The Palace Of Auburn Hills
MHSAA Lower Peninsula Division 4 Individual Finals
Championship - 1st round
March 7-9, 2002

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Weight Class: 103

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Tony Bohunicky Hart Fall Tony Torrez, (So.) Mayville 1:44
James Tobias Manchester Dec Shawn Forsyth, (So) Schoolcraft 8-4
Tim Brown Carson City-Crystal T-Fall Ruary Roberson, (Fr.) Sanford-Meridian 16-0/4:00
Landon Shaffer Hudson Dec Nick Carey, (Jr.) Union City 7-5
Robert Deo Hudson Dec Zach Deubner Cassopolis 13-3
Lloyd Miller Whittemore-Prescott Dec Ben Cannon, (So.) Freeland 6-5
Brandon Bernheisel Springport T-Fall Josh Gietek, (Jr.) Addison 16-1/4:00
Blake Gardner New Lothrop Forf Matt Gutierrez, (Fr.) St. Louis


 Weight Class: 112

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Justin Jacobs Leroy Pine River Fall Justin Tucker Cassopolis 3:14
Kyle Weisenberger New Lothrop Dec Tyler Boss, (Fr.) Addison 10-3
Lewie Wallen Union City T-Fall Michael Rodriguez, (Fr.) Ithaca 15-0/4:36
Tony Rodriguez Byron Dec Dan Claus, (Jr.) Jonesville 13-9
Ryan Iwanicki Clinton Dec Drew Denney, (Jr.) Leslie 8-6OT
Shayne Fox Hart Forf Jacob Gonzalez, (So) Springport
Adam Soule Carson City-Crystal Fall Dan Fleck, (So.) Manchester 1:26
Sam Worrell Quincy Dec Jessie Garchow, (Fr.) Whittemore-Prescott 11-5


 Weight Class: 119

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Allen McMillan Burton Bendle Forf Lane Birkenbach, (Jr.) Whittemore-Prescott
Joe Stein Three Oaks River Valley Dec Joey Frentress, (Sr.) Olivet 12-4
Justin Silveira Clinton Dec Nathan Donley, (Fr.) Ithaca 6-0
Jim Case Springport Dec Shawn Thomas, (Jr.) Carson City-Crystal 5-3
Shawn Houtz Quincy Fall Randy Dexter, (So.) Leslie 3:05
Josh Lones Dryden Forf Jeff M Vainavicz, (Fr.) Kent City
Brad Gardner New Lothrop Dec Jorden Herman, (Fr) Union City 10-5
Stephen Guerra Hudson Fall Jim Gerhart, (Sr.) Montague :39


 Weight Class: 125

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Zach Centala Rogers City Forf Scott Hagen, (Jr.) Pigeon Laker
Steve Hein Galien Forf Cory Baker, (Sr.) Jonesville
Tim Ebenhoeh New Lothrop T-Fall Jason Peffer, (Jr.) Leroy Pine River 15-0/2:21
Josh Steinacker East Jackson Dec Jason Radabaugh, (Sr) Athens 5-0
Sean Hartman Hudson Fall Kipp Christlieb, (Fr) Bronson 1:53
Josh North Montague Dec Brandon Brooke, (Jr.) Vermontville Maple Valley 13-7
A.J. Love Springport Dec Nick Salenbien, (So.) Dundee 4-2
Matt Leiby Fulton-Middleton Forf Eric Rohn, (Sr.) Whittemore-Prescott


 Weight Class: 130

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dan Morley Whittemore-Prescott Fall Quinton Zuke, (Sr) Athens 1:45
Travis Hannon Addison Dec John Sanchez, (Jr.) Pigeon Laker 8-2
Kevin Latrielle Mio Fall Phil Goodrich, (Fr) Union City 5:08
Jerry Salenbien Dundee Fall Ben Boss, (Fr.) Vermontville Maple Valley 5:22
Nick Camp Hudson Dec Chris Bulla, (Jr.) Pigeon Laker 12-1
Jason Defouw Kent City Fall John Lacy, (Jr) Springport 1:04
Adam Monroe Carson City-Crystal Fall Dan Goodwin, (So.) Memphis 3:08
David Williamson Decatur Dec Norbert Seleski, (So.) St. Louis 7-3


 Weight Class: 135

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Travis Slisher Bronson Dec Bruce K. Wenzlick, (So.) New Lothrop 4-0
Bill Trudell Dundee Dec Brian House, (Sr.) Clare 14-2
T.J. Kinney Leslie Fall Morgan Raymer, (Sr.) Springport 3:42
Robert Casto Quincy Fall Tom Ruddy, (Sr.) Lake Fenton 1:05
Cody Darling Blanchard-Montabella Dec Levi Hawkins, (Sr.) Clinton 3-0
Dan Ryan Carson City-Crystal Dec Julian Arreola, (Fr) Hartford :13
Josh Tobias Manchester Dec Oryan Wilkins, (Sr.) Leroy Pine River 6-4


 Weight Class: 140

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Adam Cunningham Whittemore-Prescott Fall Bruce J. Wenzlick, (So.) New Lothrop 1:36
Tim Goodwin Memphis Dec Neal Dunithan, (Sr) Galesburg-Augusta 5-3OT
Matt Ryan Carson City-Crystal Dec Eric Fairchild, (So.) St. Louis 10-5
Justin Hopkins Eau Claire Fall Robert Mack, (Jr.) Almont 4:29
Martin Rusek Dundee Dec Ryan Sunnerville, (Sr) Martin 11-9
Cisco Sanson Brown City Dec Josh Woodcock, (So.) Manton 13-11OT
Ben Himebaugh Bronson Dec Mike Kohlman, (So.) Dundee 13-3
Justin Hendryx Olivet Fall Wes Gaines, (Jr.) Blanchard-Montabella 5:24


 Weight Class: 145

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Andy Keller Rogers City Dec Jeremy Keith, (So) Concord 16-6
Jake Halchishak Clinton Dec Paul Osborn, (Sr.) Olivet 8-6
Cecil Tuttle Quincy Dec David Bedford, (So.) Sanford-Meridian 13-2
Justin Schultz Brown City Dec Adam MacIver, (Fr.) Dundee 10-3
A. J. Rogers Hudson Fall Tom Mohlmaster, (Sr.) Marlette 4:28
Ricky Skaggs Bronson Dec Keith Stewart, (Sr.) Leroy Pine River 12-6
Jeremy Miller Carson City-Crystal Dec David Pearce, (Sr.) Hudson 9-4
Brian Cady Decatur Fall Wade VanderLind, (Sr.) Kent City 5:24


 Weight Class: 152

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Anthony Ferguson Muskegon Catholic Central Dec Josh Brockway, (Sr.) Hudson 8-1
Tyler Brenner Martin Dec Alex Gasper, (So.) New Lothrop 9-3
Scott Miller Dundee Dec Noah Kuhn, (So.) Mio 6-0
Scott Ehlert Carson City-Crystal Dec Ryan Fedore Cassopolis 2-1
Jason Grimmett Springport Dec Will Burns, (Sr.) Olivet 22-9
Chad Abbey Burton Bendle Forf C.J. Burtch, (Jr.) Whittemore-Prescott
Greg Goidosik St. Charles Fall Matt Haney, (Sr) Niles Brandywine 1:53
Mike Monaghan Harper Woods Dec Mike Erickson, (So.) Whittemore-Prescott 9-3


 Weight Class: 160

Winner School How Opponent School Result
CJ Waldron Ithaca Dec Rob Claus, (Jr.) St. Charles 8-2
Cory Butts Hudson Dec Roy Barry, (So.) Bangor 7-3
David Windsor Fulton-Middleton Dec Roger Thompson, (Sr.) Hesperia 6-4
Nick Thenen Union City Dec Andy Storer, (Jr.) Addison 19-17
Justin Halchishak Clinton Dec Brandon Kidney, (Sr) Union City 7-2
Caleb Davidson Hart Dec Jerry Birchmeier, (Jr.) New Lothrop 7-1
Jon Lindsey Bronson Fall Daniel Haller, (So.) Lutheran Westland 3:26
Bryan Beck Potterville Dec Dustin Garchow, (Sr.) Whittemore-Prescott 9-1


 Weight Class: 171

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Travis Smith Union City Forf Randy Vyner, (Sr.) Whittemore-Prescott
Kurt Thomas Leslie Fall Chris Smith, (Jr.) Dryden 4:45
Josh Hildebrand Martin T-Fall Bryan Tyers, (Jr.) Kent City 18-3/4:27
Marcus Ebenhoeh New Lothrop Dec Eric Mason, (Jr.) Dundee 5-1
Bill Barnauskas Clinton Fall Chris McCann, (Jr.) Dansville 3:38
Jesten Neill Athens Dec Erik Burrell, (Sr.) Hesperia 13-4
Eric Bancroft Byron T-Fall Adam Digiovanni, (So.) Harper Woods 15-0/3:04
Josh Nicholson Decatur Fall Paul Pease, (Sr.) Sanford-Meridian 1:40


 Weight Class: 189

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jacob Thompson Kent City Fall Dustin Longardner, (Sr.) Reading 1:55
Chris Depew Homer Dec Bryan Otto, (Sr.) Carrollton 6-2
Zach Galer Onaway M-Dec B. J. Harlow, (Sr.) Dundee 10-0
Tristan Ferry Bronson Dec Aaron Stewart, (So.) Dansville 14-7
Adam Lindsey Bronson Fall Calen Bramer, (Jr.) Olivet 3:18
Carl Erickson Whittemore-Prescott M-Dec Todd Tripp, (Sr.) Morenci 13-1
Ryan Maitland Lake Fenton Dec Cory Cavanary, (Jr) Decatur 8-3
Marc Spicer Addison Dec Wes Hunter, (So.) Montague 13-9


 Weight Class: 215

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Tucker Surbrook Potterville Dec Zack Russell, (Sr.) Kent City 6-3
L. A. Williams Grass Lake Dec Eric Curry, (Jr) Martin 6-5
Joe Hafman Carson City-Crystal Forf Josh Bell, (Sr.) Whittemore-Prescott
Rory McGoff Schoolcraft Dec Lucas Marry, (Jr.) Hudson 8-5
Levon Mock Bangor Fall David Smith, (Jr.) Hudson 3:30
Jason Gowanlock Leslie Dec Ross Rogers, (Jr.) Clare 9-6
Ben Nordbrock Gobles Dec Steven Orjada, (Jr.) Harper Woods 3-1
Brian Coulter New Lothrop Fall Justin Sawdy, (Sr.) Hart 1:48


 Weight Class: 275

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Brandon Youngblood Clare Fall Jamie Llerena, (So) Bangor 3:31
Jon Schmidt Olivet Fall Ken Pask, (Sr.) Clinton 2:35
Alex Lane Bronson Dec Scott Clark, (So.) Kent City 7-6
Jereme Loomis Carson City-Crystal Dec Bob Love, (So) Blissfield 8-3
Cosell Beavers Dundee Fall Nick Whitcomb, (Sr.) Fulton-Middleton 3:06
Paul Bowers Athens Fall Cam Kruger, (Sr.) Mio 1:29
Dennis Winslow Bath Fall Zack Straub, (Sr.) East Jackson :41
Brian Leighton Gobles Fall Aaron Olson, (Jr.) Hesperia 5:32


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact

Michigan High School Athletic Association
1661 Ramblewood Drive
East Lansing MI 48823
e-mail:
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2001 - All rights reserved