The Palace Of Auburn Hills
MHSAA Lower Peninsula Division 1 Individual Finals
Consolation - 1st round
March 6-8, 2003

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Weight Class: 103

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Bill Dias Brighton Forf Bobby Curley, (So.) East Kentwood
Craig Gin Temperance-Bedford Dec Casey Schaner, (Jr.) Hudsonville 5-4 2OT
Greg Salinas Hartland Dec Devlon Childress, (Fr.) Battle Creek Central 9-6
Jon Adgate Ann Arbor Pioneer Dec Ryan McGovern, (So.) Grand Rapids Northview 8-2


 Weight Class: 112

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Pat Topolski East Kentwood Dec Ray Yanez, (Jr.) Saginaw Arthur Hill 2-1
Joey Lopez Waterford Mott Fall Justin Williams, (Jr.) Belleville 2:03
Nick Naber Westland John Glenn Dec Matt Thome, (Sr.) Highland Milford 10-8
Linh Nguyen Lansing Eastern Forf Elliott May, (Jr.) Clarkston


 Weight Class: 119

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Adam London Jenison Forf Jared Seaman, (Jr.) Walled Lake Western
Drew Minock Howell Dec Drew Conner, (Sr.) Westland John Glenn 4-3
Blake Mesyn Fraser Dec Alex Bueno, (Jr.) Lansing Eastern 7-3
Ghassan Hamka Dearborn Fordson Dec Bryan Webb, (So.) Clarkston 9-8


 Weight Class: 125

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jason Whitman Davison Forf Bryan Baldwin, (So.) Howell
James Erickson Belleville Dec Greg Kohnke, (Sr.) Saginaw Arthur Hill 3-1
Ryan Pringle Clinton Township Chippewa Valley Fall James Campbell, (Sr.) Rochester 0:53
Blake Searight Waterford Mott Dec Abdul Mustafa, (Sr.) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 3-1


 Weight Class: 130

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jordan Combs Port Huron Dec Mario Cornejo, (Sr.) Bay City Central 7-1
Mike Hernandez Clinton Township Chippewa Valley Forf Joe Caudill, (Jr.) Belleville
Braden L'Amoreaux Clarkston Dec Chris Kinaya, (So.) West Bloomfield 11-6
Mark Chargot Romeo M-Dec Aaron Beers, (So.) Grand Ledge 13-4


 Weight Class: 135

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jeff Ogletree Battle Creek Central Dec Scott Kowalski, (Jr.) Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 10-8
Brandon Johnson Grand Ledge Dec Brad Hurst, (Sr.) Traverse City Central 7-6
Jordan Ruiter Grand Haven Dec Nick Ochadleus, (Jr.) Highland Milford 5-5 20T
Rudy Weirich Brownstown Woodhaven Dec Robert Salazar, (So.) Troy 5-4


 Weight Class: 140

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Joe Miller Rochester T-Fall Terry Clees, (So.) Waterford Kettering 16-1 2:25
Troy Albert Holt Dec Nick Loos, (Sr.) Belleville 6-1
Tim Herek Bay City Western T-Fall David Grooms, (Jr.) East Detroit 16-0 4:04
Brian Peters Macomb Dakota Dec Kevin Peterson, (Jr.) Portage Central 6-4


 Weight Class: 145

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Scott Weyher Monroe Dec Sean Hanton, (Jr.) Holt 11-4
Daron Cruickshank Westland John Glenn Dec Clayton Hendrixson, (Jr.) Howell 10-3
Bryce Bankowski Temperance-Bedford Dec Alfredo Escobar, (Sr.) Walled Lake Western 8-7
Ryan Furniss Belleville Dec David Meyers, (So.) East Kentwood 8-1


 Weight Class: 152

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Zach Strunk Grand Haven Dec Josh Barlow, (Jr.) Saginaw Heritage 11-10
Kyle Samuels Zeeland M-Dec Nate Bundy, (So.) Davison 12-3
Kyle Chittick Davison Dec Brad Bartram, (So.) Detroit Catholic Central 9-6
Richard Heinz Utica Dec Kevin Zink, (So.) Temperance-Bedford 8-6


 Weight Class: 160

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Brenton Place Clarkston Dec Tom Gizowski, (Jr.) Roseville 12-5
Mark Stewart Walled Lake Central Dec Brian Harrington, (Sr.) Birmingham Brother Rice 8-7
Dustin Knaggs Charlotte Dec Jim Jabe, (Sr.) Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 8-4
Levi Desjarlais Highland Milford Fall Pat Greeley, (Jr.) Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 3:34


 Weight Class: 171

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Rocky Rocheleau Lake Orion Dec Alex Torres, (Sr.) Battle Creek Central 7-5 OT
Scott Schwarzlose Detroit Catholic Central Dec John McClure, (Jr.) Holland West Ottawa 8-3
Courtland Bartlett Farmington Dec Brad Brown, (Jr.) Monroe 11-6
Dash Dudley Okemos Dec Miguel Rios, (Sr.) Bay City Western 11-9


 Weight Class: 189

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Casey McClelland Roseville M-Dec Jake Fairchild, (Jr.) Westland John Glenn 12-2
Michael Siler New Baltimore-Anchor Bay Dec Cory Bunch, (Sr.) Monroe 6-2
Wes Graham Waterford Mott Fall Matt Jezior, (Sr.) Novi 0:57
Kurtis Abraham Grand Haven Dec Kyle Hester, (Sr.) Clarkston 6-4


 Weight Class: 215

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dan Stapf Hudsonville T-Fall Ryan Badgley, (Jr.) New Baltimore-Anchor Bay 19-1 4:04
Cliff Fauser Brownstown Woodhaven Dec Justin Barry, (Sr.) East Kentwood 13-6
Marty McManus Traverse City Central Dec Jim Abercrombie, (Sr.) Dearborn 1-1 2OT
Andrew Cribbs Muskegon Mona Shores Fall Ben Powers, (Sr.) Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 1:58


 Weight Class: 275

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Chris Anurak Hartland Fall Chris Conley, (Jr.) Midland Dow 1:51
Kenny Bluska Port Huron Northern Fall Josh Haron, (Jr.) South Lyon 2:45
Charles Cannon East Detroit Fall Matt Morris, (Sr.) Monroe 1:12
Dan Marshall Rockford Dec Lavarious Gee, (Sr.) Saginaw 6-2


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact

MHSAA
1661 Ramblewood Drive
East Lansing MI 48823
e-mail:
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2001 - All rights reserved