Boys lower peninsula Cross Country Individual Champions -- 1979-2007

DIVISION 1

Year Individual Champion School Time
2008 Stephen Walker Midland Dow 15:18.6
2007 Brian Hankins Pinckney 15:26.9
2006 David Emery Pinckney 15:34.8
2005 Ryan Grau Kalamazoo Central 15:34.25
2004 Justin Switzer Waterford Kettering 15:22.2
2003 Dustin Voss Saline 14:54.45
2002 Chris Catton Grand Blanc 15:18.85
2001 Tim Moore Novi 15:11.3
2000 Dathan Ritzenhein Rockford 14:10.4

DIVISION 2

Year Individual Champion School Time
2008 Reed Kamyszek Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 15:32.2
2007 Addis Habtewold St. Clair 15:10.6
2006 Bobby Aprill Dexter 15:15.1
2005 Landon Peacock Cedar Springs 15:09.5
2004 Daniel Roberts Vicksburg 15:19.05
2003 Luke Walker Flint Powers Catholic 15:12.95
2002 Riley Klingel Fremont 15:25.10
2001 Tim Ross Caledonia 15:03.6
2000 Kurtis Marlowe Richland Gull Lake 15:02.5

DIVISION 3

Year Individual Champion School Time
2008 Tony Schafer Grand Rapids West Catholic 15:23.8
2007 Maverick Darling Ovid-Elsie 14:52.8
2006 Maverick Darling Ovid-Elsie 15:31.0
2005 Maverick Darling Ovid-Elsie 15:49.9
2004 Josh Hofbauer Harbor Springs 15:48.1
2003 Josh Perrin Hillsdale 15:17.45
2002 David Bills Williamston 15:35.85
2001 Brandon Grybas Stockbridge 15:57.4
2000 Jason Stover Williamston 15:24.3

DIVISION 4

Year Individual Champion School Time
2008 Tec Adams Harbor Springs 15:22.4
2007 Kevin Oblinger Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 15:49.3
2006 Tim Jagielski Waldron 16:06.2
2005 Matthew Hanko Grand Rapids Covenant 16:14.7
2004 Justin Todd Climax-Scotts 16:28.9
2003 Stephan Shay Central Lake 15:35.00
2002 Liam Boylan-Pett Bath 16:07.45
2001 Mike Putzke New Buffalo 15:48.7
2000 Will Boylan-Pett Bath 15:42.2

CLASS A

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Dathan Ritzenhein Rockford 15:05.4
1998 Jason Hartmann Rockford 14:51
1997 Jason Hartmann Rockford 16:17.1
1996 Augustine Forget Hazel Park 15:40.23
1995 Abdul Alzindani Dearborn Fordson 15:20
1994 Todd Snyder Ann Arbor Pioneer 15:15
1993 Todd Snyder Ann Arbor Pioneer 15:35
1992 Clint Verran Lake Orion 15:54.22
1991 William Crosby Walled Lake Western 16:18.01
1990 John Cowan Birmingham Brother Rice 15:39.18
1989 John Cowan Birmingham Brother Rice 15:33.40
1988 Phil Sanborn Monroe 16:07.14
1987 Paul Butterfield Bridgeport 15:36.4
1986 Todd Williams Monroe 15:08.4
1985 Anthony Hamm Flint Northern 15:42.1
1984 Tim Fraleigh Ann Arbor Pioneer 15:24.1
1983 Bob Thompson Rochester 15:32.0
1982 Phil Schoensee Center Line 15:30.8
1981 Jamie Elliott Royal Oak Dondero 15:41.4
1980 Bill Brady Mt. Clemens 15:07.5
1979 Doug Tolson Wayne Memorial 14:28.9

CLASS B

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Justin Perez Flint Powers Catholic 15:19.9
1998 Jared Aldrich Corunna 15:12
1997 Nick Brockway Richland Gull Lake 16:03.5
1996 Lyle Mayers Charlotte 15:37.40
1995 Robert Curtis Warren Woods 15:34
1994 Tom Chorney Fruitport 16:09
1993 Joe O'Connor West Branch Ogemaw Heights 15:57
1992 Robert Busquaeret Lakeview 16:09
1991 Russ Hickey Coldwater 16:25
1990 Jeremy Bruskotter Big Rapids 15:41.91
1989 Bob Bates Coldwater 16:05.31
1988 Scott Hector Big Rapids 16:51
1987 Mike Goodfellow Oxford 15:54.2
1986 Josh Montei Caro 16:06.9
1985 Brad Kirk Otsego 15:57.1
1984 Darrel Zeck Saline 16:04.5
1983 Phil Schoensee Center Line 15:31.0
1982 Chris Ingalls Spring Lake 16:06.6
1981 Jeff Costello Grand Rapids Catholic Central 15:55.8
1980 Mark Smith Cadillac 15:25.5
1979 Mark Smith Cadillac 15:09

CLASS C

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Jake Flynn Benzie Central 15:15.6
1998 Jake Flynn Benzie Central 15:12.0
1997 Jake Flynn Benzie Central 16:08.6
1996 Joe Veldman Three Oaks River Valley 16:26.30
1995 Ben Darling Leslie 15:42
1994 Justin Corry Carson City Crystal 17:06
1993 Justin Curry Carson City Crystal 16:36
1992 Boyce Littlefield Hartford 16:24.49
1991 Michael Ball Hudson 16:21.37
1990 Michael Ball Hudson 15:57.6
1989 Steve Jonson Breckenridge 15:50
1988 Scott Miller Charlevoix 16:43
1987 Eric Ramsey Onsted 15:45.1
1986 Adam Norman Kalkaska 15:54.1
1985 Greg Parker Capac 15:52.0
1984 Jesse McGuire Bronson 15:47.0
1983 Bill Taylor Charlevoix 15:46.0
1982 Greg Bliss Cass City 16:43.0
1981 Ron Simpson Redford St. Mary 15:52.7
1980 Eric Stuber Williamston 15:33.4
1979 Craig Higby St. Louis 14:49

CLASS D

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Mike Putzke New Buffalo 16:48.9
1998 Ron Hein Galien 16:06
1997 Kyle Lindley New Buffalo 16:46.8
1996 Ryan Shay Central Lake 15:30.00
1995 Ryan Shay Central Lake 16:01
1994 Ryan Shay Central Lake 16:34
1993 Marty McGinn Grass Lake 16:48
1992 Eric Bierstetel Fowler 16:14.9
1991 Eric Bierstetel Fowler 16:31.3
1990 Mike Richardson Central Lake 16:42
1989 Preston Pike Mesick 16:55
1988 Gurvinder Singh Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 16:59.34
1987 Keith McGuire Morrice 16:41.0
1986 Jeff Thomas Marcelona 16:47
1985 Bob Brent Hale 17:29
1984 James Thomas Mancelona 16:04.8
1983 Steve Hubbard Concord 15:58.8
1982 Steve Hubbard Concord 16:56.7
1981 Tim Miller Battle Creek St. Philip 16:17.2
1980 Carl Mayhand Mason County Eastern 16:07
1979 Rusty Schafer Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 15:43

Boys UPPER peninsula Cross Country Individual Champions -- 1979-2007

DIVISION 1

Year Individual Champion School Time
2008 Mickey Sanders Marquette 16:35
2007 Jacob Bennette Sault Ste. Marie 17:03.6
2006 Jacob Bennette Sault Ste. Marie 17:04.1
2005 Greg Peterson Houghton 17:15.8
2004 Nik Klena Marquette 17:10
2003 Stuart Kramer Marquette 16:44.53
2002 Beau Poquitte Kingsford 16:59
2001 Jamieson Cihak Marquette 17:01.2
2000 Jamieson Cihak Marquette 16:40

DIVISION 2

Year Individual Champion School Time
2008 Alan Peterson Ironwood 16:46
2007 Alan Peterson Ironwood 16:46.7
2006 Scott Bond Munising 17:06.0
2005 Mark Kinnunen Munising 16:48
2004 Brad Bruce Munising 16:48
2003 Lucas Hodges Hancock 17:22.73
2002 Jesse Daniels Ironwood 16:56
2001 Brent Malaski Rudyard 17:34.6
2000 Matt Anderson Munising 17:08

DIVISION 3

Year Individual Champion School Time
2008 Jonathan Kilpela Painesdale-Jeffers 16:38
2007 Tyler Crossman Rapid River 17:17.4
2006 Tyler Crossman Rapid River 17:11.8
2005 Tyler Crossman Rapid River 17:14.3
2004 Chad Schlosser Cedarville 16:57
2003 Joss Martin Crystal Falls Forest Park 16:49.68
2002 Joss Martin Crystal Falls Forest Park 16:51
2001 Joss Martin Crystal Falls Forest Park 18:08.3
2000 Nick Shaedig Cedarville 17:33

CLASS A-B

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Thomas Shannon Sault Ste. Marie 17:49
1998 Mark Ammel Escanaba 17:50
1997 Caden Ruhomaki Negaunee 17:11
1996 Pete Remien Ishpeming Westwood 16:51
1995 Steve Campbell Menominee 17:29
1994 Robin Martin Marquette 17:43
1993 Ryan Potila Ishpeming Westwood 16:12
1992 Ryan Potila Ishpeming Westwood 15:38
1991 Ryan Potila Ishpeming Westwood 16:52
1990 Chad Waucaush Sault Ste. Marie 17:18
1989 Brian Anderson Escanaba 17:26
1988 Dan Bovin Gladstone 16:11
1987 Geoff Osowski Marquette 16:04
1986 Gary Gregg Escanaba 15:57
1985 Dan Beaudry Escanaba 15:40
1984 Ray Theoret Gladstone 16:02
1983 Tracy Lokken Gwinn 17:07
1982 Jon Ottoson Marquette 15:26
1981 Steve Ostrenga Menominee 15:53
1980 Al LaFountain Marquette 15:55
1979 Mike Photenhauer Menominee 15:48

CLASS C

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 James Miller Houghton 18:04
1998 David Campbell Calumet 17:23
1997 Pete Remien Ishpeming Westwood 16:34
1996 Aaron Litzner St. Ignace 16:59
1995 Dave Elwing Munising 16:51
1994 Dave Elwing Munising 17:24
1993 Dave DeLisle Munising 15:49
1992 Matt Rodeheffer Hancock 15:26
1991 Matt Rodeheffer Hancock 16:23
1990

Chris Lett

Houghton 17:01
1989 Chris Lett Houghton 17:39
1988 Bob Schnell Stephenson 15:41
1987 Peter Marcotte Ishpeming Westood 15:42
1986 Mike Brodeur Houghton 16:04
1985 Tim Soloversic Ishpeming 15:36
1984 Arnie Kinnunen Calumet 16:21
1983 Todd Pohlman Ishpeming 16:47
1982 Mike Wasson Negaunee 15:23
1981 Jim Albee Hancock 15:51
1980 Rick Miller Ishpeming 16:05
1979 Rick Miller Ishpeming 16:10

CLASS D

Year Individual Champion School Time
1999 Seann Duffin Carney-Nadeau 18:17
1998 Seann Duffin Carney-Nadeau 18:07
1997 Aaron Litzer St. Ignace 16:52
1996 Tim Dillon Republic-Michigamme 17:54
1995 Roy Andrews Carney-Nadeau 18:09
1994 Roy Andrews Carney-Nadeau 18:30
1993 Jason Maki Eben Junction Superior Central 17:01
1992 Tim Wesa Painesdale-Jeffers 16:29
1991 Don Wettanen Carney-Nadeau 17:31
1990 Dan Malanao Eben Junction Superior Central 17:48
1989 Jeff Jacobson Carney-Nadeau 18:34
1988 Glen Avena Crystal Falls Forest Park 16:40
1987 Deren Pershinske Engadine 15:52
1986 Shannon Taucher Hancock 16:50
1985 Charles Cox Crystal Falls Forest Park 16:18
1984 Charles Cox Crystal Falls Forest Park 16:57
1983 Bruce Perander Chassell 18:06
1982 Eugene Soumis Chassell 15:40
1981 Eugene Soumis Chassell 16:21
1980 Joe Herbert Norway 16:29
1979 Joe Herbert Norway 15:51