The Palace Of Auburn Hills
MHSAA Lower Peninsula Division 4 Individual Finals
Championship - Quarterfinals
March 7-9, 2002

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Weight Class: 103

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Tony Bohunicky Hart Fall James Tobias, (Fr.) Manchester 5:46
Tim Brown Carson City-Crystal Fall Landon Shaffer, (Fr.) Hudson 1:38
Lloyd Miller Whittemore-Prescott Dec Robert Deo, (So.) Hudson 5-4
Brandon Bernheisel Springport Dec Blake Gardner, (Fr.) New Lothrop 8-2


 Weight Class: 112

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Justin Jacobs Leroy Pine River T-Fall Kyle Weisenberger, (So.) New Lothrop 15-0 / 3:13
Lewie Wallen Union City Dec Tony Rodriguez, (Jr.) Byron 14-0
Ryan Iwanicki Clinton Fall Shayne Fox, (So.) Hart 5:36
Adam Soule Carson City-Crystal Dec Sam Worrell, (So) Quincy 9-0


 Weight Class: 119

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Joe Stein Three Oaks River Valley Dec Allen McMillan, (Jr.) Burton Bendle 12-6
Justin Silveira Clinton Dec Jim Case, (Sr) Springport 7-2
Josh Lones Dryden Dec Shawn Houtz, (Jr.) Quincy 8-3
Brad Gardner New Lothrop Dec Stephen Guerra, (Jr.) Hudson 9-5


 Weight Class: 125

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Zach Centala Rogers City Dec Steve Hein, (Jr) Galien 11-4
Tim Ebenhoeh New Lothrop Fall Josh Steinacker, (Sr.) East Jackson 2:56
Sean Hartman Hudson Fall Josh North, (Sr.) Montague 1:19
Matt Leiby Fulton-Middleton Dec A.J. Love, (Fr) Springport 13-9


 Weight Class: 130

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dan Morley Whittemore-Prescott Dec Travis Hannon, (Sr.) Addison 4-3
Jerry Salenbien Dundee Fall Kevin Latrielle, (Fr.) Mio 5:50
Nick Camp Hudson T-Fall Jason Defouw, (Jr.) Kent City 21-4/2:00
Adam Monroe Carson City-Crystal Dec David Williamson, (Jr) Decatur 13-8


 Weight Class: 135

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Max Wilkins Whittemore-Prescott Dec Travis Slisher, (Sr.) Bronson 4-2
Bill Trudell Dundee Fall T.J. Kinney, (Sr.) Leslie 2:55
Robert Casto Quincy Dec Cody Darling, (So.) Blanchard-Montabella 12-5
Dan Ryan Carson City-Crystal Dec Josh Tobias, (Jr.) Manchester 7-3


 Weight Class: 140

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Adam Cunningham Whittemore-Prescott Dec Tim Goodwin, (Sr.) Memphis 12-1
Justin Hopkins Eau Claire Dec Matt Ryan, (Sr.) Carson City-Crystal 3-2
Martin Rusek Dundee Fall Cisco Sanson, (Sr.) Brown City 3:02
Ben Himebaugh Bronson Dec Justin Hendryx, (Jr.) Olivet 6-5


 Weight Class: 145

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Andy Keller Rogers City Dec Jake Halchishak, (Sr.) Clinton 14-7
Cecil Tuttle Quincy Fall Justin Schultz, (Jr.) Brown City 3:12
Ricky Skaggs Bronson Dec A. J. Rogers, (Jr.) Hudson 8-6
Jeremy Miller Carson City-Crystal Fall Brian Cady, (So) Decatur 1:46


 Weight Class: 152

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Anthony Ferguson Muskegon Catholic Central Dec Tyler Brenner, (Jr) Martin 10-0
Scott Miller Dundee Dec Scott Ehlert, (Sr.) Carson City-Crystal 13-1
Jason Grimmett Springport Dec Chad Abbey, (Sr.) Burton Bendle 8-2
Greg Goidosik St. Charles Dec Mike Monaghan, (Jr.) Harper Woods 10-4


 Weight Class: 160

Winner School How Opponent School Result
CJ Waldron Ithaca Dec Cory Butts, (Sr.) Hudson 10-6
David Windsor Fulton-Middleton Dec Nick Thenen, (Jr) Union City 7-2
Caleb Davidson Hart Dec Justin Halchishak, (Jr.) Clinton 7-5
Bryan Beck Potterville Dec Jon Lindsey, (Jr) Bronson 4-3


 Weight Class: 171

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Kurt Thomas Leslie Dec Travis Smith, (Jr) Union City 6-4
Josh Hildebrand Martin T-Fall Marcus Ebenhoeh, (Jr.) New Lothrop 15-0/2:10
Jesten Neill Athens Dec Bill Barnauskas, (Sr.) Clinton 12-2
Eric Bancroft Byron T-Fall Josh Nicholson, (Jr) Decatur 17-2/4:00


 Weight Class: 189

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jacob Thompson Kent City Dec Chris Depew, (So) Homer 10-5
Zach Galer Onaway Dec Tristan Ferry, (Jr) Bronson 10-0
Adam Lindsey Bronson Dec Carl Erickson, (Sr.) Whittemore-Prescott 6-5
Marc Spicer Addison Dec Ryan Maitland, (Jr.) Lake Fenton 7-3


 Weight Class: 215

Winner School How Opponent School Result
L. A. Williams Grass Lake Dec Tucker Surbrook, (Jr.) Potterville 6-1
Rory McGoff Schoolcraft Fall Joe Hafman, (Jr.) Carson City-Crystal 1:13
Jason Gowanlock Leslie Dec Levon Mock, (So) Bangor 13-8
Ben Nordbrock Gobles Dec Brian Coulter, (Jr.) New Lothrop 11-3


 Weight Class: 275

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Brandon Youngblood Clare Dec Jon Schmidt, (Sr.) Olivet 6-2
Alex Lane Bronson Dec Jereme Loomis, (Jr.) Carson City-Crystal 17-5
Cosell Beavers Dundee Dec Paul Bowers, (Sr) Athens 4-3
Dennis Winslow Bath Fall Brian Leighton, (So) Gobles 1:54


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact

Michigan High School Athletic Association
1661 Ramblewood Drive
East Lansing MI 48823
e-mail:
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2001 - All rights reserved