Division 1/Class A -- 1961-2014

DIVISION 1

2014

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Ben Freeman (Walled Lake Central) Carl Antrassian (Monroe) 20-5 4:31
112 Max Johnson (Davison) Alex Hrisopoulos (Oxford) Fall 1:54
119 Trevor Zdebski (Detroit Catholic Central) Martin Rodriguez (Holt) 3-0
125 Lincoln Olson (Davison) Kyle Noonan (Rochester Hills-Stoney Creek) 22-7 5:39
130 Ben Griffin (Canton) Ben Calandrino (Howell) 5-1
135 Austin Eicher (Hartland) Collin Tomkins (Grandville) 4-2
140 Myles Amine (Detroit Catholic Central)
Justin Oliver (Davison)
6-5 (OT)
145 Malik Amine (Detroit Catholic Central) Alex Pantaleo (Canton) Fall 0:34
152 Nick Bennett (Detroit Catholic Central) Dominic Latora (Portage Central) 9-1
160 Jordan Atienza (Livonia-Franklin) Dakota Juarez (Grand Haven) 10-5
171 Drew Garcia (Detroit Catholic Central) Devan Richter (Harrison Twp.-L'Anse Creuse) 5-2
189 Shwan Shadaia (Rochester Hills) Derek Hillman (Brownstown Woodhaven) Fall 5:56
215 Jordon Brandon (Westland- John Glenn) Matt Okaiye (Waterford Kettering) 3-1
285 Parker Tillman (Grand Rapids Forest Hills Cent) Brian Darios (East Lansing) 3-2 (OT)

2013

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Benny Gomez (Holt) Michael Volyanyuk (Farmington Hills Harrison) Fall 1:25
112 Lincoln Olson (Davison) Kyle Gillies (Westland John Glenn) 10-4
119 Shayne Wireman (Holt)  Mitch Rogaliner (Temperance-Bedford)  6-3 
125 Zach Henderson (Hudsonville)  Martin Rodriquez (Holt) 6-4
130 Austin Eicher (Hartland) Jacob Gorial (Hartland)  5-0 
135 Ken Bade (Detroit Catholic Central)  Matt Miller (Davison)  4-3 (OT) 
140 Malik Amine (Detroit Catholic Central) Eric Rybarz (New Baltimore Anchor Bay)  11-6 
145 Travis Mann (Westland John Glenn) Andrew Napieraj (Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice) 10-4 
152 Nick Vandermeer (Clarkston) Jordan Atienza (Livonia Franklin)  Fall 4:17 
160 Jordan Cooks (Davison) Logan Marcicki (Detroit Catholic Central) 7-3
171 Drew Garcia (Detroit Catholic Central) Mitchel Thomas (Hartland)  8-2
189 Shwan Shadaia (Rochester) Chris Calvano (Clarkston)  4-3 
215 Brandon Sunday (Temperance-Bedford) Jordon Brandon (Westland John Glenn)  5-4 (OT) 
285 Robert Coe (Detroit Catholic Central) Parker Tillman (Grand Rapids Forest Hills Cent) 3-0 

2012

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Lincoln Olson (Davison) Camden Bertucci (Grand Haven) 16-5
112 Mitch Rogaliner (Temperance Bedford) Ben Griffin (Canton) 9-5
119 Justin Oliver (Davison) Austin Eicher (Hartland) 3-1
125 Alex Calandrino  (Howell) Mitch Hrnyak (Grand Rapids Forest Hill Central) 8-4
130 Ken Bade (Detroit Catholic Central) Mike Willits (Oxford) 6-1
135 Alec Pantaleo (Canton) Malik Amine (Detroit Catholic Central) 9-6
140 Angelo Latora (Portage Central) Trent Samuels (Jenison) 3-1
145 Jake Weissend (Flint Carman-Ainsworth) Dominic Latora (Portage Central) 1-0
152 Aaron Calderon (Brighton) Alec Mooradian (Detroit Catholic Central) 3-2
160 Jordan Cooks (Davison) Christian O'Guinn (Grand Blanc) 7-3
171 Drew Garcia (Detroit Catholic Central) Charlie Myers (Utica Eisenhower) 5-2
189 Kevin Beazley (Detroit Catholic Central) Brandon Sunday (Temperance Bedford) 6-0
215 Prescott Line (Oxford) Dimitrus Renfroe (Wayne Memorial) 5-1
285 Nick Gajdzik (Rochester Hills Stoney Creek) Logan Rimmer (Temperance Bedford) 2-1

2011 

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Shayne Wireman (Holt) Mitchel Rogaliner (Temperance Bedford) 2-1
112 Justin Oliver (Davison) Josh Wood (Rochester) 8-4
119 Freddie Rodriguez (Grand Ledge) Alex Molloy (Southgate Anderson) 29-116:00
125 Ken Bade (Detroit Catholic Central) Alex Calandrino (Howell) 8-7
130 Logan Marcicki (Detroit Catholic Central) Jeff Sloney (Clarkston) 5-0
135 Alec Mooradian (Detroit Catholic Central)  Jake Weissend (Flint Carman-Ainsworth) default
140 Derek Davison (Monroe) Brian Gibbs (Temperance Bedford) 4-3
145 Matt Frisch (Oxford) Jared Zimmerman (Hudsonville) 8-3
152 Austin Scogg (Rockford) Andrew Garcia (Detroit Catholic Central) 2-1 OT
160 Ben Ralston (Oxford) Seth Hanton (Holt) 11-3
171 Matt Vandermeer (Clarkston) Kevin Beazley (Detroit Catholic Central) 1-0
189 Anthony Abro (Canton) Miles Trealout (Detroit Catholic Central) 3-1
215 Prescott Line (Oxford) Nick Gajdzik (Rochester Hills Stoney Creek) 3-2
285 Justin Dozier (Brownstown-Woodhaven) Logan Rimmer (Temperance Bedford) 4-1

 2010

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Mitch Rogaliner (Temperance Bedford) Josh Wood (Rochester) Fall 5:12
112 Freddie Rodriguez (Holt) Todd Melick (Detroit Catholic Central) 20-7
119 Alec Mooradian (Detroit Catholic Central) Brandon Shuart (Davison) 3-1
125 Ben Matthiesen (Holt) Jake Buyers (Rockford) 9-6
130 Anthony Pavlich (Westland John Glenn) Jeff Lopez (Hartland) 4-2
135 Justin Melick (Detroit Catholic Central) Tanner Zych (Caledonia) 7-0
140 Matt Dietz (Clarkston) Matt Frisch (Oxford) 9-2
145 Doug Eldridge (Detroit Catholic Central) Andrew Morse (Lowell) 6-5
152  Deshawn Nelson (East Kentwood)  Brent Winekoff (Canton)  7-6 
160 Jackson Morse (Lowell) Jake Johnson (Rockford) 7-2
171 Jake Dorulla (Rockford) Ryan Olep (Lowell) 6-4
189 Caleb Rivera (Grandville) Gabe Dean (Lowell) 8-2
215 Nick McDiarmid (Hartland) Chris Nash (Roseville) 7-0
285 Quinton Moore (Saginaw) Connor Kruse (Lowell) 5-4

 2009

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Freddie Rodriguez (Holt) Alex Calandrino (Howell) 6-2
112 Alec Mooradian (Detroit Catholic Central) Ben Matthiesen (Holt) 2-0
119 Kyle Waldo (Rockford) Grant Pizzo (Brighton) 7-5
125 Cameron Amateis (L'Anse Creuse) Jake Byers (Rockford) 3:30
130 Sean Turner (Monroe) Justin Zimmerman (Hudsonville) 7-5
135 Paul Hancock (Dearborn Fordson) Jared Stephens (Westland John Glenn) 8-6 OT
140 Billy Osborne (Temperance Bedford) Charlie Cordero (Rochester Hills Stoney Creek) 7-6
145 Josh Houldsworth (Holly) DeShawn Nelson (East Kentwood) 9-1
152 Robert Nash (Roseville) Koort Leyrer (Holt) 6-5
160 Jake Hyde (Holly) Jake Johnson (Rockford) 3-2
171 Jake Dorulla (Rockford) Chris Lucas (Grand Haven) 10-3
189 Evan Gros (Lake Orion) Nicj Whitenburg (Temperance Bedford) 10-9
215 Joe Stefanski (Rockford) Josh Franklin (Grosse Pointe North) 6-5
285 Michael McClure (Holland West Ottawa) Jesse Somsel (Rockford) 6-4

 2008

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Andrew Brackins (Waterford Kettering) Jacob Scholten (Grandville) 8-2
112 Kyle Waldo (Rockford) Terrance Frank (Grand Blanc) 5-0
119 Cameron Amateis
(Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse)
Paul Hancock (Dearborn Fordson) 21-9
125 Zac Stevens (Monroe) Jeremiah Austin (Westland John Glenn) 7-3
130 Christian Cullinan (Wyandotte Roosevelt) Zach Johnson (Rockford) 8-7
135 John Houseman (Grand Haven) Bebeto Yewah (Lansing Sexton) 6-4
140 Justin McDermit (Davison) Shea Hasenaeur (Detroit Catholic Central) Inj. Def.
145 Jeremy Bommarito (Hartland) Jake Dorulla (Rockford) 1-0
152 Jake Varilek (Lake Orion)  Nick Kaczanowski (Rochester) 1-0
160 Alex Ortman (Temperance Bedford) Jake Bohn (East Kentwood) 6-4
171 Ben Bennett (Rockford) Adam Lauzun (Clarkston) Fall 5:22
189 Raylen Davis (Royal Oak) Evan Gros (Lake Orion) 3-2
215 Marcel Dubose (Oak Park) Mitch Zajac (Holt) 15-5
285 Mike Martin (Detroit Catholic Central) D.J. Charneski (Hartland) 7-3

 2007

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Kyle Waldo (Rockford) Justin Zimmerman (Hudsonville) 7-3
112 Zach Jones (Hartland) Justin Fleeson (Bellevillle) 16-4
119 Mike Maguire (Clarkston) Zac Stevens (Monroe) 5-1
125 James Fisher (Temperance-Bedford) Josh Billiau (Livonia Franklin) 17-10
130 Jeff Shutich (Rockford) John Houseman (Grand Haven) 12-1
135 Owen Wilkinson (Hartland) Jake Dorulla (Rockford) 6-1
140 Corey Phillips (Canton) John Johnson (Rockford) 4-3
145 Jeremy Bommarito (Hartland) Zakk Sharron (Grandville) 3-1
152 Alex Ortman (Temperance-Bedford) Alex Murray (Rockford) 10-7
160 Ben Bennet (Rockford) Justin Root (Howell) 16-1 3:09
171 Jordan Richardson (Grandville) Pat Wright (Grand Ledge) 3-2
189 Marc Shaw (Lincoln Park) Zoran Lazar (West Bloomfield) 8-5
215 Joe Fisher (Clinton Township Chippewa Valley) Shamir Garcia (Westland John Glenn) 9-4
285 Mike Martin (Detroit Catholic Central) Aaron Robinson (Port Huron) 4-2

 2006

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Kyle Waldo (Rockford) Billy Curry (Highland-Milford) 4-0
112 Alex Gordon (Rockford) John Cole (Wyandotte-Roosevelt) 4-3 (2OT)
119 Matt Bain (Hartland) Jerry Boggess (Wyandotte-Roosevelt) 7-5
125 Chad Vallone (Utica Eisenhower) Joel Trombly (New Baltimore Anchor Bay) 4-3
130 Zak Burns (Davison) Vinnie Colonna (Utica Ford) 14-7
135 Kevin Julien (Fraser) Kyle Kidder (Davison) 1-0 (2OT)
140 David Johnson (Jenison) Keenan Duffie (Davison) 3-2
145 Anthony Biondo (Chippewa Valley) Dustin Anderson (Rockford) 9-3
152 Sean Dong (Detroit Catholic Central) Anthony Mistretta (Warren Cousino) 6-2
160 Jon Reader (Davison) Blake Mesyn (Fraser) 19-5
171 Shawn Steckroth (Hartland) Jordan Richardson (Grandville) 3-0
189 Jeremy Henderson (Salem) Richard Kirksey (Davison) 12-0
215 Chad Bleske (Romeo) Marc Shaw (Lincoln Park) 5-4
275 Nick Anurak (Hartland) Alex Strachan (Brighton) 11-10

2005

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Ibrahim Abdulla (Dearborn) Matt Bain (Hartland) 11-3
112 Josh Williams (Grand Blanc) Jack Cassedy (Dearborn) 9-4
119 Chad Vallone (Utica Eisenhower) Craig Gin (Temperance Bedford) 3:59
125 John Johnson (Rockford) Zak Burns (Davison) 3-1 (OT)
130 Jon Gruenberg (East Detroit) Kyle Kidder (Davison) 1:59
135 Sean Dong (Detroit Catholic Central) Chris Kinaya (West Bloomfield) 6-5
140 Ben Bennett (Rockford) Rece Cox (Westland John Glenn) 8-2
145 Brent Metcalf (Davison) Braden L'Amoreaux (Clarkston) 19-7
152 Jon Reader (Davison) Mike Mixon (Howell) 19-6
160 Trevor Stewart (Detroit Catholic Central) Kevin Zink (Temperance Bedford) 5-2
171 Kyle Chittick (Davison) Brad Bartram (Detroit Catholic Central) 7-6
189 Trevor Perry (Davison) Jim Petoskey (Ann Arbor Pioneer) 13-7
215 Hafeez Qureshi (Livonia Churchill) Erik Vojtkofsky (Detroit Catholic Central) 9-6
275 Terrance Taylor (Muskegon) Nick Anurak (Hartland) 14-7

2004

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Chad Schmitt (Kalamazoo Loy Norrix) Jack Cassedy (Dearborn) 9-4
112 Anthony Biondo (Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley) John Johnson (Rockford) 1:14
119 Paul Donahoe (Davison) Owen Wilkinson (Hartland) 16-9
125 Jeff Clare (Walled Lake Western) Mike Peraino (Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley) 5-3 (OT)
130 Tony Lajoie (Clarkston) David Brighton (Temperance Bedford) 2-1 (2 OT)
135 Jon Reader (Davison) Tim Hammer (Wayne Memorial) 7-5
140 Braden L'Amoreaux (Clarkston) Cory Rogers (Davison) 12-6
145 Brent Metcalf (Davison) Joe Caudill (Belleville) 25-10
152 Justin Petrone (Roseville) Eddie Skowneski (Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley) 6-0
160 Trevor Stewart (Detroit Catholic Central) Kevin Zink (Temperance Bedford) 9-5
171 Manuel Schubert (Livonia Churchill) Scott Schwarzlose (Detroit Catholic Central) 3-2
189 Casey White (Walled Lake Central) Buddy Rivera (Grandville) 7-0
215 Lance Shunia (Walled Lake Western) Eric Schambers (Westland John Glenn) 4-2
275 Dan Stapf (Hudsonville) Kenny Bluska (Port Huron Northern) 14-4

2003

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Anthony Biondo (Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley) Ryan Stump (Plymouth Salem) 9-0
112 Matthew Steintrager (Detroit Catholic Central) Deno Monnett (Temperance Bedford) 21-15
119 Jimmy Shutich (Rockford) Paul Donahoe (Davison) 7-6
125 Tony Lajoie (Clarkston) Brian Clement (Livonia Churchill) 20-4
130 Mike Goethe (Plymouth Salem) Wissam Majed (Dearborn Fordson) 7-5
135 Josh Churella (Novi) Rece Cox (Westland John Glenn) 17-2
140 Brent Metcalf (Davison) John Langdon (Clarkston) 26-12
145 Eddie Skowneski (Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley) Justin Petrone (Roseville) 1-0
152 Eric Neil (Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse) Drew Hellner (Hartland) 9-5
160 Trevor Stewart (Detroit Catholic Central) Hassen Berri (Dearborn) 9-3
171 Buddy Rivera (Grandville) Clint DeGain (Clarkston) 7-5 (OT)
189 Casey White (Walled Lake Central) Zach McKenna (Bay City Western) 6-0
215 Adam Wilmoth (Davison) Lance Shunia (Walled Lake Western) 9-6
275 Ryan Gritter (Grandville) Kyle Schuyler (Saline) 2:32

2002

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Paul Donohoe (Davison) Denny Brighton (Temperance Bedford) 18-10
112 Jimmy Shutich (Rockford) Ravi Saran (Northville) 8-6 (OT)
119 Jeff Martin (Fraser) Randy VanderVeen (East Kentwood) 5-0
125 Josh Churella (Novi) Brad Cusumano (Utica) 10-6
130 Brent Metcalf (Davison) Carson Poupard (Monroe) 16-5
135 Chase Metcalf (Davison) Richard Gruenburg (East Detroit) 1:50
140 Eric Neil (Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse) Eddie Skowneski (Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley) 8-0
145 Joe Zolnai (Holt) Glenn Paul Murray (New Baltimore Anchor Bay) 5:56
152 John Cox (Grand Haven) Michael Paul (East Kentwood) 9-4
160 Clint DeGain (Clarkston) Chad Roush (Davison) 7-4
171 John Ostlund (Traverse City Central) Vince Slovan (Novi) 11-6
189 Ryan Rogowski (Detroit Catholic Central) Adam Wilmoth (Davison) 13-5
215 Jeremy Landstra (Jenison) Alex Park-May Lansing Eastern) 10-8
275 Ryan Gritter (Grandville) Spencer Nadolsky (Holland West Ottawa) 7-5 (OT)

2001

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Josh Churella (Novi) Randy VanderVeen (East Kentwood) 7-1
112 Ryan Beech (Walled Lake Western) Nate Garcia (Dearborn Edsel Ford) Forfeit
119 Brad Cusumano (Utica) Nick Best (Troy) 4-2
125 Jack Scott (Holt) Kyle Klooster (Grand Haven) 8-4
130 Chase Metcalf (Davison) Mike Sherman (Belleville) 23-8
135 Dan Siedzik (Romeo) Joe Whitman (Davison) 2:12
140 Joe Zolnai (Holt) Justin Sinclair (Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central) DQ
145 Ryan Churella (Novi) Leif Olson (Brighton) 7-0
152 Zemaior Pittman (Flint Carman-Ainsworth) Tommy Garza (Southgate Anderson) 12-10
160 Imad Kharbush (Livonia Stevenson) Brandon Shuck (Hudsonville) 13-4
171 Matt McCartney (Roseville) Ryan Rogowski (Detroit Catholic Central) 5-3
189 Clint Salisbury (Temperance Bedford) Bobby Everett (Saline) 3-2
215 Spencer Nadolsky (Holland West Ottawa) Eric Vanderhorst (Grandville) 2-1
275 Ryan Gritter (Grandville) Jack Gitler (Berkley) 6-5

2000 

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Josh Gunterman (Livonia Stevenson) Jimmy Shutich (Rockford) 4-2
112 Brooks Cozart (Howell) Jordan Earley (East Kentwood) 9-5
119 Dan Jilg (Novi) Ronald Thompson (Plymouth Salem) 4-2
125 Scott Walker (Flushing) Ryan Nowitzke (Monroe) 6-4
130 Ryan Churella (Novi) Reginal Torrence (Northville) 7-6
135 Justin Sinclair (Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central) Joe Whitman (Davison) 16-12
140 Joe Zolnai (Holt) Leif Olson (Brighton) 2:13
145 Tyler Hubert (Grand Ledge) Kevin Henneman (New Baltimore Anchor Bay) 10-8 (OT)
152 Zemaior Pittman (Flint Carman-Ainsworth) Clint DeGain (Clarkston) 17-5
160 Mitch Hancock (Detroit Catholic Central) Matt McCartney (Roseville) 15-7
171 Jon Phillips (Davison) Rick Bolhuis (Jenison) 7-5 (OT)
189 Charles Thompson (Romulus) Mike Neil (Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse) 5-3
215 Brian Cheyne (Grand Ledge) Nick Slovan (Novi) 11-5
275 Andy Iszler (Grand Ledge) Nick LaFear (Davison) 6-3

1999

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Josh Gunterman (Livonia Stevenson) Jordan Earley (East Kentwood) 2-1
112 Eric Gervais (Grand Haven) Ryan Churella (Novi) 6-5 (OT)
119 Ryan L'Amoreaux (Clarkston) Dan Jilg (Novi) 4-3
125 A.J. Grant (Clarkston) Scott Norton (Romeo) 20-5
130 Pat Wheeler (Roseville) Andy Dewey (Lake Orion) 4-2
135 Alan Smith (Grandville) Keith Vanstrate (Grand Haven) 11-0
140 Brad Herd (Swartz Creek) Matt Thomas (Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central) 12-6
145 Zemaior Pittman (Flint Carman-Ainsworth) Tyler Hubert (Grand Ledge) 8-4
152 Brad Anderson (Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central) Mitch Hancock (Detroit Catholic Central) 8-6 (OT)
160 Luke Lazzo (Rochester Adams) Andy Auten (Clarkston) 5-3
171 Tom Aceto (Macomb L'Anse Creuse North) Rob North (Grand Haven) 12-1
189 Darin Ross (Holt) Fred Pierfelice (Roseville) 9-6
215 Pat DeGain (Clarkston) Hussam Essa (Dearborn Fordson) Default
275 Casey Rogowski (Detroit Catholic Central) Kyle Croskey (East Lansing) 11-6

1998 

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Scott Norton (Romeo) Craig Trombly (New Baltimore Anchor Bay) 8-0
112 A.J. Grant (Clarkston) Jim Borowski (Romeo) 8-1
119 Rickey Torrence (Northville) Monte Lewis (Sterling Heights) 3:08
125 Nick Trombly (New Baltimore Anchor Bay) Jason Amell (Highland Milford) 10-4
130 Jared Martin (Muskegon Reeths-Puffer) Rock Palazzolo (Clinton Twp.
Chippewa Valley)
4-1
135 Curtis Fillar (East Detroit) Dan Seder (Livonia Stevenson) 4-3
140 Morgan Mullins (Belleville) John Reed (Bay City Western) 15-6
145 Brad Anderson (Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central) Russell Clark (Holt) 13-8
152 Karl Nadolsky (Holland West Ottawa) Mike Klein (East Detroit) 10-6
160 Aaron Greene (Wyandotte Roosevelt) Steve Bright (Swartz Creek) 9-0
171 Miles Clement (Flint Carman-Ainsworth) Ryan Cox (Wyandotte Roosevelt) 6-4
189 Pat Degain (Clarkston) Kevin Boyd (Rochester Adams) 13-1
215 Leroy Johnson (Monroe) Nick Vandenberg (Rockford) 7-5
275 Casey Rogowski (Detroit Catholic Central) Charlie Hamblin (Plymouth Salem) 10-2

1997

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
103 Toby Dickson (Charlotte) Katsuhiko Sueda (Livonia Stevenson) 17-5
112 Nick Sriramin (Northville) Brad Herd (Swartz Creek) 2-0
119 Jared Martin (Muskegon Reeths-Puffer) Eric Herd (Swartz Creek) 6-0
125 John Burke (New Baltimore Anchor Bay) Tom Becker (Rockford) 9-4
130 Brian Norton (Romeo) Steve Belknap (Charlotte) 4:22
135 Adam Robison (Okemos) Karl Nadolsky (Holland West Ottawa) 9-7 (OT)
140 Craig Parker (East Kentwood) Don Rowley (Flushing) 14-12
145 Miles Gordon (Traverse City) Donovan Rinehart (Rockford) 5-4
152 Aaron Greene (Wyandotte Roosevelt) Ben Solis (Adrian) 9-7
160 Rob Dickson (Charlotte) Tom Welsh (Holt) 14-6
171 Brian King (Royal Oak Kimball) Kelly Krepps (Grandville) 8-3
189 Kyle Williamson (Roseville) Richard Kuzma (Rochester) 18-5
215 Leroy Johnson (Monroe) George Buckner (Wayne Memorial) 10-1
275 Adam Adkins (Troy) Jason Fritz (Grandville) 2:16

1996

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Hai Nguyen East Kentwood 12-9
112 Darnell Ruffin Flint Northern 5-1
119 Ahmad Sanders Flint Northern 11-4
125 Wayne Kingman Owosso 7-3
130 Steve Delaney Grand Ledge 9-6
135 Taka Watanabe Novi 8-3
140 Scott Losey Berkley 8-7
145 Brandon Chesher Adrian 5-3
152 Eric Johnson Bay City Central 12-10 (OT)
160 James Tietema Holland West Ottawa 1:16
171 Larz Olson Brighton 4:54
189 Joe DeGain Clarkston 8-3
215 Mark Augustiniak Utica Ford :50
275 John Spolsky Detroit Catholic Central 1:50

CLASS A

1995

Class Individual Champion School Result
100 Karl Nadolsky Holland West Ottawa 5-2
106 Antonio Harrison Flint Northern 4-2
112 Ahmad Sanders Flint Northern 4:32
119 Joe Warren East Kentwood 9-5
126 Mike Castillo Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 8-7
134 Brandon Chesher Adrian 11-4
142 Gyhandi Hill Flint Northern 7-5
151 Bob Wilson Roseville 8-7
160 Greg DeGrand Saline 10-4
172 Aaron Hilgendorf Hazel Park 6-5
185 Mike Calcaterra Lake Orion 3-2
215 Craig Martin Livonia Stevenson 4-3
275 Rob Renes Holland West Ottawa 4-3

1994

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Jeremy Gonzalez Traverse City 10-4
112 Davon Gray Roseville 3-2
119 Claudell Ruffin Flint Northern 4-2
125 Brandon Chesher Adrian 3-2
130 Greg Mayer Warren Lincoln 7-1
135 Gyhandi Hill Flint Northern 17-6
140 Bob Wilson Roseville 4:34
145 Justin Markley Temperance-Bedford 8-7
152 Eric Pagel Port Huron Northern 2:52
160 Greg DeGrand Saline 8-2
171 Josh Hogarth Holt 3:27
189 Craig Martin Livonia Stevenson 5-1
275 Joe Shutte Holt 5-2

1993

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Davon Gray Roseville  
112 Brandon Chesher Adrian  
119 David Morgan Ferndale  
125 Mike Glane Grandville  
130 Brian Beaver Bay City Western  
135 Jerry Anderson Clarkston  
140 Robert Losey Berkley  
145 Assad Nimer Ypsilanti  
152 Vernon Hill Flint Northern  
160 Mike Reeves Westland John Glenn  
171 Aaron Andersen Midland  
189 Corry Royal Oak Park  
275 Robert Gaines East Kentwood  

1992

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Gyhandi Hill Flint Northern  
112 Ian Santiago Lincoln Park  
119 Derek Moscovic Birmingham Brother Rice  
125 Dan Bonnett Plymouth Salem  
130 Louis Tibai Temperance-Bedford  
135 Todd Hicks Temperance-Bedford  
140 Jeff Mayer Warren Lincoln  
145 Ryan McBroom Temperance-Bedford  
152 Mike Reeves Westland John Glenn  
160 Tom Graverson Grandville  
171 Dan Kelly Detroit Catholic Central  
189 Jason Steinacker Howell  
275 Eric Boersma Portage Central  

1991

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Andy Fritz Walled Lake Western  
112 Derek Moscovic Birmingham Brother Rice  
119 Fred Schumacher Temperance-Bedford  
125 Mitch Zoldowski Brighton  
130 Shane Foland Monroe  
135 Tom Costello Warren Lincoln  
140 Johnny Brown St. Johns  
145 Ryan McBroom Temperance-Bedford  
152 Cedric Calhoun Flint Northern  
160 Stanley Wray Lansing Eastern  
171 Damon Michelsen Clarkston  
189 Matt Brady Flint Kearsley  
275 Kyle Steinacker Howell  

1990

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Scott Naden East Detroit  
112 Derek Moscovic Birmingham Brother Rice  
119 Tony Hill Flint Kearsley  
125 Keith Gathing Benton Harbor  
130 Derek Trombly New Baltimore Anchor Bay  
135 Bruce Boyd Romulus  
140 Jay Helm Detroit Catholic Central  
145 Chris Snooks Birmingham Brother Rice  
152 Chad Biggert Mt. Clemens L'Anse Creuse  
160 Brian Wingate Temperance-Bedford  
171 Matt Brady Flint Kearsley  
189 Alan Hazel Flint Kearsley  
275 Kyle Steinacker Howell  

1989

Class Individual Champion School Result
103 Denny Rapal West Bloomfield  
112 Tony Hill Flint Kearsley  
119 Kevin Kinane Birmingham Brother Rice  
125 Greg Paiz Grandville  
130 Matt Helm Detroit Catholic Central  
135 Chris Henderson Lansing Sexton  
140 Jay Helm Detroit Catholic Central  
145 Jamie Boyd Mt. Pleasant  
152 Gino Chouinard Lansing Sexton  
160 Dean Moscovic Birmingham Brother Rice  
171 Shane Camera Rochester  
189 Stan Boyd Holly  
275 Lee Krueger Detroit Catholic Central  

1988

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Tony Venturine Romulus  
105 Tyrone Logan Pontiac Northern  
112 Mike Sanderson Milford-Lakeland  
119 Greg Paiz Grandville  
126 Jeff Bedard Royal Oak Kimball  
132 Chris Henderson Lansing Sexton  
138 Jamie Boyd Mt. Pleasant  
145 Torrae Jackson Lansing Eastern  
155 Dean Moscovic Birmingham Brother Rice  
167 Roy Hall Davison  
185 Bob Calderon Milford-Lakeland  
198 Lee Krueger Detroit Catholic Central  
Hwt. Toby Heaton Detroit Catholic Central  

1987

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Jeff Schering East Lansing  
105 Jim Forgash Bay City John Glenn  
112 Robert Flanders Lansing Sexton  
119 Chris Henderson Lansing Sexton  
126 Mark Smith Holt  
132 Yohanas Moore Saginaw  
138 Mitch Quint Detroit Catholic Central  
145 Roy Hall Davison  
155 Steve Yobuck Holly  
167 Shane Camera Rochester  
185 Kevin Vogel Temperance-Bedford  
198 Scott Lubbers Grandville  
Hwt. Toby Heaton Detroit Catholic Central  

1986

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Jeff Saferian Hazel Park  
105 Robert Flander Lansing Sexton  
112 Salem Yaffai Livonia Churchill  
119 Anthony Crater Flint Northern  
126 Dave Dameron Plymouth Salem  
132 Dennis Crowe Jenison  
138 Sam Amine Warren Lincoln  
145 Zac Pease Bay City Western  
155 Darrell Elder Belleville  
167 Gary Rechsteiner Bay City Western  
185 Kevin Vogel Temperance-Bedford  
198 Joe Krumholz Fraser  
Hwt. Willie Wilson Benton Harbor  

1985

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Lee Fritz Lansing Eastern  
105 Doug Harper Temperance-Bedford  
112 Larry Jones Ann Arbor Huron  
119 Joe Saferian Hazel Park  
126 Sam Amine Warren Lincoln  
132 Andy Latora Portage Northern  
138 Pat Boyd Mt. Pleasant  
145 Pat Whitford Holt  
155 Joe Pantaleo Roseville  
167 Mike Baker Brighton  
185 Jeff Kaminski Temperance-Bedford  
198 Scott Wyka Dearborn Edsel Ford  
Hwt. Dave Simpson Temperance-Bedford  

1984

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Doug Harper Temperance-Bedford  
105 Rick Deeb Temperance-Bedford  
112 Rich Moeggenberg Midland Dow  
119 Todd Snooks Birmingham Brother Rice  
126 John Fisher Flint Northern  
132 Andy Latora Portage Northern  
138 Mike Curley Lansing Eastern  
145 Mike Amine Warren Lincoln  
155 Joe Panteleo Roseville  
167 Joe Urso Detroit Catholic Central  
185 Jeff Dunn Portage Central  
198 Pat Whitcomb Grandville  
Hwt. Tim Ridinger Hazel Park  

1983

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Russ Parish Holland  
105 Greg Fleming Grosse Pointe North  
112 William Waters Flint Northern  
119 Scott Packer East Kentwood  
126 Keith Gore Ypsilanti  
132 Harold Thompson Mt. Clemens  
138 John Beaudoin Plymouth Salem  
145 Mike Bunce Howell  
155 Jeff Alacla Detroit Catholic Central  
167 Gunther Knoblich Ann Arbor Huron  
185 Matt Readle Detroit Catholic Central  
198 Pat Whitcomb Grandville  
Hwt. Tim Ridinger Hazel Park  

1982

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Rich Moeggenberg Midland Dow  
105 Ed Curtis Temperance-Bedford  
112 Jamie McNaughton Ann Arbor Huron  
119 Joe LaFramboise Bay City Western  
126 Tony Latora Portage Northern  
132 John Beaudoin Salem  
138 Gerhard Bell Lansing Everett  
145 Greg Bobchick Warren Lincoln  
155 Kevin Jackson Lansing Eastern  
167 Mark Leyrer Holt  
185 Keith Vogel Temperance-Bedford  
198 Mike Calvin Temperance-Bedford  
Hwt. Randy Gillyard Mt. Clemens  

1981

Class Individual Champion School Result
98 Ken Kaercher Warren Lincoln  
105 Robert Rodriguez Grand Rapids Central  
112 Wayne Jackson Lansing Eastern  
119 Tony Latora Portage Northern  
126 Eric Hubbard Grand Blanc  
132 Gerhard Bell Lansing Everett  
138 Kevin Jackson Lansing Eastern  
145 Craig Petoskey Ann Arbor Pioneer  
155 Brian Hittle Davison  
167 Mike Conklin Holt  
185 Kent Elliott Davison  
198 Scott Stevens Davison  
Hwt. Maurice Richard Flint Northern  

1980

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
98 Mark Hobbs Portage Northern  
105 Wayne Jackson Lansing Eastern  
112 John Segula Bloomfield Hills Lahser  
119 Tom Churchard Grand Rapids Creston  
126 Rick Burns Davison  
132 Kurt McPherson Detroit Catholic Central  
138 John Craig Hazel Park  
145 Scott Rechatener Bay City Western  
155 Steve Pierce Trenton  
167 Kent Elliott Davison  
185 Scott Stevens Davison  
198 Pat Brackett Dearborn Edsel Ford  
Hwt. Kerry Lelso Flint Northern  

1979

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
98 Lorenzo Pippens Monroe  
105 Mark Catlin Warren Lincoln  
112 Tom Davids Hazel Park  
119 Joe Justin Belleville  
126 James Babinski Trenton  
132 Paul Miller Temperance-Bedford  
138 Jerry Trainor Lansing Sexton  
145 Tim Fagan Ann Arbor Huron  
155 Jack Nicholson Grandville  
165 Mike Snyder Temperance-Bedford  
178 Steve Pulaski Kalamazoo Central  
191 Ernie Kovath Brighton  
Hwt. Derrek Williams Flint Northwestern  

1978

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
98 Marty Moran Detroit Catholic Central  
105 Tim Smelser Owosso  
112 Miguel Herrera Lansing Eastern  
119 Danny Logan Pontiac Northern  
126 Larry Haughan Traverse City  
132 Gary Crump Lansing Eastern  
138 Carry VanderHagen Hazel Park  
145 Fred Worthern Mt. Clemens  
155 Nemir Nadhir Detroit Catholic Central  
165 Ken Liupakka  Muskegon Mona Shores  
178 Chris Leverenz Wayne Memorial  
191 Rodney Holman Ypsilanti  
Hwt. Tyrant Tyree Monroe  

1977

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
98 Marvin McClellan Pontiac Central 5-2
155 Damian Crudele Farmington Hills Harrison 4-3
145 John Connell Lansing Everett 7-5
138 Fred Worthem Mt. Clemens 3-0
132 Rod Luttrell Temperance-Bedford 4-2
126 Gray Crump Lansing Eastern 4-3
119 Larry Haughn Traverse City 2-0
112 Mike Hindmarsh Dearborn Heights Annapolis 4-3 (OT)
105 Ron Vig Allen Park 5-3
191 Rodney Holman Ypsilanti 7-1
178 Bill Salisbury Temperance-Bedford 12-2
165 Patrick McKay Warren Lincoln 3:12
Hwt. Tyrant Tyree Monroe 5:55

1976

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
98 Terry Etchison Ypsilanti 7-2
105 Gilford Owens Lansing Eastern 2-0 (OT)
112 Agron Vasha Westland John Glenn 4:40
119 Dave Cartier Warren Mott 14-2
126 Greg Wilson Flushing 7-2
132 Nimir Nadhir Detroit Catholic Central 5-1
138 Jeff Therrian Lansing Eastern 9-4
145 Tom Joseph Temperance-Bedford 5-3
155 Fred Ringo Flint Southwestern 5-3
167 John Forshee Ann Arbor Huron 4-0
185 Steve Fraser Hazel Park 7-3
Hwt. Dave Evans Hazel Park 2-1

1975

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
98 Juan Guerra Adrian  
105 Bill Green Flint Carman  
112 Donald Rocheleau Hazel Park  
119 Vince DiGenova Flint Kearsley  
126 Amos Goodlaw Flint Nortwestern  
132 Steve Chesher Adrian  
138 David Rodriguez Detroit Catholic Central  
145 Michael Parrott Jackson  
155 Mark Churella Farmington  
167 Richard Jenkins Warren Lincoln  
185 Shaun Whitcomb Grandville  
Hwt. Sid Jackson Mt. Clemens  

1974

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
98 Terry Jackson Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 1-0
105 Todd Schneider Walled Lake Central 5-3
112 Rick Rodriguez Adrian 8-5 (OT)
119 Denny Brighton Temperance-Bedford 3:16
126 Brad Holman Ypsilanti 11-2
132 Karl Briggs Bay City Western 9-4
138 Brad Smith Romulus 5-3
145 Mike Owens Lansing Everett 8-4
155 Mark Yerrick Grandville 2-0
167 Merton Gabara Alpena 8-0
185 Waad Nadhir Detroit Catholic Central 2-1

Hwt.

Jim Jackson Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 5-3

1973

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
98 Dennis Brighton Temperance-Bedford  
105 Dave Bartlett East Lansing  
112 Rick Rodriguez Adrian  
119 Tim Kellogg Battle Creek Central  
126 Terry Nicholson Flint Carman  
132 Bradley Smith Romulus  
138 Robert Martin Center Line  
145 Tom Alexander Temperance-Bedford  
155 Mark Whaley Swartz Creek  
167 Waad Nadhir Detroit Catholic Central  
185 Joe Dixon Trenton  
Hwt. George Washington Flint Central  

1972

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
98 Michael Crumb Lansing Eastern  
105 Timothy Kellogg Battle Creek Central  
112 Paul Bartlett East Lansing  
119 Brad Tucker Swartz Creek  
126 Charles Griffith Ann Arbor Huron  
132 Don McNeilly Holt  
138 Steven Rodriguez Detroit Catholic Central  
145 Robert Pollitt Lansing Sexton  
155 Pete Clark Grand Ledge  
167 Pete D'Luge Mt. Clemens L'Anse Creuse  
185 Jeffrey Hersha Battle Creek Central  
Hwt. Jim Oliver Hazel Park  

1971

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
98 Robert Steward Ypsilanti  
105 Nathaniel Byrd Flint Northern  
112 Randy Miller Lansing Everett  
119 David Chesher Adrian  
126 Ronald Glass Lansing Waverly  
132 Donald Glass Lansing Waverly  
138 David Dilworth Detroit Catholic Central  
145 Jeffery Callard East Lansing  
155 Wendell Lewis Ypsilanti  
167 John Ryan Detroit Catholic Central  
185 Richard Jones Detroit Catholic Central  
Hwt. Maurice Reese Ann Arbor Pioneer  

1970

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
98 Joseph Syrian Dearborn Fordson  
107 Thomas Mash Pontiac Northern  
115 Richard Stewart Garden City West  
123 Randy Hyde Walled Lake Western  
130 Ronald Thrushman Port Huron Northern  
137 Jeffrey Callard Lansing Sexton  
145 Howard Hobson Clio  
155 John Hittler Temperance-Bedford  
165 Richard Jones Detroit Catholic Central  
175 Richard Jekel Clio  
185 James Main Waterford Twp.  
Hwt. Thomas Trachsel Grand Ledge  

1969

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
95 Dale Fuller Battle Creek Central  
103 Bill Davids Hazel Park  
112 Merritt Baker Flint Southwestern  
120 Chris Antoniotti Detroit Catholic Central  
127 Mike Karner Walled Lake Central  
133 Larry Arnold Pontiac Central  
138 Tony Osborn Grand Ledge  
145 Howard Hobson Clio  
154 Roger Duty Royal Oak Dondero  
165 Sam Davis Lansing Eastern  
175 Dave Ciolek Lansing Sexton  
Hwt. Don Parsons Lansing Waverly  

1968

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
95 Ronald Miller Lansing Eastern  
103 Ray Buffmyer Walled Lake  
112 Mark Davids Hazel Park  
120 John Alexander Flint Central  
127 Bobby Cash Lansing Eastern  
133 Randy Rodriguez Wayne Memorial  
138 Bruce Zindell East Lansing  
145 Richard Fanti Roseville  
154 Michael Weed Niles  
165 Preston Henry Flint Northern  
180 Carl Myles Kalamazoo Central  
Hwt. George Trujillo Jackson  

1967

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
95 Willie Cobb Flint Northern  
103 Jerry Hoddy Owosso  
112 Gregory Johnson Lansing Everett  
120 John Cassel Farmington  
127 Arthur McMillan Port Huron  
133 David Pike Redford Union  
138 Randall Ault Detroit Thurston  
145 Thomas Lehman Owosso  
154 Thomas Quinn Flint Central  
165 David Long Temperance-Bedford  
180 Frank Lafferty Pontiac Northern  
Hwt. Thomas Jackson Kalamazoo Central  

1966

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
95 James Palmanteer Kalamazoo Loy Norrix  
103 Gregory Johnson Lansing Everett  
112 Kelly O'Donnell Dearborn Edsel Ford  
120 Jim Niemic Owosso  
127 Peter Jenney Battle Creek Central  
133 Thomas Quinn Battle Creek Central  
138 Larry Miele Melvindale  
145 Thomas Quinn Flint Central  
154 Louis Dent Flint Northern  
165 David Johnson Ypsilanti  
180 Paul Mazmanian Melvindale  
Hwt. Thomas Jackson Kalamazoo Central  

1965

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
95 James Palmanteer Kalamazoo Loy Norrix  
103 George Hoddy Owosso  
112 Dale Kestel Garden City East  
120 Curtis Flynn Flint Northern  
127 Terrance Bigger Owosso  
133 Larry Miele Melvindale  
138 John Fletcher Flint Central  
145 George Sinadinos Lansing Eastern  
154 Ronald Becker Lansing Everett  
165 Peter Cornell Lansing Everett  
180 Walter Graham Garden City East  
Hwt. Edwin Spragg Alpena  

1964

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
95 Dale Kestel Garden City  
103 Charles Beatty Ypsilanti  
112 David Beebe Pontiac Northern  
120 Daniel Harvey Ypsilanti  
127 William Veverette Flint Northern  
133 Robert Benge Lansing Sexton  
138 George Sinadinos Lansing Eastern  
145 Donald Weyar Pontiac Northern  
154 Rodney Ott Wayne Memorial  
165 Thomas McDowell Lansing Eastern  
180 Michael Bradley Ypsilanti  
Hwt. David Porter Lansing Sexton  

1963

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
95 Charles Beatty Ypsilanti  
103 Morris Coleman Wayne Memorial  
112 Thomas Carol Dearborn Edsel Ford  
120 Gordon Weeks Owosso  
127 Arnold Brown Flint Northern  
133 Charles Beevers Pontiac Central  
138 Walter Richmond Flint Northern  
145 Frank Gause Flint Northern  
154 Harry Lillie Grandville  
165 Eugene Wriggelsworth Owosso  
180 Garret Greason Flint Northern  
Hwt. David Porter Lansing Sexton  

1962

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
95 Ronald Gillum Ypsilanti  
103 Ernest Gillum Ypsilanti  
112 Gary Gilbert Lansing Eastern  
120 R.L. Echols Kalamazoo Central  
127 Eal Hall Lansing Eastern  
133 Wiley Viverette Flint Northern  
138 James Forler Niles  
145 Alan Potts Jackson  
154 Peter Wienke Niles  
165 Paul Stinson Owosso  
180 David Porter Lansing Sexton  
Hwt. Richard Czap Bay City Central  

1961

Class Individual Champion Runner-Up Result
95 Ernest Gillum Ypsilanti  
103 Larry Kurchak Bay City Handy  
112 Robert Phifer Redford Thurston  
120 James Buono Lansing Eastern  
127 David Dozeman Kalamazoo Central  
133 Wiley Viverette Flint Northern  
138 Sam Hopkins Lansing Sexton  
145 Blanchard Thigpen Battle Creek Central  
154 Robert Arvin Ypsilanti  
165 Joe Arcure Ypsilanti  
180 Robert Spaly Ann Arbor  
Hwt. Norman Taylor Ypsilanti