The Palace Of Auburn Hills
MHSAA Lower Peninsula Division 2 Individual Finals
Championship - Semifinals
March 7-9, 2002

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Weight Class: 103

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Brent Hissong Haslett Dec Justin Burke, (Fr.) Battle Creek Lakeview 7-6
Joe Mendez Lowell Fall Derek Ambs, (Fr.) Jackson Northwest 5:56


 Weight Class: 112

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Nick Longstreet Coldwater Dec Tyler Longstreet, (So.) Coldwater 10-9 OT
Pat Martin Center Line Dec Josh Bowerman, (So.) Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg 4-3


 Weight Class: 119

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Justin Chrzanowski Lapeer West Dec Gary Lockwood, (Jr.) Three Rivers 10-6 OT
Brandon Kinney Lowell Dec J.P Morgan, (Sr.) Ferndale 6-1


 Weight Class: 125

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Ian DeRath Lowell Fall Jesse Fuentes, (Sr.) Mason 0:32
Jon Ranger Lapeer West Fall Brandon Shinsky, (Sr.) Ludington 3:59


 Weight Class: 130

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jeffrey Marsh Dexter Dec Addam Pushman, (Sr.) Fenton 8-6
David Schlaud Lapeer West Dec Randy Ostrowski, (Jr.) Chelsea 11-2


 Weight Class: 135

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dan Duncan Adrian Dec Jason Fellows, (Sr.) Lapeer West 8-4
Keith Skrabis Sparta Fall Forrest Crutchfield, (Sr.) River Rouge 5:01


 Weight Class: 140

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Bobby Gingerich Lowell Dec Larry Smith, (So.) Eaton Rapids 8-0
James Bippus Portage Northern Dec Brandon Carpenter, (So.) Lake Odessa -Lakewood 7-4


 Weight Class: 145

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Tommy Pett Lake Odessa -Lakewood Dec Nathan Johnston, (Jr.) Center Line 3-1
Matt Turner Holly Fall Mike Case, (Sr.) Hastings 5:56


 Weight Class: 152

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Mike Pickhover Fenton Dec W.G. Ogden, (Sr.) Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 4-2
Christian Sinnott Allen Park Dec Ken Andrews, (Sr.) Swartz Creek 7-1


 Weight Class: 160

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Anthony McMichael Coldwater Dec Mike Andrews, (Sr.) Swartz Creek 13-2
Brandon Sinnott Allen Park Dec Adam Egeler, (Jr.) Chelsea 10-4


 Weight Class: 171

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Tim Breyer Oxford Dec Lucas Vanetten, (Sr.) Adrian 13-2
Ryan Summers Plainwell Dec Matt Ulrey, (Sr.) Orchard Lake St. Mary's 6-4


 Weight Class: 189

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Roger Kish Lapeer West Dec John Dickerson, (Sr.) Eaton Rapids 7-3
David Kohn Greenville Dec Eric Lixey, (Sr.) Chelsea 7-5


 Weight Class: 215

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Ben Fleet Lowell Dec Pete Bozynski, (Sr.) Birmingham Seaholm 4-2
Ryan Huebner Stevensville Lakeshore Dec Phil Gable, (Jr.) Ludington 11-3


 Weight Class: 275

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Scott Aaron Warren Lincoln Dec Chris Woodley, (Jr.) Auburn Hills Avondale 2-1
Brent Sechler Coldwater Fall Nick Smith, (Sr.) Dearborn Divine Child 3:59


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact

Michigan High School Athletic Association
1661 Ramblewood Drive
East Lansing MI 48823
e-mail:
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2001 - All rights reserved