Girls Skiing Yearly Champions 1975-2014

DIVISION 1

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014  Brighton (Jeff Street)  Traverse City Central 
2013 Traverse City Central (Jerry Stanek)
Walled Lake Central
2012
Traverse City West (Ed Johnson)
Traverse City Central
2011 Bloomfield Hills Marian (Robert Rhoades) Traverse City Central
2010 Bloomfield Hills Marian (Robert Rhoades) Traverse City Central
2009 Marquette (Christy Provost) Traverse City Central
2008 Marquette (Christy Salonen) Traverse City Central
2007 Traverse City West (Jerry Stanek) Marquette

DIVISION 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2014  Bloomfield Hills Marian (Robert Rhoades)  Houghton/Hancock
2013 Petoskey (Travis Hill) Harbor Springs
2012
Harbor Springs (Jane Ramer) 
Petosky
2011 Petoskey (Travis Hill) Harbor Springs
2010 Houghton / Hancock (Brian Henderson) Petoskey
2009 Manistee (Dick Totch) Petoskey
2008 Petoskey (Brewster McVicker) Houghton / Hancock
2007 Boyne City (Bob Simpson) Petoskey

CLASS A

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2006 Traverse City West (Jerry Stanek) Clarkston
2005 Traverse City Central (Ben Ferris) Marquette
2004 Marquette (Derek Anderson) Traverse City Central
2003 Marquette (Derek Anderson) Petoskey
2002 Marquette (Derek Anderson)  Traverse City Central 
2001 Marquette (Derek Anderson)  Cadillac
2000 Marquette (Derek Anderson)  Traverse City Central 
1999 Marquette (Derek Anderson) Traverse City Central
1998 Traverse City Central (Jerry Stanek) Marquette
1997 Traverse City (Jerry Stanek) Marquette
1996 Traverse City (Jerry Stanek) Cadillac

CLASS B-C-D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
2006 Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (Joe Kosik) Iron Mountain
2005 Traverse City St. Francis (John Peppler) Houghton
2004 Harbor Springs (Bill Miilu) Traverse City St. Francis
2003 Harbor Springs (Bill Miilu) BH Cranbrook-Kingswood
2002 Harbor Springs (Bill Miilu) Houghton
2001 Harbor Springs (Bill Shepler) Houghton
2000 Harbor Springs (Bill Shepler) Petoskey 
1999 Maple City Glen Lake (Mark Fisher) Manistee
1998 Maple City Glen Lake (Mark Fisher) Ironwood
1997 Petoskey (Brewster McVicker) Maple City Glen Lake
1996 Petoskey (Brewster McVicker) Maple City Glen Lake

OPEN CLASS

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
1995 Traverse City Central (Jerry Stanek) Petoskey
1994 Petoskey (Brewster McVicker) Traverse City
1993 Petoskey (Brewster McVicker) Traverse City
1992 Petoskey (Brewster McVicker) Traverse City
1991 Petoskey (Brewster McVicker) Harbor Springs
1990 Cadillac (Gaylord Thompson) Traverse City
1989 Traverse City (Donald Dunsmore) Cadillac
1988 Harbor Springs (Doug Beer) Charlevoix
1987 Harbor Springs (William Shepler) Traverse City
1986 Traverse City (Donald Dunsmore) Cadillac
1985 Traverse City (Lyn Salathiel) Cadillac
1984 Petoskey (Larry Gunderson) Cadillac
1983 Cadillac (Gaylord Thompson) Traverse City
1982 Petoskey (Larry Gunderson) Cadillac
1981 Petoskey (Larry Gunderson) Traverse City
1980 Petoskey (Larry Gunderson) Cadillac
1979 Iron Mountain (Linda Vren) Marquette
1978 Cadillac (Gaylord Thompson) Iron Mountain
1977 Cadillac (Gaylord Thompson) Houghton
1976 Traverse City (Lyn Salathiel/Don Dunsmore) Cadillac
1975 Traverse City (Lyn Salathiel/Don Dunsmore) Cadillac