The Palace Of Auburn Hills
MHSAA L.P. Division 1 Individual Finals
Results: 171
March 11-13, 2004

[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]


 Championship - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Jeff McCumber Belleville Dec Justin Perry, (Sr.) Grand Haven 8-3
Steve Smiley Clarkston Dec Fred Miller, (Jr.) Port Huron Northern 16-5
Nick Vogtmann Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central Dec Bryan Longton, (Sr) Wayne Memorial 15-2
Scott Schwarzlose Detroit Catholic Central Dec Roger Cato, (Sr) Troy 14-7
Manuel Schubert Livonia Churchill Dec Sidney Hoyle, (Jr) Flint Central 17-5
Will Stevens Hartland Dec Dylan Haan, (Sr.) Charlotte 5-4
Kyle Chittick Davison Dec Ryan Stephens, (Jr.) Grosse Pointe North 13-4
Jeremy Sparks Garden City Dec Dustin Pomarius, (Sr.) Rockford 8-2

 Championship - Quarterfinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Steve Smiley Clarkston Dec Jeff McCumber, (Sr) Belleville 6-4
Scott Schwarzlose Detroit Catholic Central Dec Nick Vogtmann, (Sr.) Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 6-5
Manuel Schubert Livonia Churchill Dec Will Stevens, (Jr.) Hartland 13-4
Jeremy Sparks Garden City Dec Kyle Chittick, (So.) Davison 10-7

 Consolation - 1st round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Fred Miller Port Huron Northern Dec Justin Perry, (Sr.) Grand Haven 8-0
Roger Cato Troy Fall Bryan Longton, (Sr) Wayne Memorial 1:41
Sidney Hoyle Flint Central Fall Dylan Haan, (Sr.) Charlotte 1:31
Dustin Pomarius Rockford Dec Ryan Stephens, (Jr.) Grosse Pointe North 11-4

 Consolation - 2nd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Kyle Chittick Davison Dec Fred Miller, (Jr.) Port Huron Northern 8-4
Roger Cato Troy Dec Will Stevens, (Jr.) Hartland 8-6 OT
Nick Vogtmann Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central Fall Sidney Hoyle, (Jr) Flint Central 4:03
Dustin Pomarius Rockford Dec Jeff McCumber, (Sr) Belleville 6-4 OT

 Championship - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Scott Schwarzlose Detroit Catholic Central Dec Steve Smiley, (So) Clarkston 8-3
Manuel Schubert Livonia Churchill Dec Jeremy Sparks, (Sr) Garden City 2-1 2OT

 Consolation - 3rd round

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Kyle Chittick Davison Fall Roger Cato, (Sr) Troy 3:35
Nick Vogtmann Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central Dec Dustin Pomarius, (Sr.) Rockford 6-0

 Consolation - Semifinals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Kyle Chittick Davison Dec Steve Smiley, (So) Clarkston 2-1 2OT
Nick Vogtmann Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central Dec Jeremy Sparks, (Sr) Garden City 15-9

 Finals

Winner School How Opponent School Result
Dustin Pomarius Rockford Dec Roger Cato, (Sr) Troy 12-6
Jeremy Sparks Garden City Dec Steve Smiley, (So) Clarkston 6-1
Nick Vogtmann Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central Dec Kyle Chittick, (So.) Davison 6-1
Manuel Schubert Livonia Churchill Dec Scott Schwarzlose, (Sr.) Detroit Catholic Central 3-2


[Home] [Pairings] [Brackets] [Teams] [Weights] [Results] [Photos]

Tourney Contact
John Johnson, Communications Director
MHSAA
1661 Ramblewood Drive
East Lansing MI 48823
e-mail:
Publisher
Preferred Educational Software
9585 Woodgate Lane
Byron IL 61010
Phone: (888) 959-2016
e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com

© 2001 - All rights reserved