Wrestling Team Champions 1948-2014


LOWER PENINSULA

DIVISION 1

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
2014 Detroit Catholic Central (Mitch Hancock) Davison 34-19
2013  Detroit Catholic Central (Mitch Hancock) Davison  29-26
2012 Detroit Catholic Central (Mitch Hancock)  Oxford 47-9
2011 Oxford (Brad Keeney) Detroit Catholic Central 26-25
2010 Detroit Catholic Central (Mitch Hancock) Rockford 39-24
2009 Rockford (Don Rinehart) Holt 30-29
2008 Holt (Rocky Shaft)  Temperance Bedford 41-17
2007 Rockford (Don Rinehart) Hartland 37-20
2006 Davison (Roy Hall)  Hartland 30-29
2005 Davison (Roy Hall)  Hartland   40-28
2004 Davison (Roy Hall)  Hartland   47-18
2003 Davison (Roy Hall)  Grandville   56-15
2002 Davison (Roy Hall)  Temperance Bedford   44-21
2001 Temperance Bedford (Dennis Brighton) Davison   38-26
2000 Davison (Roy Hall)  Novi   41-28
1999 Temperance Bedford (Dennis Brighton) Rochester Adams 39-22
1998 Rochester Adams (Patrick Milkovich) Temperance Bedford 30-29
1997 Holt (Rocky Shaft) Rockford 30-25
1996 Holt (Rocky Shaft) Bay City Western 57-3

DIVISION 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
2014 Lowell (Dave Dean) St. Johns 34-34
2013 St. Johns (Derek Phillips)  Lowell       42-20
2012 St. Johns (Zane Ballard)  Lowell  41-18
2011 St. Johns (Zane Ballard) Greenville 54-18
2010 St. Johns (Zane Ballard) Allegan 31-30
2009 Lowell (Dave Dean) Oxford 35-20
2008  Greenville (Paul Johnson) Eaton Rapids 33-30
2007 Allegan (Murray Rose) Lowell 34-27
2006  Mason (Brian Martel) Allegan 34-30
2005  Mason (Brian Martel) Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg  49-12
2004  Lowell (Dave Strejc) Mason   42-23
2003  Mason (Jeff Pitman) Lapeer West    29-27
2002  Lowell (Dave Strejc) Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg   58-12
2001  Lapeer West (John Virnich) Lowell   27-25
2000  Lapeer West (John Virnich) Lowell   34-33
1999 Eaton Rapids (Scott Warriner) Lowell 47-19
1998 Ogemaw Heights (Frank Dame) Dowagiac 36-20
1997 Eaton Rapids(Scott Warriner & Jack Richardson) Mt. Pleasant 27-23
1996 Petoskey (Ray Arthur) Portage Central 43-13

DIVISION 3

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
2014 Dundee (Tim Roberts) Richmond 34-24
2013 Dundee (Tim Roberts)  Richmond  35-26
2012  Richmond (George Hamblin/Brandon Day)  Dundee  34-23
2011 Richmond (George Hamblin/Brandon Day) Lake Fenton 33-22
2010 Richmond (George Hamblin/Brandon Day) Dundee 24-23
2009 Goodrich (Matt Turnbow) Dundee 33-25
2008  Goodrich (Matt Turnbow) Dundee 30-27
2007 Dundee (Tim Roberts) Richmond 29-26
2006  Richmond (George Hamblin/Brandon Day) Roscommon 49-20
2005  Montrose (Dave Beazley) Caro  43-31
2004  Montrose (Dave Beazley) Richmond   62-15
2003  Caro (Bob Suranye)  Montrose    41-24
2002  Richmond (George Hamblin)  Constantine   37-17
2001  Otsego (Dan Cleypool)  Shepherd   44-24
2000  Richmond (George Hamblin)  Brooklyn Columbia Central   41-21
1999 Williamston (Jim Mooney) Goodrich 31-22
1998 Montrose (Dave Beazley) Howard City Tri-County 62-12
1997 Montrose (Dave Beazley) Goodrich 41-24
1996 Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg (Tom Lehman) Richmond 35-29

DIVISION 4

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
2014 New Lothrop (Jeff Campbell) Hudson 33-22
2013 Hudson (Scott Marry)  Hesperia  32-24
2012  Hudson (Scott Marry)  Shelby  33-22
2011 Hudson (Scott Marry) Hesperia 31-25
2010 Hudson (Scott Marry) Addison 43-20
2009 Hudson (Scott Marry) Hesperia 31-23
2008  Hesperia (Doug Baird) Manchester 48-24
2007 Addison (Rick Sherry) New Lothrop 45-19
2006  Addison (Rick Sherry) Hesperia 36-25
2005  Addison (Rick Sherry) Rogers City  45-22
2004  New Lothrop (Tim Ebenhoeh/Jeff Campbell)  Martin  36-33
2003  New Lothrop (Tim Ebenhoeh/Jeff Campbell)  Bronson  40-23
2002  Whittemore-Prescott (Craig Funsch)  Bronson  40-21
2001  Dundee (Tim Roberts)  Carson City-Crystal  47-13
2000  Whittemore-Prescott (Craig Funsch)  Carson City-Crystal  45-22
1999 Whittemore-Prescott (Craig Funsch) Hesperia 33-32
1998 Dundee (Jim Wittibslager) Fulton-Middleton 55-16
1997 Dundee (Jim Wittibslager) Union City 36-25
1996 Dundee (Jim Wittibslager) New Lothrop 51-9

CLASS A (Team Champion Determined by TEAM DUAL FORMAT)

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1995 Flint Northern (Al Collins) Clarkston 37-24
1994 Warren Lincoln (Sam Amine) Rockford 33-31
1993 Grandville (Tom Krepps) Bay City Western 29-20
1992 Temperance Bedford (Bill Regnier) Grandville 45-12
1991 Clarkston (Scott Strickler) Temperance Bedford 36-27
1990 Lake Orion (Tim Fagan) Belleville 47-21
1989 Temperance Bedford (Bill Regnier) Lake Orion 40-18
1988  Detroit Catholic Central (Mike Rodriguez)  Hazel Park  36-10 

CLASS A (Champions Determined by INDIVIDUAL FORMAT)

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1987 Lansing Sexton (Ron Becker) Lansing Eastern
1986 Temperance Bedford (Bill Regnier) Hazel Park
1985 Temperance Bedford (Bill Regnier) Hazel Park
1984 Temperance Bedford (Bill Regnier) Lansing Eastern
1983 Detroit Catholic Central(Mike Rodriguez) Mt. Clemens
1982 Temperance Bedford (Bill Regnier) Bay City Western
1981 Davison (Don Whitman) Temperance Bedford
1980 Davison (Don Whitman) Temperance Bedford
1979 Temperance Bedford (Bill Regnier) Hazel Park
1978 Detroit Catholic Central(Mike Rodriguez) Temperance Bedford
1977 Temperance Bedford (Bill Regnier) Detroit Catholic Central
1976 Temperance Bedford (Bill Regnier) Hazel Park
1975 Wayne Memorial (Donald Haney) Adrian
1974 Detroit Catholic Central(Mike Rodriguez) Grandville
1973 Adrian (Dennis Hill) Ypsilanti
1972 Lansing Eastern (Jim Walker) Swartz Creek
1971 Detroit Catholic Central(Mike Rodriguez) East Lansing
1970 Detroit Catholic Central(Mike Rodriguez) Pontiac Northern
1969 Detroit Catholic Central(Mike Rodriguez) Lansing Sexton
1968 Lansing Eastern (Bill Allen) Pontiac Northern
1967 Pontiac Northern (William F. Willson) Owosso
1966

Battle Creek Central (Constantine "Sonny" Tgiros)

Ypsilanti
1965 Lansing Everett (John Rollins) Lansing Sexton
1964 Ypsilanti (Bert Waterman) Lansing Sexton
1963 Flint Northern (Francis Bentley) Lansing Sexton
1962 Ypsilanti (Bert Waterman) Lansing Sexton
1961 Ypsilanti (Bert Waterman) Lansing Eastern

CLASS B (Champions Determined by TEAM DUAL FORMAT)

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1995 Cedar Springs (Lonnie Armstrong) Eaton Rapids 28-25
1994 Fowlerville (Dan Coon) Stevensville Lakeshore 28-25
1993 Eaton Rapids (Scott Warriner) Battle Creek Pennfield 33-20
1992 Allegan (Murray Rose) Eaton Rapids 37-24
1991 Eaton Rapids (Scott Warriner) Grosse Ile 32-23
1990 Fenton (Durane Wohlfert) Eaton Rapids 35-21
1989 Mt. Clemens (Larry Walters) Caro 34-22
1988 Jackson County Western (Jim Dewland) Belding 45-30

CLASS B (Team Champion Determined by INDIVIDUAL FORMAT)

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1987 Eaton Rapids (Jack Provencal) Auburn Hills Avondale
1986 Eaton Rapids (Jack Provencal) Stevensville Lakeshore
1985 Eaton Rapids (Jack Provencal) Monroe Catholic Central
1984 Mt. Pleasant (Rod Rapp) Eaton Rapids
1983 Monroe Catholic Central (Paul Ostenoski) Marshall
1982 Monroe Catholic Central (Paul Osentoski) Durand
1981 New Boston Huron (Tom Fritz) Eaton Rapids
1980 Mt. Pleasant (Rod Rapp) Montrose
1979 Mt. Pleasant (Rod Rapp) Holt
1978 New Boston Huron (Tom Fritz) Cedar Springs
1977 Eaton Rapids (Jack Provencal) Zeeland
1976 Mt. Pleasant (Rod Rapp) Muskegon Catholic Central
1975 Mt. Pleasant (Rod Rapp) Fruitport
1974 Mt. Pleasant (Rod Rapp) Grand Rapids West Catholic
1973 Fenton (Duane Wohlfert) East Grand Rapids
1972 Fenton (Duane Wohlfert) Sparta
1971 Holt (Gary Smith) Fenton
1970 South Haven (Gary Steudle) Madison Heights Madison
1969 Madison Heights Madison (Jim Myers) South Haven
1968 Charlotte (Ron Schultheiss) Dowagiac
1967 Okemos (George Reynolds) Livonia Clarenceville
1966 Okemos (George Reynolds) Durand
1965 Okemos (George Reynolds) Charlotte
1964 River Rouge (Mike Rodriguez) Corunna
1963 Lansing Michigan School for the Blind (Francis Hetherington) River Rouge
1962 Grandville (Kay Hutsell) Grand Ledge
1961 Lansing Michigan School for the Blind (Francis Hetherington) Ann Arbor St. Thomas

CLASS C-D (Team Champion Determined Through TEAM DUAL FORMAT)

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1995 Dundee (Jim Wittibslager) St. Louis 45-15
1994 New Lothrop (John Quaderer) Addison 43-9
1993 Constantine (Dale Wentela) Dundee 39-25
1992 Battle Creek Pennfield (Larry Boyer) Shepherd 38-18

CLASS C (Team Champion Determined Through TEAM DUAL FORMAT)

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1991 New Lothrop (John Quaderer) Leroy-Pine River
39-18
1990 Addison (Jerry Schneider) Edwardsburg
52-11
1989 Addison (Jerry Schneider) Edwardsburg
30-24
1988 New Lothrop (John Quaderer) Addison
43-9

CLASS C (Champions Determined by INDIVIDUAL FORMAT)

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1987 New Lothrop (John Quaderer) Addison
1986 New Lothrop (John Quaderer) Addison
1985 New Lothrop (John Hasselbach) Addison
1984 New Lothrop (John Hasselbach) Whitehall
1983 Montrose (Tom Casteel) New Lothrop
1982 New Lothrop (John Hasselbach) Montrose
1981 Montrose (Tom Casteel) Lakeview
1980 New Lothrop (John Hasselbach) Comstock Park
1979 Burton Bentley (Cal TerHaar) Mason County Central
1978 New Lothrop (John Hasselbach) Montrose
1977 Montrose (Tom Casteel) Niles Brandywine
1976 Montrose (Tom Casteel) New Lothrop
1975 Montrose (Tom Casteel) Shepherd
1974 Comstock Park (Gary Jansen) Montrose

CLASS C-D (Champions Determined by INDIVIDUAL FORMAT)

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1973 Perry (Dick Bird) Shepherd
1972 Shelby (Gary D. Darling) Union City
1971 Jackson Vandercook Lake (Thomas Lefler) Williamston
1970 Farmington Our Lady (Greg Doty) Haslett
1969 Shelby (Gary D. Darling) Haslett
1968 Vandercook Lake (Lloyd Clink) Wyoming Lee
1967 New Lothrop St. Michael (Chuck McKinnon) Williamston

CLASS D (Team Champion Determined Through TEAM DUAL FORMAT)

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1991 Mendon (Art Stephenson) Martin 40-30
1990 Lawton (Mike Garvey) Mendon 31-25
1989 Grass Lake (Jerry Pollard) Lawton 37-30
1988 Martin (Tom Koops) Lawton 48-18

CLASS D (Champions Determined by INDIVIDUAL FORMAT)

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1987 Lawton (Stan DeVoir) Martin
1986 Lawton (Stan DeVoir) Grass Lake
1985 Lawton (Stan DeVoir) Grass Lake
1984 Grass Lake (Dan Roberts) Springport
1983 Morenci (Tim Savona) Covert
1982 Morenci (Tim Savona) Covert
1981 Dansville (Tom DePuit) Morenci
1980 Dansville (Tom DePuit) Pontiac Catholic
1979 Adrian Madison (Gail Shinall) Detroit Country Day
1978 Detroit Country Day (John Campbell) Marion
1977 Adrian Madison (Gail Shinall) Fulton

CLASS D (Champions Determined by TEAM DUAL FORMAT)

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1976 Adrian Madison (Gail Shinall) Frankfort
1975 Adrian Madison (Gail Shinall) Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary
1974 Adrian Madison (Gail Shinall) Dansville

OPEN CLASS (Champions Determined by INDIVIDUAL FORMAT)

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1960 Lansing Sexton (I. J. Konrad) Ypsilanti
1959 Lansing Sexton (I. J. Konrad) Jackson
1958 Lansing Eastern (Vito Perrone) Lansing Sexton
1957 Lansing Eastern (Don Johnson) Battle Creek
1956 Ypsilanti (Bert Waterman) Lansing Eastern
1955 Lansing Eastern (Don Johnson) Ypsilanti
1954 Lansing Eastern (Don Johnson) Lansing Sexton
1953 Lansing Sexton (I. J. Konrad) Lansing Eastern
1952 Lansing Eastern (Don Johnson) Lansing Sexton
1951 Lansing Eastern (Don Johnson) Ann Arbor
1950 Ann Arbor (Frank Kline) Lansing Eastern
1949 Ann Arbor (Frank Kline) Lansing Sexton
1948 Lansing Sexton (I. J. Konrad) Ann Arbor


UPPER PENINSULA

OPEN CLASS

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1987 Gladstone (Ron Kitworth) Negaunee
1986 Escanaba (Terry Duvall) Negaunee
1985 Negaunee (Robert Bonetti) Ishpeming
1984 Escanaba (Dan Flynn) Iron Mountain
1983 Iron Mountain (Russ Pericolosi) Gladstone
1982 Iron Mountain (Russ Pericolosi) Negaunee
1981 Escanaba (Dan Flynn) Ishpeming
1980 Escanaba (Dan Flynn) Gladstone
1979 Escanaba (Terry Duvall) Ishpeming
1978 Escanaba (Dan Flynn) Sault Ste. Marie
1977 Escanaba (Dan Flynn) Marquette
1976 Escanaba (Dan Flynn) Marquette
1975 Marquette (Peter Karampelas) Ishpeming
1974 Ishpeming (Russell Holland) Marquette
1973 Ishpeming (Russell Holland) Iron Mountain
1972 Iron Mountain (Jerry Kriegl) Marquette
1971 Ishpeming (Dan Flynn) Iron Mountain
1970 Iron Mountain (Jerry Kriegl) Escanaba
1969 Marquette (Pete Karampelas) Escanaba
1968 Escanaba (Norm Panganis) Munising
1967 Iron Mountain (Jerry Kriegl) Escanaba

1988 to present: Upper Peninsula Individual Wrestling Tournament no longer determines a team champion.