2013 Team Wrestling Districts

PDF Tournament Brackets (Reg-Finals): Div 1 | Div 2 | Div 3 | Div 4

February 6-7

DIVISION 1 - FEB 6

No. 101-1 Rockford
Timothy Erickson, Athletic Director

Traverse City West d Traverse City Central
Rockford d Traverse City West

No. 102-1 Holland West Ottawa
Patrick Marsman, Athletic Director

Holland West Ottawa 65, Mona Shores 9
Hudsonville 34, Grand Haven 30
Holland West Ottawa 36, Hudsonville 27

No. 103-1 Forest Hills Central
Clark Udell, Athletic Director

Forest Hills Central 54, East Kentwood 18
Forest Hills Central 38, Caledonia 22

No. 104-1 Jenison
Todd Kolster, Athletic Director

Jenison d Wyoming
Grandville d Union
Grandville d Jenison

No. 105-1 Kalamazoo Central
Van Dickerson, Athletic Director

Portage Central 49, Portage Northern 13
Kalamazoo Central 56, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 15
Portage Central 55, Kalamazoo Central 18

No. 106-1 Battle Creek-Lakeview
Greg Hermsen, Athletic Director

Battle Creek Lakeview 62, Jackson 2
Battle Creek Lakeview 56, Battle Creek Central 15

No. 107-1 Grand Ledge
Steven Baker, Athletic Director

Grand Ledge 50, Everett 27
Holt 39, Grand Ledge 24

No. 108-1 Howell
Daniel Hutcheson, Athletic Director

Okemos 45, Pinckney 29
Howell 50, East Lansing 21
Howell 69, Okemos 6

No. 109-1 Alpena
Timothy J. Wedge, Athletic Director

Midland 46, Alpena 33
Midland Dow 36, Bay City Central 33
Midland Dow 47, Midland 26

No. 110-1 Flushing
Paul Brieger, Athletic Director

Flushing 66, Saginaw 16
Saginaw Heritage 41, Flushing 31

No. 111-1 Swartz Creek
Flint Carman-Ainsworth 76, Swartz Creek 6
Flint Carman-Ainsworth 35, Grand Blanc 34

No. 112-1 Port Huron Northern
Jason Kasparian, Athletic Director

Davison 71, Port Huron 3
Davison 65, Port Huron Northern 0

No. 113-1 Walled Lake Western
Brian Swinehart, Athletic Director

South Lyon 48, Walled Lake Western 33
Brighton 55, South Lyon 16

No. 114-1 Hartland
Jason Reck, Athletic Director

Hartland 59, Milford 18
WL Northern 42, Lakeland 36
Hartland 66, WL Northern 13

No. 115-1 West Bloomfield
Pat Watson, Athletic Director

FH Harrison 50, West Bloomfield 30
Walled Lake Central 42, North Farmington 27
FH Harrison 41, Walled Lake Central 22

No. 116-1 Waterford Kettering
Rick Dorn, Athletic Director

Clarkston 66, Mott 6
Kettering 49, Pontiac 18    
Clarkston 51, Kettering 12

No. 117-1 Lake Orion
William Reiss, Athletic Director

Rochester d Rochester Adams
Oxford d Lake Orion
Rochester 34, Oxford 28

No. 118-1 Romeo
Greg Brynaert, Athletic Director

Utica Eisenhower 52, Utica 12
Romeo 48, Rochester Stoney Creek   24
Utica Eisenhower 42, Romeo 34

No. 119-1 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice
Reg Cavender, Athletic Director

BH Brother Rice 39, Berkeley 24
Birmingham Seaholm 48, Birmingham Groves 21
Birmingham Seaholm 48, BH Brother Rice 34

No. 120-1 Troy
Jim Johnson, Athletic Director

Troy 42, Troy Athens 24
Warren Mott 56, Royal Oak 15
Troy 39, Warren Mott 37

No. 121-1 Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse
Orlando Medina, Athletic Director

L'Anse Creuse 54, L'Anse Creuse North 17
Dakota 30, Anchor Bay 25
Dakota 55, L'Anse Creuse 12

No. 122-1 Sterling Heights
Robert Maus, Athletic Director

Sterling Heights 49, Sterling Heights Stevenson 28
Chippewa Valley 40, Utica Ford  24
Chippewa Valley 36, Sterling Heights 35 (Criteria: technical falls)

No. 123-1 Warren Cousino
Aaron Setlak, Athletic Director

Warren DeLaSalle 58, Cousino 14
Roseville 42, Fraser 24
Warren DeLaSalle 43, Roseville 32

No. 124-1 Grosse Pointe North
Ben Bandfield, Athletic Director

Grosse Pointe North d Grosse Pointe South
St Clair Shores Lakeview d East Detroit
Grosse Pointe North 50, St Clair Shores Lakeview 18

No. 125-1 Novi
Brian Gordon, Athletic Director

Novi d Livonia Stevenson
Detroit Catholic Central d Northville
Detroit Catholic Central d Novi

No. 126-1 Detroit U-D Jesuit
Nick Kocsis, Athletic Director

Dearborn Fordson 43, Farmington 31
Dearborn Fordson 49, Detroit U-D Jesuit 22

No. 127-1 Dearborn
Jeff Conway, Athletic Director

Dearborn Heights Crestwood 68, Garden City 11
Livonia Franklin 64, Dearborn 15
Livonia Franklin 38, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 28

No. 128-1 Lincoln Park
Scott Tocco, Athletic Director

Southgate 57, Wyandotte 9
Lincoln Park 54, Dearborn Edsel Ford 13
Southgate 69, Lincoln Park 9

No. 129-1 Saline
Rob White, Athletic Director

Saline 70, Ann Arbor Huron 7
Ann Arbor Pioneer d. Ann Arbor Skyline
Saline 43, Ann Arbor Pioneer 25

No. 130-1 Canton
Suzanne Heinzman, Athletic Director

Canton  40, Plymouth 30 
Churchill 40, Salem  31
Canton 61, Churchill 6

No. 131-1 Wayne Memorial
Greg Ambrose, Athletic Director

Belleville 34, Wayne Memorial 32
Westland John Glenn 56, Woodhaven 18
Westland john Glenn 44, Belleville 21

No. 132-1 Monroe
John Ray, Athletic Director

Temperance Bedford d Ypsilanti Lincoln
Temperance Bedford d Monroe

DIVISION 2 - FEB 7

No. 133-2 Sault Ste Marie
Tony Haller, Athletic Director

Sault Ste Marie d Marquette
Escanaba 53, Sault Ste Marie 30

No. 134-2 Petoskey
Gary Hice, Athletic Director

Gaylord 59, Ogemaw Heights 20
Gaylord 50, Petoskey 25

No. 135-2 Bay City Western
Michael Thayer, Athletic Director

Bay City Western 51, Bay City John Glenn 21
Mt. Pleasant 69, Saginaw Arthur Hill 7
Bay City Western 40, Mt. Pleasant 30

No. 136-2 Fremont
Rob Pouch, Athletic Director

Big Rapids 58, Fremont 6
Greenville 66, Cedar Springs 11
Greenville 49, Big Rapids 17

No. 137-2 Owosso
Dallas Lintner, Athletic Director
St Johns 63, Corunna 14
St Johns 65, Owosso 16

No. 138-2 Flint Kearsley
Paul Gaudard, Athletic Director

Flint Kearsley 79, Flint Northern 6
Clio 30, Flint Northwestern 18
Flint Kearsley 54, Clio 18

No. 139-2 Holly
Deb VanKuiken, Athletic Director

Holly 54, Brandon 19
Lapeer West d Goodrich
Holly 40, Lapeer West 34

No. 140-2 North Branch
James Fish, Athletic Director

Marysville 37, Lapeer East 33
St. Clair 41, North Branch 24
St. Clair 34, Marysville 30

No. 141-2 Spring Lake
Cavin Mohrhardt, Athletic Director

Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 51, Fruitport 21
Spring Lake 56, Muskegon 6
Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 45, Spring Lake 24

No. 142-2 Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills
Eric Haik, Athletic Director

Coopersville 41, Sparta 34
Coopersville 38, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 36

No. 143-2 Holland
Ben Farkas, Athletic Director

Allegan 57, Hamilton 11
Allegan 69, Holland 9

No. 144-2 Hudsonville Unity Christian
Jerry DeGroot, Athletic Director

Zeeland West 45, Hudsonville Unity Christian 21
Byron Center 66, Zeeland East 6
Byron Center 58, Zeeland West 15

No. 145-2 Grand Rapids Northview
Richard Albro, Athletic Director

Forest Hills Eastern 42, Grand Rapids Creston 30
Northview 51, Forest Hills Northern 23
Northview 53, Forest Hills Eastern 13

No. 146-2 East Grand Rapids
Tim Johnston, Athletic Director

GR Christian 60, GR Ottawa Hills 18
East Grand Rapids 45, GR Christian 28

No. 147-2 Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg
David Chrisinske, Athletic Director

Hastings 58, Wayland 17
Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg 45, Hastings 21

No. 148-2 Ionia
Scott Swinehart, Athletic Director

Dewitt 60, Ionia 18
Lowell 51, Dewitt 18

No. 149-2 Plainwell
Dave Price, Athletic Director

Mattawan 66, Richland Gull Lake 17
Vicksburg 60, Plainwell  12
Vicksburg 42, Mattawan  27

No. 150-2 Marshall
Thomas Duffey, Athletic Director

Parma Western 66, Harper Creek 15
Coldwater 49, Marshall 26
Parma Western 56, Coldwater 19

No. 151-2 Edwardsburg
Kevin Dean, Athletic Director

Niles 54, Sturgis 15
Edwardsburg 60, Three Rivers 24
Niles 53, Edwardsburg 14

No. 152-2 St Joseph
Kevin Guzzo, Athletic Director

Stevensville Lakeshore 84, Benton Harbor 0
Stevensville Lakeshore 42, St. Joseph 28

No. 153-2 Jackson Northwest
Chris Galloway, Athletic Director

Jackson Northwest 54, Ypsilanti 18
Chelsea 56, Dexter 21
Chelsea 38, Jackson Northwest 25

No. 154-2 Lansing Eastern
David Panici, Athletic Director

Bath (Lansing Catholic) 39, Haslett 30
Mason 39, Lansing Eastern 35
Mason 67, Bath (Lansing Catholic) 12

No. 155-2 Fenton
Michael Bakker, Athletic Director

Fenton 42, South Lyon East 30
Fowlerville 64, Linden 9
Fowlerville 82, Fenton 0

No. 156-2 Eaton Rapids
Jeff Dassance, Athletic Director

Eaton Rapids 75, Lansing Sexton 3
Charlotte 41, Lansing Waverly 31
Eaton Rapids 41, Charlotte 28

No. 157-2 Adrian
John Roberts, Athletic Director

Milan 51, Carleton Airport 16
Tecumseh 66, Adrian 13
Tecumseh 57, Milan 16

No. 158-2 New Boston-Huron
Marty Salazar, Athletic Director

Trenton 40, Huron 30
Riverview 41, Carlson 40
Trenton 46,  Riverview 24

No. 159-2 Romulus
Mark Woodson, Athletic Director

Allen Park d Caesar Chavez
Melvindale d Romulus
Melvindale d Allen Park

No. 160-2 Dearborn Heights Annapolis
Scott Wiemer, Athletic Director

Divine Child 66, Inkster 18
Dearborn Hts Annapolis  69, Robichaud 12
Dearborn Hts Annapolis  64, Divine Child 15

No. 161-2 Bloomfield Hills Andover
R J Guizzetti, Athletic Director

Auburn Hills Avondale 78, Bloomfield Hills Lahser 6
Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 36, Bloomfield Hills Andover 30
Auburn Hills Avondale 63, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 12

No. 162-2 St Clair Shores Lake Shore
John Hartley, Athletic Director

Warren Lincoln 38, Warren Woods-Tower 29
St Clair Shores Lake Shore 42, Center Line 24
Warren Lincoln 63, St Clair Shores Lake Shore 14

No. 163-2 Hazel Park
Don Vogt, Athletic Director

Madison Heights Lamphere 69, Hamtramck 9
Hazel Park 53, Warren Fitzgerald 22
Madison Heights Lamphere 50, Hazel Park 18

No. 164-2 Southfield
Anika McEvans, Athletic Director

Ferndale d Redford Thurston
Southfield d Redford Union
Southfield d Ferndale

DIVISION 3 - FEB 6

No. 165-3 Kingsford
Al Unger, Athletic Director

Gladstone d Menominee
Negaunee 31, Kingsford 30 (Criteria: most falls)
Gladstone 72, Negaunee 9

No. 166-3 Grayling
Eric Tunney, Athletic Director

Grayling 62, Cheboygan 6
Grayling 51, Boyne City 24

No. 167-3 Kalkaska
Ricky Swoverland, Athletic Director

Elk Rapids 51, Kalkaska  12
Benzie Central 42, Kingsley 36
Elk Rapids  44, Benzie Central 30

No. 168-3 Roscommon
Mitch Koehn, Athletic Director

Roscommon 65, Tawas 18
Roscommon 78, Oscoda 6

No. 169-3 Manistee
Kenn Kott, Athletic Director

Mason County Central 64, Ludington 12
Mason County Central 45, Manistee 30

No. 170-3 Clare
Jack Kramer, Athletic Director

Remus Chippewa Hills 58, Clare 19
Reed City 44, Farwell 34
Remus Chippewa Hills 70, Reed City 3

No. 171-3 Gladwin
Ruth Ann Joslin, Athletic Director

Gladwin vs Standish-Sterling - 6

No. 172-3 Pinconning
Jennifer Thunberg, Athletic Director

Freeland 39, Bullock Creek 36
Pinconning 36, Garber 33
Freeland 63, Pinconning 16

No. 173-3 Muskegon Orchard View
Ken Overla, Athletic Director

Shelby 72, Muskegon Orchard View 6
Whitehall 41, Shelby 18

No. 174-3 Lakeview
Tom Wilcox, Athletic Director

Grant 45, Newaygo - 35
Howard City Tri-County 61, Lakeview 12
Howard City Tri-County 41, Grant 37

No. 175-3 Allendale
Brent Hadden, Athletic Director

Allendale 75, GR West Catholic 4
Allendale 63, Comstock Park 13

No. 176-3 Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Trevor Hinshaw, Athletic Director

Wyoming Kellogsville 55, Wyoming Lee 12
Grand Rapids CC 65, Wyoming Godwin Heights 2
Grand Rapids CC 71, Wyoming Kellogsville 5

No. 177-3 Delton Kellogg
Michael Mohn, Athletic Director

Olivet 39, Delton Kellogg 37
Battle Creek Pennfield 40, Olivet 36

No. 178-3 Coloma
Ken Schmaltz, Athletic Director

Hopkins 48, Fennville 27
Coloma 40, South Haven 39
Coloma 43, Hopkins 34

No. 179-3 Paw Paw
Richard Mitchell, Athletic Director

Otsego 61, Paw Paw 15
Parchment 42, Comstock 34
Parchment 42, Otsego 39

No. 180-3 Buchanan
Fredrick Smith, Athletic Director

Buchanan 75, Bridgman (New Buffalo) 0
Berrien Springs 57, Dowagiac 24
Buchanan 48, Berrien Springs 31

No. 181-3 Vermontville Maple Valley
Duska Brumm, Athletic Director

Belding 61, Maple Valley 12
Portland 33, Lakewood 33 (Criteria: wins)
Belding 52, Portland 24

No. 182-3 Leslie
Scott Cousineau, Athletic Director

Williamston 37, Stockbridge 33
Leslie 54, Williamston 21

No. 183-3 Stanton Central Montcalm
John Kearney, Athletic Director

Alma 50, Ithaca 21
Stanton Central Montcalm 52, Shepherd 19
Stanton Central Montcalm 44, Alma 27

No. 184-3 Ovid-Elsie
Sonya Latz, Athletic Director

Chesaning 66, Ovid-Elsie 16 
Perry (Morrice)  51, Hemlock 9  
Chesaning 40, Perry (Morrice) 29

No. 185-3 Lake Fenton
Tony Simmons, Athletic Director

Lake Fenton d Durand

No. 186-3 Mt Morris
Jeff Kline, Athletic Director

Mt Morris vs Frankenmuth
Birch Run wins District

No. 187-3 Carrollton
Matt Stofer, CAA, Athletic Director

Saginaw Swan Valley 67, Carrollton 12
Saginaw Swan Valley 78, Bridgeport 6

No. 188-3 Caro
John Riley, Athletic Director

Otisville LakeVille 30, Vassar 27
Caro 60, Millington 23
Caro 79, Otisville LakeVille 0

No. 189-3 Capac
Arnie Vandemark, Athletic Director

Yale 54, Imlay city 18
Cros-Lex 37, Capac 33
Cros- Lex 36, Yale 31

No. 190-3 Richmond
David Muylaert, Athletic Director

Armada 38, Almont 10
Richmond 75, Armada 4

No. 191-3 Harper Woods
Kente Rosser, Athletic Director

Algonac 51, Macomb Lutheran North 22
Algonac 68, Harper Woods 12

No. 192-3 Clawson
Adam Schihl, Athletic Director

Livonia Clarenceville vs Pontiac Notre Dame Prep
Clawson wins District (No Scores Reported)

No. 193-3 Flat Rock
Eric Painter, Athletic Director

Flat Rock 58, Grosse Ile 19
Flat Rock 45, Romulus Summit 24

No. 194-3 Dundee
Aaron Carner, Athletic Director

Dundee d Monroe St. Mary
Monroe Jefferson d Ida
Dundee d Monroe Jefferson

No. 195-3 Clinton
Kevin Beazley, Athletic Director

Clinton 58, Onsted 24
Manchester 68, Columbia Central 6
Manchester 70, Clinton 3

No. 196-3 Michigan Center
Nathan Mitchell, Athletic Director

Lumen Christi (Jackson Christian) 58, Michigan Center 24
Napoleon 60, Hanover-Horton 10
Jackson Lumen Christi (Jackson Christian) 60, Napoleon 10

DIVISION 4 - FEB 7

No. 197-4 Iron Mountain
Chris Hartman, Athletic Director

Norway 66, Iron mountain 3
Norway 63, Bark River-Harris 12

No. 198-4 Ishpeming-Westwood
Jon Beckman, Athletic Director

Ishpeming Westwood 60, Munising 21
Ishpeming 48, Gwinn 25
Ishpeming Westwood 52, Ishpeming 25

No. 199-4 Newberry
Fred Bryant, Athletic Director

St Ignace  52, Rudyard  9
Manistique 51, Newberry 12
St Ignace 66, Manistique 15

No. 200-4 Onaway
Marty Mix, Athletic Director

Charlevoix d Onaway
Rogers City d Charlevoix

No. 201-4 Traverse City St Francis
Tom Hardy, Athletic Director

Mancelona 42, Frankfort 30
Traverse City St Francis 36, Mancelona 30

No. 202-4 Leroy Pine River
Aaron Schab, Athletic Director

Leroy Pine River 60, Forest Area 21
Manton 58, Lake City 9
Leroy Pine River 66, Manton 9

No. 203-4 Hesperia
Michael Fosburg, Athletic Director

Hart 81, Mason County Eastern 0
Hesperia 78, Morley Stanwood 4
Hesperia 60, Hart 22

No. 204-4 Whittemore-Prescott
Jeff Erickson, Athletic Director

Mio 41, Whittemore Prescott 27
Sanford-Meridian 63, Mio 16

No. 205-4 Holton
Justin Wilson, Athletic Director

Kent City d Holton
Montague d Ravenna
Kent City 53, Montague 28

No. 206-4 Grandville Calvin Christian
Tom Bouma, Athletic Director

Galesburg-Augusta d Martin
Calvin Christian 51, Galesburg-Augusta 21

No. 207-4 Watervliet
Ken Dietz, Athletic Director

Covert 47, Watervliet 17
Covert 46, Hartford 33

No. 208-4 Bloomingdale
Nicki Bechtol, Athletic Director

Gobles 42, Bloomingdale 22
Bangor 57, Gobles 24

No. 209-4 Three Oaks River Valley
Neil Carter, Athletic Director

Cassopolis 46   River Valley 30
Niles Brandywine 72   Eau Claire  6
Niles Brandywine 63  Cassopolis 13

No. 210-4 Marcellus
David DeCou, Athletic Director

Lawton 60, Marcellus 21
Decatur 26, Schoolcraft 45
Lawton 34, Schoolcraft 30

No. 211-4 Mendon
Glen Sampson, Athletic Director

Mendon d Colon
Constantine d White Pigeon
Constantine d Mendon

No. 212-4 Bronson
Jean LaClair, Athletic Director

Union City 40, Athens 39
Bronson 67, Union City 3

No. 213-4 Dansville
Nancy Jungkans, Athletic Director

Laingsburg 60, Dansville 24
Laingsburg 59, Webberville 6

No. 214-4 Byron
Dave Richardson, Athletic Director

Byron 54, Saginaw Nouvel 26
Byron 72, St Charles 12

No. 215-4 Breckenridge
Ryan Sklener, Athletic Director

St Louis 66, Breckenridge 10

No. 216-4 Middleton-Fulton
Chad Podolak, Athletic Director

Blanchard-Montabella 59, Fulton 18
Carson City-Crystal 34, Blanchard-Montabella 30

No. 217-4 Burton-Bendle
Brock Place, Athletic Director

New Lothrop 78, Burton Bendle 6
Burton Bentley 30, Flint Beecher 20
New Lothrop d Flint Beecher

No. 218-4 Montrose
Shayne Mishler, Athletic Director

Michigan Lutheran Seminary d Valley Lutheran
Montrose 34, Michigan Lutheran Seminary 33

No. 219-4 Cass City
Donald Markel, Athletic Director

Bad Axe 48, EPB Lakers 24
Cass City 60, Akron-Fairgrove 0
Bad Axe 44, Cass City 27

No. 220-4 Marlette
Tammi Hall, Athletic Director

Brown City d Sandusky  
Mayville 45, Marlette 36
Mayville 53, Brown City 27

No. 221-4 Vandercook Lake
Barb Blair, Athletic Director

Vandercook Lake 34, East Jackson  27
Grass Lake  54, Vandercook Lake  30

No. 222-4 Homer
Matt Moffett, Athletic Director

Homer 54, Concord 16
Springport 59, Quincy 9
Springport 69, Homer 12

No. 223-4 Hudson
Jeremy Beal, Athletic Director

Hudson 73 Reading 3

No. 224-4 Jonesville - Feb. 6
Kathy Bondsteel, Athletic Director
Addison 63, Jonesville 12
Addison 63, Hillsdale 16

No. 225-4 Adrian Madison
Kristen Isom, Athletic Director

Sand Creek 66, Blissfield 12
Adrian Madison 42, Erie Mason 17
Sand Creek 67, Adrian Madison 12

No. 226-4 Lutheran Westland
Mike Unger, Athletic Director

Lutheran Westland d Newport Lutheran South, forfeit

No. 227-4 Madison Heights Bishop Foley
Marc West, Athletic Director

Madison d Pontiac Academy for Excellence
Bishop Foley d Highland Park
Madison d Bishop Foley

No. 228-4 Memphis
Brad Gudme, Athletic Director

Rochester Hills Lutheran d Mt. Clemens
Memphis d New Haven
Memphis 72, Rochester Hills Lutheran 6

Dates to Remember


Online Rules Meetings -- TBD
Alpha Weigh-In -- 10/27/14-1/30/15
Practice Begins -- Nov. 17
First Contest -- Dec. 10
Maximum No. of Days/Contests -- 14 D
Growth Allowance -- 1/1/15 - 2 pounds
Opt-Out Due Date -- Jan. 21
Ratings Due -- April 1

Team District -- D 2 & 4 - Feb. 11;
     D 1 & 3 - Feb. 12
Individual District -- Feb. 14
Team Regional -- Feb. 18
Individual Regional -- Feb. 21
Team Finals -- Feb 27-28
Individual Finals -- March 5-7

Go Mobile!

Go Mobile!

For Apple and Android Devices

MHSAA for iOS Download MHSAA for Android Download