Girls Track & Field Team Champions 1925-2013

Lower Peninsula

DIVISION 1

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2013  Grosse Pointe South (Stephen Zaranek)  Saline  
2012 Grosse Pointe South (Stephen Zaranek) Ann Arbor Huron
2011 Grosse Pointe South (Stephen Zaranek) Detroit Cass Tech, Ann Arbor Huron
2010 Rochester (Larry Adams) Rockford
2009 Romulus (Wade Cook) Rockford
2008 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Jackson
2007 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Detroit Mumford
2006 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Clarkston
2005 Detroit Mumford (Marc Parker) Ann Arbor Pioneer
2004 Detroit Mumford (Marc Parker) Ann Arbor Pioneer
2003  Rockford (Randy VanderVeen) Ann Arbor Pioneer
2002 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Rockford
2001  Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Rockford
2000  Rockford (Randy VanderVeen)  Ann Arbor Pioneer

DIVISION 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2013  Dearborn Divine Child (Anthony Mifsud)   Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 
2012 Dearborn Divine Child (Tony Mifsud) / Detroit Country Day (David Wilson)
2011 Detroit Country Day (David Wilson) Dearborn Divine Child
2010 Dearborn Divine Child (Tony Mifsud) Detroit Country Day
2009 East Lansing (Charles Pollard) DeWitt
2008 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (Keith Boeve) Ypsilanti
2007 Detroit Renaissance (Rick Miotke) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
2006 Detroit Renaissance (Rick Miotke) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern
2005 Detroit Renaissance (Rick Miotke) Ypsilanti
2004 Ypsilanti (Tom Micallef) Detroit Renaissance
2003  Detroit Renaissance (Rick Miotke) Coopersville
2002  Detroit Renaissance (Rick Miotke) Ypsilanti
2001  Detroit Renaissance (Rick Miotke) Battle Creek Lakeview
2000  Detroit Renaissance (Rick Miotke) Battle Creek Lakeview

DIVISION 3

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2013  Pewamo-Westphalia (Scott Werner) Reed City 
2012 Frankenmuth (Mike Snyder) Benzie Central
2011 Benzie Central (Traci Kelly) Frankenmuth
2010 Frankenmuth (Jamie Engel) Benzie Central
2009 Frankenmuth (Jamie Engel) Benzie Central
2008 Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (Carl Brock) Leroy-Pine River
2007 Albion (Brad Shedd) Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
2006 Kent City (Jill Evers) Goodrich
2005 Goodrich (John Shaw) Albion
2004  Goodrich (John Shaw) Lansing Catholic Central
2003  Laingsburg (Chris Lantis)/ Monroe St. Mary Cath. Central (Randy Parron)
2002 Yale (Rich Dams) Hanover-Horton
2001  Cass City (Scott Cuthrell) Laingsburg
2000  Yale (Rich Dams) Benzie Central

DIVISION 4

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2013  Traverse City St. Francis (Julie Duffing)  Reading 
2012 Fowler (Jill Feldpausch) Traverse City St. Francis
2011 Fowler (Jill Feldpausch) Pewamo-Westphalia
2010 Pewamo-Westphalia (Scott Werner) Fowler
2009 Potterville (Mike Kuyers) Fowler
2008 Potterville (Mike Kuyers) Reading
2007 Ubly (Pat Bolda) Southfield Christian
2006 Ubly (Pat Bolda) Flint Hamady
2005 Saginaw Valley Lutheran (Jon Frank) Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, Ubly
2004  Detroit Benedictine (Lester Hale) Reading
2003  Detroit Benedictine (Lester Hale) Pewamo-Westphalia
2002  Maple City Glen Lake (Paul Christiansen) Lincoln-Alcona
2001  Reading (Deb Price) Burton Atherton
2000  Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (Daryl Weber) Detroit St. Martin dePorres

CLASS A

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Rockford
1998 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Detroit Cass Tech
1997 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Detroit Cass Tech
1996 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Detroit Cass Tech
1995 Detroit Cass Tech (Bertha Smiley) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1994 Detroit Cass Tech (Bertha Smiley) Detroit Martin Luther King
1993 Detroit Cass Tech (Bertha Smiley) Plymouth Salem
1992 Detroit Cass Tech (Bertha Smiley) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1991 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Detroit Cass Tech
1990 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Ypsilanti
1989 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Detroit Cass Tech
1988 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Detroit Cass Tech
1987 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Detroit Cass Tech
1986 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Detroit Cass Tech
1985 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Detroit Cass Tech
1984 Benton Harbor (Eddie Watson) Dearborn Edsel Ford
1983 Flint Northern (George Dedrick) Benton Harbor
1982 Detroit Chadsey (Charles Span) Flint Northern
1981 Flint Northern (George Dedrick) Detroit Chadsey
1980 Flint Northern (Al Sigman) Pontiac Central
1979 Flint Northern (George Dedrick) Detroit Mumford
1978 Detroit Mackenzie (Barbara Halanski) Flint Northern
1977 Flint Central (Clifton C. Turner) Walled Lake Western
1976 Detroit Cass Tech (Sandra Smith) Detroit Pershing
1975 Detroit Cass Tech (R. Cole) Walled Lake Western

CLASS B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999 Detroit Renaissance (Rick Miotke) Corunna
1998 Detroit Renaissance (Rick Miotke) Grosse Ile
1998 Detroit Renaissance (Rick Miotke) Grosse Ile
1996 Dearborn Heights Robichaud (Francis McCauley) Flint Powers Catholic
1995 Caledonia (Joe Zomerlei) Otisville-Lakeville/River Rouge
1994 River Rouge (Robert Washington) Caledonia
1993 Inkster (Jenny Madison) River Rouge
1992 Flint Beecher (Joe Wilkerson) Petoskey
1991 Otisville-Lakeville (Darrel Morton) Detroit St. Martin dePorres
1990 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Pat Geraghty) Corunna
1989 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Pat Geraghty) Wyoming Park
1988 Detroit St. Martin dePorres (Pat Geraghty) Redford Bishop Borgess
1987 Flint Beecher (Tyrone Armstrong) Grand Rapids Christian
1986 Flint Beecher (Tyrone Armstrong) Grand Rapids Christian
1985 Hemlock (Lori Griffing) Flint Beecher
1984 Muskegon Heights (Edgar Watson) Hudsonville Unity Christian
1983 Mt. Clemens L'Anse Creuse (Ken Hoover) St. Joseph
1982 Mt. Clemens L'Anse Creuse (Ken Hoover)/Oak Park (Bernard Wells)  
1981 Flint Beecher (Tyrone Armstrong) Livonia Ladywood
1980 Grand Rapids Christian (Ken Bokhoven) Flint Beecher
1979 St. Joseph (Joe Collins) Flint Beecher
1978 Detroit Immaculata (Jan Greenwell) Holt
1977 Muskegon Catholic Central (Dorothy Chiaverini) Fenton
1976  Holt (Lila Guenther) Muskegon Catholic Central 
1975 Ionia (Kay Breining)/Muskegon Catholic Central (Dorothy Chiaverini)   

CLASS A-B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1974 Detroit Cass Tech (R. Cole) Detroit Central

CLASS C

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999 Benzie Central (Andy Herman) Mason County Central
1998 Kingsley (Robert Glover) Benzie Central
1997 Kingsley (Robert Glover) Napoleon
1996 Clare (Judy Johnson) Hemlock
1995 Hemlock (William Agresta) Clare
1994 Clare (Judy Johnson) Reading
1993 Shepherd (David Burke) Comstock Park
1992 Vermontville-Maple Valley (Gary Hamilton) Morenci
1991 Frankenmuth (Bruce Barber) Onsted
1990 Onsted (Jim Hill) Buchanan
1989 Onsted (Jim Hill) Detroit St. Mary of Redford
1988 Detroit Country Day (George Prosperi) New Haven
1987 Detroit Country Day (George Prosperi) Hart
1986 Detroit Country Day (George Prosperi) Cassopolis
1985 Detroit Country Day (George Prosperi) Haslett
1984 Detroit Country Day (George Prosperi) Burton Bentley
1983 Carson City-Crystal (Ted Galbraith) Burton Bentley
1982 Detroit Lutheran West (Phyllis Luedders) Cassopolis
1981 St. Louis (Kathleen Hutfilz) Detroit Lutheran West
1980 North Muskegon (Karel Bailey) Detroit Lutheran West
1979 North Muskegon (Karel Bailey) Shepherd
1978 Muskegon Catholic Central (Dorothy Chiaverini) Montrose
1977 North Muskegon (Karel Lynn McCulloch) Detroit Lutheran West
1976 Williamston (Paul Nilsson) Montrose
1975 Bath (Nancy Roberson) Montrose

CLASS D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999 North Muskegon (Doug Clark) Potterville
1998 Fowler (Mark Ulman) Mendon
1997 Mendon (Sue Bombrys) St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic
1996 Homer (Rick Cooley) Bellaire
1995 Maple City Glen Lake (Doug Greer) Grass Lake
1994 Maple City Glen Lake (Doug Greer) Pittsford
1993 Litchfield (Randy Brinks) McBain Northern Michigan Christian
1992 Maple City Glen Lake (Bill Brendel) Litchfield
1991 Maple City Glen Lake (Bill Brendel) Fowler
1990 Fowler (Kim Spalsbury) Detroit Lutheran West
1989 Fowler (Kim Spalsbury) Detroit Lutheran West
1988 Akron-Fairgrove (Gordon Aldrich) Fowler
1987 Akron-Fairgrove (Gordon Aldrich) Fowler
1986 Athens (Walt Schalau) Akron-Fairgrove
1985 Athens (Walt Schalau) Akron-Fairgrove
1984 Potterville (Joe Wood) Ann Arbor Greenhills
1983 Fowler (Kim Spalsbury) Ann Arbor Greenhills
1982 Fowler (Kim Spalsbury) Detroit St. Andrew
1981 Ann Arbor Greenhills (Dave McDowell) Fowler
1980 Ann Arbor Greenhills (Dave McDowell) Athens
1979 Indian River-Inland Lakes (Terri Lee Smith) Custer Mason County Eastern
1978 Grass Lake (Rod Hall) Indian River-Inland Lakes
1977 Grass Lake (Rod Hall) Indian River-Inland Lakes
1976 Morenci (Kay Johnson) Battle Creek St. Philip
1975 Battle Creek St. Philip (Sheila Guerra) Centreville

CLASS C-D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1974 Montrose (Cathy Markland) Williamston

OPEN CLASS

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1973 Lincoln Park (Jeanette Bowman) Pewamo-Westphalia

Upper Peninsula

DIVISION 1

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2013  Marquette (John Peterson)  Negaunee 
2012 Marquette (John Peterson)
Negaunee
2011 Marquette (John Peterson)  Sault Ste. Marie
2010 Negaunee (Victoria Paupore) Marquette
2009 Marquette (John Peterson)  Calumet
2008 Marquette (John Peterson) Kingsford
2007 Escanaba (Dan Delong)/Marquette (John Peterson)  
2006 Calumet (Steve Parks) Marquette
2005 Escanaba (Dan Delong) Iron Mountain
2004 Escanaba (Dan Delong) Marquette
2003  Escanaba (Dan Delong) Marquette
2002 Gladstone (Jim Murtha) Marquette
2001  Sault Ste. Marie (Scott Menard) Marquette

DIVISION 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2013  West Iron County (Kristi Berutti) Manistique
2012 St. Ignace (Trudy Olsen) Norway
2011 St. Ignace (Trudy Olsen ) West Iron County
2010 St. Ignace (Trudy Olsen) West Iron County
2009 Munising (Fran DesArmo ) Ishpeming Westwood
2008 St. Ignace (Diane Huskey) Ishpeming Westwood
2007 Ishpeming (Scott Syrjala) St. Ignace
2006 Ishpeming Westwood (Jon Beckman) Norway
2005 Ishpeming-Republic Michigamme (Scott Syrjala ) Norway
2004 Iron Mountain (Rex Terwilliger) Ishpeming
2003 Ishpeming Westwood (Jon Beckman) Iron Mountain
2002 Ishpeming Westwood (Jon Beckman) Iron Mountain
2001  Ironwood (Charles Vitton) St. Ignace

DIVISION 3

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2013  St. Ignace  (Trudy Olsen) Brimley 
2012 Brimley (Joyel Hyvarinen)
Eben Junction Superior Central
2011 Brimley (Joyel Hyvarinen) Crystal Falls Forest Park
2010 Cooks-Big Bay deNoc (Dave Partyka) Ontonagon
2009 Brimley (Joyel Hyvarinen) Crystal Falls Forest Park
2008 Brimley (Joyel Hyvarinen) Powers North Central
2007 Pickford (John Bennin) Rapid River
2006 Pickford (John Bennin) Rapid River
2005 Rapid River (Greg Rubick) Bark River-Harris
2004 Rapid River (Greg Rubick) Rock Mid-Peninsula
2003 Rapid River (Fred Stage) Rock Mid-Peninsula
2002  Pickford (John Bennin) Rapid River
2001  Pickford (John Bennin) Rapid River

CLASS A-B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2000  Marquette (Dale Phillips)  Escanaba
1999 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Escanaba
1998 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Escanaba
1997 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Ishpeming Westwood
1996 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Escanaba
1995 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Escanaba
1994 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
1993 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
1992 Escanaba (Gary Seehafer) Marquette
1991 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Sault Ste. Marie
1990 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Gladstone
1989 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Escanaba
1988 Escanaba (Gary Seehafer) Marquette
1987 Escanaba (Gary Seehafer) Gwinn
1986 Escanaba (Gary Seehafer) Sault Ste. Marie
1985 Escanaba (Gary Seehafer) Sault Ste. Marie
1984 Escanaba (Gary Seehafer) Menominee
1983 Escanaba (Gary Seehafer) Marquette
1982 Escanaba (Gary Seehafer) Marquette
1981 Escanaba (Gary Seehafer) Menominee
1980 Escanaba (Gary Seehafer) Kingsford
1979 Kingsford (Marilyn Phillips) Escanaba
1978 Escanaba (Gary Seehafer) Marquette
1977 Marquette (Barb Crill) Escanaba
1976 Escanaba (Gary Seehafer) Marquette
1975 Escanaba (Gary Seehafer) Marquette
1974 Escanaba (Gary Seehafer) Marquette

CLASS C

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2000 Ishpeming Westwood (Jon Beckman) St. Ignace 
1999 Ironwood (Dave Davis) St. Ignace
1998 Ironwood (Dave Davis) Ishpeming Westwood
1997 Ironwood (Dave Davis) St. Ignace
1996 Ironwood (Dave Davis) St. Ignace
1995 Ironwood (Dave Davis) Munising
1994 Ironwood (Dave Davis) Munising
1993 Stephenson (Greg Dausey) Ironwood
1992 Munising (Dee Jay Paquette) Stephenson
1991 Newberry (Lori Fair) Ironwood
1990 Newberry (Ken Haggart) St. Ignace
1989 Newberry (Lori Fair) Iron River West Iron County
1988 Calumet (Mary Joosten) Stephenson
1987 Ishpeming Westwood (Gordon Chinn) Stephenson
1986 Stephenson (Greg Dausey) Calumet
1985 Ishpeming Westwood (Gordon Chinn) Stephenson
1984 Ishpeming Westwood (Gordon Chinn) Negaunee
1983 Hancock (Richard Miller) Negaunee
1982 Negaunee (Karen Clements) Houghton
1981 Kingsford (Marilyn Phillips) Ishpeming Westwood
1980 Negaunee (Karen Clements) St. Ignace
1979 Negaunee (Karen Clements) Ishpeming
1978 Negaunee (Karen Clements) Ishpeming
1977 Rudyard (Judy Hamilton) St. Ignace
1976 Ishpeming Westwood (Dale & Patricia Phillips) Iron River West Iron County
1975 L'Anse (Carol Seavoy) Ishpeming Westwood
1974 Ontonagon (Dorothy Phillips) L'Anse

CLASS D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2000  Pickford (John Bennin) Rapid River
1999 Pickford (John Bennin) Rapid River
1998 St. Ignace (Lynwood Leightner) Rapid River
1997 Rapid River (Fred Stage) Lake Linden-Hubbell
1996 Rapid River (Fred Stage) Pickford
1995 Rock Mid Peninsula (Kathy Paul) Rapid River
1994 Iron Mountain North Dickinson (Paul Feak)/Lake Linden-Hubbell (Craig Sundblad)
1993 Cedarville (Gil Trevarrow & Tom Wilson) Bessemer
1992 Cedarville (Gil Trevarrow & Tom Wilson) Iron Mountain North Dickinson
1991 Pickford (John Bennin) Cedarville/DeTour
1990 Pickford (John Bennin) Bark River-Harris
1989 Iron Mountain North Dickinson (Paul Feak) Pickford
1988 Pickford (John Bennin) Rock Mid Peninsula
1987 Pickford (John Bennin) Wakefield
1986 Pickford (John Bennin) Rapid River
1985 Pickford (John Bennin) Lake Linden-Hubbell
1984 Pickford (John Bennin) DeTour
1983 Lake Linden-Hubbell (Barbara Sickler) DeTour
1982 Cedarville (Randy Neelis) Lake Linden-Hubbell
1981 Cedarville (Jim Cousineau)/Norway (Robert Giannunzio)  
1980 Norway (Robert Giannunzio) Cedarville
1979 Norway (Robert Giannunzio) Engadine
1978 Engadine (Kathy K. Konle) Republic-Michigamme
1977 Republic-Michigamme (Greg Johnson) Engadine
1976 Pickford (Sharon Beacom) Engadine
1975 Crystal Falls Forest Park (Nancy Anderson) Rapid River
1974 Crystal Falls Forest Park (Nancy Anderson) Pickford

OPEN CLASS

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1973 Marquette (Barb Crill) Pickford