The Palace Of Auburn Hills
MHSAA Lower Peninsula Division 4 Individual Finals
Consolation - 2nd round
March 7-9, 2002

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Weight Class: 103

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Blake Gardner New Lothrop Dec Shawn Forsyth, (So) Schoolcraft 15-3
Robert Deo Hudson Dec Nick Carey, (Jr.) Union City 4-0
Ben Cannon Freeland Dec Landon Shaffer, (Fr.) Hudson 10-2
James Tobias Manchester Dec Josh Gietek, (Jr.) Addison 4-3


 Weight Class: 112

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Sam Worrell Quincy Fall Justin Tucker Cassopolis 2:31
Dan Claus Jonesville Dec Shayne Fox, (So.) Hart 5-3
Drew Denney Leslie Fall Tony Rodriguez, (Jr.) Byron 4:36
Kyle Weisenberger New Lothrop Dec Dan Fleck, (So.) Manchester 7-2


 Weight Class: 119

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Stephen Guerra Hudson Fall Joey Frentress, (Sr.) Olivet 3:49
Shawn Houtz Quincy Dec Shawn Thomas, (Jr.) Carson City-Crystal 4-2
Jim Case Springport Dec Randy Dexter, (So.) Leslie 15-5
Jorden Herman Union City Dec Allen McMillan, (Jr.) Burton Bendle 3-1


 Weight Class: 125

Winner School How Opponent School Result
A.J. Love Springport Forf Forfeit
Josh North Montague Dec Jason Radabaugh, (Sr) Athens 10-1
Josh Steinacker East Jackson Dec Brandon Brooke, (Jr.) Vermontville Maple Valley 11-3
Steve Hein Galien Dec Nick Salenbien, (So.) Dundee 4-2


 Weight Class: 130

Winner School How Opponent School Result
John Sanchez Pigeon Laker Fall David Williamson, (Jr) Decatur 3:31
Jason Defouw Kent City Dec Phil Goodrich, (Fr) Union City 6-5
Chris Bulla Pigeon Laker T-Fall Kevin Latrielle, (Fr.) Mio 16-1
Travis Hannon Addison Dec Norbert Seleski, (So.) St. Louis 13-5


 Weight Class: 135

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Bruce K. Wenzlick New Lothrop Dec Josh Tobias, (Jr.) Manchester 4-2
Cody Darling Blanchard-Montabella Dec Brian House, (Sr.) Clare 4-3
Levi Hawkins Clinton Dec T.J. Kinney, (Sr.) Leslie 6-2
Travis Slisher Bronson Fall Julian Arreola, (Fr) Hartford 2:34


 Weight Class: 140

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Neal Dunithan Galesburg-Augusta Dec Justin Hendryx, (Jr.) Olivet 7-5
Cisco Sanson Brown City Dec Eric Fairchild, (So.) St. Louis 7-6
Ryan Sunnerville Martin Dec Matt Ryan, (Sr.) Carson City-Crystal 11-2
Tim Goodwin Memphis Dec Mike Kohlman, (So.) Dundee 5-1


 Weight Class: 145

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Paul Osborn Olivet Fall Brian Cady, (So) Decatur 4:16
A. J. Rogers Hudson Dec David Bedford, (So.) Sanford-Meridian 5-2
Keith Stewart Leroy Pine River Dec Justin Schultz, (Jr.) Brown City 9-0
Wade VanderLind Kent City Dec Jake Halchishak, (Sr.) Clinton 9-6


 Weight Class: 152

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Mike Monaghan Harper Woods Dec Alex Gasper, (So.) New Lothrop 5-2
Chad Abbey Burton Bendle Dec Ryan Fedore Cassopolis 3-2
Scott Ehlert Carson City-Crystal Dec Will Burns, (Sr.) Olivet 11-3
Tyler Brenner Martin Dec Mike Erickson, (So.) Whittemore-Prescott 12-8


 Weight Class: 160

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jon Lindsey Bronson Dec Roy Barry, (So.) Bangor 4-3
Justin Halchishak Clinton Dec Roger Thompson, (Sr.) Hesperia 11-4
Jerry Birchmeier New Lothrop Dec Nick Thenen, (Jr) Union City 13-7
Cory Butts Hudson Dec Dustin Garchow, (Sr.) Whittemore-Prescott 13-6


 Weight Class: 171

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Josh Nicholson Decatur T-Fall Chris Smith, (Jr.) Dryden 22-5/3:44
Bill Barnauskas Clinton Dec Eric Mason, (Jr.) Dundee 1-0
Erik Burrell Hesperia Fall Marcus Ebenhoeh, (Jr.) New Lothrop 3:29
Travis Smith Union City Dec Paul Pease, (Sr.) Sanford-Meridian 8-4


 Weight Class: 189

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Ryan Maitland Lake Fenton Dec Bryan Otto, (Sr.) Carrollton 3-1
Carl Erickson Whittemore-Prescott Dec B. J. Harlow, (Sr.) Dundee 5-2
Todd Tripp Morenci Fall Tristan Ferry, (Jr) Bronson 4:16
Chris Depew Homer Dec Wes Hunter, (So.) Montague 3-2


 Weight Class: 215

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Brian Coulter New Lothrop Dec Eric Curry, (Jr) Martin 7-0
Levon Mock Bangor Dec Lucas Marry, (Jr.) Hudson 7-6
Joe Hafman Carson City-Crystal Dec Ross Rogers, (Jr.) Clare 9-1
Steven Orjada Harper Woods Dec Tucker Surbrook, (Jr.) Potterville 2-1OT


 Weight Class: 275

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Ken Pask Clinton Dec Brian Leighton, (So) Gobles 9-1
Paul Bowers Athens Fall Scott Clark, (So.) Kent City 2:00
Cam Kruger Mio Fall Jereme Loomis, (Jr.) Carson City-Crystal 2:08
Aaron Olson Hesperia Fall Jon Schmidt, (Sr.) Olivet 2:26


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact

Michigan High School Athletic Association
1661 Ramblewood Drive
East Lansing MI 48823
e-mail:
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2001 - All rights reserved