Boys Golf Team Champions 1925-2013

(NOTE: Boys LP Golf moved from fall to spring for the 2007-08 Season, thus NO Listings for 2007)

Lower Peninsula

DIVISION 1

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014 Swartz Creek (Wesley Hull) Detroit Catholic Central
2013
Battle Creek Lakeview (Anthony Evans)*
Plymouth
2012  Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (Dan Bumpus) Battle Creek Lakeview 
2011 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (Paul Teneyck)  Davison
2010 Detroit Catholic Central (Bill Hayes)  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
2009 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (Paul Teneyck)  Grand Blanc
2008 Grand Blanc (Phil Urbanik)  Saline
2006 Saline (Carol Melcher)  Birmingham Brother Rice
2005 Muskegon Mona Shores (Tom Wilson)  Saline
2004 Grand Blanc (Rick Kent) Ann Arbor Pioneer
2003  Detroit Catholic Central (Bill Hayes)  Saline
2002  Novi (Brad Huss)  Ann Arbor Pioneer
2001  East Kentwood (Chet Murawski)  Bay City Western
2000  Muskegon Mona Shores (Tom Wilson)  Bay City Western
1999  Bay City Western (Matt Taylor)  Traverse City Central
1998 Birmingham Brother Rice (Jim Rademacher) Rochester Adams

*Won via 5th player tiebreaker


DIVISION 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (John Minnich) Ada Forest Hills Eastern
2013
Grand Rapids Christian (Ken Bokhoven)
Marshall
2012  Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Matt Gump) DeWitt
2011 DeWitt (Dave Koenigsknecht) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
2010 DeWitt (Dave Koenigsknecht) Haslett
2009 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (Marc White) Haslett
2008 Battle Creek Lakeview (Tony Evans) Dexter
2006 Haslett (Bill Mory) South Haven
2005 East Grand Rapids ( Dave Ghareeb) Haslett
2004 Trenton ( Steve Burk) East Grand Rapids
2003  Mt. Pleasant (Frank Ross) Haslett
2002  Mt. Pleasant (Frank Ross) East Grand Rapids
2001  Flint Powers Catholic (Bob Beach) Mt. Pleasant/East Lansing
2000  East Lansing (George Jones)  Mt. Pleasant
1999  Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Ed Van Dam)  Birmingham Seaholm 
1998 Flint Powers Catholic (Bob Beach) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood

DIVISION 3

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014 Lansing Catholic (Charlie Furney) Jackson Lumen Christi
2013
Lansing Catholic (Charlie Furney)
Jackson Lumen Christi
2012  Jackson Lumen Christi (Dave Swartout)  Hanover-Horton 
2011 Jackson Lumen Christi (Dave Swartout/Charlie Saines) Grand Rapids South Christian
2010 Jackson Lumen Christi (Dave Swartout) Big Rapids
2009 Jackson Lumen Christi (Dave Swartout) Big Rapids
2008 Big Rapids (Mark Posey) Lansing Catholic
2006 Flint Powers Catholic (Bob Beach) Jackson Lumen Christi
2005 Lansing Catholic Central (Charlie Furney) Chesaning
2004 Lansing Catholic Central (Charlie Furney) Grayling
2003  Grosse Ile (James Bennett)  Lansing Catholic Central
2002  Grosse Ile (James Bennett)  Suttons Bay
2001  Lansing Catholic Central (Chuck Furney)  Grosse Ile
2000  Grosse Ile (James Bennett)  Lansing Catholic Central
1999  Grosse Ile (James Bennett)  Essexville-Garber 
1998 Grosse Ile (James Bennett) Jackson Lumen Christi

DIVISION 4

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014 White Pigeon (Mark Olsen) Charlevoix
2013
Kalamazoo Hackett (Steve Rider)
Saginaw Nouvel
2012  Lake Leelanau St. Mary (James Varley) Kalamazoo Hackett 
2011 Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (Randy Johnson) Ann Arbor Greenhills
2010 Kalamazoo Hackett (William Zinkus) Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
2009 Kalamazoo Hackett (William Zinkus) White Pigeon
2008 Traverse City St. Francis (Jim Hornyak) Saugatuck
2006 Suttons Bay (Todd Hursey) Traverse City St. Francis
2005 Saugatuck (Tom Clark) Traverse City St. Francis
2004 Traverse City St. Francis (Hornyak) Suttons Bay
2003 White Pigeon (Eldon Miller)  Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 
2002 Schoolcraft (Al Johansen)  White Pigeon  
2001 Suttons Bay (Todd Hursey)  Ann Arbor Greenhills 
2000 Suttons Bay (Todd Hursey)  Ann Arbor Greenhills 
1999  Traverse City Christian (George Vozza)   North Muskegon 
1998 Schoolcraft (Al Johansen) North Muskegon

CLASS A

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1997 Hartland (Bill Taylor) Traverse City Central
1996 Traverse City (Bob Lober) Grand Blanc
1995 Grand Ledge (Mike Hansen) Rochester
1994 Clarkston (James Chamberlain) Traverse City
1993 East Lansing (Evonne Picard) Clarkston
1992 Rochester (John Bailey) East Lansing
1991 Muskegon Mona Shores (Tom Wilson) Traverse City
1990 Birmingham Brother Rice (Jim Rademacher) Rochester Adams
1989 Muskegon Mona Shores (Tom Wilson) Birmingham Brother Rice
1988 Grandville (Dave Hutton) Grand Blanc
1987 Birmingham Brother Rice (Jim Rademacher) Grand Blanc
1986 Birmingham Brother Rice (Jim Rademacher) Bloomfield Hills Lahser
1985 Rochester (Al Barkeley) Livonia Churchill
1984 Birmingham Brother Rice (Jim Rademacher) East Lansing
1983 East Lansing (Evonne Picard) Lansing Sexton
1982 Troy Athens (Glenn Baird) Lansing Sexton
1981 Birmingham Brother Rice (Jim Rademacher) Livonia Stevenson
1980 Bloomfield Hills Andover (Don Dennis) Ypsilanti
1979 Lansing Eastern (Tom Penrod) Port Huron Northern
1978 Rochester Adams (Carl Pasbjerg) Niles
1977 Birmingham Brother Rice (Jim Rademacher) Muskegon Mona Shores
1976 Grandville (Dave Hutton) Birmingham Seaholm
1975 Kalamazoo Loy Norrix (Don Sikkema) Grosse Pointe North
1974 Mt. Pleasant (Steve Robbins) West Bloomfield
1973 Plymouth Salem (Bob Waters) Bay City Central
1972 West Bloomfield (Art Link) Mt. Pleasant
1971  West Bloomfield-Fall (Art Link) Bloomfield Hills Lahser 
1971 Birmingham Groves-Spring (Ken Shively) Ann Arbor Huron & Portage Northern
1970 Saginaw Douglas MacArthur (Ron Stelter) Birmingham Groves
1969 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Tom Wilson) Saginaw MacArthur
1968 Battle Creek Lakeview (Glen Lawrence) / Southfield (Tom Ridley)  
1967 Flint Southwestern (Tom Potter) Jackson Parkside
1966 Saginaw Arthur Hill (Seymore Murphy) Birmingham Seaholm
1965 Ann Arbor (Tom Wilson) Detroit Austin
1964 Niles (Gus Hinrich) Ann Arbor
1963 Dearborn (Carl Flegle) / Flint Southwestern (John Kohlhepp)  
1962  Flint Southwestern (John Kohlhepp)  Bloomfield Hills 
1961 Jackson (Maro Miller) Ann Arbor
1960 Ann Arbor (Paul Clifford) Jackson
1959 Ann Arbor (Paul Clifford) Plymouth
1958 Birmingham (Carl Lemle) Flint Central
1957 Ann Arbor (Paul Clifford) Jackson
1956 Dearborn (Carl Flegle) Jackson
1955 Jackson (Bob Fedore) Dearborn
1954 Midland (Jim Barkley) Jackson
1953 Ann Arbor (Paul Clifford) Jackson
1952 Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills (Al Taveggia) Flint Central
1951 Royal Oak (Everett MacDougal) Ann Arbor
1950 Midland (Jim Barkley) Pontiac
1949 Midland (Jim Barkley) Jackson
1948 Midland (Jim Barkley) Lansing Sexton
1947 Royal Oak (Everett MacDougal) Midland
1946 Ann Arbor (Al Shaw) Kalamazoo Central
1945 Ann Arbor (Bob Ufer) Pontiac
1944 (No Tournament Held)  
1943 (No Tournament Held)  
1942 (No Tournament Held)  
1941 Pontiac  
1940 Kalamazoo Central (Fred Zuidema)  
1939 Kalamazoo Central (Gene Thomas)  
1938 Jackson (Elwood Watson)  
1937 Jackson (Elwood Watson)  
1936 Ann Arbor (Harold Dillon)  
1935 Flint Central (Sulho Nurmi)  

 CLASS B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1997 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Ed VanDam) Flint Powers
1996 Marshall (Tom Reynolds) Flint Powers
1995 Flint Powers Catholic (Bob Beach) Wyoming Park
1994 Coldwater (Roger Fuller) Flint Powers
1993 Flint Powers Catholic (Don VanOrden) Jackson Lumen Christi
1992 Bloomfield Hills Andover (John Hillman) Saline
1991 Jackson Lumen Christi (Dave Swartout) Coldwater
1990 Jackson Lumen Christi (Dave Swartout) Battle Creek Lakeview
1989 Battle Creek Lakeview (Carroll Jensen) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood
1988 Plainwell (Ramon Zentello) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
1987 Battle Creek Lakeview (Carroll Jensen) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
1986 Jackson Lumen Christi (Dave Swartout) Pinckney
1985 Jackson Lumen Christi (Dave Swartout) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
1984 Jackson Lumen Christi (Dave Swartout) Jackson County Western
1983 Jackson Lumen Christi (Dave Swartout) Chelsea
1982 Jackson Lumen Christi (Dave Swartout) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
1981 Jackson Lumen Christi (Dave Swartout) Mt. Pleasant
1980 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook (John Hoffman) Jackson Lumen Christi
1979 Jackson Lumen Christi (Dave Swartout) Muskegon Catholic Central
1978 Jackson Lumen Christi (Dave Swartout) Holt
1977 Oscoda (Carl Ridgeway) East Grand Rapids
1976 Okemos (Norval Burgett) East Grand Rapids
1975 Jackson County Western (John Dardzinski) Tecumseh
1974 Muskegon Catholic Central (George Bedard) East Grand Rapids
1973 Muskegon Reeths-Puffer (Les Thayer) Muskegon Catholic Central
1972 Saginaw Douglas MacArthur (Ron Stelter) Marshall
1971  Oscoda (Charlie Furtaw)  Muskegon Catholic Central 
1971 Detroit Austin (John Geller) Sturgis
1970 Detroit Austin (John Geller) / Lansing O'Rafferty (Richard Konwinski)
1969 Mason (Marv Pulver) Alma
1968 Marshall (Don Vandergeest) / Whitehall (Jerry Jacobson)  
1967 Swartz Creek (Dave Laferney) Brighton
1966 Hastings (Robert Carlson) Detroit Benedictine
1965 Kalamazoo University High (Roy G. Walters) Okemos
1964 Kalamazoo University High (Roy G. Walters) / Whitehall (Terry O'Connell)
1963 Kalamazoo University High (Roy G. Walters) Tecumseh
1962 Alma (Les Gratton) Grand Blanc
1961 Alma (Les Gratton) St. Johns
1960 Hillsdale (John Donnelly) Bloomfield Hills
1959 Whitehall (Lou Iverson) Hillsdale
1958 Hillsdale (Jim Inman) / Tecumseh (Doug Murdoch)  
1957 Mt. Pleasant (Bob Wardrop) Kalamazoo University High
1956 Kalamazoo State Grand Haven
1955 Kalamazoo State (Walt Biber) East Lansing
1954 Detroit Redford Union (Helmuth Strobel) East Lansing
1953 Hillsdale (Jim Inman) Three Rivers
1952 Royal Oak Shrine (Al Watrous) Hillsdale
1951 East Grand Rapids (John Hoekje) Royal Oak Shrine
1950 Royal Oak Shrine (Al Watrous) Petoskey
1949 Kalamazoo State Battle Creek Lakeview
1948 East Lansing (Forrest A. Rinehart) St. Joseph
1947 St. Joseph (Ed Zick) Birmingham
1946 St. Joseph (Ed Zick) Niles
1945 Plymouth (Ed Bender) Ypsilanti Central
1944 (No Tournament Held)  
1943 (No Tournament Held)  
1942 (No Tournament Held)  
1941 East Lansing (H. L. Smith)  
1940 Detroit Redford Union (Ward Estes)  
1939 St. Joseph (Ed Zick)  
1938 Detroit Redford Union (Ward Estes)  
1937 Detroit Redford Union (Ward Estes)  
1936 East Lansing  
1935 Wayne (Fred Allen)  

  CLASS C

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1997 North Muskegon (Scott Chandonnet) Saginaw Nouvel
1996 Schoolcraft (Al Johansen) Goodrich
1995 Lake Fenton (Dennis Atkinson) Kalamazoo Hackett
1994 Lake Fenton (Dennis Atkinson) Shelby
1993 Hanover-Horton (Rod Hardy) Cassopolis
1992 Detroit Country Day (Gerald Hansen) Shelby
1991 Byron (Larry Judson) Concord
1990 Muskegon Catholic Central (Joe Kohanski) Grandville Calvin Christian
1989 Grandville Calvin Christian (Don VanStee) Detroit Country Day
1988 Comstock Park (Jeff Hoag) DeWitt
1987 Comstock Park (Jeff Hoag) Stockbridge
1986 Lansing Catholic Central (Dan Schab) Kent City
1985 Pewamo-Westphalia (Duane Blatt) Kent City
1984 Pewamo-Westphalia (Duane Blatt) Williamston
1983 Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (Ed Ripmaster) Bad Axe
1982 Saginaw St. Stephen (Sam Franz) Pewamo-Westphalia
1981 Saginaw St. Stephen (Sam Franz) Detroit Country Day
1980 Stanton-Central Montcalm (Gregg Kitchen) Goodrich
1979 Burton Bentley (Bryce Bewley) Stanton-Central Montcalm
1978 Muskegon Catholic Central (Howard Bard) Goodrich
1977 Goodrich (John Bishop) Pewamo-Westphalia
1976 Kalamazoo Hackett (Roy Bergman) Edmore-Montabella
1975 Detroit Country Day (Jerry Hansen) Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port

CLASS D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1997 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (Phil Dawson) Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
1996 Grand Rapids Baptist (Bruce Comer) Hudsonville Freedom Baptist
1995 North Muskegon (Scott Chandonnet) Hudsonville Freedom Baptist
1994 Ann Arbor Greenhills (Chris Mile) Hudsonville Freedom Baptist
1993 Grand Rapids Baptist (Bruce Comer) Ann Arbor Greenhills
1992 Portland St. Patrick (Steve Spedoske) Grand Rapids Baptist
1991 North Muskegon (Scott Chandonnet) Ann Arbor Greenhills
1990 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (Daniel Webster) Grand Rapids Baptist
1989 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (Daniel Webster) Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
1988 Webberbville (Joe Shanabrook) Fairview
1987 Bridgman (Gary Owen) Concord
1986 Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (Harrison E. Miller, Jr.) Manistee Catholic Central
1985 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (Sean McMeel) Portland St. Patrick
1984 Webberville (Joe Shanabrook) Saugatuck
1983 Concord (Bob Urschalitz) Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes
1982 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (Paul Butler) Muskegon Western Michigan Christian
1981 Pontiac Catholic (Lloyd Syron) Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett
1980 Detroit Country Day (Chris Baker) North Adams
1979 Detroit Country Day (Jerry Hansen) Pontiace Catholic
1978 Webberville (Joe Shanabrook) St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic
1977 Detroit Country Day (Jerry Hansen) Harbor Springs
1976 Battle Creek St. Philip (Mark Beckley) Saginaw St. Stephen
1975 Manistee Catholic Central (David Niedzielski) Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart

CLASS C-D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1974 Ithaca (Richard Showalter) Shepherd
1973 Cassopolis (Bob Follett) Saginaw St. Stephen
1972 Montague (Jack Bendelow) Saginaw St. Stephen
1971 Bridgman -- Spring Montabella/Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
1971  Cassopolis --Fall  Saranac
1971 Cassopolis (John Vargo)--Spring Edmore-Montabella & Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart
1970 Shepherd (Russell Stowers) Farmington Our Lady
1969 Brooklyn Columbia Central (James Wilson) Comstock Park
1968 Flint Redeemer (Pat McDevitt) Battle Creek St. Philip
1967 Battle Creek St. Philip (Ted Smith) Farmington Our Lady
1966 Battle Creek St. Philip (George Crockatt) Jackson St. Mary
1965 Flint St. John (Jerry McCarty) Richland
1964 Flint St. John (Jerry McCarty) Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary
1963 Flint St. John (Jerry McCarty) Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary
1962 Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (Harris Kaesmeyer) Hemlock
1961 Jackson St. Mary (Ed Cimock) Adrian Catholic Central
1960 Jackson St. Mary (Ed Cimock) Schoolcraft
1959 Jackson St. Mary (Ed Cimock) Owosso St. Paul
1958 Jackson St. Mary (Ed Cimock) Edwardsburg
1957 Jackson St. Mary (Ed Cimock) Whitehall
1956 Jackson St. Mary (Ed Cimock) Jackson St. John
1955 Jackson St. Mary (Ed Cimock) Owosso St. Paul
1954 Jackson St. Mary (Ed Cimock) Petoskey St. Francis
1953 Petoskey St. Francis (Robert DePrekel) Comstock Park
1952 Comstock Park (Richard Buth) Bloomfield Hills
1951 Grosse Pointe St. Paul Crystal
1950 East Grand Rapids (Weldon Fase) Grosse Pointe St. Paul
1949 Ann Arbor University High (Ray Kehoe) Keego Harbor
1948 Ann Arbor University High (Lester Heidamos) Keego Harbor
1947 Ann Arbor University High (Lester Heidamos) Portland
1946 Ann Arbor University High (Lester Heidamos) Keego Harbor
1945 Keego Harbor Ann Arbor University High
1944 (No Tournament Held)  
1943 (No Tournament Held)  
1942 (No Tournament Held)  
1941 Ann Arbor University High (Wesley Darling)  
1940 Ann Arbor University High (Wesley Darling)  
1939 Ann Arbor University High (Wesley Darling) / East Grand Rapids (Benton Yates)
1938 Kalamazoo St. Augustine (Harv Freeman)  
1937 Kalamazoo St. Augustine (Harv Freeman)  
1936 Pontiac St. Frederick (John Dean)  
1935 Owosso St. Paul (Fr. William J. Courtney)  

CLASS A-B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1934 Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills (Henry Ludwick)  
1933 Pontiac  
1932 Grand Rapids Union (Clayton Bazuin)  
1931 Ann Arbor (Lou Holloway)  
1930 Detroit Redford Grand Rapids Union

OPEN CLASS

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1929 Detroit Redford  
1928 Detroit Redford  
1927 Detroit U-D High (C. H. Chamberlain)  
1926 Detroit Redford  
1925 (No Tournament)  

Upper Peninsula 

DIVISION 1

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014 Houghton (Jack Kumpula) Escanaba
2013 Marquette (Ben Smith) Houghton
2012 Houghton (Jack Kumpula) Gladstone/ Menominee
2011 Escanaba (Brian Robinette) Marquette
2010 Escanaba (Marty Oslund) Calumet
2009 Gladstone (Bob Davison) Manistique
2008 Marquette (Derek Sandstrom) Menominee
2007 Marquette Gladstone
2006 Marquette Kingsford
2005 Iron Mountain (Harvey Johnson) Calumet
2004 Escanaba (C Marty Oslund) Gladstone
2003 Marquette (Ben Smith) Kingsford
2002  Marquette (Mark Carlson) Kingsford
2001  Menominee (Pete Mayhew)  Marquette

DIVISION 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014 Hancock (Joe Gervais) Norway
2013  Hancock (Joe Gervais) Norway 
2012 St. Ignace (Jason Latz) Norway/ Hancock
2011 Houghton (Jack Kumpula)  St. Igance 
2010 Ishpeming (Terry Roberts) Munising
2009 Hancock (Joe Gervais) Ishpeming
2008 West Iron County (Brook Smith) Manistique
2007 Manistique Hancock
2006 Ishpeming Westwood Ironwood
2005 Ironwood (Mark Kukowski) Hancock
2004 Ispheming Westwood (Irvin Dieterle) Iron Mountain
2003 West Iron County (Mark Martini) Munising
2002  Hancock (Richard Miller)  Munising
2001  Hancock (Richard Miller)  Stephenson

DIVISION 3

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014 Painesdale-Jeffers (Jason Koski) Cedarville
2013  Painesdale-Jeffers (Jason Koski)  Bessemer 
2012 Painesdale-Jeffers (Jason Koski) Crystal Falls Forest Park
2011 Munising (Bette Immel) Chassell
2010 Hancock (Joe Gervais) Crystal Falls Forest Park
2009 Crystal Falls Forest Park (Stuart Brown) Cedarville
2008 Crystal Falls Forest Park (Stuart Brown) Baraga
2007 Crystal Falls Forest Park (Stuart Brown) Baraga
2006 Ontonagon Forest Park
2005 Ewen-Trout Creek (Brian Perttu) Baraga
2004 Ontonagon (Jim Bobula) Pickford
2003 Ontonagon ( Jim Bobula) Lake Linden-Hubbel
2002 Ontonagon (Jim Bobula) Baraga
2001 Ewen-Trout Creek  (Brian Perttu) Lake Linden-Hubbell

CLASS A-B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2000  Marquette (Mark Carlson)  Menominee 
1999 Marquette (Mark Carlson) Menominee
1998 Marquette (Jim Acocks) Escanaba
1997 Escanaba (C. Marty Oslund) Marquette
1996 Marquette (James Acocks) Escanaba
1995 Gladstone (Bob Davison) Marquette
1994 Gladstone (Bob Davison) Marquette
1993 Negaunee (Karen Plaisier) Gladstone
1992 Escanaba (Doug Bovin) Marquette
1991 Escanaba (Doug Bovin) Menominee
1990 Escanaba (Doug Bovin) Marquette
1989 Escanaba (Doug Bovin) Marquette
1988 Escanaba (Doug Bovin) Marquette
1987 Marquette (James Acocks) Escanaba
1986 Marquette (James Acocks) Escanaba
1985 Escanaba (Doug Bovin) Kingsford
1984 Escanaba (Doug Bovin) Marquette
1983 Escanaba (Doug Bovin) Marquette
1982 Escanaba (Doug Bovin) Menominee
1981 Escanaba (Doug Bovin) Gladstone
1980 Escanaba (Doug Bovin) Menominee
1979 Menominee (Roger Hoida) Escanaba
1978 Menominee (Roger Hoida) Escanaba

CLASS C

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2000 Houghton (Bob Backon) Negaunee
1999 Iron Mountain (Harvey Johnson) Calumet
1998 Calumet (Scott Buddy) Hancock
1997 Calumet (Scott Buddy) Ironwood
1996 Manistique (Mike Powers) Houghton
1995 Manistique (Mike Powers) Negaunee

CLASS D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2000 Ewen-Trout Creek (Brian Perttu) Cooks Big Bay DeNoc
1999 Ontonagon (Dennis Morin) Ewen-Trout Creek
1998 Crystal Falls Forest Park (George Stockero) Baraga
1997 Ontonagon (Dennis Morin) Baraga
1996 Ontonagon (Dennis Morin) Crystal Falls Forest Park
1995 Chassell (Greg Bjorne) Crystal Falls Forest Park

CLASS C-D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1994 Manistique (Mike Powers) Hancock
1993 Ewen-Trout Creek (Kevin Weber) Manistique
1992 Ewen-Trout Creek (Kevin Weber) Newberry
1991 Hancock (Richard Miller) Ironwood Wright
1990 Ontonagon (Dennis Morin) Norway
1989 Ontonagon (Dennis Morin) Manistique
1988 Norway (Gene Melchiori) Ontonagon
1987 Iron Mountain (Richard Debelak) Houghton
1986 Norway (Gene Melchiori) Iron Mountain
1985 Ironwood Wright (Dave Rasmussen) Houghton
1984 Norway (Gene Melchiori) Houghton
1983 Iron Mountain (Richard Debelak) Crystal Falls Forest Park
1982 Ontonagon (Dennis Morin) Iron Mountain
1981 Ontonagon (Dennis Morin) Iron Mountain
1980 Ontonagon (Dennis Morin) Iron Mountain
1979 Ontonagon (Dennis Morin) Iron Mountain
1978 Ishpeming Westwood (Thomas Hammar) Ontonagon

OPEN CLASS

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1977 Menominee (Francis Mellinger) Ishpeming Westwood
1976 Ontonagon (Lou Gregory) Escanaba
1975 Ontonagon (Lou Gregory) Escanaba
1974 Ontonagon (Lou Gregory) Iron Mountain
1973 (Changed Seasons)  
1972 Ontonagon (Lou Gregory) Iron River-West Iron County
1971 Marquette Escanaba 
1971 Escanaba Holy Name (Jim Peterson) Iron Mountain
1970 Iron Mountain (Richard Debelak) Houghton
1969 Iron Mountain (Richard Debelak) Menominee
1968 Iron Mountain (Richard Debelak) Crystal Falls
1967 Crystal Falls (Richard Mettlach) Marquette
1966 Escanaba Holy Name (Bro. Felix) Crystal Falls
1965 Escanaba (Jack Magnusen) / Ishpeming (Clairmont C. Watson)  
1964 Iron Mountain (Richard Debelak) Ishpeming
1963 Escanaba Holy Name (Bro. Thomas) Escanaba
1962 Houghton (Pete Bugni) Escanaba Holy Name

CLASS B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1961 Escanaba Holy Name (Bro. Bernard) Ishpeming
1960 Manistique (Bud Malloy) Escanaba Holy Name
1959 Manistique (Bud Malloy) Menominee
1958 Escanaba (Jack Magnusen) Menominee
1957 Menominee (E. J. Walter) Sault Ste. Marie
1956 Escanaba (Jack Magnusen) Menominee
1955 Escanaba (Jack Magnusen) Menominee
1954 Escanaba (Jack Magnusen) Iron Mountain
1953 Escanaba (Jack Magnusen) Iron Mountain
1952 Escanaba (Jack Magnusen) Iron Mountain
1951 Iron Mountain (William Cowell) Escanaba
1950 Iron Mountain (William Cowell) / Menominee (Gilbert Lokke)  
1949 Menominee (Gilbert Lokke) Escanaba
1948 Menominee (Gilbert Lokke) Escanaba
1947 Menominee (Gilbert Lokke) Escanaba
1946 Ishpeming (Clairmont C. Watson) Menominee
1945 Stambaugh (Willard Anderson) Kingsford

CLASS C-D-E

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1961 Houghton (John Gaffney) Gladstone
1960 Gladstone (Eldon Keil) Stambaugh
1959 Gladstone (Eldon Keil) Houghton
1958 Gladstone (Eldon Keil) Marquette Baraga
1957 Gladstone (Eldon Keil) / Marquette Baraga  
1956 Marquette Baraga Houghton
1955 Gladstone (Eldon Keil) Marquette Baraga
1954 Marquette Baraga Escanaba St. Joseph
1953 Marquette Baraga Escanaba St. Joseph
1952 Marquette Baraga Crystal Falls
1951 Marquette Baraga Stambaugh
1950 Marquette Baraga Escanaba St. Joseph
1949 Escanaba St. Joseph (Tom St. Germain) Gladstone
1948 Escanaba St. Joseph (Fr. Steven Snyder) Crystal Falls
1947 Crystal Falls (Eddie Chambers) Marquette Baraga
1946 Crystal Falls (Eddie Chambers) Gladstone
1945 Crystal Falls (Eddie Chambers) Marquette Baraga