Boys Cross Country Team Champions 1978-2014

Lower Peninsula

DIVISION 1

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014 Rockford (Andrew Martin) White Lake Lakeland
2013 Highland-Milford (Brian Salyers) Waterford Mott
2012  Highland-Milford (Brian Salyers)  Waterford Mott 
2011 Highland-Milford (Brian Salyers) Hartland
2010 Detroit Catholic Central (Anthony Magni) Dexter
2009 Detroit Catholic Central (Anthony Magni) Ann Arbor Pioneer
2008 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Don Sleeman) Saginaw Heritage
2007 Pinckney (Tom Carney) Saline
2006 Pinckney (Tom Carney) Novi
2005 Pinckney (Tom Carney) Ann Arbor Pioneer
2004 Highland-Milford (Brian Salyers) Pinckney
2003 Highland-Milford (Brian Salyers) Ann Arbor Huron
2002 Rockford (Mark Nessner) Highland-Milford
2001 Detroit Catholic Central (Anthony Magni) Highland-Milford
2000  Rockford (Mark Nessner) Novi  

DIVISION 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014 Grand Rapids Christian (Doug Jager) Fremont
2013 St. Clair (Jon Davidson)
St. Joseph
2012  St. Clair (Jon Davidson)  Linden 
2011 Mason (Charles Miller) St. Joseph
2010 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (Joe Cucuru) Mason
2009 Ionia (Chris Young) Dexter
2008 Linden (Clint Lawhorne) Vicksburg
2007 Fremont (Cliff Somers) Dexter 
2006 Dexter (Jaime Dudash) Sparta  
2005 Dexter (Jaime Dudash) Bloomfield Hills Lahser
2004 Dexter (Jaime Dudash) Fremont
2003 Dexter (Jaime Dudash) Bloomfield Hills Lahser
2002  Dexter (Jaime Dudash) Flint Powers Catholic
2001  Big Rapids (Brad Kahrs)  Fremont 
2000  Big Rapids (Brad Kahrs)  St. Clair 

DIVISION 3

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014 Benzie Central (Asa Kelly) Lansing Catholic
2013 Benzie Central (Asa Kelly)
Stockbridge
2012  Jackson Lumen Christi (Dave Miller) Marlette 
2011 Grandville Calvin Christian (Laurens TenKate) Lansing Catholic
2010 Grandville Calvin Christian (Laurens TenKate) Lansing Catholic
2009 Benzie Central (Asa Kelly) Grandville Calvin Christian
2008 Shepherd (Rick Cahoon) Hillsdale
2007 Williamston (Paul Nilsson) Grand Rapids West Catholic
2006 Erie Mason (Justin Keyes) Williamston
2005 Williamston (Paul Nilsson) Grand Rapids West Catholic
2004 Harbor Springs (Mike Kloss) Grand Rapids West Catholic
2003 Grand Rapids West Catholic (Dennis Scully) Williamston 
2002 Hemlock (William Agresta) Williamston 
2001 Hemlock (William Agresta) Benzie Central 
2000 Williamston (Paul Nilsson) Hemlock 

DIVISION 4

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014 Beal City (Dave King) Saugatuck
2013 Saugatuck (Rick Bauer) Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
2012  Concord (David Jordon)  Evart 
2011 Concord (David Jordon) Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
2010 North Muskegon (Gary Neal) Bridgman
2009 Concord (David Jordon) Bridgman
2008 Potterville (Dan Brunk) Adrian Lenawee Christian
2007 Potterville (Dan Brunk) Hesperia
2006 Hesperia (Doug Baird) Hudson
2005 St. Louis (Steve Kelly) Bellevue
2004 Hesperia ( Doug Baird) Bear Lake/Onekama
2003 Harbor Springs (Mike Kloss) Hudson
2002 Harbor Springs (Mike Kloss) Lawton
2001  Lawton (Kris Bullock)  Bear Lake/Onekama
2000  East Jordan (Dennis Snarey)  Ubly

CLASS A

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999  Novi (Robert Smith)  Rockford 
1998 Novi (Robert Smith) Rockford
1997 White Lake Lakeland (Randy Wilkins) Rockford
1996 White Lake Lakeland (Randy Wilkins) Traverse City
1995 Brighton (Bob Ritsema) White Lake Lakeland
1994 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Don Sleeman) White Lake Lakeland
1993 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Don Sleeman) Monroe
1992 Monroe (Dave Bork) Detroit Catholic Central
1991 White Lake Lakeland (Randy Wilkins) Walled Lake Western
1990 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Don Sleeman) Walled Lake Western
1989 Detroit Catholic Central (Anthony Magni) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1988 Monroe (Dave Bork) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1987 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Don Sleeman) Monroe
1986 Swartz Creek (Dave Carey) Farmington
1985 Washington Eisenhower (Bill Conger) Monroe
1984 Detroit Catholic Central (Anthony Magni) Swartz Creek
1983 Detroit Catholic Central (Anthony Magni) Grand Blanc
1982 Grosse Pointe North (Dave McEvers) Detroit Catholic Central
1981 Dearborn Edsel Ford (Arnold Domke) Flint Kearsley
1980 Flint Kearsley (Larry Wiltse) Grosse Pointe North
1979 Grand Blanc (Robert Stallcup) Flint Kearsley
1978 Brighton (Robert Ritsema) Grand Blanc
1977 Grand Blanc (Robert Stallcup) Grosse Pointe North
1976 Grosse Pointe North (Tom Gauerke) Grand Blanc
1975 Grosse Pointe North (Tom Gauerke) Livonia Churchill
1974 Flint Northern (Norbert Badar) St. Joseph
1973 Grosse Pointe North (Tom Gauerke) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1972 Flint Kearsley (Larry Wiltse) Livonia Stevenson
1971 St. Joseph (Ron Waldvogel) Flint Kearsley
1970 Flint Kearsley (Larry Wiltse) St. Joseph
1969 Ann Arbor Huron (Desmond Ryan) Flint Kearsley
1968 Flint Kearsley (Larry Wiltse) St. Joseph
1967 East Lansing (Ron Horning) Royal Oak Kimball
1966 Hazel Park (Jack Boughton) Royal Oak Kimball
1965 Royal Oak Kimball (Dick Zulch) Wyandotte Roosevelt
1964 Royal Oak Kimball (Dick Zulch) Detroit Redford
1963 Birmingham Seaholm (Kermit Ambrose) Grand Rapids Christian
1962 Detroit Redford Flint Southwestern
1961 Detroit Redford (Bruce Waha) Ypsilanti
1960 Ypsilanti (Richard Lee) Flint Southwestern
1959 Birmingham Seaholm (Kermit Ambrose) Ann Arbor
1958 Flint Central (Varnard Gay) Birmingham
1957 Lansing Eastern (Charles Sweeney) Birmingham
1956 Lansing Eastern (Charles Sweeney) Saginaw Arthur Hill
1955 Lansing Eastern (Frank Sudac) Pontiac
1954 Kalamazoo Central (Elf Pedler) Midland
1953 Grand Rapids Union (Lowell Palmer) Jackson
1952 Grand Rapids Union (Lowell Palmer) Pontiac
1951 Pontiac (Wallace Schloerke) Ann Arbor
1950 Battle Creek Central (Robert Mowerson)/ Kalamazoo Central (Elf Pedler)  
1949 Jackson (Chris Jensen) Battle Creek
1948 Jackson (Chris Jensen) Wyandotte
1947 Jackson (Chris Jensen) Kalamazoo
1946 Kalamazoo Central (A. E. Stoddard) Wyandotte
1945 Saginaw Arthur Hill (William Kelley) Battle Creek
1944 Lincoln Park (Arnot Henry)/ Royal Oak (Lawrence Robertson)  
1943 Kalamazoo Central (A. E. Stoddard) Dearborn

CLASS B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999  Flint Powers Catholic (Mike Gould) Holland Christian 
1998 Richland Gull Lake (Brad Portis & Tom DeVault) Corunna
1997 Corunna (Gordon Aldrich) Jackson Lumen Christi
1996 Caledonia (John Soderman) Stockbridge
1995 Stockbridge (Jim Lister) Gaylord
1994 Stockbridge (Jim Lister) Fremont
1993 Fremont (Rich Tompkins) Dearborn Divine Child
1992 South Haven (Mark Robinson) Coldwater
1991 Fremont (Rich Tompkins) Saline
1990 Big Rapids (Brad Kahrs) Cedar Springs
1989 Fremont (Rich Tompkins) Saline
1988 St. Joseph (Ron Waldvogel) Sturgis
1987 Dearborn (Robert Bridges) St. Joseph
1986 Okemos (John Quiring) Dearborn
1985 Fremont (Rich Tompkins) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
1984 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (Jim Gardiner) Okemos
1983 Fremont (Rich Tompkins) Grand Rapids Catholic Central
1982 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (Jim Gardiner) Dearborn Divine Child
1981 Marshall (Barney Roy) Grand Rapids Catholic Central
1980 Caro (Jeff Worman) Jackson Lumen Christi
1979 Jackson Lumen Christi (Pat Arpino) Holt
1978 Holly (Duane Raffin) Grand Rapids Christian
1977 Holly (Duane Raffin) Battle Creek Harper Creek
1976 Fremont (Rich Tompkins) Detroit Austin Catholic
1975 Sturgis (Ralph Baker) Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher
1974 Royal Oak Shrine (Lou Miramonti) Harper Woods Bishop Gallagher
1973 Royal Oak Shrine (Lou Miramonti) Linden
1972 Auburn Heights Avondale (Lawrence Davis) Linden
1971 Muskegon Catholic Central (Joe LeMieux) Auburn Heights Avondale & Oxford
1970 Grand Rapids West Catholic (Leonard Skrycki) Fenton
1969 Charlotte (Malcolm Gobel) Detroit East Catholic
1968 Charlotte (Malcolm Gobel) Grand Rapids Northview
1967 Grand Rapids Northview (Bruce Beimers) Dearborn Heights Riverside
1966 Grand Rapids East Christian (Dennis Gabrielse) Dearborn Heights Riverside
1965 Dearborn Heights Riverside (Ronald Horning) East Grand Rapids
1964 Grand Rapids South Christian (Rog Brummel) Dearborn Riverside
1963 Vicksburg (Thomas Horn) Grand Rapids South Christian
1962 Sparta (Don Worm) Wyandotte Riverview
1961 Wyoming (Frank Grimm) Ecorse
1960 Howell (Robert Bloomer) St. Johns
1959 Howell (Robert Bloomer) St. Johns
1958 Grand Rapids Godwin Heights (Nick Thull) River Rouge
1957 River Rouge (Harry Niner) Howell
1956 Portage (Ernest R. Kirkman) River Rouge
1955 River Rouge (Harry Niner) Walled Lake
1954 River Rouge (Harry Niner) Alma
1953 Trenton (Tony Malinowski) Alma
1952 Alma (Delmar Brenner) Belleville
1951 Alma (Delmar Brenner) Niles
1950 Alma (Delmar Brenner) Niles
1949 Niles (Homer Hatcher) Ypsilanti
1948 Trenton (Tony Malinowski) Ypsilanti
1947 Ypsilanti (Ralph Deetz) Redford Union
1946 Ypsilanti (Ralph Deetz) Birmingham
1945 Ypsilanti (Martin Opem) Charlotte
1944 Flint Kearsley (Varnard Gay) Birmingham
1943 Ypsilanti (Martin Opem) Birmingham

CLASS C

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999  Allendale (Dale Buist)  East Jordan 
1998 East Jordan (Dennis Snarey) Jonesville
1997 Benzie Central (Eldon Moss) Sandusky
1996 McBain (John Ensing) Benzie Central
1995 Benzie Central (Eldon Moss) Lutheran Westland
1994 Carson City-Crystal (Gordon Aldrich) Leslie
1993 Leslie (Jim Hanson) Carson City-Crystal
1992 Sandusky (Wayne Roberts) Suttons Bay
1991 Charlevoix (Pete Spieles) Carson City-Crystal
1990 Charlevoix (Pete Spieles) Sandusky
1989 Charlevoix (Pete Spieles) Edwardsburg
1988 Charlevoix (Pete Spieles) Sandusky
1987 Charlevoix (Pete Spieles) Benzie Central
1986 Benzie Central (Eldon Moss) Charlevoix
1985 Benzie Central (Eldon Moss) Charlevoix
1984 Benzie Central (Eldon Moss) Mason County Central
1983 Charlevoix (Pete Spieles) Rogers City
1982 Charlevoix (Pete Spieles) Kalamazoo Christian
1981 Kalamazoo Christian (Keith Hoekwater) Stockbridge
1980 Concord (Chuck King) Reese
1979 St. Louis (Jerry Mayer) Freeland
1978 Wyoming Lee (Art Kraai) Breckenridge
1977 DeWitt (Tom Mauro) Clare
1976 Breckenridge (Rudy Godefroidt) DeWitt
1975 Mayville (Robert Weaver) Wyoming Lee/Central Montcalm
1974 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian (Arley Bouwma) Carson City-Crystal

CLASS D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999  New Buffalo (Vance Price)  Bear Lake/Onekama 
1998 Grass Lake (Pat Richardson)/ Bear Lake/Onekama (Dal Townsend)  
1997 Grass Lake (Pat Richardson) New Buffalo
1996 Grass Lake (Pat Richardson) Pittsford
1995 Grass Lake (Pat Richardson) Fowler
1994 Bath (Mel Comeau) Grass Lake
1993 Grass Lake (Pat Richardson) Bear Lake
1992 Bear Lake (Ken Overla) Fowler
1991 Bear Lake (Ken Overla) Suttons Bay
1990 Fowler (Kim Spalsbury) Pentwater
1989 Fowler (Kim Spalsbury) Pentwater
1988 Fowler (Kim Spalsbury) Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard
1987 Kingsley (Robert Glover) Suttons Bay
1986 Concord (Chuck King) Kingsley
1985 Ann Arbor Greenhills (Bruce Dyer) Fowler
1984 Concord (Chuck King) Mancelona
1983 Ann Arbor Greenhills (Bruce Dyer) Concord
1982 Concord (Chuck King) Southfield Christian
1981 Concord (Chuck King) Centreville
1980 Kingsley (Robert Glover) Centreville
1979 Ann Arbor Greenhills (John Goodridge) Lansing Christian
1978 Akron-Fairgrove (Jerry Lasceski) Mancelona
1977 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (Pat Berill) Akron-Fairgrove
1976 Potterville (Tom Swanson) Concord
1975 Concord (Chuck King) Elk Rapids
1974 Kingsley (Robert Glover) Buckley

Upper Peninsula

DIVISION 1

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Escanaba
2013 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Escanaba
2012  Sault Ste. Marie (James Martin)  Escanaba 
2011 Houghton (Traci Filpus) Kingsford
2010 Marquette (Mike Leanes) Houghton
2009 Marquette (Mike Leanes) Houghton
2008 Marquette (Mike Leanes) Gladstone
2007 Houghton (Traci Filpus) Marquette  
2006 Escanaba (Joe Royer) Sault Ste. Marie
2005  Marquette (Dale Phillips)  Calumet 
2004  Marquette (Dale Phillips)  Calumet 
2003  Marquette (Dale Phillips)  Sault Ste. Marie  
2002  Marquette (Dale Phillips)  Sault Ste. Marie  
2001  Sault Ste. Marie (Jim Martin)  Marquette  
2000  Sault Ste. Marie (Jim Martin)  Marquette  

DIVISION 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014 Ishpeming (Paul Pruett) Powers-North Central
2013 St. Ignace (Emily Fullerton) Hancock
2012  Stephenson (Mike Herres)  Norway 
2011 Stephenson (Mike Herres) LaSalle
2010 Stephenson (Mike Herres) Rudyard
2009 Rudyard (Margaret Jarvie) Munising
2008 Munising (Francis DesArmo) L'Anse
2007 Stephenson (Peggy Grille) Munising
2006 Munising (Francis DesArmo) Ishpeming Westwood
2005 Munising (Francis DesArmo) Ishpeming Westwood
2004 Ishpeming Westwood (Steve Pohlman) Munising
2003  Stephenson (Peggy Grille)  Ishpeming Westwood 
2002  Ishpeming Westwood (Steve Pohlman)  Stephenson  
2001  Ishpeming (John Osler)  Ishpeming Westwood  
2000  Munising (Francis DesArmo)   Ishpeming 

DIVISION 3

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014 Chassell (Marco Guidotti) Stephenson
2013 Powers-North Central (Jerry Root) Pickford 
2012  Munising (Francis DesArmo) Cedarville 
2011 Munising (Francis DesArmo) Cedarville
2010 Eben Junction Superior Central (Sandy Smith) Cedarville
2009 Painesdale-Jeffers Eben Junction Superior Central
2008 Eben Junction Superior Central (Sandy Smith) Chassell
2007 Rapid River (Gary Brunngraeber) Painesdale-Jeffers 
2006 Painesdale-Jeffers (Tim Keteri ) Rapid River
2005 Rapid River (Gary Brunngraeber) Painesdale-Jeffers 
2004  Cedarville (Ryan Wilson)  Painesdale-Jeffers 
2003  Cedarville (Ryan Wilson)  Painesdale-Jeffers 
2002  Carney-Nadeau (Pauline Poupore)  Pickford 
2001  Carney-Nadeau (Pauline Poupore)  Pickford 
2000  Carney-Nadeau (Pauline Poupore)  Republic-Michigamme 

CLASS A-B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999  Sault Ste. Marie (Jim Martin)  Escanaba 
1998 Escanaba (Al O'Dell)  Marquette 
1997 Menominee (Randy Verkerke) Escanaba
1996 Menominee (Randy Verkerke) Marquette
1995 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Ishpeming Westwood
1994 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Kingsford
1993 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Kingsford
1992 Gwinn (Darren Smith) Escanaba
1991 Escanaba (John Prokos) Gwinn
1990 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
1989 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Escanaba
1988 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Sault Ste. Marie
1987 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Gladstone
1986 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Escanaba
1985 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Gladstone
1984 Gladstone (David Lahtinen) Marquette
1983 Menominee (Rick Lund) Escanaba
1982 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
1981 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
1980 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
1979 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Gwinn
1978 Gladstone (David Lahtinen) Gwinn
1977 Gwinn (Janet Mikelich) Marquette
1976 Escanaba (Dick Burroughs) Menominee
1975 Escanaba (Dick Burroughs) Marquette
1974 Escanaba (Dick Burroughs) Menominee
1973 Escanaba (Dick Burroughs)/ Ironwood (William Kennedy)  
1972 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Menominee
1971 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Calumet
1970 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Menominee
1969 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Menominee
1968 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Ironwood
1967 Menominee (Bill Fernstrum) Ishpeming
1966 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Menominee

CLASS C

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999  Ishpeming (William Sved)   Houghton 
1998 Calumet (Bruce Hannula) Munising
1997 Calumet (Bruce Hannula) Newberry
1996 Calumet (Bruce Hannula) Newberry
1995 Munising (Fran DesArmo) Newberry
1994 Calumet (Bruce Hannula) Ironwood
1993 Ironwood (Bruce Beckman) Calumet
1992 Stephenson (Greg Dausey) Ironwood
1991 Stephenson (Greg Dausey) Ishpeming
1990 Stephenson (Greg Dausey) Hancock
1989 Houghton (Evelyn Whitman) Stephenson
1988 Stephenson (Greg Dausey) Ironwood
1987 Iron Mountain (Dan Lori) Ishpeming Westwood
1986 Stephenson (Greg Dausey) Iron Mountain
1985 Ishpeming Westwood (Gordon Chinn) Stephenson
1984 Ishpeming Westwood (Gordon Chinn) Stephenson
1983 Negaunee (Duane Palomaki) Ishpeming
1982 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Negaunee
1981 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Negaunee
1980 Ishpeming Westwood (Gordon Chinn) Ishpeming
1979 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Munising
1978 Hancock (Arne Henderson) Ishpeming
1977 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Hancock
1976 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Hancock
1975 Norway (Victor Fochesato) Ishpeming
1974 Norway (Victor Fochesato) Rudyard

CLASS D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999  Carney-Nadeau (Pauline Poupore)  Chassell 
1998 Carney-Nadeau (Pauline Poupore) Chassell
1997 Carney-Nadeau (Tom Bonetti) Republic-Michigamme
1996 Republic-Michigamme (Vicky Holsworth) Carney-Nadeau
1995 Republic-Michigamme (Kevin Pryor) Carney-Nadeau
1994 Republic-Michigamme (Kevin Pryor) Carney-Nadeau
1993 Painesdale-Jeffers (Mark Aho) Chassell
1992 Painesdale-Jeffers (Mark Aho) Carney-Nadeau
1991 Painesdale-Jeffers (Mark Aho) Carney-Nadeau
1990 Painesdale-Jeffers (Mark Aho) Carney-Nadeau
1989 Eben Junction Superior Central (James Miller) Carney-Nadeau
1988 Eben Junction Superior Central (James Miller) Painesdale Jeffers
1987 Eben Junction Superior Central (James Miller) Crystal Falls Forest Park
1986 Hancock (Arne Henderson) Eben Junction
1985 Painesdale-Jeffers (Terry LaJeunesse) Crystal Falls Forest Park
1984 Hancock (Arne Henderson) Crystal Falls Forest Park
1983 Painesdale-Jeffers (Gary Guisfredi) Chassell
1982 Chassell (Louis Braun) Painesdale Jeffers
1981 Chassell (Louis Braun) Painesdale Jeffers
1980 Norway (Neils Jensen) Painesdale Jeffers
1979 Painesdale-Jeffers (Dave Witting) Chassell
1978 Painesdale-Jeffers (Dave Witting) DeTour
1977 Painesdale-Jeffers (Dave Witting) Rudyard
1976 Painesdale-Jeffers (Dave Witting) Chassell
1975 Chassell (John D. Vaara) Painesdale Jeffers
1974 Chassell (John D. Vaara) Perkins

Lower and Upper Peninsula

Open Class

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1942 (No Meet Held)  
1941 Flint Central (Francis Smith)  
1940 Royal Oak (Robert Dunn)  
1939 Flint Central (John W. Seaton)  
1938 Royal Oak (Robert Dunn)  
1937 Flint Central (John W. Seaton)  
1936 Lansing Central (Howard Gleason)  
1935 Kalamazoo Central (A. E. Stoddard)  
1934 Jackson (Howard Chanter)  
1933 (No Meet Held)  
1932 (No Meet Held)  
1931 Kalamazoo Central (A. E. Stoddard)  
1930 Grand Rapids South/ Kalamazoo Central (A. E. Stoddard)  
1929 Detroit Northwestern  
1928 Kalamazoo Central (A. E. Stoddard)  
1927 Kalamazoo Central (A. E. Stoddard)  
1926 Kalamazoo Central (A. E. Stoddard)   
1925 Kalamazoo Central (Martin Shale)  
1924 Ann Arbor
1923 Ann Arbor
1922 Ann Arbor

Class B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1942 (No Meet Held)  
1941 Ypsilanti (Martin Opem)  
1940 Charlotte (Ken Brown)  
1939 Niles (Joseph Whitwam)  
1938 Iron Mountain (Richard Chard)  
1937 Iron Mountain (Adolph Klautsch)  
1936 Niles (Joseph Whitwam)  
1935 Niles (Joseph Whitwam)  
1934 Niles (Joseph Whitwam)  
1933 (No Meet Held)  
1932 (No Meet Held)  
1931 Sault Ste. Marie (Ray Friedl)  
1930 Dearborn (Leith Wetzel)  
1929 Dearborn (Leith Wetzel)  
1928 Dearborn (Leith Wetzel)  
1927 Dearborn (Leith Wetzel)  

Class C-D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1973 Carson City-Crystal (Don Baese) Watervliet
1972 Wyoming Lee (Art Kraai) Carson City-Crystal
1971 Wyoming Lee (Art Kraai) Carson City-Crystal
1970 Vandercook Lake (Chuck Conrad) Shepherd
1969 East Jackson (William Fitch) Battle Creek St. Philip
1968 East Jackson (Wuilliam Fitch) Napoleon
1967 Lawton (Eugene Bednarowski) New Havne
1966 Lawton (Eugene Bednarowski) Reese
1965 Springport (Henry Tinkham) Haslett
1964 Reese (John Osler) Ann Arbor St. Thomas
1963 Ann Arbor St. Thomas (Bernie Ryan) Napoleon & Mecosta-Remus
1962 Remus (Arnold Shellenbarger) Fennville
1961 Remus (Arnold Shellenbarger) Napoleon
1960 East Jackson (David Fultz) Pewamo
1959 Pewamo (Ken Click) East Jackson
1958 East Jackson (David Fultz) Pewamo
1957 Camden (Keith Griffin) Lake Odessa
1956 Lansing Everett (Ronald Barr) Spring Arbor
1955 Spring Arbor (Donald McDonald) Lansing Everett
1954 Spring Arbor (Donald McDonald) New Lothrop St. Michael
1953 Spring Arbor (Donald McDonald) Lansing Everett
1952 Lansing Everett (Charles Sweeney) Spring Arbor
1951 Lansing Everett (Charles Sweeney) New Lothrop Maple Grove
1950 Lansing Everett (Charles Sweeney) New Lothrop Maple Grove
1949 Napoleon (Gordon Smith) Hemlock
1948 Ithaca (Richard Page) Napoleon
1947 Merrill (Bruce Smith) Napoleon
1946 Hemlock (Leonard Burns) Merrill
1945 Imlay City (C. Lester Luce) Napoleon
1944 Napoleon (Ezra Eby) Imlay City
1943 Napoleon (Ezra Eby) Flint Kearsley
1942  (No Meet Held)   
1941 Imlay City (Thurlow H. King) Napoleon
1940 Napoleon (Stuart Leigh) East Jackson
1939 Napoleon (Stuart Leigh) East Jackson
1938 Lansing St. Mary (Leo McFarland) Mt. Morris St. Mary
1937 Lansing St. Mary Napoleon
1936 Napoleon (Oliver Byam) Romulus
1935 Napoleon (Virgil Roberson) Brooklyn
1934 Napoleon (Virgil Roberson) Kalamazoo Western
1933 (No Meet Held)  
1932 (No Meet Held)  
1931 Napoleon (Virgil Roberson) Sand Creek
1930 Croswell (Clarence Heemstra) Milford
1929 Ypsilanti Roosevelt (Art Walker) Alanson
1928 Ypsilanti Roosevelt (Art Walker) Alanson

Upper Peninsula

Class B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1965 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Rudyard
1964 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Escanaba
1963 Rudyard (James Barry) Ishpeming
1962 Rudyard (James Barry) Sault Ste. Marie
1961 Escanaba (Henry Wylie) Marquette Graveraet
1960 Escanaba (Henry Wylie)/ Kingsford (Dick McCarthy)  
1959 Escanaba (Henry Wylie) Marquette Graveraet
1958 Escanaba (Henry Wylie) Kingsford
1957 (No Meet Held)  
1956 Escanaba (Henry Wylie) Marquette Graveraet
1955 Sault Ste. Marie (Ernst Kranz) Escanaba
1954 Sault Ste. Marie (Ernst Kranz) Menominee
1953 Menominee (J. C. Eidt) Sault Ste. Marie
1952 Sault Ste. Marie (Ernst Kranz) Escanaba
1951 Sault Ste. Marie (Ernst Kranz) Escanaba
1950 Escanaba (Henry Wylie) Manistique
1949 Menominee (J. C. Eidt) Manistique
1948 Menominee (J. C. Eidt) Escanaba
1947 Menominee (J. C. Eidt) Iron Mountain
1946 Menominee (J. C. Eidt) Escanaba

Class C-D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1973 Munising (Walfred Mickelson) Norway
1972 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Chassell
1971 Pickford (Webster Morrison) L'Anse
1970 Pickford (Webster Morrison) L'Anse
1969 Rudyard (Roy Hamilton) Pickford
1968 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Brimley
1967 Eben Junction(James Jacobson) Pickford
1966 Rudyard (Roy Hamilton) DeTour
1965 DeTour (Richard D. Roan) Cooks
1964 Pickford (Webster Morrison) DeTour
1963 DeTour (Richard D. Roan) Cooks
1962 Vulcan (Donald Antonetti) DeTour
1961 Rudyard (James Barry) Pickford
1960 Vulcan (Stuart Smith) Rudyard
1959 Rapid River (Bernie Olson) Vulcan
1958 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Rapid River
1957 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Rapid River
1956 Rapid River (Bernie Olson)  
1955 Pickford (Webster Morrison) Rapid River
1954 Rapid River (Roger Carlson) Nahma
1953 Houghton (Pete Bugni/John Gaffney) Nahma
1952 Baraga (Edward Erickson) Houghton
1951 Eben Junction (Walfred Mickelson) Baraga
1950 Baraga (Edward Erickson) Eben
1949 Baraga (Edward Erickson) Eben
1948 Eben (Walfred Mickelson) Baraga
1947 Eben (Walfred Mickelson) Baraga
1946 Eben (Walfred Mickelson) Baraga
1945 Baraga  
1944 Baraga (Edward Erickson)  
1943 (No Meet Held)