c
2009 LOWER PENINSULA
CROSS COUNTRY REGIONALS

October 30 or 31

DIVISION 1

No. 1-1 Auburn-Bay City Western
Michael Thayer, Athletic Director
Alpena
Auburn-Bay City Western
Bay City-Central
Davison
Flint-Carman-Ainsworth
Flushing
Grand Blanc
Midland
Midland-HH Dow
Ortonville-Brandon
Oxford
Saginaw-Arthur Hill
Saginaw-Heritage
Swartz Creek

No. 2-1 Carson City-Crystal
Martin Weese, Athletic Director
Grand Ledge
Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Central
Grand Rapids-Kenowa Hills
Greenville
Holt
Lansing-Eastern
Lansing-Everett
Lowell
Muskegon
Muskegon-Reeths-Puffer
Norton Shores-Mona Shores
Okemos
Rockford
Traverse City Central
Traverse City West

No. 3-1 Buchanan (at Portage West MS)
Fred Smith, Athletic Director
Battle Creek-Central
Battle Creek-Lakeview
Caledonia
East Kentwood
Grand Haven
Grandville
Holland
Holland-West Ottawa
Hudsonville
Jackson
Jenison
Kalamazoo Central
Kalamazoo-Loy Norrix
Portage Central
Portage Northern

No. 4-1 Brownstown-Woodhaven
Zac Stevenson, Athletic Director
Allen Park
Belleville
Brownstown-Woodhaven
Dearborn-Fordson
Detroit-Cass Technical
Detroit-Martin Luther King
Detroit-Northwestern
Detroit-Western International
Lincoln Park
Monroe
Saline
Southgate Anderson
Taylor-John F Kennedy
Temperance-Bedford
Wyandotte-Roosevelt
Ypsilanti-Lincoln

No. 5-1 Ann Arbor-Huron
Dottie Davis, Athletic Director
Ann Arbor-Huron
Ann Arbor-Pioneer
Canton
Canton-Plymouth
Canton-Salem
Dearborn
Dearborn Heights-Crestwood
Dearborn-Edsel Ford
Detroit-Cody
Garden City
Livonia-Churchill
Livonia-Franklin
Romulus
Wayne Memorial
Westland-John Glenn

No. 6-1 TBD
Brighton
Detroit-Henry Ford
Detroit-Mumford
Detroit-U Of D Jesuit
Farmington
Farmington Hills-Mercy
Howell
Livonia-Adlai E Stevenson
Northville
Novi
Novi-Detroit Catholic Central
Oak Park
Pinckney
Redford Union
South Lyon
Southfield
Walled Lake Western

No. 7-1 Holly
Deborah Van Kuiken, Athletic Director
Clarkston
Commerce-Walled Lake Northern
Farmington Hills-Harrison
Farmington Hills-North Farmington
Fenton
Hartland
Highland-Milford
Holly
Lake Orion
Pontiac
Rochester-Adams
Walled Lake Central
Waterford Kettering
Waterford Mott
West Bloomfield
White Lake-Lakeland

No. 8-1 Grosse Pointe South
Brandon Slone, Athletic Director
Berkley
Beverly Hills-Wylie E Groves
Birmingham-Seaholm
Bloomfield Hills-Brother Rice
Detroit-Denby Tech & Prep
Detroit-Finney
Detroit-Kettering
Detroit-Osborn
Detroit-Pershing
Detroit-Southeastern
Eastpointe-East Detroit
Grosse Pointe North
Grosse Pointe South
Lathrup Village-Southfield-Lathrup
Royal Oak
Sterling Heights
Troy
Troy-Athens
Warren Mott
Warren-Cousino

No. 9-1 Algonac and Marysville
Brian Brutyn, Athletic Director
Clinton Township-Chippewa Valley
Fair Haven-Anchor Bay
Fraser
Harrison Township-L'Anse Creuse
Macomb Twp-Dakota
Macomb-L'Anse Creuse North
Port Huron
Port Huron Northern
Rochester Hills-Rochester
Rochester Hills-Stoney Creek
Romeo
Roseville
Shelby Township-Utica Eisenhower
Sterling Heights-Utica Ford II
Sterling Heights-Utica Stevenson
Utica
Warren-De La Salle Collegiate

DIVISION 2

No. 10-2 Benzonia-Benzie Central
Karen Leinaar, Athletic Director
Big Rapids
Cadillac
Cedar Springs
Cheboygan Area
Fremont
Fruitport
Gaylord
Grant
Howard City-Tri County Area
Ludington
Muskegon-Orchard View
Petoskey
Remus-Chippewa Hills
Sparta
Whitehall

No. 11-2 Auburn-Bay City Western
Michael Thayer, Athletic Director
Alma
Bay City-John Glenn
Clio
Corunna
Flint Northern
Flint Southwestern Academy
Flint-Kearsley
Flint-Luke M Powers Catholic
Lapeer East
Lapeer West
Mt Morris-EA Johnson
Mt Pleasant
Otisville-LakeVille Memorial
Owosso
Saginaw
West Branch-Ogemaw Heights

No. 12-2 Grand Rapids-Christian
Mark Warners, Athletic Director
Byron Center
Comstock Park
Coopersville
East Grand Rapids
Grand Rapids-Catholic Central
Grand Rapids-Christian
Grand Rapids-Creston
Grand Rapids-Northview
Grand Rapids-Union
Grand Rapids-West Catholic
Holland Christian
Hudsonville-Unity Christian
Spring Lake
Wyoming Park
Wyoming-Rogers
Zeeland East
Zeeland West

No. 13-2 Carson City-Crystal
Martin Weese, Athletic Director
Ada-Forest Hills Eastern
Charlotte
DeWitt
East Lansing
Grand Rapids-Forest Hills Northern
Grand Rapids-Ottawa Hills
Grand Rapids-South Christian
Haslett
Hastings
Ionia
Lake Odessa-Lakewood
Lansing-JW Sexton
Lansing-Waverly
Middleville-Thornapple Kellogg
St Johns
Wayland Union

No. 14-2 Buchanan (at Portage West MS)
Fred Smith, Athletic Director
Allegan
Benton Harbor
Edwardsburg
Hamilton
Kalamazoo-Comstock
Mattawan
Niles
Otsego
Paw Paw
Plainwell
Richland-Gull Lake
South Haven
St Joseph
Stevensville-Lakeshore
Sturgis
Three Rivers
Vicksburg

No. 15-2 Hudson Area
Jeremy Beal, Athletic Director
Adrian
Ann Arbor-Skyline
Battle Creek-Harper Creek
Battle Creek-Pennfield
Chelsea
Coldwater
Dexter
Eaton Rapids
Fowlerville
Jackson-Northwest
Marshall
Mason
Milan
Parma-Western
Tecumseh
Williamston

No. 16-2 Brownstown-Woodhaven
Zac Stevenson, Athletic Director
Carleton-Airport
Dearborn Heights-Annapolis
Dearborn Heights-Robichaud
Dearborn-Divine Child
Detroit International Academy
Detroit-Southwestern
Gibraltar-OA Carlson
Grosse Ile
Inkster
Livonia-Ladywood
Monroe-Jefferson
New Boston-Huron
Redford-Thurston
Riverview Community
South Lyon East
Trenton
Ypsilanti

No. 17-2 Holly
Deborah Van Kuiken, Athletic Director
Auburn Hills-Avondale
Beverly Hills-Detroit Country Day
Bloomfield Hills-Andover
Bloomfield Hills-Cranbrook Kingswood
Bloomfield Hills-Lahser
Bloomfield Hills-Marian
Detroit-Central
Detroit-Cooley
Detroit-Renaissance
Ferndale
Goodrich
Hazel Park
Highland Park Community
Linden
Madison Heights-Lamphere
Orchard Lake-St Mary Preparatory
Pontiac-Notre Dame Preparatory School
Warren-Fitzgerald

No. 18-2 Algonac and Marysville
Brian Brutyn, Athletic Director
Algonac
Center Line
Croswell-Lexington
Detroit Academy of Arts & Sciences
Detroit-Crockett Technical
Imlay City
Marine City
Marysville
North Branch
Richmond
St Clair
St Clair Shores-Lake Shore
St Clair Shores-Lakeview
Warren Woods-Tower
Warren-Lincoln
Warren-Regina
Yale

DIVISION 3

No. 19-3 Benzonia-Benzie Central
Karen Leinaar, Athletic Director
Benzonia-Benzie Central
Boyne City
Charlevoix
East Jordan
Elk Rapids
Farwell Area
Harrison Community
Hart
Kalkaska
Kingsley Area
Lake City Area
Leroy-Pine River Area
*Manistee (Manistee-Catholic Central )
Reed City
Scottville-Mason County Central
Shelby

No. 20-3 Auburn-Bay City Western
Michael Thayer, Athletic Director
Carrollton
Clare
Essexville-Garber
Freeland
Gladwin
Midland-Bullock Creek
Oscoda
Pinconning Area
Roscommon
Saginaw-Nouvel Catholic Central
Saginaw-Swan Valley
Saginaw-Valley Lutheran
Sanford-Meridian
Standish-Sterling
Tawas City-Tawas Area

No. 21-3 Grand Rapids-Christian
Mark Warners, Athletic Director
Allendale
Fennville
Grand Rapids-Central
Grand Rapids-NorthPointe Christian
Grandville-Calvin Christian
Hopkins
Kent City
Lakeview
Montague
Muskegon-Oakridge
Newaygo
White Cloud
Wyoming-Kelloggsville
Wyoming-Lee

No. 22-3 Carson City-Crystal
Martin Weese, Athletic Director
Belding Area
Carson City-Crystal
Chesaning
Hemlock
Ithaca
Laingsburg
Lansing-Catholic Central
Leslie
Ovid-Elsie
Perry
Portland
Shepherd
St Charles
St Louis
Stanton-Central Montcalm
Stockbridge

No. 23-3 Buchanan (at Portage West MS)
Fred Smith, Athletic Director
Bangor
Berrien Springs
Bloomingdale
Buchanan
Coloma
Constantine
Delton Kellogg
Dowagiac Union
Galesburg-Augusta
Gobles
Hartford
Kalamazoo-Hackett Catholic Central
Niles-Brandywine
Parchment
Schoolcraft
Vermontville-Maple Valley
Watervliet

No. 24-3 Jackson-Vandercook Lake
Les Essex, Athletic Director
Addison
Albion
Bronson
Brooklyn-Columbia Central
East Jackson
Grass Lake
Hanover-Horton
Hillsdale
Jackson-Lumen Christi
Jackson-Vandercook Lake
Jonesville
Michigan Center
Napoleon
Olivet
Quincy
Union City

No. 25-3 Ann Arbor-Huron
Dottie Davis, Athletic Director
Adrian-Madison
Allen Park-Cabrini
Ann Arbor-Gabriel Richard
Blissfield
Clinton
Dearborn-Henry Ford Academy
Detroit-Cesar Chavez Academy
Dundee
Erie-Mason
Flat Rock
Ida
Manchester
Monroe-St Mary Catholic Central
Onsted
River Rouge
Riverview-Gabriel Richard
Romulus-Summit Academy North
Ypsilanti-Willow Run

No. 26-3 Holly
Deborah Van Kuiken, Athletic Director
Byron Area
Clawson
Detroit-Communication Media Arts
Detroit-Consortium College Prep
Detroit-Frederick Douglass
Detroit-University Prep
Durand Area
Ferndale-Academy Of Oak Park
Harper Woods
Harper Woods-Chandler Park Academy
Linden-Lake Fenton
Livonia-Clarenceville
Macomb-Lutheran North
Madison Heights-Bishop Foley
Redford-Michigan Technical Academy
Whitmore Lake

No. 27-3 Algonac and Marysville
Brian Brutyn, Athletic Director
Almont
Armada
Bad Axe
Birch Run
Bridgeport
Burton-Bendle
Capac
Caro
Cass City
Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker
Flint-Beecher
Frankenmuth
Marlette
Montrose-Hill Mc Cloy
Reese
Sandusky
Vassar

DIVISION 4

No. 28-4 Ellsworth Community
Brian Certa, Athletic Director
Alba
Bellaire
Boyne Falls
Central Lake
Charlevoix-Northwest Academy
Ellsworth Community
Fairview
Gaylord-St Mary Cathedral
Harbor Springs
Indian River-Inland Lakes
Johannesburg-Lewiston
*Mackinaw City (Pellston )
Mancelona
Onaway Area
Rogers City
Wolverine

No. 29-4 Benzoia-Benzie Central
Karen Leinaar, Athletic Director
*Bear Lake (Onekama )
Buckley
Evart
Frankfort
Lake Leelanau-St Mary
Manton
Maple City-Glen Lake
Marion
Mc Bain
Mc Bain-Northern Michigan Christian
Mesick
Suttons Bay
Traverse City Christian School
Traverse City College Prep Academy
Traverse City-Grand Traverse Academy
Traverse City-St Francis

No. 30-4 Grand Rapids-Christian
Mark Warners, Athletic Director
Baldwin Community Schools
Big Rapids-Crossroads Charter Academy
Custer-Mason County Eastern
Grand Rapids-North Hills Classical Academy
Hesperia Community
Holland-Black River
Holton
Hudsonville-Freedom Baptist
*Kentwood-West Michigan Lutheran (Byron Center-Zion Christian )
North Muskegon
Pentwater
Ravenna
Saugatuck
Walkerville
Wyoming-Tri-unity Christian

No. 31-4 Buchanan (at Portage West MS)
Fred Smith, Athletic Director
Benton Harbor-Countryside Academy
Bridgman
Centreville
Climax-Scotts
Eau Claire
Kalamazoo Christian
Kalamazoo-Heritage Christian Academy
Lawrence
Lawton
Marcellus
Marcellus-Howardsville Christian School
Mendon
New Buffalo
St Joseph-Lake Michigan Catholic
Three Oaks-River Valley
White Pigeon

No. 32-4 Carson City-Crystal
Martin Weese, Athletic Director
Bath
Bellevue
Fowler
Genesee
International Academy of Flint
Lansing Christian
Lansing-Ingham Academy
Lansing-New Covenant Christian
Middleton-Fulton
Morrice
New Lothrop
Pewamo-Westphalia
Potterville
Saranac
Springport
Webberville Community

No. 33-4 Hudson Area
Jeremy Beal, Athletic Director
Athens
*Battle Creek-St Philip Catholic Central (Battle Creek-Calhoun Christian School)
Camden-Frontier
Coldwater-Pansophia Academy
Colon Community
Concord
Hillsdale Academy
Hillsdale-Will Carleton Academy
Homer
Hudson Area
Jackson Christian School
Litchfield
Pittsford
Reading
Tekonsha
Waldron

No. 34-4 Auburn-Bay City Western
Michael Thayer, Athletic Director
Adrian-Lenawee Christian
Ann Arbor-Greenhills
*Britton-Macon (Deerfield )
Canton-Plymouth Christian Academy
Dearborn-Riverside Academy-West
Detroit City
Detroit-Allen Academy
Grosse Pointe Woods-University Liggett
Lutheran HS Westland
Morenci Area
Newport-Lutheran HS South
Ottawa Lake-Whiteford
Redford-Covenant
Saline-Washtenaw Christian Academy
Sand Creek
Taylor-Trillium Academy
Wyandotte-Mt Carmel

No. 35-4 Holly
Deborah Van Kuiken, Athletic Director
Auburn Hills Christian School
Auburn Hills-Oakland Christian
Birmingham-Roeper
Detroit-Loyola
Detroit-Weston Preparatory Academy
Eastpointe-Eaton Academy
Howell-Kensington Woods
Marine City-Cardinal Mooney Catholic
New Haven-Merritt Academy
Novi-Franklin Road Christian
Pontiac Academy for Excellence
Rochester Hills-Lutheran Northwest
Royal Oak-Shrine Catholic
Southfield Christian
Southfield-Bradford Academy
Warren-Michigan Collegiate
*Waterford-Our Lady Of The Lakes (Clarkston-Everest Catholic )
West Bloomfield-Frankel Jewish Academy

No. 36-4 Auburn-Bay City Western
Michael Thayer, Athletic Director
Akron-Fairgrove
Au Gres-Sims
Blanchard-Montabella
Breckenridge
Brown City
Carsonville-Port Sanilac
Coleman
Hale
Harbor Beach Community
Mayville
Merrill
Mt Pleasant-Beal City
Mt Pleasant-Sacred Heart Academy
Saginaw-Michigan Lutheran Seminary
Ubly
Unionville Sebewaing
Vestaburg