2013 Individual Wrestling Districts

STARTING WEIGHT - 160

February 9

DIVISION 1

No. 1-1 Grand Haven | PDF Brackets
Robin Bye, Athletic Director
Caledonia  
East Kentwood  
Grand Haven  
Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central  
Grand Rapids-Union  
Grandville  
Holland-West Ottawa  
Hudsonville  
Jenison  
Muskegon-Mona Shores  
Rockford  
Traverse City Central  
Traverse City West  
Wyoming  

No. 2-1 Portage Northern  | PDF Brackets
Chris Riker, Athletic Director
Battle Creek-Central  
Battle Creek-Lakeview  
East Lansing  
Grand Ledge  
Holt  
Howell  
Jackson  
Kalamazoo Central  
Kalamazoo-Loy Norrix  
Lansing-Everett  
Okemos  
Pinckney  
Portage Central  
Portage Northern  

No. 3-1 Davison | PDF Brackets
Josh Wallberg, Athletic Director
Alpena  
Bay City-Central  
Davison  
Flint-Carman-Ainsworth  
Flushing  
Grand Blanc  
Midland  
Midland-HH Dow  
Port Huron  
Port Huron Northern  
Saginaw  
Saginaw-Heritage  
Swartz Creek  

No. 4-1 Walled Lake Central | PDF Brackets
Brian Swinehart, Athletic Director
Brighton  
Clarkston  
Commerce-Walled Lake Northern  
Farmington Hills-Harrison  
Farmington Hills-North Farmington  
Hartland  
Highland-Milford  
Pontiac  
South Lyon  
Walled Lake Central  
Walled Lake Western  
Waterford Kettering  
Waterford Mott  
West Bloomfield  
White Lake-Lakeland  

No. 5-1 Beverly Hills Groves | Results
Thomas Flynn, Athletic Director
Berkley  
Beverly Hills-Wylie E Groves  
Birmingham-Seaholm  
Bloomfield Hills-Brother Rice  
Lake Orion  
Oxford  
Rochester Hills-Rochester  
Rochester Hills-Stoney Creek  
Rochester-Adams  
Romeo  
Royal Oak  
Shelby Township-Utica Eisenhower  
Troy  
Troy-Athens  
Utica  
Warren Mott  

No. 6-1 Roseville | PDF Brackets
Major Mickens, Athletic Director
Clinton Township-Chippewa Valley  
Eastpointe-East Detroit  
Fair Haven-Anchor Bay  
Fraser  
Grosse Pointe North  
Grosse Pointe South  
Harrison Township-L'Anse Creuse  
Macomb-Dakota  
Macomb-L'Anse Creuse North  
Roseville  
St Clair Shores-Lakeview  
Sterling Heights  
Sterling Heights-Utica Ford II  
Sterling Heights-Utica Stevenson  
Warren-Cousino  
Warren-De La Salle Collegiate  

No. 7-1 Southgate Anderson | Results  | PDF Brackets
David Pinkowski, Athletic Director
Dearborn  
Dearborn Heights-Crestwood  
Dearborn-Edsel Ford  
Dearborn-Fordson  
Detroit-U Of D Jesuit  
Farmington  
Garden City  
Lincoln Park  
Livonia-Franklin  
Livonia-Stevenson  
Northville  
Novi  
Novi-Detroit Catholic Central  
Southgate Anderson  
Wyandotte-Roosevelt  

No. 8-1 Saline | Results
Rob White, Athletic Director
Ann Arbor-Huron  
Ann Arbor-Pioneer  
Ann Arbor-Skyline  
Belleville  
Brownstown Township-Woodhaven  
Canton  
Canton-Plymouth  
Canton-Salem  
Livonia-Churchill  
Monroe  
Saline  
Temperance-Bedford  
Wayne Memorial  
Westland-John Glenn  
Ypsilanti-Lincoln  

DIVISION 2

No. 9-2 Escanaba | Results  | PDF Brackets
Dave Wilson, Athletic Director
Auburn-Bay City Western  
Bay City-John Glenn  
Big Rapids  
Cedar Springs  
Escanaba  
Fremont  
Gaylord  
Greenville  
Marquette  
Mt Pleasant  
Petoskey  
Saginaw-Arthur Hill  
Sault Ste Marie-Sault Area  
West Branch-Ogemaw Heights  

No. 10-2 Goodrich | PDF Brackets
Stephanie O'Dea, Athletic Director
Clio  
Corunna  
Flint Northern  
Flint Northwestern  
Flint-Kearsley  
Goodrich  
Holly  
Lapeer East  
Lapeer West  
Marysville  
North Branch  
Ortonville-Brandon  
Owosso  
St Clair  
St Johns  

No. 11-2 Coopersville  | PDF Brackets
Steven Bennink, Athletic Director
Allegan  
Byron Center  
Coopersville  
Fruitport  
Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills  
Hamilton  
Holland  
Hudsonville-Unity Christian  
Muskegon  
Muskegon-Reeths-Puffer  
Sparta  
Spring Lake  
Zeeland East  
Zeeland West  

No. 12-2 Hastings | PDF Brackets
Michael Goggins, Athletic Director
Ada-Forest Hills Eastern  
DeWitt  
East Grand Rapids  
Grand Rapids-Christian  
Grand Rapids-Creston  
Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern  
Grand Rapids-Northview  
Grand Rapids-Ottawa Hills  
Hastings  
Ionia  
Lowell  
Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg  
Wayland Union  

No. 13-2 Stevensville Lakeshore | Results | PDF Brackets
Greg Younger, Athletic Director
Battle Creek-Harper Creek  
Benton Harbor  
Coldwater  
Edwardsburg  
Marshall  
Mattawan  
Niles  
Parma-Western  
Plainwell  
Richland-Gull Lake  
St Joseph  
Stevensville-Lakeshore  
Sturgis  
Three Rivers   Vicksburg  

No. 14-2 Mason | Results | PDF Brackets
Greg Lattig, Athletic Director
*Bath (Lansing Catholic)
Charlotte  
Chelsea  
Dexter  
Eaton Rapids  
Fenton  
Fowlerville  
Haslett  
Jackson-Northwest  
Lansing-Eastern  
Lansing-JW Sexton  
Lansing-Waverly  
Linden  
Mason  
South Lyon East 
Ypsilanti  

No. 15-2 Carleton-Airport | Results | PDF Brackets
Rick Grant, Athletic Director
Adrian  
Allen Park  
Carleton-Airport  
Dearborn Heights-Annapolis  
Dearborn Heights-Robichaud  
Dearborn-Divine Child  
*Detroit-Cesar Chavez Academy (Melvindale-Academy for Business & Tech)
Gibraltar-OA Carlson  
Inkster  
Melvindale  
Milan  
New Boston-Huron  
Riverview Community  
Romulus  
Tecumseh  
Trenton  

No. 16-2 Warren Lincoln | PDF Brackets
Vic Breithaupt, Athletic Director
Auburn Hills-Avondale  
Bloomfield Hills-Andover  
Bloomfield Hills-Lahser  
Center Line  
Ferndale  
Hamtramck  
Hazel Park  
Madison Heights-Lamphere
Orchard Lake-St Mary Preparatory  
Redford Thurston
Redford Union  
Southfield  
St Clair Shores-Lake Shore  
Warren Woods-Tower  
Warren-Fitzgerald  
Warren-Lincoln  

DIVISION 3

No. 17-3 Negaunee | Results | PDF Brackets
Andrew Brunette, Athletic Director
Benzonia-Benzie Central  
Boyne City  
Cheboygan Area  
Elk Rapids  
Gladstone  
Grayling  
Kalkaska  
Kingsford  
Kingsley Area  
Menominee  
Negaunee  
Oscoda  
Roscommon  
Tawas City-Tawas Area  

No. 18-3 Remus Chippewa Hills | PDF Brackets
Chi Ethridge, Athletic Director
Clare  
Essexville-Garber  
Farwell Area  
Freeland  
Gladwin  
Houghton Lake  
Ludington  
*Manistee (Onekama)
Midland-Bullock Creek  
Pinconning Area  
Reed City  
Remus-Chippewa Hills  
Scottville-Mason County Central  
Standish-Sterling Central  

No. 19-3 Allendale | PDF Brackets
Brent Hadden, Athletic Director
Allendale  
Comstock Park  
Grand Rapids-Catholic Central  
Grand Rapids-West Catholic  
Grant  
Howard City-Tri County Area  
Lakeview  
Muskegon-Orchard View  
Newaygo  
Shelby  
Whitehall  
Wyoming-Godwin Heights  
Wyoming-Kelloggsville  
Wyoming-Lee  

No. 20-3 Olivet | Results | PDF Brackets
Tom Sowles, Athletic Director
Battle Creek-Pennfield  
Berrien Springs  
*Bridgman (New Buffalo)
Buchanan  
Coloma  
Delton Kellogg  
Dowagiac Union  
Fennville  
Hopkins  
Kalamazoo-Comstock  
Olivet  
Otsego  
Parchment  
Paw Paw  
South Haven  

No. 21-3 Lake Odessa Lakewood | Results | PDF Brackets
William Barker, Athletic Director
Alma  
Belding Area  
Chesaning  
Hemlock  
Ithaca  
Lake Odessa-Lakewood  
Leslie  
Ovid-Elsie  
*Perry (Morrice)
Portland  
Shepherd  
Stanton-Central Montcalm  
Stockbridge  
Vermontville-Maple Valley  
Williamston  

No. 22-3 Mt Morris  | PDF Brackets
Jeff Kline, Athletic Director
Birch Run  
Bridgeport  
Caro  
Carrollton  
Durand Area  
Flint Southwestern Classical Academy 
Flint-Powers Catholic  
Frankenmuth  
Linden-Lake Fenton  
Millington  
Mt Morris-EA Johnson  
Otisville-LakeVille Memorial  
Saginaw-Swan Valley  
Vassar  

No. 23-3 Richmond | PDF Brackets
Algonac  
Almont  
Armada  
Capac  
Clawson  
Croswell-Lexington  
Harper Woods  
Imlay City  
Livonia-Clarenceville
Macomb-Lutheran North 
Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School 
Richmond  
Yale

No. 24-3 Napoleon | Results
Scott Ashe, Athletic Director
Brooklyn-Columbia Central  
Clinton  
Dundee  
Flat Rock  
Grosse Ile  
Hanover-Horton  
Ida  
*Jackson-Lumen Christi (Jackson Christian School)
Manchester  
Michigan Center  
Monroe-Jefferson  
Monroe-St Mary Catholic Central  
Napoleon  
Onsted  
Romulus-Summit Academy North  
Ypsilanti-Willow Run  

DIVISION 4

No. 25-4 Ishpeming-Westwood | Results | PDF Brackets
Jon Beckman, Athletic Director
Bark River-Harris  
Charlevoix  
Gwinn  
Iron Mountain  
Iron River-West Iron County  
Ishpeming  
Ishpeming-Westwood  
Manistique  
*Munising (Eben Junction-Superior Central)
*Newberry (Engadine)
Norway  
Onaway Area  
*Rogers City (Posen)
*Rudyard (Cedarville)
St Ignace-La Salle  

No. 26-4 Manton | PDF Brackets
Jim Smart, Athletic Director
Custer-Mason County Eastern  
Fife Lake-Forest Area  
Frankfort  
Hart  
Hesperia Community  
Lake City Area  
Leroy-Pine River Area  
Mancelona  
Manton  
Mio-Au Sable  
Morley Stanwood  
Sanford-Meridian  
Traverse City-St Francis  
Whittemore-Prescott  

No. 27-4 Montague  | PDF Brackets
Ken Diamond, Athletic Director
Bangor  
*Benton Harbor-Countryside Academy (St Joseph-Lake
Michigan Catholic)
Bloomingdale  
Covert  
Galesburg-Augusta  
Gobles  
Grandville-Calvin Christian  
Hartford  
Holton  
Kent City  
Lawrence  
Martin  
Montague  
Ravenna  
Watervliet  

No. 28-4 Constantine  | PDF Brackets
Mike Messner, Athletic Director
*Athens (Climax-Scotts)
Bronson  
Cassopolis-Ross Beatty  
Colon Community  
Constantine  
Decatur  
Eau Claire  
Lawton  
Marcellus  
Mendon
Niles-Brandywine  
Schoolcraft  
Three Oaks-River Valley  
Union City  
White Pigeon  

No. 29-4 Byron | PDF Brackets
Dave Richardson, Athletic Director
Blanchard-Montabella  
Breckenridge  
Byron Area  
Carson City-Crystal  
Dansville  
Laingsburg  
Merrill  
*Middleton-Fulton (Fowler)  
Saginaw-Nouvel Catholic Central  
St Charles  
St Louis  
Webberville Community  

No. 30-4 New Lothrop | Results | PDF Brackets
Craig Atkins, Athletic Director
Akron-Fairgrove
Bad Axe  
Brown City  
Burton-Bendle  
Burton-Bentley  
Cass City  
Flint-Beecher  
Marlette  
*Mayville (Owendale-Gagetown)
Montrose-Hill-McCloy  
New Lothrop  
Pigeon-Laker  
Saginaw-Michigan Lutheran Seminary 
Saginaw-Valley Lutheran  
Sandusky  

No. 31-4 Quincy | PDF Brackets
Jamie Engel, Athletic Director
Addison  
Concord  
East Jackson  
Grass Lake  
Hillsdale  
Homer  
Hudson Area  
Jackson-Vandercook Lake  
Jonesville  
Morenci Area  
*Pittsford (North Adams-Jerome)
Quincy  
Reading  
Springport  

No. 32-4 Blissfield | Results | PDF Brackets
Steven Babbitt, Athletic Director
Adrian-Madison  
Allen Park-Inter-City Baptist  
Blissfield  
Detroit Loyola
Erie-Mason  
Highland Park Renaissance Academy  
Lutheran HS Westland 
Madison Heights-Bishop Foley  
Madison Heights-Madison  
Memphis  
Mt Clemens  
New Haven  
Newport-Lutheran HS South 
Pontiac Academy for Excellence 
Riverview-Gabriel Richard  
Rochester Hills-Lutheran Northwest  
Sand Creek  

 

Dates to Remember


Online Rules Meetings -- TBD
Alpha Weigh-In -- 10/27/14-1/30/15
Practice Begins -- Nov. 17
First Contest -- Dec. 10
Maximum No. of Days/Contests -- 14 D
Growth Allowance -- 1/1/15 - 2 pounds
Opt-Out Due Date -- Jan. 21
Ratings Due -- April 1

Team District -- D 2 & 4 - Feb. 11;
     D 1 & 3 - Feb. 12
Individual District -- Feb. 14
Team Regional -- Feb. 18
Individual Regional -- Feb. 21
Team Finals -- Feb 27-28
Individual Finals -- March 5-7

Go Mobile!

Go Mobile!

For Apple and Android Devices

MHSAA for iOS Download MHSAA for Android Download