The Palace Of Auburn Hills
MHSAA Lower Peninsula Division 4 Individual Finals
Finals
March 7-9, 2002

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Weight Class: 103

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Robert Deo Hudson Dec Ben Cannon, (So.) Freeland 5-2
Tony Bohunicky Hart Dec James Tobias, (Fr.) Manchester 6-2
Blake Gardner New Lothrop Dec Lloyd Miller, (So.) Whittemore-Prescott 4-3
Tim Brown Carson City-Crystal Dec Brandon Bernheisel, (Jr) Springport 4-3


 Weight Class: 112

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dan Claus Jonesville Dec Drew Denney, (Jr.) Leslie 14-10
Sam Worrell Quincy Def Ryan Iwanicki, (So.) Clinton
Lewie Wallen Union City Dec Kyle Weisenberger, (So.) New Lothrop 13-0
Justin Jacobs Leroy Pine River Fall Adam Soule, (So.) Carson City-Crystal 2:28


 Weight Class: 119

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Stephen Guerra Hudson Fall Jorden Herman, (Fr) Union City 4:00
Josh Lones Dryden Dec Shawn Houtz, (Jr.) Quincy 10-5
Jim Case Springport Fall Joe Stein, (Jr) Three Oaks River Valley :49
Brad Gardner New Lothrop Dec Justin Silveira, (Sr.) Clinton


 Weight Class: 125

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Josh North Montague Dec Steve Hein, (Jr) Galien 10-1
A.J. Love Springport Fall Josh Steinacker, (Sr.) East Jackson :53
Matt Leiby Fulton-Middleton Dec Zach Centala, (Sr.) Rogers City 10-5
Tim Ebenhoeh New Lothrop Dec Sean Hartman, (Sr.) Hudson 8-5


 Weight Class: 130

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Chris Bulla Pigeon Laker Dec John Sanchez, (Jr.) Pigeon Laker 8-4
Adam Monroe Carson City-Crystal Dec Jason Defouw, (Jr.) Kent City 7-4
Jerry Salenbien Dundee Fall Travis Hannon, (Sr.) Addison 2:44
Dan Morley Whittemore-Prescott Dec Nick Camp, (Sr.) Hudson 3-2/OT


 Weight Class: 135

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Travis Slisher Bronson Dec Bruce K. Wenzlick, (So.) New Lothrop 7-5
Cody Darling Blanchard-Montabella Dec Levi Hawkins, (Sr.) Clinton 4-3/2OT
Bill Trudell Dundee Dec Dan Ryan, (So.) Carson City-Crystal 12-0
Robert Casto Quincy Dec Max Wilkins, (Sr.) Whittemore-Prescott 7-5


 Weight Class: 140

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Tim Goodwin Memphis Dec Cisco Sanson, (Sr.) Brown City 6-4
Ryan Sunnerville Martin Dec Neal Dunithan, (Sr) Galesburg-Augusta 2-0
Martin Rusek Dundee Dec Justin Hopkins, (Sr) Eau Claire 11-5
Adam Cunningham Whittemore-Prescott Dec Ben Himebaugh, (Sr) Bronson 7-2


 Weight Class: 145

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Keith Stewart Leroy Pine River Fall A. J. Rogers, (Jr.) Hudson 1:47
Paul Osborn Olivet Dec Ricky Skaggs, (Sr) Bronson 7-5/OT
Cecil Tuttle Quincy Dec Wade VanderLind, (Sr.) Kent City 8-4
Andy Keller Rogers City Dec Jeremy Miller, (Jr.) Carson City-Crystal 12-6


 Weight Class: 152

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Tyler Brenner Martin Dec Chad Abbey, (Sr.) Burton Bendle 10-5
Mike Monaghan Harper Woods Dec Scott Ehlert, (Sr.) Carson City-Crystal 6-2
Scott Miller Dundee Fall Jason Grimmett, (Sr) Springport 1:32
Anthony Ferguson Muskegon Catholic Central Dec Greg Goidosik, (Jr.) St. Charles 9-8/2OT


 Weight Class: 160

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Justin Halchishak Clinton Dec Jerry Birchmeier, (Jr.) New Lothrop 4-3
Bryan Beck Potterville Dec Jon Lindsey, (Jr) Bronson 4-2
Cory Butts Hudson Dec David Windsor, (Jr.) Fulton-Middleton 4-3
Caleb Davidson Hart Dec CJ Waldron, (Jr.) Ithaca 7-4


 Weight Class: 171

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Josh Nicholson Decatur Dec Erik Burrell, (Sr.) Hesperia 9-1
Eric Bancroft Byron Dec Kurt Thomas, (Sr.) Leslie 9-3
Travis Smith Union City Dec Bill Barnauskas, (Sr.) Clinton 9-0
Josh Hildebrand Martin Dec Jesten Neill, (Sr) Athens 8-3


 Weight Class: 189

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Ryan Maitland Lake Fenton Dec Chris Depew, (So) Homer 4-3/2OT
Marc Spicer Addison Fall Zach Galer, (Jr.) Onaway :46
Carl Erickson Whittemore-Prescott Dec Todd Tripp, (Sr.) Morenci 8-0
Jacob Thompson Kent City Dec Adam Lindsey, (Sr) Bronson 4-1


 Weight Class: 215

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Steven Orjada Harper Woods Fall Levon Mock, (So) Bangor 1:58
Jason Gowanlock Leslie Dec L. A. Williams, (Jr.) Grass Lake 7-5
Joe Hafman Carson City-Crystal Def Brian Coulter, (Jr.) New Lothrop
Ben Nordbrock Gobles Dec Rory McGoff, (Sr) Schoolcraft 4-0


 Weight Class: 275

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Paul Bowers Athens Fall Cam Kruger, (Sr.) Mio :53
Ken Pask Clinton Def Dennis Winslow, (Sr.) Bath
Brandon Youngblood Clare Dec Aaron Olson, (Jr.) Hesperia 4-3
Cosell Beavers Dundee Dec Alex Lane, (Sr) Bronson 8-5


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact

Michigan High School Athletic Association
1661 Ramblewood Drive
East Lansing MI 48823
e-mail:
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2001 - All rights reserved