GRAND LEDGE COMETS (12-1)
Head Coach Pat O'Keefe (63-21/8 years)
School Colors – Blue & Gold
Superintendent – David Layle
Principal – Gary Kamminga
Athletic Director – Gary Boyce
Captains – Matt Bohnet, Chad Esper, Victor Preston, Joe Wolscheid, Ryan Mitchell
Conference – Capital Area Conference (7-0, 1st Place)

2000 Results
GL OPP
19 Howell 0
30 East Kentwood 39
14 East Lansing 6
28 Lansing Sexton 0
30 Lansing Everett 0
42 Jackson 7
55 Lansing Eastern 6
44 Lansing Waverly 20
21 Holt 3
MHSAA DISTRICTS
51 Jackson 13
22 Brighton 20
MHSAA REGIONALS
30 Rockford 27
MHSAA SEMIFINALS
17 Clarkston 15

Probable Starters
Offense

LT 76 Matt McKenzie
LG 52 David Blandford
C 50 Victor Preston
RG 64 Nick Jensen
RT 78 Vince Riggs
TE 80 Joe Wolscheid
SE 5 Tim George
QB 1 Matt Bohnet
RB 43 Derrick Hall
FB 24 Aaron Hubbard
FL 82 Ryan Mitchell

Defense
DE 80 Joe Wolscheid
DT 55 Luke Mullins
NG 47 Patrick Bartlett
DT 30 Dan Sawdy
DE 35 Steve Dick
LB 44 Mike Wolscheid
LB 12 Matt Cook
LB 17 Nick Sandy
DB 10 Chad Esper
DB 24 Mike Holben
DB 7 Colin O’Keefe

Grand Ledge Roster
No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Class
1 Matt Bohnet QB 6-3 210 Sr.
2 Chuck McLean C 6-0 175 Jr.
3 Ben Coleman QB 6-0 160 So.
4 Ken Bohnet DE 6-2 180 So.
5 Tim George WR 6-2 175 Sr.
7 Collin O’Keefe DB/WR 6-3 200 Sr.
8 Bobby Adcock DB/WR 5-8 155 Jr.
9 Dan Maurer LB 5-11 195 Jr.
10 Chad Esper DB/WR 5-11 170 Sr.
12 Matt Cook DB/WR 5-10 170 Sr.
15 Joe McLean L 5-10 200 Sr.
16 Patrick Kleinfelt DB/WR 5-8 160 Sr.
17 Nick Sandy LB/K 6-3 190 Sr.
24 Michael Holben DB/RB 5-11 170 Jr.
25 Jon Hawkins RB 5-7 160 Jr.
30 Dan Sawdy RB/LB 5-8 190 Sr.
35 Steve Dick FB/DE 6-3 200 Sr.
37 Aaron Hubbard LB 5-11 205 Sr.
40 Mike Deyo DE/LB/PB 6-0 190 Jr.
42 Brad Krause RB/LB 5-11 195 Jr.
43 Derick Hall TB 6-0 160 Sr.
44 Mike Wohlscheid DB/RB 5-8 170 Jr.
45 Drew Mooney LB 6-0 170 So.
47 Patrick Bartlett DT/OG 5-10 215 Sr.
50 Vic Preston C 6-1 210 Sr.
52 Dave Blandford DE/LB/OL 6-0 190 Jr.
54 Kyle Robinson T/DE/TE 6-4 250 Jr.
55 Luke Mullins DT/OT 5-11 280 Jr.
58 Brandon Caswell K/P 5-8 210 Jr.
60 Andy Shults DE/C 5-10 172 Jr.
61 Chris Gentry DT/LB/FB 6-0 210 Sr.
62 Jay Miller DT/LB 6-0 200 So.
64 Nick Jensen DL/OL 6-0 230 Jr.
65 Mike Lasher OG/DT 5-7 200 Jr.
68 Clint Deatsman OL/DL 5-8 180 Sr.
75 Brian Christiansen OG/OT 6-2 270 Sr.
76 Matt McKenzie OT 6-2 270 Jr.
78 Vince Riggs OT/DT 6-3 275 Jr.
80 Joe Wohlscheid WR/TE 6-7 250 Sr.
82 Ryan Mitchell TE/DE 6-5 225 Sr.
88 Dan Barnes DE 6-2 180 So.
99 Bryan O’Donnell DE/LB 6-1 190 Sr.

Head Coach: Patrick O’Keefe
Assistant Coaches: Mark Ditsworth, Matt Bird, Blake Wegenke, Andy Henderson, John Ellsworth, Denny Bongard, Biff Bongard
Trainer: Matt Ferrell



UTICA EISENHOWER EAGLES (13-0)
Head Coach Bob Lantzy (209-84/30 years)
School Colors – Royal Blue & Gray
Superintendent – Joan Sergent
Principal – Robert VanCamp
Athletic Director – Bruce Hart
Captains – Joe DiGiorgio, John DiGiorgio, Joe Silveri, John Tynan, Chris Hoover
Conference – Macomb Area Conference-Red (5-0, 1st Place)

2000 Results
UE OPP
27 Rochester 9
42 Romeo 6
51 Port Huron Northern 6
62 Utica Ford 14
29 Sterling Heights 0
45 Fraser 7
31 Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley 14
35 Sterling Heights Stevenson 12
17 Utica 9
MHSAA DISTRICTS
44 Troy Athens 14
17 Rochester Adams (OT) 14
MHSAA REGIONALS
14 Detroit Henry Ford 3
MHSAA SEMIFINALS
14 Detroit Catholic Central 13

Probable Starters
Offense

LT 76 Joe Silveri
LG 54 Konrad Gumul
C 69 Daniel Hubbard
RG 57 Adam Carr
RT 75 Jacob Rush
TE 9 John Tynan
SE 2 Jeff Hartman
QB 13 Joe DiGiorgio
RB 27 Chris Hoover
FB 47 John DiGiorgio
FL 87 Matt Thurman

Defense
DE 56 Robert Sarah
DT 76 Joe Silveri
DT 68 Mike Eftmemiou
DE 57 Adam Carr
LB 47 John DiGiorgio
LB 50 Paul Fanone
LB 12 Shane Crottie
DB 2 Jeff Hartman
DB 9 John Tynan
DB 23 Kenneth Wilson
DB 27 Chris Hoover

Utica Eisenhower Roster
No. Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Class
1 Mike Montalto WR/CB 5-8 147 Sr.
2 Jeff Hartman WR/CB 6-1 195 Sr.
3 Mike Gruzwalski K 5-9 179 Sr.
5 Brad Fetters QB/S 6-3 178 Jr.
9 John Tynan RB/C 5-11 165 Sr.
10 Bill Bechill WR/S 6-4 165 Sr.
11 Brandon Ashton WR/S 6-2 155 Sr.
12 Shane Crottie RB/E 6-2 202 So.
13 Joe DiGiorgio QB/S 6-2 183 Jr.
14 Lance Long RB/LB 5-9 162 So.
17 Jason Kropf P/E 6-3 180 Sr.
18 Jake Chriss RB/C 5-11 165 Sr.
20 Nathan Booth RB/LB 5-9 160 Sr.
23 Kenneth Wilson RB/C 5-7 140 Jr.
25 Matthew Barrington G/LB 5-4 147 Jr.
26 Patrick Jozefiak RB/C 5-10 163 Jr.
27 Chris Hoover RB/S 6-2 205 Sr.
31 Brian Phillips RB/LB 6-1 165 Jr.
34 Travis Zollner LB 6-0 170 Jr.
35 Steven Burrill G/S 5-10 155 Jr.
36 Bryan Solecki E 5-9 170 Sr.
37 Daniel Kieleszewski G/LB 6-0 197 Jr.
40 Daniel Kuzdzal RB/LB 5-9 190 Sr.
41 Brian Ramseborrom G/LB 5-11 171 Jr.
42 Leonard Fox WR/LB 5-9 147 Sr.
44 Michael McManus G/LB 5-11 180 Jr.
46 Maciej Halaczewicz LB 5-8 168 Jr.
47 John DiGiorgio RB/LB 6-2 203 Sr.
50 Paul Fanone RB/LB 5-11 190 Sr.
51 Mark Bazydlo T 6-2 228 Sr.
52 Jason Swift LB 5-11 165 Jr.
54 Konrad Gumui C/E 5-9 94 Jr.
56 Robert Sarah G/E 5-11 215 Jr.
57 Adam Carr G/E 5-11 190 Sr.
58 Aaron Kicinski TKL/E 6-4 197 Sr.
59 Chris Pendy G/T 5-11 225 Jr.
60 Justin Lerezak G/E 6-2 236 Jr.
64 Tim O’Shea G/T 6-1 206 Jr.
66 Eric Chapman T/G 6-1 185 Jr.
67 Clint Cadieux G/T 6-1 230 Sr.
69 Dan Hubbard G/T 6-1 248 Jr.
71 Hussein Hamood T/E 6-1 205 Sr.
72 Ryan Dunaway G/T 6-6 275 Sr.
73 Mike Cusenza T 5-10 268 Jr.
74 Greg Tackett C/T 6-4 220 Sr.
75 Jacob Rush T/E 6-1 236 Jr.
76 Joe Silveri TKL 6-2 278 Sr.
77 Karl Gudding RB/E 5-10 174 Jr.
77 Hassan Hamood OL/DL 5-9 190 Jr.
78 Michael Hartman WR/E 5-10 152 Jr.
79 Steve Patterson T 6-2 248 Sr.
80 Ben Peterson WR/E 6-0 154 Jr.
80 Ben Winters WR 5-10 150 Sr.
81 William Hewitt WR/C 5-10 142 Jr.
84 Thomas Morck WR/S 6-4 182 Jr.
86 James Nokielski WR/C 5-7 156 Jr.
87 Brandon Egan WR/C 5-8 138 Sr.
87 Matt Thurman WR/S 5-11 150 Sr.
88 Anthony DiGasbarro WR/S 5-9 152 Jr.
91 Nathan Cenovski G/E 5-10 170 Jr.
99 Doug Starr WR/E 6-2 170 Sr.

Head Coach: Robert Lantzy
Assistant Coaches: Terry Copacia, Chris Layson, Chris Smith, David Drath, Floyd Shotwell, Chad Fietsam, Travis Multhaupt
Managers: Bob Sugamosto, Stan Maksymiuk
Trainer: Phil Crum