Ice Hockey Yearly Champions 1975-2013

DIVISION 1

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
2014  Detroit Catholic Central (Doug Itami) Brighton 5-1
2013
Brighton (Paul Moggach)  Detroit Catholic Central
2-1
2012 Brighton (Paul Moggach) Grosse Pointe North 4-3
2011 Novi (Todd Krygier) Orchard Lake St. Mary's 4-0
2010 Detroit Catholic Central (Todd Johnson) Howell 6-1
2009 Detroit Catholic Central (Todd Johnson)
Howell 7-0
2008 Orchard Lake St. Mary's (Brian Klanow) / Marquette (Joe Papin) * 1-1 (8 OT)
2007 Orchard Lake St. Mary's (Brian Klanow) Marquette 4-2
2006 Brighton (Paul Moggach) Dearborn Unified 6-2
2005 Detroit Catholic Central (Todd Johnson) East Kentwood 4-0
2004 Marquette (Mike L'Huillier) Detroit Catholic Central 3-2
2003 Detroit Catholic Central (Gordon St. John/Todd Johnson) Clarkston 4-0
2002 Detroit Catholic Central (Gordon St. John/Todd Johnson) Marquette 5-1
2001 Detroit Catholic Central (Gordon St. John) Port Huron Northern 3-2
2000 Detroit Catholic Central (Gordon St. John) Alpena 5-2

*Co-Champions: Determined by tournament administration after no winner was decided in 8 overtimes

DIVISION 2

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
2014  Trenton (Mike Turner) Hartland 8-3
2013
Livonia Stevenson (David Mitchell)
Hartland
5-4
2012 Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (Lou Schimdt Jr.) Grosse Pointe South  4-1
2011 Wyandotte Roosevelt (Mike Quint) Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 4-1
2010 Trenton (Mike Turner) Midland 3-2
2009 Trenton (Mike Turner) Muskegon Mona Shores 4-2
2008 Trenton (Mike Turner) Midland 3-0
2007 Grosse Pointe South (Robert Bopp) Muskegon Mona Shores 4-3 (OT)
2006 Traverse City Central (Chris Givens) Saline 2-1
2005 Birmingham Brother Rice (Lou Schmidt) Trenton 4-3 (OT)
2004 Trenton (Mike Turner) Muskegon Mona Shores 4-3
2003 Trenton (Mike Turner) Davison 4-0
2002 Grosse Pointe North (Scott Lock) Davison 4-0
2001 Grosse Pointe North (Scott Lock) Sault Ste. Marie 3-0
2000 Muskegon Mona Shores (Shawn Zimmerman) Brownstown-Woodhaven 6-3

DIVISION 3

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
2014 Farmington (Bill Newton) Sault Ste. Marie 2-1
2013
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Andy Weidenbach) Sault Ste. Marie
4-2
2012 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (Robb McIntyre) Houghton 3-0
2011 Grand Rapids Catholic Central (Mike Slobodnik) Calumet 7-2
2010 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Andy Weidenbach) Flint Powers Catholic 3-1
2009 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Andy Weidenbach) Big Rapids 4-3
2008 Calumet (Jim Crawford) Flint Powers Catholic 1-0 (OT)
2007 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Andy Weidenbach) Grand Rapids Catholic Central 2-1
2006 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Andy Weidenbach) Grand Rapids Catholic Central 4-0
2005 Orchard Lake St. Mary's (Brian Klanow) Flint Powers Catholic 3-1
2004 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Andy Weidenbach) Gaylord 5-2
2003 Calumet (Jim Crawford) Riverview Gabriel Richard 3-1
2002 Dearborn Divine Child (Brian Dallas) East Grand Rapids 3-2
2001 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Andy Weidenbach) Dearborn Divine Child 3-0
2000 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Andy Weidenbach) Hancock 4-2

CLASS A

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1999 Detroit Catholic Central (Gordon St. John) East Kentwood 2-0
1998 Trenton (Michael Turner) Grosse Pointe South 3-2
1997 Detroit Catholic Central (Gordon St. John) Trenton 7-0
1996 Trenton (Michael Turner) East Kentwood 6-3
1995 Marquette (Mike L'Huillier) Trenton 2-0
1994 Detroit Catholic Central (Gordon St. John) Midland 8-1
1993 Alpena (Tony Byers) Detroit Catholic Central 2-1
1992 Birmingham Brother Rice (Michael Brown) Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-1
1991 Trenton (Skip Howey) Birmingham Brother Rice 6-3
1990 East Kentwood (Ron Baum) Trenton 5-4
1989 Southgate Anderson (Frank DiCristofaro) Flint Powers Catholic 7-0
1988 Marquette (Gerry Sullivan) Ann Arbor Pioneer 6-5 (OT)
1987 Alpena (Tony Byers) Grosse Pointe North 4-0
1986 Trenton (Skip Howey) Flint Kearsley 14-1
1985 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Art Armstrong) Trenton 2-1
1984 Ann Arbor Pioneer (Art Armstrong) Marquette 4-1
1983 Fraser (Rick Repicky) Detroit Catholic Central 7-2
1982 Trenton (Jerry Shields) Alpena 4-3
1981 Alpena (Tony Byers) Ann Arbor Pioneer 5-3
1980 Trenton (Mike Turner) Marquette 6-3
1979 Trenton (Mike Turner) Sault Ste. Marie 2-0

CLASS B-C-D

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1999 Hancock (Rick Miller) Big Rapids 7-3
1998 Calumet (Jim Crawford) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 6-3
1997 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Andy Weidenbach) Allen Park Cabrini 4-1
1996 Calumet (Jim Crawford) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 2-1
1995 Allen Park Cabrini (Frank DiCristofaro) Houghton 3-2
1994 Allen Park Cabrini (Frank DiCristofaro) Marysville 7-2
1993 Calumet (Jim Crawford) Flint Powers Catholic 13-0
1992 Calumet (Jim Crawford) Riverview Gabriel Richard 8-0
1991 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Dan May) Calumet 5-4 (2OT)
1990 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (John Fowler) Saginaw Nouvel 6-0
1989 Sault Ste. Marie (Fred DeVuono) Detroit Country Day 8-0
1988 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Gordon St. John) Sault Ste. Marie 5-2
1987 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Jonathon Small) Hancock 6-3
1986 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (Ted Kelley) Sault Ste. Marie 5-2
1985 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook (Ted Kelley) Calumet 10-2
1984 Sault Ste. Marie (Fred DeVuono) Allen Park Cabrini 5-2
1983 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook (Ted Kelley) Flint Powers Catholic 8-0
1982 Houghton (Don Miller) Flint Powers Catholic 6-2
1981 Birmingham Detroit Country Day (Harry LaPointe) Jackson Lumen Christi 6-0
1980 Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (Jay Peacock) Detroit Country Day 8-4
1979 Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook (Ted Kelley) Houghton 6-5

TIER I

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1978 St. Clair Shores Lakeview (Rex Luxton) Sault Ste. Marie 9-2
1977 Marquette (Gerry Sullivan) Trenton 3-2
1976 Trenton (Mike Turner) St. Clair Shores Lakeview 4-2
1975 St. Clair Shores Lakeview (Rex Luxton) Calumet 5-1

TIER II

Year Champion (Coach) Runner-Up
Score
1978 Jackson Lumen Christi (John Thomas) Ecorse 6-4
1977 Jackson Lumen Christi (John Thomas) Flint Ainsworth 10-2
1976 Lansing Catholic Central (Bob DeMarco) Flushing 4-1
1975 Lansing Catholic Central (Bob DeMarco) Portage Northern 5-3