Girls Cross Country Team Champions 1978-2015

Lower Peninsula

DIVISION 1

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2015  Birmingham Seaholm (Jeff Devantier)  Brighton
2014 Birmingham Seaholm (Jeff Devantier) Traverse City Central
2013 Northville (Nancy Smith) Saline
2012 Birmingham Seaholm (Jeff Devantier) Grosse Pointe South
2011 Grosse Pointe South (Stephen Zaranek) Saline
2010 Grand Haven (Gregory Russick) Traverse City Central
2009 Saline (Michael Smith) Rockford
2008 Traverse City Central (Lisa Taylor) Grand Haven
2007 Rochester (Larry Adams) Grand Haven
2006 Rochester Adams (William Cicciarelli) Livonia Churchill
2005 Clarkston (Jamie LaBrosse) Okemos
2004 Clarkston (Jamie LaBrosse) Traverse City Central
2003 Clarkston (Jamie LaBrosse) Rockford
2002 Rockford (David Hodgkinson/Ken Raymond) Clarkston
2001 Rockford (Brad Prins) Sterling Heights Stevenson
2000 Rockford (Brad Prins) Highland-Milford

Division 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2015  Otsego (Steven Long)  East Grand Rapids
2014 Grand Rapids Christian (Doug Jager) Otsego
2013 Grand Rapids Christian (Doug Jager) Spring Lake
2012 Ada Forest Hills Eastern (Jeremy Hurley) Spring Lake
2011 East Grand Rapids (Nick Hopkins) Cedar Springs
2010 Grand Rapids Christian (Doug Jager) Hamilton
2009 East Grand Rapids (Nick Hopkins) Hamilton
2008 East Grand Rapids (Nick Hopkins) Grand Rapids Christian
2007 Gaylord (Jeff Kalember) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern
2006 Grand Rapids Christian (Doug Jager) East Grand Rapids
2005 Grand Rapids Christian (Doug Jager) Grand Rapids South Christian
2004 East Grand Rapids (Nick Hopkins) Grand Rapids Christian
2003 East Grand Rapids (Nick Hopkins) Grand Rapids Christian
2002 Battle Creek Lakeview (Becky Turbin) Petoskey
2001 Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg (Tammy Benjamin) Stevensville Lakeshore
2000 Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg (Tammy Benjamin) Flint Powers Catholic

Division 3

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2015  Traverse City St. Francis (Ben LaBelle)  Benzie Central
2014 Ithaca (Gene Lebron) Shepherd
2013 Shepherd (Carey Hammel) Benzie Central
2012 Jackson Lumen Christi (Mike Woolsey) Grandville Calvin Christian
2011 Benzie Central (Traci Kelly) Kent City
2010 Hanover-Horton (Dean Blackledge) Benzie Central
2009 Hanover-Horton (Dean Blackledge) Allendale
2008 Benzie Central (Asa Kelly) Leslie
2007 Jackson Lumen Christi (Mike Woolsey) Leroy Pine River
2006 Jackson Lumen Christi (Mike Woolsey) Leroy Pine River
2005 Goodrich (Jennifer Sweet) Jackson Lumen Christi
2004 Goodrich (John Shaw) Jackson Lumen Christi
2003 Goodrich (John Shaw) Hillsdale
2002 Hillsdale (Pat Pastula) Hanover-Horton
2001 Spring Lake (Scott Hector) Hanover-Horton
2000 Wyoming Kelloggsville (Ray Antel) Lansing Catholic Central

Division 4

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2015  Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (Mark Zitzelsberger) Harbor Springs
2014 Beal City (Dave King) Kalamazoo Hackett
2013 Beal City (Dave King)
Breckenridge
2012 Homer (Rebecca Willis) Bear Lake
2011 Hesperia (Douglas Baird) North Muskegon
2010 Hesperia (Douglas Baird) Harbor Springs
2009 Harbor Springs (Emily Kloss) Manton
2008 Harbor Springs (Emily Kloss) Manton
2007 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (Todd Schenck) Harbor Springs
2006 Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian (Todd Schenck) Potterville
2005 Big Rapids Crossroads ( Kendall Schroeder) Traverse City St. Francis
2004 Big Rapids Crossroads ( Kendall Schroeder) Southfield Christian
2003 Traverse City St. Francis (Rick Woods) Ann Arbor Greenhills
2002 Ann Arbor Greenhills (Josh Scully) Suttons Bay
2001 Ann Arbor Greenhills (Vicki Hames-Frazier) Maple City Glen Lake
2000 Maple City Glan Lake (Bryan Burns) Ann Arbor Greenhills

Class A

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999 Rockford (Brad Prins) Rochester Adams
1998 Rockford (Brad Prins) Sterling Heights Stevenson
1997 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Rockford
1996 Sterling Heights Stevenson (Kevin Hanson) Livonia Stevenson
1995 Troy Athens (Debbie Zonca) Livonia Stevenson
1994 Troy Athens (Debbie Zonca) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1993 Troy (Kevin Spencer) Brighton
1992 Traverse City (Mark Fries) Brighton
1991 Traverse City (Mark Fries) Dearborn Edsel Ford
1990 Holly (Duane Raffin) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1989 West Bloomfield (Lee Averill) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1988 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) Dearborn Edsel Ford
1987 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Bryan Westfield) West Bloomfield
1986 (Disqualified) Sterling Heights Stevenson
1985 Sterling Heights Stevenson (Kevin Hanson) Ann Arbor Pioneer
1984 Dearborn Edsel Ford (Ron Champine) Milford
1983 Brighton (Gary Meehan) Dearborn Edsel Ford
1982 Temperance-Bedford (Gary Duhaime) Brighton
1981 Flint Northern (Norbert Badar) Davison
1980 Brighton (Gary Meehan) Clio
1979 Brighton (Bob Ritsema) Rochester

Class B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999 Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg (Tammy Benjamin) Flint Powers Catholic
1998 Whitehall (Kathy Hector) Ogemaw Heights
1997 Fremont (Herbert Lindsay) Whitehall
1996 Caledonia (Dave Hodgkinson) Grand Rapids West Catholic
1995 Caledonia (Dave Hodgkinson) Gaylord
1994 Caledonia (Dave Hodgkinson) Gaylord
1993 Caledonia (Dave Hodgkinson) Gaylord
1992 Big Rapids (Brad Kahrs) Caledonia
1991 Jackson Lumen Christi (Mike Woolsey) Chelsea
1990 Jackson Lumen Christi (Mike Woolsey) Caledonia
1989 Chelsea (Pat Clarke) Fremont
1988 Milan (Steve Porter) East Grand Rapids
1987 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (Jim Gardiner) Jackson Lumen Christi
1986 Jackson Lumen Christi (Mike Woolsey) Chelsea
1985 Hillsdale (Pat Pastula) Jackson Lumen Christi
1984 Jackson Lumen Christi (Mike Woolsey) Gladwin
1983 Jackson Lumen Christi (Mike Woolsey) Hartland
1982 Jackson Lumen Christi (Mike Woolsey) Hartland
1981 Dexter (Jim Jawarski) Jackson Lumen Christi
1980 Livonia Ladywood (Ray Prosser) Hartland
1979 Grand Rapids Christian (John Warners) Hillsdale

Class C

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999 Kalamazoo Hackett (Mike Northuis) Pittsford
1998 Benzie Central (Eldon Moss) Pittsford
1997 Kalamazoo Hackett (Lowie van Staveren) Benzie Central
1996 Carson City-Crystal (Mark Ryan) Kalamazoo Hackett
1995 Carson City-Crystal (Gordon Aldrich) Charlevoix
1994 Shepherd (Dave Burke) Hemlock
1993 Burton Bendle (Mike Gould) Addison
1992 Onsted (Jim Hill) Carson City-Crystal
1991 Southfield Christian (Jim Wood) Onsted
1990 Olivet (Matt Baldus) Southfield Christian
1989 Southfield Christian (Jim Wood) Olivet
1988 Maysville (Dave Patterson) Ida
1987 DeWitt (Barry Kloenhamer) Burton Atherton
1986 Capac (Fred Hunt) Grandville Calvin Christian
1985 Capac (Fred Hunt) Bath
1984 Bath (Mel Comeau) Capac
1983 Benzie Central (Eldon Moss) DeWitt
1982 Benzie Central (Eldon Moss) DeWitt
1981 DeWitt (Barry Kloenhamer) Whitehall
1980 Williamston (Paula Maurer) St. Louis
1979 Mt. Clemens Lutheran North (Stephen Siekmann) Clare

Class D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999 Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (Mark Zitzelsberger) Colon
1998 Mendon (Art Bombrys) Grass Lake/ Bear Lake-Onekama
1997 Mendon (Art Bombrys) Wyoming Tri-unity Christian
1996 Whitmore Lake (Larry Steeb) Mendon
1995 Whitmore Lake (Larry Steeb) Mendon
1994 Bear Lake (Ken Overla) Whitmore Lake
1993 Whitmore Lake (Larry Steeb) Fowler
1992 Schoolcraft (Rob Kauffman) Potterville
1991 Akron-Fairgrove (Jerry Lasceski) Pittsford
1990 Potterville (Joe Wood) Fowler
1989 Fowler (Kim Spalsbury) Westland Lutheran
1988 Fowler (Kim Spalsbury) Suttons Bay
1987 Suttons Bay (Tim Bedford) Akron-Fairgrove
1986 Warren Bethesda Christian (Charles Meredith) Suttons Bay
1985 Suttons Bay (Terry Ebright) Akron-Fairgrove
1984 Concord (Chuck King) Southfield Christian
1983 Kingston (Helen Crane) Dansville
1982 Concord (Chuck King) Wyoming Lee
1981 Wyoming Lee (Art Kraai) Akron-Fairgrove
1980 Ann Arbor Greenhills (R. Bruce Dyer) Flint Holy Rosary
1979 Ann Arbor Greenhills (Francis Goodridge) Flint Holy Rosary

OPEN CLASS

YearChampion (Coach)Runner-Up
1978Rochester (Hal Commerson)Ann Arbor Pioneer

Upper Peninsula

Division 1

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2015  Marquette (Dale Phillips)  Sault Ste. Marie
2014 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Sault Ste. Marie
2013 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Calumet
2012 Calumet (Arnie Kinnunen) Escanaba
2011 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
2010 Calumet (Arnie Kinnunen) Marquette
2009 Calumet (Arnie Kinnunen) Marquette
2008 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Gladstone
2007 Marquette (Mike Leanes) Houghton
2006 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Calumet
2005 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Calumet
2004 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Calumet
2003 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Calumet
2002 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Sault Ste. Marie
2001 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Sault Ste. Marie
2000 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Sault Ste. Marie / Calumet

Division 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2015  Ishpeming (Paul Pruett)  Hancock
2014 Ishpeming (Paul Pruett) Hancock
2013 Hancock (Matt Dennis) St. Ignace
2012 Newberry (Thomas Siuda) Ironwood
2011 Rudyard (Mark Rice) West Iron County
2010 Rudyard (Mark Rice) Ironwood
2009 Ironwood (Bruce Beckman) Rudyard
2008 Ironwood (Bruce Beckman) L'Anse
2007 Ironwood (Bruce Beckman) Newberry
2006 Stephenson (Peggy Grille ) Rudyard
2005 Ironwood (Bruce Beckman) Stephenson
2004 Stephenson (Peggy Grille) Rudyard
2003 Stephenson (Peggy Grille) Hancock
2002 Ironwood (Larry Buerger) Stephenson
2001 Stephenson (Dale Fountain) Ironwood
2000 Stephenson (Peggy Grille) Ishpeming Westwood

Division 3

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2015  Chassell (Marco Guidotti)  Munising
2014 Chassell (Marco Guidotti) St. Ignace
2013 Munising (Francis DesArmo) Cedarville
2012 St. Ignace (Emily Fullerton) Dollar Bay
2011 Cedarville (Ryan Wilson) Superior Central
2010 Dollar Bay (Matt Zimmer) Cedarville
2009 Eben Junction Superior Central (Sandy Smith) Painesdale-Jeffers
2008 Powers North Central (Jerry Root) Painesdale-Jeffers
2007 Powers North Central (Jerry Root) L'Anse
2006 Powers North Central (Jerry Root) Cedarville
2005 Cedarville ( Ryan Wilson) Powers North Central
2004 Cedarville ( Ryan Wilson) Rapid River
2003 Rapid River (Gary Brunngraeber) Painesdale-Jeffers
2002 Pickford (John Bennin) Rapid River
2001 Eben Junction Superior Central (Ann Aho) Pickford
2000 Carney-Nadeau (Pauline Poupore) Pickford

Open Class

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1979 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Gwinn
1978 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Ishpeming

Class A-B

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999 Menominee (Randy Verkerke) Marquette
1998 Menominee (Randy Verkerke) Marquette
1997 Menominee (Randy Verkerke) Marquette
1996 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
1995 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
1994 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
1993 Ishpeming Westwood (Eric Rundman) Marquette
1992 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Escanaba
1991 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Escanaba
1990 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Ironwood
1989 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Ironwood
1988 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Sault Ste. Marie
1987 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Sault Ste. Marie
1986 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
1985 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Escanaba
1984 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Escanaba
1983 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
1982 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Menominee
1981 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Gladstone
1980 Marquette (Dale Phillips) Calumet

Class C

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999 Stephenson (Greg Dausey) Ironwood
1998 Stephenson (Greg Dausey) Calumet
1997 Ironwood (Bruce Beckman) Calumet
1996 Ironwood (Bruce Beckman) Calumet
1995 Calumet (Bruce Hannula) Stephenson
1994 Calumet (Bruce Hannula) Stephenson
1986-93  (See Class C-D)  
1985 Calumet (Ray Henderson) Stephenson
1984 Ishpeming Westwood (Gordon Chinn) Negaunee

Class D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1999 Republic-Michigamme (Vicki Holsworth) Pickford
1998 Republic-Michigamme (Vicki Holsworth) Chassell
1997 Republic-Michigamme (Vicki Holsworth) St. Ignace
1996 Painesdale-Jeffers (Mark Aho) Republic-Michigamme
1995 Rock Mid Peninsula (Duane Englund) Carney-Nadeau
1994 Painesdale-Jeffers (Mark Aho) Republic-Michigamme
1986-93  (See Class C-D)  
1985 Painesdale-Jeffers (Terry LaJeunesse) Rock Mid Peninsula
1984 Painesdale-Jeffers (Terry LaJeunesse) Chassell

Class C-D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1993 Calumet (Bruce Hannula) Stephenson
1992 Calumet (Bruce Hannula) Stephenson
1991 Calumet (Bruce Hannula) Ironwood
1990 Hancock (Arne Henderson) Calumet
1989 Calumet (Ray Henderson) Houghton
1988 Stephenson (Greg Dausey) Calumet
1987 Calumet (Ray Henderson) Hancock
1986 Ishpeming-Westwood (Gordon Chinn) Calumet
1984-85 (See Class C)
1983 Negaunee (Duane Palomaki) Ishpeming Westwood
1982 Negaunee (Duane Palomaki) Ishpeming Westwood
1981 Negaunee (Duane Palomaki) Ishpeming Westwood
1980 Ishpeming (R. Norman Andrew) Hancock