, Jessica Hartwig, Hilary Beauchamp  Iron Mountain 2004
UP Division 3  4:20.26  Lindsay McLeod, Lauren Izzard, Katie Bowlby, Billie McLeod
Cedarville  2006
UP Class A-B  4:10.23 Nicole Pietrangelo, Laura Abramson, Rebecca Johnson, Maryea Pike
Sault Ste. Marie 1996
UP Class C  4:09.9 Holly Brown, Marion Clement, Melanie Sheridan, Richelle Robinson  St. Ignace 1996
UP Class D  4:16.2 Lori Kempainen, Charlotte Menghini, Kristin Kroll, Sandra Crocker  White Pines 1983 
1,600-Meter Run
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Division 1 4:39.23 Hannah Meier Grosse Pointe South 2013
LP Division 2 4:51.53 Karrigan Smith St. Johns 2014
LP Division 3  4:53.35 Nicole Bush Wyoming Kelloggsville 2004
LP Division 4 4:51.73 Marissa Treece Maple City Glen Lake 2007
LP Class A  4:45.20 Laura Matson Bloomfield Hills Andover 1985
LP Class B  4:48.41 Kelly Smith Petoskey 1994
LP Class C  5:00.3 Donna Donakowski Dearborn Heights Riverside 1983
LP Class D  5:05.2 Larissa Szporluk  Ann Arbor Greenhills 1983
UP Division 1 4:55.28 
Lindsey Rudden Marquette  2014
UP Division 2  5:01.6 Amber Smith Ishpeming Westwood 2003
UP Division 3  5:17.2 Amy Kerst Munising 2011
UP Class A-B  5:00.1 Krista O'Dell Escanaba 2000
UP Class C  5:05.3  Jessie Green Ishpeming Westwood 1985
UP Class D  5:25.3 Julie Wallis Pickford 1988
3,200-Meter Relay
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Division 1 8:48.29 Kelsie Schwartz, Ersula Farrow, Haley Meier, Hannah Meier
Grosse Pointe South 2012
LP Division 2 9:19.83 Amber Hay, Alexandrea Cunningham, Elisha Logan, Kelly Sampson
Detroit Renaissance 2003
LP Division 3  9:22.71 Theresa Warsecke, 
Bryce Cutler, Taylor Nye, Michaela Carnegie
Benzie Central 2011
LP Division 4 9:28.88 Kayla Kubacki, Chelsey Kubacki, Jennifer White, Kylee Kubacki
Ubly 2007
LP Class A  9:17.46 Amira Danforth, Tracy Abbott, Maureen Reed, Stacy Abbott  West Bloomfield  1988
LP Class B  9:22.75 Shannon Houseman, Barb Warwer, Sarah Parbel, Karyn Duba  Caledonia 1994
LP Class C  9:30.56 Crystal Flutur, Jenny Irwin, Leanna Wolf, Kristie Lehrbass  Mason County Central 1999
LP Class D  9:39.97 Kasey Culp, Christina Stephenson, Elyssa Vernon, Michelle Klein  Mendon 1998
UP Division 1 9:46.95 Hilary Beauchamp, Jessica Hartwig, Kelly McClure, Danielle Mellon
Iron Mountain 2005
UP Division 2  10:02.7  Hannah Vissering, Crystal Vivian, Ann Perry, Amber Smith  Ishpeming Westwood 2001
UP Division 3  10:20.07 Lindsay McLeod, Ashley Sweeny, Katie Bowlby, Lauren Izzard  Cedarville 2006
UP Class A-B  9:41.24 Erica Helmilla, Angela Abernathy, Emily Anderson, Katie Anderson Marquette 1999
UP Class C  9:51.6 Chelsea Finco, Jenny Shull, Tara Makinen, Ann Somerville  Ironwood 1997
UP Class D  10:15.2 Jessica Torsky, Jill Clement, Tricia St. Onge, Tina Haske  Cedarville 1996

3,200-Meter Run
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Division 1 10:08.23 Erin Finn West Bloomfield 2013
LP Division 2 10:40.22 Ali Wiersma Allendale 2012
LP Division 3  10:35.33 Amber Way Charlevoix 2014
LP Division 4 10:56.48 Alexa Glencer  Ann Arbor Greenhills 2006
LP Class A  10:25.76 Sharon VanTuyl  Portage Northern 1996
LP Class B  10:49.59 Heather Slay East Grand Rapids  1988
LP Class C  11:07.69 Bethany Brewster Saginaw Valley Lutheran 1996
LP Class D  11:14.56 Larissa Szporluk Ann Arbor Greenhills 1984
UP Division 1 11:26.38 Lindsey Rudden Marquette 2013
UP Division 2  11:07.8 Amber Smith Ishpeming Westwood 2003
UP Division 3  11:51.06 Erica Johnson Felch North Dickinson 2011
UP Class A-B  10:59.6   Emily Anderson Marquette 2000
UP Class C  11:06.1 Traci Babcock Iron Mountain 1985
UP Class D  11:53.0 Jane Rautiola Painesdale-Jeffers 1998

Discus
Class  Distance  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Division 1 154-9 Astin Steward  Okemos 2003
LP Division 2 159-5  Mary Angell Byron Center 2007
LP Division 3  158-3 Becky Breisch Edwardsburg 2001
LP Division 4 137-6 Jeaniae Lawton Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher 2001
LP Class A  146-0 Suzie Von Bernuth Okemos 1995
LP Class B  155-6 Alana Robinson Grosse Ile 1997
LP Class C  150-7 Donna Wright  Parchment 1984
LP Class D  130-9 Abby Currier Lake City 1977
UP Division 1 126-4.50  Missy Gurchinoff Houghton 2005
UP Division 2  122-10.25 Hunter Perry Rudyard 2012
UP Division 3  116-1 Sydni Petrie  Bark River-Harris 2013
UP Class A-B  123-5 Shelly Chapman Marquette 1977
UP Class C  124-8 Rebecca Palmer Stephenson 1993
UP Class D  119-5 Jill Rairigh Pickford 1996

High Jump
Class  Height Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Division 1 5-9.25 Jailah Mason
Sterling Heights Stevenson
2014
LP Division 2 5-9 Sara Jane Baker Mattawan 2001
  5-9  Christine Krellwitz Big Rapids 2004
LP Division 3  5-6.30 Jasmine Thomas  Hamady 2008
  5-6.30 Sydney Bronner Frankenmuth 2014
LP Division 4 5-7 Jenny Kulchar Burton Atherton 2000/01
LP Class A  5-10  Gwen Wentland Grand Blanc 1990
LP Class B  5-9 Beth Brunn Utica 1976
  5-9 Terry Johnson Muskegon Catholic Central 1977
LP Class C  5-11.25  Ellie Hayden  Capac 1980
LP Class D  5-8.75  Kay Leighton Northport  1978
UP Division 1 5-8 Sarah Duesing  Sault Ste. Marie 2001
UP Division 2  5-4 Nicole Vanderlin Norway 2011/12
UP Division 3  5-5  Brenda Rogalski Crystal Falls Forest Park 1979
  5-5  Tabitha Graham Brimley 2011
UP Class A-B  5-8.25  Brenda Teague  Gwinn 1981
UP Class C  5-5  Gael Bulkovich Houghton 1996
UP Class D  5-4  Jill Gobert Rock Mid-Peninsula 1999

Long Jump
Class  Distance  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Division 1 19-0.50 Cierra Pryor Jackson 2013
LP Division 2 18-9.25  Tiffany Ofili Ypsilanti 2005
LP Division 3  18-6.50 Sami Michell  Reed City 2012
LP Division 4 18-6.50 Miranda Johnson Ottawa Lake Whiteford 2014
LP Class A  19-8 Trinette Johnson Detroit Cass Tech 1989
LP Class B  18-6  Lindsey Mulder Grandville Calvin Christian 1997
LP Class C  18-11.5 Kim Pearson Muskegon Oakridge 1987
LP Class D  18-7.5 Brittany Hedgepeth St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic 1998
UP Division 1 17-3.5  Adeline Grier-Welch Houghton 2012
UP Division 2  16-8.25  Dani Gagne Norway 2011
UP Division 3  16-7.5  Olivia Soumis Ontonagon 2012
UP Class A-B  18-3 Becky Drake Kingsford 1977
UP Class C  17-5.5 Holly Brown St. Ignace 1997
UP Class D  17-3.5 DeDe Susterich White Pine 1991

Pole Vault
Class  Height  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Division 1 13-0 Sarah Birkmeier Rockford 2009
LP Division 2 12-4 Kristen Hixson Remus Chippewa Hills 2010
LP Division 3  12-0 Katie Shaw Lakeview 2005
LP Division 4 12-0 Kirstie Wieber Pewamo-Westphalia 2010
LP Class A  11-0  Jillian Hinds Traverse City Central 1999
LP Class B  11-7 Rachel Zukowski Grand Rapids Catholic Central 1999
LP Class C  10-0  Jamie Foote Bath 1999
LP Class D  8-8 Becky Prielipp Marion 1999
UP Division 1 12-0  Jamie Roberts Kingsford 2010
UP Division 2  9-1 Kali Jo Marshall St. Ignace 2010
UP Division 3  10-0 Lauren Marshall Rapid River 2007
UP Class A-B  10-0 Angela Abernathy Marquette 1999
UP Class C  9-0 Deb Palmer Stephenson 1998
  9-0  Amy Hokenson Manistique 2000
  9-0 Pam Balduc Ironwood 2000
UP Class D  8-3 Danielle Richmand Eben Junction Superior Central 1999

Shot Put
Class  Distance  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Division 1 48-0.50 Tia Brooks East Kentwood 2008
LP Division 2 48-9.75 Mary Angell Bryon Center 2007
LP Division 3  46-9 Becky Breisch Edwardsburg 2001
LP Division 4 43-8.25 Jade Madison New Buffalo 2014
LP Class A  45-7 Karen Sapp Temperance Bedford 1983
LP Class B  44-7 Alana Robinson Grosse Ile 1998
LP Class C  44-0 Sara Neely  Bath 1988
LP Class D  40-9 Teresa Wright  Marcellus 1986
UP Division 1 37-1.5 Jobeth Williams Negaunee 2001
UP Division 2  38-4 Andrea Smith Ironwood 2001
UP Division 3  42-0.5  Ashley Bishop Pickford 2002
UP Class A-B  39-5.5 Cheryl Jacobsen Escanaba 1989
UP Class C  38-9.5 Lydia Edwards Gwinn 1999
UP Class D  37-8 Jill Lewis  Lake Linden-Hubbel 1986
Champions
Four-time individual winners, single meet
Athlete  School  Year Class  Events
Maria Shoup Mason County Eastern 1979 Class D  100 hurdles, 200 hurdles, 800, long jump 
Sami Michell Reed City 2012 Division 3 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 200, long jump 
Sami Michell Reed City  2013 Division 3 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 200, long jump

Retired Girls Track & Field Records

100-Yard Dash
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Class A  10.8 Cathy Fitzpatrick Muskegon Mona Shore 1981
LP Class B  11.3 Catherine Sharp Detroit Immaculata 1978
  11.3  Louise Chauvin  Monte Clemens L'Anse Creuse 1979
  11.3  Kathy Kost  Mount Clemens L'Anse Creuse 1982
LP Class C  11.1 Rochelle Bostic Royal Oak-Shrine 1979
LP Class D  11.3 Brenda Johnson Grass Lake 1978
UP Class A-B  11.3 Becky Drake Kingsford 1977
UP Class C  11.7 Jan Merrick Negaunee 1977
  11.7  Elora Maki L'Anse 1978
UP Class D  11.8 Barbara Short Lake Linden-Hubbell 1976
  11.8 Wanda Darling Republic-Michigamme 1977

110-Yard Low Hurdles
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Class A  13.6 Kim Turner Detroit Mumford 1979
LP Class B  14.2 Kim Willis Southgate Aquinas 1978
LP Class C  14.7 Jill Anderson Haslett 1978
LP Class D  15.0 Cindy Arnold Grass Lake 1978
UP Class A-B  15.1 Jean White Escanaba 1978
UP Class C  15.1 Gina Selmo Iron River West Iron County 1977
UP Class D  15.5 Connie Miettinen Republic-Michigamme 1977

220-Yard Dash
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Class A  24.5 Josephine Hobbs Detroit Central 1976
  24.5  Molly Brennan  Pontiac-Waterford Mott 1977
  24.5  Kori Gifford  Bloomfield Hills Andover 1980
LP Class B  25.1 Rhonda Edwards Stevensville Lakeshore 1976
LP Class C  25.2 Linda Merrifield Williamston 1976
  25.2  Rochelle Bostic Royal Oak-Shrine 1979
LP Class D  26.0 Janet Hale  Maple City Glen Lake 1976
UP Class A-B  26.0 Lisa Wiedenhoefer Marquette 1978
UP Class C  26.6 Janet Pratt Rudyard 1977
UP Class D  26.6 Vickie Thomas Engadine 1977

220-Yard Low Hurdles
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Class A  28.0 Tonya Lowe Flint Northern 1980
LP Class B  28.8 Martha Hans Tecumseh 1982
LP Class C  29.4 Karice Loveberry Quincy 1980
LP Class D  29.0 Maria Shoup Custer Mason County Eastern 1979
(Event added in 1979. UP did not run at Finals before switching to meters in 1980.) 


440-Yard Dash
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Class A  54.5 Delisa Walton Detroit Mackenzie 1978
LP Class B  56.1 Johanna Matthyssen Holt 1976
LP Class C  57.6 Nancy Bardwell Burton Bentley 1979
LP Class D  58.5 Debbie Romsed Concord 1975
UP Class A-B  1:00.4 Katie Miller Marquette 1977
UP Class C  1:00.7 Janet Prat Rudyard 1977
UP Class D  1:02.4 Chris Dishaw Crystal Falls Forest Park 1975

880-Yard Run
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Class A  2:07.7 Delisa Walton Detroit Mackenzie 1978
LP Class B  2:11.7 Rochelle Collins Detroit Immaculata 1978
LP Class C  2:18.0 Anne Simon Sheperd 1979
LP Class D  2:20.1 Maria Shoup Custer Mason County Eastern 1978
UP Class A-B  2:22.0 Beth King Marquette 1978
UP Class C  2:24.8 Carrie Talus Negaunee 1978
UP Class D  2:29.3 Mary Radeck Rudyard 1978

1-Mile Run
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Class A  4:57.4 Miriam Boyd Port Huron 1979
LP Class B  4:57.4 Missy Thompson Ludington 1982
LP Class C  5:01.0 Melanie Weaver Scottville Mason County Central 1979
LP Class D  5:16.4 Joan Alderink Southfield-Christian 1976
UP Class A-B  5:26.0 Cynie Cory Marquette 1977
UP Class C  5:33.0 Jill Merrick Negaunee 1978
UP Class D  5:41.6 Leah Jones Wakefield 1978

2-Mile Run
Class  Time  Athlete(s) School  Year 
LP Class A  10:36.8 Miriam Boyd  Port Huron 1978
LP Class B  11:00.0 Mary Ann Opalewski Saginaw MacArthur 1976
LP Class C  10:50.2 Melanie Weaver Scottville Mason County Central 1979
LP Class D  11:40.0 Laura Vroon Southfield Christian 1978
UP Class A-B  12:08.8 Kim Peterson Gwinn 1978
UP Class C  12:01.0 Sheri Wright Hancock 1978
UP Class D  12:38.4 Laurie Engman Dollar Bay 1975

440-Yard Relay
Class  Time  School  Year 
LP Class A  48.2 Mount Clemens 1977
LP Class B  49.1 St. Joseph 1979
LP Class C  49.9 Muskegon Catholic Central 1978
  49.9  Detroit Lutheran West 1980
LP Class D  51.1 Battle Creek St. Philip 1976
  51.1  Camden Frontier 1977
UP Class A-B  50.1 Marquette 1978
UP Class C  52.5 Newberry 1976
UP Class D  52.9 Republic-Michigamme 1978

880-Yard Relay
Class  Time  School  Year 
LP Class A  1:41.4 Detroit Mumford 1979
LP Class B  1:44.3 St. Joseph 1979
LP Class C  1:44.8 Muskegon Catholic Central 1978
LP Class D  1:46.2 Grass Lake 1978
UP Class A-B  1:46.6 Marquette 1978
UP Class C  1:48.4 Stephenson 1977
UP Class D  1:50.8 Engadine 1978

1-Mile Relay
Class  Time  School  Year 
LP Class A  3:51.3 Ann Arbor Pioneer 1981
LP Class B  3:56.5 Holt 1978
LP Class C  4:07.0 Portland 1979
LP Class D  4:10.7 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 1977
UP Class A-B  4:07.9 Marquette 1977
UP Class C  4:14.1 Stephenson 1977
UP Class D  4:24.4 Crystal Falls Forest Park 1976

Team Records

Schools with multiple MHSAA championships (minimum five)
19 – Marquette (1973, 1977, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2007-shared, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013)
18 – Escanaba (1974, 1975, 1976, 1978, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1992, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007-shared)
16 – Ann Arbor Pioneer (1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2006, 2007, 2008)
14 – Pickford (1976, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2006, 2007)
10 – Detroit Renaissance (1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007)
8 – Ishpeming Westwood (1976, 1984, 1985, 1987, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2006)
7 – Detroit Country Day (1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 2011, 2012-shared)
7 – Fowler (1981, 1983, 1989, 1990, 1998, 2011, 2012)
7 – Ironwood (1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001)
7 – Detroit Cass Tech (1974, 1975, 1976, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995)
6 – St. Ignace (1998, 2008, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013)
5 – Maple City Glen Lake (1991, 1992, 1994, 1995, 2002)
5 – Neguanee (1978, 1979, 1980, 1982, 2010)
5 – Rapid River (1996, 1997, 2003, 2004, 2005)

Consecutive championships (minimum three)
9 – Escanaba, Upper Peninsula (1980-88)
8 – Marquette, Upper Peninsula (1993-2000)
7 – Detroit Renaissance, Lower Peninsula (1997-2003)
7 – Ann Arbor Pioneer, Lower Peninsula (1985-91)
6 – Ironwood, Upper Peninsula (1994-99)
5 – Detroit County Day, Lower Peninsula (1984-88)
5 – Pickford, Upper Peninsula (1984-88)
4 – St. Ignace, Upper Peninsula (2010-13)
4 – Pickford, Upper Peninsula (1999-2002)
4 – Ann Arbor Pioneer, Lower Peninsula (1996-99)
4 – Detroit Cass Tech, Lower Peninsula (1992-95)
3 – Grosse Pointe South, Lower Peninsula (2011-13)
3 – Marquette, Upper Peninsula (2011-13)
3 – Marquette, Upper Peninsula (2007-09; 2007 shared)
3 – Ann Arbor Pioneer, Lower Peninsula (2006-08)
3 – Detroit Renaissance, Lower Peninsula (2005-07)
3 – Escanaba, Upper Peninsula (2003-05)
3 – Rapid River, Upper Peninsula (2003-05)
3 – Marquette, Upper Peninsula (1989-91)
3 – Newberry, Upper Peninsula (1989-91)
3 – Detroit St. Martin dePorres, Lower Peninsula (1988-90)
3 – Flint Northern, Lower Peninsula (1979-81)
3 – Norway, Upper Peninsula (1979-81; 1981 shared)
3 – Negaunee, Upper Peninsula (1978-80)
3 – Detroit Cass Tech, Lower Peninsula (1974-76)
3 – Escanaba, Upper Peninsula (1974-76)