2014 Team Wrestling Districts

DIVISION 1 - Feb. 5

No. 101-1  Traverse City Central
Jay Larner, Athletic Director
Traverse City West  47, Traverse City Central 25
Rockford 73, Traverse City West 5

No. 102-1  Wyoming
Ted Hollern, Athletic Director
Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central 38, Caledonia 25
East Kentwood 61, Wyoming 17
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 56, East Kentwood 13 

No. 103-1  Hudsonville
Kevin Wolma, Athletic Director
Hudsonville 82, Union 0
Grandville 65, Jenison 6
Grandville  45, Hudsonville 14

No. 104-1  Holland-West Ottawa
Patrick Marsman, Athletic Director
Grand Haven 46, West Ottawa 14
Grand Haven 49, Mona Shores 17

No. 105-1  Kalamazoo-Loy Norrix
Andrew Laboe, Athletic Director
Portage Northern 40, Kalamazoo Central 24
Portage Central 39, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 30
Portage Northern 45, Portage Central 23

No. 106-1  Jackson
Ben Pack, Athletic Director
Battle Creek Lakeview 58, Jackson 21
Grand Ledge 34, Battle Creek Lakeview 29

No. 107-1  Holt
Rick Schmidt, Athletic Director
Holt 76,  East Lansing 6
Everett 43, Okemos 31
Holt 75,  Everett 0

No. 108-1  Hartland
Jason Reck, Athletic Director
Hartland 82, Pinckney 0
Brighton 52, Howell 18
Hartland 33, Brighton 24

No. 109-1  Midland-HH Dow
Bob Wellman, Athletic Director
Midland Dow 47,  Midland 27
Alpena 43, Midland Dow 34

No. 110-1  Bay City-Central
Morley Fraser, Athletic Director
Bay City Central 69,  Saginaw 12
Bay City Central 39, Heritage 32

No. 111-1  Swartz Creek
Grand Blanc 50, Flushing 18
Flint Carman-Ainsworth 55, Swartz Creek 24
Grand Blanc 43, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 30

No. 112-1  Port Huron
Gregg Wagner, Athletic Director
Port Huron Northern 30, Port Huron 29
Davison 72, Port Huron Northern 6

No. 113-1  Romeo
Greg Brynaert, Athletic Director
Lake Orion 38,  Romeo  34
Oxford 71,  Lake Orion 12

No. 114-1  Clarkston
Dan Fife, Athletic Director
Clarkston 57, Bloomfield Hills 21
Clarkston 58, Waterford Mott 6

No. 115-1  Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
Shane Redshaw, Athletic Director
Rochester 39, Utica Eisenhower 29

No. 116-1  Utica
Jim Vigus, Athletic Director
Utica 36, Troy 34
Utica Ford 45, Troy Athens 27
Utica Ford 38, Utica 33 

No. 117-1  Southfield
Anika McEvans, Athletic Director
Birmingham-Seaholm - Champion

No. 118-1  Royal Oak
James Cole, Athletic Director
Dearborn-Fordson 48, Royal Oak 33
Warren Mott 30, Detroit-U Of D Jesuit 27
Dearborn Fordson 54, Warren Mott 21

No. 119-1  Garden City
Robert Phillips, Athletic Director
Livonia Franklin 51, Dearborn 21
Crestwood 65, Garden City 14
Livonia Franklin 43, Crestwood 22

No. 120-1  Lincoln Park
Don Mckenzie, Athletic Director
Dearborn Edsel Ford 41, Wyandotte Roosevelt 26
Southgate Anderson 48, Lincoln Park 26
Southgate Anderson 59, Dearborn Edsel Ford 15

No. 121-1  Canton
Suzanne Heinzman, Athletic Director
Plymouth 46, Canton 24

No. 122-1  Saline
Rob White, Athletic Director
Ann Arbor Pioneer 63, Ann Arbor Skyline 12
Saline 54,  Ann Arbor Huron 19
Saline 49, Ann Arbor Pioneer 20

No. 123-1  Westland John Glenn
Greg Ambrose, Athletic Director
Westland John Glenn 54, Ypsilanti 24
Wayne Memorial 44, Belleville 26
Westland John Glenn 45, Wayne Memorial 25 

No. 124-1  Temperance-Bedford
Mark German, Athletic Director
Brownstown Woodhaven 48, Monroe 25
Temperance-Bedford 56, Ypsilanti Lincoln 12
Temperance-Bedford 41, Brownstown Woodhaven  25

No. 125-1  Highland-Milford
Chris Ceresa, Athletic Director
Walled Lake Central wins

No. 126-1  West Bloomfield
Pat Watson, Athletic Director
West Bloomfield  73, North Farmington 6
Waterford Kettering 51, Farmington Hills Harrison 19
Waterford Kettering 42, West Bloomfield 24

No. 127-1  Novi
Brian Gordon, Athletic Director
Novi 51, Northville 18
Livonia Stevenson 33, Novi 31

No. 128-1  Novi-Detroit Catholic Central
Aaron Babicz, Athletic Director
Detroit CC 74, South Lyon  0
Detroit CC 66, Walled Lake Western 9

No. 129-1  Anchor Bay
Dave Boeskool, Athletic Director
Macomb Dakota 31, Anchor Bay 22

No. 130-1  Sterling Heights Stevenson
Fraser 37, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 24
Sterling Heights Stevenson 41, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 27
Fraser 51, Sterling Heights Stevenson 19

No. 131-1  Warren-Cousino
Aaron Setlak, Athletic Director
Roseville 60, Cousino 12
De La Salle 48, Sterling Heights 27
De La Salle 35, Roseville 35
De La Salle wins on first criteria: Team Penalty Points

No. 132-1  St Clair Shores-Lakeview
SeanZaborowski, Athletic Director
Lakeview 57, East Detroit 19
Grosse Pointe South 39, Grosse Pointe North 36
Grosse Pointe South 42, Lakeview 40

DIVISION 2 - Feb. 6

No. 133-2  Escanaba
Dave Wilson, Athletic Director
Escanaba 64, Marquette 12

No. 134-2  Ogemaw Heights
Will Robelli, Athletic Director
Petoskey  37, Ogemaw Heights 27    
Gaylord  39, Petoskey  18            

No. 135-2  Mt Pleasant
Jim Conway, Athletic Director
Mt. Pleasant 54, Bay City John Glenn 19
Bay City Western 58, Mt. Pleasant  9

No. 136-2  Greenville
Brian Zdanowski, Athletic Director
Greenville 66, Fremont 9
Greenville 56, Cedar Springs18

No. 137-2  Owosso
Dallas Lintner, Athletic Director
St Johns 70, Owosso  6
St Johns  84, Bath/LCC 0

No. 138-2  DeWitt
Teri Reyburn, Athletic Director
Eastern 48, Waverly  27
DeWitt 57, Haslett   12
DeWitt 57, Lansing Eastern  17

No. 139-2  Linden
Cathy North, Athletic Director
Goodrich 45,  Linden 22
Fowlerville 56, Fenton 25
Goodrich 45, Fowlerville 25

No. 140-2  Clio
Larry Lamphere, Athletic Director
Clio 35, Flint Kearsley 28

No. 141-2  Spring Lake
Cavin Mohrhardt, Athletic Director
Fruitport 52,  Spring Lake 23
Reeths Puffer 60, Muskegon 21
Fruitport 45, Reeths Puffer 19

No. 142-2  Sparta
John Bull, Athletic Director
Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 45, Comstock Park 22 
Sparta 54, Coopersville 22
Sparta 40, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 21

No. 143-2  Grand Rapids-Northview
Richard Albro, Athletic Director
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 46, Ada Forest Hills Eastern 36
Grand Rapids Northview 41, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 29

No. 144-2  Lowell
Dee Crowley, Athletic Director
East Grand Rapids
Lowell d.Ottawa Hills
East Grand Rapids 39, Grand Rapids Christian 26
Lowell 78, East Grand Rapids 0

No. 145-2  Zeeland West
Mark Werley, Athletic Director
Zeeland West 45, Zeeland East 36

No. 146-2  Hamilton
Jerry Haggerty, Athletic Director
Byron Center  66, Wayland 10
Thornapple-Kellogg  40, Hamilton 31
Byron Center 63, Thornapple-Kellogg  7

No. 147-2  Hastings
Michael Goggins, Athletic Director
Hastings 78, Plainwell 6
Hastings 40, Richland-Gull Lake 33

No. 148-2  Charlotte
Daniel Stafford, Athletic Director
Eaton Rapids 57, Ionia 9
Eaton Rapids 40, Charlotte 23 

No. 149-2  Niles
Jeff Upton, Athletic Director
Niles 41, Stevensville Lakeshore  21
Niles 64,  St Joseph  9

No. 150-2  Sturgis
Mark Adams, Athletic Director
Sturgis 50, Coldwater 18
Edwardsburg 30, Sturgis 27

No. 151-2  Mattawan
Ken Mohney, Athletic Director
Three Rivers 57, Mattawan 28
Three Rivers 39, Vicksburg 35

No. 152-2  Battle Creek-Central
Michael VanHoven, Athletic Director
Battle Creek Central  42, Harper Creek 33
Parma Western 52,   Marshal 25
Battle Creek Central 39, Parma Western 33

No. 153-2  Jackson-Northwest
Chris Galloway, Athletic Director
Mason 52, Dexter 25
Chelsea 42, Jackson Northwest 33
Mason 52, Chelsea 24

No. 154-2  Carleton-Airport
Rick Grant, Athletic Director
Milan 41, Adrian 28
Tecumseh 64, Milan 3

No. 155-2  South Lyon East
Adam Beutel, Athletic Director
South Lyon East 36, Romulus Summit 31
South Lyon East 36, Romulus 27

No. 156-2  New Boston-Huron
Marty Salazar, Athletic Director
New Boston Huron 35, Girbraltar Carlson 32
Riverview 39, Trenton 33
New Boston Huron 48,  Riverview 22

No. 157-2  Allen Park
Ken Stephens, Athletic Director
Allen Park
Dearborn Heights Annapolis 70, Cesar Chavez 8
Melvindale 62, Allen Park 18
Melvindale 40, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 30

No. 158-2  Farmington
Mary Sheltrown, Athletic Director
Farmington  wins

No. 159-2  Warren-Lincoln
Victor Breithaupt, Athletic Director
Center Line
Hamtramck
Warren-Fitzgerald
Warren-Lincoln

No. 160-2  Hazel Park
Vicki Hunt, Athletic Director
Madison Heights Lamphere 73, Berkley 5
Hazel Park 39, Ferndale 32 
Madison Heights Lamphere 47, Hazel Park 24

No. 161-2  Marysville
Tom Valko, Athletic Director
Marysville 44, St Clair 24
Warren Woods-Tower 66, St Clair Shores Lake Shore 10
Warren Woods-Tower 34, Marysville 28

No. 162-2  Pontiac-Notre Dame Prep
Betty Wroubel, Athletic Director
Pontiac 50, Orchard lake St. Mary's 13
Avondale 49, Notre Dame Prep 24
Pontiac 48, Avondale  23

No. 163-2  Ortonville-Brandon
Donald Watchowski, Athletic Director
Brandon d. L. East
Holly d. L. West
Brandon d. Holly

No. 164-2  Croswell-Lexington
Rick Jakacki, Athletic Director
Croswell-Lexington 64, North Branch 12
Croswell-Lexington 41, Yale 25

DIVISION 3 - Feb. 5

No. 165-3  Gladstone
Matthew Houle, Athletic Director
Gladstone 66, Kingsford 17  
Gladstone 64, Negaunee 9  

No. 166-3  Grayling
Eric Tunney, Athletic Director
Grayling 39, Roscommon 33

No. 167-3  Manistee
Kenn Kott, Athletic Director
Mason County Central 65,  Ludington  12
Benzie Central 38, Manistee   33
Mason County Central  54, Benzie Central   24

No. 168-3  Kingsley
James Hogan, Athletic Director
Kingsley 62, Kalkaska 12
Kingsley 48, Elk Rapids 24

No. 169-3  Gladwin
Ruth Ann Joslin, Athletic Director
Farwell 47, Clare  36
Farwell 39, Gladwin 36

No. 170-3  Reed City
Kris Griffin, Athletic Director
Chippewa Hills 61, Big Rapids 17
Chippewa Hills 44, Reed City 21

No. 171-3  Grant
Leroy Hackley, Athletic Director
Howard City-Tri County 23, Newaygo 6
Grant 44, Lakeview 32
Howard City-Tri County 62, Grant 8

No. 172-3  Ithaca
Terry Hessbrook, Athletic Director
Alma 43, Ithaca 28
Stanton Central Montcalm 51, Shepherd 23
Stanton Central Montcalm 39, Alma 33

No. 173-3  Muskegon-Orchard View
Ken Overla, Athletic Director
Shelby 75, Muskegon Orchard View 6 
Whitehall 36, Shelby 26

No. 174-3  Wyoming-Kelloggsville
Bruce Foster, Athletic Director
Allendale 65, Wyoming-Kelloggsville 9
Wyoming-Godwin Heights 1, Wyoming-Lee 0
Allendale 57, Wyoming Godwin Heights 9

No. 175-3  Belding Area
Joel Wilker, Athletic Director
Belding 70, West Catholic 8
Grand Rapids Catholic Central 44,  Belding 24

No. 176-3  Vermontville-Maple Valley
Duska Brumm, Athletic Director
Portland 58,  Maple Valley  12
Lakewood 58, Hopkins  21
Portland 38, Lakewood  29

No. 177-3  Allegan
Allegan 78, Fennville 0
South Haven, 45 Otsego 27
Allegan 64, South Haven 9

No. 178-3  Parchment
Jason Misner, Athletic Director
Battle Creek Pennfield 56, Parchment 18
Comstock 40, Delton Kellogg 29
Comstock 40, Battle Creek Pennfield 31

No. 179-3  Coloma
Ken Schmaltz, Athletic Director
Dowagiac 39, Paw Paw 16
Coloma 35, Dowagiac 27

No. 180-3  Berrien Springs
Mitch Cumings, Athletic Director
Buchanan 70, Benton Harbor 6
Berrien Springs 66, New Buffalo 15
Buchanan 39, Berrien Springs 36

No. 181-3  Leslie
Scott Cousineau, Athletic Director
Leslie 59, Olivet 14
Leslie 50, Stockbridge 15

No. 182-3  Jackson Lumen Christi
Jerry Reis, Athletic Director
Lumen Christi 81, Hanover-Horton 0
Grass Lake 49, Michigan Center 24
Lumen Christi 45, Grass Lake 26

No. 183-3  Napoleon
Scott Ashe, Athletic Director
Manchester 74, Brooklyn-Columbia Central 6
Napoleon 40, Onsted 36
Manchester 70, Napoleon 9

No. 184-3  Monroe-Jefferson
Jonathan Scharf, Athletic Director
Dundee 66, Ida 8
Dundee 60, Jefferson 9

No. 185-3  Perry
Gregory Hebden, Athletic Director
Perry 54, Sexton 30
Perry 45, Williamston 25

No. 186-3  Corunna
Nicole Norris, Athletic Director
Corunna 53, Chesaning 18
Corunna 58, Ovid Elsie 21

No. 187-3  Birch Run 
Philip Periard, Athletic Director
Birch Run 48, 19
Birch Run 64, 9

No. 188-3  Durand 
Christopher Deines, Athletic Director
Lake Fenton 57, Durand 16

No. 189-3  Capac
Arnie Vandemark, Athletic Director
Capac 69, Imlay City 12
Almont 42,Armada 33
Capac 57, Almont 24

No. 190-3  Richmond
David Muylaert, Athletic Director
Richmond 57, Algonac 12
Richmond 72, Lutheran North 12

No. 191-3  Clawson
Adam Schihl, Athletic Director
Clawson d. Madison Heights-Madison
Clawson d. Harper Woods

No. 192-3  Flat Rock
Eric Painter, Athletic Director
Flat Rock 63, Grosse Ile 12
Livonia Clarenceville d. Dearborn Heights Robichaud
Flat Rock 39, Livonia Clarenceville 34

No. 193-3  Millington
Dewey Munson, Athletic Director
Bridgeport
Caro
Frankenmuth
Millington

No. 194-3  Carrollton
Nathan Wotta, Athletic Director
Saginaw-Swan Valley 57, Carrollton 3
Saginaw-Swan Valley 66, Hemlock 0

No. 195-3  Freeland
Jeff Bell, Athletic Director
Essexville-Garber 41, Meridian 35
Freeland  69, Midland Bullock Creek  4
Essexville-Garber 47,  Freeland 34

No. 196-3  Pinconning 
Jennifer Thunberg, Athletic Director
Standish-Sterling 54, Pinconning 18
Oscoda 48, Tawas 35
Standish-Sterling 45, Oscoda 33

DIVISION 4 - Feb. 6

No. 197-4  Ishpeming
Terry Roberts, Athletic Director
Ishpeming 66, Gwinn 18
Westwood 53, Munising 18
Westwood 45, Ishpeming 27

No. 198-4  Norway
Dwight Castelaz, Athletic Director
Iron Mountain 30, Bark River 28
Norway 51, Iron Mountain 18

No. 199-4  Newberry
Fred Bryant, Athletic Director
Manistique  58, Newberry 17
Rudyard 42, St. Ignace 39
Rudyard 60, Manistique 18

No. 200-4  Charlevoix
Travis Garrett, Athletic Director
Charlevoix 59, Boyne City 12
Rogers City 60, Onaway 24
Rogers City 49, Charlevoix 28

No. 201-4  Frankfort
David Jackson, Athletic Director
Traverse City St Francis 39, Mancelona 24
Traverse City St Francis 43, Frankfort 36

No. 202-4  Leroy-Pine River
Aaron Schab, Athletic Director
Manton 48, Forest Area 23
Pine River 56 v. Manton 18

No. 203-4  Whittemore-Prescott
Jeff Erickson, Athletic Director
Mio 43, Whittemore-Prescott 33
Mio 63, Lake City 18

204-4 Hesperia
Michael Fosburg, Athletic Director
Hesperia 63, Hart 16
Hesperia 74, Montague 6

No. 205-4  Holton
Justin Wilson, Athletic Director
Holton 48, Ravenna 24
Kent City 60, Holton 15

No. 206-4  Grandville-Calvin Christian
Tom Bouma, Athletic Director
Calvin 48,  Martin 27
Carson City-Crystal 78, Fowler 6
Carson City-Crystal 60, Calvin 18

No. 207-4  Breckenridge
Ryan Sklener, Athletic Director
Fulton 72, Breckenridge 16
St. Louis  43, Montabella 22
St. Louis  56, Fulton 12

No. 208-4  Laingsburg
Randal Bowles, Athletic Director
Laingsburg 48, Dansville 30

No. 209-4  Cass City
Donald Markel, Athletic Director
Bad Axe 45,  Cass City 27
Bad Axe 60,  EPB Laker 9

No. 210-4  Marlette
Tammi Hall, Athletic Director
Mayville 66, Brown City 12
Marlette 47, Sandusky 31
Marlette 45, Mayville 33

No. 211-4  Vassar
Bob Nowotny, Athletic Director
Vassar 40, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 39
Vassar 60, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 18

No. 212-4  New Lothrop
Craig Atkins, Athletic Director
New Lothrop 77, Saginaw Nouvel 3

No. 213-4  Gobles
Chris Miller, Athletic Director
Bangor 40, Gobles 31
Bangor 72, Bloomingdale 12

District 214-4 Hartford
Watervliet  55, Eau Claire  18
Watervliet  49, Hartford  18

District 215-4 Brandywine
Cassopolis 40, Eau Claire 39 (Criteria I)
Brandywine 51, Cassopolis 21

District 216 - Decatur
Lawton 36, Decatur  27
Lawton 76, Marcellus  6

District 217 - White Pigeon
White Pigeon 41, Mendon 36
Constantine 47, White Pigeon 30

District 218 - Bronson
Bronson 61, Reading 18
Bronson 63, Colon 12

District 219 - Homer
Homer 51, Union City 22
Homer 55, Quincy 13

District 220 - Springport
Springport 61, Athens 10
Springport 30, Schoolcraft 23

No. 221-4  Addison
Dave Briggs, Athletic Director
Concord 53, East Jackson 12
Addison 59, Concord 21

No. 222-4  Hudson Area
Jeremy Beal, Athletic Director
Hudson 69, Jonesville 6
Hudson 63, Hillsdale 9

No. 223-4  Adrian-Madison
Kristen Isom, Athletic Director
Adrian Madison 76, Morenci 0
Adrian Madison 36,  Sand Creek 29

No. 224-4  Blissfield 
Steven Babbitt, Athletic Director
Blissfield  65, Newport Lutheran South 3
Blissfield 57, Erie Mason 24

No. 225-4  Clinton
Casey Randolph, Athletic Director
Clinton 57, Lutheran HS Westland 19

No. 226-4  Madison Heights Bishop Foley
Megan Thayer, Athletic Director 
Bishop Foley 36, Highland Park Renaissance Academy 18
Bishop Foley 36, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 18

No. 227-4  Memphis
Krett Kujat, Athletic Director
Memphis 54, New Haven 18
Memphis 72, Lutheran Northwest 9

No. 228-4  Burton Bendle
Brock Place, Athletic Director
Burton Bentley 24, Burton Bendle 18
Byron 41, Flint-Beecher 31
Byron 60, Burton Bentley 18

Dates to Remember


Online Rules Meetings -- TBD
Alpha Weigh-In -- 10/27/14-1/30/15
Practice Begins -- Nov. 17
First Contest -- Dec. 10
Maximum No. of Days/Contests -- 14 D
Growth Allowance -- 1/1/15 - 2 pounds
Opt-Out Due Date -- Jan. 21
Ratings Due -- April 1

Team District -- D 2 & 4 - Feb. 11;
     D 1 & 3 - Feb. 12
Individual District -- Feb. 14
Team Regional -- Feb. 18
Individual Regional -- Feb. 21
Team Finals -- Feb 27-28
Individual Finals -- March 5-7