1998 MHSAA Lower Peninsula Cross Country Finals
Class A Boys  Michigan Speedway
November 7, 1998

Team Standings
1. Novi	82
2. Rockford	87
3. Detroit Catholic Central	179
4. Traverse City Central	186
5. Grand Ledge	200
6. White Lake Lakeland	219
7. Sterling Heights	251
8. Lake Orion	251
9. Saline	266
10. Milford	281
11. Plymouth Salem	290
12. East Kentwood	369
13. Portage Central	380
14. Birmingham Brother Rice	380
15. Warren Cousino	417
16. Midland Dow	421
17. Temperance Bedford	432
18. Rochester	441
19. Davison	458
20. Gaylord	491
21. Wyandotte Roosevelt	493
22. Utica Eisenhower	509
23. Utica Ford	523
24. St. Johns	591
25. Dearborn Fordson	604
26. Grosse Pointe South	716
27. Grosse Pointe North	786

Individual Results

    1.Jason Hartmann,12,Rockford,0:14:51
    2.Datha Ritzenhein,10,Rockford,0:15:11
    3.Jordan Desilets,12,Lake Orion,0:15:16
    4.Ben Evans,12,Birmingham Brother Rice,0:15:16
    5.Adam Cross,12,Rochester Adams,0:15:22
    6.Todd Mobley,11,Walled Lake Central,0:15:22
    7.Kevin Avenius,12,Novi,0:15:28
    8.Dan Christopherson,12,Novi,0:15:31
    9.Jason Bruscha,12,Sterling Heights,0:15:33
   10.Anthony Sager,12,White Lake Lakeland,0:15:35
   11.Travis Crawford,11,Traverse City Central,0:15:35
   12.Andy Marsh,11,Grand Ledge,0:15:36
   13.Tom Greenless,11,Milford,0:15:36
   14.Nicholas Allen,12,Plymouth Salem,0:15:37
   15.Jordan Emmery,11,Gaylord,0:15:39
   16.John Digiovanni,10,Detroit Catholic Central,0:15:39
   17.Andy Martin,11,Rockford,0:15:39
   18.Pat Klein,10,White Lake Lakeland,0:15:41
   19.Jeff Davis,12,Temperance Bedford,0:15:41
   20.David Sage,11,Clarkston,0:15:42
   21.Ben Davis,12,Battle Creek Central,0:15:45
   22.Kevin Lynn,12,Midland Dow,0:15:47
   23.Paul Niedzewiecki,11,Adrian,0:15:47
   24.John Hughes,11,Traverse City Central,0:15:48
   25.Scott Nagelkerke,12,Zeeland,0:15:48
   26.Shawn Edwards,11,Flushing,0:15:50
   27.Tim Moore,09,Novi,0:15:51
   28.Kevin Arbuckle,12,Northville,0:15:53
   29.Chris Toloff,10,Novi,0:15:54
   30.Rob DeWitte,12,Bloomfield Hills Lahser,0:15:54
   31.Dan Jess,12,Detroit Catholic Central,0:15:55
   32.Rick Oltesvig,12,White Lake Lakeland,0:15:55
   33.Ryan Wilman,12,Warren Cousino,0:15:56
   34.Nick Stanko,12,Wyandotte Roosevelt,0:15:56
   35.Sean Moore,10,Saline,0:15:57
   36.Kevin Pline,12,St. Johns,0:15:58
   37.Joshua Burt,12,Livonia Franklin,0:15:58
   38.Eric Lohr,12,Lake Orion,0:15:59
   39.Matthew Haver,11,Clarkston,0:16:01
   40.Terrence Rindler,12,Portage Central,0:16:03
   41.Mike Burns,12,Novi,0:16:04
   42.Jacob Crowe,11,Grand Ledge,0:16:04
   43.Andrew Armstrong,12,Ann Arbor Pioneer,0:16:05
   44.Rick Morel,11,Brighton,0:16:06
   45.Matt Daly,10,Detroit Catholic Central,0:16:06
   46.Joey Borg,12,Taylor Truman,0:16:07
   47.Ed Kramer,12,Davison,0:16:07
   48.Seth Folkertsma,11,Rockford,0:16:07
   49.Joe Swendrowski,10,Rockford,0:16:08
   50.Jason Richmond,11,Livonia Churchill,0:16:09
   51.Joe Verellen,12,Livonia Stevenson,0:16:11
   52.Sean Secord,12,Rochester,0:16:12
   53.Stevenson Ramsburgh,12,Ann Arbor Pioneer,0:16:12
   54.Mark Avenius,10,Novi,0:16:13
   55.Josh Ruch,12,East Kentwood,0:16:13
   56.Ryan DeCook,12,Troy Athens,0:16:14
   57.Brandon Lawson,12,Milford,0:16:15
   58.Jeremy Whitman,12,Brighton,0:16:16
   59.Eric Walters,11,Howell,0:16:16
   60.Luke Mortensen,11,Midland Dow,0:16:16
   61.Ryan Malott,11,Hudsonville,0:16:16
   62.John Steen,12,Traverse City Central,0:16:16
   63.Brian Klotz,10,Livonia Franklin,0:16:17
   64.Jake Hammerle,09,Brownstown Woodhaven,0:16:17
   65.Paul Lodholz,12,Pinckey,0:16:17
   66.Travis Spitz,12,Holt,0:16:18
   67.Jim Stachowiak,12,Birmingham Brother Rice,0:16:19
   68.Jon Little,12,Plymouth Salem,0:16:20
   69.Lee Travis,12,Ionia,0:16:21
   70.Jim Curtiss,12,Detroit Catholic Central,0:16:22
   71.Dorice Cunning,10,Flint Central,0:16:23
   72.Ed Traynor,12,Garden City,0:16:24
   73.Mike Killoran,12,Utica Ford,0:16:25
   74.Pete Minton,12,Lake Orion,0:16:25
   75.Todd Aupperlee,11,Grand Rapids Christian,0:16:26
   76.Ryan Detlor,10,Dearborn Edsel Ford,0:16:27
   77.Andy Thorson,09,Grand Ledge,0:16:27
   78.Mike Kusner,11,Saline,0:16:28
   79.John Lillivis,12,Allen Park,0:16:28
   80.Kyle Fujimoto,10,Rockford,0:16:28
   81.Doug Anderson,12,Anchor Bay,0:16:29
   82.Ben Farmer,11,Grand Ledge,0:16:29
   83.Kyle Nagel,12,Midland,0:16:29
   84.Ed Davis,10,Saline,0:16:29
   85.James Shehadi,12,Sterling Heights,0:16:30
   86.Juan Villarreal,12,Southgate Anderson,0:16:30
   87.Sam Thomas,11,Brownstown Woodhaven,0:16:30
   88.Damian Rositch,12,Grand Haven,0:16:30
   89.Eric D'Andrea,12,Milford,0:16:30
   90.Brian Snyder,12,Portage Central,0:16:31
   91.Josh Wegner,12,Troy Athens,0:16:31
   92.James Fleming,12,Sterling Heights,0:16:31
   93.Kevin Yokom,12,East Kentwood,0:16:33
   94.Charlie Stamboulian,11,Farmington Hills North Farmington,0:16:33
   95.Sean Bauer,12,Kalamazoo Central,0:16:34
   96.Nicholas Gillett,09,Troy,0:16:34
   97.Frank Kirsch,12,Lowell,0:16:34
   98.Mike Buslepp,11,Warren Cousino,0:16:34
   99.Andy  Jacobson,12,Traverse City Central,0:16:34
  100.Neil Smith,12,Warren Mott,0:16:35
  101.Anthony Pate,12,Taylor Kennedy,0:16:35
  102.Seth Parker,12,Traverse City Central,0:16:36
  103.Timothy Tucker,12,Warren Cousino,0:16:36
  104.Chip Furst,12,Muskegon Mona Shores,0:16:36
  105.Jason Conn,11,Royal Oak Kimball,0:16:37
  106.Josh Cornish,12,Mason,0:16:37
  107.James Erickson,12,Lansing Waverly,0:16:38
  108.Brad Rutkowski,12,Milford,0:16:38
  109.Brendan Robinson,10,Grand Ledge,0:16:38
  110.Doug Allsbrooks,12,Brownstown Woodhaven,0:16:39
  111.Byron Boston,12,Flint Central,0:16:39
  112.Erick Burton,11,Portage Northern,0:16:39
  113.Jason Carr,10,Sterling Heights,0:16:39
  114.Nick Mockridge,11,Belleville,0:16:39
  115.Jeremiah Webster,10,Grand Blanc,0:16:40
  116.Chris Rettenberger,11,Temperance Bedford,0:16:40
  117.Eric Walle,10,Novi,0:16:40
  118.Kyle Korpalski,11,Lapeer East,0:16:40
  119.Sean Walkington,11,Ionia,0:16:40
  120.Donald Warner,10,Plymouth Salem,0:16:41
  121.Ryan Roma,11,South Lyon,0:16:42
  122.Brian Kuszynski,12,Detroit Catholic Central,0:16:42
  123.Stever Birtsas,12,Flint Carman-Ainsworth,0:16:42
  124.Aaron Zimmerman,11,Grand Haven,0:16:42
  125.Scott Lalonde,11,Davison,0:16:42
  126.Thomas McNamara,12,Dearborn,0:16:42
  127.Jeff Evertt,12,Saline,0:16:43
  128.Ken Beesley,12,Wyandotte Roosevelt,0:16:43
  129.Robert Cushman,12,Plymouth Salem,0:16:43
  130.Ed Courtney,11,Swartz Creek,0:16:44
  131.Marcus Chamberlain,10,Flint Central,0:16:44
  132.Andrew Medley,12,Saline,0:16:44
  133.Josh Lerch,11,Utica Eisenhower,0:16:44
  134.Carmen Latorre,12,Sterling Heights,0:16:44
  135.Brian Vargo,11,Sterling Heights  Stevenson,0:16:45
  136.Andy Brinks,12,Portage Central,0:16:45
  137.Rayhan Ismail,11,East Kentwood,0:16:45
  138.Aaron Fedewa,10,Grand Ledge,0:16:45
  139.Tony Hall,12,Detroit U-D Jesuit,0:16:46
  140.Ash Norton,10,Gaylord,0:16:46
  141.Tim Griffin,12,Brighton,0:16:46
  142.Rich Delvecchio,12,Redford Union,0:16:46
  143.Brian Theut,09,White Lake Lakeland,0:16:47
  144.Tom Davidson,12,Utica Eisenhower,0:16:47
  145.Jeremy Proffitt,12,Flint Carman-Ainsworth,0:16:48
  146.Tommy Trudeau,12,Clinton Township-Chippewa Valley,0:16:48
  147.Ramon Brunson,11,Flint Northern,0:16:48
  148.Robert Schaafsma,12,Cadillac,0:16:48
  149.Dan McKinlay,11,Midland Dow,0:16:49
  150.Adam Druckenmiller,10,Rockford,0:16:50
  151.Matt Wintersteen,12,Temperance Bedford,0:16:50
  152.Mike Terpstra,12,Charlotte,0:16:50
  153.Jason Pridmore,11,South Lyon,0:16:50
  154.Chris Gumz,10,Rochester,0:16:50
  155.Mandeep Chahil,11,Warren Mott,0:16:51
  156.Jeff Haller,11,Detroit Catholic Central,0:16:52
  157.Adam Frezza,10,Lake Orion,0:16:52
  158.Joe Whitman,10,Davison,0:16:52
  159.Bryan Kelly,10,Roseville,0:16:53
  160.Mark Rice,12,Lake Orion,0:16:53
  161.Dan Brown,11,Hazel Park,0:16:53
  162.Brandon Fisk,11,Utica Eisenhower,0:16:54
  163.Noah Kamper,12,Traverse City Central,0:16:55
  164.Enoch Green,11,Bay City Western,0:16:55
  165.Jason Kerr,12,Utica Ford,0:16:56
  166.Chad Finkbeiner,12,Saline,0:16:57
  167.Kris Koster,11,Grand Rapids Christian,0:16:57
  168.Eugene Kreys,10,Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern,0:16:57
  169.Rob Camilleri,12,White Lake Lakeland,0:16:58
  170.Joe Wax,11,Redford Union,0:16:58
  171.Jordan Earley,10,East Kentwood,0:16:58
  172.Zach Wincek,12,Rochester,0:16:59
  173.Mike Tjepkema,12,Lansing Waverly,0:16:59
  174.Falah Aljahmi,12,Dearborn Fordson,0:17:00
  175.Abrahim Aljahmi,11,Dearborn Fordson,0:17:01
  176.Craig Little,10,Plymouth Salem,0:17:02
  177.Colin Vohlken,11,Holland West Ottawa,0:17:02
  178.Josh Radabaugh,12,Bloomfield Hills Lahser,0:17:03
  179.Justin Russell,12,Saline,0:17:03
  180.Brian Lindensmith,12,Rochester,0:17:03
  181.Alex VanRijn,11,Utica Ford,0:17:03
  182.Steve Smith,10,Birmingham Brother Rice,0:17:04
  183.Kyle Stine,12,St. Johns,0:17:04
  184.Robert Samborn,11,Bay City Western,0:17:05
  185.James Opalicky,12,Southfield,0:17:05
  186.Keith Grant,10,White Lake Lakeland,0:17:05
  187.John McCulley,10,East Kentwood,0:17:05
  188.James Cottone,12,Sterling Heights,0:17:05
  189.Dane Beardsley,11,Lake Orion,0:17:06
  190.Brandon Jiles,12,Detroit-Mumford,0:17:06
  191.Ramsey Aljahmi,11,Dearborn Fordson,0:17:07
  192.Chris Phillips,12,Portage Central,0:17:07
  193.Stu Heintz,12,Gaylord,0:17:07
  194.Matthew Anderson,12,Plymouth Salem,0:17:07
  195.Matt Smith,12,Birmingham Brother Rice,0:17:07
  196.Joe Phillips,12,Portage Central,0:17:07
  197.Ben Hurst,12,Traverse City Central,0:17:07
  198.Rob Bradbury,11,Wyandotte Roosevelt,0:17:08
  199.Jimmy Liddar,12,Portage Central,0:17:08
  200.Eric Vigrass,11,Port Huron Northern,0:17:09
  201.Stephen Smith,10,Birmingham Groves,0:17:09
  202.Brett Barley,11,Milford,0:17:10
  203.Jayson Smith,10,Detroit U-D Jesuit,0:17:11
  204.Matt Huyser,10,Holland,0:17:11
  205.Jon Wojcik,10,Wyandotte Roosevelt,0:17:12
  206.Sean Halladay,12,Rochester Adams,0:17:13
  207.Billy VanVianen,12,Warren Cousino,0:17:13
  208.Jon Sullivan,12,Birmingham Brother Rice,0:17:15
  209.Nick Galac,10,Grosse Pointe  South,0:17:15
  210.Todd Blakeman,11,Temperance Bedford,0:17:15
  211.Sean Healey,09,Birmingham Brother Rice,0:17:16
  212.Chris LaFlure,11,Midland Dow,0:17:16
  213.Bryan Buchanan,11,Detroit Catholic Central,0:17:16
  214.Tim Williams,11,Rochester,0:17:17
  215.Dan Rottier,11,Lowell,0:17:17
  216.Benjamin Visger,12,Grosse Pointe  South,0:17:18
  217.Joe Rukstelo,11,Milford,0:17:19
  218.Aaron Root,11,Grand Ledge,0:17:19
  219.C.J. Hadding,10,White Lake Lakeland,0:17:19
  220.Nick Pauwels,10,L'Anse Creuse,0:17:20
  221.Nick Suszek,11,Alpena,0:17:21
  222.Michael Barton,09,Birmingham Seaholm,0:17:21
  223.Adam Sudia,12,Davison,0:17:21
  224.Paul Gimbutis,11,Utica Eisenhower,0:17:23
  225.Mohammad Yassine,12,Dearborn Fordson,0:17:24
  226.James Brockway,11,Sterling Heights,0:17:26
  227.Brandon Wade,11,Utica Eisenhower,0:17:26
  228.Jake Young,12,Gaylord,0:17:26
  229.Chris Becin,11,Warren Mott,0:17:26
  230.Paul Rabaut,11,Rochester,0:17:26
  231.Justin Gretzinger,12,East Kentwood,0:17:27
  232.Jarren Pierson,10,Davison,0:17:28
  233.Nick Kopczak,09,Milford,0:17:29
  234.Dustin Wood,11,Utica Ford,0:17:29
  235.Ron Garberson,11,St. Johns,0:17:29
  236.Spencer Aston,11,Lake Orion,0:17:30
  237.Drew Olson,12,Rochester,0:17:30
  238.Rick Straughen,12,Utica Ford,0:17:30
  239.Andy Covell,10,Temperance Bedford,0:17:32
  240.Matt Mikula,12,Grosse Pointe North,0:17:32
  241.Scott Serilla,11,Grosse Pointe  North,0:17:33
  242.Trevor Davis,12,Plymouth Salem,0:17:33
  243.Blake Whyte,11,Portage Central,0:17:33
  244.Jeff Snyder,12,St. Johns,0:17:34
  245.Bob Davidson,11,Utica Eisenhower,0:17:35
  246.Marcus Gill,11,Detroit Murray-Wright,0:17:35
  247.Pat Dantzer,09,Grosse Pointe South,0:17:36
  248.Roarke O'Brien,09,Gaylord,0:17:40
  249.Nicholas Zerweck,10,Grosse Pointe South,0:17:41
  250.John Lucido,10,Grosse Pointe North,0:17:43
  251.Chris Wendling,11,Warren Cousino,0:17:44
  252.Kevin Militello,11,East Detroit,0:17:44
  253.Karl Merrick,10,Midland Dow,0:17:45
  254.Robert Bischoff,11,Midland Dow,0:17:45
  255.Mike Alvin,11,Grosse Pointe  South,0:17:46
  256.Josh Mort,12,Davison,0:17:47
  257.Zach Gunneson,11,Swartz Creek,0:17:47
  258.Paul Mercier,11,Livonia Churchill,0:17:50
  259.Brian Kelley,12,Birmingham Brother Rice,0:17:51
  260.Troy Kosal,10,Utica Ford,0:17:53
  261.Tony Kurek,11,Temperance Bedford,0:17:54
  262.Scott Setzke,12,Wyandotte Roosevelt,0:17:55
  263.Paul Simon,12,Grosse Pointe North,0:17:55
  264.Bill Crawford,12,Grosse Pointe South,0:17:58
  265.Dan Kelly,10,St. Johns,0:17:58
  266.Mark Chasteen,12,Grosse Pointe  North,0:18:00
  267.Rabee Yassine,10,Dearborn Fordson,0:18:01
  268.Dan Neshkoff,10,Temperance Bedford,0:18:04
  269.Andy Kudwa,12,St. Johns,0:18:05
  270.Pat Kenny,10,Grosse Pointe North,0:18:06
  271.Nick Carter,12,Grosse Pointe  South,0:18:09
  272.Mark Novis,11,Utica Ford,0:18:10
  273.Lance Podsiad,10,Wyandotte Roosevelt,0:18:10
  274.Tim Terry,10,Utica Eisenhower,0:18:11
  275.Chad Roush,09,Davison,0:18:12
  276.James Szopo,09,Anchor Bay,0:18:14
  277.Paul Schmidt,12,Warren Cousino,0:18:19
  278.Adrian Privu,12,Dearborn Fordson,0:18:24
  279.Travis Ruch,10,East Kentwood,0:18:27
  280.Bill Farmer,12,Grosse Pointe North,0:18:31
  281.Carlin Danz,09,Wyandotte Roosevelt,0:18:55
  282.Jason Sullivan,12,Midland Dow,0:19:02
  283.Eric Wroblewski,12,Dearborn Fordson,0:19:18
  284.Clyde Moore,10,Warren Cousino,0:19:18
  285.Bill Ball,11,St. Johns,0:20:15