The Palace Of Auburn Hills
MHSAA L.P. Division 1 Individual Finals
Finals
March 11-13, 2004

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Weight Class: 103

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Phil Noriega Roseville Fall Justin White Monroe 1:47
Kevin Schmidt Grand Haven Dec Kyle Schank, (So.) Jenison 4-3
Jeff Shutich Rockford Dec Jesse Bain, (Fr.) Hartland 2-1
Chad Schmitt Kalamazoo Loy Norrix Dec Jack Cassedy, (Jr) Dearborn 9-4


 Weight Class: 112

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Kevin Julien Fraser Dec Greg Salinas, (Sr.) Hartland 4-3
Josh Williams Grand Blanc Dec Kyle Gwilt, (Jr.) Grand Ledge 4-1
Joel Trombly New Baltimore Anchor Bay Dec Craig Gin, (Jr) Temperance Bedford 4-2 OT
Anthony Biondo Clinton Township Chippewa Valley Fall John Johnson, (Fr.) Rockford 1:14


 Weight Class: 119

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Justin Smith Livonia Churchill Forf Michael Morfitt, (So) Walled Lake Western
Drew Minock Howell Dec Tom Grimm, (Jr.) Hudsonville 8-5
Michael Colonna Utica Ford Fall Chris Mullins, (Jr) Saline 2:56
Paul Donahoe Davison Dec Owen Wilkinson, (Fr.) Hartland 16-9


 Weight Class: 125

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Elliot May Clarkston Fall Aaron Williams, (Sr.) Grand Ledge 4:57
Zack Burns Davison Dec Jon Gruenberg, (Jr.) East Detroit 7-6
Tim Davis Belleville Fall Ghassan Hamka, (Sr) Dearborn Fordson 3:52
Jeff Clare Walled Lake Western Dec Mike Peraino, (Sr.) Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 5-3 OT


 Weight Class: 130

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Corey Phillips Plymouth Canton Dec Nick Sojourner, (So.) Zeeland 6-2
Chris Kinaya West Bloomfield Dec Andy Sullivan, (Jr) Saginaw Heritage 5-3
Hashim Zrien Dearborn Fordson Dec Jason Whitman, (Jr.) Davison 7-2
Tony Lajoie Clarkston Dec David Brighton, (Sr) Temperance Bedford 2-1 2OT


 Weight Class: 135

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jim Moore Redford Union Dec Ryan Webb, (Jr) Plymouth Canton 6-4
Scott Kowalski Clinton Township Chippewa Valley Dec Jason Ball, (Sr) Dearborn Fordson 8-3
Dustin Anderson Rockford Dec Ryan Henderson, (Sr.) Hartland 14-3
Jon Reader Davison Dec Tim Hammer, (Sr) Wayne Memorial 7-5


 Weight Class: 140

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jamal Williams Battle Creek Central Dec Mike Hernandez, (Sr.) Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 7-5
Adam Julien Fraser Def Rece Cox, (Jr) Westland John Glenn
John Gourlay Redford Union Dec Nick Ochadleus, (Sr) Highland Milford 3-1 OT
Braden L'Amoreaux Clarkston Dec Cory Rogers, (Sr.) Davison 12-6


 Weight Class: 145

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Joe Craigmile Saline Fall Chris Gruenberg, (Fr.) East Detroit 2:08
Phil Rashid Highland Milford Dec Cody Crossman, (Sr.) Hudsonville 6-3
Eric Johnson Utica Dec Dario Mainella, (Sr.) Livonia Stevenson 8-7
Brent Metcalf Davison T-Fall Joe Caudill, (Sr) Belleville 25-10, 4:58


 Weight Class: 152

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Sean Turner Clarkston Dec Brad Bartram, (Jr.) Detroit Catholic Central 5-2
Bryce Bankowski Temperance Bedford Dec Clayton Hendrixson, (Sr) Howell 4-2
Marty Everin Ann Arbor Pioneer Dec Brad Johnson, (Jr.) Grand Ledge 1-0
Justin Petrone Roseville Dec Eddie Skowneski, (Sr.) Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 6-0


 Weight Class: 160

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Tom Gizowski Roseville Fall Josh Barlow, (Sr) Saginaw Heritage 4:35
Dash Dudley Okemos Dec Zack Loew, (Sr.) Hudsonville 7-4
Jacob Wyatt Lansing Sexton Dec Tony Doan, (Jr.) Port Huron 15-1
Trevor Stewart Detroit Catholic Central Dec Kevin Zink, (Jr) Temperance Bedford 9-5


 Weight Class: 171

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dustin Pomarius Rockford Dec Roger Cato, (Sr) Troy 12-6
Jeremy Sparks Garden City Dec Steve Smiley, (So) Clarkston 6-1
Nick Vogtmann Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central Dec Kyle Chittick, (So.) Davison 6-1
Manuel Schubert Livonia Churchill Dec Scott Schwarzlose, (Sr.) Detroit Catholic Central 3-2


 Weight Class: 189

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Przemek Dogiel Utica Dec Jordan Sherrod, (Jr.) Portage Central 1-0
John McClure Holland West Ottawa Fall Adam Stephens, (Sr) Saline 3:34
Trevor Perry Davison Fall Jim Petoskey, (Jr) Ann Arbor Pioneer 0:24
Casey White Walled Lake Central Dec Buddy Rivera, (Sr.) Grandville 7-0


 Weight Class: 215

Winner School How Opponent School Result
John Curtis Sterling Heights Dec Andrew Middleton, (Sr) Romeo 4-1
Jay Schabel Bay City Central Dec Nick Anurak, (So.) Hartland 3-2
Eric Gritter Grandville Dec Travis Perry, (Jr.) Davison 13-4
Lance Shunia Walled Lake Western Dec Eric Schambers, (Sr) Westland John Glenn 4-2


 Weight Class: 275

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jeremy Walker Plymouth Salem Dec William Hill, (Sr.) Jackson 2-1
Kyle Schuyler Saline Dec Liam Knapp, (Jr.) Battle Creek Central 9-6
Terrance Taylor Muskegon Dec Chris Anurak, (Sr.) Hartland 10-2
Dan Stapf Hudsonville Dec Kenny Bluska, (Sr.) Port Huron Northern 14-4


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact
John Johnson, Communications Director
MHSAA
1661 Ramblewood Drive
East Lansing MI 48823
e-mail:
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2001 - All rights reserved