The Palace Of Auburn Hills
MHSAA Lower Peninsula Division 4 Individual Finals
Consolation - 1st round
March 7-9, 2002

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Weight Class: 103

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Shawn Forsyth Schoolcraft Dec Tony Torrez, (So.) Mayville 7-3
Nick Carey Union City Dec Ruary Roberson, (Fr.) Sanford-Meridian 13-8
Ben Cannon Freeland Fall Zach Deubner Cassopolis 2:08
Josh Gietek Addison Forf Matt Gutierrez, (Fr.) St. Louis


 Weight Class: 112

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Justin Tucker Cassopolis Dec Tyler Boss, (Fr.) Addison 14-7
Dan Claus Jonesville Dec Michael Rodriguez, (Fr.) Ithaca 6-4
Drew Denney Leslie Forf Jacob Gonzalez, (So) Springport
Dan Fleck Manchester Def Jessie Garchow, (Fr.) Whittemore-Prescott


 Weight Class: 119

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Joey Frentress Olivet Forf Lane Birkenbach, (Jr.) Whittemore-Prescott
Shawn Thomas Carson City-Crystal Dec Nathan Donley, (Fr.) Ithaca 8-2
Randy Dexter Leslie Forf Jeff M Vainavicz, (Fr.) Kent City
Jorden Herman Union City Fall Jim Gerhart, (Sr.) Montague 2:26


 Weight Class: 125

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jason Radabaugh Athens Dec Jason Peffer, (Jr.) Leroy Pine River 14-5
Brandon Brooke Vermontville Maple Valley Fall Kipp Christlieb, (Fr) Bronson :37
Nick Salenbien Dundee Forf Eric Rohn, (Sr.) Whittemore-Prescott


 Weight Class: 130

Winner School How Opponent School Result
John Sanchez Pigeon Laker Dec Quinton Zuke, (Sr) Athens 7-6/2OT
Phil Goodrich Union City Dec Ben Boss, (Fr.) Vermontville Maple Valley 8-4
Chris Bulla Pigeon Laker Fall John Lacy, (Jr) Springport 1:49
Norbert Seleski St. Louis Dec Dan Goodwin, (So.) Memphis 11-0


 Weight Class: 135

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Brian House Clare Dec Morgan Raymer, (Sr.) Springport 10-9
Levi Hawkins Clinton Dec Tom Ruddy, (Sr.) Lake Fenton 5-1
Julian Arreola Hartford Fall Oryan Wilkins, (Sr.) Leroy Pine River 4:03


 Weight Class: 140

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Neal Dunithan Galesburg-Augusta T-Fall Bruce J. Wenzlick, (So.) New Lothrop 15-0/4:03
Eric Fairchild St. Louis Fall Robert Mack, (Jr.) Almont 4:27
Ryan Sunnerville Martin Dec Josh Woodcock, (So.) Manton 8-2
Mike Kohlman Dundee Dec Wes Gaines, (Jr.) Blanchard-Montabella 15-6


 Weight Class: 145

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Paul Osborn Olivet Dec Jeremy Keith, (So) Concord 5-3
David Bedford Sanford-Meridian Dec Adam MacIver, (Fr.) Dundee 6-2
Keith Stewart Leroy Pine River Dec Tom Mohlmaster, (Sr.) Marlette 6-0
Wade VanderLind Kent City Dec David Pearce, (Sr.) Hudson 11-6


 Weight Class: 152

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Alex Gasper New Lothrop Dec Josh Brockway, (Sr.) Hudson 4-1
Ryan Fedore Cassopolis Dec Noah Kuhn, (So.) Mio 2-0
Will Burns Olivet Forf C.J. Burtch, (Jr.) Whittemore-Prescott
Mike Erickson Whittemore-Prescott Fall Matt Haney, (Sr) Niles Brandywine 2:46


 Weight Class: 160

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Roy Barry Bangor Dec Rob Claus, (Jr.) St. Charles 5-4
Roger Thompson Hesperia Dec Andy Storer, (Jr.) Addison 7-3
Jerry Birchmeier New Lothrop Fall Brandon Kidney, (Sr) Union City 3:26
Dustin Garchow Whittemore-Prescott Dec Daniel Haller, (So.) Lutheran Westland 4-0


 Weight Class: 171

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Chris Smith Dryden Forf Randy Vyner, (Sr.) Whittemore-Prescott
Eric Mason Dundee Dec Bryan Tyers, (Jr.) Kent City 4-1/2OT
Erik Burrell Hesperia Dec Chris McCann, (Jr.) Dansville 5-3
Paul Pease Sanford-Meridian Dec Adam Digiovanni, (So.) Harper Woods 9-4


 Weight Class: 189

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Bryan Otto Carrollton Fall Dustin Longardner, (Sr.) Reading 1:55
B. J. Harlow Dundee Dec Aaron Stewart, (So.) Dansville 4-1
Todd Tripp Morenci Fall Calen Bramer, (Jr.) Olivet 1:14
Wes Hunter Montague Dec Cory Cavanary, (Jr) Decatur 8-1


 Weight Class: 215

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Eric Curry Martin Dec Zack Russell, (Sr.) Kent City 3-2
Lucas Marry Hudson Forf Josh Bell, (Sr.) Whittemore-Prescott
Ross Rogers Clare Fall David Smith, (Jr.) Hudson 4:35
Steven Orjada Harper Woods Dec Justin Sawdy, (Sr.) Hart 5-4


 Weight Class: 275

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Ken Pask Clinton Fall Jamie Llerena, (So) Bangor 4:42
Scott Clark Kent City Dec Bob Love, (So) Blissfield 16-2
Cam Kruger Mio Fall Nick Whitcomb, (Sr.) Fulton-Middleton :51
Aaron Olson Hesperia Fall Zack Straub, (Sr.) East Jackson 3:44


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact

Michigan High School Athletic Association
1661 Ramblewood Drive
East Lansing MI 48823
e-mail:
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2001 - All rights reserved