The Palace Of Auburn Hills
MHSAA Lower Peninsula Division 3 Individual Finals
Finals
March 7-9, 2002

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

MHSAA Lower Peninsula Division 3 Individual Finals
The Palace Of Auburn Hills
March 7-9, 2002
Finals
Weight: 103
Tommy Zuniga Ovid-Elsie Dec Kyle Knoop Reed City, 14-3
Justin Norton Lakeview Dec Billy Swano Spring Lake, 7-2
Jeremy Freiwald Armada Fall Dan Schaff Yale, 4:02
Jim Fulger Birch Run Dec Jeff Holmes Constantine, 12-1
Weight: 112
Brandon Ringler Howard City Tri-County Dec Bo Rowland South Haven, 7-4
Erik Freiwald Armada Fall Joe Fulton Caro, 4:28
Eric Nartker Shepherd Forf Brandon Elliott Reed City
Jason Chase Napoleon Dec Lance Byers Montrose, 6-4
Weight: 119
Joel Phelps Dearborn Heights Annapolis Dec Jake Fiyak Bridgeport, 8-4
Adam Johnson Portland Def Nick Lovachis Stockbridge, INJURY
Bryce Walser Chesaning Def Bill Green Caro, INJURY
Paul Lyon Shepherd Dec Jason Bull Reed City, 7-5 O.T.
Weight: 125
Matt Fryling Coloma Fall James Post Roscommon, 1:32
Drew Weiler Essexville-Garber Dec Tom Heator Brooklyn Columbia Central, 4-2
Kyle Robertson Corunna Fall Zackery Frutiger Ida, 3:45
Ryan Froese Howard City Tri-County Dec Randy Langworthy Reed City, 12-2
Weight: 130
Ryan McCarthy Comstock Park Dec Mike Weiler Essexville-Garber, 10-0
Brent Fewless Wyoming Rogers Dec Josh Perry Montrose, 10-6
Andy Cook Hamilton Dec Craig Gillison Benzie Central, 5-2
Weight: 135
Zachariah Pyles Goodrich Fall Brandon Putman Caro, 1:51
Ryan Poulson Howard City Tri-County Dec Chris Pulling Portland, 8-7
Ken Thomas Richmond Fall Mike Lewis Comstock Park, 2:50
Casey Steffen Flat Rock Dec Chris Smith Wyoming Rogers, 8-5
Weight: 140
Ray Heitchue Melvindale Dec Mike Salmen Constantine, 12-6
Rex Kendle Edwardsburg Dec Louis Socier Pinconning, 5-2
Chad Newby Otsego Dec Nick Sawmiller Riverview, 13-0
Andy Simmons Williamston Dec Curtis Roddy Montrose, 13-4
Weight: 145
Kevin Sharp Williamston Fall Kip Maher Brooklyn Columbia Central, 4:04
Cory Fernelius Goodrich Fall Shaun Whitney Saginaw Swan Valley, 2:16
Nick Oertel Goodrich Dec Michael O'Brien Reed City, 9-0
Dan Thompson Howard City Tri-County Dec Brandon Guilford Portland, 9-6
Weight: 152
Dan Betts Remus Chippewa Hills Dec Shaun Bruno Corunna, 12-2
Derrick Fewless Wyoming Rogers Fall James Cornprobst Ida, 4:47
Russell Perrin Durand Dec Mike Daubenmeyer Macomb Lutheran North, 14-1
Travis Piccard Allendale Dec Casey Hulliberger Williamston, 11-3
Weight: 160
Shane Swinehart Constantine Dec Aaron Dorland Cass City, 2-1
Denny Farkas Shepherd Fall Lee Sparks Otsego, 0:35
Mark Swantek Richmond Dec Scott Crane Reed City, 7-6
Tony Demyan Flat Rock Dec Jason Thornsberry New Boston Huron, 3-1
Weight: 171
Ryan Newberry South Haven Dec Todd Kornoely Wyoming Rogers, 4-3
Andrew Clish Clintondale Dec Fabian King Caro, 12-3
Wynn Michalak Caro Fall R.J. Pratt Flat Rock, 4:06
Brian Thomas Coloma Dec Jesse Blanchard Otsego, 8-6
Weight: 189
Nathan Carducci Mason County Central Dec Luke McGarry Erie Mason, 8-4
Carl Nottoli Constantine DQ Sean Misko Richmond
David Overbeek Delton Kellogg Dec Scott Pittel Hemlock, 8-4
Josh Cross Montrose Fall Ed Shields Whitehall, 1:14
Weight: 215
Kyle Nelson Durand Def Dustin Morgan Delton Kellogg, INJURY
Angel Coronado Grant Dec Mike Poppe Richmond, 6-3
Joe Belleville Imlay City Fall Josh Goheen Battle Creek-Pennfield, 0:58
Tyler Lentovich Shepherd Dec Mike Rice Williamston, 7-5 O.T.
Weight: 275
Francisco Rodriguez Wyoming Kelloggsville Dec Doug Ashley Coloma, 6-4
Ryan Frost Shepherd Fall Josh Beischer Capac, 0:46
Joe Eddy Goodrich Fall Chris Rector Grant, 3:59
David Cox Muskegon Orchard View Dec J.P. Casey Richmond, 11-0

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact

Michigan High School Athletic Association
1661 Ramblewood Drive
East Lansing MI 48823
e-mail:
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2001 - All rights reserved